Ministry of Earth Sciences
Mumbai will soon be able to predict floods before they happen, helping protect property and save lives
State-of-the-art Flood Warning System for Mumbai Launched
12 JUN 2020 2:09PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai / New Delhi, June 12, 2020
• Floods to be estimated 3 days in advance, at ward-level
• Decision Support System will enable smart decision-making and field action based on risk assessment
• State-of-the-art flood warning system developed by MoES is a gift to Mumbaikars: Chief Minister Uddhav Thackeray
• We are no less than anyone else in the whole world in terms of science: Dr. Harsh Vardhan, congratulating the scientists at Ministry of Earth Sciences
iFLOWS- Mumbai, a state-of the-art Integrated Flood Warning System for Mumbai has been launched through video conference jointly by Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Uddhav Thackeray and Union Earth Sciences Minister Dr. Harsh Vardhan today.
The system will help make the city become more resilient, by providing early warning for flooding especially during high rainfall events and cyclones. Using this, it will be possible to have an estimate of the flood inundation 3 days in advance, along with 3 hours - 6 hours Nowcast (immediate weather updates). It will be very useful, especially if people need to be evacuated from low-lying areas as we will be able to forecast 12 hours in advance that a particular spot may get flooded. The system will also forecast the rainfall in each pocket.
In his special address through video conference, the Union Minister Dr. Harsh Vardhan congratulated the scientists at Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) who developed the flood warning system and said, we are no less to anyone else in the whole world in terms of science. “Mumbai floods, especially that occurred in 2005 and 2017 are etched in everyone’s memory. This highly advanced flood warning system will help the people of Mumbai in a big way. A similar system was already developed by MoES and is in operation at Chennai.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan further said that MoES scientists have developed the best early warning system for tsunami in the whole world and have never given a false alarm on this issue. This service has also been extended to the countries in Indian Ocean Region who are being highly benefitted.
The Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Uddhav Thackeray stated that the state-of-the-art flood warning system developed by MoES is like a gift to the people of Mumbai. In the context of the health disaster as well as the recent Nisarga cyclone, he said that both blood management and flood management are equally important. The Chief Minister congratulated the MoES and IMD scientists for accurate prediction of Cyclone Nisarga and monsoon in the state. Early prediction of Cyclone Nisarga by IMD helped the state government in saving the state from a bigger disaster and loss of lives, he said.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr M Rajeevan, Secretary, MoES informed that more than 160 observatories and 4 more radars (to be used by next monsoon season) which have been ordered for Mumbai will enable us to forecast rainfall with a precision of 500 metres and every 15 minutes. About the flood warning system, he said, “We are happy that we could complete the development of iFlowsMumbai project in time.”
Mumbai Municipal Commissioner Shri Iqbal Singh Chahal said, iFlowsMumbai can be a model for the rest of the country. He expressed gratefulness to MoES and said, it is being launched well before onset of monsoon in Mumbai.
On the occasion, a video of Mumbai Flood Warning System was screened and a digital brochure of the system was also released.
Shri K S Hosalikar, DDGM, IMD Mumbai was also present for the launch event.
How the Prediction System Works
The sophisticated system has been developed by the Ministry of Earth Sciences using its in-house expertise, in close collaboration with the Municipal Corporation of Greater Mumbai (BMC). The system uses rain gauge data and local data such as data on land use, land topography, drainage systems, water bodies in the city, tide levels, infrastructure and population, which has been provided by BMC. Using these as inputs, the prediction system models weather, rainfall, runoff and water movement, tide and storm surge impacts based on which early Flood Warnings for the city will be provided. It will address the flood inundation due to rainfall, river bank breach, storm surge, obstruction of flow due to roads, buildings, rail lines, high tides and sea level rise.
I-FLOWS is built on a modular structure and comprises seven modules. The Data Assimilation Module gathers a variety of dynamic data including IMD weather forecasts and under-water depth of rivers and lakes across Mumbai city. The Inundation Module will use the data to forecast flood inundation 3 days in advance, while the Flood Module will predict how the water will move across areas expected to be flooded. The Vulnerability and Risk Modules, which together comprise the Decision Support System, enables the administration to take smart decisions to manage the situation based on a scientific and holistic assessment of flooding risks. The Dissemination Module makes information available to field officials through various communication channels, enabling them to take prompt and informed field action.
