Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal reviews the Quality Council of India
Minister says that Quality is going to define India’s future
Aatmanirbhar Bharat will grow on the basis of quality products and services
Quality certification should be rational, transparent, reliable and free from any malpractices
12 JUN 2020 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
Shri PiyushGoyal, Minister of Commerce and Industry has said that Quality is going to define India’s future. Reviewing the performance of the Quality Council of India(QCI) today through the Video conference, Shri Goyal said that Aatmanirbhar Bharat will grow and prosper on the basis of quality indigenous products and services. He said that quality consciousness will have to percolate to the level of the common man, and quality culture imbibed and cultivated in all aspects of our life.
Quality Council of India is a non-profit autonomous society, under the Department of Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), with the mandate to establish an accreditation structure in the country and to spread quality movement in India by undertaking a National Quality Campaign.The Mission of QCI is to lead nationwide quality movement in India by involving all stakeholders for emphasis on adherence to quality standards in all spheres of activities primarily for promoting and protecting interests of the nation and its citizens.
Lauding the QCI for growing exponentially in last few years and developing a large bandwidth for activities across the sectors and streams, the Minister said the march must go on in an uninterrupted manner. He said that QCI has taken many initiatives during the lockdown period, but the real challenge and opportunity lies in the post-Covid era. Shri Goyal said that the future is going to usher in a new way of life, with new norms. No aspect of human life, be it social, family, economic etc is going to remain untouched with this new Norm. The new Norm will call for new quality standards in all fields, including education, health, shopping, services. He called upon the QCI to study the best practices evolving in other countries for the post-Covid era, and adopt them in India, after taking into account various aspects and local situation. He also asked the QCI to do the Gap Analysis in skills in the country, and suggest means to fill the gap. The Minister said that the large training infrastructure set up for offline training in the Government sector may not be required in the future, and online training may prove to be more effective, and affordable.
The Minister emphasized on the fact that the quality evaluation and certification should be rational, transparent, reliable, and free from any manipulation or malpractices. The quality standards should be of high class andimplementable. He said the QCI and GeM (Government e-Marketplace) should join hands to ensure that all high value products on the GeM portal are quality certified. He also stressed on the urgent need for evolving quality standards in the education, health, hospitality, transport, packaging, food processing, MSME sectors. Shri Goyalcalled upon the QCI to help the private sector also in adopting the quality standards and practices.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारतीय गुणवत्‍ता परिषद की समीक्षा की
वाणिज्‍य मंत्री ने कहा कि गुणवत्‍ता भारत का भविष्‍य परिभाषित करेगी
आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत गुणवत्‍तापूर्ण उत्‍पादों और सेवाओं के आधार पर आगे बढ़ेगा
गुणवत्‍ता प्रमाणपत्र तर्कसंगत, पारदर्शी, विश्‍वसनीय और किसी भी प्रकार के भ्रष्‍टाचार से मुक्‍त होना चाहिए
12 JUN 2020 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा है कि गुणवत्ता भारत के भविष्य को परिभाषित करेगी। भारतीय गुणवत्‍ता परिषद (क्‍यूसीआई) के कामकाज की आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से समीक्षा करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि आत्‍मनिर्भर भारतगुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वदेशी उत्पादों और सेवाओं के आधार पर विकसित और समृद्ध होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि गुणवत्ता जानकारी को आम आदमी के स्तर तक पहुंचाना होगा, और हमें जीवन के सभी पहलुओं में गुणवत्ता संस्कृति को आत्‍मसात करना होगा और उसे उत्‍पन्‍न करना होगा।
क्वालिटी काउंसिल ऑफ इंडिया उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के अंतर्गत एक गैर-लाभकारी स्वायत्तशासी सोसाइटी है, जिसे देश में आधिकारिक मान्यता देने वाला ढांचा स्‍थापित करने और राष्‍ट्रीय गुणवत्‍ता अभियान आरंभ करके भारत में गुणवत्‍ता आंदोलन का प्रसार करने का अधिकार प्राप्‍त है। क्यूसीआई का मिशन मुख्य रूप से राष्ट्र और उसके नागरिकों के हितों को बढ़ावा देने और उनकी रक्षा के लिए सभी क्षेत्रों में गुणवत्ता मानकों के पालन के लिए सभी हितधारकों को शामिल करके भारत में राष्ट्रव्यापी गुणवत्ता आंदोलन का नेतृत्व करना है।
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में तेजी से बढ़ने और क्षेत्रों और वर्गों में गतिविधियों के लिए एक बड़ी बैंडविड्थ विकसित करने के लिए क्यूसीआई की सराहना करते हुए, वाणिज्‍य मंत्री ने कहा कि तरक्‍की बिना किसी बाधा के जारी रहनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि लॉकडाउन के दौरान क्‍यूसीआईने अनेक पहल की हैं,लेकिन वास्‍तविक चुनौती और अवसर कोविड के बाद के युग में है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भविष्य का सूत्रपात एक नए तरीके से, नए मानदंडों के साथ होगा। मानव जीवन का कोई भी पहलू चाहे वह सामाजिक हो, पारिवारिक, आर्थिक हो इस नए मानदंड से अछूते नहीं रहने वाले हैं। शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, खरीदारी, सेवाओं सहित सभी क्षेत्रों में नए प्रतिमानों में नए गुणवत्ता मानकों की आवश्‍यकता होगी। उन्होंने क्यूसीआई का आह्वान किया कि वे कोविड के बाद के युग के लिए अन्य देशों में विकसित सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणाली का अध्ययन करें और विभिन्न पहलुओं और स्थानीय स्थिति को ध्यान में रखते हुए उन्हें भारत में अपनाएं। उन्होंने क्यूसीआई को देश में कौशल में संभावित अथवा अपेक्षित कामकाज के साथ वास्‍तविक कार्य निष्‍पादन की तुलना (गैप अनेलेलिसस) करने के लिए भी कहा, और खाई को पाटने के उपाय बताए। वाणिज्‍य मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकारी क्षेत्र में ऑफ़लाइन प्रशिक्षण के लिए स्थापित बड़े प्रशिक्षण बुनियादी ढांचे की भविष्य में आवश्यकता नहीं हो सकती है, और ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण अधिक प्रभावी और सस्ता साबित हो सकता है।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने इस तथ्य पर जोर दिया कि गुणवत्ता मूल्यांकन और प्रमाणन तर्कसंगत, पारदर्शी, विश्वसनीय और किसी भी प्रकार के भ्रष्‍टाचार से मुक्त होना चाहिए। गुणवत्ता मानकों को उच्च श्रेणी और कार्यान्वयन योग्य होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि क्‍यूसीआई और जीईएम (गवर्नमेंट ई-मार्केटप्लेस) को यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हाथ मिलाना चाहिए कि जीईएमपोर्टल पर सभी उच्च मूल्य के उत्पाद गुणवत्ता प्रमाणित हैं। उन्होंने शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, आतिथ्य, परिवहन, पैकेजिंग, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, एमएसएमई क्षेत्रों में गुणवत्ता मानकों को विकसित करने की तत्काल आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया। श्री गोयल ने क्यूसीआई को निजी क्षेत्र की गुणवत्ता मानकों और प्रथाओं को अपनाने में मदद करने के लिए कहा।