Ministry of Railways
Railways Freight shows forward movement again as lockdown is getting lifted
From 1st May 2020 to 31st May 2020 Indian Railways has transported 82.27 million tonnes of essential commodities which is more than 25% higher compare to month of April
In total from 1st April 2020 to 9th June 2020 Indian Railways has transported 175.46 million tonnes of essential commodities across the country
From 24.03.2020 to 09.06.2020 more than 31.90 lacs wagons carried supplies to keep the supply chain functional. Of these, more than 17.81 lacs wagons carried essential commodities
For the transportation of essential items like medical supplies, medical equipment, food, etc from 22.03.2020 to 9.06.2020 total 3,861 Parcel Trains have also been run out by Indian Railways
10 JUN 2020 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways continues in its endeavour to ensure availability of essential commodities through its freight and parcel services during the nationwide lock down due to COVID-19 and after that. In order to ensure the timely delivery of essential commodities for citizens and goods vital for energy & infrastructure sector, Indian Railways has maintained its freight corridors fully functional inspite of the COVID 19 lockdown and has been successful in meeting the needs of both the households sector and industry.
In the month of May from 1st May 2020 to 31st May 2020 Indian Railways has transported 82.27 million tonnes of essential commodities compare to 65.14 million tonnes from 1st April 2020 to 30th April 2020 which is more than 25% higher.
In total from 1st April 2020 to 9th June 2020 Indian Railways has transported 175.46 million tonnes of essential commodities through its uninterrupted 24X7 freight trains operations across the country.
From 24.03.2020 to 09.06.2020 more than 31.90 lacs wagons carried supplies to keep the supply chain functional. Of these, more than 17.81 lacs wagons carried essential commodities like food grains, salt, sugar, milk, edible oil, onions, fruits & vegetables, petroleum products, coal, fertilizers etc. throughout the country. During the period 1st April 2020 to 9th June, 2020 Railways loaded 12.56 million tonnes of food grains as compared to 6.7 million tonnes in the same period last year.
Apart from this, from 22.03.2020 to 9.06.2020 total 3,861 Parcel Trains have also been run out by Indian Railways of which 3,755 are time-tabled trains. Total 1,37,030 tonnes of consignment have been loaded in these Parcel Trains. Transportation of essential items like medical supplies, medical equipment, food, etc in small parcel sizes is very important during the lockdown in the wake of COVID19 and after that. In order to fill in this vital need, Indian Railways has made railway parcel vans available for quick mass transportation by e-commerce entities and other customers including state governments. Railways are running time-tabled Parcel Special trains on select routes, to ensure uninterrupted supply of essential items.
Zonal Railways are regularly identifying and notifying routes for these Parcel Special trains. Presently these trains are being operated on ninety-six (96) routes. These routes have been identified to include:
i) Regular connectivity between major cities of the country, viz Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai, Bengaluru, & Hyderabad.
ii) Connectivity from state-capitals/important cities to all parts of the state.
iii) Ensuring connectivity to the North-eastern part of the country.
iv) Supply of milk and dairy products from surplus regions (Gujarat, Aandhra Pradesh) to high demand regions.
v) Supply of other essential items (agricultural inputs, medicines, medical equipment, etc) from producing regions to other parts of the country.
Indian Railways Staff are working at various good sheds, stations and control offices on 24/7 basis to ensure that the supply of essential items for the nation do not get affected. Locomotive pilots and guards are efficiently running the trains. Key maintenance staff of track, signaling, overhead equipment, locomotives, coaches and wagons are maintaining the infrastructure in good fettle to ensure smooth running of freight trains.