How it came about
Mumbai the state capital of Maharashtra, a megapolis and the financial capital of India has been facing floods with increased periodicity which brings the city to a standstill in spite of its natural and storm water drainage systems. In a bid to aid in the mitigation of the flood prone city, Disaster Management Department of Municipal Corporation of Greater Mumbai (MCGM) approached the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) to develop an Integrated Flood Warning System for Mumbai, on the lines of a similar system developed for Chennai earlier. MoES initiated the development of the flood warning system in July 2019 using the expertise of Indian Meteorological Department (IMD), National Centre for Medium Range Weather Forecasting (NCMRWF), Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM) and National Centre for Coastal Research (NCCR), in close coordination with Disaster Management Department of MCGM.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
ممبئی جلد ہی سیلاب آنے سے پہلے اس کی پیش گوئی کرنے کے قابل ہوجائے گا، اس سے املاک کے تحفظ اور زندگیاں بچانے میں مدد ملے گی
ممبئی کے لئے سیلاب کی آگاہی دینے والے جدید نظام کا آغاز کیاگیا
12 JUN 2020 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 12 جون 2020
· وارڈ سطح پر سیلاب کے بارے میں 3 دن پہلے پیش گوئی کردی جائے گی۔
· سپورٹ سسٹم کے فیصلے سے جلد فیصلہ کرنے میں مدد مے گی اور جوکھم کے اندازے کے بارے میں عملی کارروائی ممکن ہوگی۔
· ایم او ای ایس کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ سیلاب کی آگاہی کا جدید نظام ممبئی والوں کے لئے ایک تحفہ ہے: وزیر اعلیٰ ادھو ٹھاکرے
· سائنس کے معاملے میں ہم پوری دنیا سے کسی بھی طرح پیچھے نہیں ہیں: ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت نے سائنسدانوں کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے یہ بات کہی۔
آئی فلوز-ممبئی، مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب ادھو ٹھاکرے اور ارضیاتی سائنسز کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج مشترکہ طور پر ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ ممبئی کے لئے سیلاب کی آگاہی کے ایک جدید نظام کا آغاز کیا۔
یہ نظام بھاری بارش کے واقعات اور سمندری طوفانوں کے دوران آنے والے سیلاب کے لئے پہلے سے وارننگ فراہم کرکےممبئی شہر کی مدد کرسکے گا۔ اس نظام کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے یہ ممکن ہوگا کہ 3 دن پہلے ہی سیلاب کی تباہی کا اندازہ ہوجائے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی 3 گھنٹے سے 6 گھنٹے موسم کی فوری معلومات فراہم ہوسکے گی۔ اگر لوگوں کو نشیبی علاقوں سے بحفاظت نکلنے کی ضرورت ہوگی تو یہ بہت کارآمد نظام ثابت ہوگا اور اس طرح ہم 12 گھنٹے پہلے سیلاب کی پیش گوئی کرسکیں گے اور ایک مخصوص جگہ کی نشاندہی کرسکتے ہیں، جہاں یہ آنے والا ہے۔ یہ نظام ہر پاکیٹ میں بارش کی پیش گوئی بھی کرسکے گا۔
ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ اپنے خصوصی خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت میں ان سائنسدانوں کو مبارکباد دی جنہوں نے سیلاب کی پہلے سے آگاہی کا نظام تیار کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سائنس کے معاملے میں ہم دنیا سے کسی بھی طرح پیچھے نہیں ہیں۔ 2005 اور 2017 میں ممبئی میں جو سیلاب آیا تھا، وہ ہر ایک کو یاد ہے۔ انتہائی جدید سیلاب کی آگاہی کے نظام سے ممبئی کے لوگوں کو کافی مدد ملے گی۔ اسی طرح کا نظام ایم او ایس ای کی طرف سے پہلے ہی تیار کرلیاگیا تھا اور یہ نظام چنئی میں کام کررہا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ ایم او ای ایس کے سائنسدانوں نے پوری دنیا میں سونامی کے لئے ایک بہترین پہلے سے وارننگ دینے کا نظام تیار کیا ہے اور اس معاملے پر جھوٹا الارم کبھی بھی نہیں دیاگیا۔ یہ سروس بحر ہند خطے کے ملک کو بھی فراہم کی گئی ہے، جو انتہائی سود مند ثابت ہورہی ہے۔
مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب ادھو ٹھاکرے نے کہا کہ ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت کی طرف سے تیار کردہ سیلاب کی آگاہی دینے والا جدید نظام ممبئی کے عوام کے لئے ایک تحفہ کی طرح ہے۔ صحت کی آفات کے ساتھ ساتھ حالیہ نسرگا نامی سمندری طوفان کے تناظر میں انہوں نے کہا کہ خون کے بندوبست اور سیلاب کے بندوبست دونوں ہی یکساں اہمیت کے حامل ہیں۔ وزیر اعلیٰ نے ریاست میں سمندری طوفان نسرگا اور مانسون کی بالکل صحیح پیش گوئی کے لئے ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت اور محکمہ موسمیات کے سائنسدانوں کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ محکمہ موسمیات کی طرف سے سمندری طوفان نسرگا کی پہلے سے پیش گوئی سے ریاستی سرکار کو ایک بڑی تباہی سے بچانے اور جانی نقصان سے محفوظ رکھنے میں مدد ملی ہے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ایم راجیون نے بتایا کہ 160 سے زیادہ ابزرویٹریز (مشاہدہ کرنے والے) اور 4 سے زیادہ راڈار اگلے مانسون سیزن تک استعمال ہوں گے، جو ممبئی کے لئے آرڈر کئے گئے ہیں۔اس سے ہمیں 500 میٹر کی دوری اور ہر 15 منٹ میں بارش کی پیش گوئی کرنے میں آسانی ہوگی۔ سیلاب کی آگاہی کے نظام کے بارے میں انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم خوش ہیں کہ ہم بروقت آئی فلو ز ممبئی پروجیکٹ کو تیار کرسکتے ہیں۔
ممبئی میونسپل کمشنر جناب اقبال سنگھ چہل نے بتایا کہ آئی فلوز ممبئی ملک کے باقی حصے کے لئے ایک مثال ثابت ہوسکتا ہے، انہوں نے ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے تئیں شکریہ کا اظہار کیا اور کہا کہ یہ ممبئی میں مانسون کے شروع ہونے سے بہت پہلے لانچ کیا جارہا ہے۔
اس موقع پر ممبئی فلڈ وارننگ ویڈیو کی نمائش کی گئی اور اس نظام کا ایک ڈیجیٹل کتابچہ بھی جاری کیاگیا ہے۔ محکمہ موسمیات ممبئی کے ڈی ڈی جی ایم جناب کے ایس ہوسالیکر اس کے آغاز کی تقریب میں موجود تھے۔
سیلاب کی پیش گوئی کرنے والا نظام کس طرح کام کرتا ہے:
گریٹر ممبئی کے میونسپل کارپوریشن بی ایم سی کے قریبی اشتراک سے اپنے ان ہاؤس مہارت کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت کی جانب سے یہ جدید ترین نظام تیار کیاگیا ہے۔ یہ نظام شہر ، ٹائڈ سطح، بنیادی ڈھانچے اور آبادی میں زمین کے استعمال ، زمین کی ٹاپو گرافی، نکاسی کے نظام، پانی کے اداروں سے متعلق رین گیج ڈاٹا اور مقامی ڈاٹا استعمال کرتا ہے، جو بی ایم سی کے ذریعہ فراہم کیاگیا ہے۔
آئی فلوز ایک ماڈیول ڈھانچے پرتعمیر کیاگیا ہے اور 7 ماڈیولز پر مشتمل ہے۔ ڈاٹا ایسی ملیشن ماڈیول پورے ممبئی شہر کی جھیلوں اور دریاؤں کی پانی کی گہرائی ، محکمہ موسمیات کی موسم کی پیش گوئی سمیت مختلف اہم ڈاٹا جمع کرتا ہے۔ فلڈ ماڈیول اس بات کی پیش گوئی کرے گا کہ کس طرح پانی علاقوں میں منتقل ہوگا، جو آگے جاکر سیلاب کی شکل اختیار کرے گا۔
اس کا وجود کیسے عمل میں آیا
مہاراشٹر کی ریاستی راجدھانی ممبئی ایک میگا پالش اور ہندوستان کی مالیاتی راجدھانی ہے۔ ممبئی کو سیلاب کے بڑھتے ہوئے خطرے سے دوچار ہونا پڑتا ہے، جس سے شہر تھم سا جاتا ہے۔ حالانکہ اس کا قدرتی اور طوفان میں پانی کے نکاسی کا نظام زبردست ہے۔ سیلاب سے متاثر ہونے والے شہر کی پریشانی کو کم کرنے میں مدد دیے کی غرض سے گریٹر ممبئی کے میونسپل کارپوریشن کے ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ ڈپارٹمنٹ (ایم سی جی ایم ) ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت سے رجوع ہوا ہے، تاکہ ممبئی کے لئے سیلاب کے آگاہی کے ایک مربوط نظام کو اسی طرز پر تیار کیا جاسکے، جس طرح اس سے پہلے چنئی کے لئے تیار کیاگیا ہے۔ ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت نے انڈین میٹرولوجیکل ڈپارٹمنٹ (آئی ایم ڈی) اوسط درجے کی موسم کی پیش گوئی کے لئے قومی سینٹر (این سی ایم آر ڈبلیو ایف)، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹروپیکل میٹرولوجی (آئی آئی ٹی ایم) اور ساحلی تحقیق کے لئے قومی سینٹر کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے جولائی 2019 میں سیلاب کی آگاہی کے نظام کو فروغ دینے کی پہل شروع کی تھی۔ وزارت نے یہ پہل ایم سی جی ایم کے ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ ڈپارٹمنٹ کے قریبی اشتراک سے شروع کی تھی۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-3236