Ministry of Rural Development
Highest ever allocation of Rs. 1,01,500 crore made under Mahatma Gandhi NREGS during financial year 2020-2021; a sum of Rs. 31,493 crore has already been released
Work has been offered to 6.69 crore persons so far in this financial year; Average number of persons to whom work offered in May 2020 is 2.51 crore per day, which is 73% higher than the work offered in May last year
Total 10 lakh works have been completed so far during 2020-2021; Focus is on works related to water conservation and irrigation, plantation, horticulture and Individual Beneficiary works for livelihood promotion
08 JUN 2020 9:28PM by PIB Delhi
A provision of Rs. 1,01,500 crore has been made under Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS) in the current financial year 2020-2021. It is the highest ever provision of funds under the programme.
A sum of Rs. 31,493 crore has already been released in 2020-2021, which is more than 50% of the budget estimate of the current Financial Year.
A total of 60.80 crore person days has been generated so far and work has been offered to 6.69 crore persons. Average number of persons to whom work offered in May 2020 has been 2.51 crore per day, which is 73% higher than the work offered in May last year, which was 1.45 crore persons per day.
A total of 10 lakh works have been completed so far during the current Financial Year 2020-2021. A sustained focus is on taking up works related to water conservation and irrigation, plantation, horticulture and Individual Beneficiary works for livelihood promotion.

গ্ৰামোন্নয়ণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
২০২০-২১ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত ‘মহাত্মা গান্ধী এনৰেগা’ আঁচনিৰ বাবে সৰ্বাধিক ১,০১,৫০০কোটি টকাৰ পুঁজি আৱণ্টন; মোকলাই দিলে ৩১,৪৯৩ কোটি টকা
চলিত বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত এই পৰ্যন্ত ৬.৬৯কোটি ব্যক্তিলৈ কামৰ সুবিধা, মে’ ২০২০ত প্ৰতিদিনে ২.৫১কোটি কামৰ আৱণ্টন, যোৱাবছৰৰ মে’ মাহৰ তুলনাত ৭৩শতাংশ অধিক হাৰত কাম
২০২০-২১ত এই পৰ্যন্ত সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিলে ১০লাখ কাম, জীৱনধাৰা উত্তৰণৰ লক্ষ্যৰে জল সংৰক্ষণ, জল সিঞ্চন, বৃক্ষৰোপণ, উদ্যান শস্য আৰু অন্যান্য ব্যক্তি কল্যাণমূলক কাম-কাজত মনোনিৱেশ
08 JUN 2020 9:28PM by PIB Guwahati
২০২০-২১ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত ‘মহাত্মা গান্ধী ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গ্ৰাম্য নিয়োগ নিশ্চিত আঁচনি’ চমুকৈ ‘এমজিএনৰেগা’-ৰ বাবে ১,০১,৫০০কোটি টকাৰ পুঁজিৰ আৱণ্টন দিয়া হৈছে। সূচনাৰে পৰা এই পৰ্যন্ত আঁচনিখনৰ বাবে আবণ্টিত এয়াই হৈছে সৰ্বাধিক পৰিমাণৰ পুঁজি।
ইতিমধ্যে, এই পুঁজিৰ পৰা ৩১,৪৯৩ কোটি টকা মোকলাই দিয়া হৈছে। চলিত বৰ্ষৰ বাজেটত অনুমোদিত পুঁজিৰ এয়া প্ৰায় ৫০শতাংশৰ সমান।
ইফালে, চলিত বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত এই পৰ্যন্ত ৬.৬৯ কোটি ব্যক্তিলৈ ৬০.৮০লাখ কৰ্ম-দিনৰ কামৰ সুবিধা আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছে। ইফালে, মে’ ২০২০ত প্ৰতিদিনে ২.৫১কোটি কামৰ আৱণ্টন দিয়াৰো ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছিল। যোৱাবছৰৰ মে’ মাহৰ তুলনাত এই পৰিমাণ ৭৩শতাংশ অধিক আছিল। উল্লেখ্য যে, যোৱাটো বৰ্ষৰ মে’ মাহত এই পৰিমাণ আছিল ১.৪৫ কোটি কাম/প্ৰতিদিন।
সেইদৰে, ২০২০-২১বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত এই পৰ্যন্ত আঁচনিখনৰ অধীনত সম্পাদিত কামৰ জৰিয়তে ১০লাখ কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিব পৰা গৈছে। জীৱনধাৰা উত্তৰণৰ লক্ষ্যৰে জল সংৰক্ষণ, জল সিঞ্চন, বৃক্ষৰোপণ, উদ্যান শস্য আৰু অন্যান্য ব্যক্তি কল্যাণমূলক কাম-কাজত মনোনিৱেশ কৰাত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হৈছে।
.