Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
MOU entered between NIPER Guwahati and Hindustan Antibiotics LTD for large scale industrial grade manufacturing and commercialization of of 3D antimicrobial face-shields to control spread of Covid-19
NIPER -G also develops 3D Printed 3-layered antimicrobial Mask and hands free objects
NIPER Files patent for its 3D products developed & designed with view to contain covid-19
08 JUN 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
National Institute of Pharmaceuticals Education and Research (NIPER)-Guwahati, a premier Institute of National Importance under the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Union Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Govt. of India is committed to providing a useful contribution cum solution in terms of developing Personal Protective Equipment’s (PPEs) to avoid the fatal spread of COVID-19 transmission .
Director Dr U S N. Murty informed that he signed MoU with the Hindustan Antibiotic Limited (HAL, a PSU under Dept. of Pharmaceuticals, Govt. of India), Pimpri, Pune for large scale industrial-grade manufacturing and commercialization of their 3D printed antimicrobial face-shields.
NIPER-Guwahati has also filed both an Indian design patent and provisional patent at Indian Patent Office, New Delhi on their 3D printed antimicrobial face-shields.
NIPER-G has designed, developed & validated 3D-printed antimicrobial face-shield to control the spread of novel coronavirus, after careful analyses of several resources for risk measurement and on how viruses spread through bare hands and other body cavities like oral, ophthalmic & olfactory, etc. (even though ear as well). Some of the salient features of their developed 3D printed antimicrobial face-shields include, highly occlusive, transparent, easy-to-design, low cost, easy to wear, antimicrobial in nature, excellent chemical stability, non-fragile and easy to clean with the existing sanitizers or any alcoholic disinfectant.
In addition to this, NIPER-G designed & developed a 3D-printed multi-layer antimicrobial face mask to control the spread of novel coronavirus. The first layer of this mask will be anti-bacterial casing, the second layer will be the sanitizing layer and reducing exposure of airborne particulates. finally, the third layer will be the medicinal layer to prevent extra microbial attacks, etc.
Finally, NIPER-G has also developed & validated a 3D-printed hands-free multi-tasking object for opening or closing of the doors, windows, drawers (both vertical & horizontal), refrigerator handle, elevator buttons, laptop/desktop keyboards, including turning on/off switch buttons. This product is very handy, user-friendly, non-fragile, and easy to clean with the existing sanitizers or any alcoholic disinfectant.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
کووڈ-19 کے پھیلاؤ کو روکنے کے مقصد سے 3ڈی اینٹی مائیکروبیل فیس- شیلڈس کی پیداوار اور کاروبار کے لئے این آئی پی ای آر گوہاٹی اور ہندوستان اینٹی بایوٹکس لمیٹڈ کے درمیان مفاہمت
این آئی پی ای آر گوہاٹی نے 3ڈی پرنٹیڈ 3-لیئروں والا اینٹی مائیکروبیل ماسک اور ہینڈ فری اشیاء تیار کیں
این آئی پی ای آر نے کووڈ-19 پر قدغن لگانے کے مقصد سے اپنے ذریعے تیار اور ڈیزائن کئے گئے 3ڈی مصنوعات کے پیٹنٹ کے لئے درخواست دیں
08 JUN 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 8/جون 2020 ۔ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فارسیوٹیکلس ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ (این آئی پی ای آر) – گوہاٹی نے کووڈ-19 کے جان لیوا پھیلاؤ سے بچاؤ کے لئے متعدد نئے طرح کے ذاتی حفاظتی آلات (پی پی ای) ڈیولپ کئے ہیں۔ این آئی پی ای آر کیمیا اور کیمیاوی کھاد مرکزی وزارت کے تحت کام کرنے والا قومی اہمیت کا حامل ایک اہم ادارہ ہے۔
این آئی پی ای آر کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر یو ایس این مورتی نے بتایا کہ انھوں نے پمپری، پونے کے ہندوستان اینٹی بایوٹکس لمیٹڈ (ایچ اے ایل، کیمیا اور کیمیاوی کھاد کی وزارت کی ایک ماتحت سرکاری کمپنی) کے ساتھ 3ڈی اینٹی مائیکروبیل فیس – شیلڈس کی بڑے پیمانے پر صنعتی پیداوار اور کاروبار کے لئے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
این آئی پی ای آر - گوہاٹی نے نئی دہلی واقع انڈین پیٹنٹ آف میں اپنے 3ڈی پرنٹیڈ اینٹی مائیکروبیل فیس – شیلڈس کے لئے انڈین ڈیزائن پیٹنٹ اور پروویژنل پیٹنٹ کے لئے بھی درخواست دی ہے۔
جوکھم والی کئی چیزوں کے محتاط جائزے کے بعد این آئی پی ای آر – گوہاٹی نے براہ راست ہاتھوں سے چھونے یا آنکھ، ناک، یہاں تک کہ کان کے ذریعے پھیلنے والے انفیکشن کے بچاؤ کے لئے 3ڈی پرنٹیڈ اینٹی مائیکروبیل فیس – شیلڈس ڈیزائن اور ڈیولپ کیا ہے۔ یہ فیس شیلڈ شفاف ہونے کے ساتھ ہی ساتھ کم لاگت سے آسانی کے ساتھ ڈیزائن کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ یہ پہننے میں بھی آسان ہے۔ اسے کسی بھی سینیٹائزر یا الکحل والے جراثیم کش سے صاف کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001WGGG.jpg
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image00275JU.jpg
اس کے علاوہ این آئی پی ای آر – گوہاٹی نے 3ڈی – پرنٹیڈ کئی لیئروں والا اینٹی مائیکروبیل فیس ماسک بھی تیار کیا ہے۔ اس ماسک کی پہلی پرت بیکٹریا سے بچاؤ کے لئے ہے، دوسری پرت سینیٹائزنگ والی ہے جو ہوا میں موجود چھوٹے چھوٹے دھول کے ذرات سے بچاؤ کرے گی۔ تیسری پرت ادویاتی سطح ہوگی جو مائیکروبیل حملوں سے اضافی بچاؤ کا کام کرے گی۔
آخرکار، این آئی پی ای آر – گوہاٹی نے انفیکشن سے بچاؤ کے لئے دروازے، کھڑکیاں، دراز (عمومی اور افقی دونوں)، ریفریجریٹر کے ہینڈل، لفٹ کے بٹن، لیپ ٹاپ / ڈیسک ٹاپ کے کی بورڈ کو کھولنے یا بند کرنے کے لئے ایک 3ڈی پرنٹیڈ ہینڈ – فری کثیر مقصدی آلہ بھی ڈیولپ کیا ہے۔ اس سے بجلی کے سوئچ بٹن کو چالو یا بند بھی کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ یہ یوزرس کے لئے استعمال کرنے میں کافی آسان ہے، اسے کسی بھی سینیٹائزر یا الکحل والے جراثیم کش سے آسانی سے صاف کیا جاسکتا ہے۔