Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh advises DARPG to expedite Work From Home Guidelines in the wake of COVID-19.
10 JUN 2020 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Personnel, PG and Pensions Dr. Jitendra Singh has reviewed the on-going activities of DARPG and advised that the work from home policy guidelines should be expeditiously firmed up by the Department. He advised that necessary consultations with Line Ministries/ Departments in this regard may be completed on a priority basis. Dr. Jitendra Singh said that timely issue of the WFH guidelines would benefit employees of the Central Secretariat in adhering to the Prime Minister’s call for “Do Gaz Doori” and social distancing.
Dr. Jitendra Singh will address the e-Office workshop for North East States on June 12, 2020 with the objective to create digital State Secretariats in North Eastern States of India. Today, Dr. Jitendra Singh held a preparatory meeting in the run-up to the workshop which will be conducted as a webinar. The progress of e-Office in 75 Central Ministries/ Departments enabled the creation of a digital central secretariat which ensured that work from home was possible in the COVID-19 lockdown period. The implementation of e-Office in State Secretariats of North Eastern States will result in creation of paperless State Secretariats in a time bound manner where officers would be empowered with virtual private networks, digital signature certificates and promote less contact governance. The workshop on e-Office for North East States would be attended by Chief Ministers of Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland, Sikkim, and the IT Ministers of Assam, Manipur, Mizoram, Meghalaya and Tripura. Chief Secretaries of NE States, Additional Chief Secretaries and Principal Secretaries of Administrative Reforms and Secretaries of IT Departments have been invited to attend the workshop.
DARPG said that 1 lac public grievances pertaining to COVID-19 PG cases were redressed in the period March 30, 2020 to June 9, 2020. To ensure quality of grievance redressal, the DARPG would launch the Feedback Call Centres in 11 languages covering all the States of the Union from June 15, 2020 operationalized by BSNL. The Feedback Call Centres would conduct a quality check on every public grievance that has been shown as redressed on COVID-19 National Monitoring Dashboard over period of one month. On June 15, 2020 when the Feed Back Call Centres would be launched, Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State for Personnel, PG and Pensions would interact live with citizens of various States across the country to take first hand feedback on the quality of grievance redressal.
The preparatory meeting was attended by Dr. K.Shivaji, Secretary DARPG, V.Srinivas Additional Secretary DARPG, Smt. Jaya Dubey Joint Secretary DARPG and Chairman and Managing Director BSNL Shri P.K.Purwar.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कोविड-19 के मद्देनजर डीएआरपीजी को ‘वर्क फ्रॉम होम’ के लिए दिशा-निर्देशों को जल्द जारी करने की सलाह दी
10 JUN 2020 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने डीएआरपीजी में होने वाली गतिविधियों की समीक्षा की और सलाह दी कि विभाग को ‘वर्क फ्रॉम होम’ के दिशा-निर्देशों को जल्द से जल्द जारी करना चाहिए । उन्होंने सलाह दी कि इस संबंध में प्राथमिकता के आधार पर मंत्रालयों/ विभागों के साथ आवश्यक परामर्श किया जाना चाहिए। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सही समय पर ‘वर्क फ्रॉम होम’ के दिशा-निर्देशों को जारी करने से केंद्रीय सचिवालय के कर्मचारियों को प्रधानमंत्री के 'दो गज की दूरी' के आह्वान का पालन करने और सामाजिक दूरी का लाभ प्राप्त होगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह द्वारा 12 जून, 2020 को भारत के पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में डिजिटल राज्य सचिवालय बनाने के उद्देश्य से पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के लिए ई-ऑफिस कार्यशाला को संबोधित किया जाएगा। आज, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कार्यशाला की तैयारियों को लेकर बैठक की, जिसका आयोजन एक वेबिनार के रूप में किया जाएगा। 75 केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों में ई-ऑफिस की प्रगति से, डिजिटल केंद्रीय सचिवालय का निर्माण सक्षम बन सका जिससे यह सुनिश्चित हो सका कि कोविड-19 लॉकडाउन की अवधि में ‘वर्क फ्रॉम होम’ संभव है। पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के सचिवालयों में ई-ऑफिस के कार्यान्वयन से पेपरलेस राज्य सचिवालयों का निर्माण समयबद्ध तरीके से पूरा होगा, जहां अधिकारियों को वर्चुअल प्राइवेट नेटवर्क, डिजिटल सिग्नेचर सर्टिफिकेट और कम से कम संपर्क वाले प्रशासन को बढ़ावा देने का अधिकार प्राप्त होगा। पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के लिए आयोजित होने वाले ई-ऑफिस कार्यशाला में, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, नागालैंड, सिक्किम के मुख्यमंत्री और असम, मणिपुर, मिजोरम, मेघालय और त्रिपुरा के आईटी मंत्री हिस्सा लेंगे। इस कार्यशाला में भाग लेने के लिए, पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के मुख्य सचिवों, अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिवों और प्रशासनिक सुधारों के प्रमुख सचिवों और आईटी विभागों के सचिवों को आमंत्रित किया गया है।
डीएआरपीजी ने कहा कि 30 मार्च, 2020 से लेकर 9 जून, 2020 तक कोविड-19 से संबंधित 1 लाख सार्वजनिक शिकायतों का निवारण किया गया। शिकायत निवारण की गुणवत्ता को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, डीएआरपीजी द्वारा 15 जून, 2020 से देश के सभी राज्यों को कवर करने के लिए 11 भाषाओं में फीडबैक कॉल सेंटर की शुरुआत की जाएगी जिसका संचालन बीएसएनएल द्वारा किया जाएगा। फीडबैक कॉल सेंटर द्वारा उस प्रत्येक सार्वजनिक शिकायत की गुणवत्ता जांच की जाएगी, जिसे एक महीने की अवधि के दौरान कोविड-19 राष्ट्रीय निगरानी डैशबोर्ड पर निवारण के रूप में दिखाया गया है। जब 15 जून, 2020 को फीडबैक कॉल सेंटर की शुरुआत की जाएगी, तब केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह देश भर के विभिन्न राज्यों के नागरिकों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे और शिकायत निवारण की गुणवत्ता पर उनकी पहली प्रतिक्रिया लेंगे।
तैयारियों के लिए बैठक में डॉ. के. शिवाजी, सचिव डीएआरपीजी, वी श्रीनिवास, अतिरिक्त सचिव डीएआरपीजी, श्रीमती जया दुबे, संयुक्त सचिव डीएआरपीजी और श्री पीके पुरवार, बीएसएनएल के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक उपस्थित थे।