Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister conducts review of Kedarnath Reconstruction project
10 JUN 2020 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister today conducted a review of the Kedarnath Dham development and reconstruction project with the Uttarakhand state government via video conferencing.
Laying out his vision for the reconstruction of the shrine, Prime Minister said that the state Government should envision and design development projects for holy sites like Kedarnath and Badrinath in a way and manner that stands the test of time and is yet eco-friendly and in harmony with nature and its surroundings.
Keeping in mind the present situation and comparatively lean pressure in terms of tourists and pilgrims to the holy sites, Prime Minister suggested that the present construction season could be utilized for completing pending works by proper distribution of labour pools, keeping in mind the norms of social distancing. This will help to create facilities and infrastructure to better sustain tourism flows in the years to come.
As part of specific suggestions, Prime Minister also gave directions for further development of otherheritage and religious spotsin the stretch extending from Ramban to Kedarnath. This work will be in addition to the re-development of the main shrine in Kedarnath.
The meeting also saw detailed discussions on topics related to status of development of Brahma Kamal vatika (garden) and museum to greet pilgrimsen-route to Vasuki Taal, re-development of old town quarters and properties of historical significance keeping in-tact their original architectural façade as well as other facilities like eco-friendly parking spaces at a proper distance from the shrine and at regular intervals.
Chief Minister of Uttarakhand Sh. Trivendra Singh Rawat and other senior officials also participated in the discussions.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے کیدارناتھ تعمیر نو کے منصوبے کا جائزہ لیا
10 JUN 2020 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10 جون :
وزیر اعظم نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے اتراکھنڈ کی ریاستی حکومت کے ساتھ کیدار ناتھ دھام ترقیاتی اور تعمیر نو منصوبے کا جائزہ لیا۔
اس تیرتھ استھل کی تعمیر نو سے متعلق اپنے ویژن کو پیش کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ریاستی حکومت کو کیدار ناتھ اور بدری ناتھ جیسے مقدس مقامات کے لئے ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے تصور کے ساتھ اس کا ڈیزائن اس طرح تیار کرنا چاہئے جو وقت کی کسوٹی پر کھرا اترے، ماحولیات دوست ہو اور اس کے گردونواح کے ماحول کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہو سکے۔
موجودہ صورتحال اور ان تیرتھ استھلوں میں سیاحوں اور عقیدت مندوں کی تعداد میں نسبتا آئی کمی کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے مشورہ دیا کہ موجودہ تعمیراتی وقت کا استعمال مزدوروں کی مناسب تقسیم کے ذریعہ زیر التواء کاموں کو مکمل کرنے کے لئے کیا جاسکتا ہے لیکن ساتھ ہی ہمیں مناسب دوری بنائے رکھنے کے ضابطوں کو بھی دھیان میں رکھنا ہو گا۔ اس سے آنے والے سالوں میں سیاحوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ جاری رکھنے کے لئے بہتر بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور سہولتیں تیار کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
کچھ مخصوص تجاویز کے ایک حصے کے طور پر وزیر اعظم نے رامبن سے کیدار ناتھ تک کے درمیان دیگر وراثتی اور مذہبی مقامات کی مزید ترقی کی ہدایت دی۔ یہ کام کیدار ناتھ میں اصل مندر کی دوبارہ ترقی کے علاوہ ہوگا۔
اس میٹنگ میں عقیدت مندوں کے خیرمقدم کے لئے برہما کمل واٹیکا (باغ) اور میوزیم کی ترقی کی حیثیت سے متعلق موضوعات پر بھی تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال ہوا جو واسکی تال کے راستے میں ہے۔ ساتھ ہی پرانے شہر کے مکانات اور اصلی فن تعمیرات کے نقطہ نظر سے تاریخی اہمیت کے املاک کی دوبارہ ترقی کے علاوہ دیگر سہولتوں جیسے مندر سے مناسب دوری پر اور مستقل وقفے سے ماحولیات دوست پارکنگ مقامات کے بارے میں بھی بات چیت ہوئی۔
اتراکھنڈ کے وزیر اعلی شری تریویندر سنگھ راوت اور دیگر اعلی عہدیداروں نے بھی اس بات چیت میں حصہ لیا۔