Ministry of Finance
COVID Emergency Credit Facility covers all companies and not just MSMEs: Finance Minister
08 JUN 2020 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt Nirmala Sitharaman today said that the COVID Emergency Credit Facility covers all companies and not just MSMEs. Addressing the FICCI National Executive Committee members, Smt Sitharaman assured the industry of all possible Government support with the intent of supporting Indian business and reviving the economy, and said, “We are committed to support/intervene if any of your members have a problem”.
On the question of liquidity, the Finance Minister said, “We have fairly clearly addressed the issue of liquidity. There is definitely the availability of the liquidity. We will look into it if there are still issues.” Smt Sitharaman also said that every Government department has been told to clear dues and if there is any issue with any department, the government will look into it.
The Finance Minister also said that the Government will consider an extension in the deadline for availing the 15% corporate tax rate on new investments. “I will see what can be done. We want industry to benefit from the 15% corporate tax rate on new investments and I take your point for considering an extension in the deadline of 31st March, 2023,” Smt Sitharaman said.
The Finance minister suggested the industry to submit their recommendations related to the ministry of corporate affairs or SEBI deadlines so that necessary steps could be taken.
With regard to the need for reduction in GST rates in the badly affected sectors, She said, “GST rate reduction will go to the Council. But the council is also looking for revenue. The decision for reduction in rate for any sector has to be taken by the Council".
Finance and Revenue Secretary Mr Ajay Bhushan Pandey informed FICCI members that Income Tax Refund to the corporates have also started and I-T refunds to the tune of Rs 35,000 crore have been issued in the last few weeks.
The meeting was also attended by the Secretary Expenditure Mr T V Somanathan , Economic Affairs Secretary Mr Tarun Bajaj, Corporate Affairs Secretary Mr Rajesh Verma , Department of Financial Services Secretary Mr Debasish Panda and Chief Economic Advisor Dr K V Subramanian.
FICCI President Dr Sangita Reddy informed the Finance Minister that the chamber is in constant touch with different government departments to support the implementation of the measures announced to deal with the COVID-19 impact. “FICCI is committed to the common goal of Atmanirbhar Bharat and working with the government in enhancing implementation,” Dr Reddy added.

وزارت خزانہ
کووڈ کی ہنگامی قرضے کی سہولت تمام کمپنیوں کا احاطہ کرتی ہے اور صرف ایم ایس ایم ایز کا نہیں: وزیر خزانہ
08 JUN 2020 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،8 جون، 2020، خزانے اور کارپوریٹ امور کی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج کہا ہے کہ کووڈ ہنگامی قرضے کی سہولت تمام کمپنیوں کا احاطہ کرتی ہے صرف ایم ایس ایز کا نہیں۔ ایف آئی سی سی آئی نیشنل ایگزکیٹیو کمیٹی کے ارکان سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے محترمہ سیتا رمن نے صنعت کو حکومت کی ہر ممکن امداد کا یقین دلایا۔ جس میں بھارتی کاروبار کو مدد دینے اور معیشت کو بحال کرنے کا ارادہ شامل ہے۔ ا نھوں نے کہا‘‘اگر آپ کے کسی ممبر کو کوئی مسئلہ پیدا ہو تو ہم امداد / مداخلت کے لیے عہد بند ہیں’’۔
نقدی کے سوال پر وزیر خزانہ نے کہا ‘‘ہم نے نقدی کے مسئلے پر منصفانہ اور صاف طریقے سے توجہ دی ہے۔ نقدی کی فراہمی یقیناً موجود ہے اگر پھر بھی کوئی مسئلہ پیدا ہوا ہے تو ہم اس پر غور کریں گے’’۔ محترمہ سیتا رمن نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہر سرکاری محکمے سے کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ بقایاجات کی ادائیگی کردے اور اگر کسی محکمے میں کوئی مسئلہ پیدا ہوا ہےتو حکومت اس کا جائزہ لے گی۔
وزیر خزانہ نے یہ کہا کہ حکومت نئی سرمایہ کاری پر 15 فیصد کارپوریٹ ٹیکس کی شرح سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے مقرر کردہ وقت کی حد میں توسیع پر غور کرے گی۔ محترمہ سیتا رمن نے کہا ‘‘میں دیکھوں گی کہ کیا کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ ہم چاہتے ہیں کہ صنعت نئی سرمایہ کاری پر 15 فیصد کارپوریٹ ٹیکس کی شرح سے فائدہ اٹھائے اور میں 31 مارچ 2023 کی وقت کی حد میں توسیع پر غور کروں گی’’۔
وزیر خزانہ نے تجویز کیا کہ صنعت کو چاہیے کہ وہ کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت یا سیبی کی وقت کی حد کے بارے میں اپنی سفارشات پیش کرے تاکہ ضروری قدم اٹھائے جاسکیں۔
بہت زیادہ متاثرہ شعبوں میں جی ایس ٹی شرح میں کمی کی ضرورت کے سلسلے میں انھوں نے کہا ‘‘جی ایس ٹی شرح میں کمی کا معاملہ کونسل میں جائے گا لیکن کونسل بھی مالیے کی منتظر ہے۔ کسی بھی شعبےکے لیے شرح میں کمی کا فیصلہ کونسل ہی کو کرنا ہوگا’’۔
خزانے اور مالیے کے سکریٹری جناب اجے بھوشن پانڈے نے ایف آئی سی سی آئی کے ممبروں کو مطلع کیا کہ کارپوریٹ اداروں کے لیے انکم ٹیکس کی واپسی شروع ہوگئی ہے اور پچھلے چند ہفتوں میں 35000 کروڑ روپئے کے انکم ٹیکس ریفنڈس جاری کیے جاچکے ہیں۔
اس میٹنگ میں اخراجات کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب پی وی سومناتھن، اقتصادی امور کے سکریٹری جناب ترن بجاج، کارپوریٹ امور کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش ورما، مالی خدمات کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب دیباشیش پانڈا اور اعلیٰ اقتصادی مشیر ڈاکٹر کے وی سبرامنین نے بھی شرکت کی۔
ایس آئی سی سی آئی کی صدر ڈاکٹر سنگیتا ریڈی نے وزیر خزانہ کو مطلع کیا کہ کووڈ-19 کے اثرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے اعلان کردہ اقدامات پر عمل درآمد کے بارے میں مختلف سرکاری محکموں سے ایوان نے رابطہ قائم کر رکھا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر ریڈی نے کہا ‘‘ایف آئی سی سی آئی آتم نربھر بھارت اور اس پر عمل درآمد میں حکومت کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے مشترکہ مقصد کا پابند ہے’’۔