Ministry of Jal Shakti
Government of India approved ₹1,829 Crore for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in Maharashtra in 2020-21
11 JUN 2020 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Jal Jeevan Mission, a flagship programme launched by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi last year, aims to provide all rural households with tap water supply in adequate quantity and of prescribed quality on regular and long-term basis. States are implementing this ambitious programme to accomplish the task by 2024 so as to bring improvements in the lives of rural people by reducing the drudgery of rural women, especially girls.
Maharashtra presented the Annual Action Plan to the Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation for consideration and approval. Maharashtra State has planned to provide 100% tap connections to all the households in the State by 2023-24. Out of 1.42 Crore rural households in Maharashtra, 53.11 lakh households have already got tap connections. The State is planning to provide tap connections to 31.30 lakh households in 2020-21.
State has planned for retrofitting and augmentation of existing 8,268 piped water supply schemes, thereby making provision of 22.35 lakh household tap connections during this year and the remaining 9 lakhs from new schemes. State has been advised to take up all these works in ‘campaign mode’, so that the remaining households belonging to poor and marginalized sections of the society get tap connections immediately. The State has made plan to cover 100% of its quality-affected habitations by 31st December, 2020. While planning for universal coverage of households, priority is given to water scarce areas, quality-affected areas, SC/ ST dominated habitations/ villages, aspirational districts, Sansad Adarsh Gramin Yojana villages, particularly vulnerable tribal groups.
Government of India has approved ₹1,828.92 Crore for implementation of JJM in the State during 2020-21. With an unspent balance with the state amounting ₹ 285.35 Crore and along with this year central allocation & matching State share, ₹ 3,908 Crore will be available with the state during 2020-21 for JJM. Further, 15th Finance Commission has allocated tied grants of ₹5,827 Crore to the State be spent mandatorily on (a) supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling and (b) sanitation and maintenance of ODF status.
Following the spirit of 73rd Amendment of the Constitution, under JJM, local village community/ Gram Panchayats and/or user groups are being involved in planning, implementation, management, operation and maintenance of water supply systems in villages to ensure long-term sustainability to achieve drinking water security. In all villages, IEC campaign along with community mobilization is to be taken up to make Jal Jeevan Mission truly a people’s movement. Voluntary organizations and self-help groups will play a vital role in community mobilization.
Under Jal Jeevan Mission, emphasis is being given on water quality surveillance through active participation of frontline functionaries as well as involving the community i.e. in every village, 5 persons especially women are being trained. School and college students are being encouraged to use the Field Test Kits to test the quality of water being provided in the rural areas. Every source needs to be tested once every year for physical and chemical parameters and twice for bacteriological contamination.
In every Gram Panchayat, GP or their sub-committee i.e. Village Water & Sanitation Committee or Paani Samitis are being constituted for planning at village level. Based on Village Action Plans of villages, the Annual Action Plan for the State has been finalized. State is ensuring convergence of funds from various sources like MGNREGS, 15th Finance Commission Grants to rural local bodies, SBM, CAMPA, District Mineral Development Fund, Local Area Development Fund, etc. for taking up works related to strengthening of water resources, aquifer recharge, grey water management, etc.
It’s the endeavour of the Government to provide tap connections in rural households on priority basis during prevailing CoVid-19 pandemic situation, so that rural people don’t have to go through the hardship of fetching water from public stand-posts and standing in long queue. Government intends that the poor and marginalized sections of the society get water through tap connections inside their house premises and avoid going to stand-posts and ensuring social distancing, thereby keeping the rural communities safe from being infected.
Jal Jeevan Mission, well implemented by the State, is a door to happiness for rural women by providing water in household premises and creating opportunities for economic activities by saving their precious time as well as improving the general health of rural community.

जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकारकडून महाराष्ट्रात 2020-21 या वर्षात जल जीवन अभियान राबवण्यासाठी 1,829 कोटी रुपयांचा निधी मंजूर
11 JUN 2020 7:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 जून 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी गेल्यावर्षी उद्‌घाटन केलेल्या जल जीवन अभियान या पथदर्शी योजनेचा उद्देश, देशाच्या ग्रामीण भागातील सर्व घरांपर्यंत नळाने पुरेसा आणि शुध्द पाणीपुरवठा करण्याची योजना नियमित आणि दीर्घकालीन स्वरुपात राबवणे हा आहे. ही योजना 2024 पर्यंत पूर्णत्वास नेण्याचे उद्दिष्ट असून, त्या दृष्टीने राज्ये या महत्वाकांक्षी योजनेची अंमलबजावणी करत आहेत. या योजनेमुळे ग्रामीण भागातील लोकांचे, विशेषतः स्त्रिया आणि मुलींचे कष्ट कमी होण्यास मदत होणार आहे.
