Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister conducts review of Kedarnath Reconstruction project
10 JUN 2020 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister today conducted a review of the Kedarnath Dham development and reconstruction project with the Uttarakhand state government via video conferencing.
Laying out his vision for the reconstruction of the shrine, Prime Minister said that the state Government should envision and design development projects for holy sites like Kedarnath and Badrinath in a way and manner that stands the test of time and is yet eco-friendly and in harmony with nature and its surroundings.
Keeping in mind the present situation and comparatively lean pressure in terms of tourists and pilgrims to the holy sites, Prime Minister suggested that the present construction season could be utilized for completing pending works by proper distribution of labour pools, keeping in mind the norms of social distancing. This will help to create facilities and infrastructure to better sustain tourism flows in the years to come.
As part of specific suggestions, Prime Minister also gave directions for further development of otherheritage and religious spotsin the stretch extending from Ramban to Kedarnath. This work will be in addition to the re-development of the main shrine in Kedarnath.
The meeting also saw detailed discussions on topics related to status of development of Brahma Kamal vatika (garden) and museum to greet pilgrimsen-route to Vasuki Taal, re-development of old town quarters and properties of historical significance keeping in-tact their original architectural façade as well as other facilities like eco-friendly parking spaces at a proper distance from the shrine and at regular intervals.
Chief Minister of Uttarakhand Sh. Trivendra Singh Rawat and other senior officials also participated in the discussions.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কেদারনাথ পুনর্গঠন প্রকল্পের পর্যালোচনা করেছেন
10 JUN 2020 1:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১০ জুন, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ উত্তরাখন্ড সরকারের সঙ্গে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে কেদারনাথ ধাম উন্নয়ন ও পুনর্গঠন প্রকল্পের পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক করেছেন।
এই ধর্মস্থানের পুনর্গঠনের বিষয়ে তাঁর পরিকল্পনার কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কেদারনাথ এবং বদ্রীনাথের মতো পবিত্র স্থানগুলির উন্নয়ন প্রকল্প রাজ্য সরকারকে এমনভাবে করতে হবে যাতে তার সুফল দীর্ঘদিন ধরে পাওয়া যায় এবং একইসঙ্গে উন্নয়নের কাজ এই প্রকৃতি ও পার্শ্ববর্তী অঞ্চলের সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে ও পরিবেশ বান্ধব পদ্ধতিতে করতে হবে।
বর্তমান পরিস্থিতির কথা মনে রেখে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, পবিত্র স্থানগুলিতে এখন অপেক্ষাকৃত কম সংখ্যক পর্যটক ও তীর্থযাত্রীরা আসছেন। তাই বর্তমান ‘নির্মাণ সময়’ টিকে যথাযথভাবে ব্যবহার করতে হবে। শারীরিক দূরত্ব বজায় রেখে শ্রমিকদের মধ্যে সঠিকভাবে কাজ বন্টন করে বকেয়া কাজগুলিকে শেষ করা যায় সেই দিকে গুরুত্ব দিতে হবে। এরফলে ভবিষ্যতে পর্যটকদের আসা শুরু হলে তাদের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় সুযোগ-সুবিধা ও পরিকাঠামো তৈরি করা সম্ভব হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সুনির্দিষ্টভাবে জানান, রামবান থেকে কেদারনাথ পর্যন্ত অংশে ঐতিহাসিক ও পর্যটন স্থানগুলির আরও উন্নয়নের প্রয়োজন। কেদারনাথের মূল মন্দিরের পুর্নগঠনের অতিরিক্ত এই প্রকল্পর বিষয়ে তিনি তাঁর পরিকল্পনার কথা জানান।
বৈঠকে ব্রহ্মা কমল বটিকা এবং সংগ্রহশালার উন্নয়নের কাজের বিষয়েও বিস্তারিত আলোচনা হয়। বাসুকি তাল পর্যন্ত যাওয়ার জন্য পর্যটকদের রাস্তাটির উন্নয়ন, পুরনো শহরের পুনর্গঠন এবং ঐতিহাসিক তাৎপর্য বজায় রেখে মূল কাঠামোগুলিকে সংস্কার করা, পরিবেশ বান্ধব পার্কিং ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা সহ বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়েছে।
উত্তরাখন্ডের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ত্রিবেন্দ্র সিং রাওয়াত সহ পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা বৈঠকে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।