Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MoHUA recommends Holistic Planning for Pedestrian Friendly Market Spaces in Consultation with Stake Holders
Million Plus Cities to select at least three market places for Pedestrianisation & Non-Million Plus Cities to select at least one market area
Pedestrianisation in Market Places
10 JUN 2020 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs has recommended holistic planning for pedestrian friendly market spaces in various cities and municipal areas in the country in consultation with stake holders. The advisory issued by Sh Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs to all states/cities/municipal corporations has also suggested the million plus cities to select at least three market places for pedestrianisation & non-million plus cities to select at least one market area for pedestrianisation in market places.
The following steps have been suggested for adopting the Pedestrianisation in Market Places –
1. Selection of Market Location – Million Plus Cities may select at least 3 market places and notify them for Pedestrianisation. Non Million plus cities may select at least one market area for pedestrianisation.
2. Holistic Planning of the Area – The planning for pedestrian friendly market space may be doe in consultation with the stake holders – Vendors, Municipal officers, Traffic police, parking facility owners, Shop owners and consumers. This will require proper survey of space used in the present scenario by various stakeholders. A movement/direction plan has to be prepared to see that there are designated walking paths where visitors are able to follow social distancing. Plan could b e made keeping the trees and other greens intact, adding tree canopy to improve walkability with clear spaces demarcated for vending, waste collection and access to toilet facilities. Plan should also incorporate interactive spaces for public to be carved out of contiguous unclaimed and under-utilized public spaces in the vicinity of the selected market area.
3. Once the plan is made and firmed up cities may start implementation n two phases – short term and long term.
4. Short-term recommendations include interventions that are quick, temporary, east to install, ad ensure safety to commuters after the lockdown. The market spaces could be rearranged with quick ad temporary measures such as barricades, road closure for vehicles., etc.
5. On-street parking space or even carriageway lanes can be repurposed to provide more walking and waiting space.
6. Cities may consider providing improved access through additional streets.
7. Cyclists may be allowed with dedicated/ear-marked pathways.
8, Provision of access to motor vehicles for residents of the area to commute should be clearly delineated.
9. Municipal Bodies may increase the width of foot paths of the streets leading to the market.
10. Adequate provision of high frequency public transit may be ensured for citizens to access the market area in a comfortable manner.
11. The design of the vending spaces provides a good opportunity for innovations.
12. Long term permanent structures for promoting pedestrianisation can be developed after temporary short-term measures are found working.
Timelines
Selection of City Market spaces for Pedestrianisation may be done by June 30, 2020. The holistic planning of the area through stakeholder consultation can be undertaken in next 3 months, i.e. September 30, 2020. Survey of the vendors and other users of the market space could be carried out and completed by July 31, 2020. By the end of September, 2020, a Plan may be formalised to start implementation. Short term measures such a temporary barricading, closure of roads for traffic, earmarking spaces, etc. to assess the plan on the field may be started in the first week of October 2020. The assessment of the implemented Plan through short term measures may be done by November 2020 and amendments as required ma be completed by November, 2020.
As cities look to ease the lockdown and provide safe, affordable and equitable modes of transport while ensuring physical social distancing, the need for pedestrianisation of market spaces through walking and cycling friendly cities is of utmost importance. The pandemic COVID-19 presents us with an opportunity to reimagine streets for people. To make market areas COVID-19 safe and people-friendly, the need of the hour is for Indian cities to consider pedestrianizing them.
The Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs has been pioneering the efforts for improving air quality in million plus cities, by promoting Public Transit through Bus and Metro systems, with special focus on promotion of cycle tracks and pedestrianizing market spaces as well.
Even before COVID-19 hit the world, a few Indian cities like Chennai, Pune and Bangalore started transforming into people-friendly cities. Over the last five years, Chennai has implemented more than 100 km of pedestrian-friendly streets across the city, including a pedestrian plaza at the commercial heart of the city. Further, it is quadrupling its efforts this year through the Mega Streets Programme, which aims to transform Chennai’s unsafe streets into ‘Complete Streets’ prioritising pedestrians and cyclists. Inspired by Chennai’s efforts, the state has allocated a budget to expand the program across ten cities of Tamil Nadu. Pune became the first Indian city to develop a Comprehensive Cycling Plan that proposes a 400 km of cycle-friendly streets. Multiple Indian cities rolled out cycle-sharing systems. They have empowered college students, especially women, to embrace cycling and move around the city with freedom. With the enthusiastic push for Bicycles by Mayors/Municipal Commissioners/Smart Cities and civic groups promoting cycling in various Indian cities, this moment could be the golden opportunity for cities to embrace this mode.

