Ministry of Culture
National Gallery of Modern Art to run ONLINE NAIMISHA 2020- Summer Art Program from 8th June to 3rd July 2020
Four workshops will be organized under ONLINE NAIMISHA 2020 Program
07 JUN 2020 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
National Gallery of Modern Art, New Delhi has announced ONLINE NAIMISHA 2020- Summer Art Program from 8th June 2020 to 3rd July 2020. During this pandemic situation and lockdown, museums and cultural institutions cannot serve visitors and audiences as usual. It led NGMA to explore new areas and platforms to reach to its audiences. In the last two month or so NGMA has organised many programs and exhibitions virtually. The technological development provides an opportunity to organise such programs digitally. So, NGMA is making an endeavour to host its most popular summer art program NAIMISHA digitally.
The month-long ONLINE summer program by NGMA, New Delhi is an initiative to provide a chance to its participants to create and learn from practicing artists without compromising their health. Four inclusive workshops have been planned by NGMA to engage and increase engagement virtually. The announcement of these workshops on 1st June was very well received with the registration of more than 600 participants. In the online NAIMISH 2020 program, four workshops will be organized entitled Painting workshop, Sculpture workshop, Printmaking and Indrajaal - The Magic of Art (Interdisciplinary creative workshop to understand Freedom) from 8th June 2020 to 3rd July 2020. Online workshops sessions will be organized in two groups: Group 1: 6 years to 15 years having the timings: 11 am to 11.35 am and Group 2: 16 years and above with no closing limit having the timings: 4.00 pm to 4.35 pm
Director General of National Gallery of Modern Art Shri Adwaita Charan Garanayak said,"as the first Director General of the National Gallery of Modern Art (NGMA), I firmly believe in making museums virtually accessible to the public. Summer art program 2020 is a step further towards engaging all sections of our society with the museum and its activities. From Monday onward, I along with the senior-junior artist will reach to you on your screen and we all will try to learn to create art together. The title of the program NAIMISHA-represents a sacred place where people offer their shraddha or devotion. I believe in broadening the scope of NGMA's activities especially in the field of education as an institution and reaching each and every fraction of the society."
The exhibition of selected artworks from NAIMISHA 2020 Summer Art Program will be displayed virtually on SO-HAM the Cultural media platform of NGMA for public viewing soon.
The details of activities will be available on NGMA’s official website and Facebook page. For further updates, please visit:
NGMA WEBSITE: http://ngmaindia.gov.in/
NGMA, NEW DELHI FACEBOOK PAGE
: https://www.facebook.com/ngmadelhi
NGMA TWITTER: https://twitter.com/ngma_delhi

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஆன்லைன் நைமிஷா 2020- கோடைக்கால கலை நிகழ்ச்சியை 2020 ஜூன் 8 முதல் ஜூலை 3 வரை நடத்த நவீன கலைக்கான தேசியக் கலைக்கூடம் திட்டம்
07 JUN 2020 1:20PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள நவீன கலைக்கான தேசியக் கலைக்கூடம் (என்ஜிஎம்ஏ), ஆன்லைன் முலம் நைமிஷா 2020- கோடைக்கால கலை நிகழ்ச்சியை 2020 ஜூன் 8 முதல் ஜூலை 3 வரை நடத்த இருப்பதாக அறிவித்துள்ளது. தற்போது நிலவும் வைரஸ் தொற்று மற்றும் ஊரடங்கு சூழலில், ​​அருங்காட்சியகங்கள் மற்றும் கலாச்சார நிறுவனங்கள் வழக்கம்போல பார்வையாளர்களுக்கும், ரசிகர்களுக்கும் சேவை செய்ய இயலாத நிலைமை உள்ளது. இந்தச் சூழ்நிலையில், தனது ரசிகர்களைச் சென்றடைய, என்ஜிஎம்ஏ புதிய உத்திகள் மற்றும் தளங்கள் குறித்து ஆராய முற்பட்டது. கடந்த இரண்டு மாதங்களில் என்ஜிஎம்ஏ கிட்டத்தட்ட பல நிகழ்ச்சிகளையும் கண்காட்சிகளையும் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாடு இத்தகைய நிகழ்சிகளை டிஜிட்டல் முறையில் ஒழுங்கமைக்க ஒரு வாய்ப்பை வழங்குகிறது. எனவே என்ஜிஎம்ஏ, அதன் மிகவும் பிரபலமான கோடைக்கால கலைநிகழ்ச்சியான நைமிஷாவை டிஜிட்டல் வழியில் நடத்த முயற்சி மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது.
புது தில்லி, என்ஜிஎம்ஏவின் ஒரு மாத கால ஆன்லைன் கோடைகால நிகழ்ச்சி, அதன் பங்கேற்பாளர்களுக்கு அவர்களின் ஆரோக்கியத்தில் எந்த பாதிப்பும் இல்லாத வகையில், பயிற்றுவிக்கும் கலைஞர்களிடம் இருந்து கலைப்படைப்புகள் குறித்து கற்றுக்கொள்வதற்கான ஒரு வாய்ப்பை வழங்கும் முன்முயற்சியாகும். நிகழ்ச்சிகளை உறுதியாக நிச்சயிக்கவும் அதிகரிக்கவும், நான்கு உள்ளடக்கிய பயிலரங்குகளை நடத்த என்ஜிஎம்ஏ திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த பயிலரங்குகள் குறித்து ஜூன் 1 ஆம் தேதி அறிவிக்கப்பட்டதும், 600 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பங்கேற்பாளர்களின் பதிவுடன் மிகுந்த வரவேற்பை பெற்றதுஆன்லைன் நைமிஷ் 2020 நிகழ்ச்சியில், ஓவியம், சிற்பம், அச்சு தயாரித்தல் மற்றும் இந்திரஜாலம் தந்திரக்கலை (சுதந்திரத்தைப் புரிந்து கொள்வதற்கான இடைநிலைப் படைப்புப் பயிலரங்கம்) ஆகிய தலைப்புகளில் நான்கு பயிலரங்குகள் 2020 ஜூன் 8 முதல் ஜூலை 3 வரை ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்படும். ஆன்லைன் பயிலரங்கு அமர்வுகள் இரண்டு குழுக்களாக ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்படும்: முதல் குழு : 6 வயது முதல் 15 வயது வரை; நேரம்: காலை 11 முதல் காலை 11.35 வரை மற்றும் குழு இரண்டு: 16 வயது மற்றும் அதற்கு மேற்பட்டவர்கள், இறுதி வரம்பில்லாமல்; நேரம்: மாலை 4.00 மணி முதல் மாலை 4.35 மணி வரை.
நிகழ்ச்சி விவரங்களை என்ஜிஎம்ஏவின் அதிகாரப்பூர்வ வலைதளம் மற்றும் முகநூல் பக்கத்தில் காணலாம். மேலும் புதுப்புது விவரங்களுக்கு, தயவுசெய்து பார்வையிடவும்:
என்ஜிஎம்ஏ வலைதளம்: http://ngmaindia.gov.in/
என்ஜிஎம்ஏ, புதுடெல்லி முகநூல்பக்கம்: https://www.facebook.com/ngmadelhi
என்ஜிஎம்ஏ ட்விட்டர்: https://twitter.com/ngma_delhi