Ministry of Finance
Recommendations of GST council related to Law & Procedure
12 JUN 2020 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The 40th GST Council met under the Chairmanship of Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman through video conferencing here today . The meeting was also attended by Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs Shri Anurag Thakur besides Finance Ministers of States & UTs and senior officers of the Ministry of Finance& States/ UTs.
The GST Council has made the following recommendations on Law & Procedures changes.
1. Measures for Trade facilitation:
1. Reduction in Late Fee for past Returns:
As a measure to clean up pendency in return filing, late fee for non-furnishing FORM GSTR-3B for the tax period from July, 2017 to January, 2020 has been reduced / waived as under: -
1. ‘NIL’ late fee if there is no tax liability;
2. Maximum late fee capped at Rs. 500/- per return if there is any tax liability.
Thereduced rate of late fee would apply for all the GSTR-3B returns furnished between 01.07.2020 to 30.09.2020
1. Further relief for small taxpayers for late filing of returns for February, March & April 2020 Tax periods:
For small taxpayers (aggregate turnover uptoRs. 5 crore), for the supplies effected in the month of February, March and April, 2020, the rate of interest for late furnishing of return for the said months beyond specified dates (staggered upto 6th July 2020) is reduced from 18% per annum to 9% per annum till 30.09.2020. In other words, for these months, small taxpayers will not be charged any interest till the notified dates for relief (staggered upto 6th July 2020)and thereafter 9% interest will be charged till 30.09.2020..
1. Relief for small taxpayers for subsequent tax periods (May, June & July 2020):
In wake of COVID-19 pandemic, for taxpayers having aggregate turnover upto Rs. 5 crore, further relief provided by waiver of late fees and interest if the returns in FORM GSTR-3B for the supplies effected in the months of May, June and July, 2020 are furnished by September, 2020 (staggered dates to be notified).
1. One time extension in period for seeking revocation of cancellation of registration:
To facilitate taxpayers who could not get their cancelled GST registrations restored in time, an opportunityis being provided for filing of application for revocation of cancellation of registrationup to 30.09.2020, in all cases where registrations have been cancelled till 12.06.2020.
1. Certain clauses of the Finance Act, 2020 amending CGST Act 2017 and IGST Act, 2017 to be brought into force from 30.06.2020.

وزارت خزانہ
قانون اور طریقہ کار کے معاملے میں جی ایس ٹی کونسل کی سفارشات
12 JUN 2020 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 12 جون 2020، چالیسیوں جی ایس ٹی کونسل کی میٹنگ آج یہاں ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ خزانے اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن کی صدارت میں منعقد کی گئی۔ اس میٹنگ میں خزانے اور کارپوریٹ امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر کے علاوہ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے وزرائے خزانہ اور ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کی وزارت خزانہ کے سینئر افسروں نے بھی شرکت کی۔
جی ایس ٹی کونسل نے قانون اور طریقہ کار کی تبدیلیوں کے بارے میں درج ذیل سفارشات کیں۔
تجارت کی سہولت فراہم کرانے کے اقدامات:
(الف) گزشتہ ریٹرنس کے لئے تاخیری فیس میں کمی:
ریٹرن داخل کرانے میں التوا میں پڑےہوئے معاملات کا نمٹارا کے ایک اقدام کے طور پر جولائی 2017 سے جنوری 2020 تک کی ٹیکس کی مدت کے لئے فارم جی ایس ٹی آر۔ 3 بی جمع نہ کرائے جانے کےلئے تاخیری فیس درج ذیل کے مطابق کم / معاف کردی گئی ہے۔
1. کوئی ٹیکس بقایہ نہ ہونے پر ‘صفر ’ تاخیری فیس
2. کوئی ٹیکس بقایہ ہونے پر تاخیری فیس کی زیادہ سے زیادہ حد 500 روپے فی ریٹرن مقرر کی گئی ہے۔
تاخیری فیس کی گھٹائی گئی شرح یکم جولائی 2020 سے 30 ستمبر 2020 تک جمع کرائے جانے والے تمام جی ایس ٹی آر۔ 3 بی ریٹرن پر لاگو ہوگی۔
(ب)۔ فروری، مارچ اور اپریل 2020 کی ٹیکس کی مدت کے لئے تاخیر سے ریٹرن داخل کرانے پر چھوٹے ٹیکس دہندگان کو مزید راحت:
فروری، مارچ اور اپریل 2020 میں کی گئی سپلائی کے لئے چھوٹے ٹیکس دہندگان (جن کا مجموعی کاروبار 5 کروڑ روپے تک کا ہو) کو مخصوص تاریخوں کے بعد (6 جولائی 2020 تک ) مذکورہ مہینوں کے لئے ریٹرن تاخیر سے داخل کرانے پر سود کی شرح 30 ستمبر 2020 تک 18 فیصد سالانہ سے گھٹاکر 9 فیصد سالانہ کردی گئی ہے۔
(ج) بعد کی ٹیکس کی مدت (مئی، جون اور جولائی 2020) کے لئے چھوٹے ٹیکس دہندگان کو راحت:
کووڈ۔ 19 عالمی وبا کے پیش نظر 5 کروڑ روپے تک کے مجموعی کاروبار والے ٹیکس دہندگان کو مئی ، جون اور جولائی 2020 ماہ میں کی گئی سپلائی کے لئے ستمبر 2020 تک فارم جی ایس ٹی آر 3 بی میں ریٹرن داخل کرائے جانے پر تاخیری فیس اور سود میں مزید راحت دی گئی ہے۔
(د) رجسٹریشن مسترد کئے جانے کو واپس کرانے کے لئے مدت میں توسیع :
ایس ٹیکس دہندگان کو سہولت فراہم کرانے کے لئے جو وقت پر اپنے مسترد کئے گئے جی ایس ٹی رجسٹریشن کو بحال نہیں کراسکے، ایک موقع فراہم کرایا جارہا ہے کہ وہ 30 ستمبر 2020 تک اپنے رجسٹریشن کو مسترد کئے جانے کی واپسی کےلئے درخواست دے سکتے ہیں۔ یہ بات ایسے تمام معاملوں میں لاگو ہوگی جہاں 12 جون 2020 تک رجسٹرد مسترد کئے گئے ہیں۔
جی ایس ٹی کونسل کی سفارشات کے بارے میں یہ ریلیز تمام متعلقین کی معلومات کے لئے جاری کی گئی ہے۔متعلقہ سرکولر نوٹی فکیشن جاری کئے جانے کے بعد ہی یہ نافذ ہوں گی۔