Institutional mechanism put in place to escalate issues faced by Zonal Railways in goods train operations to Control Room Set up by Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) on real time basis through Railway officers as part of the MHA Control Room.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਉਠਾਏ ਜਾਣ 'ਤੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਭਾੜਾ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੀ ਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਮਈ 2020 ਤੋਂ 31 ਮਈ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ 82.27 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਢੋਆ-ਢੁਆਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 25% ਵੱਧ ਹੈ
ਕੁੱਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਤੋਂ 9 ਜੂਨ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 175.46 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਢੋਆ-ਢੁਆਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ
24.03.2020 ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ 09.06.2020 ਤੱਕ 31.90 ਲੱਖ ਵੈਗਨ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਨ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 17.81 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵੈਗਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਸਨ
22.03.2020 ਤੋਂ 09.06.2020 ਤੱਕ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ, ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਆਦਿ ਦੀ ਢੋਆ-ਢੁਆਈ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ 3861 ਪਾਰਸਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਵੀ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ
10 JUN 2020 3:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਕਾਰਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਤੋ ਬਾਅਦ ਆਪਣੀ ਭਾੜੇ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਸਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਲਈ ਯਤਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਹੈ। ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਸਪੁਰਦਗੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਆਪਣੇ ਮਾਲ ਗਲਿਆਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਦੀਆ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਪੂਰੀਆਂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਮਈ ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ 30 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੱਕ 65.14 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਢੋਆ-ਢੁਆਈ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ, 1 ਮਈ 2020 ਤੋਂ 31 ਮਈ 2020 ਤੱਕ 82.27 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਢੋਆ-ਢੁਆਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ 25% ਵੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਕੁੱਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਤੋਂ 9 ਜੂਨ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ 24/7 ਮਾਲ ਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 175.46 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਢੋਆ-ਢੁਆਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
24.03.2020 ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ 09.06.2020 ਤੱਕ 31.90 ਲੱਖ ਵੈਗਨਾਂ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਨ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 17.81 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵੈਗਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨਾਜ, ਨਮਕ, ਚੀਨੀ, ਦੁੱਧ, ਖੁਰਾਕੀ ਤੇਲ, ਪਿਆਜ਼, ਫਲ, ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ, ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਉਤਪਾਦ, ਕੋਲਾ,ਖਾਦ ਆਦਿ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਸਨ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ, 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਤੋਂ 9 ਜੂਨ 2020 ਦੇ ਅਰਸੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਅਰਸੇ ਦੇ 6.7 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 12.56 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਅਨਾਜ ਲੋਡ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ 22.03.2020 ਤੋਂ 09.06.2020 ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ 3861 ਪਾਰਸਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਵੀ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 3755 ਸਮਾਂ ਸਾਰਣੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਸਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਾਰਸਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 1,37,030 ਟਨ ਖੇਪ ਲੋਡ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਛੋਟੇ ਪਾਰਸਲ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ,ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣ, ਭੋਜਨ, ਆਦਿ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਢੋਆ-ਢੁਆਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਅਹਿਮ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਈ-ਕਾਮਰਸ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਹੋਰ ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਜਨਤਕ ਢੋਆ-ਢੁਆਈ ਲਈ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਪਾਰਸਲ ਵੈਨਾਂ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਹਨ।ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਚੁਣੇ ਹੋਏ ਰੂਟਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਮਾਂ-ਸਾਰਣੀ ਪਾਰਸਲ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾ ਪਾਰਸਲ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਰੂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ 96 ਰੂਟਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰੂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ :
1) ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਮੁੰਬਈ, ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ, ਚੇਨਈ, ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਅਤੇ ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਸੰਪਰਕ।
2) ਰਾਜ ਦੀਆ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀਆਂ/ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਸੰਪਰਕ।
3) ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ।
4) ਦੁੱਧ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਪਲਸ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ (ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼) ਤੋਂ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਮੰਗ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਪਲਾਈ।
5) ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ (ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਇਨਪੁੱਟਸ, ਦਵਾਈਆਂ, ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਆਦਿ) ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟਾਫ 24/7 ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਚੰਗੇ ਸ਼ੈੱਡਾਂ,ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ। ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਅਤੇ ਗਾਰਡ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਟਰੈਕ,ਸਿਗਨਲਿੰਗ,ਓਵਰਹੈੱਡ,ਉਪਕਰਣ, ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਿਵਜ਼, ਕੋਚਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਗਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਓ ਅਮਲੇ ਚੰਗੀ ਅਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਭਾੜੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਮਾਲ ਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਤੰਤਰ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਰੀਅਲ ਟਾਈਮ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਰੂਮ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।