Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO settles 36.02 lakh claims during lockdown
More than 74% beneficiaries are low wage earners
09 JUN 2020 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
To enhance the ease of living experience of its members during the challenging times of COVID -19 lockdown, Employees Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), a statutory body under Union Ministry of Labour & Employment, has left no stone unturned in ensuring timely and effective delivery of services to its members. Despite the lockdown restrictions EPFO settled a staggering 36.02 lakh claims thereby disbursing Rs. 11,540 crore to its members during the last two months of April and May 2020. Out of this, 15.54 lakh claims, disbursing Rs. 4580 crore to claimants, were related to the recently introduced COVID-19 advance under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKY).
The COVID-19 advance has been a great help to EPFO’s members during these difficult times, especially for the members with monthly wages of less than Rs 15,000. Receiving the COVID-19 advance to the extent of basic wages and DA for three months or up to 75% of the amount standing to member's credit in the EPF account, whichever is less, has provided timely relief to many workers, preventing them from falling into indebtedness.
A look at wage slab-wise data points out that more than 74 % of total claimants during the lockdown period belonged to slab of less than Rs.15,000 wage. The high income category with wages more than Rs. 50,000 accounted for a mere 2% of the claimants. Approximately 24% of claims were made by the members with wages falling in the Rs.15,000 to less than Rs.50,000 category.
Respecting the social distancing norms at work place, EPFO worked with less than 50% staff during the lockdown. Notwithstanding the shortage of manpower, EPFO significantly brought down the claim settlement period from around 10 days to roughly 3 days for COVID-19 advances. Moreover, against 33.75 lakh claims settled in April-May 2019, a total of 36.02 lakh claims were settled in April-May 2020, with less than 50% staff being able to attend work, which is more than 100% increase in productivity of workforce. Apart from commitment of staff, use of artificial intelligence played a big role in achieving new benchmarks in claim settlement.
As EPFO offices operated with skeletal staff, an out of the box innovation was needed to meet the expectations of its members. Turning adversity into advantage, EPFO launched its first fully automatic claim settlement system in a record time of just five days. Almost 54% of the COVID 19 claims are now being settled through the auto mode. This system is expected to drastically cut down claim settlement time for EPFO in future.
With automation and dedicated workforce, EPFO is settling more than 80,000 claims every working day amounting to about Rs. 270 crore, ensuring social security support for its members in times of crisis.

തൊഴില്‍, ഉദ്യോഗ മന്ത്രാലയം
ലോക്ക്ഡൗൺ സമയത്ത് ഇപിഎഫ്ഒ 36.02 ലക്ഷം ക്ലെയിമുകൾ തീർപ്പാക്കി
09 JUN 2020 4:33PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ജൂൺ 09, 2020
2020 ഏപ്രിൽ, മെയ് മാസങ്ങളിൽ ഇപിഎഫ്ഒ 36.02 ലക്ഷം ക്ലെയിമുകൾ തീർപ്പാക്കി. അതുവഴി 11,540 കോടി രൂപ അംഗങ്ങൾക്ക് വിതരണം ചെയ്തു. ഇതിൽ 15.54 ലക്ഷം ക്ലെയിമുകൾ വഴി നൽകിയ 4580 കോടി രൂപ അടുത്തിടെ അവതരിപ്പിച്ച പ്രധാൻ മന്ത്രി ഗരിബ് കല്യാൺ യോജനയുടെ ഭാഗമായ കോവിഡ് -19 അഡ്വാൻസ് പ്രകാരമാണ്.
കോവിഡ് -19 അഡ്വാൻസ് ഇപിഎഫ്ഒ അംഗങ്ങൾക്ക് ഈ പ്രയാസകരമായ വേളയിൽ ഒരു വലിയ സഹായമാണ്. പ്രത്യേകിച്ചും പ്രതിമാസവേതനം 15,000 രൂപയിൽ താഴെയുള്ളവർക്ക്‌. മൂന്ന് മാസത്തെ അടിസ്ഥാന വേതനം, ഡിഎ എന്നിവ അല്ലെങ്കിൽ ഇപിഎഫ് അക്കൗണ്ടിലെ അംഗത്തിന്റെ ക്രെഡിറ്റിലുള്ള തുകയുടെ 75% വരെ, ഏതാണോ കുറവ് അതാണ്‌ കോവിഡ് -19 അഡ്വാൻസായി നൽകുന്നത്. അത് വഴി പല തൊഴിലാളികൾക്കും സമയബന്ധിതമായി ആശ്വാസം എത്തിക്കാനായി. ലോക്ക്ഡൗൺ സമയത്ത് അപേക്ഷിച്ചവരിൽ 74% ത്തിലധികം പേർ 15,000 രൂപയിൽ താഴെയുള്ള സ്ലാബിൽ പെട്ടവരാണ്.
ലോക്ക്ഡൗൺ സമയത്ത് ജോലിസ്ഥലത്തെ സാമൂഹ്യ അകല മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ പാലിച്ച്‌ 50% ൽ താഴെ ജീവനക്കാരുമായി ഇപിഎഫ്ഒ പ്രവർത്തിച്ചു. എന്നാൽപോലും, ഇപിഎഫ്ഒയുടെ ക്ലെയിം സെറ്റിൽമെന്റിനുള്ള സമയപരിധി ഏകദേശം 10 ദിവസത്തിൽ നിന്ന് 3 ദിവസം വരെ കുറയ്ക്കാനായി.
വെറും അഞ്ച് ദിവസത്തെ റെക്കോർഡ് സമയത്തിനുള്ളിൽ ഇപിഎഫ്ഒ ആദ്യത്തെ സമ്പൂർണ്ണ ഓട്ടോമാറ്റിക് ക്ലെയിം സെറ്റിൽമെന്റ് സംവിധാനം തുടങ്ങി. കോവിഡ് 19 അഡ്വാൻസ് ക്ലെയിമുകളിൽ ഏകദേശം 54% ഇപ്പോൾ ഈ സംവിധാനം വഴി പരിഹരിക്കപ്പെടുന്നു. ഇതിലൂടെ ഭാവിയിലുള്ള ഇപിഎഫ്ഒ ക്ലെയിം സെറ്റിൽമെന്റിനുള്ള സമയം ഗണ്യമായി കുറയ്ക്കാനാവുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു.
പ്രതിസന്ധി ഘട്ടങ്ങളിൽ അംഗങ്ങൾക്ക് സാമൂഹിക സുരക്ഷാ പിന്തുണ ഉറപ്പാക്കി, ഓട്ടോമേഷൻ, സമർപ്പിത തൊഴിൽശേഷി എന്നിവ വഴി പ്രതിദിനം 270 കോടി രൂപയുടെ 80,000 ത്തിലധികം ക്ലെയിമുകൾ ഇപിഎഫ്ഒ തീർപ്പാക്കുന്നു.