Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh advises DARPG to expedite Work From Home Guidelines in the wake of COVID-19.
10 JUN 2020 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Personnel, PG and Pensions Dr. Jitendra Singh has reviewed the on-going activities of DARPG and advised that the work from home policy guidelines should be expeditiously firmed up by the Department. He advised that necessary consultations with Line Ministries/ Departments in this regard may be completed on a priority basis. Dr. Jitendra Singh said that timely issue of the WFH guidelines would benefit employees of the Central Secretariat in adhering to the Prime Minister’s call for “Do Gaz Doori” and social distancing.
Dr. Jitendra Singh will address the e-Office workshop for North East States on June 12, 2020 with the objective to create digital State Secretariats in North Eastern States of India. Today, Dr. Jitendra Singh held a preparatory meeting in the run-up to the workshop which will be conducted as a webinar. The progress of e-Office in 75 Central Ministries/ Departments enabled the creation of a digital central secretariat which ensured that work from home was possible in the COVID-19 lockdown period. The implementation of e-Office in State Secretariats of North Eastern States will result in creation of paperless State Secretariats in a time bound manner where officers would be empowered with virtual private networks, digital signature certificates and promote less contact governance. The workshop on e-Office for North East States would be attended by Chief Ministers of Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland, Sikkim, and the IT Ministers of Assam, Manipur, Mizoram, Meghalaya and Tripura. Chief Secretaries of NE States, Additional Chief Secretaries and Principal Secretaries of Administrative Reforms and Secretaries of IT Departments have been invited to attend the workshop.
DARPG said that 1 lac public grievances pertaining to COVID-19 PG cases were redressed in the period March 30, 2020 to June 9, 2020. To ensure quality of grievance redressal, the DARPG would launch the Feedback Call Centres in 11 languages covering all the States of the Union from June 15, 2020 operationalized by BSNL. The Feedback Call Centres would conduct a quality check on every public grievance that has been shown as redressed on COVID-19 National Monitoring Dashboard over period of one month. On June 15, 2020 when the Feed Back Call Centres would be launched, Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State for Personnel, PG and Pensions would interact live with citizens of various States across the country to take first hand feedback on the quality of grievance redressal.
The preparatory meeting was attended by Dr. K.Shivaji, Secretary DARPG, V.Srinivas Additional Secretary DARPG, Smt. Jaya Dubey Joint Secretary DARPG and Chairman and Managing Director BSNL Shri P.K.Purwar.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਏਆਰਪੀਜੀ) ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਘਰੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ
10 JUN 2020 6:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪਰਸੋਨਲ, ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਏਆਰਪੀਜੀ) ਦੀਆਂ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਰਗਰਮੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਤੇ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਕਿ ਘਰੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੋੜੀਂਦਾ ਰਾਬਤਾ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਘਰੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ (ਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਫਐੱਚ) ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਂ ਰਹਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ 'ਦੋ ਗਜ਼ ਕੀ ਦੂਰੀ' ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਦੂਰੀ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ 12 ਜੂਨ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਈ-ਆਫਿਸ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਰਾਜ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲਗਾਈ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਕ ਬੈਠਕ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ। 75 ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚਲੇ ਈ-ਆਫਿਸ ਦੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ ਬਣ ਸਕਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਕਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਘਰੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣ ਸਕਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਈ-ਆਫਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਤੈਅ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਗਜ ਰਹਿਤ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗਾ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਅਫਸਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕਾਂ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਸਬੰਧ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਈ-ਆਫਿਸ 'ਤੇ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ, ਸਿੱਕਿਮ ਦੇ ਮੁਖ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਾਮ, ਮਣੀਪੁਰ, ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ, ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਦੇ ਆਈਟੀ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਵਧੀਕ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕੀ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਤੇ ਆਈਟੀ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁਲਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਏਆਰਪੀਜੀ) ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 30 ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਤੋਂ 9 ਜੂਨ 2020 ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਲੱਖ ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਦਾ ਮਿਆਰ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਡੀਏਆਰਪੀਜੀ 15 ਜੂਨ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੀਂ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਬੀਐੱਸਐੱਨਐੱਲ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ 11 ਭਾਸਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੀਡਬੈਕ ਕਾਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਫੀਡਬੈਕ ਕਾਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਹਰੇਕ ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ 'ਤੇ ਮਿਆਰ ਦਾ ਚੈੱਕ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ, ਜਿਹੜਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮਾਨੀਟਰਿੰਗ ਡੈਸ਼ਬੋਰਡ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਤੱਕ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਹੱਲ ਹੋਣ ਵਜੋਂ ਦਿਖਦਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ। 15 ਜੂਨ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਜਦੋਂ ਫੀਡਬੈਕ ਕਾਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਲਾਂਚ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪਰਸਨਲ, ਪੀਜੀ ਐਂਡ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਸ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਮਿਆਰ ਬਾਰੇ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਫੀਡ ਬੈਕ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਈਵ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਤਿਆਰੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੀਏਆਰਪੀਜੀ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾ. ਕੇ. ਸ਼ਿਵਾਜੀ, ਡੀਏਆਰਪੀਜੀ ਦੇ ਵਧੀਕ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਵੀ. ਸ਼੍ਰੀਨਿਵਾਸ, ਡੀਏਆਰਪੀਜੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਜਯਾ ਦੁਬੇ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਐੱਸਐੱਨਐੱਲ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀ.ਕੇ. ਪੁਰਵਾਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।