Ministry of Power
REC Limited pledges to distribute essentials packets to 5000 labourers and the needy
08 JUN 2020 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
REC Foundation, the CSR arm of REC Limited, a central PSU under Ministry of Power and one of India’s largest power financiers, has pledged to distribute 5000 customized packets carrying essentials for labourers and the needy, affected because of lockdown due to pandemic covid-19. These packets (sustainable cloth bags) contain drinking water bottle, roasted chana, peanuts, mixture, glucose powder, footwear and reusable masks.
REC Limited, the Navratna NBFC, is spearheading the mission to feed the labourers and the needy, through collaborative efforts. The first leg of the activity was planned on 4th June 2020 and approximately 500 such packets were distributed among 500 beneficiaries in Delhi. The second leg was successfully completed on 7th June in Gurgaon and Noida where nearly 1000 packets were distributed. The remaining packets will be distributed in the coming days. The distribution of these bags was done by employees of the corporation who volunteered to stand for this social cause.
Additionally, REC in collaboration with various district authorities, NGOs and electricity distribution companies (DISCOMS) is already providing cooked meals and ration to the needy across the nation. This initiative was started when the country went under a nation-wide lockdown to contain coronavirus. As of 6th June 2020, the corporation has distributed more than 4.66 lacs Kilograms of foodgrains, 2.56 lac meal packets, 9600 litres of sanitizers , 3400 PPE kits and 83000 masks.
REC Limited, has also partnered with TajSATS (a joint venture of IHCL and SATS Ltd) to distribute specially-made nutritious meal packets for medical staff in Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi. Every day, 300 food packets are being delivered as a gesture of gratitude to the frontline healthcare warriors of New Delhi. Over 18,000 meals are being delivered in New Delhi through this initiative.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
आरईसी फाऊंडेशनने 5000 कामगार आणि गरजूंना आवश्‍यक सामुग्रीची पाकिटे पुरवण्याची प्रतिज्ञा
08 JUN 2020 10:53PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 8 जून 2020
ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाच्या अधिपत्याखाली येणाऱ्या, ग्रामिण विद्युतीकरण महामंडळ संस्था अर्थात रुरल इलेक्ट्रिफिकेशन फाउंडेशन या भारताच्या ऊर्जा क्षेत्राला, सर्वाधिक वित्तसहाय्य करणाऱ्या, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील अंगीकृत संस्थेच्या सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व उपक्रमाअंतर्गत, कोविड महामारीच्या टाळेबंदीत अडकलेल्या गरजू आणि कामगारांना 5000 आवश्यक सामुग्रीची पाकिटे वाटण्याचा निश्चय केला आहे. यात (टिकाऊ कापडाच्या पिशवीत) पिण्याच्या पाण्याची बाटली, भाजलेले चणे शेंगदाणे मिश्रण, ग्लूकोजची पावडर, पादत्राणे आणि पुन्हा वापरता येण्याजोगे मास्क इत्यादी सामुग्री आहे.
आरईसी लिमिटेड आणि नवरत्न गैर बँकिंग वित्तीय संस्था, या दोन्ही संस्थांनी एकत्र येऊन सहकाराने कामगार आणि गरजूंना अन्नपुरवठा करण्यासाठी पुढाकार घेतला आहे. या कार्याच्या पहिल्या टप्प्यात दि. 4 जून 2020 रोजी दिल्लीतील 500 अशा लाभार्थ्यांना 500 पाकिटे वाटण्यात आली. दुसऱ्या टप्प्यात 7 जून 2020 रोजी गुरगाव आणि नोयडा येथे जवळपास 1000 पाकिटे वाटण्यात आली. ह्या पाकिटांचे वाटप स्वयंसेवी संस्थांनी केले.
या व्यतिरिक्त, देशातील विविध जिल्हा प्राधिकरणे, गैरसरकारी संस्था, वीजपुरवठा करणाऱ्या संस्थांसोबत (DISCOMS) आरईसी सहकार्य करून, शिजवलेल्या अन्नाचा पुरवठा देशभरात करत आहे. कोरोना विषाणूचा प्रादुर्भाव झाल्यामुळे देशात टाळेबंदी लागू झाल्यापासूनच या उपक्रमाला सुरुवात झाली. आतापर्यंत दि. 6 जून 2020 पर्यंत संस्थेने 4.66 लाखांपेक्षा जास्त किलो अन्नधान्य, 2.56 लाख अन्नाची पाकिटे, 9600 लीटर जंतूनाशक द्रव्य, 3400 स्वसंरक्षण साधने आणि 83000 मास्क्स यांचे वाटप केले आहे. नवी दिल्‍‍‍‍‍‍‍लीतील सफदरजंग रुग्णालयातील कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी, ताजएसएटीएस (इंडियन हाॅटेल कंपनी लिमिटेड आणि एसएटीएस संयुक्त उपक्रम) सोबत भागिदारी करून पोषक आहाराची पाकिटे वाटली, यापैकी 300 पाकीटे आघाडीच्या वैद्यकीय योध्द्यांना कृतज्ञतेच्या भावनेने दिली. या उपक्रमाद्वारे 18000 जेवणाची पाकीटे पुरविण्यात आली आहेत.