Ministry of Finance
Recommendations of GST council related to Law & Procedure
12 JUN 2020 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The 40th GST Council met under the Chairmanship of Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman through video conferencing here today . The meeting was also attended by Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs Shri Anurag Thakur besides Finance Ministers of States & UTs and senior officers of the Ministry of Finance& States/ UTs.
The GST Council has made the following recommendations on Law & Procedures changes.
1. Measures for Trade facilitation:
1. Reduction in Late Fee for past Returns:
As a measure to clean up pendency in return filing, late fee for non-furnishing FORM GSTR-3B for the tax period from July, 2017 to January, 2020 has been reduced / waived as under: -
1. ‘NIL’ late fee if there is no tax liability;
2. Maximum late fee capped at Rs. 500/- per return if there is any tax liability.
Thereduced rate of late fee would apply for all the GSTR-3B returns furnished between 01.07.2020 to 30.09.2020
1. Further relief for small taxpayers for late filing of returns for February, March & April 2020 Tax periods:
For small taxpayers (aggregate turnover uptoRs. 5 crore), for the supplies effected in the month of February, March and April, 2020, the rate of interest for late furnishing of return for the said months beyond specified dates (staggered upto 6th July 2020) is reduced from 18% per annum to 9% per annum till 30.09.2020. In other words, for these months, small taxpayers will not be charged any interest till the notified dates for relief (staggered upto 6th July 2020)and thereafter 9% interest will be charged till 30.09.2020..
1. Relief for small taxpayers for subsequent tax periods (May, June & July 2020):
In wake of COVID-19 pandemic, for taxpayers having aggregate turnover upto Rs. 5 crore, further relief provided by waiver of late fees and interest if the returns in FORM GSTR-3B for the supplies effected in the months of May, June and July, 2020 are furnished by September, 2020 (staggered dates to be notified).
1. One time extension in period for seeking revocation of cancellation of registration:
To facilitate taxpayers who could not get their cancelled GST registrations restored in time, an opportunityis being provided for filing of application for revocation of cancellation of registrationup to 30.09.2020, in all cases where registrations have been cancelled till 12.06.2020.
1. Certain clauses of the Finance Act, 2020 amending CGST Act 2017 and IGST Act, 2017 to be brought into force from 30.06.2020.

ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଜିଏସଟି ପରିଷଦର ଆଇନ ଓ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାଜନିତ ସୁପାରିସ
12 JUN 2020 4:08PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଆଜି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଠାରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥ ଓ କର୍ପୋରେଟ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନିର୍ମଳା ସୀତାରମଣଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ଜରିଆରେ ଜିଏସଟି ପରିଷଦର 40ତମ ବୈଠକ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଯାଇଛି। ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥ ଓ କର୍ପୋରେଟ ବ୍ୟାପାର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ଠାକୁରଙ୍କ ସମେତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶର ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଓ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ।
ଆଇନ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାଗତ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଉପରେ ଜିଏସଟି ପରିଷଦ ନିମ୍ନୋକ୍ତ ସୁପାରିସ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
1. ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ସୁବିଧା ପାଇଁ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ :
. ଅତୀତ ରିଟର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପାଇଁ ବିଳମ୍ବିତ ଶୁଳ୍କ ହ୍ରାସ :
