Ministry of Finance
Recommendations of GST council related to Law & Procedure
12 JUN 2020 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The 40th GST Council met under the Chairmanship of Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman through video conferencing here today . The meeting was also attended by Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs Shri Anurag Thakur besides Finance Ministers of States & UTs and senior officers of the Ministry of Finance& States/ UTs.
The GST Council has made the following recommendations on Law & Procedures changes.
1. Measures for Trade facilitation:
1. Reduction in Late Fee for past Returns:
As a measure to clean up pendency in return filing, late fee for non-furnishing FORM GSTR-3B for the tax period from July, 2017 to January, 2020 has been reduced / waived as under: -
1. ‘NIL’ late fee if there is no tax liability;
2. Maximum late fee capped at Rs. 500/- per return if there is any tax liability.
Thereduced rate of late fee would apply for all the GSTR-3B returns furnished between 01.07.2020 to 30.09.2020
1. Further relief for small taxpayers for late filing of returns for February, March & April 2020 Tax periods:
For small taxpayers (aggregate turnover uptoRs. 5 crore), for the supplies effected in the month of February, March and April, 2020, the rate of interest for late furnishing of return for the said months beyond specified dates (staggered upto 6th July 2020) is reduced from 18% per annum to 9% per annum till 30.09.2020. In other words, for these months, small taxpayers will not be charged any interest till the notified dates for relief (staggered upto 6th July 2020)and thereafter 9% interest will be charged till 30.09.2020..
1. Relief for small taxpayers for subsequent tax periods (May, June & July 2020):
In wake of COVID-19 pandemic, for taxpayers having aggregate turnover upto Rs. 5 crore, further relief provided by waiver of late fees and interest if the returns in FORM GSTR-3B for the supplies effected in the months of May, June and July, 2020 are furnished by September, 2020 (staggered dates to be notified).
1. One time extension in period for seeking revocation of cancellation of registration:
To facilitate taxpayers who could not get their cancelled GST registrations restored in time, an opportunityis being provided for filing of application for revocation of cancellation of registrationup to 30.09.2020, in all cases where registrations have been cancelled till 12.06.2020.
1. Certain clauses of the Finance Act, 2020 amending CGST Act 2017 and IGST Act, 2017 to be brought into force from 30.06.2020.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ
12 JUN 2020 4:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
40ਵੀਂ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੀ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਬੈਠਕ ਹੋਈ। ਇਸ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ, ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਨੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
1. ਵਪਾਰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਲਈ ਉਪਾਅ:
ਕ. ਪਿਛਲੀਆਂ ਰਿਟਰਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਲੇਟ ਫ਼ੀਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ:
ਰਿਟਰਨ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਲਤਵੀ ਪਏ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਵ ਲਈ, ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2017 ਤੋਂ ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਲਈ ਨੌਨ–ਫ਼ਰਨਿਸ਼ਿੰਗ ਫ਼ਾਰਮ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀਆਰ–3ਬੀ (FORM GSTR-3B) ਵਾਸਤੇ ਲੇਟ ਫ਼ੀਸ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਘਟਾ / ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ:–
i. ‘ਨਿਲ’ ਲੇਟ ਫ਼ੀਸ ਜੇ ਕੋਈ ਟੈਕਸ ਦੇਣਦਾਰੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ;
ii. ਜੇ ਕੋਈ ਟੈਕਸ ਦੇਣਦਾਰੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲੇਟ ਫ਼ੀਸ 500/– ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਹੈ।
ਲੇਟ ਫ਼ੀਸ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਘਟਾਈ ਦਰ 01.07.2020 ਤੋਂ 30.09.2020 ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਭਰਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀਆਰ–3ਬੀ (GSTR-3B) ਰਿਟਰਨਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਖ. ਫ਼ਰਵਰੀ, ਮਾਰਚ ਤੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਦੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਸਮਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਰਿਟਰਨਾਂ ਦੇਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਭਰਾਉਣ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਟੈਕਸਦਾਤਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਹੋਰ ਰਾਹਤ:
ਛੋਟੇ ਟੈਕਸਦਾਤਿਆਂ (ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਟਰਨਓਵਰ 5 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਹੈ) ਲਈ, ਫ਼ਰਵਰੀ, ਮਾਰਚ ਅਤੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਸਪਲਾਈਜ਼ ਲਈ, ਵਰਣਿਤ ਮਿਤੀਆਂ (6 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਸਟੈਗਰਡ) ਤੋਂ ਅਗਾਂਹ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਦੇਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਭਰਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਜ ਦੀ ਦਰ 18% ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ 30 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਲਈ 9% ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਦੂਜੇ ਸ਼ਬਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਛੋਟੇ ਕਰਦਾਤਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਰਾਹਤ (6 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਸਟੈਗਰਡ) ਲਈ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਮਿਤੀਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਕੋਈ ਵਿਆਜ ਵਸੂਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 30 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2020 ਤੱਕ 9% ਵਿਆਜ ਵਸੂਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਖ. ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਸਮਿਆਂ (ਮਈ, ਜੂਨ ਤੇ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020) ਲਈ ਛੋਟੇ ਕਰਦਾਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਹਤ:
ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ, ਕੁੱਲ 5 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਟਰਨਓਵਰ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਰਦਾਤਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਲੇਟ ਫ਼ੀਸ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਜ ਮਾਫ਼ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਹੋਰ ਰਾਹਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜੇ ਮਈ, ਜੂਨ ਅਤੇ ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਸਪਲਾਈਜ਼ ਲਈ ਫ਼ਾਰਮ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀਆਰ–3ਬੀ (GSTF-3B) ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਟਰਨਾਂ ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਭਰੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ (ਸਟੈਗਰਡ ਮਿਤੀਆਂ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ)।
ਘ. ਰੱਦ ਹੋਈ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਮਨਸੂਖ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਚਾਹਵਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ–ਵਾਰ ਵਾਧਾ:
ਜਿਹੜੇ ਕਰਦਾਤੇ ਰੱਦ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਬਹਾਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਵਾ ਸਕੇ ਸਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੱਦ ਹੋਈ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਮਨਸੂਖ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮੌਕਾ 30 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ 12 ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਰੱਦ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
2. ਸੀਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ (CGST) ਕਾਨੂੰਨ 2017 ਅਤੇ ਆਈਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ (IGST) ਕਾਨੂੰਨ, 2017 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ,2020 ਦੀਆਂ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਤ ਧਾਰਾਵਾਂ 30 ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ।