Ministry of Science & Technology
Kerala Start-ties up with SCTIMST to launch IoT (Internet of Things) based used mask disposal smart bin & UV light-based disinfection device to beat COVID 19
11 JUN 2020 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
VST Mobility Solutions, a Startup headquartered at Cochin, has launched an automated mask disposal machine as part of efforts to develop products helping to combat the Covid-19. The disposal device, named BIN-19, developed Chitra UV based face mask disposal bin technology from the Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST), Trivandrum an institute of national importance under Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, was formally launched by Ernakulam District Collector S. Suhas by installing a unit at his office, the administrative headquarters of the district.
The IoT-based BIN-19 (Internet of Things) is used for collecting and disinfecting Used Face-Mask. The device has been subjected to a series of successful microbiological tests by Sree Chitra Lab. Sree Chitra is one of the testing agency for UV based devices in the country as per the guidelines of the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR).
Launching the BIN-19 and UV SPOT district collector S Suhas said this is the first time such a facility is available in Kerala. “These products will be assets for beating the COVID19 in the state. The products would also help in preventing environmental damages,” he added.
“The DST and the Institute are very happy to see the successful launch of UV-bin and multipurpose disinfection system by VST. We would like to congratulate the team for converting our technical knowhow and prototype into these devices, which will be very handy in offices, homes, and other public places. It will be an addition to the efforts to break the chain of contagion of COVID-19,” said Dr. Asha Kishore, Director, SCTIMST.
Explaining the functioning of BIN-19, Mr. Alvin George, CEO of VST Mobility Solutions, said that the used masks dropped inside a container of the bin will be first disinfected by a process. The disinfected masks will be transferred to another container inside the Bin. The person dropping the mask can sanitize her hands with the help of the automatic sanitizer dispenser attached to the Bin-19. There is no need to touch or operate any switches in the Bin to do all these. All functions are automated in the hands-free equipment for the safety of users and health workers.
The IoT Features of BIN-19 are Auto Sanitizer Dispenser ( remotely alerts if it's empty), Mobile Application to navigate/find Bin-19, Web Portal for Status Alerts, Power ON/OFF alerts, Box open alerts.
VSL Mobility Solutions has also launched, UV SPOT, a UV light-based multipurpose disinfector, another product in its Covid-19 combat portfolio. It is a multipurpose disinfector device with ultraviolet disinfection lamps. VST Mobility Solutions said that with internal reflective surfaces and UVC Lamp, the device disinfects a board range of microorganisms.
The device is mainly used for disposing of the contaminated or used face-mask and for reusing the UVC stable metallic products. This device is proven under a microbiological test conducted by Sree Chitra Lab.
Description: Bin19 by SCTIMST Description: UVSPOT by SCTIMST
(For more details, please contact: Ms. Swapna Vamadevan, PRO, SCTIMST, Mob: 9656815943, Email: pro@sctimst.ac.in)

