Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan reviews preparedness for Covid-19 Management in Maharashtra through Video Conferencing
11 JUN 2020 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare held a high level meeting today (via Video Conferencing) with Shri Rajesh Tope, Health Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Amit Deshmukh, Medical Education Minister of Maharashtra and DMs of COVID-19 affected districts of Maharashtra in presence of Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, MoS (HFW). Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary (HFW), Shri Rajesh Bhushan, OSD (HFW) along with the senior officials from both Centre and the States were present in the meeting.
All 36 Districts are affected in the State. Dr Harsh Vardhan personally interacted and reviewed the status of COVID-19 and its management with districts of Mumbai, Thane, Pune, Nashik, Palghar, Nagpur and Aurangabad, while all the districts were connected during the VC.
At the outset, Dr. S. K. Singh, Director, NCDC made a presentation on COVID-19 status in Maharashtra highlighting the districts that were showing higher number of active cases, case fatality rate, confirmation rate, doubling time and low testing rate. He also presented the availability of the health infrastructure and districts that need attention against the backdrop of high confirmation rates and case fatality rates.
While speaking on the current scenario of COVID-19 in Maharashtra, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “Increase in number of Containment Zones needs immediate attention. Vulnerability mapping of densely populated areas should be done for effective containment strategy to be put in place. Also, rise in Case Fatality rate should be looked into along with tests done per million population.”
Regarding the health infrastructure, Dr. Harsh Vardhan advised strengthening the system of ICU, ventilators and testing labs in Maharashtra and ensuring the availability of ICU and ventilators to all forthcoming patients. With respect to the human resource management, he said quality of health care should be improved with quality training to Healthcare Workers through online training modules.
He also told the State officials that the testing labs should ensure prompt delivery of reports of COVID-19 tests to help in timely detection and management of COVID-19 patients. He said, “We have ramped up our testing capacity through a network of 602 government labs and 235 private labs (total 837 labs). We have cumulatively tested 52,13,140 samples till date and 1,51,808 samples were tested in the last 24 hours.” He also stated that as on date, more than 136 lakh N95 masks and more than 106 lakh PPEs have been distributed to States/UTs and central institutions. In non-COVID hospitals, rational use of PPEs was to be ensured as per guidelines issued by the Ministry, the Union health Minister pointed out.
Dr Harsh Vardhan highlighted the need for strengthening human resource for contact tracing; logistics enhancement like including ICU beds with ventilators, beds with facility available for oxygen supplementation etc; ensuring transport for healthcare workers; and strengthening Behaviour Change Communication (BCC) activities to reduce community resistance and counselling of high risk contacts. In addition, it was important for districts to ensure strict implementation of containment plan along with epidemiological investigation of cases for complete contact tracing and strict quarantine for the inflowing persons from the major affected areas.
The State was also advised to ensure focus on essential RMNCHA+N services with special care for pregnant women along with services like blood collection/transfusion, chemotherapy, dialysis. Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “The State must ensure that essential services for TB diagnosis and management do not suffer as these patients are very much prone to the COVID-19 infection. Active survey for TB cases should be done along with the house to house surveys being conducted for COVID-19.” Strict action was to be taken to ensure prohibition of spitting in public places to control the spread. Adequate measures for prevention of vector borne diseases also need to be taken, they were advised.
In delivering these services, the State officials were asked to utilize the network of more than 3,775 centres Ayushman Bharat- Health and Wellness Centres (AB-HWCs) which are functional across the State. They were advised to engage volunteers for door step delivery and Telemedicine/Tele- consultation for OPD Services. They were asked to ensure timely payment of salary /incentives for the health workers or employing temporary human resource along with adequate stocks of essential medicines. He also said, “Many trials have started for medicine and vaccine for Covid-19. We will have to be vigilant till we have finally defeated Covid-19. We must adopt good practices of each other mutually for eradication of COVID-19. All District and Municipal government officials must work in cooperation with the State and the Centre.”
