Ministry of Rural Development
Highest ever allocation of Rs. 1,01,500 crore made under Mahatma Gandhi NREGS during financial year 2020-2021; a sum of Rs. 31,493 crore has already been released
Work has been offered to 6.69 crore persons so far in this financial year; Average number of persons to whom work offered in May 2020 is 2.51 crore per day, which is 73% higher than the work offered in May last year
Total 10 lakh works have been completed so far during 2020-2021; Focus is on works related to water conservation and irrigation, plantation, horticulture and Individual Beneficiary works for livelihood promotion
08 JUN 2020 9:28PM by PIB Delhi
A provision of Rs. 1,01,500 crore has been made under Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS) in the current financial year 2020-2021. It is the highest ever provision of funds under the programme.
A sum of Rs. 31,493 crore has already been released in 2020-2021, which is more than 50% of the budget estimate of the current Financial Year.
A total of 60.80 crore person days has been generated so far and work has been offered to 6.69 crore persons. Average number of persons to whom work offered in May 2020 has been 2.51 crore per day, which is 73% higher than the work offered in May last year, which was 1.45 crore persons per day.
A total of 10 lakh works have been completed so far during the current Financial Year 2020-2021. A sustained focus is on taking up works related to water conservation and irrigation, plantation, horticulture and Individual Beneficiary works for livelihood promotion.

ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
2020-21 ஆம் நிதியாண்டில் மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலைவாய்ப்பு உறுதித்திட்டத்திற்கு இதுவரை இல்லாத அளவிற்கு ரூ.1,01,500 கோடி ஒதுக்கீடு, ரூ.31,493 கோடி ஏற்கனவே விடுவிப்பு
08 JUN 2020 9:28PM by PIB Chennai
நடப்பு நிதியாண்டில், மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலைவாய்ப்பு உறுதித் திட்டத்திற்கு இதுவரை இல்லாத அளவில் ரூ.1,01,500 கோடி நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தத் திட்டத்திற்காக அதிக அளவில் ஒதுக்கப்பட்ட நிதி இதுவே.
2020-21 ஆம் நிதியாண்டில் இத்திட்டத்திற்காக ரூ.31,493 கோடி ஏற்கனவே விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது, இது நடப்பு நிதியாண்டுக்கான நிதிநிலை அறிக்கையில் ஒதுக்கப்பட்ட தொகையைவைிட 50 சதவீதம் அதிகமாகும்.
இதுவரை 60.80 கோடி மனித வேலை நாட்கள் இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. 6.69 கோடி நபர்களுக்கு வேலை அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த ஆண்டு மே மாதத்தில் சராசரியாக நாள் ஒன்றுக்கு 2.51 கோடி பேருக்கு வேலை தரப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது கடந்தஆண்டு இதே மாதத்துடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது 73 விழுக்காடு கூடுதலாகும்.
நடப்பு நிதியாண்டில், இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மொத்தம் பத்து லட்சம் பணிகள் செய்து முடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.