Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh advises DARPG to expedite Work From Home Guidelines in the wake of COVID-19.
10 JUN 2020 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Personnel, PG and Pensions Dr. Jitendra Singh has reviewed the on-going activities of DARPG and advised that the work from home policy guidelines should be expeditiously firmed up by the Department. He advised that necessary consultations with Line Ministries/ Departments in this regard may be completed on a priority basis. Dr. Jitendra Singh said that timely issue of the WFH guidelines would benefit employees of the Central Secretariat in adhering to the Prime Minister’s call for “Do Gaz Doori” and social distancing.
Dr. Jitendra Singh will address the e-Office workshop for North East States on June 12, 2020 with the objective to create digital State Secretariats in North Eastern States of India. Today, Dr. Jitendra Singh held a preparatory meeting in the run-up to the workshop which will be conducted as a webinar. The progress of e-Office in 75 Central Ministries/ Departments enabled the creation of a digital central secretariat which ensured that work from home was possible in the COVID-19 lockdown period. The implementation of e-Office in State Secretariats of North Eastern States will result in creation of paperless State Secretariats in a time bound manner where officers would be empowered with virtual private networks, digital signature certificates and promote less contact governance. The workshop on e-Office for North East States would be attended by Chief Ministers of Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland, Sikkim, and the IT Ministers of Assam, Manipur, Mizoram, Meghalaya and Tripura. Chief Secretaries of NE States, Additional Chief Secretaries and Principal Secretaries of Administrative Reforms and Secretaries of IT Departments have been invited to attend the workshop.
DARPG said that 1 lac public grievances pertaining to COVID-19 PG cases were redressed in the period March 30, 2020 to June 9, 2020. To ensure quality of grievance redressal, the DARPG would launch the Feedback Call Centres in 11 languages covering all the States of the Union from June 15, 2020 operationalized by BSNL. The Feedback Call Centres would conduct a quality check on every public grievance that has been shown as redressed on COVID-19 National Monitoring Dashboard over period of one month. On June 15, 2020 when the Feed Back Call Centres would be launched, Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State for Personnel, PG and Pensions would interact live with citizens of various States across the country to take first hand feedback on the quality of grievance redressal.
The preparatory meeting was attended by Dr. K.Shivaji, Secretary DARPG, V.Srinivas Additional Secretary DARPG, Smt. Jaya Dubey Joint Secretary DARPG and Chairman and Managing Director BSNL Shri P.K.Purwar.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کووڈ-19 کے پیش نظر ڈی اے آر پی جی کو ’ورک فرام ہوم‘ کے لئے رہنما ہدایات جلد جاری کرنے کی صلاح دی
10 JUN 2020 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 10/جون 2020 ۔ شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات و پنشن، جوہری توانائی و خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ڈی اے آر پی جی میں ہونے والی سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لیا اور مشورہ دیا کہ محکمہ کو ورک فراہم ہومسے متعلق رہنما ہدایات جلد از جلد جاری کردینی چاہئیں۔ انھوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ اس سلسلے میں ترجیجی بنیاد پر وزارتوں / محکموں کے ساتھ ضروری صلاح و مشورہ کیا جانا چاہئے۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ صحیح وقت پر ورک فرام ہوم سے متعلق رہنما ہدایات جاری کرنے سے سینٹرل سکریٹریٹ کے ملازمین کو وزیر اعظم کے ’’دو گز دوری‘‘ کی اپیل پر عمل کرنے اور سماجی دوری کا فائدہ حاصل ہوگا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کے ذریعے 12 جون 2020 کو ہندوستان کے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں ڈیجیٹل اسٹیٹ سکریٹریٹ بنانے کے مقصد سے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے لئے ای-آفس ورکشاپ سے خطاب کیا جائے گا۔ آج ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ورکشاپ کی تیاریوں کے سلسلے میں میٹنگ کی، جس کا انعقاد ایک ویبینار کی شکل میں کیا جائے گا۔ 75 مرکزی وزارتوں / محکموں میں ای- آفس کی پیش رفت سے، ڈیجیٹل سینٹرل سکریٹریٹ کی تعمیر ہوسکی، جس سے یہ یقینی ہوسکا کہ کووڈ-19 لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت میں ورک فرام ہومممکن ہے۔ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے سکریٹریٹ میں ای- آفس کے نفاذ سے پیپرلیس اسٹیٹ سکریٹریٹ کی تعمیر پابند وقت طریقے سے مکمل ہوگی، جہاں افسران کو ورچول پرائیویٹ نیٹ ورک، ڈیجیٹل سگنیچر سرٹیفکیٹ اور کم سے کم رابطہ والی انتظامیہ کو فروغ دینے کا حق حاصل ہوگا۔ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے لئے منعقد ہونے والے ای- آفس ورکشاپ میں اروناچل پردیش، ناگالینڈ، سکم کے وزرائے اعلیٰ اور آسام، منی پور، میزورم، میگھالیہ اور تری پورہ کے اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے وزراء حصہ لیں گے۔ اس ورکشاپ میں حصہ لینے کے لئے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے چیف سکریٹریوں، ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹریوں اور پرنسپل سکریٹریوں اور انتظامی اصلاحات کے پرنسپل سکریٹریوں اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی محکمہ کے سکریٹریوں کو مدعو کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈی اے آر پی جی نے کہا کہ 30 مارچ 2020 سے لے کر 9 جون 2020 تک کووڈ-19 سے متعلق ایک لاکھ عوامی شکایات کا تدارک کیا گیا۔ شکایات کے تدارک کے معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ڈی اے آر پی جی کے ذریعے 15 جون 2020 سے ملک کی سبھی ریاستوں کا احاطہ کرنے کے لئے 11 زبانوں میں فیڈ بیک کال سینٹر کی شروعات کی جائے گی، جس کا آپریشن بی ایس این ایل کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا۔ فیڈ بیک کال سینٹر کے ذریعے ہر اس عوامی شکایت کے معیار کی جانچ کی جائے گی جسے ایک مہینے کی مدت کے دوران کووڈ-19 قومی نگرانی ڈیش بورڈ پر تدارک کی شکل میں دکھلایا گیا ہے۔ جب 15 جون 2020 کو فیڈ بیک کال سینٹر کی شروعات کی جائے گی تب مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ ملک بھر کی مختلف ریاستوں کے شہریوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے اور شکایت کے تدارک کے معیار کے بارے میں ان کا پہلا ردعمل جاننے کی کوشش کریں گے۔
تیاریوں کے لئے میٹنگ میں ڈاکٹر کے شیواجی، سکریٹری ڈی اے آر پی جی، وی سری نواس، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ڈی اے آر پی جی، محترمہ جیا دوبے، جوائنٹ سکریٹری ڈی اے آر پی جی اور بی ایس این ایل کے چیئرمین و مینیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب پی کے پُروار موجود تھے۔