Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy Commences evacuation of citizens from Islamic Republic of Iran - “SAMUDRA SETU”
08 JUN 2020 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy had launched Operation Samudra Setu to repatriate Indian citizens commencing 08 May 2020. Indian Naval ships Jalashwa and Magar have already evacuated 2874 personnel from Maldives and Sri Lanka to ports of Kochi and Tuticorin.
In the next phase of Samudra Setu, Indian Naval Ship Shardul will evacuate Indian citizens on 08 June 2020 from the port of Bandar Abbas, Islamic Republic of Iran, to Porbandar, Gujarat. The Indian Mission in Islamic Republic of Iran is preparing a list of Indian citizens to be evacuated and will facilitate their embarkation after requisite medical screening.
COVID-related social distancing norms have been catered onboard INS Shardul and the ship has been specially provisioned for the evacuation operation, including embarkation of additional medical staff, doctors, hygienists, nutritionists, medical stores, rations, personal protective equipment, face-masks, lifesaving gear etc. In addition to authorised medical outfit, medical equipment specific to dealing with COVID-19 including innovative products developed by the Indian Navy during the ongoing COVID-19 crisis is also being carried onboard.
The evacuated personnel would be provided the basic amenities and medical facilities whilst undertaking the sea-passage to Porbandar. Special isolation compartments have also been earmarked for any contingencies. In view of the unique challenges associated with COVID-19 including asymptomatic carriers, stringent protocols are being stipulated during the passage.
After disembarkation at Porbandar, the evacuated personnel will be entrusted to the care of State authorities.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौदलाने इराणमधील भारतीयांना बाहेर काढण्याच्या “समुद्र सेतु” अभियानाला सुरुवात केली
08 JUN 2020 12:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 जून 2020
भारतीय नौदलाने 08 मे 2020 पासून भारतीय नागरिकांना मायदेशी परत आणण्यासाठी 'ऑपरेशन समुद्र सेतू' सुरू केले आहे. भारतीय नौदलाच्या 'जलाश्व' व 'मगर' या जहाजांनी मालदीव तसेच श्रीलंका येथून आतापर्यन्त 2874 लोकांना कोची व तूतीकोरिन बंदरात आणले आहे.
समुद्र सेतूच्या पुढच्या टप्प्यात, भारतीय नौदलाचे 'शार्दुल' हे जहाज 08 जून 2020 रोजी इराणच्या 'अब्बास' बंदरातून भारतीय नागरिकांना गुजरातच्या पोरबंदरला घेऊन येईल. इराणमधील भारतीय मिशन, भारतीय नागरिकांना मायदेशी परत पाठवण्यासाठी यादी तयार करीत आहे व आवश्यक वैद्यकीय तपासणीनंतर त्यांना जहाजात बसवले जाईल.
कोविडशी संबंधित सुरक्षित अंतराचे निकष ‘आयएनएस शार्दूल’वर कळविण्यात आले आहेत तसेच अतिरिक्त वैद्यकीय कर्मचारी, डॉक्टर, आरोग्यशास्त्रज्ञ, पोषणतज्ज्ञ, वैद्यकीय दुकाने, शिधा, वैयक्तिक संरक्षक उपकरणे, फेस-मास्क, जीवनरक्षक जॅकेट इत्यादींची या जहाजावर विशेष तरतूद करण्यात आली आहे. या व्यतिरिक्त, कोविड-19चा सामना करण्यासाठी अधिकृत विशिष्ट वैद्यकीय उपकरणे, तसेच सध्याच्या कोविड-19 संकटादरम्यान भारतीय नौदलाने विकसित केलेली नाविन्यपूर्ण उत्पादने देखील जहाजावर तैनात करण्यात आली आहेत.
पोरबंदरच्या दिशेने समुद्रमार्गे परत येत असलेल्या लोकांना प्रवासादरम्यान मूलभूत सुविधा व वैद्यकीय सुविधा पुरविल्या जातील. कोणत्याही आपत्कालीन परिस्थितीसाठी विशेष विलगीकरण कक्ष देखील राखून ठेवले आहेत. कोविड-19 संबंधित विशिष्ट आव्हाने लक्षात घेता, प्रवासादरम्यान कठोर शिष्टाचार आखण्यात आले आहेत.
पोरबंदर येथे उतरल्यानंतर, या सर्व प्रवाशांना राज्य प्रशासनाच्या देखरेखीखाली देण्यात येईल.