Ministry of Finance
COVID Emergency Credit Facility covers all companies and not just MSMEs: Finance Minister
08 JUN 2020 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt Nirmala Sitharaman today said that the COVID Emergency Credit Facility covers all companies and not just MSMEs. Addressing the FICCI National Executive Committee members, Smt Sitharaman assured the industry of all possible Government support with the intent of supporting Indian business and reviving the economy, and said, “We are committed to support/intervene if any of your members have a problem”.
On the question of liquidity, the Finance Minister said, “We have fairly clearly addressed the issue of liquidity. There is definitely the availability of the liquidity. We will look into it if there are still issues.” Smt Sitharaman also said that every Government department has been told to clear dues and if there is any issue with any department, the government will look into it.
The Finance Minister also said that the Government will consider an extension in the deadline for availing the 15% corporate tax rate on new investments. “I will see what can be done. We want industry to benefit from the 15% corporate tax rate on new investments and I take your point for considering an extension in the deadline of 31st March, 2023,” Smt Sitharaman said.
The Finance minister suggested the industry to submit their recommendations related to the ministry of corporate affairs or SEBI deadlines so that necessary steps could be taken.
With regard to the need for reduction in GST rates in the badly affected sectors, She said, “GST rate reduction will go to the Council. But the council is also looking for revenue. The decision for reduction in rate for any sector has to be taken by the Council".
Finance and Revenue Secretary Mr Ajay Bhushan Pandey informed FICCI members that Income Tax Refund to the corporates have also started and I-T refunds to the tune of Rs 35,000 crore have been issued in the last few weeks.
The meeting was also attended by the Secretary Expenditure Mr T V Somanathan , Economic Affairs Secretary Mr Tarun Bajaj, Corporate Affairs Secretary Mr Rajesh Verma , Department of Financial Services Secretary Mr Debasish Panda and Chief Economic Advisor Dr K V Subramanian.
FICCI President Dr Sangita Reddy informed the Finance Minister that the chamber is in constant touch with different government departments to support the implementation of the measures announced to deal with the COVID-19 impact. “FICCI is committed to the common goal of Atmanirbhar Bharat and working with the government in enhancing implementation,” Dr Reddy added.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
কোভিড আপৎকালীন ঋণ সহায়তার সুবিধা কেবল অতিক্ষুদ্র, ছোট ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগগুলির জন্যই নয়, বরং অন্যান্য সংস্থার ক্ষেত্রেও প্রযোজ্য : অর্থমন্ত্রী
08 JUN 2020 6:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৮ জুন, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন আজ বলেছেন, কোভিড আপৎকালীন ঋণ সহায়তার সুবিধা কেবল অতিক্ষুদ্র, ছোট ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগগুলির জন্যই নয়, বরং সমস্ত সংস্থার ক্ষেত্রেই প্রযোজ্য। বণিকসভা ফিকি-র জাতীয় কার্যনির্বাহী কমিটির সদস্যদের উদ্দেশে ভাষণে শ্রীমতী সীতারমন শিল্প সংস্থাগুলিকে সম্ভাব্য সবরকম সহায়তার আশ্বাস দিয়ে বলেন, ‘আমরা ভারতীয় অর্থ ব্যবস্থা ও বাণিজ্য ক্ষেত্রের পুনরুজ্জীবনে সবরকম সহায়তা দিয়ে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ’।
নগদ অর্থের যোগান প্রসঙ্গে অর্থমন্ত্রী বলেন, “আমরা অত্যন্ত দক্ষতা ও স্বচ্ছতার সঙ্গে লিক্যুইডি বা নগদ অর্থের যোগান সংক্রান্ত সমস্যাগুলি নিরসন করেছি। অর্থ ব্যবস্থায় অবশ্যই নগদের যোগান থাকা প্রয়োজন। এ সত্ত্বেও নগদের যোগানে যদি কোনও সমস্যা থাকে, আমরা তা খতিয়ে দেখবো”। শ্রীমতী সীতারমন আরও বলেন, সমস্ত সরকারি দপ্তরকে তাঁদের বকেয়া মিটিয়ে দেওয়ার জন্য বলা হয়েছে। এরপরেও যদি কোনও সমস্যা থাকে, সরকার তা খতিয়ে দেখবে।
অর্থমন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, নতুন বিনিয়োগের ক্ষেত্রে ১৫ শতাংশ হারে কর্পোরেট করের সুবিধার মেয়াদ বাড়ানোর বিষয়টি সরকার বিবেচনা করবে। “আমি অবশ্যই দেখবো, এ ব্যাপারে কি করা যেতে পারে। আমরা চাই, নতুন বিনিয়োগের ক্ষেত্রে শিল্প সংস্থাগুলি ১৫ শতাংশ হারে কর্পোরেট কর ছাড়ের সুবিধা পাক।আপনারা এই কর ছাড়ের সুবিধার মেয়াদ ২০২৩ সালের ৩১শে মার্চ পর্যন্ত বাড়ানোর ব্যাপারে যে প্রস্তাব করেছেন, আমি তা গুরুত্বের সঙ্গে বিবেচনা করে দেখবো”।
অর্থমন্ত্রী শিল্প সংস্থাগুলিকে কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক বা সেবির নীতি-নির্দেশিকা সংক্রান্ত বিষয়গুলিতে নিজেদের প্রস্তাব জমা দেওয়ার জন্য পরামর্শ দেন, যাতে প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা যেতে পারে।
জিএসটি হার কমানোর প্রয়োজনীয়তা সম্পর্কে শ্রীমতী সীতারমন বলেন, “এই কর হার কমানোর বিষয়টি জিএসটি পরিষদ খতিয়ে দেখবে। তবে, পরিষদ রাজস্বের বিষয়টিকেও বিবেচনায় রাখবে। জিএসটি হার কমানোর ব্যাপারে যাবতীয় সিদ্ধান্ত পরিষদই নেবে”।
অর্থ ও রাজস্ব সচিব শ্রী অজয় ভূষণ পান্ডে সেবির সদস্যদের জানান, কর্পোরেট সংস্থাগুলিতে আয়কর রিফান্ড দেওয়া ইতিমধ্যেই শুরু হয়েছে। গত কয়েক সপ্তাহে ৩৫ হাজার কোটি টাকা রিফান্ড হিসাবে দেওয়া হয়েছে।
এই উপলক্ষে ফিকির সভাপতি ডঃ সঙ্গীতা রেড্ডি বলেন, কোভিড-১৯ প্রভাব মোকাবিলায় ঘোষিত পদক্ষেপগুলির রূপায়ণে ফিকি বিভিন্ন সরকারি দপ্তরের সঙ্গে নিরন্তর যোগাযোগ বজায় রেখে চলেছে। “আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের অভিন্ন উদ্দেশ্যগুলি পূরণে বণিকসভা ফিকি অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ এবং এই উদ্দেশ্য পূরণে ফিকি বিভিন্ন সরকারি সংস্থার সঙ্গে কাজ করে চলেছে” বলেও ডঃ রেড্ডি জানান।