Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Shri Ram Vilas Paswan reviews sugar sector related issues with officials of DoFPD
Shri Paswan directs officials to issues necessary guidelines for timely payments of outstanding dues of sugarcane farmers
Several measures taken for providing assistance to sugar industry in current sugar season by the Government
08 JUN 2020 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Food & Public Distribution and Consumer Affairs, Shri Ram Vilas Paswan held a review meeting with Secretary, Shri Sudhanshu Pandey and other senior officials of the Department of Food & Public Distribution here today. In the review meeting, issues like sugar production, outstanding payments arrears of sugarcane farmers, ethanol production and other related issues were discussed. Shri Paswan directed officials to issue necessary guidelines for timely payments of outstanding arrears of sugarcane farmers. The Minister was informed that this year sugar production is expected to reach 270 LT.
ImageImage
Measures taken by Government for current sugar season 2019-20:
The Government is reimbursing carrying cost of Rs.1674 crore towards maintenance of buffer stockof 40 LMT of sugar. Providing assistance @ Rs 10448/MT to sugar mills to meet expenses on export of 60 LMT of sugar with the likely expenditure of about Rs.6,268 crore.
Measures taken by Government for sugar season 2018-19:
Extending Assistance to sugar mills @Rs.13.88/quintal of cane crushed for sugar season 2018-19 to offset the cost of cane amounting to about Rs.3100 crore. Extending Assistance to sugar mills for defraying expenditure towards internal transport, freight, handling and other charges to facilitate export of sugar from the country in sugar season 2018-19 amounting to about Rs. 900 crores. Created buffer stock of 30 LMT of sugar for a period of one year from 1st July, 2018 to 30th June, 2019 for which Government is reimbursing carrying cost (which includes interest rate @ 12% maximum and storage charges /insurance premium @1.5%) of Rs.780 crore towards maintenance of buffer stock. Extended soft loans amounting to Rs 7,402 crore to sugar mills through banks, for which Government would bear interest subvention of about Rs 518 crore @ 7% for one year.
Effect of measures taken:
As a result of these measures, out of total cane dues of about Rs 86,723 Crore payable against the cane purchased by sugar mills during sugar season 2018-19, about Rs 85,956 crore have been paid to sugarcane farmers and only Rs 767 Crore for the sugar season 2018-19 are pending with the sugar mills on State Advised Price (SAP) basis.
In respect of current sugar season 2019-20, out of total cane dues of about Rs 66,934 crore on FRP basis, about Rs 49,251 crore have been paid to sugarcane farmers and only Rs. 17,683 crores are pending, as on 5.6.2020. On SAP basis, out of total cane dues of about Rs 72,065 crores, about Rs 49,986 crore have been paid to sugarcane farmers and only Rs. 22,079 crore are pending.
Thus, more than 69% cane dues have been cleared in respect of sugar season 2019-20. This season's arrears are comparatively lower than last year's arrears (of about Rs 28,000cr in May, 2019).
Liquidation of balance arrears in coming 4 months:
One of the reasons for building of arrears in the current season is the decrease in demand due to Covid-19 and nation-wide lockdown, which has reduced the consumption of sugar by around 10 LMT leading to lowering of revenue realisation of sugar mills. But, with the lifting of lockdown and opening of economy, the sale of sugar would normalize and in the balance 4 months of the current season i.e from June-September, 2020, sugar mills would be able to sell around 84 LMT of sugar in the domestic market. Secondly mills would be exporting about 10 LMT of sugar in coming 4 months. This would improve cash flows of sugar mills by more than Rs 30,000 crores.
Moreover, DFPD would be releasing assistance to the tune of Rs 1,100 Cr on account of export & buffer subsidy to sugar mills this month itself. This would facilitate sugar mills in clearance of their balance arrears.
Initiative of Government for diversion of excess sugar to ethanol and thereby improving their liquidity for clearance of cane price arrears of farmers:
As ethanol is a way forward for sugar sector, all sugar mills are being encouraged to divert excess sugarcane and sugar to fuel grade ethanol to achieve 10% blending target by year 2022. The Government has allowed production of ethanol from sugar and sugar syrup for current ethanol supply year 2019-20 (December, 2019 - November, 2020) and fixed the remunerative ex-mill price of ethanol derived from C-heavy molasses @ Rs. 43.75/litre, from B-heavy molasses @ Rs. 54.27/ litre and @ Rs. 59.48/litre for the ethanol derived from sugarcane juice/ sugar/ sugar syrup.
Soft loans of about Rs. 18,643 crores are being extended through banks to 362 sugar mills and molasses-based standalone distilleries for enhancement and augmentation of ethanol production capacity, for which an interest subvention of about Rs.4,045 crore for five years is being borne by the Government. So far, loans of about Rs 3,148 Cr have been sanctioned to 64 sugar mills and loans of about Rs 1,311 Cr have been disbursed to 38 sugar mills. Department of Financial Services is being requested from time to time to impress upon banks to expedite their loan applications.
Sugar mills having distillation capacity are also being encouraged to divert B-heavy molasses and sugar syrup for producing ethanol to utilize their capacity to maximum extent. Those sugar mills which do not have distillation capacity are being encouraged to produce B-Heavy molasses and to tie up with distilleries which can produce ethanol from B-Heavy molasses.
Stock Position for current sugar season 2019-20 (October-September):
• Opening Stock (as on 01.10.2019): 145 LMT
• Estimated Production during sugar season 2019-20: 270 LMT
• Estimated domestic Consumption: 250 LMT
• Estimated Export during Sugar Season 2019-20: 55 LMT (MAEQ)
• Estimated closing stock as on 30.09.2020: 115 LMT
• Closing Stock (as on 30.04.2020): 235 LMT
Position of Cane Price Arrears of farmers for season 2018-19 ( as on 5.06.2020):
(Rs in crore)
FRP basis
SAP basis
Cane dues payable
81,667
86,723
Cane dues paid
80,999
85,956
Cane arrears
668
767
Peak Arrears for season 2018-19 during last year i.e in May, 2019:
On FRP basis: Rs 25,434 crores
Arrears inclusive of SAP and FRP: Rs 28,222 crores
Position of Cane Arrears of farmers for current season 2019-20 (as on 5.06.2020):
(Rs in crore)
FRP basis
SAP basis
Cane dues payable
66,934
72,065
Cane dues paid
49,251
49,986
Cane arrears
17,683
22,079

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਵਿਲਾਸ ਪਾਸਵਾਨ ਨੇ ਖ਼ੁਰਾਕ ਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਖੰਡ ਖੇਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਾਸਵਾਨ ਨੇ ਗੰਨਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਰਕਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ–ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਖੰਡ ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੰਡ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ
08 JUN 2020 8:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਵਿਲਾਸ ਪਾਸਵਾਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਧਾਂਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਂਡੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਬੈਠਕ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੰਡ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ, ਗੰਨਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਪਏ ਭੁਗਤਾਨਾਂ, ਈਥਾਨੋਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ–ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਾਸਵਾਨ ਨੇ ਗੰਨਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਰਕਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ–ਸਿਰ ਭੁਗਤਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ–ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਖੰਡ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 270 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ ਤੱਕ ਪੁੱਜ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਆਸ ਹੈ।
ਖੰਡ ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2019–20 ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਕਦਮ:
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 40 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਖੰਡ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੂ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਦੇ ਰੱਖ–ਰਖਾਅ ਲਈ 1,674 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੈਰਿੰਗ ਲਾਗਤ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ 60 ਲੱਖਾ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਖੰਡ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਰਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਖੰਡ ਮਿਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ 10,448 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਉੱਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 6,268 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਖ਼ਰਚ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਖੰਡ ਦੇ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2018–19 ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਕਦਮ:
ਲਗਭਗ 3,100 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਗੰਨੇ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਲਈ ਖੰਡ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2018–19 ਲਈ ਗੰਨਾ ਨਪੀੜਨ ਵਾਸਤੇ 13.88 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੁਇੰਟਲ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਨਾਲ ਖੰਡ ਮਿੱਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਖੰਡ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2018–19 ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ 900 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਖੰਡ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਹਿਤ ਖੰਡ ਮਿੱਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ, ਮਾਲ–ਭਾੜੇ, ਹੈਂਡਲਿੰਗ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਚਾਰਜਿਸ ਲਈ ਖ਼ਰਚਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਖੰਡ ਮਿੱਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਪਹਿਲੀ ਜੁਲਾੲ., 2018 ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ 30 ਜੂਨ, 2019 ਤੱਕ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਲਈ 30 ਲੱਖਾ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਖੰਡ ਦਾ ਵਾਧੂ ਸਟਾਕ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਇਆ, ਜਿਸ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕੈਰਿੰਗ ਲਾਗਤ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ (ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ 12% ਦੀ ਦਰ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਆਜ ਅਤੇ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਦੇ ਚਾਰਜਿਸ/1.5% ਦੀ ਦਰ ਨਾਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਮ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ) ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਵਾਧੂ ਸਟਾਕ ਦੇ ਰੱਖ–ਰਖਾਅ ਲਈ 780 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਬਣਦਾ ਹੈ। ਖੰਡ ਮਿੱਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਨਰਮ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ’ਤੇ 7,402 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਗਏ, ਜਿਸ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਲਈ 7% ਦੀ ਦਰ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਭਗ 518 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਵਿਆਜ ਸਬਵੈਂਸ਼ਨ ਝੱਲੇਗੀ।
ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਸਰ:
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਖੰਡ ਮਿੱਲਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਖੰਡ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2018–19 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਖ਼ਰੀਦੇ ਗਏ ਗੰਨੇ ਲਈ ਅਦਾਇਗੀਯੋਗ ਲਗਭਗ 86,723 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਗੰਨੇ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਬਕਾਇਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ 85,956 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਗੰਨਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਦਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੰਡ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2018–19 ਲਈ ਸਿਰਫ਼ 767 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ‘ਸਟੇਟ ਐਡਵਾਈਜ਼ਡ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਸ’ (ਐੱਸਏਪੀ – SAP) ਅਧਾਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਖੰਡ ਮਿੱਲਾਂ ਵੱਲ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਖੜ੍ਹੇ ਹਨ। ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਖੰਡ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2019–20 ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ, ਐੱਫ਼ਆਰਪੀ (FRP) ਅਧਾਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਗੰਨੇ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 66,394 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁੱਲ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਰਕਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ 49,251 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਗੰਨਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਦਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ਤੇ 5 ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਸਿਰਫ਼ 17,683 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਪਏ ਹਨ। ਐੱਸਏਪੀ ਅਧਾਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਗੰਨੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁੱਲ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਰਕਮਾਂ 72,065 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ 49,986 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਗੰਨਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਦਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਰਫ਼ 22,079 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਪਏ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ, ਖੰਡ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2019–20 ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ 69% ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਬਕਾਇਆਂ ਦੀ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਬਕਾਏ ਤੁਲਨਾਤਮਕ ਤੌਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਬਕਾਇਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਹਨ (ਮਈ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 28,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਸਨ)।
ਆਉਂਦੇ 4 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਰਕਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਨਿਬੇੜਾ
ਚਾਲੂ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਰਕਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਘਟਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਕਾਰਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ–ਪੱਧਰੀ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਖੰਡ ਦੀ ਖਪਤ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਭਗ 10 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਘਟਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਖੰਡ ਮਿੱਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਆਈ ਹੈ। ਪਰ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਹਟਣ ਅਤੇ ਅਰਥ–ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਣ ਨਾਲ ਖੰਡ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਆਮ ਵਾਂਗ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਚਾਲੂ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ 4 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਭਾਵ ਜੂਨ ਤੋਂ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਤੱਕ, ਖੰਡ ਮਿੱਲਾਂ ਆਉਂਦੇ 4 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲਗਭਗ 10 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਖੰਡ ਵੇਚਣ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਖੰਡ ਮਿੱਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਕਦੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਵਿੱਚ 30,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਾ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਖੰਡ ਮਿੱਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਧੂ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਲਈ 1,100 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਖੰਡ ਮਿੱਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਰਕਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਈਥੇਨੋਲ ਲਈ ਵਾਧੂ ਚੀਨੀ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਗੰਨੇ ਦੇ ਭਾਅ ਦੇ ਬਕਾਏ ਦੇ ਨਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਰਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ :
ਈਥੇਨੋਲ ਚੀਨੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਹ ਹੈ, ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਚੀਨੀ ਮਿੱਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਲ 2022 ਤੱਕ 10 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਬਲੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਟੀਚੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਾਧੂ ਗੰਨੇ ਅਤੇ ਚੀਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਈਂਧਣ ਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਈਥੇਨੋਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਈਥੇਨੋਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸਾਲ 2019-20 (ਦਸੰਬਰ 2019-ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020) ਲਈ ਚੀਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਚੀਨੀ ਦੇ ਸੀਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਈਥੇਨੋਲ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸੀ-ਹੈਵੀ ਗੁੜ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਈਥੇਨੋਲ ਦੀ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਮਿੱਲ ਕੀਮਤ 43.75/ਲੀਟਰ, ਬੀ-ਹੈਵੀ ਗੁੜ ਦੀ 54.27/ਲੀਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਗੰਨੇ ਦੇ ਰਸ/ਚੀਨੀ/ਚੀਨੀ ਦੇ ਸੀਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਈਥੇਨੋਲ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ 59.48/ਲੀਟਰ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਈਥੇਨੋਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 362 ਚੀਨੀ ਮਿੱਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗੁੜ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਇਕਹਿਰੀਆਂ ਡਿਸਟਿਲਰੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 18,643 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਸੌਫਟ ਕਰਜ਼ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਲਗਭਗ 4,045 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਜ ਮਦਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 64 ਚੀਨੀ ਮਿੱਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਭਗ 3,148 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਕਰਜ਼ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 38 ਚੀਨੀ ਮਿੱਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਭਗ 1,311 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਕਰਜ਼ ਵੰਡਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ ’ਤੇ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਕਰਜ਼ ਬੇਨਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਦਲੀ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਰਿਫਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਚੀਨੀ ਮਿੱਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸੀਮਾ ਤੱਕ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬੀ-ਭਾਰੀ ਗੁੜ ਅਤੇ ਚੀਨੀ ਦੇ ਸੀਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਈਥੇਨੋਲ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚੀਨੀ ਮਿੱਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਫਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੀ-ਹੈਵੀ ਗੁੜ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਸਟਿਲਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਟਾਈਅਪ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਬੀ-ਹੈਵੀ ਗੁੜ ਤੋਂ ਈਥੇਨੋਲ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਚੀਨੀ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2019-20 (ਅਕਤੂਬਰ-ਸਤੰਬਰ) ਲਈ ਸਟਾਕ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ :
- ਓਪਨਿੰਗ ਸਟਾਕ (01.10.2019 ਤੱਕ) : 145 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ
- ਚੀਨੀ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2019-20 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ : 270 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ
- ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਖਪਤ : 250 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ
- ਚੀਨੀ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2019-20 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਆਯਾਤ: 55 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ (ਐੱਮਏਈਕਿਊ)
- 30.09.2020 ਨੂੰ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਕਲੋਜਿੰਗ ਸਟਾਕ : 115 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ
- ਕਲੋਜਿੰਗ ਸਟਾਕ (30.04.2020 ਅਨੁਸਾਰ) : 235 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ
ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2018-19 ਲਈ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗੰਨੇ ਦੇ ਭਾਅ ਦੇ ਬਕਾਏ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ (5.06.2020 ਅਨੁਸਾਰ):
(ਰੁਪਏ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ)
ਐੱਫਆਰਪੀ ਅਧਾਰ
ਐੱਸਏਪੀ ਅਧਾਰ
ਗੰਨੇ ਦੇ ਦੇਣ ਯੋਗ ਬਕਾਏ
81,667
86,723
ਗੰਨੇ ਦੇ ਅਦਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਬਕਾਏ
80,999
85,956
ਗੰਨੇ ਦਾ ਬਕਾਇਆ
668
767
ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2019-19 ਲਈ ਪੀਕ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਯਾਨੀ ਮਈ, 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਬਕਾਇਆ :
ਐੱਫਆਰਪੀ ’ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ : 25,434 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ
ਐੱਸਏਪੀ ਦਾ ਸਮੁੱਚਾ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਫਆਰਪੀ : 28,222 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2019-20 ਲਈ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗੰਨੇ ਦੇ ਬਕਾਇਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ (5.06.2020 ਅਨੁਸਾਰ) :
(ਰੁਪਏ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ)
ਐੱਫਆਰਪੀ ਅਧਾਰ
ਐੱਸਏਪੀ ਅਧਾਰ
ਗੰਨੇ ਦੇ ਦੇਣ ਯੋਗ ਬਕਾਏ
66,934
72,065
ਗੰਨੇ ਦੇ ਅਦਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਬਕਾਏ
49,251
49,986
ਗੰਨੇ ਦਾ ਬਕਾਇਆ
17,683
22,079