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மகாராஷ்டிராவில் கொவிட்-19 மேலாண்மைக்கான தயார்நிலையைக் குறித்து காணொளிக் காட்சி மூலம் டாக்டர். ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் ஆய்வு செய்தார்
11 JUN 2020 6:29PM by PIB Chennai
மகாராஷ்டிர சுகாதார அமைச்சர் திரு. ராஜேஷ் டோபே, மருத்துவக் கல்வி அமைச்சர் திரு. அமித் தேஷ்முக், அம்மாநிலத்தில் கொவிட்-19-ஆல் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மாவட்டங்களின் ஆட்சியர்கள் ஆகியோருடன் உயர் மட்டக் கூட்டமொன்றை மத்திய சுகாதார மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சர் டாக்டர். ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் காணொளிக் காட்சி மூலம் இன்று நடத்தினார். மத்திய சுகாதார மற்றும் குடும்ப நல இணை அமைச்சர் திரு. அஷ்வினி குமார் சௌபே முன்னிலையில் நடந்த இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில், மத்திய சுகாதார மற்றும் குடும்ப நலச் செயலாளர் திருவாளர். பிரீதி சுதன், மத்திய சுகாதார மற்றும் குடும்ப நலச் சிறப்பு அலுவலர் திரு. ராஜேஷ் பூஷன் மற்றும் மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில அரசுகளின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மாநிலத்தின் 36 மாவட்டங்களும் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. அனைத்து மாவட்டங்களும் காணொளிக் காட்சி மூலம் இணைக்கப்பட்டிருந்த நிலையில், மும்பை, தானே, பூனே, நாசிக், பால்கர், நாக்பூர் மற்றும் அவுரங்காபாத் ஆகிய மாவட்டங்களின் கொவிட்-19 நிலைமையையும் அதன் மேலாண்மையும் டாக்டர். ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் தனிப்பட்ட முறையில் உரையாடி ஆய்வு செய்தார்.
மகாராஷ்டிராவின் தற்போதைய நிலையைக் குறித்து பேசிய டாக்டர். ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன், "கட்டுப்பாட்டு மண்டலங்களின் எண்ணிக்கையை அதிகரிப்பது குறித்து உடனடி கவனம் தேவை. செயல்மிகு கட்டுப்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தை நடைமுறைப் படுத்துவதற்கு மக்கள் தொகை நெருக்கமாக உள்ளப் பகுதிகளில் பாதிக்கப்படக்கூடியவர்களைப் பற்றிய விவரணையாக்கம் செய்யப்பட வேண்டும். மேலும், இறப்பு விகிதம் குறித்தும், பத்து லட்சம் பேரில் எத்தனை நபர்களுக்குப் பரிசோதனை செய்யப்படுகிறது என்பது குறித்தும் கவனம் கொள்ள வேண்டும்," என்றார்.
சுகாதார உள்கட்டமைப்பு பற்றிப் பேசிய டாக்டர். ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன், மகாராஷ்டிராவில் தீவிர சிகிச்சைப் பிரிவுகள் மற்றும் ஆய்வுக் கூட அமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவது குறித்தும், இனி வரும் நோயாளிகளுக்கு தீவிர சிகிச்சைப் பிரிவு மற்றும் சுவாசக் கருவிகளைக் கிடைக்க செய்வது குறித்தும் அறிவுரை வழங்கினார். மனித வள மேலாண்மை குறித்து பேசுகையில், இணையப் பயிற்சி முறைகள் மூலம் சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்களுக்கு தரம் வாய்ந்த பயிற்சியை வழங்கி சுகாதாரச் சேவையின் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார்.
கொவிட்-19 நோயாளிகளை சரியான நேரத்தில் கண்டறிவதற்கும், அவர்களின் மேலாண்மைக்கும் கொவிட்-19 பரிசோதனை அறிக்கைகள் முறையாக வழங்கப்படுவதை பரிசோதனை மையங்கள் உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் மாநில அதிகாரிகளைக் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். "602 அரசு ஆய்வகங்கள் மற்றும் 235 தனியார் ஆய்வகங்கள் (மொத்தம் 837 ஆய்வகங்கள்) ஆகியவற்றைக் கொண்ட வலைப்பின்னல் மூலம் நமது பரிசோதனைத் திறனை நாம் அதிகரித்துள்ளோம். மொத்தமாக 52,13,140 மாதிரிகளையும், கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் மட்டும் 1,51,808 மாதிரிகளையும் நாம் பரிசோதித்துள்ளோம்." 136 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான என்-95 முகக்கவசங்களையும், 106 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான தனிநபர் பாதுகாப்பு உபகரணங்களையும் மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் மற்றும் மத்திய நிறுவனங்களுக்கு இது வரை விநியோகிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். கொவிட்டுக்கு சிகிச்சை அளிக்காத மருத்துவமனைகளில் தனிநபர் பாதுகாப்பு உபகரணங்களின் சிக்கனமான பயன்பாட்டை அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்டுள்ள வழிகாட்டுதல்களின் படி உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.