Ministry of Rural Development
Highest ever allocation of Rs. 1,01,500 crore made under Mahatma Gandhi NREGS during financial year 2020-2021; a sum of Rs. 31,493 crore has already been released
Work has been offered to 6.69 crore persons so far in this financial year; Average number of persons to whom work offered in May 2020 is 2.51 crore per day, which is 73% higher than the work offered in May last year
Total 10 lakh works have been completed so far during 2020-2021; Focus is on works related to water conservation and irrigation, plantation, horticulture and Individual Beneficiary works for livelihood promotion
08 JUN 2020 9:28PM by PIB Delhi
A provision of Rs. 1,01,500 crore has been made under Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS) in the current financial year 2020-2021. It is the highest ever provision of funds under the programme.
A sum of Rs. 31,493 crore has already been released in 2020-2021, which is more than 50% of the budget estimate of the current Financial Year.
A total of 60.80 crore person days has been generated so far and work has been offered to 6.69 crore persons. Average number of persons to whom work offered in May 2020 has been 2.51 crore per day, which is 73% higher than the work offered in May last year, which was 1.45 crore persons per day.
A total of 10 lakh works have been completed so far during the current Financial Year 2020-2021. A sustained focus is on taking up works related to water conservation and irrigation, plantation, horticulture and Individual Beneficiary works for livelihood promotion.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
मनरेगासाठी 2020-2021 आर्थिक वर्षासाठी आतापर्यंतची सर्वाधिक 1,01,500 कोटी रुपये इतकी तरतूद, 31,493 कोटी रुपये यापूर्वीच प्रदान
चालू आर्थिक वर्षात आतापर्यंत 6.69 कोटी लोकांना रोजगार; मे 2020 मध्ये सरासरी 2.51 व्यक्तींना दररोज रोजगार पुरवण्यात आला, गेल्यावर्षीच्या मे महिन्यात पुरवण्यात आलेल्या रोजगारापेक्षा 73% नी जास्त
सन 2020-2021 मध्ये आतापर्यंत एकूण 10 लाख कामे पूर्ण; जलसंधारण आणि सिंचन, वृक्षारोपण, फलोत्पादन आणि वैयक्तिक लाभार्थ्यांच्या उपजीविकेच्या कामांवर लक्ष केंद्रित
08 JUN 2020 10:56PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 जून 2020
चालू आर्थिक वर्ष 2020-2021 मध्ये महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार हमी योजना (मनरेगा) अंतर्गत 1,01,500 कोटी रुपयांची तरतूद करण्यात आली आहे. या कार्यक्रमा अंतर्गत आतापर्यंतची ही सर्वात जास्त निधीची तरतूद आहे.
सन 2020-2021मध्ये 31,493 कोटी रुपये यापूर्वीच जारी केले आहेत, जे चालू आर्थिक वर्षाच्या अंदाजपत्रकातील तरतूदीपेक्षा 50% नी जास्त आहेत.
आतापर्यंत एकूण 60.80 कोटी श्रम दिवस झाले आहेत आणि 6.69 कोटी लोकांना काम पुरवण्यात आले आहे. मे 2020 मध्ये दररोज काम करणाऱ्या व्यक्तींची सरासरी संख्या 2.51 कोटी आहे, जी गेल्या वर्षी मे महिन्यात देण्यात आलेल्या कामांपेक्षा 73% नी जास्त आहे, गेल्या वर्षी दररोज 1.45 कोटी लोकांना काम देण्यात आले होते.
चालू आर्थिक वर्ष 2020-2021 मध्ये आतापर्यंत एकूण 10 लाख कामे पूर्ण झाली आहेत. जलसंधारण आणि सिंचन, वृक्षारोपण, फलोत्पादन आणि वैयक्तिक लाभार्थी यांच्या उपजीविकेसंदर्भातील कामांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात आले आहे.