Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy Commences evacuation of citizens from Islamic Republic of Iran - “SAMUDRA SETU”
08 JUN 2020 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy had launched Operation Samudra Setu to repatriate Indian citizens commencing 08 May 2020. Indian Naval ships Jalashwa and Magar have already evacuated 2874 personnel from Maldives and Sri Lanka to ports of Kochi and Tuticorin.
In the next phase of Samudra Setu, Indian Naval Ship Shardul will evacuate Indian citizens on 08 June 2020 from the port of Bandar Abbas, Islamic Republic of Iran, to Porbandar, Gujarat. The Indian Mission in Islamic Republic of Iran is preparing a list of Indian citizens to be evacuated and will facilitate their embarkation after requisite medical screening.
COVID-related social distancing norms have been catered onboard INS Shardul and the ship has been specially provisioned for the evacuation operation, including embarkation of additional medical staff, doctors, hygienists, nutritionists, medical stores, rations, personal protective equipment, face-masks, lifesaving gear etc. In addition to authorised medical outfit, medical equipment specific to dealing with COVID-19 including innovative products developed by the Indian Navy during the ongoing COVID-19 crisis is also being carried onboard.
The evacuated personnel would be provided the basic amenities and medical facilities whilst undertaking the sea-passage to Porbandar. Special isolation compartments have also been earmarked for any contingencies. In view of the unique challenges associated with COVID-19 including asymptomatic carriers, stringent protocols are being stipulated during the passage.
After disembarkation at Porbandar, the evacuated personnel will be entrusted to the care of State authorities.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনী ‘সমুদ্র সেতু’ অভিযানে ইরান থেকে ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের ফিরিয়ে আনার প্রক্রিয়া শুরু করেছে
08 JUN 2020 10:10AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৮ জুন, ২০২০
ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনী ৮ই মে থেকে বিদেশে আটকে পড়া ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের ফিরিয়ে আনার জন্য ‘সমুদ্র সেতু’ অভিযান শুরু করেছে। ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর যুদ্ধজাহাজ ‘জলস্বা’ এবং ‘মগর’ ইতিমধ্যেই মালদ্বীপ ও শ্রীলঙ্কা থেকে ২,৮৭৪ জন ভারতীয় নাগরিককে কোচি এবং তুতিকোরিন বন্দরে নিয়ে এসেছে।
‘সমুদ্র সেতু’ অভিযানের পরবর্তী পর্যায়ে ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর যুদ্ধজাহাজ ‘শার্দুল’ ৮ই জুন ইরানের বান্দর আব্বাস নৌ-বন্দর থেকে গুজরাটের পোরবন্দরে ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের ফিরিয়ে আনার প্রক্রিয়া শুরু করেছে। ইরানে ভারতীয় মিশনের তৈরি করা ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের তালিকা অনুযায়ী তাঁদের ফিরিয়ে আনা হচ্ছে। তবে ফিরিয়ে আনার আগে প্রত্যেক ভারতীয় নাগরিকের স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষা করা হবে।
ফিরিয়ে আনার সময় ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর যুদ্ধজাহাজ ‘শার্দুল’-এ প্রত্যেক যাত্রীর সামাজিক দূরত্ব বিধি মেনে চলা হবে। জাহাজে চিকিৎসাকর্মী, চিকিৎসক, স্বাস্থ্যকর্মী, ওষুধ, খাবার, ফেসমাস্ক এবং ব্যক্তিগত স্বাস্থ্য সুরক্ষা সরঞ্জামের যথাযথ ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।
ফিরে আসা প্রত্যেক যাত্রীকে পোরবন্দরে পুনরায় স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষা করা হবে। তাঁদের জন্য বিশেষ আইসোলেশনের ব্যবস্থাও করা হয়েছে। কোভিড-১৯-সমস্যা মোকাবিলায় পৌঁছনো সমস্ত যাত্রীদের জন্য নিয়মগুলি সুনির্দিষ্টভাবে মেনে চলা হবে।
পোরবন্দরে পৌঁছনোর পর যাত্রীদের দায়িত্ব সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য সরকারের হাতে তুলে দেওয়া হবে।