Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
MOU entered between NIPER Guwahati and Hindustan Antibiotics LTD for large scale industrial grade manufacturing and commercialization of of 3D antimicrobial face-shields to control spread of Covid-19
NIPER -G also develops 3D Printed 3-layered antimicrobial Mask and hands free objects
NIPER Files patent for its 3D products developed & designed with view to contain covid-19
08 JUN 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
National Institute of Pharmaceuticals Education and Research (NIPER)-Guwahati, a premier Institute of National Importance under the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Union Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Govt. of India is committed to providing a useful contribution cum solution in terms of developing Personal Protective Equipment’s (PPEs) to avoid the fatal spread of COVID-19 transmission .
Director Dr U S N. Murty informed that he signed MoU with the Hindustan Antibiotic Limited (HAL, a PSU under Dept. of Pharmaceuticals, Govt. of India), Pimpri, Pune for large scale industrial-grade manufacturing and commercialization of their 3D printed antimicrobial face-shields.
NIPER-Guwahati has also filed both an Indian design patent and provisional patent at Indian Patent Office, New Delhi on their 3D printed antimicrobial face-shields.
NIPER-G has designed, developed & validated 3D-printed antimicrobial face-shield to control the spread of novel coronavirus, after careful analyses of several resources for risk measurement and on how viruses spread through bare hands and other body cavities like oral, ophthalmic & olfactory, etc. (even though ear as well). Some of the salient features of their developed 3D printed antimicrobial face-shields include, highly occlusive, transparent, easy-to-design, low cost, easy to wear, antimicrobial in nature, excellent chemical stability, non-fragile and easy to clean with the existing sanitizers or any alcoholic disinfectant.
In addition to this, NIPER-G designed & developed a 3D-printed multi-layer antimicrobial face mask to control the spread of novel coronavirus. The first layer of this mask will be anti-bacterial casing, the second layer will be the sanitizing layer and reducing exposure of airborne particulates. finally, the third layer will be the medicinal layer to prevent extra microbial attacks, etc.
Finally, NIPER-G has also developed & validated a 3D-printed hands-free multi-tasking object for opening or closing of the doors, windows, drawers (both vertical & horizontal), refrigerator handle, elevator buttons, laptop/desktop keyboards, including turning on/off switch buttons. This product is very handy, user-friendly, non-fragile, and easy to clean with the existing sanitizers or any alcoholic disinfectant.

ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੇ ਫੈਲਾਅ ʼਤੇ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ 3ਡੀ ਐਂਟੀਮਾਈਕ੍ਰੋਬਾਇਅਲ ਫੇਸ-ਸ਼ੀਲਡਸ ਦੇ ਵਣਜੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਾਈਪਰ ਗੁਵਾਹਾਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੰਦੁਸਤਾਨ ਐਂਟੀਬਾਇਓਟਿਕਸ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਹੋਇਆ
ਨਾਈਪਰ-ਜੀ ਨੇ3 ਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟਿਡ 3-ਲੇਅਰਡ ਐਂਟੀਮਾਈਕ੍ਰੋਬਾਇਅਲ ਮਾਸਕ ਅਤੇ ਹੈਂਡਸ ਫ੍ਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਵੀ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ
ਨਾਈਪਰ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਕੀਤੇ 3ਡੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਲਈ ਪੇਟੈਂਟ ਫਾਈਲ ਕੀਤਾ
08 JUN 2020 4:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਫਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲਸ ਐਜੂਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਐਂਡ ਰਿਸਰਚ (ਨਾਈਪਰ)-ਗੁਵਾਹਾਟੀ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਫਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਹੈ, ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੇ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਣ ਦੇ ਘਾਤਕ ਫੈਲਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਪਕਰਣ (ਪੀਪੀਈਜ਼) ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਤੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਡਾ. ਯੂਐੱਸਐਨ ਮੂਰਤੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੰਦੁਸਤਾਨ ਐਂਟੀਬਾਇਓਟਿਕ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਐੱਚਏਐਲ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਫਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਪੀਐੱਸਯੂ ਹੈ), ਪਿੰਪਰੀ, ਪੁਣੇ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ-ਗ੍ਰੇਡਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ 3 ਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟਿਡ ਐਂਟੀਮਾਈਕ੍ਰੋਬਾਇਅਲ ਫੇਸ ਸ਼ੀਲਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਣਜੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ 'ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਨਾਈਪਰ-ਗੁਵਾਹਾਟੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ 3ਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟਿਡ ਐਂਟੀਮਾਈਕ੍ਰੋਬਾਇਅਲ ਫੇਸ-ਸ਼ੀਲਡਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਪੇਟੈਂਟ ਔਫਿਸ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਦੋਵੇਂ-ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਪੇਟੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਵੀਜ਼ਨਲ ਪੇਟੈਂਟ ਵੀ ਦਾਇਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਨਾਈਪਰ-ਜੀ ਨੇ ਜੋਖਮ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਪਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨੰਗੇ ਹੱਥਾਂ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਬੌਡੀ ਕੈਵਿਟੀਜ਼, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਮੂੰਹ,ਅੱਖਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨੱਕ ਆਦਿ (ਇੱਥੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਕਿ ਕੰਨ ਵੀ) ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਫੈਲਦੇ ਹਨ, ਦਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦਨੋਵਲ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਦੇ ਫੈਲਾਅ ʼਤੇ ਨਿਅੰਤਰਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 3ਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟਿਡ ਐਂਟੀਮਾਈਕ੍ਰੋਬਾਇਅਲ ਫੇਸ-ਸ਼ੀਲਡ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ, ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ 3 ਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟਿਡ ਐਂਟੀਮਾਈਕ੍ਰੋਬਾਇਅਲ ਫੇਸ-ਸ਼ੀਲਡਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁਝ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ-ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਔਕਲੂਸਿਵ, ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ, ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਨ,ਘੱਟ ਖਰਚ, ਪਹਿਨਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਨਰੋਗਾਣੂਨਾਸ਼ਕ, ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਰਸਾਇਣਕ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ, ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਨਾਜ਼ੁਕ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਸੈਨੀਟਾਈਜ਼ਰ ਜਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਅਲਕੋਹਲਿਕ ਕੀਟਾਣੂਨਾਸ਼ਕ ਨਾਲ ਅਸਾਨ ਸਾਫ-ਸਫਾਈ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਇਸਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਨਾਈਪਰ-ਜੀ ਨੇ ਨੋਵਲ ਕੋਰੋਨਾਵਾਇਰਸ ਦੇ ਫੈਲਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ 3 ਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟਡ ਮਲਟੀ-ਲੇਅਰ ਐਂਟੀਮਾਈਕ੍ਰੋਬਾਇਅਲ ਫੇਸ ਮਾਸਕ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਮਾਸਕ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਪਰਤ ਐਂਟੀ-ਬੈਕਟੀਰੀਅਲ ਕੇਸਿੰਗ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਦੂਜੀ ਪਰਤ ਸੈਨੀਟਾਈਜ਼ਿੰਗਲੇਅਰ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਵਾ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਐਕਸਪੋਜ਼ਰ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਏਗੀ। ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ, ਤੀਜੀ ਪਰਤ ਵਾਧੂ ਮਾਈਕ੍ਰੋਬਾਇਅਲ ਹਮਲਿਆਂ, ਆਦਿ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਕ ਪਰਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਅਖੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ, ਨਾਈਪਰ-ਜੀ ਨੇ ਸਵਿੱਚ ਬਟਨ ਚਾਲੂ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਦ ਕਰਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਦਰਵਾਜ਼ੇ, ਖਿੜਕੀਆਂ, ਦਰਾਜ਼ (ਦੋਵੇਂ ਵਰਟੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਹੌਰੀਜ਼ੋਂਟਲ), ਫਰਿੱਜ ਹੈਂਡਲ, ਐਲੀਵੇਟਰ ਬਟਨ, ਲੈਪਟੌਪ / ਡੈਸਕਟੌਪ ਦੇ ਕੀ-ਬੋਰਡ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਜਾਂ ਬੰਦ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ 3ਡੀ- ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟਿਡ ਹੈਂਡਸ ਫ੍ਰੀ ਮਲਟੀ-ਟਾਸਕਿੰਗ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਵੀ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਸੁਗਮ, ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ-ਅਨੁਕੂਲ, ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਨਾਜ਼ੁਕ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਸੈਨੀਟਾਈਜ਼ਰ ਜਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਅਲਕੋਹਲਕ ਕੀਟਾਣੂਨਾਸ਼ਕ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਫ਼ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਸਾਨ ਹੈ।