Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways to continue to give Shramik Special Trains to States as demanded
Chairman, Railway Board has reiterated that as many trains as required will be provided within 24 hours
So far 4347 Shramik special trains have been run, transporting around 60 lakh people
09 JUN 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is committed to continue providing comfortable and safe movement of migrants through Shramik Special Trains as required by States .
So far, more than 4347 Shramik Special services have been operated by Indian Railways to transport approximately 60 lakh persons to their destination states. Shramik trains are being run since 1st May 2020.
Indian Railways has informed the State governments that it shall continue to provide Shramik Special Train within 24 hours after the demand is received from the States. Railway Ministry has requested State Governments to indicate their requirements about Shramik Special Trains and see that projected demand for movement of residual persons by rail mode is well chalked out and determined.
Chairman Railway Board wrote letters to the States on 29th May and 3rd June on the subject and emphasised that “Indian Railways will provide the desired number of Shramik Special trains immediately within 24 hours of the request”. Today also a letter has been sent to Chief Secretaries of the States emphasizing the same.
Indian Railways has also assured that it will provide additional Shramik Special trains for any requirement given in future also. It will also meet any additional demand that may arise over and above the projections given, at a short notice.
The Hon’ble Supreme Court of India, in its order dated 28th May 2020, has also issued directions for return of willing migrant workers to their native places. Indian Railways is taking all necessary steps for further compliance of the order.

ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଦାବି ଅନୁସାରେ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଶ୍ରମିକ ସ୍ପେଶାଲ ଟ୍ରେନ ଯୋଗାଣ ସୁବିଧା ଜାରି ରଖିବ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ
• ଅନୁରୋଧର 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ସଂଖ୍ୟକ ଟ୍ରେନ ଚଳାଚଳ ପାଇଁ ରେଳ ବୋର୍ଡ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷଙ୍କ ଦୃଢ଼ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତି
• ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନସୁଦ୍ଧା 4347 ଶ୍ରମିକ ସ୍ପେଶାଲ ଟ୍ରେନରେ ଗନ୍ତବ୍ୟରେ ପହଁଚିଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରାୟ 60 ଲକ୍ଷ ଯାତ୍ରୀ
09 JUN 2020 5:07PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଅନୁରୋଧକ୍ରମେ ଶ୍ରମିକ ସ୍ପେଶାଲ ଟ୍ରେନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆରାମଦାୟକ ଓ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ଯାତାୟାତ ସୁବିଧା ପ୍ରଦାନ ଜାରି ରଖିଛି ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ । ଏହି ସେବା ଆଗକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଜାରି ରଖିବା ଲାଗି ରେଳବାଇ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତିବଦ୍ଧ ।
ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନସୁଦ୍ଧା ପାଖାପାଖି 60 ଲକ୍ଷ ପ୍ରବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଗନ୍ତବ୍ୟରେ ପହଁଚାଇବା ନିମନ୍ତେ 4347ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଶ୍ରମିକ ସ୍ପେଶାଲ ଟ୍ରେନ ଚଳାଚଳ କରାଯାଇଛି । ମେ ପହିଲା 2020 ପରଠାରୁ ଶ୍ରମିକ ସ୍ପେଶାଲ ଟ୍ରେନ ଚଳାଚଳ ଜାରି ରହିଛି ।
ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ କୁହାଯାଇଛି ଯେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଠାରୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ ମିଳିବାର 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଶ୍ରମିକ ସ୍ପେଶାଲ ଟ୍ରେନ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଯିବ । ଶ୍ରମିକ ସ୍ପେଶାଲ ଟ୍ରେନ ଚଳାଚଳ ପାଇଁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଏବଂ ଫସି ରହିଥିବା ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଟ୍ରେନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଯାତାୟାତ ସୁବିଧା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ଲାଗି ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବିତ ଅନୁରୋଧର ରୂପରେଖ ଭଲ ଭାବେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ଓ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣ କରିବା ଲାଗି ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ରେଳ ବୋର୍ଡ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଏହି ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ 29 ମେ ଏବଂ 3 ଜୁନରେ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ପତ୍ର ଲେଖିଛନ୍ତି । ଅନୁରୋଧ ପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ହେବାର 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରେଳବାଇ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ସଂଖ୍ୟକ ଶ୍ରମିକ ସ୍ପେଶାଲ ଟ୍ରେନ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଯିବ ବୋଲି ଏଥିରେ ସେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଆଜି ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଶାସନ ସଚିବମାନଙ୍କୁ ଲେଖାଯାଇଥିବା ପତ୍ରରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏ ବିଷୟରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପଡ଼ିଲେ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଶ୍ରମିକ ସ୍ପେଶାଲ ଟ୍ରେନ ଚଳାଚଳ ପାଇଁ ଆଶ୍ୱାସନା ଦେଇଛି । ଇଚ୍ଛୁକ ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ମୂଳ ସ୍ଥାନକୁ ଫେରାଇ ନେବା ନିମନ୍ତେ 28 ମେ’, 2020ରେ ସୁପ୍ରିମକୋର୍ଟ ଆଦେଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ଏହି ଆଦେଶକୁ ଅନୁପାଳନ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରୁଛି ।