Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MoHUA recommends Holistic Planning for Pedestrian Friendly Market Spaces in Consultation with Stake Holders
Million Plus Cities to select at least three market places for Pedestrianisation & Non-Million Plus Cities to select at least one market area
Pedestrianisation in Market Places
10 JUN 2020 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs has recommended holistic planning for pedestrian friendly market spaces in various cities and municipal areas in the country in consultation with stake holders. The advisory issued by Sh Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs to all states/cities/municipal corporations has also suggested the million plus cities to select at least three market places for pedestrianisation & non-million plus cities to select at least one market area for pedestrianisation in market places.
The following steps have been suggested for adopting the Pedestrianisation in Market Places –
1. Selection of Market Location – Million Plus Cities may select at least 3 market places and notify them for Pedestrianisation. Non Million plus cities may select at least one market area for pedestrianisation.
2. Holistic Planning of the Area – The planning for pedestrian friendly market space may be doe in consultation with the stake holders – Vendors, Municipal officers, Traffic police, parking facility owners, Shop owners and consumers. This will require proper survey of space used in the present scenario by various stakeholders. A movement/direction plan has to be prepared to see that there are designated walking paths where visitors are able to follow social distancing. Plan could b e made keeping the trees and other greens intact, adding tree canopy to improve walkability with clear spaces demarcated for vending, waste collection and access to toilet facilities. Plan should also incorporate interactive spaces for public to be carved out of contiguous unclaimed and under-utilized public spaces in the vicinity of the selected market area.
3. Once the plan is made and firmed up cities may start implementation n two phases – short term and long term.
4. Short-term recommendations include interventions that are quick, temporary, east to install, ad ensure safety to commuters after the lockdown. The market spaces could be rearranged with quick ad temporary measures such as barricades, road closure for vehicles., etc.
5. On-street parking space or even carriageway lanes can be repurposed to provide more walking and waiting space.
6. Cities may consider providing improved access through additional streets.
7. Cyclists may be allowed with dedicated/ear-marked pathways.
8, Provision of access to motor vehicles for residents of the area to commute should be clearly delineated.
9. Municipal Bodies may increase the width of foot paths of the streets leading to the market.
10. Adequate provision of high frequency public transit may be ensured for citizens to access the market area in a comfortable manner.
11. The design of the vending spaces provides a good opportunity for innovations.
12. Long term permanent structures for promoting pedestrianisation can be developed after temporary short-term measures are found working.
Timelines
Selection of City Market spaces for Pedestrianisation may be done by June 30, 2020. The holistic planning of the area through stakeholder consultation can be undertaken in next 3 months, i.e. September 30, 2020. Survey of the vendors and other users of the market space could be carried out and completed by July 31, 2020. By the end of September, 2020, a Plan may be formalised to start implementation. Short term measures such a temporary barricading, closure of roads for traffic, earmarking spaces, etc. to assess the plan on the field may be started in the first week of October 2020. The assessment of the implemented Plan through short term measures may be done by November 2020 and amendments as required ma be completed by November, 2020.
As cities look to ease the lockdown and provide safe, affordable and equitable modes of transport while ensuring physical social distancing, the need for pedestrianisation of market spaces through walking and cycling friendly cities is of utmost importance. The pandemic COVID-19 presents us with an opportunity to reimagine streets for people. To make market areas COVID-19 safe and people-friendly, the need of the hour is for Indian cities to consider pedestrianizing them.
The Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs has been pioneering the efforts for improving air quality in million plus cities, by promoting Public Transit through Bus and Metro systems, with special focus on promotion of cycle tracks and pedestrianizing market spaces as well.
Even before COVID-19 hit the world, a few Indian cities like Chennai, Pune and Bangalore started transforming into people-friendly cities. Over the last five years, Chennai has implemented more than 100 km of pedestrian-friendly streets across the city, including a pedestrian plaza at the commercial heart of the city. Further, it is quadrupling its efforts this year through the Mega Streets Programme, which aims to transform Chennai’s unsafe streets into ‘Complete Streets’ prioritising pedestrians and cyclists. Inspired by Chennai’s efforts, the state has allocated a budget to expand the program across ten cities of Tamil Nadu. Pune became the first Indian city to develop a Comprehensive Cycling Plan that proposes a 400 km of cycle-friendly streets. Multiple Indian cities rolled out cycle-sharing systems. They have empowered college students, especially women, to embrace cycling and move around the city with freedom. With the enthusiastic push for Bicycles by Mayors/Municipal Commissioners/Smart Cities and civic groups promoting cycling in various Indian cities, this moment could be the golden opportunity for cities to embrace this mode.

আবাসনএবংশহরাঞ্চলেরদারিদ্র্যদূরীকরণমন্ত্রক
সংশ্লিষ্ট সবপক্ষের সঙ্গে আলোচনার মাধ্যমে পথচারীদের উপযোগী বাজার এলাকার জন্য উপযুক্ত পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণের প্রস্তাব আবাসন ও শহরাঞ্চল বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের
10 JUN 2020 1:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ জুন, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় আবাসন ও শহরাঞ্চল বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক দেশে বিভিন্ন শহর এবং পুর এলাকাগুলিতে পথচারীদের উপযোগী বাজার এলাকার জন্য উপযুক্ত পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণের প্রস্তাব দিয়েছে। মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে বলা হয়েছে, এ ধরনের পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণের সময় সংশ্লিষ্ট সবপক্ষের মতামতকে গুরুত্ব দিতে হবে। বিভাগীয় সচিব শ্রী দুর্গা শঙ্কর মিত্র ১০ লক্ষেরও বেশি জনসংখ্যাবিষ্ট শহরগুলিতে অন্ততপক্ষে এ ধরনের ৩টি বাজার এলাকা এবং ১০ লক্ষেরও কম জনসংখ্যাবিশিষ্ট শহরগুলিতে অন্ততপক্ষে ১টি বাজার এলাকায় পরিকল্পনা প্রণয়নের প্রস্তাব দিয়েছে।
পথচারীদের উপযোগী বাজার এলাকা সংক্রান্ত যে সমস্ত প্রস্তাব দেওয়া হয়েছে, তার মধ্যে রয়েছে –
বাজার এলাকা চিহ্নিতকরণ – ১০ লক্ষেরও বেশি জনসংখ্যাবিশিষ্ট কমপক্ষে ৩টি বাজার এলাকা চিহ্নিতকরণ এবং পথচারীদের উপযোগী হিসাবে তা ঘোষণা করা। ১০ লক্ষের কম জনসংখ্যাবিশিষ্ট শহরগুলিতে অন্ততপক্ষে ১টি বাজার এলাকা চিহ্নিত করা।
বাজার এলাকার জন্য উপযুক্ত পরিকল্পনা – পথচারীদের উপযোগী বাজার এলাকা পরিকল্পনা প্রণয়নের ক্ষেত্রে সংশ্লিষ্ট সকল পক্ষ, যেমন – বিক্রেতা, পুর আধিকারিক, ট্রাফিক পুলিশ, পার্কিং এলাকার দায়িত্বে থাকা ব্যক্তি, দোকান মালিক এবং গ্রাহকদের সঙ্গে আলাপ-আলোচনা করা। তবে, এ ধরনের বাজার এলাকার উপযুক্ত পরিকল্পনা প্রণয়নের জন্য যথাযথ সমীক্ষার প্রয়োজন রয়েছে। সংশ্লিষ্ট সকল পক্ষের বর্তমান পরিস্থিতি বিবেচনায় রেখে সমীক্ষার কাজ পরিচালিত হবে। এই বাজার এলাকা এমনভাবে গড়ে তুলতে হবে, যেখানে আগত বা ক্রেতাদের সামাজিক দূরত্ব বজায় থাকবে। একইভাবে, বাজার এলাকায় থাকা বৃক্ষ ও অন্যান্য সবুজ এলাকা অক্ষত রাখতে হবে। প্রয়োজনে বাজার এলাকায় বড় গাছ লাগানো যেতে পারে, যাতে করে প্তহচারীদের জন্য ছায়া হয়। এছাড়াও, বাজার এলাকাগুলিতে বর্জ্য পদার্থ সংগ্রহে উপযুক্ত ব্যবস্থা এবং শৌচাগারের সুবিধা থাকে।
পরিকল্পনা প্রস্তুত হওয়ার পর সংশ্লিষ্ট নগর কর্তৃপক্ষগুলি ২টি পর্যায়ে – স্বল্প ও দীর্ঘ মেয়াদী পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণ করে এ ধরনের বাজার গড়ে তুলতে পারে। স্বল্প মেয়াদী ব্যবস্থা হিসাবে দ্রুত, অস্থায়ী, সহজে দোকান খোলা ও বন্ধ করা এবং ক্রেতা-বিক্রেতাদের যাতায়াতের নিরাপদ ব্যবস্থা সুনিশ্চিত করতে হবে। এছাড়াও, বাজার এলাকা নির্মাণের সময় ব্যারিকেট, যানবাহনের জন্য রাস্তা সাময়িক বন্ধ প্রভৃতি ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া যেতে পারে। পথচারীদের হাঁটার সময় পর্যাপ্ত জায়গার ব্যবস্থা করতে হবে।
পুর কর্তৃপক্ষগুলি বাজার এলাকায় যাতায়াতের জন্য অতিরিক্ত সড়কের বন্দোবস্ত করতে হবে। একইভাবে, সাইকেল আরোহীদের যাতায়াতের পৃথক বা সুনির্দিষ্ট সড়কের ব্যবস্থা করা যেতে পারে।
মোটর গাড়িগুলির জন্য পর্যাপ্ত রাস্তার বন্দোবস্ত করতে হবে, যাতে অন্য পথচারীদের অসুবিধা না হয়।
বাজার এলাকায় যাতায়াতের পথ আরও প্রশস্ত করতে পারবে পুর কর্তৃপক্ষগুলি।
পথচারীদের সুবিধার্থে দীর্ঘমেয়াদী স্থায়ী কাঠামো হিসাবে স্বল্প মেয়াদী ব্যবস্থার সময় যে পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে, তার মানোন্নয়ন করা যেতে পারে।
সময়সীমা
পথচারীদের উপযোগী বাজার এলাকা চিহ্নিতকরণের কাজ আগামী ৩০শে জুনের মধ্যে শেষ করা যেতে পারে। এরপর, সংশ্লিষ্ট সকল পক্ষের সঙ্গে আলাপ-আলোচনা করে সার্বিক উন্নয়ন পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণের জন্য তিন মাস অর্থাৎ ৩০শে সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত সময় পাওয়া যাবে। বিক্রেতাদের উপযুক্ত জায়গা চিহ্নিতকরণের কাজ ৩১শে জুলাইয়ের মধ্যে শেষ করতে হবে। একই সঙ্গে, সেপ্টেম্বরের শেষ নাগাদ পরিকল্পনা চূড়ান্ত করে তা রূপায়ণের কাজ শুরু করা যেতে পারে।
লকডাউন নিষেধাজ্ঞা শিথিল করার সঙ্গে সঙ্গে দৈহিক দূরত্ব বজায় রেখে যাতায়াতের নিরাপদ ও উপযোগী ব্যবস্থা হিসাবে পথচারীদের সুবিধাযুক্ত বাজার এলাকা গড়ে তোলার বর্তমান কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতির প্রেক্ষিতে অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হয়ে উঠেছে। এজন্য বাজার এলাকাগুলিতে কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ থেকে যথাসম্ভব নিরাপদ রাখতে এবং বাজার এলাকা ক্রেতা-বন্ধব করে তুলতে দেশের শহরগুলির কাছে পথচারীদের সুবিধার কথা বিবেচনায় রেখে প্রয়োজনীয় পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণ আবশ্যক হয়ে উঠেছে।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, পুণে ভারতের প্রথম শহর হয়ে উঠেছে, যেখানে সাইকেল আরোহীদের উপযুক্ত ৪৪০ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ সড়কপথ গড়ে তোলার পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে।