Ministry of Finance
COVID Emergency Credit Facility covers all companies and not just MSMEs: Finance Minister
08 JUN 2020 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt Nirmala Sitharaman today said that the COVID Emergency Credit Facility covers all companies and not just MSMEs. Addressing the FICCI National Executive Committee members, Smt Sitharaman assured the industry of all possible Government support with the intent of supporting Indian business and reviving the economy, and said, “We are committed to support/intervene if any of your members have a problem”.
On the question of liquidity, the Finance Minister said, “We have fairly clearly addressed the issue of liquidity. There is definitely the availability of the liquidity. We will look into it if there are still issues.” Smt Sitharaman also said that every Government department has been told to clear dues and if there is any issue with any department, the government will look into it.
The Finance Minister also said that the Government will consider an extension in the deadline for availing the 15% corporate tax rate on new investments. “I will see what can be done. We want industry to benefit from the 15% corporate tax rate on new investments and I take your point for considering an extension in the deadline of 31st March, 2023,” Smt Sitharaman said.
The Finance minister suggested the industry to submit their recommendations related to the ministry of corporate affairs or SEBI deadlines so that necessary steps could be taken.
With regard to the need for reduction in GST rates in the badly affected sectors, She said, “GST rate reduction will go to the Council. But the council is also looking for revenue. The decision for reduction in rate for any sector has to be taken by the Council".
Finance and Revenue Secretary Mr Ajay Bhushan Pandey informed FICCI members that Income Tax Refund to the corporates have also started and I-T refunds to the tune of Rs 35,000 crore have been issued in the last few weeks.
The meeting was also attended by the Secretary Expenditure Mr T V Somanathan , Economic Affairs Secretary Mr Tarun Bajaj, Corporate Affairs Secretary Mr Rajesh Verma , Department of Financial Services Secretary Mr Debasish Panda and Chief Economic Advisor Dr K V Subramanian.
FICCI President Dr Sangita Reddy informed the Finance Minister that the chamber is in constant touch with different government departments to support the implementation of the measures announced to deal with the COVID-19 impact. “FICCI is committed to the common goal of Atmanirbhar Bharat and working with the government in enhancing implementation,” Dr Reddy added.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
कोविड आकस्मिक पतपुरवठा सुविधा केवळ एमएसएमई क्षेत्रांसाठी नाही तर सर्व कंपन्यांसाठी उपलब्ध-अर्थ मंत्रालय
08 JUN 2020 7:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 जून 2020
कोविड आपत्कालीन पतपुरवठा सुविधा केवळ एमएसएमई म्हणजेच सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम क्षेत्रांसाठीच नाही, तर सर्व कंपन्यांसाठी आहे, असे केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी स्पष्ट केले आहे. फिक्कीच्या राष्ट्रीय कार्यकारिणीच्या बैठकीत त्या आज बोलत होत्या. भारतीय उद्योग क्षेत्राला सरकार सर्वप्रकारे सहाय्य करेल आणि अर्थव्यवस्थेला पुन्हा उर्जितावस्था देण्यासाठी, सरकार सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न करत आहे, अशी ग्वाही त्यांनी यावेळी दिली. फिक्कीच्या कोणत्याही सदस्याला काही समस्या असल्यास त्याची मदत करण्यास सरकार कटिबद्ध आहे, असे सीतारामन यांनी सांगितले.
रोकड तरलतेविषयी बोलतांना त्या म्हणाल्या की आम्ही तरलतेचा प्रश्न बऱ्याच प्रमाणात सोडवला आहे. सध्या बाजारात रोख पैसा निश्चितच उपलब्ध आहे, मात्र, तरीही काही समस्या असतील, तर आम्ही त्यात नक्कीच लक्ष घालू. प्रत्येक सरकारी कार्यालयाला सर्व देयके त्वरित देण्याचे आदेश देण्यात आले आहेत. जर एखाद्या विभागात काही समस्या असतील, तर सरकार त्या सोडवेल, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
नव्या गुंतवणुकीवर, 15 टक्के कॉर्पोरेट कर घेण्याच्या अंतिम तारखेला मुदतवाढ देण्याच्या विनंतीवर सरकार विचार करेल, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले. या संदर्भात काय करता येईल, ते आपण बघू असे त्या म्हणाल्या. नव्या गुंतवणूकीवरील 15 टक्के कॉर्पोरेट कराचा लाभ उद्योगजगताला मिळावा, अशी आमची इच्छा आहे आणि त्यासाठी 31 मार्च 2023 या अंतिम तारखे पर्यंत मुदतवाढ देता येईल, याचा नक्की विचार केला जाईल, असे आश्वासन त्यांनी दिले.
कॉर्पोरेट मंत्रालयाशी किंवा सेबीच्या अंतिम तारखांविषयीच्या शिफारसी उद्योगजगताने द्याव्यात, अशी सूचना त्यांनी केली, जेणेकरुन या संदर्भात आवश्यक ती पावले उचलता येतील, असे सीतारामन म्हणाल्या.
ज्या क्षेत्रांना कोविड संकटाचा मोठा फटका बसला आहे, अशा क्षेत्रांना जीएसटीच्या दरात सवलत देण्याच्या प्रस्तावावर त्या म्हणाल्या की हा मुद्दा जीएसटी परिषदेकडे जाईल. मात्र परिषदेला महसूलाकडेही लक्ष द्यावे लागणार आहे. कोणत्याही क्षेत्रात जीएसटीवर कपात देण्याचा अंतिम निर्णय परिषदच घेईल.
अर्थ आणि कॉर्पोरेट विभागाचे सचिव, अजय भूषण पांडेय यांनी फिक्की सदस्यांना सांगितले की कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्राला प्राप्तीकर परतावे मिळणे सुरु झाले असून गेल्या काही आठवड्यात 35,000 कोटी रुपयांचे प्राप्तीकर परतावे देण्यात आले आहेत.
या बैठकीला, वित्तीय व्यवहार विभागाचे सचिव तरुण बजाज, कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार विभागाचे सचिव राजेश वर्मा आणि वित्तीय सेवा विभागाचे सचिव देबाशिष पांडाही उपस्थित होते.
फिक्की संघटना सातत्याने विविध सरकारी विभागांच्या संपर्कात असून, कोविड-19 चा प्रभाव कमी करण्यासाठी जाहीर करण्यात आलेल्या उपाययोजनांची अंमलबजावणी करण्यात सहकार्य करत आहे, अशी माहिती, फिक्कीच्या अध्यक्ष डॉ संगीता रेड्डी यांनी अर्थमंत्र्यांना दिली. आत्मनिर्भर भारताचे समान उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यास फिक्की कटिबद्ध असुन सरकारसोबत या दिशेने काम करत आहे, असे रेड्डी यांनी सांगितले.