Ministry of Science & Technology
Kerala Start-ties up with SCTIMST to launch IoT (Internet of Things) based used mask disposal smart bin & UV light-based disinfection device to beat COVID 19
11 JUN 2020 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
VST Mobility Solutions, a Startup headquartered at Cochin, has launched an automated mask disposal machine as part of efforts to develop products helping to combat the Covid-19. The disposal device, named BIN-19, developed Chitra UV based face mask disposal bin technology from the Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST), Trivandrum an institute of national importance under Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, was formally launched by Ernakulam District Collector S. Suhas by installing a unit at his office, the administrative headquarters of the district.
The IoT-based BIN-19 (Internet of Things) is used for collecting and disinfecting Used Face-Mask. The device has been subjected to a series of successful microbiological tests by Sree Chitra Lab. Sree Chitra is one of the testing agency for UV based devices in the country as per the guidelines of the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR).
Launching the BIN-19 and UV SPOT district collector S Suhas said this is the first time such a facility is available in Kerala. “These products will be assets for beating the COVID19 in the state. The products would also help in preventing environmental damages,” he added.
“The DST and the Institute are very happy to see the successful launch of UV-bin and multipurpose disinfection system by VST. We would like to congratulate the team for converting our technical knowhow and prototype into these devices, which will be very handy in offices, homes, and other public places. It will be an addition to the efforts to break the chain of contagion of COVID-19,” said Dr. Asha Kishore, Director, SCTIMST.
Explaining the functioning of BIN-19, Mr. Alvin George, CEO of VST Mobility Solutions, said that the used masks dropped inside a container of the bin will be first disinfected by a process. The disinfected masks will be transferred to another container inside the Bin. The person dropping the mask can sanitize her hands with the help of the automatic sanitizer dispenser attached to the Bin-19. There is no need to touch or operate any switches in the Bin to do all these. All functions are automated in the hands-free equipment for the safety of users and health workers.
The IoT Features of BIN-19 are Auto Sanitizer Dispenser ( remotely alerts if it's empty), Mobile Application to navigate/find Bin-19, Web Portal for Status Alerts, Power ON/OFF alerts, Box open alerts.
VSL Mobility Solutions has also launched, UV SPOT, a UV light-based multipurpose disinfector, another product in its Covid-19 combat portfolio. It is a multipurpose disinfector device with ultraviolet disinfection lamps. VST Mobility Solutions said that with internal reflective surfaces and UVC Lamp, the device disinfects a board range of microorganisms.
The device is mainly used for disposing of the contaminated or used face-mask and for reusing the UVC stable metallic products. This device is proven under a microbiological test conducted by Sree Chitra Lab.
Description: Bin19 by SCTIMST Description: UVSPOT by SCTIMST
(For more details, please contact: Ms. Swapna Vamadevan, PRO, SCTIMST, Mob: 9656815943, Email: pro@sctimst.ac.in)

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
