Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between Prime Minister and President of Philippines
09 JUN 2020 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with President of Philippines, His Excellency Rodrigo Duterte, and discussed the steps being taken by the two Governments to address the challenges arising out of the COVID-19 pandemic.
Both leaders expressed appreciation for the cooperation extended to ensure the welfare of their citizens in each other's territory, as also for their repatriation home, during the ongoing health crisis. The Philippines President also appreciated the steps taken by India to maintain supply of essential pharmaceutical products to the Philippines.
Prime Minister assured President Duterte of India's commitment to support the Philippines in its fight against the pandemic, and stressed that India's well-established capacity for manufacturing affordable pharmaceutical products, including for an eventual vaccine once it is found, would continue to be deployed for the benefit of entire humanity.
The leaders shared their satisfaction at the progress seen in recent years in all aspects of the bilateral relationship, including defence cooperation. Prime Minister emphasised that India sees the Philippines as a vital partner in the Indo-Pacific Region.
Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes to His Excellency President Duterte and the people of the Philippines for the forthcoming National Day of the Philippines.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ప్రధానమంత్రి మరియు ఫిలిప్పీన్స్ అధ్యక్షుడు మధ్య టెలిఫోన్ సంభాషణ.
09 JUN 2020 7:32PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ ఈ రోజు ఫిలిప్పీన్స్ అధ్యక్షుడు గౌరవనీయులు రోడ్రిగో డ్యూటెర్టే తో టెలిఫోన్ ‌లో మాట్లాడారు. కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి నుండి తలెత్తిన సవాళ్లను పరిష్కరించడానికి రెండు ప్రభుత్వాలు తీసుకుంటున్న చర్యలపై వారు చర్చించారు.
కొనసాగుతున్న ఆరోగ్య సంక్షోభ సమయంలో ఒకరి భూ భాగంలో ఉన్న మరొకరి పౌరుల సంక్షేమం కోసం ఒకరికొకరు సహకరించుకున్నందుకు, ఎవరి స్వదేశాలకు వారు తిరిగి వెళ్లేందుకు తగిన చర్యలు తీసుకున్నందుకు ఇరువురు నాయకులు పరస్పరం అభినందించుకున్నారు. ఫిలిప్పీన్స్ కు అవసరమైన మందులను సరఫరా చేసేందుకు తగిన చర్యలు తీసుకున్న భారతదేశాన్ని ఫిలిప్పీన్స్ అధ్యక్షుడు ప్రశంసించారు.
మహమ్మారికి వ్యతిరేకంగా ఫిలిప్పీన్స్ చేస్తున్న పోరాటానికి భారతదేశం నిబద్ధతతో మద్దతు ఇస్తుందని ఆ దేశ అధ్యక్షుడు డ్యూటెర్టే కు ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్రమోదీ హామీ ఇచ్చారు, సరసమైన ఔషధ ఉత్పత్తుల తయారీకి భారతదేశానికి స్థిరమైన సామర్ధ్యం ఉందని ఆయన నొక్కి చెప్పారు. కరోనా వైరస్ కు టీకా మందు దొరికిన తర్వాత, మొత్తం మానవాళి ప్రయోజనం కోసం దాన్ని ఉపయోగించడం కొనసాగుతుందని కూడా ఆయన స్పష్టం చేశారు.
ఇటీవలి సంవత్సరాలలో, రక్షణ సహకారంతో సహా ద్వైపాక్షిక అంశాలకు సంబంధించిన అన్ని విషయాలలో రెండు దేశాలు సాధించిన పురోగతి పై ఇరువురు నాయకులు తమ సంతృప్తిని పరస్పరం పంచుకున్నారు. ఇండో-పసిఫిక్ ప్రాంతంలో భారతదేశం ఫిలిప్పీన్స్ ‌ను కీలక భాగస్వామి గా పరిగణిస్తుందని ప్రధానమంత్రి ఉద్ఘాటించారు.
రాబోయే ఫిలిప్పీన్స్ జాతీయ దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా అధ్యక్షుడు గౌరవనీయులు డ్యూటెర్టే గారికి మరియు ఫిలిప్పీన్స్ ప్రజలకు ప్రధానమంత్రి శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలియజేశారు.