Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy Commences evacuation of citizens from Islamic Republic of Iran - “SAMUDRA SETU”
08 JUN 2020 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy had launched Operation Samudra Setu to repatriate Indian citizens commencing 08 May 2020. Indian Naval ships Jalashwa and Magar have already evacuated 2874 personnel from Maldives and Sri Lanka to ports of Kochi and Tuticorin.
In the next phase of Samudra Setu, Indian Naval Ship Shardul will evacuate Indian citizens on 08 June 2020 from the port of Bandar Abbas, Islamic Republic of Iran, to Porbandar, Gujarat. The Indian Mission in Islamic Republic of Iran is preparing a list of Indian citizens to be evacuated and will facilitate their embarkation after requisite medical screening.
COVID-related social distancing norms have been catered onboard INS Shardul and the ship has been specially provisioned for the evacuation operation, including embarkation of additional medical staff, doctors, hygienists, nutritionists, medical stores, rations, personal protective equipment, face-masks, lifesaving gear etc. In addition to authorised medical outfit, medical equipment specific to dealing with COVID-19 including innovative products developed by the Indian Navy during the ongoing COVID-19 crisis is also being carried onboard.
The evacuated personnel would be provided the basic amenities and medical facilities whilst undertaking the sea-passage to Porbandar. Special isolation compartments have also been earmarked for any contingencies. In view of the unique challenges associated with COVID-19 including asymptomatic carriers, stringent protocols are being stipulated during the passage.
After disembarkation at Porbandar, the evacuated personnel will be entrusted to the care of State authorities.

প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
ইৰাণৰ পৰা ভাৰতীয় নাগৰিকসকলক ঘূৰাই আনিবলৈ ভাৰতীয় নৌসেনাৰ-‘সমুদ্ৰ সেতু’ অভিযান আৰম্ভ
08 JUN 2020 10:10AM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতীয় নৌসেনাই ভাৰতীয় নাগৰিকসকলক ঘূৰাই অনাৰ বাবে ৮ মে’, ২০২০ত সমুদ্ৰ সেতু অভিযানৰ শূভাৰম্ভ কৰে৷ ভাৰতীয় নৌসেনাৰ জাহাজ জলসা আৰু মগৰে ইতিমধ্যে মালদ্বীপ আৰু শ্ৰীলংকাৰ পৰা কোচি আৰু টুটিকৰিন বন্দৰলৈ ২,৮৭৪গৰাকী ব্যক্তিক ঘূৰাই আনিছে৷
‘সমুদ্ৰ সেতু’ অভিযানৰ পৰৱর্তী পর্যায়ত ভাৰতীয় নৌসেনাৰ যুদ্ধজাহাজ ‘ছার্দুলে’ ৮ জুনত ইৰানৰ বান্দৰ আব্বাছ বন্দৰৰ পৰা গুজৰাটৰ পোৰবন্দৰলৈ ভাৰতীয় নাগৰিকক ঘূৰাই অনাৰ প্ৰক্রিয়া আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। ইৰানত ভাৰতীয় মিচনৰ অধীনত প্ৰস্তুত কৰা তালিকা অনুসৰি তেওঁলোকক ঘুৰাই অনা হৈছে৷ তেওঁলোকক ঘূৰাই অনাৰ পূৰ্বে প্ৰতিগকাৰী ভাৰতীয় নাগৰিকৰ স্বাস্থ্য পৰীক্ষা কৰা হ’ব৷
ঘূৰাই অনাৰ সময়ত ভাৰতীয় নৌসেনাৰ যুদ্ধজাহাজ ‘ছার্দুল’ত প্ৰতিগৰাকী যাত্রীৰ সামাজিক দূৰত্ব বিধি মানি চলা হ’ব৷ জাহাজত চিকিৎসাকর্মী, চিকিৎসক, স্বাস্থ্যকর্মী, ঔষধ, খাদ্য, মাস্ক আৰু ব্যক্তিগত সুৰক্ষা সঁজুলি যথাযথভাৱে ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে।
ঘূৰি অহা প্ৰতিগৰাকী যাত্রীক পোৰবন্দৰত পুনৰ স্বাস্থ্য পৰীক্ষা কৰা হ’ব৷ তেওঁলোকৰ বাবে বিশেষ আইছ’লেচনৰ ব্যৱস্থাও কৰা হৈছে। ক’ভিড-১৯ সমস্যা মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সকলো যাত্রীৰ বাবে নিয়ম সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে মানি চলা হ’ব৷
পোৰবন্দৰত উপস্থিত হোৱাৰ পাছত যাত্রীসকলৰ দায়িত্ব সংশ্লিষ্ট ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰক অৰ্পণ কৰা হ’ব৷