Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister conducts review of Kedarnath Reconstruction project
10 JUN 2020 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister today conducted a review of the Kedarnath Dham development and reconstruction project with the Uttarakhand state government via video conferencing.
Laying out his vision for the reconstruction of the shrine, Prime Minister said that the state Government should envision and design development projects for holy sites like Kedarnath and Badrinath in a way and manner that stands the test of time and is yet eco-friendly and in harmony with nature and its surroundings.
Keeping in mind the present situation and comparatively lean pressure in terms of tourists and pilgrims to the holy sites, Prime Minister suggested that the present construction season could be utilized for completing pending works by proper distribution of labour pools, keeping in mind the norms of social distancing. This will help to create facilities and infrastructure to better sustain tourism flows in the years to come.
As part of specific suggestions, Prime Minister also gave directions for further development of otherheritage and religious spotsin the stretch extending from Ramban to Kedarnath. This work will be in addition to the re-development of the main shrine in Kedarnath.
The meeting also saw detailed discussions on topics related to status of development of Brahma Kamal vatika (garden) and museum to greet pilgrimsen-route to Vasuki Taal, re-development of old town quarters and properties of historical significance keeping in-tact their original architectural façade as well as other facilities like eco-friendly parking spaces at a proper distance from the shrine and at regular intervals.
Chief Minister of Uttarakhand Sh. Trivendra Singh Rawat and other senior officials also participated in the discussions.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
কেদাৰনাথৰ পুনৰনিৰ্মাণ প্ৰকল্পৰ পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
10 JUN 2020 1:47PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীনৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি কেদাৰনাথ ধাম উন্নয়ন আৰু পুনৰনিৰ্মাণ প্ৰকল্পৰ সন্দৰ্ভত উত্তৰাখণ্ড চৰকাৰৰ সৈতে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিংযোগে এক পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়৷
এই ধর্মানুষ্ঠানৰ পুনৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁৰ পৰিকল্পনাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে কেদাৰনাথ আৰু বদ্রীনাথৰ দৰে পবিত্ৰ স্থানসমূহৰ উন্নয়ন প্ৰকল্প ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে এনেদৰে কৰিব লাগিব যাতে তাৰ সুফল দীৰ্ঘস্থায়ী হয় আৰু একেদৰে উন্নয়নমূলক কামসমূহ প্ৰকৃতি আৰু পাশ্বৱর্তী অঞ্চলত প্ৰভাৱ নেপেলোৱাকৈ তথা পৰিৱেশ অনুকূল হয়৷
বর্তমানৰ পৰিস্থিতিৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে পবিত্ৰ স্থানসমূহলৈ এতিয়া স্বাভাৱিকতে কম পর্যটক আৰু তীর্থযাত্রী আহিছে৷ সেয়েহে বর্তমানৰ সময়ছোৱা নির্মাণ কাৰ্যত উপযুক্তভাৱে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব লাগিব৷ শাৰীৰিক দূৰত্ব বজাই ৰাখি শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ মাজত সঠিকভাৱে কামৰ ভাগ-বতৰা কৰি বাকী থকা নিৰ্মাণ কাৰ্য শেষ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গুৰুত্ব দিব লাগিব৷ ইয়াৰ ফলত ভৱিষ্যতে পর্যটকৰ আগমণ আৰম্ভ হ’লে তেওঁলোকৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় সা-সুবিধা আৰু আন্তঃগাঁথনি গঢ়ি তোলাটো সম্ভৱ হ’ব৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীয়ে জনায় যে ৰামবানৰ পৰা কেদাৰনাথলৈকে এই অংশত ঐতিহাসিক আৰু পর্যটন স্থানৰ আৰু উন্নয়নৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা আছে৷ কেদাৰনাথৰ মূল মন্দিৰৰ পুনৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ অতিৰিক্ত প্ৰকল্পৰ সন্দৰ্ভত তেওঁ নিজৰ পৰিকল্পনাৰ কথা সদৰি কৰে৷
বৈঠকত ব্ৰহ্মা কমল বাটিকা আৰু সংগ্ৰহালয়ৰ উন্নয়নৰ কামৰ সন্দৰ্ভতো বিস্তৃতভাৱে আলোচনা হয়৷ পর্যটকসকলৰ বাবে বাসুকী তাল সংযোগী পথছোৱাৰ উন্নয়ন, পুৰণি চহৰৰ পুনৰ নিৰ্মাণ আৰু ঐতিহাসিক গুৰুত্ব বজাই ৰাখি মূল আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ সংস্কাৰ সাধন কৰা, পৰিৱেশ অনুকূল পাৰ্কিঙৰ ব্যৱস্থা গঢ়ি তোলাকে ধৰি বিভিন্ন বিষয়ক লৈ বৈঠকত আলোচনা হয়৷
বৈঠকত উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ত্রিবেন্দ্ৰ সিং ৰাৱাটকে ধৰি একাংশ উচ্চপদস্থ বিষয়া উপস্থিত থাকে৷