ଗୃହ ନିର୍ମାଣ ଓ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ଦାରିଦ୍ର୍ୟ ଦୂରୀକରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଆବାସ ଓ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ପାଦଚଲା ରାସ୍ତା ଥିବା ବଜାର ପାଇଁ ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ଯୋଜନା ସୁପାରିସ
• ଅଂଶୀଦାରଙ୍କ ସହିତ ପରାମର୍ଶ ପରେ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି
• 10 ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟା ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ସହରରେ ରହିବ ଅତି କମରେ ତିନୋଟି ବଜାର
• 10 ଲକ୍ଷରୁ କମ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟା ଥିବା ସହରରେ ଅତିକମରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ବଜାର ଚୟନ କରାଯିବ
• ଏସବୁ ବଜାରଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ନିର୍ମିତ ହେବ ପାଦଚଲା ମାର୍ଗ
10 JUN 2020 1:20PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଅଂଶୀଦାରଙ୍କ ସହିତ ପରାମର୍ଶ କରାଯିବା ପରେ ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସହର ଏବଂ ନଗରପାଳିକା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପଦଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଅନୁକୂଳ ବଜାର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ଲାଗି ଆବାସ ଓ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ଯୋଜନା ସୁପାରିସ କରାଯାଇଛି। ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ଦୁର୍ଗା ଶଙ୍କର ମିଶ୍ରଙ୍କ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଏ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ ସମସ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟ, ସହର, ନଗର ନିଗମକୁ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଛି। ଦଶ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ କମ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟା ଥିବା ସହରରେ ଅତିକମରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ବଜାର ଏବଂ ଦଶ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟା ଥିବା ସହରରେ ଅତିକମରେ ତିନୋଟି ବଜାର ଚୟନ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଏଥିରେ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି। ଏସବୁ ବଜାରରେ ପାଦଚଲା ମାର୍ଗ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯିବ।
ବଜାରଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ପାଦଚଲା ମାର୍ଗ ନିର୍ମାଣ ନିମନ୍ତେ ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ଉପାୟ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି।
- ବଜାର ନିମନ୍ତେ ସ୍ଥାନ ଚୟନ- ଦଶଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟା ଥିବା ସହରରେ ଅତିକମରେ ତିନୋଟି ବଜାର ପାଇଁ ସ୍ଥାନ ଚୟନ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ ଏବଂ ଏଥିରେ ପାଦଚଲା ମାର୍ଗ ନିର୍ମାଣ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଅଧିସୂଚିତ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ। ଦଶଲକ୍ଷରୁ କମ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟା ଥିବା ସହରରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ବଜାର ପାଇଁ ସ୍ଥାନ ଚୟନ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ।
- କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ନିମନ୍ତେ ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ଯୋଜନା : ପାଦଚଲା ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଅନୁକୂଳ ବଜାର ନିର୍ମାଣ କରିବାର ଯୋଜନା ବିକ୍ରେତା, ନଗରପାଳିକା ଅଧିକାରୀ, ଯାତାୟାତ, ପୋଲିସ, ପାର୍କିଂ ସୁବିଧା ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଉଥିବା ମାଲିକ, ଦୋକାନ ମାଲିକ ଏବଂ ଉପଭୋକ୍ତାଙ୍କ ସହିତ ପରାମର୍ଶ କରି ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ। ଏଥିପାଇଁ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ପରିଦୃଶ୍ୟରେ ବଜାର ଉପଯୋଗ କରୁଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଅଂଶୀଦାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ବାରା ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ସର୍ବେକ୍ଷଣ କରାଯିବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି। ଯାତାୟାତ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏକ ଦିଶା-ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶିତ ଯୋଜନା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବାକୁ ହେବ। ପାଦରେ ଚାଲିବା ଲାଗି ଏପରି ଉଚିତ ମାର୍ଗ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯିବ ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ବଜାରକୁ ଆସୁଥିବା ଲୋକମାନେ ପରସ୍ପର ଠାରୁ ଦୂରତା ବଜାୟ ରଖିବା (ସୋସିଆଲ ଡିଷ୍ଟାନ୍ସିଂ)ର ନିୟମର ପାଳନ କରିପାରିବେ। ଗଛ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସବୁଜିମାକୁ ଅକ୍ଷୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ରଖି ଯୋଜନା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ। ଯୋଜନାରେ ବିକ୍ରି ସ୍ଥାନ, ବର୍ଜ୍ୟବସ୍ତୁ ସଂଗ୍ରହ ଏବଂ ଶୌଚାଳୟ ସୁବିଧା ପ୍ରତି ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦିଆଯିବ। ଯୋଜନାରେ ଚୟ଼ନ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବଜାର କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଆଖପାଖ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ସାଧାରଣ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବା ସ୍ଥାନ ଏବଂ କମ ଉପଯୋଗ ହେଉଥିବା ସର୍ବସାଧାରଣ ସ୍ଥାନକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସାମିଲ କରାଯିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ। ଥରେ ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ହୋଇଗଲେ ସହରରେ ଦୁଇଟି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ଲଘୁ ଅବଧି ଏବଂ ଦୀର୍ଘକାଳିନ ଅବଧିରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନ୍ଵୟନ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ।
