Ministry of Railways
Railways Freight shows forward movement again as lockdown is getting lifted
From 1st May 2020 to 31st May 2020 Indian Railways has transported 82.27 million tonnes of essential commodities which is more than 25% higher compare to month of April
In total from 1st April 2020 to 9th June 2020 Indian Railways has transported 175.46 million tonnes of essential commodities across the country
From 24.03.2020 to 09.06.2020 more than 31.90 lacs wagons carried supplies to keep the supply chain functional. Of these, more than 17.81 lacs wagons carried essential commodities
For the transportation of essential items like medical supplies, medical equipment, food, etc from 22.03.2020 to 9.06.2020 total 3,861 Parcel Trains have also been run out by Indian Railways
10 JUN 2020 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways continues in its endeavour to ensure availability of essential commodities through its freight and parcel services during the nationwide lock down due to COVID-19 and after that. In order to ensure the timely delivery of essential commodities for citizens and goods vital for energy & infrastructure sector, Indian Railways has maintained its freight corridors fully functional inspite of the COVID 19 lockdown and has been successful in meeting the needs of both the households sector and industry.
In the month of May from 1st May 2020 to 31st May 2020 Indian Railways has transported 82.27 million tonnes of essential commodities compare to 65.14 million tonnes from 1st April 2020 to 30th April 2020 which is more than 25% higher.
In total from 1st April 2020 to 9th June 2020 Indian Railways has transported 175.46 million tonnes of essential commodities through its uninterrupted 24X7 freight trains operations across the country.
From 24.03.2020 to 09.06.2020 more than 31.90 lacs wagons carried supplies to keep the supply chain functional. Of these, more than 17.81 lacs wagons carried essential commodities like food grains, salt, sugar, milk, edible oil, onions, fruits & vegetables, petroleum products, coal, fertilizers etc. throughout the country. During the period 1st April 2020 to 9th June, 2020 Railways loaded 12.56 million tonnes of food grains as compared to 6.7 million tonnes in the same period last year.
Apart from this, from 22.03.2020 to 9.06.2020 total 3,861 Parcel Trains have also been run out by Indian Railways of which 3,755 are time-tabled trains. Total 1,37,030 tonnes of consignment have been loaded in these Parcel Trains. Transportation of essential items like medical supplies, medical equipment, food, etc in small parcel sizes is very important during the lockdown in the wake of COVID19 and after that. In order to fill in this vital need, Indian Railways has made railway parcel vans available for quick mass transportation by e-commerce entities and other customers including state governments. Railways are running time-tabled Parcel Special trains on select routes, to ensure uninterrupted supply of essential items.
Zonal Railways are regularly identifying and notifying routes for these Parcel Special trains. Presently these trains are being operated on ninety-six (96) routes. These routes have been identified to include:
i) Regular connectivity between major cities of the country, viz Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai, Bengaluru, & Hyderabad.
ii) Connectivity from state-capitals/important cities to all parts of the state.
iii) Ensuring connectivity to the North-eastern part of the country.
iv) Supply of milk and dairy products from surplus regions (Gujarat, Aandhra Pradesh) to high demand regions.
v) Supply of other essential items (agricultural inputs, medicines, medical equipment, etc) from producing regions to other parts of the country.
Indian Railways Staff are working at various good sheds, stations and control offices on 24/7 basis to ensure that the supply of essential items for the nation do not get affected. Locomotive pilots and guards are efficiently running the trains. Key maintenance staff of track, signaling, overhead equipment, locomotives, coaches and wagons are maintaining the infrastructure in good fettle to ensure smooth running of freight trains.
Institutional mechanism put in place to escalate issues faced by Zonal Railways in goods train operations to Control Room Set up by Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) on real time basis through Railway officers as part of the MHA Control Room.

रेल मंत्रालय
