Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shipping Ministry approves Revised cost estimates to augment Ship Repair facilities in Andaman & Nicobar Islands
12 JUN 2020 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Shipping has approved the Revised Cost estimate of an amount of Rs. 123.95 crore for augmenting Ship Repair facilities in Andaman & Nicobar Islands.
Shipping activities are lifeline of Andaman & Nicobar Islands, as majority of the development activities are linked to it. To keep the shipping activities alive without any interruption, the ship repair facilities are need to be developed. Due to significant increased ship movements, the existing repairing facilities at Port Blair are being augmented by the Ministry of Shipping. The existing dock length will be extended by 90 meters This augmentation will boost ship building and ship repairing industry and facilitate the ‘Make In India’ initiative of the Government of India.
The project ‘Extension of Dry Dock-II at a marine dockyard including supply, installation and commissioning of Dry Dock Pumps and accessories in Port Blair, South Andaman” was sanctioned by Ministry of Shipping under Central Sector Scheme to the tune of Rs. 96.24 crores, with stipulated date of completion of 42 months during February 2016. The scope of work was to extend the existing dock by 90 meters in length to accommodate more and bigger vessels. This facility was to double the existing capacity of ship repair facilities at Port Blair and generate employment opportunities and enhance the income of islanders. The project had been awarded and the preliminary work commenced at site on 07.03.2017.
Due to some technical changes in the project, there was cost and time overrun. Ministry of Shipping has now approved the Revised Cost Estimate for an amount of Rs. 123.95 crore. The extension facility of the Dry dock will be made available to the Shipping industry by August, 2021.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
नौवहन मंत्रालयाकडून अंदमान व निकोबार बेटांवरील जहाज बांधणी आणि दुरुस्ती करण्यासाठी 123.95 कोटी रुपयांच्या सुधारीत निधीला मान्यता
12 JUN 2020 2:56PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 12 जून 2020
नौवहन मंत्रालयाने अंदमान व निकोबार बेटांवरील जहाज बांधणी आणि दुरुस्ती करण्यासाठी 123.95 कोटी रुपयांचा सुधारीत निधी देण्याला मान्यता दिली आहे.
अंदमान व निकोबार बेटांवरच्या जहाजांतून माल भरण्याचे तसेच जहाजांवरील इतर कामे, ही येथील जीवनरेखा आहे; कारण ही सर्व कामेच तेथील विकासाशी निगडीत आहेत. जलवाहतूकीसाठीचे हे कार्य सुरळीतपणे चालू रहाण्यासाठी जहाजांची दुरुस्ती करणे गरजेचे असते. जलवाहतूकीत कमालीची वाढ झाल्यामुळे, नौवहन मंत्रालयाने पोर्ट ब्लेअर येथील सध्या असलेल्या जहाज दुरुस्तीच्या सोयीसुविधांमध्ये वाढ करण्याचे ठरविले आहे. सध्याच्या बंदराची लांबी 90 मीटरने वाढवण्यात येईल. या सुधारणेमुळे जहाजे बांधणी आणि जहाजे दुरुस्त करणे, याला चालना मिळेल; तसेच भारत सरकारच्या 'मेक इन इंडिया' चळवळीला गती मिळेल.
दक्षिण अंदमान मधल्या पोर्ट ब्लेअर येथील मरीन डॉकयार्ड इथल्या ड्राय डॉक पंप आणि त्याला पूरक अशी साधने यांचा पुरवठा करणे, ती बसविणे आणि त्याची कंत्राटे देणे, या ड्राय डॉक योजनेला या आधीच फेब्रुवारी 2016 साली 42 महिन्यांत पूर्ण करण्याच्या अटीवर नौवहन मंत्रालयाने केंद्रीय क्षेत्रीय योजनेअंतर्गत त्यांची गरज ओळखून 96.24 कोटी रुपये इतका निधी दिला होता. जास्तीत जास्त जहाजे सामावून घेण्यासाठी 90 मीटरने बंदराची लांबी वाढविण्याचा या योजनेत समावेश होता. सुधारणेमुळे पोर्ट ब्लेअर येथील जहाजे दुरुस्ती करण्याची क्षमता दुप्पट होऊन द्वीपावरील रहिवाश्यांना रोजगार मिळून त्यांच्या मिळकतीत वाढ होणे अपेक्षित होते. या योजनेचे प्राथमिक काम त्या स्थानी दि. 7 मार्च 2017 पासून सुरु होऊन त्याला बक्षिसही मिळाले होते.
काही तांत्रिक अडचणींमुळे या योजनेला लागणारा कालावधी आणि त्याचा खर्च यात वाढ झाली. नौवहन मंत्रालयाने आता या निधीत वाढ करून आता 123.95 कोटी रुपयांच्या निधीला मान्यता दिली आहे.