Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between Prime Minister and President of Philippines
09 JUN 2020 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with President of Philippines, His Excellency Rodrigo Duterte, and discussed the steps being taken by the two Governments to address the challenges arising out of the COVID-19 pandemic.
Both leaders expressed appreciation for the cooperation extended to ensure the welfare of their citizens in each other's territory, as also for their repatriation home, during the ongoing health crisis. The Philippines President also appreciated the steps taken by India to maintain supply of essential pharmaceutical products to the Philippines.
Prime Minister assured President Duterte of India's commitment to support the Philippines in its fight against the pandemic, and stressed that India's well-established capacity for manufacturing affordable pharmaceutical products, including for an eventual vaccine once it is found, would continue to be deployed for the benefit of entire humanity.
The leaders shared their satisfaction at the progress seen in recent years in all aspects of the bilateral relationship, including defence cooperation. Prime Minister emphasised that India sees the Philippines as a vital partner in the Indo-Pacific Region.
Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes to His Excellency President Duterte and the people of the Philippines for the forthcoming National Day of the Philippines.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ফিলিপিন্সের রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর টেলিফোনে কথা
09 JUN 2020 7:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৯ জুন, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ফিলিপিন্সের রাষ্ট্রপতি মিঃ রডরিগো দুতের্তের সাথে টেলিফোনে কথা বলেন। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর ফলে উদ্ভুত সংকটের মোকাবিলায় তাঁদের সরকার কি কি ব্যবস্থা নিয়েছে সে বিষয়ে তাঁরা আলোচনা করেন।
বর্তমানের এই স্বাস্থ্য সংকটের সময় একে অপরের দেশের নাগরিকদের প্রতি সহযোগিতার হাত বাড়িয়ে দেওয়া এবং দেশে ফিরিয়ে আনার বিষয়ে যে উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে উভয় নেতা সেই প্রয়াসের প্রশংসা করেন। ফিলিপিন্সে প্রয়োজনীয় ওষুধ সরবরাহ করার জন্য ভারতের উদ্যোগকেও ফিলিপিন্সের রাষ্ট্রপতি প্রশংসা করেন।
এই মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে যুদ্ধে ফিলিপিন্সকে সাহায্য করার বিষয়ে ভারতের অঙ্গীকারের কথা প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান এবং রাষ্ট্রপতির দুতের্তেকে তিনি আশ্বস্ত করে বলেন, ভারতের ওষুধ উপাদনের যথেষ্ট ক্ষমতা রয়েছে এবং ভবিষ্যতে যদি টিকা আবিষ্কার করা যায় তাহলে তার সুফল যাতে সারা মানবজাতি পায় ভারত তা নিশ্চিত করবে।
উভয় নেতা সাম্প্রতিককালে প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা সহ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের উন্নয়নে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, ভারত- প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে ভারত ফিলিপিন্সকে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অংশিদার হিসেবে দেখতে চায়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফিলিপিন্সের আসন্ন জাতীয় দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে রাষ্ট্রপতি দুতের্তে এবং ফিলিপিন্সের জনসাধারণকে তাঁর শুভেচ্ছা জানান।