Ministry of Power
REC Limited pledges to distribute essentials packets to 5000 labourers and the needy
08 JUN 2020 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
REC Foundation, the CSR arm of REC Limited, a central PSU under Ministry of Power and one of India’s largest power financiers, has pledged to distribute 5000 customized packets carrying essentials for labourers and the needy, affected because of lockdown due to pandemic covid-19. These packets (sustainable cloth bags) contain drinking water bottle, roasted chana, peanuts, mixture, glucose powder, footwear and reusable masks.
REC Limited, the Navratna NBFC, is spearheading the mission to feed the labourers and the needy, through collaborative efforts. The first leg of the activity was planned on 4th June 2020 and approximately 500 such packets were distributed among 500 beneficiaries in Delhi. The second leg was successfully completed on 7th June in Gurgaon and Noida where nearly 1000 packets were distributed. The remaining packets will be distributed in the coming days. The distribution of these bags was done by employees of the corporation who volunteered to stand for this social cause.
Additionally, REC in collaboration with various district authorities, NGOs and electricity distribution companies (DISCOMS) is already providing cooked meals and ration to the needy across the nation. This initiative was started when the country went under a nation-wide lockdown to contain coronavirus. As of 6th June 2020, the corporation has distributed more than 4.66 lacs Kilograms of foodgrains, 2.56 lac meal packets, 9600 litres of sanitizers , 3400 PPE kits and 83000 masks.
REC Limited, has also partnered with TajSATS (a joint venture of IHCL and SATS Ltd) to distribute specially-made nutritious meal packets for medical staff in Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi. Every day, 300 food packets are being delivered as a gesture of gratitude to the frontline healthcare warriors of New Delhi. Over 18,000 meals are being delivered in New Delhi through this initiative.

ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਰਈਸੀ ਨੇ 5000 ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਲੋੜਵੰਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਮਾਨ ਵੰਡਣ ਦਾ ਅਹਿਦ ਲਿਆ
08 JUN 2020 3:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਅਦਾਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਆਰਈਸੀ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਖਾ ਆਰਈਸੀ ਫਾਊਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਲੱਗੇ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਕਾਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੋਏ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਲੋੜਵੰਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੇ 5000 ਪੈਕਟ ਵੰਡਣ ਦਾ ਅਹਿਦ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੈਕਟਾਂ (ਕੱਪੜੇ ਦੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਥੈਲੇ) ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਣ ਦੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਬੋਤਲ, ਭੁੰਨੇ ਹੋਏ ਚਣੇ, ਮੂੰਗਫਲੀ, ਮਿਕਸਚਰ (ਨਮਕੀਨ), ਗੁਲੂਕੋਜ਼ ਪਾਊਡਰ, ਜੁੱਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੜ ਵਰਤੋਂ 'ਚ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਾਸਕ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਆਰਈਸੀ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ, ਨਵਰਤਨ ਐੱਨਬੀਐੱਫਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੋੜਵੰਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਉਪਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਚਲਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਕਦਮ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਚਾਰ ਜੂਨ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ 500 ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਲਗਭਗ 500 ਪੈਕਟ ਵੰਡੇ ਗਏ। ਦੂਜਾ ਉਪਰਾਲਾ 7 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਗੁੜਗਾਂਓ ਵਿਖੇ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਪੂਰਵਕ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਇਆ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਲਗਭਗ 1000 ਪੈਕਟ ਵੰਡੇ ਗਏ। ਬਾਕੀ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਪੈਕਟ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੰਡੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬੈਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਨਿਗਮ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, ਜਿਹੜੇ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਕੰਮ ਲਈ ਸਵੈ ਇੱਛਾ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਆਏ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਆਰਈਸੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀਆਂ, ਐੱਨਜੀਓਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਵੰਡ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ (ਡਿਸਕੌਮਸ) ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਲੋੜਵੰਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੱਕਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਭੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਉਪਰਾਲਾ ਉਦੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ, ਜਦੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਿਆਪੀ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਹਾਲਾਤ 'ਚੋਂ ਗੁਜਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਛੇ ਜੂਨ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਨਿਗਮ ਨੇ 4.66 ਲੱਖ ਕਿਲੋ ਅਨਾਜ, 2.56 ਲੱਖ ਭੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਪੈਕਟ, 9600 ਲੀਟਰ ਸੈਨੀਟਾਈਜ਼ਰ, 3400 ਪੀਪੀਈ ਕਿੱਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ 83000 ਮਾਸਕ ਵੰਡੇ ਹਨ।
ਆਰਈਸੀ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਸਫਦਰ ਜੰਗ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਟਾਫ ਨੂੰ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਭੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਪੈਕਟ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਤਾਜ ਸੈਟਸ (ਆਈਐੱਚਸੀਐੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਟਸ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਦਾ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਉਪਕਰਮ) ਨਾਲ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਪਾਈ ਹੈ। ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਫਰੰਟ ਲਾਈਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਜੋਧਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ 300 ਭੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਪੈਕਟ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਉਪਰਾਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ 18000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਭੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਪੈਕਟ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਏ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ।