Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Shri Ram Vilas Paswan reviews sugar sector related issues with officials of DoFPD
Shri Paswan directs officials to issues necessary guidelines for timely payments of outstanding dues of sugarcane farmers
Several measures taken for providing assistance to sugar industry in current sugar season by the Government
08 JUN 2020 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Food & Public Distribution and Consumer Affairs, Shri Ram Vilas Paswan held a review meeting with Secretary, Shri Sudhanshu Pandey and other senior officials of the Department of Food & Public Distribution here today. In the review meeting, issues like sugar production, outstanding payments arrears of sugarcane farmers, ethanol production and other related issues were discussed. Shri Paswan directed officials to issue necessary guidelines for timely payments of outstanding arrears of sugarcane farmers. The Minister was informed that this year sugar production is expected to reach 270 LT.
ImageImage
Measures taken by Government for current sugar season 2019-20:
The Government is reimbursing carrying cost of Rs.1674 crore towards maintenance of buffer stockof 40 LMT of sugar. Providing assistance @ Rs 10448/MT to sugar mills to meet expenses on export of 60 LMT of sugar with the likely expenditure of about Rs.6,268 crore.
Measures taken by Government for sugar season 2018-19:
Extending Assistance to sugar mills @Rs.13.88/quintal of cane crushed for sugar season 2018-19 to offset the cost of cane amounting to about Rs.3100 crore. Extending Assistance to sugar mills for defraying expenditure towards internal transport, freight, handling and other charges to facilitate export of sugar from the country in sugar season 2018-19 amounting to about Rs. 900 crores. Created buffer stock of 30 LMT of sugar for a period of one year from 1st July, 2018 to 30th June, 2019 for which Government is reimbursing carrying cost (which includes interest rate @ 12% maximum and storage charges /insurance premium @1.5%) of Rs.780 crore towards maintenance of buffer stock. Extended soft loans amounting to Rs 7,402 crore to sugar mills through banks, for which Government would bear interest subvention of about Rs 518 crore @ 7% for one year.
Effect of measures taken:
As a result of these measures, out of total cane dues of about Rs 86,723 Crore payable against the cane purchased by sugar mills during sugar season 2018-19, about Rs 85,956 crore have been paid to sugarcane farmers and only Rs 767 Crore for the sugar season 2018-19 are pending with the sugar mills on State Advised Price (SAP) basis.
In respect of current sugar season 2019-20, out of total cane dues of about Rs 66,934 crore on FRP basis, about Rs 49,251 crore have been paid to sugarcane farmers and only Rs. 17,683 crores are pending, as on 5.6.2020. On SAP basis, out of total cane dues of about Rs 72,065 crores, about Rs 49,986 crore have been paid to sugarcane farmers and only Rs. 22,079 crore are pending.
Thus, more than 69% cane dues have been cleared in respect of sugar season 2019-20. This season's arrears are comparatively lower than last year's arrears (of about Rs 28,000cr in May, 2019).
Liquidation of balance arrears in coming 4 months:
One of the reasons for building of arrears in the current season is the decrease in demand due to Covid-19 and nation-wide lockdown, which has reduced the consumption of sugar by around 10 LMT leading to lowering of revenue realisation of sugar mills. But, with the lifting of lockdown and opening of economy, the sale of sugar would normalize and in the balance 4 months of the current season i.e from June-September, 2020, sugar mills would be able to sell around 84 LMT of sugar in the domestic market. Secondly mills would be exporting about 10 LMT of sugar in coming 4 months. This would improve cash flows of sugar mills by more than Rs 30,000 crores.
Moreover, DFPD would be releasing assistance to the tune of Rs 1,100 Cr on account of export & buffer subsidy to sugar mills this month itself. This would facilitate sugar mills in clearance of their balance arrears.
Initiative of Government for diversion of excess sugar to ethanol and thereby improving their liquidity for clearance of cane price arrears of farmers:
As ethanol is a way forward for sugar sector, all sugar mills are being encouraged to divert excess sugarcane and sugar to fuel grade ethanol to achieve 10% blending target by year 2022. The Government has allowed production of ethanol from sugar and sugar syrup for current ethanol supply year 2019-20 (December, 2019 - November, 2020) and fixed the remunerative ex-mill price of ethanol derived from C-heavy molasses @ Rs. 43.75/litre, from B-heavy molasses @ Rs. 54.27/ litre and @ Rs. 59.48/litre for the ethanol derived from sugarcane juice/ sugar/ sugar syrup.
Soft loans of about Rs. 18,643 crores are being extended through banks to 362 sugar mills and molasses-based standalone distilleries for enhancement and augmentation of ethanol production capacity, for which an interest subvention of about Rs.4,045 crore for five years is being borne by the Government. So far, loans of about Rs 3,148 Cr have been sanctioned to 64 sugar mills and loans of about Rs 1,311 Cr have been disbursed to 38 sugar mills. Department of Financial Services is being requested from time to time to impress upon banks to expedite their loan applications.
Sugar mills having distillation capacity are also being encouraged to divert B-heavy molasses and sugar syrup for producing ethanol to utilize their capacity to maximum extent. Those sugar mills which do not have distillation capacity are being encouraged to produce B-Heavy molasses and to tie up with distilleries which can produce ethanol from B-Heavy molasses.
Stock Position for current sugar season 2019-20 (October-September):
• Opening Stock (as on 01.10.2019): 145 LMT
• Estimated Production during sugar season 2019-20: 270 LMT
• Estimated domestic Consumption: 250 LMT
• Estimated Export during Sugar Season 2019-20: 55 LMT (MAEQ)
• Estimated closing stock as on 30.09.2020: 115 LMT
• Closing Stock (as on 30.04.2020): 235 LMT
Position of Cane Price Arrears of farmers for season 2018-19 ( as on 5.06.2020):
(Rs in crore)
FRP basis
SAP basis
Cane dues payable
81,667
86,723
Cane dues paid
80,999
85,956
Cane arrears
668
767
Peak Arrears for season 2018-19 during last year i.e in May, 2019:
On FRP basis: Rs 25,434 crores
Arrears inclusive of SAP and FRP: Rs 28,222 crores
Position of Cane Arrears of farmers for current season 2019-20 (as on 5.06.2020):
(Rs in crore)
FRP basis
SAP basis
Cane dues payable
66,934
72,065
Cane dues paid
49,251
49,986
Cane arrears
17,683
22,079

ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
শ্রী রামবিলাস পাসোয়ান চিনি ক্ষেত্রের বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন ক্ষেত্রের আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক করেছেন
08 JUN 2020 8:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৮ জুন, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় খাদ্য, গণবন্টন ও ক্রেতা বিষয়ক দপ্তরের মন্ত্রী শ্রী রামবিলাস পাসোয়ান আজ খাদ্য এবং গণবন্টন দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রী শীর্ষেন্দু পাণ্ডে ও শীর্ষ দপ্তরের আধিকারিকের সঙ্গে পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক করেছেন। বৈঠকে তিনি আখ উৎপাদন, আখ চাষিদের বকেয়া পরিশোধ, ইথানল উৎপাদন এবং অন্যান্য বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে আলোচনা করেন। শ্রী পাসোয়ান আখ চাষিদের বকেয়া সময়মতো প্রদানের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় নির্দেশিকা জারি করতে বলেন আধিকারিকদের। মন্ত্রী জানান, এ বছর ২৭০ লক্ষ টন চিনি উৎপাদিত হতে পারে।
চলতি ২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষে চিনি ক্ষেত্রের জন্য সরকারের গৃহীত পদক্ষেপ :
৪০ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন চিনির বাফার স্টক রক্ষণাবেক্ষণের জন্য সরকার ১,৬৭৪ কোটি টাকা ব্যয় করেছে। ৬০ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন চিনি রপ্তানির জন্য চিনি কলগুলিকে ১০,৪৪৮ কোটি টাকা (মেট্রিক টন পিছু) সহায়তা প্রদান করা হয়েছে। এর জন্য সরকারের খরচ হয়েছে প্রায় ৬,২৬৮ কোটি টাকা।
২০১৮-১৯ অর্থবর্ষে চিনি ক্ষেত্রে সরকারের গৃহীত পদক্ষেপ:
২০১৮-১৯ অর্থবর্ষে চিনি কলগুলিকে ক্যুইন্টাল পিছু ১৩.৮৮ টাকা সহায়তা দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর জন্য সরকারের খরচ হয়েছে ৩,১০০ কোটি টাকা। ২০১৮-১৯ অর্থবর্ষে দেশ থেকে চিনি রপ্তানির সুবিধার্থে অভ্যন্তরীণ পরিবহণ, পরিচালন ব্যবস্থা এবং অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্রে ব্যয় হ্রাস করার জন্য চিনি কলগুলিকে মোট ৯০০ কোটি টাকা সহায়তা প্রদান করা হয়েছে।
গৃহীত পদক্ষেপের প্রভাব:
এই ব্যবস্থাগুলি গ্রহণ করার ফলে ২০১৮-১৯ অর্থবর্ষে চিনি কলগুলিকে আখ ক্রয়ের ক্ষেত্রে ভর্তুকি দেওয়া হয়েছে প্রায় ৮৬,৭২৩ কোটি টাকা। আখ চাষিদের ৮৫,৯৫৬ কোটি টাকা সহায়তা প্রদান করা হয়েছে। রাজ্যগুলির পরামর্শযুক্ত দামের ভিত্তিতে ২০১৮-১৯ অর্থবর্ষে বকেয়া ৭৬৭ কোটি টাকা দেওয়া হয়েছে।
২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষে আখ চাষিদের বকেয়া ৬৬,৯৩৪ কোটি টাকা প্রদান করা হয়েছে। ২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষে ৬৯ শতাংশ বকেয়া মিটিয়ে দেওয়া হয়েছে।
আগামী চার মাসের মধ্যে বকেয়া পরিশোধ:
কোভিড-১৯-এর কারণে দেশব্যাপী লকডাউনের জেরে চাহিদা কমে যাওয়ার ফলে চিনির ব্যবহার প্রায় ১০ মেট্রিক টন কমে গেছে। এর ফলে, চিনি কলগুলির আয়ও কমেছে। কিন্তু এখন লকডাউন ধীরে ধীরে তুলে নেওয়ার ফলে এবং অর্থনৈতিক ক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন দিক খুলে যাওয়ার জন্য চিনির বিক্রি ধীরে ধীরে বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। আগামী চার মাসের মধ্যে এ ক্ষেত্রে ভারসাম্য ফিরে আসবে। চলতি বছরের জুন থেকে সেপ্টেম্বরের মধ্যে আশা করা যাচ্ছে চিনি বিক্রির পরিমাণ দাঁড়াবে ৮৪ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন। আগামী চার মাসে ১০ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন চিনি রপ্তানি করা যাবে বলেও মনে করা হচ্ছে। এতে চিনি কল মালিকদের ৩০ হাজার কোটি টাকা আয়েরও সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। এছাড়াও, খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন দপ্তর চলতি মাসে চিনি কলগুলিকে রপ্তানি ও বাফার স্টকের ভর্তুকি বাবদ ১,১০০ কোটি টাকা সহায়তা প্রদান করবে। যা দেশের চিনি কলগুলিকে তাদের আগের অবস্থায় ফিরিয়ে এনে ভারসাম্য বজায় রাখতে সাহায্য করবে।
অতিরিক্ত চিনি ইথানলে রূপান্তর এবং এর মাধ্যমে কৃষকদের বকেয়া ছাড়ের জন্য সরকারের উদ্যোগ:
ইথানল চিনির ক্ষেত্রকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে সাহায্য করে থাকে। ২০২২ সালের মধ্যে সমস্ত চিনি কলগুলিকে আখ এবং চিনির জ্বালানির মাত্রা ১০ শতাংশ কমানোর উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। সরকার বর্তমানে চিনি এবং চিনির শিরার থেকে ইথানল তৈরির অনুমতি দিয়েছে। ৩৬২টি চিনি কলকে ব্যাঙ্কের মাধ্যমে ৮,৬৪৩ কোটি টাকা ঋণ প্রদানেরও ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। এ পর্যন্ত ৬৪টি চিনি কলকে ৩,১১৪ কোটি টাকা ঋণ মঞ্জুর করা হয়েছে। ইতিমধ্যে , ৩৮টি চিনি কলকে ১,৩১১ কোটি টাকা ঋণ দেওয়া হয়েছে। ব্যাঙ্কগুলিতে ঋণের আবেদন করলে দ্রুততার সঙ্গে যাতে ঋণ মেলে তার জন্য অর্থ দপ্তরকে অনুরোধ করা হয়েছে। যেসব চিনি কলগুলির পাতন ক্ষমতা রয়েছে , তাদেরকে সেই দক্ষতাকে কাজে লাগিয়ে ইথানল উৎপাদনের জন্য সর্বাধিক পরিমাণে বি-ভারী গুড় এবং চিনির সিরাপ তৈরিতে উৎসাহ দেওয়া হয়েছে ।
২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষের অক্টোবর থেকে সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত মজুতের অবস্থান:
(১) ১ অক্টোবর, ২০১৯-এর হিসেব অনুযায়ী শুরুতে মজুতের পরিমাণ ছিল ১৪৫ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন।
(২) ২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষে আখ চাষের মরশুমে উৎপাদনের পরিমাণ ২৭০ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন।
(৩)অভ্যন্তরীণ ব্যবহার পরিমাণ ২৫০ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন।
(৪) ২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষে আখ চাষের মরশুমে রপ্তানির পরিমাণ ৫৫ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন।
(৫) ২০২০-র ৩০শে সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত মজুত ধরা হচ্ছে ১১৫ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন।
(৬) ৩০শে এপ্রিল পর্যন্ত মজুতের পরিমাণ ছিল ২৩৫ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন।