Ministry of Defence
Mission Sagar - INS Kesari at Port Victoria, Seychelles
07 JUN 2020 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Mission Sagar, Indian Naval Ship Kesari entered Port Victoria, Seychelles, on 07 June 2020. The Government of India in these difficult times is providing assistance to Friendly Foreign Countries in dealing with the COVID-19 pandemic and towards the same INS Kesari is carrying a consignment of COVID related essential medicines for the people of Seychelles.
An official ceremony for handing over the medicines from the Government of India to Government of Seychelles was held on 07 June 2020. Secretary of state for Foreign Affairs, H.E Ambassador Barry Faure and Secretary of State for Health, H.E Ambassador Marie Pierre Lloyd, represented the Government of Seychelles at the ceremony. The Indian side was represented by the High Commissioner of India to Seychelles, H.E General Dalbir Singh Suhag PVSM, UYSM, AVSM, VSM (Retd) and the Second Secretary to HCI, Mr Ashwin Bhaskaran.
The assistance to Seychelles is a part of the Government of India outreach amidst the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic. ‘Mission Sagar’ builds on the excellent relations existing between the two countries to battle the COVID-19 pandemic and its resultant difficulties. The deployment also resonates the vision of our Prime Minister of Security and Growth for All in the Region ‘SAGAR’ and highlights the importance accorded by India to relations with the countries in the IOR. The operation is being progressed in close coordination with the Ministry of External Affairs, and other agencies of the Government of India.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
मिशन सागर - आईएनएस केसरी पोर्ट विक्टोरिया, सेशेल्स पहुंचा
07 JUN 2020 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
मिशन सागर के तहत, भारतीय नौसेना का जहाज केसरी 07 जून, 2020 को पोर्ट विक्टोरिया, सेशेल्स पहुंचा। इस कठिन समय में भारत सरकार कोविड-19 महामारी से निपटने के लिए मित्र देशों को सहायता प्रदान कर रही है। इसके तहत आईएनएस केसरी सेशेल्स के लोगों के लिए कोविड से संबंधित आवश्यक दवाओं की खेप लेकर पहुंचा है।
भारत सरकार द्वारा सेशेल्स सरकार को दवाइयाँ सौंपने का आधिकारिक समारोह 07 जून 2020 को आयोजित किया गया। विदेश मामलों के राज्य मंत्री, महामहिम ऐम्बैसडर बैरी फ्योर और स्वास्थ्य राज्य मंत्री, महामहिम ऐम्बैसडर मैरी पियर्स लॉयड ने समारोह में सेशेल्स की सरकार का प्रतिनिधित्व किया। भारतीय पक्ष का प्रतिनिधित्व सेशेल्स में भारत के उच्चायुक्त जनरल दलबीर सिंह सुहाग, पीवीएसएम, यूवाईएसएम, एवीएसएम, वीएसएम (सेवानिवृत्त) और एचसीआई के द्वितीय सचिव श्री अश्विन भास्करन ने किया।
कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान सेशेल्स को दी जाने वाली सहायता, भारत सरकार के आउटरीच कार्यक्रम का एक हिस्सा है। ‘मिशन सागर’, कोविड-19 महामारी और इसके कारण होने वाली कठिनाइयों से लड़ने के लिए दोनों देशों के बीच विद्यमान उत्कृष्ट संबंधों पर आधारित है। यह तैनाती ‘सागर’ क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास के प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण का भी प्रतिनिधित्व करती है और आईओआर देशों के साथ संबंधों को भारत द्वारा महत्व दिए जाने को भी रेखांकित करती है। यह अभियान भारत सरकार के विदेश मंत्रालय और अन्य सरकारी एजेंसियों के निकट समन्वय से आगे बढ़ रहा है।