Ministry of Defence
Mission Sagar - INS Kesari at Port Victoria, Seychelles
07 JUN 2020 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Mission Sagar, Indian Naval Ship Kesari entered Port Victoria, Seychelles, on 07 June 2020. The Government of India in these difficult times is providing assistance to Friendly Foreign Countries in dealing with the COVID-19 pandemic and towards the same INS Kesari is carrying a consignment of COVID related essential medicines for the people of Seychelles.
An official ceremony for handing over the medicines from the Government of India to Government of Seychelles was held on 07 June 2020. Secretary of state for Foreign Affairs, H.E Ambassador Barry Faure and Secretary of State for Health, H.E Ambassador Marie Pierre Lloyd, represented the Government of Seychelles at the ceremony. The Indian side was represented by the High Commissioner of India to Seychelles, H.E General Dalbir Singh Suhag PVSM, UYSM, AVSM, VSM (Retd) and the Second Secretary to HCI, Mr Ashwin Bhaskaran.
The assistance to Seychelles is a part of the Government of India outreach amidst the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic. ‘Mission Sagar’ builds on the excellent relations existing between the two countries to battle the COVID-19 pandemic and its resultant difficulties. The deployment also resonates the vision of our Prime Minister of Security and Growth for All in the Region ‘SAGAR’ and highlights the importance accorded by India to relations with the countries in the IOR. The operation is being progressed in close coordination with the Ministry of External Affairs, and other agencies of the Government of India.

প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
মিচন সাগৰ-ছেচিলছৰ ভিক্টোৰিয়া বন্দৰত উপস্থিত আইএনএছ কেশৰী
07 JUN 2020 8:21PM by PIB Guwahati
মিচন সাগৰ অভিযানৰ অংশ হিচাপে ৭ জুন, ২০২০ত ভাৰতীয় নৌসেনাৰ জাহাজ কেশৰীয়ে ছেচিলছৰ ভিক্টোৰিয়া বন্দৰত উপস্থিত হয়৷ ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ইয়াৰ বন্ধু দেশসমূহক এই জটিল ক্ষণত ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰী মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ বাবে সহায় আগবঢ়াই আহিছে আৰু ইয়াৰ অংশ হিচাপে আইএনএছ কেশৰীয়েও ছেচিলছবাসীৰ বাবে ক’ভিড সম্পৰ্কীয় অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় চিকিৎসা সামগ্ৰী কঢ়িয়াই নিছে৷
এই উপলক্ষে কালি ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ছেচিলছ চৰকাৰক ঔষধসমূহ হস্তান্তৰ কৰাৰ বাবে এক আনুষ্ঠানিক কাৰ্যসূচী আয়োজন কৰে৷ অনুষ্ঠানত ছেচিলছৰ বৈদেশিক পৰিক্ৰমা বিভাগৰ সচিব, ৰাষ্ট্ৰদূত বেৰী ফাউৰী আৰু স্বাস্থ্য বিভাগৰ সচিব মেৰী পিয়েৰী লয়ড উপস্থিত থাকে৷ ইফালে, ভাৰতৰ হৈ ছেচিলছস্থিত ভাৰতীয় উচ্চায়ুক্ত জেনেৰেল দলবীৰ সিং সুহাগ, পিভিএছএম, ইউৱাইএছএম, ভিএছএম(অৱসৰপ্ৰাপ্ত) আৰু ভাৰতীয় উচ্চায়ুক্তৰ দ্বিতীয় সচিব অশ্বিন ভাস্কৰণ উপস্থিত থাকে৷
এই জটিল সন্ধিক্ষণত ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ছেচিলছ চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰতি আগবঢ়োৱা সাহায্যৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাই দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ উৎকৰ্ষ সাধন কৰিছে৷ ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ বৈদেশিক পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু অন্যান্য সংস্থা সু্ক্ষ্ম সহযোগিতাত এই অভিযানে অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰিছে৷