Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways to continue to give Shramik Special Trains to States as demanded
Chairman, Railway Board has reiterated that as many trains as required will be provided within 24 hours
So far 4347 Shramik special trains have been run, transporting around 60 lakh people
09 JUN 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is committed to continue providing comfortable and safe movement of migrants through Shramik Special Trains as required by States .
So far, more than 4347 Shramik Special services have been operated by Indian Railways to transport approximately 60 lakh persons to their destination states. Shramik trains are being run since 1st May 2020.
Indian Railways has informed the State governments that it shall continue to provide Shramik Special Train within 24 hours after the demand is received from the States. Railway Ministry has requested State Governments to indicate their requirements about Shramik Special Trains and see that projected demand for movement of residual persons by rail mode is well chalked out and determined.
Chairman Railway Board wrote letters to the States on 29th May and 3rd June on the subject and emphasised that “Indian Railways will provide the desired number of Shramik Special trains immediately within 24 hours of the request”. Today also a letter has been sent to Chief Secretaries of the States emphasizing the same.
Indian Railways has also assured that it will provide additional Shramik Special trains for any requirement given in future also. It will also meet any additional demand that may arise over and above the projections given, at a short notice.
The Hon’ble Supreme Court of India, in its order dated 28th May 2020, has also issued directions for return of willing migrant workers to their native places. Indian Railways is taking all necessary steps for further compliance of the order.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రాష్ట్రాలు అడిగినన్ని శ్రామిక్ రైళ్ళు ఇవ్వటానికి రైల్వేలు సంసిద్ధత
అడిగిన 24 గంటల్లో ఇస్తామని రైల్వే బోర్డు చైర్మన్ పునరుద్ఘాటన
ఇప్పటివరకు 4347 శ్రామిక్ రైళ్లలో 60లక్షల మంది చేరవేత
09 JUN 2020 5:07PM by PIB Hyderabad
వలస కార్మికులను సురక్షితంగా చేరవేయటానికి వీలుగా రాష్ట్రాలు అడిగినన్ని రైళ్ళు సమకూర్చటానికి భారతీయ రైల్వేలు సంసిద్ధంగా ఉన్నాయి
ఇప్పటివరకు భారతీయ రైల్వేలు మొత్తం 4347 శ్రామిక్ స్పెషల్ రైళ్ళు నడపగా సుమారు 60 లక్షలమంది తమ గమ్య స్థానాలు చేరుకోగలిగారు. 2020 మే 1వ తేదీ నుంచి శ్రామిక్ రైళ్ళు నడుస్తున్న సంగతి తెలిసిందే.
రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు తమకు శ్రామిక్ స్పెషల్ రైళ్ళు కావాలని కోరితే కేవలం24 గంటల్లోనే సమకూర్చగలమని భారతీయ రైల్వేలు స్పష్టం చేశాయి. రాష్ట్రాలు తమ అవసరాలను సూచించాల్సిందిగా రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వశాఖ అన్ని రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలకూ విజ్ఞప్తి చేసింది. ఇప్పటికీ ఇంకా ఎవరైనా మిగిలిపోయి ఉంటే వాళ్ళ తరలింపుకు ప్రణాళిక సిద్ధం చేసుకొని రైళ్లకోసం కోరవచ్చునని సూచిందింది.
ఈ మేరకు రైల్వే బోర్డు చైర్మన్ మే 29న, జూన్ 3న రాష్ట్రాలకు లేఖలు రాశారు. " భారతీయ రైల్వేలు శ్రామిక్ రైళ్ళ ను అడిగిన 24 గంటల్లోపే సమకూర్చటానికి సిద్ధంగా ఉంది. " అని ఆ లేఖలో పేర్కొన్నారు. ఈ రోజు కూడా ఇదే విషయం చెబుతూ ఆయా రాష్ట్రాల ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శులకు మరో లేఖ రాశారు.
భవిష్యత్తులో కూడా ఇలాంటి అవసరలాకు తగినట్టుగా అదనపు శ్రామిక్ స్పెషల్ రైళ్ళు అందించటానికి భారతీయ రైల్వేలు సిద్ధంగా ఉన్నట్టు ఆ లేఖలో పేర్కొన్నారు. అనుకున్న దానికంటే ఎక్కువ అవసరమైనప్పుడు కూడా అతి స్వల్ప వ్యవధిలోనే సమకూర్చగలమని కూడా తెలియజేసింది.
వలస కార్మికులు తిరిగి తమ స్వస్థలాలకు చేరుకోవటానికి సంబంధించి కూడా సుప్రీంకోర్టు 2020 మే 28నాటి ఆదేశాలలో పేర్కొంది. ఈ ఆదేశాల అమలుకు అవసరమైన తదుపరి చర్యలు తీసుకొవటానికి భారతీయ రైల్వేలు సిద్ధంగా ఉన్నాయి.