Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI becomes first construction sector organisation to go ‘Fully Digital’
12 JUN 2020 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
As one of the biggest reform, the National Highway Authority of India (NHAI) under Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has gone ‘Fully Digital’, with the launch of unique cloud based and Artificial Intelligence powered Big Data Analytics platform – Data Lake and Project Management Software. The entire project management work flow of NHAI is transformed from manual to online portal based, wherein the complete project execution operations including ‘workflow with time lines’ and ‘alert mechanism’ have been configured. All project documentation, contractual decisions and approvals are now being done through portal only.
With advance analytics, the Data Lake software will forecast the delays, likely disputes and will give advance alerts. Thus apart from expediting the decision making, it will also facilitate in taking correct and timely decisions as the system is likely to predict financial impacts of different alternatives based on the historical data. This will reduce a lot of disputes.
NHAI has a history of having large number of arbitration cases pending with huge amount of claims and counter claims. Majority of the disputes are generic in nature like delay in handing over of encumbrance free site, shifting of utilities, idling charges of plant, machinery, equipment, manpower and delay in decisions etc. These disputes can be minimized as the Data Lake software has provisions to keep track and check on all these constraints and will ensure work is carried out within the deadlines in a transparent manner. As all processes are going to be portal-based, decision-making is going to be faster and will eventually diminish chances of litigation in future.
The complete project documents and correspondences will be stored in Digital format in the cloud-based ‘Data Lake’ linked with GIS tagging and Unique Project ID, so that the project data can be easily retrieved as and when required from any location. NHAI’s all contractors/ concessionaires/consultants/Authority Engineers (AE)/ Independent Engineers (IE) and Project Directors (PDs)/ Regional Officers (ROs) have already started using it extensively. NHAI’s e-Office module is also integrated in the system so that all correspondences can flow digitally in a secured manner from field units to HQ seamlessly.
In the current Covid-19 pandemic scenario, when most of the organizations are facing serious challenges in working, NHAI employees are continuing their works undeterred and happily without any fear of physical contacts and touching of physical files. Rather, lockdown period was used by NHAI to train its employees about using Data Lake.
The Data Lake will bring revolutionary changes to NHAI with benefits like No delays, Quick decision making, No question of missing records, Work from anywhere/anytime. It will enhance transparency, as all officers and stakeholders, connected with the project can see what is going on real time basis which will amount to concurrent performance audit by the seniors.

সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
ভারতের জাতীয় মহাসড়ক কর্তৃপক্ষ (এন এইচ এ আই) প্রথম নির্মাণ সংস্থা যেটি সম্পূর্ণ ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতি ব্যবহারকারী হিসেবে চিহ্নিত হয়েছে
12 JUN 2020 3:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ জুন, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় জাতীয় সড়ক এবং মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রকের অধীনস্থ ভারতের জাতীয় মহাসড়ক কর্তৃপক্ষ (এন এইচ এ আই) ,বড় ধরনের সংস্কারের মাধ্যমে সম্পূর্ণ ডিজিটাল ব্যবস্থাসম্পন্ন হয়ে উঠেছে ।ডাটা লেক এবং প্রজেক্ট ম্যানেজমেন্ট সফ্টওয়্যারের মাধ্যমে সংস্থাটির কার্যকলাপ পরিচালিত হবে। এন এইচ এ আইয়ের যাবতীয় প্রকল্প ব্যবস্থাপনা এখন থেকে সম্পূর্ণ ভাবে অনলাইন পোর্টাল ভিত্তিক হবে। সংস্থার যে কোনো প্রকল্পের কাজের অগ্রগতির রূপরেখা সম্পূর্ণ ভাবে পোর্টালে তুলে ধরা হবে।সমস্ত প্রকল্পের নথিপত্র,চুক্তিগত সিদ্ধান্ত এবং প্রকল্পের অনুমোদনের কাজ শুধুমাত্র পোর্টালের মাধ্যমেই হবে।
ডাটা লেক সফ্টওয়্যারের মধ্যমে উন্নত বিশ্লেষনের দ্বারা আগে থেকেই জানা যাবে প্রকল্পের কাজে বিলম্ব হবে কিনা বা এই প্রকল্প রূপায়ণে কি ধরনের বিতর্ক বা বাধা আসতে পারে। এর ফলে প্রকল্প বিষয়ে সঠিক এবং সময়মত সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়ার পাশাপাশি অর্থনৈতিক কাজও পরিচালনা সম্ভব হবে । এর ফলে বিতর্কের পরিমাণ হ্রাস পাবে।
উল্লেখ,এন এইচ এ আইয়ের বহু সংখ্যক অমীমাংসিত মামলার ইতিহাস রয়েছে। এর ফলে মোটা অঙ্কের টাকার দাবি এবং পাল্টা দাবি আটকে রয়েছে। বেশিরভাগ বিতর্কের কারণ,মূলত প্রকল্পের জন্য নির্বাচিত দায়মুক্ত জমি,কাজের জিনিসের স্থান পরিবর্তন করা,যন্ত্রপাতির খরচ, কলকব্জা,উপকরণ,শ্রমিক এবং সিদ্ধান্তের বিলম্ব ইত্যাদি। ডাটা লেক সফ্টওয়্যারের মাধ্যমে এই ধরনের বিবাদের পরিমাণ অনেকটাই হ্রাস করা সম্ভব। এই সফ্টওয়্যারটির মাধ্যমে স্বচ্ছতার সঙ্গে সবদিকে নজরদারি চালানো সম্ভব। পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে সব কাজ হলে দ্রুত সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহন সম্ভব এবং ভবিষ্যতে আইনি জটিলতাও অনেকাংশে কমবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।
প্রকল্পের যাবতীয় তথ্য এবং নথিপত্র "ডাটা লেকে" ডিজিটাল রূপে মজুত থাকবে এবং প্রকল্পের ইউনিক আই ডি তৈরী হবে। এর দরুন যেকোনো জায়গা থেকেই নির্দিষ্ট প্রকল্পের তথ্য সহজ ভাবেই সংগ্রহ করা যাবে।এন এইচ এ আইয়ের সকল ঠিকাদার,অধিকার প্রাপ্ত ব্যক্তি বা সংস্থা,পরামর্শদাতা,অথরিটি ইঞ্জিনিয়ার(এ ই),ইন্ডিপেন্ডেন্ট ইঞ্জিনিয়ার(আই ই) এবং প্রকল্প নির্দেশক,আঞ্চলিক আধিকারিকরা ইতিমধ্যেই এই পোর্টালটি ব্যবহার শুরু করেছেন।পাশাপাশি এন এইচ এ আইয়ের ই-অফিস মডিউলটিকে এই ব্যবস্থার সঙ্গে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে ফলে কাজের স্থল থেকে সহজেই যাবতীয় চিঠিপত্র ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে সদর কার্যালয়ে বাধাহীন ভাবে পাঠানো সম্ভব হচ্ছে।
বর্তমান কোভিড-19 অতিমারী কালে যেখানে বেশিরভাগ সংস্থাই কাজ করতে গিয়ে সমস্যার সম্মুখীন হচ্ছে তখন এন এইচ এ আইয়ের কর্মীরা নির্দ্বিধায় এবং খুশি মনে তাদের কাজ চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে। শারীরিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখার পাশাপাশি কোনো ফাইল তাদের স্পর্শ করতে হচ্ছে না। অপরদিকে এন এইচ এ আই কর্তৃপক্ষ এই লকডাউনের পরিস্থিতি কাজে লাগিয়ে তাদের কর্মিবৃন্দদের" ডাটা লেক" প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহারের প্রশিক্ষণ দিয়ে চলেছেন।
"ডাটা লেক" পোর্টালটি চালু হওয়ায় এন এইচ এ আই বিশেষ ভাবে উপকৃত হয়েছে।