Ministry of Culture
National Gallery of Modern Art to run ONLINE NAIMISHA 2020- Summer Art Program from 8th June to 3rd July 2020
Four workshops will be organized under ONLINE NAIMISHA 2020 Program
07 JUN 2020 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
National Gallery of Modern Art, New Delhi has announced ONLINE NAIMISHA 2020- Summer Art Program from 8th June 2020 to 3rd July 2020. During this pandemic situation and lockdown, museums and cultural institutions cannot serve visitors and audiences as usual. It led NGMA to explore new areas and platforms to reach to its audiences. In the last two month or so NGMA has organised many programs and exhibitions virtually. The technological development provides an opportunity to organise such programs digitally. So, NGMA is making an endeavour to host its most popular summer art program NAIMISHA digitally.
The month-long ONLINE summer program by NGMA, New Delhi is an initiative to provide a chance to its participants to create and learn from practicing artists without compromising their health. Four inclusive workshops have been planned by NGMA to engage and increase engagement virtually. The announcement of these workshops on 1st June was very well received with the registration of more than 600 participants. In the online NAIMISH 2020 program, four workshops will be organized entitled Painting workshop, Sculpture workshop, Printmaking and Indrajaal - The Magic of Art (Interdisciplinary creative workshop to understand Freedom) from 8th June 2020 to 3rd July 2020. Online workshops sessions will be organized in two groups: Group 1: 6 years to 15 years having the timings: 11 am to 11.35 am and Group 2: 16 years and above with no closing limit having the timings: 4.00 pm to 4.35 pm
Director General of National Gallery of Modern Art Shri Adwaita Charan Garanayak said,"as the first Director General of the National Gallery of Modern Art (NGMA), I firmly believe in making museums virtually accessible to the public. Summer art program 2020 is a step further towards engaging all sections of our society with the museum and its activities. From Monday onward, I along with the senior-junior artist will reach to you on your screen and we all will try to learn to create art together. The title of the program NAIMISHA-represents a sacred place where people offer their shraddha or devotion. I believe in broadening the scope of NGMA's activities especially in the field of education as an institution and reaching each and every fraction of the society."
The exhibition of selected artworks from NAIMISHA 2020 Summer Art Program will be displayed virtually on SO-HAM the Cultural media platform of NGMA for public viewing soon.
The details of activities will be available on NGMA’s official website and Facebook page. For further updates, please visit:
NGMA WEBSITE: http://ngmaindia.gov.in/
NGMA, NEW DELHI FACEBOOK PAGE
: https://www.facebook.com/ngmadelhi
NGMA TWITTER: https://twitter.com/ngma_delhi

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
नॅशनल गॅलरी ऑफ मॉडर्न आर्टचा 8 जून ते 3 जुलै या कालावधीत ऑनलाईन 'नैमिष 2020' उपक्रम
ऑनलाईन 'नैमिष 2020' कार्यक्रमांतर्गत चार कार्यशाळांचे आयोजन
07 JUN 2020 5:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्लीतल्या नॅशनल गॅलरी ऑफ मॉडर्न आर्टने ( एनजीएमए ) 8 जून 2020 ते 3 जुलै 2020 या कालावधीत ऑनलाईन 'नैमिष' 2020 उपक्रम आयोजित केला आहे. सध्या साथीमुळे उद्भवलेली परिस्थिती आणि लॉकडाऊन दरम्यान संग्रहालये आणि सांस्कृतिक संस्था अभ्यागत आणि प्रेक्षकांना नेहमीप्रमाणे सेवा देऊ शकत नाहीत. यामुळे एनजीएमएने प्रेक्षकांपर्यंत पोहोचण्यासाठी नवे मंच शोधले. गेल्या दोन महिन्यांत एनजीएमएने अनेक व्हर्चुअल कार्यक्रम आणि प्रदर्शन आयोजित केली. तंत्रज्ञानाच्या विकासामुळे असे कार्यक्रम डिजिटल पद्धतीने आयोजित करण्याची संधी मिळत आहे. 'नैमिषहा आपला सर्वाधिक लोकप्रिय ग्रीष्मकालीन कला उपक्रम डिजिटल पद्धतीने आयोजित करण्याचा प्रयत्न एनजीएमए करत आहे.