کیرل کے اسٹارٹ نے کووڈ۔ 19 کو شکست دینے کے لئے آئی او ٹی (انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگس) پر مبنی استعمال شدہ ماسک کے نپٹارے کے مقصد سے اسمارٹ بن اور یو وی لائٹ پر مبنی ڈس انفیکشن آلہ لانچ کرنے کے لئے ایس سی ٹی آئی ایم ایس ٹی کے ساتھ معاہدہ کیا
11 JUN 2020 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 11 جون 2020، ایک اسٹارٹ اپ وی ایس ٹی موبیلیٹی سالیوشن جس کا ہیڈ کوارٹر کوچین میں واقع ہے، نے کووڈ۔ 19 سے جنگ میں مدد کرنے کے لئے مصنوعات تیار کرنے کی کوشش کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ایک خود کار ماسک ڈسپوزل مشین لانچ کی ہے۔ ڈسپوزل کی مشین کا نام بن۔ 19 ہے۔ جس کو سری چترا ترونال انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار میڈیکل سائنسز اینڈ ٹکنالوجی (ایس سی ٹی آئی ایم ایس ٹی)، تریویندرم جو کہ حکومت ہند کے سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے تحت کام کرنے والا ایک قومی اہمیت کا حامل ادارہ ہے، کے ذریعہ تیار کی گئی چترا یو وی پر مبنی فیس ماسک ڈسپوزل ٹکنالوجی سے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کو ارنا کولم ضلع کلکٹر ایس سہاس نے ضلع کے انتظامی ہیڈ کوارٹر اپنے دفتر میں اس کی ایک یونٹ لگاکر رسمی طور پر لانچ کیا۔
آئی او ٹی پر مبنی بن۔ 19 کو استعمال شدہ فیس ماسک جمع کرنے اور انہیں ڈس انفیکٹ کرنے کے لئے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس میشن سری چترا لیب میں متعدد کامیاب مائیکرو بایو لوجیکل تجربات کئے گئے ہیں۔ سری چترا طبی تحقیقی ہندوستانی کونسل (آئی سی ایم آر) کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ملک میں یو وی پر مبنی آلات کی جانچ کرنے والی ایک ایجنسی ہے۔
بن۔ 19 اور یو وی اسپاٹ کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے ضلع کلکٹر ایس سہاس نے کہا کہ کیرل میں پہلی بار اس طرح کی سہولت دستیاب کرائی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘ریاست میں کووڈ۔ 19 کو شکست دینے کے لئے یہ مصنوعات بہت کار آمد ہوں گی۔ ان مصنوعات سے ماحول کو ہونے والے نقصانات سے بھی بچنے میں مدد ملے گی’۔
ایس سی ٹی آئی ایم ایس ٹی کی ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر آشا کشور نے کہا کہ ‘‘وی ایس ٹی کے ذریعہ یو وی بن اور کثیر مقصدی ڈس انفیکشن سسٹم کے کامیاب آغاز سے ڈی ایس ٹی اور اس انسٹی ٹیوٹ کو بہت خوشی ہوئی ہے۔ ہماری تکنیکی معلومات اور نمونے کو ان آلات میں تبدیل کرنے والی ٹیم کو ہم مبارکباد دیتے ہیں کیونکہ یہ آلات دفتروں ، گھروں اور دیگر عوامی مقامات کے لئے بہت کارگر ہوں گے۔ کووڈ۔ 19 کے پھیلنے کی چین کو توڑنے کے لئے یہ ایک اضافی کوشش ہوگی ’’۔
بن۔ 19 کی کارکردگی کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے وی ایس ٹی موبلیٹی سولیوشن کے سی ای او جناب الوین جارج نے کہا کہ اس بن کے کنٹینر کے اندر ڈالے گئے ماسک کو پہلے ایک عمل کے ذریعہ ڈس انفیکٹ کیا جائے گا۔ ڈس انفیکٹ کئے گئے ماسک کو بن کے اندر دوسرے کنٹینر میں منتقل کردیا جائے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ ماسک ڈالنے والا شخص بن۔ 19 میں لگے ہوئے آٹو میٹک سنیٹائزر ڈسپنسر کی مدد سے اپنے ہاتھ سنیٹائز بھی کرسکتا ہے۔ ان میں سے کسی بھی کام کو کرنے کےلئے اس بن میں کسی سوئچ کو چھونے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ سارے کام خود کار طریقے سے چلتے ہیں۔
کمپنی نے ایک یو وی لائٹ پر مبنی کثیر مقصدی ڈس انفیکٹر یو وی اسپاٹ بھی لانچ کیا ہے جو کہ کووڈ۔ 19 سے جنگ کے لئے اس کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ مصنوعات میں شامل ہے۔ یہ ایک کثیر مقصدی ڈس انفیکٹر ہے جو الٹرا وائلیٹ ڈس انفیکشن لیمپ سے کام کرتا ہے۔ اس کو استعمال شدہ فیس ماسک کے نپٹارے کے لئے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے جس کوی سری چترا لیب کے ذریعہ کئے گئے مائیکرو بایو لوجیکل ٹسٹ سے جانچ کی جاچکی ہے۔
Description: Bin19 by SCTIMSTDescription: UVSPOT by SCTIMST
(مزید تفصیلات کے لئے براہ کرم رابہ کریں : محترمہ سوپنا واما دیون، پی آر او ایس سی ٹی آئی ایم ایس ٹی، موبائل نمبر 9656815943، ای، میل pro@sctimst.ac.in)