या योजनेच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी, महाराष्ट्र सरकारने, वार्षिक कृती आराखडा पेयजल आणि पाणीपुरवठा विभागाकडे मंजुरीसाठी पाठवला होता. राज्यातील, सर्व घरांपर्यंत वर्ष 2023-24 पर्यंत 100 टक्के नळाने पाणीपुरवठा करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट सरकारने निश्चित केले आहे. राज्यातील, 1.42 कोटी ग्रामीण घरांपैकी 53.11 लाख घरांमध्ये सध्या नळजोडणी झाली आहे. वर्ष 2020-21 मध्ये 31.30 लाख घरांपर्यंत नळजोडणी देण्याचे सरकारचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
सध्या असलेल्या 8,268 जलवाहिन्या योजनांमध्येच अतिरिक्त जोडण्या देऊन, त्याचा विस्तार करण्याची सरकारची योजना आहे, ज्यातून यावर्षी 22.35 लाख घरापर्यंत नळाने पाणीपुरवठा होऊ शकेल आणि उर्वरित 9 लाखांना नव्या योजनेद्वारे पाणीपुरवठा करण्याची योजना आहे. ही सर्व कामे युद्ध पातळीवर करण्याचे निर्देश राज्याला देण्यात आले आहेत, जेणेकरून, राज्यातील उर्वरित, वंचित आणि उपेक्षित घटकांना त्वरित नळजोडणी मिळून त्यांच्या घरापर्यंत पाणी पोहचू शकेल. जिथे उत्तम दर्जाची जलपूर्ती व्यवस्था नाही, अशा वस्त्यांमध्ये 31 डिसेंबर 2020 पर्यंत ती देण्याचा सरकारचा मानस आहे. सर्व घरांपर्यंत पाणीपुरवठा करण्याचे लक्ष्य ठेवले असतांनाच, दुष्काळी भाग, उत्तम दर्जाची पाणीपुरवठा योजना नसलेले भाग, अनुसूचित जाती-जमाती बहुल वस्त्या/ गावे, आकांक्षी जिल्हे, सांसद आदर्श ग्रामीण योजनेतील गावे, विशेषतः दुर्बल आदिवासी गट यांना प्राधान्य दिले जाईल.
महाराष्ट्रात वर्ष 2020-21 मध्ये जलजीवन अभियानाची अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने 1,828.92 कोटी रुपये निधी मंजूर केला आहे. राज्य सरकारने खर्च न केलेला, आधीचा निधी 285.35 कोटी रुपये आणि यावर्षीचा मंजूर निधी तसेच योजनेतील राज्यांचा वाटा धरल्यास, वर्ष 2020-21 मध्ये या योजनेच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी राज्याकडे 3,908 कोटी रुपये उपलब्ध असतील. तसेच, 15 व्या वित्त आयोगाने बद्ध अनुदानापोटी 5,827 कोटी रुपये निधी महाराष्ट्रासाठी मंजूर केला असून, तो, (अ) पाणीपुरवठा, रेनवाटर हार्वेस्टिंग आणि जलपुर्नवापर यावर. (ब) उघड्यावर शौच- मुक्त राज्य हा दर्जा कायम राखण्यासाठी स्वच्छता आणि देखभाल यावर खर्च करणे अनिवार्य आहे.
राज्यघटनेच्या 73 व्या दुरुस्तीनुसार, जलजीवन अभियानाच्या अंमलबजावणीत पाणीपुरवठा व्यवस्थेचे नियोजन, अंमलबजावणी , व्यवस्थापन, देखभाल अशा सर्व कामात, स्थानिक गाव समुदाय/ग्रामपंचायत आणि इतर गटांना सहभागी करुन घेणे अनिवार्य आहे. जल जीवन अभियान खऱ्या अर्थाने जनचळवळ बनवण्यासाठी समुदाय सहभाग महत्वाचा आहे. तसेच स्वयंसेवी संघटना आणि बचत गटांचे योगदान देखील महत्वाचे ठरेल.
जलजीवन अभियानात, पाण्याचा उत्तम दर्जा असण्यावर भर देण्यात आला असून त्यासाठी सर्वेक्षण आणि समुदाय सहभाग महत्वाचा ठरतो. या कामासाठी प्रत्येक गावातील 5 महिलांना प्रशिक्षित केले जाणार आहे. शाळा आणि महाविद्यालयातील विद्यार्थ्यांना चाचणी किट्स देऊन पाण्याचा दर्जा तपासण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन दिले जाणार आहे. प्रत्येक जाल्स्त्रोताच्या दर्जाची वर्षातून किमान एकदा तरी चाचणी होणे आवश्यक आहे, तर जीवाणूमुळे जल दुषित झाले आहे का हे पाहण्यासाठी वर्षातून किमान दोनदा चाचणी करणे अनिवार्य आहे.
प्रत्येक गावात या कामासाठी स्थानिक जल समिती तयार केली जाईल. गावातील स्थानिक समित्यांनी तयार केलेल्या कृती आराखड्याच्या आधारावर राज्याची वार्षिक योजना निश्चित केली जाईल. जलस्त्रोत पुनर्भरण आणि पाणीपुरवठा यासाठीची पायाभूत कामे करण्यासाठी मनरेगा, वित्त आयोग, अशा विविध योजनांचा निधीचा वापर राज्य सरकारे करु शकतील.
सध्याच्या कोविड-19 संकटात देशातील सर्व घरांपर्यंत प्राधान्याने नळजोडणी देऊन, लवकरात लवकर पाणीपुरवठा करण्याचा सरकारचा प्रयत्न आहे. ज्यामुळे ग्रामीण भागातल्या लोकांना सार्वजनिक विहिरी किंवा पाणवठे अशा ठिकाणी रांगेत उभे राहून, कष्ट करून पाणी आणण्याची वेळ येऊ नये. सर्व गरीब, वंचित आणि उपेक्षित घटकांना त्यांच्या घरातच पाणीपुरवठा देण्याचा सरकारचा प्रयत्न आहे, ज्यामुळे, ग्रामीण समुदाय संसर्गापासून सुरक्षित राहू शकेल.
जलजीवन अभियानाची अंमलबजावणी राज्यांनी केल्यावर, ग्रामीण भागातील महिलांच्या चेहऱ्यावर निश्चितच आनंद पसरणार आहे. त्यांचा अनमोल वेळ यामुळे वाचणार असून त्यांना आर्थिक विकासात योगदान देता येईल. तसेच ग्रामीण भागातील जनतेच्या आरोग्यात सुधारणा होईल.