Ministry of Science & Technology
DST releases information brochure on health & risk communication programme focusing on COVID-19
It provides authentic information in an interesting and interactive manner at the grass-root level
Special communication modules are developed depending upon especially marked zones
08 JUN 2020 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
The National Council for Science & Technology Communication (NCSTC), Department of Science & Technology (DST) has released an information brochure for a recently launched programme on health and risk communication ‘Year of Awareness on Science & Health (YASH) with focus on COVID-19’. The brochure carries information on the genesis and need of such a mega programme in the country to address the issues of risks, crises, disasters, and uncertainties especially posed by the COVID-19 pandemic. The programme focuses on enhancing public understanding and awareness on science and health for better preparedness to cope up with the present and future challenges.
Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, Dept. of Science & Technology said that a wide array of programmes and activities built around awareness and outreach have been envisaged involving print, electronic, digital, folk and interactive media to reach out to large cross-sections of the society under the campaign. He added that the logo of the YASH programme given on the brochure has been designed to create a wave of peace and bliss and depicts a sense of overcoming the situation at large and would act as a harbinger of taking forward the messages of science, health, risk and awareness.
In view of providing authentic information in an interesting and interactive manner at the grass-root level, a comprehensive programme on health and risk communication with a focus on COVID 19 has been launched. The National Health & Risk Communication programme has been planned and being implemented in a big way with a mechanism of PAN India presence and reach. State Councils of Science & Technology have been involved. The three major ingredients of the programme include software/ content development, capacity development, and dissemination and outreach.
The activities are spread over six regions, East, West, North, South, Central and Northeast. Special communication modules are developed depending upon especially marked zones, and networking and training of communicators and volunteers for activities related to community health would be an advantage. The current scenario of the pandemic caused by COVID-19 has posed concerns and challenges all around where scientific awareness and health preparedness can play a significant role to help combat the situation with translation and usage of authentic scientific information and to convey the risks involved and facilitate the communities to overcome the situation.
The information brochure highlights a comprehensive and effective science and health communication effort for promoting grass-root level appreciation and response on health and saving and shaping the lives of people at large, as well as building confidence, inculcating scientific temper and promoting health consciousness among them. The brochure can be downloaded from www.dst.gov.in.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈی ایس ٹی نے کووڈ-19 پر مرکوز ہیلتھ اینڈ رِسک کمیونکیشن پروگرام سے متعلق اطلاعاتی بروشر جاری کیا
اس میں زمینی سطح پر دلکش اور باہمی تبادلہ خیال پر مبنی طریقے سے مستند معلومات دستیاب ہیں
اسپیشل کمیونکیشن ماڈیولس خاص طور سے نشان زد علاقوں کی بنیاد پر تیار کئے گئے ہیں
08 JUN 2020 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image003OU9C.jpg
نیشنل کونسل فار سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی کمیونکیشن (این سی ایس ٹی سی)، محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) نے حال ہی میں ہیلتھ اینڈ رِسک کمیونکیشن پر شروع کئے گئے پروگرام کووڈ-19 پر مرکوز سائنس و صحت کے تئیں بیداری کا سال (وائی اے ایس ایچ) کے لئے کمیونکیشن بروشر جاری کیا ہے۔ اس بروشر میں خاص طور پر کووڈ-19 کی وبا کے سبب پیدا ہوئے خطرات، بحران، آفات اور غیریقینی سے متعلق امور کو حل کرنے کے لئے ملک میں اس طرح کے بڑے پروگراموں کی اہمیت و ضرورت کے بارے میں معلومات دستیاب ہیں۔ یہ پروگرام موجودہ اور ممکنہ خطرات سے نمٹنے کی بہتر تیاری کے لئے سائنس و صحت کے بارے میں لوگوں کی سمجھ اور بیداری میں اضافے پر مرکوز ہے۔
سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی محکمہ کے سکریٹری پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما نے بتایا کہ بیداری اور رسائی کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے تیار کئے گئے پروگراموں اور سرگرمیوں کے ایک تفصیلی سلسلے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے، جس میں پرنٹ، الیکٹرانک، ڈیجیٹل، فوک اور انٹرایکٹیو میڈیا شامل ہیں۔ اس کا مقصد اس مہم کے تحت سماج کے بڑے حصے تک پیغام پہنچانا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بروشر میں دیے گئے وائی اے ایس ایچ پروگرام لوگوں میں امن اور لطف کا ماحول پیدا کرنے کے لئے ڈیزائن کئے گئے ہیں۔ یہ آخر میں صورت حال پر قابو پانے کے جذبے کا اظہار کرتا ہے اور یہ سائنس، صحت، خطرات اور بیداری کے پیغامات کو آگے بڑھانے میں ایک نقیب کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔
زمینی سطح پر دلچسپ اور انٹرایکٹیو طریقے سے مستند معلومات فراہم کرنے کے لئے کووڈ-19 پر مرکوز ہیلتھ اینڈ رِسک کمیونکیشن پر ایک وسیع پروگرام شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے تحت نیشنل ہیلتھ اینڈ رسک کمیونکیشن پروگرام کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے اور اسے پورے ہندوستان میں موجودگی اور رسائی نظام کے ساتھ بڑے پیمانے پر نافذ کیا جارہا ہے۔ اس میں سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کی ریاستی کونسلوں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کو تین اہم مشمولات میں سافٹ ویئر / کنٹینٹ ڈیولپمنٹ، کیپسٹی ڈیولپمنٹ اور اطلاعات کی اشاعت اور رسائی شامل ہیں۔
یہ سرگرمیاں چھ خطوں، مشرق، مغرب، شمال، جنوب، مرکزی اور شمال مشرقی میں چلائی جارہی ہیں۔ اسپیشل کمیونکیشن ماڈیولس خاص طور پر نشان زد زونوں کی بنیاد پر ڈیولپ کئے گئے ہیں اور اس سے کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کے لئے کمیونکیٹرز اور رضاکاروں کی نیٹ ورکنگ اور ٹریننگ میں پیش قدمی ہوگی۔ کووڈ-19 کے سبب پیدا وبا کے موجودہ منظرنامے میں ایسی تشویش اور چیلنجز پیدا کردیئے ہیں جہاں سائنسی بیداری، صحت سے متعلق تیاریاں اور مستند سائنسی معلومات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ہی صورت حال کا مقابلہ کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ ان سے اس میں شامل خطرات کو حل کرنے اور صورت حال پر قابو پانے کے لئے کمیونٹیز کو سہولت فراہم کرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔
اطلاعاتی بروشر صحت کے تعلق سے زمینی سطح پر کئے گئے کاموں کی ستائش اور بڑے پیمانے پر لوگوں کی زندگی بچانے اور انھیں ایک شکل دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ لوگوں میں خود اعتمادی بڑھانے، سائنسی فکر کو فروغ دینے اور ان میں صحت سے متعلق بیداری کے فروغ کے لئے ایک وسیع اور مؤثر سائنس و صحت کمیونکیشن کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالتی ہے۔ بروشر کو www.dst.gov.in سے ڈاؤنلوڈ کیا جاسکتا ہے۔