Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MoHUA recommends Holistic Planning for Pedestrian Friendly Market Spaces in Consultation with Stake Holders
Million Plus Cities to select at least three market places for Pedestrianisation & Non-Million Plus Cities to select at least one market area
Pedestrianisation in Market Places
10 JUN 2020 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs has recommended holistic planning for pedestrian friendly market spaces in various cities and municipal areas in the country in consultation with stake holders. The advisory issued by Sh Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs to all states/cities/municipal corporations has also suggested the million plus cities to select at least three market places for pedestrianisation & non-million plus cities to select at least one market area for pedestrianisation in market places.
The following steps have been suggested for adopting the Pedestrianisation in Market Places –
1. Selection of Market Location – Million Plus Cities may select at least 3 market places and notify them for Pedestrianisation. Non Million plus cities may select at least one market area for pedestrianisation.
2. Holistic Planning of the Area – The planning for pedestrian friendly market space may be doe in consultation with the stake holders – Vendors, Municipal officers, Traffic police, parking facility owners, Shop owners and consumers. This will require proper survey of space used in the present scenario by various stakeholders. A movement/direction plan has to be prepared to see that there are designated walking paths where visitors are able to follow social distancing. Plan could b e made keeping the trees and other greens intact, adding tree canopy to improve walkability with clear spaces demarcated for vending, waste collection and access to toilet facilities. Plan should also incorporate interactive spaces for public to be carved out of contiguous unclaimed and under-utilized public spaces in the vicinity of the selected market area.
3. Once the plan is made and firmed up cities may start implementation n two phases – short term and long term.
4. Short-term recommendations include interventions that are quick, temporary, east to install, ad ensure safety to commuters after the lockdown. The market spaces could be rearranged with quick ad temporary measures such as barricades, road closure for vehicles., etc.
5. On-street parking space or even carriageway lanes can be repurposed to provide more walking and waiting space.
6. Cities may consider providing improved access through additional streets.
7. Cyclists may be allowed with dedicated/ear-marked pathways.
8, Provision of access to motor vehicles for residents of the area to commute should be clearly delineated.
9. Municipal Bodies may increase the width of foot paths of the streets leading to the market.
10. Adequate provision of high frequency public transit may be ensured for citizens to access the market area in a comfortable manner.
11. The design of the vending spaces provides a good opportunity for innovations.
12. Long term permanent structures for promoting pedestrianisation can be developed after temporary short-term measures are found working.
Timelines
Selection of City Market spaces for Pedestrianisation may be done by June 30, 2020. The holistic planning of the area through stakeholder consultation can be undertaken in next 3 months, i.e. September 30, 2020. Survey of the vendors and other users of the market space could be carried out and completed by July 31, 2020. By the end of September, 2020, a Plan may be formalised to start implementation. Short term measures such a temporary barricading, closure of roads for traffic, earmarking spaces, etc. to assess the plan on the field may be started in the first week of October 2020. The assessment of the implemented Plan through short term measures may be done by November 2020 and amendments as required ma be completed by November, 2020.
As cities look to ease the lockdown and provide safe, affordable and equitable modes of transport while ensuring physical social distancing, the need for pedestrianisation of market spaces through walking and cycling friendly cities is of utmost importance. The pandemic COVID-19 presents us with an opportunity to reimagine streets for people. To make market areas COVID-19 safe and people-friendly, the need of the hour is for Indian cities to consider pedestrianizing them.
The Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs has been pioneering the efforts for improving air quality in million plus cities, by promoting Public Transit through Bus and Metro systems, with special focus on promotion of cycle tracks and pedestrianizing market spaces as well.