एनजीएमए, नवी दिल्लीचा हा महिनाभराचा उपक्रम सहभागींना आपल्या आरोग्याशी तडजोड न करता शिकण्याची आणि सरावाची संधी पुरवत आहे. सर्वसमावेशक अशा चार कार्यशाळांचे नियोजन एनजीएमएने केले आहे. या कार्यशाळेची घोषणा 1 जून रोजी करण्यात आल्यानंतर 600 हून अधिक सहभागींनी नोंदणी करत चांगला प्रतिसाद दिला. ऑनलाईन नैमिश 2020 उपक्रमात चित्रकला कार्यशाळा, शिल्पकला कार्यशाळा, प्रिंटमेकिंग आणि इंद्रजाल - मॅजिक ऑफ आर्ट (स्वातंत्र्य समजण्यासाठी आंतरशाखा सर्जनशील कार्यशाळा) या चार कार्यशाळेचे आयोजन 8 जून ते 3 जुलै 2020 या कालावधीत केले जाईल. ऑनलाइन कार्यशाळेचे सत्र दोन गटात होईल. गट एक : 6 वर्षे ते 15 वर्षे असून त्याची वेळ सकाळी 11 ते सकाळी 11.35 असेल. 16 वर्षे आणि त्यापेक्षा अधिक वयासाठीच्या व्यक्तींसाठी गट दोन असून त्यांच्यासाठी वेळ संध्याकाळी 4 ते सायंकाळी 4. 35 असेल.
नॅशनल गॅलरी ऑफ मॉडर्न आर्टचे महासंचालक अद्वैतचरण गडनायक म्हणाले, "नॅशनल गॅलरी ऑफ मॉडर्न आर्ट (एनजीएमए) चा पहिला महासंचालक म्हणून मी संग्रहालये लोकांसाठी व्हर्च्युअली उपलब्ध करून देण्याच्या ठाम मताचा आहे. आपल्या समाजातील सर्व घटकांना संग्रहालय आणि त्यांच्या उपक्रमात सहभागी करून घेण्याच्या दृष्टीने ग्रीष्मकालीन कला कार्यक्रम २०२० हे एक पाऊल आहे. सोमवारपासून मी माझ्या ज्येष्ठ-कनिष्ठ कलाकारांसह आपल्या स्क्रीनवर आपल्यापर्यंत पोहोचेन आणि आपण सर्वजण एकत्रितपणे कलानिर्मितीचा प्रयत्न करू. उपक्रमाचे शीर्षक 'नैमिषहे पवित्र स्थान दर्शवितो जिथे लोक आपली श्रद्धा किंवा भक्ती अर्पित करतात. एनजीएमएच्या उपक्रमांची व्याप्ती वाढवावी असे मला वाटते. विशेषत: शिक्षण क्षेत्रात संस्था म्हणून आणि समाजातील प्रत्येक घटकापर्यंत पोहोचण्याचा प्रयत्न केला पाहिजे,असे मला वाटते."
नैमिष 2020 ग्रीष्मकालीन कला उपक्रमातील निवडक कलाकृतींचे प्रदर्शन SO -HAM या एनजीएमएच्या सांस्कृतिक माध्यम मंचावर लवकरच रसिकांसाठी व्हर्च्युअली खुले होईल.
उपक्रमांबाबतचा सविस्तर तपशील एनजीएमएच्या अधिकृत वेबसाइट आणि फेसबुक पेजवर उपलब्ध होईल. अधिक माहितीसाठी कृपया येथे भेट द्या:
एनजीएमए संकेतस्थळ : http://ngmaindia.gov.in/
NGMA, NEW DELHI FACEBOOK PAGE: https://www.facebook.com/ngmadelhi
एनजीएमए ट्विटर: https://twitter.com/ngma_delhi