- ସ୍ଵଳ୍ପକାଳିନ ସୁପାରିସରେ ଏପରି ହସ୍ତକ୍ଷେପ ସାମିଲ ହେବ ଯାହାକି ତ୍ଵରିତ, ଅସ୍ଥାୟୀ, ଲାଗୁ କରିବାରେ ସହଜ ଏବଂ ଲକଡାଉନ ପରେ ଆଗନ୍ତୁତକଙ୍କ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବାରେ ସକ୍ଷମ ହୋଇଥିବ। ବଜାରକୁ ବ୍ୟାରିକେଡ, ବାହାନ ନିମନ୍ତେ ସଡ଼କ ବନ୍ଦ କରିବା ଭଳି ତ୍ଵରିତ ଓ ଅସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଉପାୟ ସହିତ ପୁନର୍ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥିତ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ।
- ରାସ୍ତାରେ ଚାଲିବା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତୀକ୍ଷା କରିବା ଲାଗି ଆହୁରି ଅଧିକ ସ୍ଥାନ ଦେବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଅନ ଷ୍ଟ୍ରିଟ ପାର୍କିଂ ସ୍ଥାନ କିମ୍ବା ମାଲ ଲୋଡ କରିବାର ମାର୍ଗକୁ ପୁଣିଥରେ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ।
- ଯାତାୟାତକୁ ଆହୁରି ସୁଗମ କରିବା ଲାଗି ସହର ପ୍ରଶାସନ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ସଡ଼କ ନିର୍ମାଣ ପାଇଁ ଯୋଜନା କରିପାରିବେ।
- ସାଇକେଲ ଚାଳକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମର୍ପିତ/ସ୍ଵତନ୍ତ୍ର ଭାବେ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ ମାର୍ଗରେ ଯିବା ଆସିବାର ଅନୁମତି ଦିଆଯାଇପାରିବ।
- ଅଞ୍ଚଳବାସୀଙ୍କ ଯାତାୟାତ ନିମନ୍ତେ ମୋଟର ଗାଡ଼ି ପହଞ୍ଚିବାର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ ଭାବେ ଚିହ୍ନିତ କରାଯିବା ଉଚିତ।
- ନଗର ପ୍ରଶାସନ ବଜାରକୁ ଯାଇଥିବା ସଡ଼କ ପଥକୁ ଚଉଡ଼ା ମଧ୍ୟ କରିପାରିବେ।
- ଲୋକମାନେ ସହଜରେ ବଜାରରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବା ଲାଗି ବାରମ୍ବାର ବ୍ୟବହାର କରାଯାଉଥିବା ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ମାର୍ଗକୁ ବିକଶିତ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ।
- ଅସ୍ଥାୟୀ ସ୍ଵଳ୍ପକାଳିନ ଉପାୟ ସଠିକ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେଲେ ଦୀର୍ଘକାଳିନ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବିକଶିତ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ।
ସମୟସୀମା:
ବଜାରରେ ପାଦଚଲା ମାର୍ଗ ନିର୍ମାଣ ନିମନ୍ତେ ସିଟି ମାର୍କେଟ ସ୍ପେସ ଚୟନ 30 ଜୁନ, 2020 ସୁଦ୍ଧା କରାଯାଇପାରିବ। ଅଂଶୀଦାରମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ପରାମର୍ଶ କରି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଲାଗି ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ଯୋଜନା ଆସନ୍ତା 3 ମାସ ଅର୍ଥାତ 30 ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର, 2020 ସୁଦ୍ଧା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ। ବିକ୍ରେତା ଓ ବଜାରର ଅନ୍ୟ ଉପଯୋଗକାରୀଙ୍କ ସର୍ବେକ୍ଷଣ 31 ଜୁଲାଇ, 2020 ସୁଦ୍ଧା ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ। ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର 2020 ଶେଷ ସୁଦ୍ଧା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନ୍ଵୟନ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଯୋଜନାକୁ ଔପଚାରିକ ରୂପ ଦିଆଯାଇପାରିବ।
କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀ ଆମକୁ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସଡ଼କରେ କିଛି ନୂଆ କରିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ଆଣି ଦେଇଛି। ବଜାରଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ କୋଭିଡ-19 ଠାରୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ଏବଂ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ଅନୁକୂଳ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଭାରତୀୟ ସହରର ବଜାରଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ପାଦଚଲା ମାର୍ଗ ନିର୍ମାଣ ଉପରେ ଯୋଜନା କରିବା ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସମୟର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା।
କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀ ବିଶ୍ବକୁ ଆସିବା ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଚେନ୍ନାଇ, ପୁଣେ ଓ ବେଙ୍ଗାଲୁରୁ ଭଳି କେତେକ ଭାରତୀୟ ସହରକୁ ପାଦଚଲା ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଅନୁକୂଳ କରାଯାଇସାରିଛି। ବିଗତ ପାଞ୍ଚ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଚେନ୍ନାଇ ସହରରେ 100 କିମିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଲମ୍ବା ପାଦଚଲା ରାସ୍ତା ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯାଇସାରିଛି। ଏଥିରେ ସହରର ବ୍ୟବସାୟିକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ପାଦଚଲା ଯାତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ଲାଜା ମଧ୍ୟ ସାମିଲ ରହିଛି। ସେହିପରି ପୁଣେରେ 400 କିମି ସାଇକେଲ ଅନୁକୂଳ ସଡ଼କ ନିର୍ମାଣର ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ରହିଛି।