Ministry of Defence
Mission Sagar - INS Kesari at Port Victoria, Seychelles
07 JUN 2020 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Mission Sagar, Indian Naval Ship Kesari entered Port Victoria, Seychelles, on 07 June 2020. The Government of India in these difficult times is providing assistance to Friendly Foreign Countries in dealing with the COVID-19 pandemic and towards the same INS Kesari is carrying a consignment of COVID related essential medicines for the people of Seychelles.
An official ceremony for handing over the medicines from the Government of India to Government of Seychelles was held on 07 June 2020. Secretary of state for Foreign Affairs, H.E Ambassador Barry Faure and Secretary of State for Health, H.E Ambassador Marie Pierre Lloyd, represented the Government of Seychelles at the ceremony. The Indian side was represented by the High Commissioner of India to Seychelles, H.E General Dalbir Singh Suhag PVSM, UYSM, AVSM, VSM (Retd) and the Second Secretary to HCI, Mr Ashwin Bhaskaran.
The assistance to Seychelles is a part of the Government of India outreach amidst the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic. ‘Mission Sagar’ builds on the excellent relations existing between the two countries to battle the COVID-19 pandemic and its resultant difficulties. The deployment also resonates the vision of our Prime Minister of Security and Growth for All in the Region ‘SAGAR’ and highlights the importance accorded by India to relations with the countries in the IOR. The operation is being progressed in close coordination with the Ministry of External Affairs, and other agencies of the Government of India.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনী যুদ্ধ জাহাজ কেশরী ‘মিশন সাগর’-এর আওতায় সেশেলস-এর ভিক্টোরিয়া বন্দরে পৌঁছেছে
07 JUN 2020 8:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৭ জুন, ২০২০
‘মিশন সাগর’-এর অঙ্গ হিসেবে ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর যুদ্ধজাহাজ কেশরী ৭ই জুন সেশেলস-এর ভিক্টোরিয়া বন্দরে পৌঁছেছে। এই কঠিন সময়ে ভারত সরকার বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ দেশগুলিকে কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী মোকাবিলায় সহায়তা প্রদান করছে। এরই অঙ্গ হিসেবে ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর যুদ্ধজাহাজ কেশরী, সেশেলসবাসীদের জন্য কোভিড রোধের প্রয়োজনীয় ওষুধপত্র পৌঁছে দিয়েছে।
৭ই জুন আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে ভারত সরকারের পক্ষ থেকে সেশেলস সরকারের হাতে এই ওষুধ হস্তান্তর প্রক্রিয়া সম্পন্ন হয়। উপস্থিত ছিলেন, সেশেলস-এর স্বরাষ্ট্র দপ্তরের সচিব, রাষ্ট্রদূত ব্যারি ফিউর, স্বাস্থ্য দপ্তরের সচিব প্রমুখ। ভারতের পক্ষে উপস্থিত ছিলেন সে দেশের ভারতীয় রাষ্ট্রদূত প্রাক্তন সেনা আধিকারিক জেনারেল দলবীর সিং সুহাগ।
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর মধ্যে ভারত সরকার বিভিন্ন দেশে যে সহায়তা পাঠিয়েছে, তারই অঙ্গ হিসেবে সেশেলস-কে এই ওষুধ সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে।এই ‘মিশন সাগর’ কোভিড-১৯-এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে দুই দেশের মধ্যে আরও ভালো সম্পর্ক গড়ে তুলতে সাহায্য করবে। বিদেশ মন্ত্রক এবং ভারত সরকারের অন্যান্য দপ্তরের সঙ্গে সমন্বয় বজায় রেখে এই অভিযান চালানো হচ্ছে।