Ministry of Power
REC Limited pledges to distribute essentials packets to 5000 labourers and the needy
08 JUN 2020 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
REC Foundation, the CSR arm of REC Limited, a central PSU under Ministry of Power and one of India’s largest power financiers, has pledged to distribute 5000 customized packets carrying essentials for labourers and the needy, affected because of lockdown due to pandemic covid-19. These packets (sustainable cloth bags) contain drinking water bottle, roasted chana, peanuts, mixture, glucose powder, footwear and reusable masks.
REC Limited, the Navratna NBFC, is spearheading the mission to feed the labourers and the needy, through collaborative efforts. The first leg of the activity was planned on 4th June 2020 and approximately 500 such packets were distributed among 500 beneficiaries in Delhi. The second leg was successfully completed on 7th June in Gurgaon and Noida where nearly 1000 packets were distributed. The remaining packets will be distributed in the coming days. The distribution of these bags was done by employees of the corporation who volunteered to stand for this social cause.
Additionally, REC in collaboration with various district authorities, NGOs and electricity distribution companies (DISCOMS) is already providing cooked meals and ration to the needy across the nation. This initiative was started when the country went under a nation-wide lockdown to contain coronavirus. As of 6th June 2020, the corporation has distributed more than 4.66 lacs Kilograms of foodgrains, 2.56 lac meal packets, 9600 litres of sanitizers , 3400 PPE kits and 83000 masks.
REC Limited, has also partnered with TajSATS (a joint venture of IHCL and SATS Ltd) to distribute specially-made nutritious meal packets for medical staff in Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi. Every day, 300 food packets are being delivered as a gesture of gratitude to the frontline healthcare warriors of New Delhi. Over 18,000 meals are being delivered in New Delhi through this initiative.

بجلی کی وزارت
آر ای سی لمیٹڈ نے 5000 مزدوروں اور ضرورت مندوں میں ضروری اشیا کے پیکٹ تقسیم کئے
08 JUN 2020 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
آر ای سی فاؤنڈیشن ، آر ای سی لمیٹڈ کی سی ایس آر اکائی جو کہ وزارت بجلی کے ماتحت ایک مرکزی پی ایس یو اور ہندوستان کے سب سے بڑے بجلی فائنانسرز میں سے ایک ہے ، نے کووڈ۔ 19 وبا کے باعث لاک ڈاؤن کی وجہ سے متاثرہ مزدوروں اور ضرورت مندوں میں لازمی اشیا والے پانچ ہزار پیکٹ تقسیم کئے ہیں۔ ان پیکٹوں (پائیدار کپڑے کے تھیلے) میں پینے کے پانی کی بوتل ، بھنا ہوا چنا ، مونگ پھلی ، نمکین ، گلوکوز پاؤڈر ، جوتے چپل اور دوبارہ استعمال میں لائے جانے والے ماسک شامل ہیں۔
آر ای سی لمیٹڈ ، نورتنا این بی ایف سی ، باہمی تعاون سے کی جانے والی کوششوں کے ذریعہ مزدوروں اور ضرورت مندوں کو کھانا کھلانے کے مشن کی سربراہی کر رہا ہے۔ اس سرگرمی کا پہلا مرحلہ 4 جون 2020 کو تیار کیا گیا تھا اور دہلی میں 500 فائدہ اٹھانے والوں میں تقریبا 500 ایسے پیکٹ تقسیم کیے گئے تھے۔ دوسرا مرحلہ 7 جون کو گڑگاؤں اور نوئیڈا میں کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل ہوا تھا جہاں قریب 1000 پیکٹ تقسیم کیے گئے تھے۔ باقی پیکٹ آنے والے دنوں میں تقسیم کردیئے جائیں گے۔ ان تھیلوں کی تقسیم کارپوریشن کے ملازمین نے کی تھی جو اس معاشرتی مقصد کے لئے رضاکارانہ طور پر کھڑے ہوئے تھے۔
مزید برآں ، آر ای سی مختلف ضلعی حکام ، این جی اوز اور بجلی تقسیم کرنے والی کمپنیوں (ڈسکامس) کے اشتراک سے پہلے ہی ملک بھر میں ضرورت مندوں کو پکا ہوا کھانا اور راشن مہیا کررہا ہے۔ یہ اقدام اس وقت شروع کیا گیا جب کورونا وائرس پر قابو پانے کے لئے ملک بھر میں لاک ڈاون نافذ کیا گیا۔ 6 جون 2020 تک ، کارپوریشن نے 4.66 لاکھ کلوگرام سے زیادہ خوراک ، 2.56 لاکھ کھانے کے پیکٹ ، 9600 لیٹر سینیٹائزر ، 3400 پی پی ای کٹس اور 83000 ماسک تقسیم کیے ہیں۔
آر ای سی لمیٹڈ نے ، نئی دہلی کے صفدرجنگ اسپتال میں طبی عملے کے لئے خصوصی طور پر تیار شدہ غذائیت سے بھرپور کھانے کے پیکٹوں کی تقسیم کے لئے ، تاج سیٹس (آئی ایچ سی ایل اور ایس اے ٹی ایس لمیٹڈ کا مشترکہ منصوبہ) کے ساتھ بھی شراکت کی ہے۔ ہر روز 300 فوڈ پیکٹ نئی دہلی کے فرنٹ لائن ہیلتھ کیئر وارئیرز کا شکریہ ادا کرنے کے طور پر پہنچائے جارہے ہیں۔ اس اقدام کے ذریعے نئی دہلی میں 18،000 سے زیادہ کھانا پہنچایا جارہا ہے۔