Even before COVID-19 hit the world, a few Indian cities like Chennai, Pune and Bangalore started transforming into people-friendly cities. Over the last five years, Chennai has implemented more than 100 km of pedestrian-friendly streets across the city, including a pedestrian plaza at the commercial heart of the city. Further, it is quadrupling its efforts this year through the Mega Streets Programme, which aims to transform Chennai’s unsafe streets into ‘Complete Streets’ prioritising pedestrians and cyclists. Inspired by Chennai’s efforts, the state has allocated a budget to expand the program across ten cities of Tamil Nadu. Pune became the first Indian city to develop a Comprehensive Cycling Plan that proposes a 400 km of cycle-friendly streets. Multiple Indian cities rolled out cycle-sharing systems. They have empowered college students, especially women, to embrace cycling and move around the city with freedom. With the enthusiastic push for Bicycles by Mayors/Municipal Commissioners/Smart Cities and civic groups promoting cycling in various Indian cities, this moment could be the golden opportunity for cities to embrace this mode.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
این ایف ایل نے نوجوانوں کو مختلف کاروبار میں تربیت دینے کے لئے آئی ٹی آئی سے معاہدہ کرنا شروع کردیا ہے
10 JUN 2020 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10 جون :
ہاوسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے مشاورت کرکے ملک کے مختلف شہروں اور میونسپل علاقوں میں پیدل چلنے والوں کے لئے مناسب مارکیٹ کی جگہوں کے لئے جامع منصوبہ بندی کی سفارش کی ہے۔ ہاوسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری شری درگا شنکر مشرا کے ذریعہ سبھی ریاستوں، شہروں اور میونسپل کارپوریشنوں کو جاری کردہ ایڈوائزری میں دس لاکھ سے زیادہ آبادی والے شہروں کو کم سے کم تین بازارون اور دس لاکھ سے کم آبادی والے شہروں کو کم سے کم ایک بازار کا انتخاب کرنے کے لئے مشورہ دیا گیا ہے جن میں پیدل راستہ کی تعمیر کی جائے گی۔
بازاروں میں پیدل راستہ کی تعمیر کے لئے درج ذیل اقدامات کی تجویز دی گئی ہے:
1. بازار کے لئے جگہ کا انتخاب۔ دس لاکھ سے زیادہ آبادی والے شہر کم سے کم تین بازاروں کا انتخاب کر سکتے ہیں اور ان میں پیدل راستہ کی تعمیر کے لئے انہیں نوٹیفائی کر سکتے ہیں۔ دس لاکھ سے کم آبادی والے شہر پیدل راستہ بنانے کے لئے کم سے کم ایک بازار کا انتخاب کر سکتے ہیں۔
2. علاقے کے لئے جامع منصوبہ بندی۔ پیدل چلنے والوں کے لئے مناسب بازار بنانے کا منصوبہ ریہڑی پٹری والوں، میونسپل آفیسرز، ٹریفک پولیس، پارکنگ سہولت مہیا کرانے والے مالکوں، دکان مالکوں اور صارفین کے صلاح ومشورے سے بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔ اس کے لئے موجودہ منظرنامہ میں بازار کے لئے استعمال کی جانے والی جگہ کا مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے ذریعہ مناسب جائزہ لینے کی ضرورت ہو گی۔ آمد ورفت کے لئے ایک منصوبہ بنانا ہو گا جس میں یہ دیکھنا ہو گا کہ پیدل چلنے کے لئے ایسا مناسب راستہ بن سکے جس پر بازار آنے جانے والے لوگ ایک دوسرے سے دوری بنائے رکھنے کے ضوابط پر عمل کر سکیں۔ پیڑوں اور دیگر سرسبز وشادابی کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے منصوبہ بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔ منصوبے میں فروخت کی جگہوں، کچرے اکھٹا کرنے اور بیت الخلا جیسی سہولیات کو بھی دھیان میں رکھنا ہو گا۔
3. ایک بار جب منصوبہ بن جائے تو چنے گئے شہر دو مرحلوں۔ مختصر مدتی اور طویل مدتی میں عملدرآمد شروع کر سکتے ہیں۔
4. مختصرمدتی سفارشات میں ایسے اقدامات شامل ہوں گے جو تیز، عارضی، نافذ کرنے میں آسان اور لاک ڈاون کے بعد آنے جانے والوں کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے میں اہل ہوں۔ بازاروں کی بیریکیڈنگ اور گاڑیوں کے لئے سڑک بند کرنے جیسے فوری اور عارضی اقدامات سے مارکیٹ جگہوں کو دوبارہ منظم کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