लॉकडाउन हटने के साथ ही रेलवे एक बार फिर माल पहुंचाने में आगे
1 मई, 2020 से 31 मई, 2020 तक भारतीय रेलवे ने 82.27 मिलियन टन आवश्‍यक वस्‍तुएं पहुंचाई जो अप्रैल महीने की तुलना में 25% अधिक है
कुल मिलाकर 1 अप्रैल, 2020 से 9 जून, 2020 तक भारतीय रेलवे ने देश भर में 175.46 मिलियन टन आवश्‍यक वस्‍तुएं पहुंचाई
आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को चालू रखने के लिए 24.03.2020 से 09.06.2020 तक 31.90 लाख वैगन ने सामान ढोया। इनमें से 17.81 लाख से अधिक वैगनों ने आवश्‍यक वस्‍तुएं पहुंचाई
आवश्‍यक वस्‍तुओं जैसे चिकित्‍सा आपूर्ति, चिकित्‍सा उपकरण, भोजन आदि पहुंचाने के लिए भारतीय रेल ने 22.03.2020 से 9.06.2020 तक कुल 3,861 पार्सल ट्रेनें चलाई
10 JUN 2020 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे ने कोविड-19 के कारण देशव्यापी लॉकडाउन के दौरान अपनी माल और पार्सल सेवाओं के माध्यम से आवश्यक वस्तुओं की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के अपने प्रयास जारी रखे। नागरिकों के लिए आवश्यक वस्तुएं और ऊर्जा तथा बुनियादी ढांचा क्षेत्र के लिए जरूरी माल समय पर पहुंचाने के लिए, भारतीय रेलवे ने कोविड-19 लॉकडाउन के बावजूद अपने मालवाहक गलियारों को पूरी तरह काम में आने लायक रखा और वह परिवारों और उद्योग की जरूरतों को पूरा करने में सफल रहा है।
भारतीय रेलवे ने मई के महीने में 1 मई, 2020 से 31 मई, 2020 तक 82.27 मिलियन टन आवश्यक वस्‍तुएं पहुंचाई जो 1 अप्रैल, 2020 से 30 अप्रैल, 2020 तक पहुंचाई गई 65.14 मिलियन टन वस्तुओं की तुलना में 25% से अधिक है।
कुल मिलाकर भारतीय रेलवे ने 1 अप्रैल, 2020 से 9 जून, 2020 तक बिना किसी बाधा के 24X7 मालगाड़ियां चलाकर 175.46 मिलियन टन आवश्यक वस्तुएं पहुंचाई।
आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को चालू रखने के लिए 24.03.2020 से 09.06.2020 तक 31.90 लाख वैगन ने सामान ढोया। इनमें से 17.81 लाख से अधिक वैगन देश भर में आवश्‍यक वस्‍तुएं जैसे खाद्यान्न, नमक, चीनी, दूध, खाद्य तेल, प्याज, फल और सब्जियां, पेट्रोलियम उत्पाद, कोयला, उर्वरक आदि ले गए। 1 अप्रैल, 2020 से 9 जून, 2020 की अवधि के दौरान रेलवे ने 12.56 मिलियन टन खाद्यान्न लादा जबकि पिछले वर्ष इसी अवधि में 6.7 मिलियन टन सामान लादा था।
इसके अलावा, भारतीय रेल ने 22.03.2020 से 9.06.2020 तक कुल 3,861 पार्सल ट्रेनें भी चलाई, जिनमें से 3,755 समय-सारणी ट्रेनें हैं। इन पार्सल ट्रेनों में कुल 1,37,030 टन खेप लादी गई। कोविड-19 के कारण लॉकडाउन के दौरान और उसके बाद छोटे आकार के पार्सल में जरूरी सामान जैसे चिकित्‍सा आपूर्ति, चिकित्‍सा उपकरण, भोजन आदि जैसी आवश्‍यक वस्तुओं को पहुंचाना बहुत जरूरी है। इस महत्वपूर्ण आवश्‍यकता को पूरा करने के लिए, भारतीय रेलवे ने रेलवे पार्सल वैन को ई-कॉमर्स संस्थाओं और राज्य सरकारों सहित अन्य ग्राहकों द्वारा तेजी से सामान पहुंचाने के लिए उपलब्ध कराया है। रेलवे आवश्यक वस्तुओं की बिना किसी बाधा के आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए चुनिंदा मार्गों पर समय-समय पर पार्सल स्पेशल ट्रेनें चला रहा है।
जोनल रेलवे नियमित रूप से इन पार्सल स्पेशल ट्रेनों के मार्गों की पहचान कर रहा है और उन्‍हें अधिसूचित कर रहा है। वर्तमान में ये ट्रेनें छियानबे (96) मार्गों पर संचालित की जा रही हैं। इन मार्गों को पहचाना गया है ताकि इसे शामिल किया जा सके :
i) देश के प्रमुख शहरों के बीच नियमित सम्‍पर्क जैसे दिल्‍ली, मुम्‍बई, कोलकाता, चेन्‍नई, बेंगलुरू और हैदराबाद।
ii) राज्‍य की राजधानियों/ महत्‍वपूर्ण शहरों से राज्‍य के सभी भागों से सम्‍पर्क
iii) देश के पूर्वोत्‍तर भाग से सम्‍पर्क सुनिश्चित करना।
iv) अतिरेक वाले क्षेत्रों (गुजरात, आन्‍ध्र प्रदेश) से उच्‍च मांग वाले क्षेत्रों के लिए दूध और डेयरी उत्‍पादों की आपूर्ति
v) उत्‍पादक क्षेत्रों से देश के अन्‍य भागों को अन्य आवश्‍यक वस्‍तुओं की आपूर्ति (कृषि में निवेश, दवाएं, चिकित्‍सा उपकरण आदि)
भारतीय रेलवे के कर्मचारी 24x7 आधार पर विभिन्न माल भंडारण शेड, स्टेशनों और नियंत्रण कार्यालयों में काम कर रहे हैं ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि देश के लिए आवश्यक वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति प्रभावित न हो। स्‍वचालित इंजन के चालक और गार्ड कुशलता से ट्रेनों को चला रहे हैं। पटरी, सिग्नलिंग, ओवरहेड उपकरण, लोकोमोटिव, कोच और वैगनों का रखरखाव करने वाले कर्मचारी मालगाड़ियों को सुचारू रूप से चलाने के लिए अच्छी तरह बुनियादी ढाँचे का रखरखाव कर रहे हैं।
गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा स्‍थापित कंट्रोल रूम के भाग के रूप में रेलवे अधिकारियों के माध्यम से वास्तविक समय के आधार पर कंट्रोल रूम सेट अप करने के लिए मालगाड़ी संचालन में जोनल रेलवे के सामने आने वाले मुद्दों को बढ़ाने के लिए संस्थागत तंत्र को रखा गया है।
मालगाड़ियों को चलाने में जोनल रेलवे के सामने आने वाले मुद्दों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए संस्‍थागत तंत्र बनाया गया है जिसकी जानकारी रेलवे अधिकारियों के जरिये रियल टाइम बेसिस पर गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा स्‍थापित कंट्रोल रूम को दी जाती है।