ବିଳମ୍ବିତ ହୋଇ ପଡ଼ି ରହିଥିବା ରିଟର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଫାଇଲିଂକୁ ପୂରଣ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସ୍ବରୂପ, ଜୁଲାଇ, 2017ରୁ ଜାନୁଆରୀ 2020 ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଟିକସ ଅବଧି ପାଇଁ ଫର୍ମ ଜିଏସଟିଆର-3ବି ଦାଖଲ ନକରିବା ଜନିତ ବିଳମ୍ବିତ ଶୁଳ୍କ ପରିମାଣକୁ ନିମ୍ନ ପ୍ରକାରରେ ହ୍ରାସ/ଛାଡ଼ କରାଯାଇଛି:-
• କୌଣସି ଟିକସ ଦେୟତା ନଥିଲେ ‘ଶୂନ୍ୟ’ ବିଳମ୍ବିତ ଶୁଳ୍କ ସୁବିଧା;
· କୌଣସି ଟିକସ ଦେୟତା ଥିଲେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ରିଟର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପାଇଁ ସର୍ବାଧିକ 500 ଟଙ୍କାର ବିଳମ୍ବିତ ଶୁଳ୍କ ।
01.07.2020 ରୁ 30.09.2020 ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଦାଖଲ କରାଯିବାକୁ ଥିବା ସମସ୍ତ ଜିଏସଟିଆର-3 ବି ରିଟର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପାଇଁ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଥିବା ବିଳମ୍ବିତ ଶୁଳ୍କ ଲାଗୁ ହେବ।
2. ଫେବୃଆରୀ, ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ଏବଂ ଏପ୍ରିଲ 2020 ଟିକସ ଅବଧି ପାଇଁ ବିଳମ୍ବିତ ରିଟର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଦାଖଲ ପାଇଁ କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ଟିକସଦାତାମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅଧିକ ରିହାତି :
କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ଟିକସଦାତା (ହାରାହାରି 5 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର କାରବାର)ଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଫେବୃଆରୀ, ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ, ଏପ୍ରିଲ, 2020ରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ଯୋଗାଣ ନିମନ୍ତେ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ ତାରିଖ (ଜୁଲାଇ 6, 2020 ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ)କୁ ବାଦ ଦେଇ ବିଳମ୍ବିତ ରିଟର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଦାଖଲର ବାର୍ଷିକ ସୁଧ ଦର 30.9.2020 ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ 18 ପ୍ରତିଶତରୁ 9 ପ୍ରତିଶତକୁ ହ୍ରାସ କରି ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଅନ୍ୟ ଅର୍ଥରେ କହିବାକୁ ଗଲେ, ଏସବୁ ମାସ ପାଇଁ କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ଟିକସଦାତାମାନେ ରିହାତିର ଅଧିସୂଚିତ ତାରିଖ (6 ଜୁଲାଇ 2020) ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ କୌଣସି ସୁଧ ଦେବାକୁ ପଡ଼ିବ ନାହିଁ ଏବଂ ଏହାପରେ 30.09.2020 ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ୯ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ହାରରେ ସୁଧ ଲାଗୁ ହେବ।
3. ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ଟିକସ ଅବଧି (ମେ, ଜୁନ ଏବଂ ଜୁଲାଇ 2020) ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ଟିକସଦାତାଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ରିହାତି :
କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିକୁ ଆଖି ଆଗରେ ରଖି 5 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ କାରବାର ଥିବା କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ଟିକସଦାତାମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଆହୁରି ଏକ ରିହାତି ଦିଆଯିବାକୁ ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯାଇଛି। ଯଦି ଏମାନେ ମେ, ଜୁନ, ଜୁଲାଇ, 2020 ମାସରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ଯୋଗାଣର ରିଟର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର 2020 ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଦାଖଲ କରିସାରିଛନ୍ତି ତାହେଲେ ତାଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ବିଳମ୍ବିତ ଶୁଳ୍କ ଏବଂ ସୁଧ ଛାଡ଼ କରାଯିବ।
4. ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ ବାତିଲ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟାହାର ଚାହୁଁଥିବା ଟିକସଦାତାଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏକକାଳିନ ଅବଧି ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ ସୁବିଧା :
ନିଜର ବାତିଲ ହୋଇଥିବା ଜିଏସଟି ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ ପାଇପାରିନଥିବା ଟିକସଦାତାମାନଙ୍କୁ ସୁବିଧା ଦେବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ 30.09.2020 ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ ବାତିଲ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟାହାର ନିମନ୍ତେ ଆବେଦନପତ୍ର ଦାଖଲ କରାଯିବାର ସୁବିଧା ଦିଆଯିବ। 12.06.2020 ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ ବାତିଲ ହୋଇଥିବା ସମସ୍ତ ମାମଲାରେ ଏହି ସୁବିଧା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ।
ସିଜିଏସଟି ଆଇନ 2017 ଏବଂ ଆଇଜିଏସଟି ଆଇନ 2017ରେ ସଂଶୋଧନ ଆଣିବା ଲାଗି ଅର୍ଥ ଆଇନ 2020ର କେତେକ ଧାରାକୁ 30.06.2020 ଠାରୁ ଲାଗୁ କରାଯିବ।