Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Income generation activities for tribals pick up as states take up MFP procurement at revised MSP in right earnest
09 JUN 2020 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
There has been an encouraginglypositive response from the States asthe government continues its efforts to help the poor and marginalized people find their feet in the aftermath of the Covid-19 pandemic.
In the context of tribal people, TRIFEDunder the aegis of the Ministry of Tribal Affairshad advised the State Governments to plan the effective implementation of MSP for MFP by leveraging funds under Article 275 (I) grants to ensure both immediate income generation in the short term and sustained livelihoods by supporting VanDhanvalue addition activities.
It has been observed that this advice has been met with tremendous positive response. 17 states have initiated procurement and MFP worth approximately Rs. 50 Cr. have been procured by the states under the scheme. Moreover due to these efforts,private agencies in 7 States have procured MFP at prices above the MSP to tune of over Rs.400 Cr.
Thetimely announcement of the MSP measures and the revisions in the MSPs by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs and these concerted efforts of TRIFED have resulted in the tribals getting a higher value realization in the market, at rates which are even higher than MSP.
In addition, 6 states have transferred funds to VDVKs for the procurement of MFPs under the Scheme and a procurement of Rs. 4.03 crores has been done through this channel. 7 States have initiated the preparation of their State plans for initiatives under Article 275 (I) for Covid relief and will soon submit the plans to the Ministry for approval and sanction of grants.
Earlier, it may be noted, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs had announced certain measures to help this segment as most of the income of tribals comes from minor forest produce based activities which usually is at its peak season now, between the months of April – June. The Ministry had already approved the Guidelines for Scheme for ‘Mechanism for Marketing of Minor Forest Produce (MFP) Through Minimum Support Price (MSP) & Development of Value Chain for MFP’ for providing MSP to gatherers of forest produces and introducing value addition and marketing through tribal groups and clusters.
On May 1, 2020, the Government issued a revised price list of MSP for the 50 MFPs– and most of the MFP have been revised upwards by 30-90% so that it can benefit the tribal gatherers. In addition to this, 23 more items were included in this scheme as MFPs. This inclusion incorporated agriculture and horticulture produce from North Eastern States collected by the tribal people.
These measures, which have taken the entire count of MFPs under the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Minor Forest Produce (MFP) Scheme to 73 counts, and is expected to provide an immediate and much needed momentum to procurement of Minor Tribal Produce across all States, and the efforts of TRIFED in generating response from the State Governments will ameliorate the situation of the distressed tribal people.

আদিবাসীবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
রাজ্যগুলি সংশোধিত সহায়ক মূল্যে গৌণ বনজ সামগ্রী সংগ্রহ শুরু করায় আদিবাসী মানুষের আয়ের সম্ভবনা বাড়ছে
09 JUN 2020 11:46AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৯ জুন, ২০২০
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে দরিদ্র ও প্রান্তিক মানুষের আর্থিক সচ্ছলতার গতি আরও সুগম করতে রাজ্যগুলি ইতিবাচক পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। এই পদক্ষেপের অঙ্গ হিসাবে আদিবাসী মানুষের সংগৃহীত গৌন বনজ সামগ্রীগুলি সংশোধিত ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যে সংগ্রহ শুরু করেছে।
আদিবাসী মানুষের স্বার্থে রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থা ট্রাইফেড রাজ্যগুলিকে গৌণ বনজ সামগ্রীর সংশোধিত ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য কার্যকর করার অনুরোধ জানিয়েছে। সংস্থার পক্ষ থেকে আরও বলা হয়েছে, এর ফলে স্বল্পমেয়াদী ভিত্তিতে আদিবাসী মানুষের আয় বাড়বে এবং জীবন-জীবিকার মানোন্নয়ন ঘটবে।
ট্রাইফেডের এই পরামর্শের প্রেক্ষিতে রাজ্যগুলির কাছ থেকে ব্যাপক সাড়া পাওয়া গেছে। ইতিমধ্যেই ১৭টি রাজ্য ৫০ কোটি টাকার গৌন বনজ সামগ্রী সংগ্রহের উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। এছাড়াও, ৭টি রাজ্যের বেসরকারি সংস্থাগুলিও ৪০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি গৌণ বনজ সামগ্রী সংগ্রহ করেছে।
ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যে সময় মতো সংশোধনের ঘোষণা করে কেন্দ্রীয় আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক আদিবাসী মানুষের সংগৃহীত বনজ সামগ্রীগুলির ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যে বাজারজাত করে ভালো পাওয়া সুনিশ্চিত করেছে।
এছাড়াও, ৬টি রাজ্য বন ধন বিকাশ কেন্দ্রগুলিকে গৌণ বনজ সামগ্রী সংগ্রহের জন্য ৪ কোটি ৩ লক্ষ টাকার তহবিল সংস্থান করেছে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক আদিবাসী মানুষের আয় বাড়ানোর জন্য গৌণ বনজ সামগ্রীগুলির ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যে সংশোধনের কথা ঘোষণার পাপাশি, গৌণ বনজ সামগ্রীর তালিকায় আরও ৫০টি সামগ্রীকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করার কথা ঘোষণা করেন। মন্ত্রকের এই ঘোষণার ফলে, গৌণ বনজ সামগ্রীর তালিকায় আরও ২৩টি সামগ্রী অন্তর্ভুক্ত হওয়ার ফলে মোট সংখ্যা ৫০ থেকে বেড়ে হয় ৭৩। সেই সঙ্গে, সামগ্রীগুলির ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য ৩০ থেকে ৯০ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত বাড়ানো হয়। এমনকি, উত্তর-পূর্বের রাজ্যগুলি আদিবাসী মানুষের কয়েকটি কৃষি ও উদ্যানজাত ফসলকেও গৌণ বনজ সামগ্রীর তালিকায় অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে। মন্ত্রকের এই উদ্যোগের ফলে, আদিবাসী মানুষের আয়ের পথ যেমন সুগম হয়েছে, তেমনই রাজ্যগুলির সদিচ্ছার ফলে এ ধরনের সামগ্রী সংগ্রহের কাজে গতি সঞ্চারিত হয়েছে।