Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between Prime Minister and President of Philippines
09 JUN 2020 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with President of Philippines, His Excellency Rodrigo Duterte, and discussed the steps being taken by the two Governments to address the challenges arising out of the COVID-19 pandemic.
Both leaders expressed appreciation for the cooperation extended to ensure the welfare of their citizens in each other's territory, as also for their repatriation home, during the ongoing health crisis. The Philippines President also appreciated the steps taken by India to maintain supply of essential pharmaceutical products to the Philippines.
Prime Minister assured President Duterte of India's commitment to support the Philippines in its fight against the pandemic, and stressed that India's well-established capacity for manufacturing affordable pharmaceutical products, including for an eventual vaccine once it is found, would continue to be deployed for the benefit of entire humanity.
The leaders shared their satisfaction at the progress seen in recent years in all aspects of the bilateral relationship, including defence cooperation. Prime Minister emphasised that India sees the Philippines as a vital partner in the Indo-Pacific Region.
Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes to His Excellency President Duterte and the people of the Philippines for the forthcoming National Day of the Philippines.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৰু ফিলিপাইনছৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ মাজত টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপ
09 JUN 2020 7:32PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ফিলিপাইনছৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰীমান ৰ’ড্ৰিগো ডুটাৰ্টিৰ সৈতে টেলিফোনত মত-বিনিময় কৰে। ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীয়ে সৃষ্টি কৰা প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ দুয়োখন চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপৰ বিষয়ে তেওঁলোকে আলোচনা কৰে।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই দেশ দুখনৰ নাগৰিকৰ কল্যাণ আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ গৃহ প্ৰত্যাৱৰ্তন নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আগবঢ়োৱা সহযোগিতাৰ শলাগ লয়। স্বাস্থ্য সংকটৰ সময়ত ফিলিপাইনছলৈ অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় ঔষধৰ যোগান ধৰাৰ বাবে দেশখনৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে ভাৰতক প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ডুটাৰ্টীক আশ্বাস দিয়ে যে মহামাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজত ভাৰতে ফিলিপাইনছক সহায় কৰিবলৈ সংকল্পবদ্ধ। তেওঁ পুনৰ কয় যে সূলভ মূল্যত ঔষধীয় সামগ্ৰী প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ সুপ্ৰতিষ্ঠিত সক্ষমতা আছে আৰু ভাৰতে এই সক্ষমতা মানৱ জাতি কল্যাণৰ বাবে ব্যৱহৃত কৰিব।
বিগত বছৰসমূহত প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সহযোগিতাকে ধৰি দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কৰ সকলো দিশত দুয়োখন দেশৰ প্ৰগতিক লৈ নেতা দুগৰাকীয়ে সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে গুৰুত্ব সহকাৰে কয় যে ভাৰতে ফিলিপাইনছক ইণ্ডো-পেছিফিক অঞ্চলৰ এক মুখ্য অংশীদাৰ হিচাপে গণ্য কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ফিলিপাইনছৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি আৰু দেশখনৰ নাগৰিকক আগন্তুক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দিৱসৰ শুভকামনা জ্ঞাপন কৰে।