Ministry of Rural Development
Highest ever allocation of Rs. 1,01,500 crore made under Mahatma Gandhi NREGS during financial year 2020-2021; a sum of Rs. 31,493 crore has already been released
Work has been offered to 6.69 crore persons so far in this financial year; Average number of persons to whom work offered in May 2020 is 2.51 crore per day, which is 73% higher than the work offered in May last year
Total 10 lakh works have been completed so far during 2020-2021; Focus is on works related to water conservation and irrigation, plantation, horticulture and Individual Beneficiary works for livelihood promotion
08 JUN 2020 9:28PM by PIB Delhi
A provision of Rs. 1,01,500 crore has been made under Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS) in the current financial year 2020-2021. It is the highest ever provision of funds under the programme.
A sum of Rs. 31,493 crore has already been released in 2020-2021, which is more than 50% of the budget estimate of the current Financial Year.
A total of 60.80 crore person days has been generated so far and work has been offered to 6.69 crore persons. Average number of persons to whom work offered in May 2020 has been 2.51 crore per day, which is 73% higher than the work offered in May last year, which was 1.45 crore persons per day.
A total of 10 lakh works have been completed so far during the current Financial Year 2020-2021. A sustained focus is on taking up works related to water conservation and irrigation, plantation, horticulture and Individual Beneficiary works for livelihood promotion.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
वित्‍तीय वर्ष 2020-2021 के दौरान महात्‍मा गांधी राष्‍ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी योजना के तहत अब तक का सर्वाधिक 1,01,500 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन; 31,493 करोड़ रुपये की राशि पहले ही जारी की जा चुकी है
इस वित्‍तीय वर्ष में अब तक 6.69 करोड़ व्‍यक्तियों को कार्य प्रदान किया गया; मई 2020 में औसतन 2.51 करोड़ व्‍यक्तियों को प्रतिदिन कार्य दिया गया, जो पिछले साल मई
में प्रदान किए गए कार्य से 73 प्रतिशत अधिक है
वित्‍तीय वर्ष 2020-2021 के दौरान अब तक कुल 10 लाख कार्य सम्‍पन्‍न किए जा चुके हैं; आजीविका को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जल संरक्षण और सिंचाई, वृक्षारोपण, बागवानी से संबंधित कार्यों तथा व्‍यक्तिगत लाभकारी कार्यों पर ध्‍यान केंद्रित किया जा रहा है
08 JUN 2020 9:28PM by PIB Delhi
चालू वित्‍तीय वर्ष 2020-2021 के दौरान महात्‍मा गांधी राष्‍ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी योजना (मनरेगा) के तहत 1,01,500 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन किया गया है। यह इस कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत अब तक का निधियों का सर्वाधिक आवंटन है।
वित्‍तीय वर्ष 2020-2021 के दौरान 31,493 करोड़ रुपये की राशि पहले ही जारी की जा चुकी है, जो चालू वित्‍तीय वर्ष के बजट अनुमान के 50 प्रतिशत से ज्‍यादा है।
अब तक 60.80 करोड़ श्रम दिवसों का सृजन किया गया है और 6.69 करोड़ व्‍यक्तियों को कार्य प्रदान किया गया है। मई 2020 में औसतन 2.51 करोड़ व्‍यक्तियों को प्रतिदिन कार्य दिया गया, जो कि पिछले साल मई में प्रदान किए गए कार्य से 73 प्रतिशत अधिक है, जो 1.45 करोड़ व्‍यक्ति प्रतिदिन था।
वित्‍तीय वर्ष 2020-2021 के दौरान अब तक कुल 10 लाख कार्य सम्‍पन्‍न किए जा चुके हैं। आजीविका को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जल संरक्षण और सिंचाई, वृक्षारोपण, बागवानी से संबंधित कार्यों तथा व्‍यक्तिगत लाभकारी कार्यों पर ध्‍यान केंद्रित किया जा रहा है