Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways to continue to give Shramik Special Trains to States as demanded
Chairman, Railway Board has reiterated that as many trains as required will be provided within 24 hours
So far 4347 Shramik special trains have been run, transporting around 60 lakh people
09 JUN 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is committed to continue providing comfortable and safe movement of migrants through Shramik Special Trains as required by States .
So far, more than 4347 Shramik Special services have been operated by Indian Railways to transport approximately 60 lakh persons to their destination states. Shramik trains are being run since 1st May 2020.
Indian Railways has informed the State governments that it shall continue to provide Shramik Special Train within 24 hours after the demand is received from the States. Railway Ministry has requested State Governments to indicate their requirements about Shramik Special Trains and see that projected demand for movement of residual persons by rail mode is well chalked out and determined.
Chairman Railway Board wrote letters to the States on 29th May and 3rd June on the subject and emphasised that “Indian Railways will provide the desired number of Shramik Special trains immediately within 24 hours of the request”. Today also a letter has been sent to Chief Secretaries of the States emphasizing the same.
Indian Railways has also assured that it will provide additional Shramik Special trains for any requirement given in future also. It will also meet any additional demand that may arise over and above the projections given, at a short notice.
The Hon’ble Supreme Court of India, in its order dated 28th May 2020, has also issued directions for return of willing migrant workers to their native places. Indian Railways is taking all necessary steps for further compliance of the order.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल राज्‍यों के अनुरोध पर श्रमिक स्‍पेशल ट्रेन उपलब्‍ध कराना जारी रखने को प्रतिबद्ध
रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्‍यक्ष ने दोहराया, जितनी ट्रेनों की आवश्‍यकता होगी, 24 घंटे के अंदर उपलब्‍ध करायी जाएंगी
अब तक 4347 श्रमिक स्‍पेशल ट्रेने चलाई जा चुकी है, जिन्‍होंने लगभग 60 लाख लोगों को उनके गंतव्‍य राज्‍यों तक पहुंचाया है
09 JUN 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेल राज्यों के अनुरोध पर श्रमिक स्पेशल ट्रेनों के माध्यम से प्रवासियों को आरामदायक और सुरक्षित आवागमन उपलब्‍ध कराना जारी रखने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
अब तक लगभग 60 लाख लोगों को उनके गंतव्‍य राज्‍यों तक पहुंचाने के लिए भारतीय रेल द्वारा 4347 से ज्‍यादा श्रमिक स्‍पेशल ट्रेने चलाई जा चुकी हैं। श्रमिक ट्रेनें 1 मई, 2020 से चलाई जा रही हैं।
भारतीय रेल ने राज्‍य सरकारों को सूचित किया है कि उसकी ओर से राज्‍यों से अनुरोध प्राप्‍त होने पर 24 घंटे के भीतर श्रमिक स्पेशल ट्रेनों को उपलब्‍ध कराना जारी रहेगा। रेल मंत्रालय ने राज्‍य सरकारों से अनुरोध किया है कि वे श्रमिक स्पेशल ट्रेनों के संबंध में अपनी आवश्‍यकता की जानकारी दें और देखें कि बचे हुए लोगों के रेलगाड़ी के माध्‍यम से आवागमन के प्रस्‍तावित अनुरोध की रूपरेखा अच्‍छे से तैयार और निर्धारित की गई हो।
रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष ने इस विषय पर 29 मई और 3 जून को राज्यों को पत्र लिखे और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि "अनुरोध प्राप्‍त होने के 24 घंटों के भीतर भारतीय रेल की ओर से वांछित संख्‍या में श्रमिक स्पेशल ट्रेनें उपलब्‍ध कराई जाएंगी"। आज राज्यों के प्रधान सचिवों को भी एक पत्र भेजा गया है जिसमें इसी बात पर जोर दिया गया है।
भारतीय रेल ने भविष्य में भी आवश्यकता पड़ने पर अतिरिक्त श्रमिक स्पेशल ट्रेन उपलब्‍ध कराने का आश्वासन दिया है। दिए गए पूर्वानुमानों के अलावा किसी भी अतिरिक्त मांग की कम से कम समय में पूर्ति की जाएगी।
माननीय उच्‍चतम न्यायालय ने 28 मई, 2020 के अपने आदेश में, इच्‍छुक प्रवासी श्रमिकों की उनके मूल स्थानों पर वापसी के संबंध में निर्देश भी जारी किए हैं। भारतीय रेल इस आदेश के अनुपालन के लिए सभी प्रकार के आवश्‍यक कदम उठा रही है।