Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Income generation activities for tribals pick up as states take up MFP procurement at revised MSP in right earnest
09 JUN 2020 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
There has been an encouraginglypositive response from the States asthe government continues its efforts to help the poor and marginalized people find their feet in the aftermath of the Covid-19 pandemic.
In the context of tribal people, TRIFEDunder the aegis of the Ministry of Tribal Affairshad advised the State Governments to plan the effective implementation of MSP for MFP by leveraging funds under Article 275 (I) grants to ensure both immediate income generation in the short term and sustained livelihoods by supporting VanDhanvalue addition activities.
It has been observed that this advice has been met with tremendous positive response. 17 states have initiated procurement and MFP worth approximately Rs. 50 Cr. have been procured by the states under the scheme. Moreover due to these efforts,private agencies in 7 States have procured MFP at prices above the MSP to tune of over Rs.400 Cr.
Thetimely announcement of the MSP measures and the revisions in the MSPs by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs and these concerted efforts of TRIFED have resulted in the tribals getting a higher value realization in the market, at rates which are even higher than MSP.
In addition, 6 states have transferred funds to VDVKs for the procurement of MFPs under the Scheme and a procurement of Rs. 4.03 crores has been done through this channel. 7 States have initiated the preparation of their State plans for initiatives under Article 275 (I) for Covid relief and will soon submit the plans to the Ministry for approval and sanction of grants.
Earlier, it may be noted, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs had announced certain measures to help this segment as most of the income of tribals comes from minor forest produce based activities which usually is at its peak season now, between the months of April – June. The Ministry had already approved the Guidelines for Scheme for ‘Mechanism for Marketing of Minor Forest Produce (MFP) Through Minimum Support Price (MSP) & Development of Value Chain for MFP’ for providing MSP to gatherers of forest produces and introducing value addition and marketing through tribal groups and clusters.
On May 1, 2020, the Government issued a revised price list of MSP for the 50 MFPs– and most of the MFP have been revised upwards by 30-90% so that it can benefit the tribal gatherers. In addition to this, 23 more items were included in this scheme as MFPs. This inclusion incorporated agriculture and horticulture produce from North Eastern States collected by the tribal people.
These measures, which have taken the entire count of MFPs under the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Minor Forest Produce (MFP) Scheme to 73 counts, and is expected to provide an immediate and much needed momentum to procurement of Minor Tribal Produce across all States, and the efforts of TRIFED in generating response from the State Governments will ameliorate the situation of the distressed tribal people.

ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕਬਾਇਲੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਆਮਦਨੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ, ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ) ʼਤੇ ਲਘੂ ਵਣ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ (ਐੱਮਐੱਫਪੀ) ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕਰਨੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ
09 JUN 2020 11:46AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਮਾਂਤੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਹਨ. ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵੀ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਜਨਕ ਹੁੰਗਾਰਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਰਪ੍ਰਸਤੀ ਵਾਲੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਈਫੈੱਡ ਨੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਤਕਾਲ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਾਧਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਵਣ ਧਨ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਧਾਰਾ 275 (1) ਅਨੁਦਾਨ, ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਕੇ ਲਘੂ ਵਣ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ) ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਇਹ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਲਾਹ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਬਰਦਸਤ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਹੁੰਗਾਰਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 17 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਲਗਭਗ 50 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਲਘੂ ਵਣ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ (ਐੱਮਐੱਫਪੀ) ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਸਦਕਾ, 7 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ʼਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 400 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੀ ਐੱਮਐੱਫਪੀ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ਉਪਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਐਲਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਈਫੈੱਡ ਦੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਸਦਕਾ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਚੇਰੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਵੱਧ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, 6 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਐੱਮਐੱਫਪੀ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ ਵਨ ਧਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ (ਵੀਡੀਵੀਕੇ) ਨੂੰ ਰਕਮ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਚੈਨਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ 4.03 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ। 7 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਰਾਹਤ ਲਈ ਧਾਰਾ 275 (I) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਰਾਜ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਲਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਸੌਂਪਣਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਕੁਝ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਤੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਣ ਉਪਜ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਆਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ - ਜੂਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਖਰ 'ਤੇ ਹੁੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਲਘੂ ਵਣ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ;ਐੱਮਐੱਫਪੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਚੇਨ ਤਾਕਿ ਵਣ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ਮਿਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਤੇ ਕਲਸਟਰਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਣ ਉਪਜ ਦੀ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
1 ਮਈ, 2020 ਨੂੰ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 50 ਐੱਮਐੱਫਪੀਲਈ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਸੋਧੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਸੂਚੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਤੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਫਪੀ ਮੁੱਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 30-90% ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਸਕੇ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 23 ਹੋਰ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਮਐੱਫਪੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਪਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਸਦਕਾ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਘੂ ਵਣ ਉਪਜ (ਐੱਮਐੱਫਪੀ) ਸਕੀਮ ਵਿੱਚ73 ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਮੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਲਘੂ ਵਣ ਉਪਜ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਆਏਗੀ। ਟ੍ਰਾਈਫੈੱਡ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਜੋ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਹੁੰਗਾਰਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਉਸ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਕਟਗ੍ਰਸਤ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।