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केरल ने एससीटीआईएमएसटी के साथ मिलकर आईओटी (इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स) आधारित मास्क डिस्पोजल और कोविड के खात्मे के लिए और यूवी डिस्इनफेक्शन को लॉन्च किया
11 JUN 2020 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
केरल में कोचिन स्थित एक स्टार्टअप वीएसटी मोबलिटी सॉल्यूशनंस ने स्वचालित मास्क डिस्पोजल मशीन लॉन्च किया है। यह कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई के हिस्से के तहत किया गया एक प्रयास है। श्री चित्रा तिरुनल इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर मेडिकल साइंसेज एंड टेक्नोलॉजी (एससीटीआईएमएसटी) ने चित्र यूवी आधारित फेस मास्क डिस्पोजल बिन-19 तकनीक को विकसित किया। यह संस्थान त्रिवेंद्रम में स्थित है, जो भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के तहत राष्ट्रीय महत्व का संस्थान माना जाता है। औपचारिक रूप से एर्नाकुलम जिला कलेक्टर एस सुहास ने अपने कार्यालय, जिला प्रशासनिक मुख्यालय में एक इकाई स्थापित करके इसका शुभारंभ किया।
इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स आधारित बिन-19 का उपयोग इस्तेमाल फेस-मास्क को इकट्ठा करने और कीटाणुरहित करने के लिए किया जाता है। यह उपकरण श्री चित्रा लैब द्वारा सफल माइक्रोबाइलॉजिकल परीक्षणों की एक श्रृंखला से हो कर गुजरा है। श्री चित्रा भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार काम करने वाली देश में यूवी आधारित उपकरणों की टेस्टिंग एजेंसी है।
जिला कलेक्टर एस सुहास ने बिन-19 और UV SPOT को लॉन्च करते हुए कहा कि यह पहली बार है जब केरल में इस तरह की सुविधा उपलब्ध है। उन्होंने कहा, ये प्रोडक्ट कोविड-19 से निपटने में कारगर साबित होंगे। साथ ही ये उत्पाद पर्यावरणीय नुकसान को रोकने में भी मददगार साबित होंगे।
एससीटीआईएमएसटी की निदेशक डॉ. आशा किशोर ने कहा, वीएसटी द्वारा विकसित यूवी-बिन और मल्टीपरपज वाले कीटाणुशोधन प्रणाली के सफल लॉन्च को देखकर डीएसटी और संस्थान बहुत खुश हैं। हम तकनीकी जानकारी और प्रोटोटाइप को इन उपकरणों में परिवर्तित करने के लिए टीम को बधाई देना चाहते हैं, जो कार्यालयों, घरों और अन्य सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर बहुत कारगर साबित होने वाला है। यह कोविड-19 को खत्म करने के प्रयासों में योगदान देगा।
वीएसटी मोबिलिटी सॉल्यूशंस के सीईओ श्री एल्विन जॉर्ज ने बिन-19 के बारे में बताते हुए कहा कि इसके एक कंटेनर के अंदर गिराए गए मास्क को पहले एक प्रक्रिया द्वारा डिस्इनफेक्ट किया जाएगा। बिन के अंदर कीटाणु रहित मास्क दूसरे कंटेनर में डाल दिए जाएंगे। मास्क छोड़ने वाला व्यक्ति बिन-19 से जुड़ी स्वचालित सैनिटाइज़र मशीन की मदद से अपने हाथों को सैनिटाईज कर सकता है। इन सभी कामों को करने के लिए बिन में किसी भी स्विच को छूने या संचालित करने की आवश्यकता नहीं है। सभी कार्यों स्वचालित तरीके से किया जाता है ताकि कर्मियों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित की जा सके।
बिन-19 के इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स फीचर्स ऑटो सैनिटाइज़र डिस्पेंसर हैं (यदि यह खाली है तो रिमोट अलर्ट), बिन-19 को नेविगेट करने के लिए मोबाइल एप्लीकेशन का इस्तेमाल किया जाता है।
वीएसटी मोबिलिटी सॉल्यूशंस ने एक अन्य यूवी लाइट-आधारित बहुउद्देशीय डिस्इंफेक्टर लॉन्च किया है जो कोविड-19 से निपटने में कारगर साबित होने वाला है। यह अल्ट्रावायलेट कीटाणुशोधन लैंप के साथ एक बहुउद्देशीय कीटाणुनाशक उपकरण है। वीएसटी मोबिलिटी सॉल्यूशंस ने कहा कि आंतरिक सतहों और यूवीसी लैंप के साथ डिवाइस वायरस से निपटने में कारगर है।
उपकरण का उपयोग मुख्य रूप से दूषित या उपयोग किए गए फेस-मास्क के निपटान के लिए और यूवीसी धातु उत्पादों के पुन: उपयोग के लिए किया जाता है। इस उपकरण को श्री चित्रा लैब में टेस्ट किया गया है।
Description: Description: Bin19 by SCTIMST Description: Description: UVSPOT by SCTIMST
(अधिक जानकारी के लिए एससीटीआईएमएसटी की पीआरओ सुश्री स्वप्न वामदेवन से संपर्क करें। मोबाइल: 9656815943, ईमेल: pro@sctimst.ac.in)