Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Income generation activities for tribals pick up as states take up MFP procurement at revised MSP in right earnest
09 JUN 2020 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
There has been an encouraginglypositive response from the States asthe government continues its efforts to help the poor and marginalized people find their feet in the aftermath of the Covid-19 pandemic.
In the context of tribal people, TRIFEDunder the aegis of the Ministry of Tribal Affairshad advised the State Governments to plan the effective implementation of MSP for MFP by leveraging funds under Article 275 (I) grants to ensure both immediate income generation in the short term and sustained livelihoods by supporting VanDhanvalue addition activities.
It has been observed that this advice has been met with tremendous positive response. 17 states have initiated procurement and MFP worth approximately Rs. 50 Cr. have been procured by the states under the scheme. Moreover due to these efforts,private agencies in 7 States have procured MFP at prices above the MSP to tune of over Rs.400 Cr.
Thetimely announcement of the MSP measures and the revisions in the MSPs by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs and these concerted efforts of TRIFED have resulted in the tribals getting a higher value realization in the market, at rates which are even higher than MSP.
In addition, 6 states have transferred funds to VDVKs for the procurement of MFPs under the Scheme and a procurement of Rs. 4.03 crores has been done through this channel. 7 States have initiated the preparation of their State plans for initiatives under Article 275 (I) for Covid relief and will soon submit the plans to the Ministry for approval and sanction of grants.
Earlier, it may be noted, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs had announced certain measures to help this segment as most of the income of tribals comes from minor forest produce based activities which usually is at its peak season now, between the months of April – June. The Ministry had already approved the Guidelines for Scheme for ‘Mechanism for Marketing of Minor Forest Produce (MFP) Through Minimum Support Price (MSP) & Development of Value Chain for MFP’ for providing MSP to gatherers of forest produces and introducing value addition and marketing through tribal groups and clusters.
On May 1, 2020, the Government issued a revised price list of MSP for the 50 MFPs– and most of the MFP have been revised upwards by 30-90% so that it can benefit the tribal gatherers. In addition to this, 23 more items were included in this scheme as MFPs. This inclusion incorporated agriculture and horticulture produce from North Eastern States collected by the tribal people.
These measures, which have taken the entire count of MFPs under the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Minor Forest Produce (MFP) Scheme to 73 counts, and is expected to provide an immediate and much needed momentum to procurement of Minor Tribal Produce across all States, and the efforts of TRIFED in generating response from the State Governments will ameliorate the situation of the distressed tribal people.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
जनजातियों के लिए आय सृजन की गतिविधियों में तेजी, राज्यों द्वारा संशोधित एमएसपी पर लघु वनोपज (एमएफपी) की खरीद जारी
09 JUN 2020 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
कोविड -19 महामारी के बाद गरीबों और वंचित लोगों की मदद के लिए सरकार की ओर से प्रयास जारी हैं।राज्यों की तरफ से भी उत्साहजनक प्रतिक्रिया मिली है।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में ट्राइफेड ने जनजातीय लोगों के संदर्भ में, राज्य सरकारों को तत्काल आय सृजन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए तथा वन धन मूल्य संवर्धन गतिविधियों के जरिये आजीविका को समर्थन देने के लिए, अनुच्छेद 275 (I) अनुदान के तहत प्राप्त धनराशि का उपयोग करलघु वनोपजसे सम्बंधित एमएसपी के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन की योजना बनाने की सलाह दी है।
इस परामर्श पर सकारात्मक प्रतिक्रिया मिली है। योजना के तहत 17 राज्यों ने लगभग 50 करोड़ रुपये के एमएफपी की खरीद की है।इन प्रयासों के कारण, 7 राज्यों में निजी एजेंसियों ने एमएसपी से ऊपर की कीमतों पर लगभग 400 करोड़ रुपये के मूल्य के एमएफपी की खरीद की है ।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा किये गए एमएसपी उपायों,एमएसपी में संशोधन की घोषणा और ट्राइफेड के ठोस प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप जनजातियों को बाजार में ऊँची कीमतें मिली हैं, जो एमएसपी से अधिक हैं।
इसके अलावा, 6 राज्यों ने योजना के तहत एमएफपी की खरीद के लिए वीडीवीके को धनराशि हस्तांतरित की है और इस चैनल के माध्यम से 4.03 करोड़ रुपये की खरीद की गयी है। 7 राज्यों ने कोविड राहत के लिए अनुच्छेद 275 (I) के तहत राज्य योजनाओं की तैयारी शुरू कर दी है और जल्द ही अनुदान की मंजूरी के लिए मंत्रालय को अपनी योजनाएं सौंपेंगे।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने इस क्षेत्र में मदद के लिए कुछ उपायों की घोषणा की थी क्योंकि जनजातियों की अधिकांश आय लघु वनोपज आधारित गतिविधियों से होती है।अप्रैल-जून के महीने लघु वनोपज गतिविधियों के लिए सबसे महत्वपूर्ण होते हैं। मंत्रालय ने पहले हीयोजना के दिशानिर्देशों को मंजूरी दे दी है। इनमे शामिल हैं - न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) के माध्यम से लघु वनोपज (एमएफपी)के विपणन के लिए तंत्र ; एमएफपीके लिए मूल्य श्रृंखला ताकि संग्राहकों को एमएसपी प्राप्त हो तथा जनजातीय समूहों और क्लस्टर के माध्यम सेलघु वनोपज का मूल्य संवर्धन एवं विपणन।
सरकार ने 1 मई, 2020 को, 50लघु वनोपजके लिए एमएसपीकी संशोधित मूल्य सूची जारी की- और अधिकांश एमएफपीके मूल्यों में 30-90% तक की वृद्धि की गयी है ताकि इससे जनजातीय संग्राहकों को लाभ मिले। इसके अतिरिक्त, इस योजना में 23 अन्य वस्तुओं को एमएफपी के तहत शामिल किया गया है। इनमें जनजातीयलोगों द्वारा पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में संग्रह किए जाने वाले कृषि और बागवानी उत्पाद शामिल हैं।
लघु वनोपज (एमएफपी) योजना के लिए न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) के तहत 73 उत्पादों को शामिल किया गया है। इससे सभी राज्यों में लघु वनोपज की खरीद में तेजी आने की उम्मीद है। ट्राईफेड के प्रयासों के सन्दर्भ में राज्य सरकारों से सकारात्मक प्रतिक्रिया मिली है। उम्मीद है कि इससे संकटग्रस्त जनजातीय लोगों की स्थिति में सुधार होगा।