5. راستے پر چلنے اور انتظار کرنے کے لئے اور زیادہ جگہ فراہم کرنے کے تئیں آن اسٹریٹ پارکنگ جگہ یا یہاں تک مال ڈھونے والے راستے کو پھر سے بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔
6. آمد ورفت کو مزید آسان بنانے کے لئے شہر اضافی سڑکوں کی تعمیر پر غور کر سکتے ہیں۔
7. سائیکل چلانے والوں کو وقف شدہ، نشان زد کئے گئے راستوں پر آنے جانے کی اجازت دی جا سکتی ہے۔
8. علاقے کے باشندوں کی آمد ورفت کے لئے موٹر گاڑیوں کی پہنچ کا التزام واضح طور پر نقشہ بنا کر کیا جانا چاہئے۔
9. میونسپل ادارے بازار جانے والی سڑکوں کے پیدل راستے کی چوڑائی کو بڑھا سکتے ہیں۔
10. شہریوں کو بازار کے علاقے تک آسانی سے پہنچنے کے لئے زیادہ فریکوئنسی والے عوامی ٹرانزٹ کے مناسب انتظام کو یقینی بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔
11. اختراعات کے لئے وینڈنگ جگہوں کا ڈیزائن ایک اچھا موقع فراہم کر سکتا ہے۔
12. جب عارضی مختصر مدتی اقدامات کام کرنے لگیں تو پیدل راستے کو فروغ دینے کے لئے طویل مدتی مستقل اسٹرکچر ڈیولپ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
ٹائم لائنز
بازاروں میں پیدل مسافروں کے لئے راستہ بنانے سے متعلق سٹی مارکیٹ اسپیس کا انتخاب 30 جون ، 2020 تک کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ اسٹیک ہولڈر کی مشاورت سے علاقے کی جامع منصوبہ بندی آئندہ 3 ماہ یعنی 30 ستمبر ، 2020 تک کی جاسکتی ہے۔ دکانداروں اور بازار کی جگہ کے دوسرے صارفین کا سروے۔ 31 جولائی ، 2020 تک پورا کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ ستمبر 2020 کے آخر تک ، اس منصوبے پر عمل درآمد شروع کرنے کے لئے باضابطہ شکل دی جا سکتی ہے۔ منصوبے کا اندازہ کرنے کے لئے ایک عارضی بیریکیڈنگ، ٹریفک کے لئے سڑکوں کو بند کرنا، کسی خاص کام کے لئے متعین کی گئی جگہوں وغیرہ جیسے مختصر مدتی اقدامات کو اکتوبر 2020 کے پہلے ہفتے میں شروع کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ قلیل مدتی اقدامات کے ذریعے نافذ شدہ منصوبے کا جائزہ نومبر 2020 تک لیا جا سکتا ہے اور ضروری ترامیم کو بھی نومبر 2020 تک مکمل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
چونکہ شہر لاک ڈاون کو آسان بناتے ہیں اور جسمانی طور پر سماجی دوری یقینی بناتے ہوئے نقل وحمل کے محفوظ اور کفایتی طریقے دستیاب کراتے ہیں، اس لئے پیدل اور سائیکل سے چلنے والوں کے لئے بازاروں میں پیدل راستوں کی تعمیر کا کام انتہائی اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔ کووڈ۔ انیس وبا نے ہم لوگوں کے لئے سڑکوں کو لے کر پھر سے کچھ نیا کرنے کا موقع دیا ہے۔ بازاروں کو کووڈ۔ انیس سے محفوظ اور لوگوں کے مطابق بنانے کے لئے ہندوستانی شہروں کے بازاروں میں پیدل راستے بنانے پر غور کرنا آج کے وقت کی ضرورت ہے۔
ہاوسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے بس اور میٹرو ںظاموں کے توسط سے عوامی ٹرانزٹ کو فروغ دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ سائیکل ٹریک اور بازاروں میں پیدل مسافروں کے لئے الگ سے راستہ بنانے پر خصوصی توجہ دینے کے ساتھ ہی دس لاکھ سے زیادہ آبادی والے شہروں میں ائیر کوالٹی میں بہتری کی کوششوں کا بیڑا اٹھایا ہے۔
کووڈ۔ انیس کے دنیا میں آنے سے پہلے ہی چنئی، پنے اور بنگلور جیسے شہروں نے خود کو لوگوں کے مطابق شہر میں بدلنا شروع کر دیا تھا۔ پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں چنئی نے پورے شہر میں سو کلو میٹر سے زیادہ طویل پیدل راستہ بنایا جس میں شہر کے کاروباری مرکز میں پیدل راستہ پلازا بھی شامل ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ اس سال میگا اسٹریٹس پروگرام کے توسط سے اپنی کوششوں کو چار گنا زیادہ کر رہا ہے جس کا مقصد چنئی کی غیر محفوظ سڑکوں کو محفوظ سڑکوں میں بدلنا ہے۔ چنئی کی انہی کوششوں سے ترغیب پا کر ریاستی حکومت نے ریاست کے دس شہروں میں اس پروگرام کی توسیع کے لئے ایک بجٹ مختص کیا ہے۔ پنے ایک جامع سائیکلنگ منصوبہ ڈیولپ کرنے والے پہلا ہندوستانی شہر بن گیا ہے جس میں چار سو کلومیٹر کی سائیکل۔ دوست سڑکوں کی تعمیر کی تجویز ہے۔ کئی ہندوستانی شہروں میں سائیکل۔ شئیرنگ نظام شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے کالج کے طلبہ ، خاص کر خواتین کو سائیکل چلانے اور آزادی کے ساتھ شہر میں گھومنے کا اختیار ملا ہے۔