Ministry of Science & Technology
DST releases information brochure on health & risk communication programme focusing on COVID-19
It provides authentic information in an interesting and interactive manner at the grass-root level
Special communication modules are developed depending upon especially marked zones
08 JUN 2020 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
The National Council for Science & Technology Communication (NCSTC), Department of Science & Technology (DST) has released an information brochure for a recently launched programme on health and risk communication ‘Year of Awareness on Science & Health (YASH) with focus on COVID-19’. The brochure carries information on the genesis and need of such a mega programme in the country to address the issues of risks, crises, disasters, and uncertainties especially posed by the COVID-19 pandemic. The programme focuses on enhancing public understanding and awareness on science and health for better preparedness to cope up with the present and future challenges.
Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, Dept. of Science & Technology said that a wide array of programmes and activities built around awareness and outreach have been envisaged involving print, electronic, digital, folk and interactive media to reach out to large cross-sections of the society under the campaign. He added that the logo of the YASH programme given on the brochure has been designed to create a wave of peace and bliss and depicts a sense of overcoming the situation at large and would act as a harbinger of taking forward the messages of science, health, risk and awareness.
In view of providing authentic information in an interesting and interactive manner at the grass-root level, a comprehensive programme on health and risk communication with a focus on COVID 19 has been launched. The National Health & Risk Communication programme has been planned and being implemented in a big way with a mechanism of PAN India presence and reach. State Councils of Science & Technology have been involved. The three major ingredients of the programme include software/ content development, capacity development, and dissemination and outreach.
The activities are spread over six regions, East, West, North, South, Central and Northeast. Special communication modules are developed depending upon especially marked zones, and networking and training of communicators and volunteers for activities related to community health would be an advantage. The current scenario of the pandemic caused by COVID-19 has posed concerns and challenges all around where scientific awareness and health preparedness can play a significant role to help combat the situation with translation and usage of authentic scientific information and to convey the risks involved and facilitate the communities to overcome the situation.
The information brochure highlights a comprehensive and effective science and health communication effort for promoting grass-root level appreciation and response on health and saving and shaping the lives of people at large, as well as building confidence, inculcating scientific temper and promoting health consciousness among them. The brochure can be downloaded from www.dst.gov.in.

ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କୋଭିଡ-19 ଉପରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରିତ ସ୍ଵାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ସତର୍କତା ସଂଚାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ସୂଚନା ପୁସ୍ତିକା ଜାରି କଲା ଡିଏସଟି
• ଏଥିରେ ତୃଣମୂଳସ୍ତରରେ ରୋଚକ ଓ ପ୍ରାମାଣିକ ସୂଚନା ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେବ
• ସ୍ଵତନ୍ତ୍ର ଭାବେ ଚିହ୍ନିତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଆଧାରରେ ବିକଶିତ ହୋଇଛି ସଂଚାର ମଡ୍ୟୁଲ
08 JUN 2020 1:31PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଜାତୀୟ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ସଂଚାର ପରିଷଦ (ଏନସିଏସଟିସି), ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଭାଗ (ଡିଏସଟି) ପକ୍ଷରୁ ନିକଟରେ ସ୍ଵାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ସତର୍କତାର ସଂଚାର ଉପରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଥିବା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ‘କୋଭିଡ -19 ଉପରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରିତ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଏବଂ ସ୍ଵାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଆଧାରିତ ସଚେତନତା ବର୍ଷ (ୱାଇଏଏସଏ) ପାଇଁ ଏକ ସୂଚନା ପୁସ୍ତିକା ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ପୁସ୍ତିକାରେ ବିଶେଷ କରି କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀ କାରଣରୁ ଉତ୍ପନ୍ନ ହୋଇଥିବା ବିପଦ, ସଙ୍କଟ ଓ ଅନିଶ୍ଚିତତା ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗର ସମାଧାନ ଲାଗି ଦେଶରେ ଏପରି ବଡ଼ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ଉତ୍ପତି ଓ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ବିଷୟରେ ସୂଚନା ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଓ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ଆହ୍ଵାନର ମୁକାବିଲା କରିବା ଲାଗି ଉନ୍ନତ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ନିମନ୍ତେ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ସ୍ଵାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସଚେତନତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି ଓ ଜ୍ଞାନ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଉପରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରିତ।
ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଭାଗର ସଚିବ ପ୍ରଫେସର ଆଶୁତୋଷ ଶର୍ମା କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ସଚେତନତା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରକୁ ଧ୍ୟାନରେ ରଖି ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଓ ଗତିବିଧିର ଏକ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳା ପରିକଳ୍ପନା କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏଥିରେ ପ୍ରିଣ୍ଟ, ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ, ଡିଜିଟାଲ, ସାମାଜିକ ଏବଂ ସମ୍ବାଦାତ୍ମକ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ସାମିଲ ରହିଛି। ଏହାର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ଏହି ଅଭିଯାନ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ସମାଜର ଏକ ବଡ଼ ବର୍ଗ ନିକଟରେ ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବା। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏହି ବିବରଣୀ ପୁସ୍ତିକାରେ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ୱାଇଏସଏଚ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମକୁ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ମନରେ ଶାନ୍ତି ଓ ଆନନ୍ଦ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଡିଜାଇନ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହା ଅନ୍ତିମ ସ୍ଥିତି ଉପରେ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିବାର ଭାବନାକୁ ଦର୍ଶାଉଛି ଏବଂ ଏହା ବିଜ୍ଞାନ, ସ୍ଵାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ, ବିପତ୍ତି ଓ ସଚେତନତାର ବାର୍ତ୍ତାକୁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇବାରେ ଅଗ୍ରଦୂତ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବ।
ତୃଣମୂଳସ୍ତରରେ ରୋଚକ ଏବଂ ସମ୍ବାଦାତ୍ମକ ଢଙ୍ଗରେ ପ୍ରାମାଣିକ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ଲାଗି କୋଭିଡ-19 ଉପରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀତ ସ୍ଵାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ବିପଦ ସଂଚାର ଉପରେ ଏକ ବ୍ୟାପକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହାର ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ଵାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ବିପତ୍ତି ସଂଚାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ଯୋଜନା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ ଏହାକୁ ସାରା ଭାରତରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତି ଓ ସଂଚାର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଭାବେ ଲାଗୁ କରାଯାଉଛି। ଏଥିରେ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିର ରାଜ୍ୟ ପରିଷଦକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସାମିଲ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ତିନୋଟି ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଉପାଦାନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସଫ୍ଟୱେର/ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ବିକାଶ, କ୍ଷମତା ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରସାର ଏବଂ ପହଁଚ ସାମିଲ ରହିଛି। ଏହି ଗତିବିଧି 6ଟି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପୂର୍ବ, ପଶ୍ଚିମ, ଉତ୍ତର, ଦକ୍ଷିଣ, ମଧ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ତର ପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ପ୍ରଚଳିତ ହୋଇଛି। ସ୍ଵତନ୍ତ୍ର ସଞ୍ଚାର ମଡ୍ୟୁଲ ସ୍ଵତନ୍ତ୍ର ଭାବେ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଆଧାରରେ ବିକଶିତ କରାଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ ଏହାଦ୍ଵାରା ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ସ୍ଵାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସହ ଜଡ଼ିତ ଗତିବିଧି ଲାଗି ସଞ୍ଚାରକ ଓ ସ୍ଵେଚ୍ଛାସେବୀଙ୍କ ନେଟୱର୍କିଂ ଓ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ ବଢ଼ାଇବାରେ ସହାୟତା ମିଳିପାରିବ। କୋଭିଡ-19 କାରଣରୁ ଉତ୍ପନ୍ନ ମହାମାରୀର ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ପରିଦୃଶ୍ୟରେ ଏଭଳି ଚିନ୍ତା ଓ ଆହ୍ଵାନ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇଛି ଯେଉଁଠି ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ସଚେତନତା, ସ୍ଵାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ଓ ପ୍ରାମାଣିକ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ସୂଚନା ଉପଯୋଗ କରି ସ୍ଥିତିର ମୁକାବିଲା କରାଯାଇପାରିବ।
ଏହି ସୂଚନା ପୁସ୍ତିକାକୁ www.dst.gov.in ରୁ ଡାଉନଲୋଡ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ।