Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways to continue to give Shramik Special Trains to States as demanded
Chairman, Railway Board has reiterated that as many trains as required will be provided within 24 hours
So far 4347 Shramik special trains have been run, transporting around 60 lakh people
09 JUN 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is committed to continue providing comfortable and safe movement of migrants through Shramik Special Trains as required by States .
So far, more than 4347 Shramik Special services have been operated by Indian Railways to transport approximately 60 lakh persons to their destination states. Shramik trains are being run since 1st May 2020.
Indian Railways has informed the State governments that it shall continue to provide Shramik Special Train within 24 hours after the demand is received from the States. Railway Ministry has requested State Governments to indicate their requirements about Shramik Special Trains and see that projected demand for movement of residual persons by rail mode is well chalked out and determined.
Chairman Railway Board wrote letters to the States on 29th May and 3rd June on the subject and emphasised that “Indian Railways will provide the desired number of Shramik Special trains immediately within 24 hours of the request”. Today also a letter has been sent to Chief Secretaries of the States emphasizing the same.
Indian Railways has also assured that it will provide additional Shramik Special trains for any requirement given in future also. It will also meet any additional demand that may arise over and above the projections given, at a short notice.
The Hon’ble Supreme Court of India, in its order dated 28th May 2020, has also issued directions for return of willing migrant workers to their native places. Indian Railways is taking all necessary steps for further compliance of the order.

রেলমন্ত্রক
রাজ্যগুলির চাহিদা মেনে ভারতীয় রেল শ্রমিক স্পেশাল ট্রেন চালিয়ে যাবে
এ পর্যন্ত ৪৩৪৭টি শ্রমিক স্পেশাল ট্রেনে প্রায় ৬০ লক্ষ মানুষ ফিরেছেন
09 JUN 2020 5:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৯ জুন, ২০২০
রাজ্যগুলির প্রয়োজন অনুসারে শ্রমিক স্পেশাল ট্রেনের মাধ্যমে পরিযায়ীদের আরামদায়ক ও নিরাপদে গন্তব্যে পৌঁছে দিতে ভারতীয় রেল প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। এ পর্যন্ত ভারতীয় রেল ৪৩৪৭টি শ্রমিক স্পেশাল ট্রেন চালিয়ে প্রায় ৬০ লক্ষ মানুষকে তাদের রাজ্যে ফিরিয়ে দেবার ব্যবস্থা করেছে। গত ১ মে থেকে শ্রমিক স্পেশাল ট্রেনগুলি চলছে।
ভারতীয় রেল জানিয়েছে যে তারা রাজ্যের চাহিদা অনুযায়ী ২৪ ঘন্টার মধ্যে শ্রমিক স্পেশাল ট্রেনের ব্যবস্থা করতে পারবে। রেল মন্ত্রক জানিয়েছে শ্রমিক স্পেশাল ট্রেনের জন্য রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে তাদের চাহিদা নির্দিষ্ট করে জানাতে হবে এবং অবশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিদের রেলযাত্রার বিষয়টি সম্পর্কেও পরিষ্কার ধারনা দিতে হবে।
রেলওয়ে বোর্ডের চেয়ারম্যান এই বিষয়ে ২৯শে মে এবং ৩ রা জুন রাজ্যগুলিকে চিঠিতে জানিয়েছেন যে অনুরোধের ২৪ ঘন্টার মধ্যেই ভারতীয় রেল শ্রমিক প্রয়োজনীয় সংখ্যক স্পেশাল ট্রেনগুলির ব্যবস্থা করবে।
ভারতীয় রেল আশ্বাস দিয়েছে যে ভবিষ্যতেও যে কোনও প্রয়োজনের জন্য অতিরিক্ত শ্রমিক স্পেশাল ট্রেন চালানো হবে। কম সময়ের মধ্যে যদি কোনও প্রয়োজন হয় তাহলেও রেল ট্রেন চালানোর ব্যবস্থা করবে।
ভারতের মহামান্য সুপ্রিম কোর্ট ২৮শে মে, ২০২০ ইচ্ছুক পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকরা যাতে নিজের জায়গায় ফিরে যেতে পারে তার ব্যবস্থা করার নির্দেশ জারি করেছে। আদেশ অনুসারে ভারতীয় রেল প্রয়োজনীয় সকল পদক্ষেপ নিচ্ছে।