Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways to continue to give Shramik Special Trains to States as demanded
Chairman, Railway Board has reiterated that as many trains as required will be provided within 24 hours
So far 4347 Shramik special trains have been run, transporting around 60 lakh people
09 JUN 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is committed to continue providing comfortable and safe movement of migrants through Shramik Special Trains as required by States .
So far, more than 4347 Shramik Special services have been operated by Indian Railways to transport approximately 60 lakh persons to their destination states. Shramik trains are being run since 1st May 2020.
Indian Railways has informed the State governments that it shall continue to provide Shramik Special Train within 24 hours after the demand is received from the States. Railway Ministry has requested State Governments to indicate their requirements about Shramik Special Trains and see that projected demand for movement of residual persons by rail mode is well chalked out and determined.
Chairman Railway Board wrote letters to the States on 29th May and 3rd June on the subject and emphasised that “Indian Railways will provide the desired number of Shramik Special trains immediately within 24 hours of the request”. Today also a letter has been sent to Chief Secretaries of the States emphasizing the same.
Indian Railways has also assured that it will provide additional Shramik Special trains for any requirement given in future also. It will also meet any additional demand that may arise over and above the projections given, at a short notice.
The Hon’ble Supreme Court of India, in its order dated 28th May 2020, has also issued directions for return of willing migrant workers to their native places. Indian Railways is taking all necessary steps for further compliance of the order.

ریلوے کی وزارت
انڈین ریلویز مطالبے کے مطابق ریاستوں کو شرمک اسپیشل ٹرینیں فراہم کراتا رہے گا
ریلوے بورڈ کے چیئرمین نے اعادہ کیا کہ جنتی ٹرینوں کی ضرورت ہوگی، 24 گھنٹے کے اندر فراہم کرائی جائیں گی
اب تک 4347 شرمک اسپیشل ٹرینیں چلائی گئی ہیں، جن کے ذریعہ تقریبا 60 لاکھ لوگوں کو لے جایا گیا ہے
09 JUN 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 9 جون 2020، انڈین ریلویز ریاستوں کے مطالبے کے مطابق شرمک اسپیشل ٹرینوں کے ذریعہ مہاجروں کو آرام اور حفاظت کے ساتھ لے جانے کا کام جاری رکھنے کے لئے عہد بند ہے۔
انڈین ڑیلویز نے اب تک 4347 شرمک اسپیشل ٹرینیں چلائی ہیں، جن کے ذریعہ تقریباً 60 لاکھ افراد کو ان کی ریاستوں میں پہنچایا گیا ہے۔ یہ شرمک ٹرینیں یکم مئی 2020 سے چلائی جارہی ہیں۔
انڈین ریلویز نے ریاستی حکومتوں کو مطلع کیا ہے کہ وہ ریاستوں سے مطالبہ حاصل ہونے کے بعد 24 گھنٹے کے اندر شرمک اسپیشل ٹرین فراہم کرانا جاری رکھے گا۔ ریلوے کی وزارت نے ریاستوں حکومتوں سے درخواست کی ہے کہ وہ شرمک اسپیشل ٹرینوں کے بارے میں اپنے مطالبے سے آگاہ کریں اور دیکھیں کہ ان کے مطالبے کے مطابق بقیہ افراد کو ریل کے ذریعہ پہنچانے کے ان کے مطالبے پر اچھی طرح عمل ہوتا ہے۔
ریلوے بورڈ کے چیئرمین نے ریاستوں کو 29 مئی اور 3 جون کو اس سلسلے میں خطوط لکھے اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ‘درخواست کئے جانے پر انڈین ریلویز 24 گھنٹے کے اندر مطلوبہ تعداد میں شرمک اسپیشل ٹرینیں فراہم کرائے گا’۔ آج بھی ریاستوں کے چیف سکریٹریوں کو ایک خط بھیجا گیا ہے جس میں اسی بات پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔
انڈین ریلویز نے یقین دہانی کرائی ہے کہ وہ مستقبل میں بھی کسی ضرورت کے لئے اضافی شرمک اسپیشل ٹرینیں فراہم کرائے گا۔ وہ ایک قلیل مدتی نوٹس پر مذکورہ مطالبے کے علاوہ پیدا ہونے والے کسی بھی اضافی مطالبے کو بھی پورا کرے گا۔
ہندوستان کے سپریم کورٹ نے اپنے حکم بتاریخ 28 مئی 2020 میں خواہش مند مہاجر مزدوروں کو ان کے آبائی مقامات پر پہنچانے کے لئے ہدایات جاری کی ہیں۔ انڈین ریلویز اس حکم پر مزید عمل کرنے کے لئے تمام ضروری اقدامات کررہا ہے۔