Ministry of Power
REC Limited pledges to distribute essentials packets to 5000 labourers and the needy
08 JUN 2020 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
REC Foundation, the CSR arm of REC Limited, a central PSU under Ministry of Power and one of India’s largest power financiers, has pledged to distribute 5000 customized packets carrying essentials for labourers and the needy, affected because of lockdown due to pandemic covid-19. These packets (sustainable cloth bags) contain drinking water bottle, roasted chana, peanuts, mixture, glucose powder, footwear and reusable masks.
REC Limited, the Navratna NBFC, is spearheading the mission to feed the labourers and the needy, through collaborative efforts. The first leg of the activity was planned on 4th June 2020 and approximately 500 such packets were distributed among 500 beneficiaries in Delhi. The second leg was successfully completed on 7th June in Gurgaon and Noida where nearly 1000 packets were distributed. The remaining packets will be distributed in the coming days. The distribution of these bags was done by employees of the corporation who volunteered to stand for this social cause.
Additionally, REC in collaboration with various district authorities, NGOs and electricity distribution companies (DISCOMS) is already providing cooked meals and ration to the needy across the nation. This initiative was started when the country went under a nation-wide lockdown to contain coronavirus. As of 6th June 2020, the corporation has distributed more than 4.66 lacs Kilograms of foodgrains, 2.56 lac meal packets, 9600 litres of sanitizers , 3400 PPE kits and 83000 masks.
REC Limited, has also partnered with TajSATS (a joint venture of IHCL and SATS Ltd) to distribute specially-made nutritious meal packets for medical staff in Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi. Every day, 300 food packets are being delivered as a gesture of gratitude to the frontline healthcare warriors of New Delhi. Over 18,000 meals are being delivered in New Delhi through this initiative.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
आरईसी लिमिटेड ने 5000 मजदूरों और जरूरतमंदों को आवश्यक सामग्रियों वाले पैकेट वितरित किए
08 JUN 2020 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
बिजली मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक उपक्रम आरईसी लिमिटेड ने कार्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व का निर्वहनकरते हुए अपनी सीएसआर इकाई आरईसी फाउंडेशनके माध्यम से कोविड महामारी के कारण हुए लॉकडाउन से प्रभावित श्रमिकों और जरूरतमंदों को आवश्यक सामग्रियों वाले 5000पैकेट वितरित किए हैं। कपड़े से बनी इन थैलियों में पानी की बोतल, भुना चना, मूंगफली, नमकीन, ग्लूकोज पाउडर, फुटवियर और दोबारा उपयोग में लाए जाने वाले मास्क हैं।
आरईसी एक गैर बैकिंग वित्तीय कंपनी है जो अपने सामूहिक प्रयासों के माध्यम से श्रमिकों और जरूरतमंदों को भोजन और आवश्यक सामग्रियां उपलब्ध कराने के अभियान की अगुवाई कर रही है। पैकेट वितरण का पहला चरण 4 जून 2020को योजनाबद्ध तरीके से शुरु किया गया था। इस दौरान दिल्ली में 500 श्रमिकों और जरुरतमंदो को ऐसे पैकेट बांटे गए थे। दूसरा चरण 7 जून को गुड़गांव और नोएडा में सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुआ। इस दौरान लगभग 1000 पैकेट वितरित किए गए। शेष पैकेट आने वाले दिनों में वितरित किये जाएंगे। पैकेटों का वितरण निगम के कर्मचारियों द्वारा किया गया था, जिन्होंने स्वेच्छा से इस अभियान में भाग लिया था।
इसके अतिरिक्त, विभिन्न जिला प्राधिकरणों, गैर सरकारी संगठनों और बिजली वितरण कंपनियों के सहयोग से आरईसी पहले से ही पूरे देश में जरूरतमंदों को पका हुआ भोजन और राशन उपलब्ध करा रही है। यह पहल तब शुरू की गई थी जब देश में कोरोनावायरस के संक्रमण को नियंत्रित करने के लिए राष्ट्रव्यापी लॉकडाउन हुआ था। आरईसी 6 जून 2020 तक, 4.66 लाख किलोग्राम से अधिक खाद्यान्न, 2.56 लाख भोजन के पैकेट, 9600 लीटर सैनिटाइज़र, 3400 पीपीई किट और 83000 मास्क वितरित कर चुकी है।
आरईसी लिमिटेड ने नई दिल्ली के सफदरजंग अस्पताल में चिकित्सा कर्मचारियों के लिए विशेष रूप से निर्मित पौष्टिक भोजन के पैकेट वितरित करने के लिए ताज सैट्स (आईएचसीएल और सैट्स लिमिटेड का एक संयुक्त उपक्रम) के साथ भागीदारी की है। हर दिन, 300 भोजन के पैकेट नई दिल्ली में स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की अग्रिम पंक्ति में खड़े चिकित्साकर्मियों का आभार जताने के लिए उनके बीच वितरित किए जा रहे हैं। इस पहल के तहत दिल्ली में अबतक 18,000 से अधिक भोजन के पैकेट वितरित किए जा चुके हैं।