Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shipping Ministry approves Revised cost estimates to augment Ship Repair facilities in Andaman & Nicobar Islands
12 JUN 2020 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Shipping has approved the Revised Cost estimate of an amount of Rs. 123.95 crore for augmenting Ship Repair facilities in Andaman & Nicobar Islands.
Shipping activities are lifeline of Andaman & Nicobar Islands, as majority of the development activities are linked to it. To keep the shipping activities alive without any interruption, the ship repair facilities are need to be developed. Due to significant increased ship movements, the existing repairing facilities at Port Blair are being augmented by the Ministry of Shipping. The existing dock length will be extended by 90 meters This augmentation will boost ship building and ship repairing industry and facilitate the ‘Make In India’ initiative of the Government of India.
The project ‘Extension of Dry Dock-II at a marine dockyard including supply, installation and commissioning of Dry Dock Pumps and accessories in Port Blair, South Andaman” was sanctioned by Ministry of Shipping under Central Sector Scheme to the tune of Rs. 96.24 crores, with stipulated date of completion of 42 months during February 2016. The scope of work was to extend the existing dock by 90 meters in length to accommodate more and bigger vessels. This facility was to double the existing capacity of ship repair facilities at Port Blair and generate employment opportunities and enhance the income of islanders. The project had been awarded and the preliminary work commenced at site on 07.03.2017.
Due to some technical changes in the project, there was cost and time overrun. Ministry of Shipping has now approved the Revised Cost Estimate for an amount of Rs. 123.95 crore. The extension facility of the Dry dock will be made available to the Shipping industry by August, 2021.

ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਦੀਪ ਸਮੂਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਮੁਰੰਮਤ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਲਈ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਲਾਗਤ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
12 JUN 2020 11:17AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਦੀਪ ਸਮੂਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਮੁਰੰਮਤ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਲਈ 123.95 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਦੇ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਲਾਗਤ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਦੀਪ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੀ ਜੀਵਨਰੇਖਾ ਹਨ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਇਸੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਨਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਅੜਚਨ ਦੇ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਮੁਰੰਮਤ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਪੋਰਟ ਬਲੇਅਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਮੁਰੰਮਤ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਡੌਕ ਦੀ ਲੰਬਾਈ 90 ਮੀਟਰ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਵਾਧਾ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਮੁਰੰਮਤ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ‘ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ‘ ਪਹਿਲ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਗਮ ਬਣਾਵੇਗਾ।
‘ਦੱਖਣ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਪੋਰਟ ਬਲੇਅਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪਲਾਈ, ਡ੍ਰਾਈ ਡੌਕ ਪੰਪ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਿੰਗ ਸਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਮੈਰੀਨ ਡੌਕਯਾਰਡ ‘ਤੇ ਡ੍ਰਾਈ ਡੌਕ- 2 ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ’ ਨਾਮੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਫਰਵਰੀ 2016 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 42 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਨਤਾ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਮਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 96.24 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਕਾਰਜ ਦਾ ਦਾਇਰਾ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਡੌਕ ਦੀ ਲੰਬਾਈ ਨੂੰ 90 ਮੀਟਰ ਵਿਸਤਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਪੋਰਟ ਬਲੇਅਰ ਸਥਿਤ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਮੁਰੰਮਤ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁੱਗਣਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੀਪਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਇਟ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਕਾਰਜ 07.03.2017 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਝ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ, ਲਾਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਂ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ। ਹੁਣ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 123.95 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਲਈ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਲਾਗਤ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਡ੍ਰਾਈ ਡੌਕ ਦੀ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਗਸਤ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।