Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy Commences evacuation of citizens from Islamic Republic of Iran - “SAMUDRA SETU”
08 JUN 2020 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy had launched Operation Samudra Setu to repatriate Indian citizens commencing 08 May 2020. Indian Naval ships Jalashwa and Magar have already evacuated 2874 personnel from Maldives and Sri Lanka to ports of Kochi and Tuticorin.
In the next phase of Samudra Setu, Indian Naval Ship Shardul will evacuate Indian citizens on 08 June 2020 from the port of Bandar Abbas, Islamic Republic of Iran, to Porbandar, Gujarat. The Indian Mission in Islamic Republic of Iran is preparing a list of Indian citizens to be evacuated and will facilitate their embarkation after requisite medical screening.
COVID-related social distancing norms have been catered onboard INS Shardul and the ship has been specially provisioned for the evacuation operation, including embarkation of additional medical staff, doctors, hygienists, nutritionists, medical stores, rations, personal protective equipment, face-masks, lifesaving gear etc. In addition to authorised medical outfit, medical equipment specific to dealing with COVID-19 including innovative products developed by the Indian Navy during the ongoing COVID-19 crisis is also being carried onboard.
The evacuated personnel would be provided the basic amenities and medical facilities whilst undertaking the sea-passage to Porbandar. Special isolation compartments have also been earmarked for any contingencies. In view of the unique challenges associated with COVID-19 including asymptomatic carriers, stringent protocols are being stipulated during the passage.
After disembarkation at Porbandar, the evacuated personnel will be entrusted to the care of State authorities.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
"समुद्र सेतु" - भारतीय नौसेना, ईरान इस्लामी गणतंत्र से नागरिकों को स्वदेश लायेगी
08 JUN 2020 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना ने भारतीय नागरिकों को वापस लाने के लिए 08 मई,2020 से ऑपरेशन समुद्र सेतु शुरूकिया था। भारतीय नौसेना के जहाजों,जलाश्व और मगर ने पहले ही मालदीव और श्रीलंका से 2874 नागरिकों को कोच्चि और तूतीकोरिन बंदरगाहों तक पहुँचाया है।
समुद्र सेतु के अगले चरण में, भारतीय नौसेना का जहाज शार्दुल 08 जून 2020 को ईरान इस्लामी गणतंत्र के बंदर अब्बास बंदरगाह से भारतीय नागरिकों को लेकर पोरबंदर, गुजरात के लिए रवाना होगा। ईरान इस्लामी गणतंत्र स्थित भारतीय मिशन, भारतीय नागरिकों की सूची तैयार कर रहा है.जिन्हें आवश्यकमेडिकल स्क्रीनिंग के बाद यात्रा की सुविधा प्रदान की जायेगी।
आईएनएस शार्दुलजहाज पर कोविडसे संबंधित सामाजिक दूरी बनाये रखने के मानदंडों का पालन किया जा रहा है और इसके लिए जहाज को विशेष रूप से तैयार किया गया है।निकासी अभियान के लिएअतिरिक्त मेडिकल स्टाफ, डॉक्टरों, स्वच्छता विशेषज्ञ, पोषण विशेषज्ञ, मेडिकल स्टोर, राशन, व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा उपकरण, फेस-मास्क, जीवन रक्षक गियर समेत अन्यव्यवस्थाएं की गयीहैं। आवश्यक वस्तुओं में अधिकृत मेडिकल पोशाक के अलावा, कोविड -19 से निपटने के लिए विशिष्ट चिकित्सा उपकरण समेत कोविड -19 संकट के दौरान भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा विकसित किए गए अभिनव उत्पादों को भी शामिल किया गया है।
समुद्र-मार्ग से पोरबंदर तक लाने के दौरान नागरिकों को बुनियादी सुविधाएं और चिकित्सा सुविधाएं प्रदान की जाएंगी। आकस्मिक स्थिति के लिए विशेष आइसोलेशन कम्पार्टमेंट भी चिन्हित किये गए हैं। बिना लक्षण वाले व्यक्तियों समेत कोविड -19 से जुड़ी विशिष्ट चुनौतियों के मद्देनजर, मार्ग के लिएसख्त प्रोटोकॉल निर्धारित किए जा रहे हैं।
पोरबंदर में उतरने के बाद, देखभाल के लिए नागरिकों को राज्य अधिकारियों को सौंप दिया जाएगा।