Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Income generation activities for tribals pick up as states take up MFP procurement at revised MSP in right earnest
09 JUN 2020 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
There has been an encouraginglypositive response from the States asthe government continues its efforts to help the poor and marginalized people find their feet in the aftermath of the Covid-19 pandemic.
In the context of tribal people, TRIFEDunder the aegis of the Ministry of Tribal Affairshad advised the State Governments to plan the effective implementation of MSP for MFP by leveraging funds under Article 275 (I) grants to ensure both immediate income generation in the short term and sustained livelihoods by supporting VanDhanvalue addition activities.
It has been observed that this advice has been met with tremendous positive response. 17 states have initiated procurement and MFP worth approximately Rs. 50 Cr. have been procured by the states under the scheme. Moreover due to these efforts,private agencies in 7 States have procured MFP at prices above the MSP to tune of over Rs.400 Cr.
Thetimely announcement of the MSP measures and the revisions in the MSPs by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs and these concerted efforts of TRIFED have resulted in the tribals getting a higher value realization in the market, at rates which are even higher than MSP.
In addition, 6 states have transferred funds to VDVKs for the procurement of MFPs under the Scheme and a procurement of Rs. 4.03 crores has been done through this channel. 7 States have initiated the preparation of their State plans for initiatives under Article 275 (I) for Covid relief and will soon submit the plans to the Ministry for approval and sanction of grants.
Earlier, it may be noted, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs had announced certain measures to help this segment as most of the income of tribals comes from minor forest produce based activities which usually is at its peak season now, between the months of April – June. The Ministry had already approved the Guidelines for Scheme for ‘Mechanism for Marketing of Minor Forest Produce (MFP) Through Minimum Support Price (MSP) & Development of Value Chain for MFP’ for providing MSP to gatherers of forest produces and introducing value addition and marketing through tribal groups and clusters.
On May 1, 2020, the Government issued a revised price list of MSP for the 50 MFPs– and most of the MFP have been revised upwards by 30-90% so that it can benefit the tribal gatherers. In addition to this, 23 more items were included in this scheme as MFPs. This inclusion incorporated agriculture and horticulture produce from North Eastern States collected by the tribal people.
These measures, which have taken the entire count of MFPs under the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Minor Forest Produce (MFP) Scheme to 73 counts, and is expected to provide an immediate and much needed momentum to procurement of Minor Tribal Produce across all States, and the efforts of TRIFED in generating response from the State Governments will ameliorate the situation of the distressed tribal people.

आदिवासी विकास मंत्रालय
लघु वनोपज उत्पादनाला प्रोत्साहन आणि आदिवासींच्या उत्पन्न वृद्धीसाठी वन उत्पादनाच्या किमान आधार मूल्यामध्ये सुधारणा
09 JUN 2020 4:14PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 जून 2020
संपूर्ण देशभर कोविड-19 महामारीच्या उद्रेकामुळे अनेक समस्या निर्माण झाल्या आहेत. त्यातून मार्ग काढण्यासाठी सरकार अनेक उपाय योजना करीत आहे. त्याला राज्यांकडूनही उत्साहवर्धक प्रतिसाद मिळत आहे.
आदिवासी लोकांच्या विविध समस्या सोडवण्यासाठी आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालय अनेक मार्गांनी प्रयत्न करीत आहे. यानुसार आदिवासी मंत्रालयाअंतर्गत कार्यरत असलेल्या ट्रायफेड संस्थेने राज्य सरकारांसाठी 275 (एक) कलमाची प्रभावी अंमलबजावणी करण्यासंबंधी काही सल्ले- सूचना जारी केल्या आहेत. यानुसार लघु वनोपज उत्पादनाची खरेदी सुधारित पाठिंबा मुल्य म्हणजेच नवीन किमान समर्थन मूल्यानुसार करण्यास सांगण्यात आले आहे. या नवीन खरेदी मूल्यांमुळे आदिवासींना वन धनमूल्य वाढून मिळत आहे. त्यामुळे इतर क्रियांनाही प्रोत्साहन मिळत आहे.
आदिवासी मंत्रालयाने केलेल्या या उपाय योजनेला अतिशय सकारात्मक प्रतिसाद मिळत आहे. 17 राज्यांनी या योजनेअंतर्गत अंदाजे 50 वनोपज खरेदी केले आहे. तसेच सात राज्यातल्या खाजगी एजन्सींची मिळून 400 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त उलाढाल झाली आहे.
आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने किमान समर्थन मूल्यामध्ये सुधारणा करण्याची अगदी योग्यवेळी वृद्धी केल्यामुळे आणि ट्रायफेडच्या प्रयत्नांमुळे आदिवासींना आपल्या लघु वन उपजांना बाजारात अधिक मूल्य मिळू लागले आहे.
या व्यतिरिक्त लघु वन उपज खरेदी योजनेतून माल खरेदी करण्यासाठी सहा राज्यांनी व्हिडिव्हिकेला म्हणजेच वन धन विकास केंद्रांना निधी हस्तांतरित केला आहे. या माध्यमातून 4.03 कोटी रूपये मिळाले आहेत. कोविड-19 मुळे निर्माण झालेल्या समस्येवर उपाय योजना म्हणून सात राज्यांनी लघु वन उपज खरेदी करताना कलम 275 (एक) च्या नियमाची अंमलबजावणी करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला असून त्याप्रमाणे आदिवासी कार्य मंत्रालयाकडे अनुदान मंजुरीसाठी प्रस्ताव लवकरच पाठवण्यात येणार आहे.
आदिवासी मंत्रालयाने याआधीही आदिवासींच्या उत्पन्नामध्ये वाढ व्हाव, यासाठी विविध योजना तयार केल्या आहेत. वनांमध्ये औषधी वनस्पती गोळा करणे, त्यांच्या मूल्यवर्धनासाठी विशेष कार्य करणे म्हणजे मालाची स्वच्छता, वर्गवारी करणे ही कामे केली जातात. तसेच मालाच्या विपणनासाठी प्रयत्न केले जातात. सध्याचा कालावधी वन उत्पादनांच्या विक्रीचा हंगाम लक्षात घेवून किमान समर्थन मूल्य मिळतानाच वन उत्पादनाची मूल्य साखळी विकसित करण्याच्या योजनेला मंत्रालयाने याआधीच मान्यता दिली आहे. ही सर्व कामे आदिवासी गट आणि समुहांच्या माध्यमातून केली जात आहेत.
सरकारने दि. 1 मे, 2020 रोजी एकूण 50 लघु वन उत्पादनांचे सुधारित किमान समर्थन मूल्य जाहीर केले आहे. या नवीन दरानुसार बहुतांश उत्पादनांच्या मूल्यांमध्ये 30 ते 90 टक्के वाढ झाली आहे. या मूल्यवृद्धीचा थेट आदिवासींना लाभ होणार आहे. याशिवाय आणखी 23 वस्तूंचा समावेश लघु वनोपज म्हणून करण्यात आला आहे. यामध्ये ईशान्येकडील राज्यांमधले आदिवासी लोक शेती आणि फळबागांमध्ये जे उत्पादन घेतात त्या मालाचा समावेश आहे.
आता एकूण 73 लघु वन उपजांना सुधारित दराने समर्थन मूल्य मिळत आहे. आदिवासींच्या उत्पन्न वाढीसाठी केंद्र सरकारच्या आदिवासी कार्य मंत्रालयाने केलेल्या या प्रयत्नांमुळे आणि राज्य सरकारांनी त्याला दिलेल्या चांगल्या प्रतिसादांमुळे आदिवासींच्या परिस्थितीमध्ये सुधारणा घडून येवू शकतील.