Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal reviews the Quality Council of India
Minister says that Quality is going to define India’s future
Aatmanirbhar Bharat will grow on the basis of quality products and services
Quality certification should be rational, transparent, reliable and free from any malpractices
12 JUN 2020 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
Shri PiyushGoyal, Minister of Commerce and Industry has said that Quality is going to define India’s future. Reviewing the performance of the Quality Council of India(QCI) today through the Video conference, Shri Goyal said that Aatmanirbhar Bharat will grow and prosper on the basis of quality indigenous products and services. He said that quality consciousness will have to percolate to the level of the common man, and quality culture imbibed and cultivated in all aspects of our life.
Quality Council of India is a non-profit autonomous society, under the Department of Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), with the mandate to establish an accreditation structure in the country and to spread quality movement in India by undertaking a National Quality Campaign.The Mission of QCI is to lead nationwide quality movement in India by involving all stakeholders for emphasis on adherence to quality standards in all spheres of activities primarily for promoting and protecting interests of the nation and its citizens.
Lauding the QCI for growing exponentially in last few years and developing a large bandwidth for activities across the sectors and streams, the Minister said the march must go on in an uninterrupted manner. He said that QCI has taken many initiatives during the lockdown period, but the real challenge and opportunity lies in the post-Covid era. Shri Goyal said that the future is going to usher in a new way of life, with new norms. No aspect of human life, be it social, family, economic etc is going to remain untouched with this new Norm. The new Norm will call for new quality standards in all fields, including education, health, shopping, services. He called upon the QCI to study the best practices evolving in other countries for the post-Covid era, and adopt them in India, after taking into account various aspects and local situation. He also asked the QCI to do the Gap Analysis in skills in the country, and suggest means to fill the gap. The Minister said that the large training infrastructure set up for offline training in the Government sector may not be required in the future, and online training may prove to be more effective, and affordable.
The Minister emphasized on the fact that the quality evaluation and certification should be rational, transparent, reliable, and free from any manipulation or malpractices. The quality standards should be of high class andimplementable. He said the QCI and GeM (Government e-Marketplace) should join hands to ensure that all high value products on the GeM portal are quality certified. He also stressed on the urgent need for evolving quality standards in the education, health, hospitality, transport, packaging, food processing, MSME sectors. Shri Goyalcalled upon the QCI to help the private sector also in adopting the quality standards and practices.

వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భారత నాణ్యతా మండలి కార్యకలాపాలు సమీక్షించిన శ్రీ పియూష్ గోయల్
భారత భవితవ్యాన్ని నాణ్యతే నిర్వచిస్తుందన్న మంత్రి
నాణ్యమైన వస్తు సేవలతోనే ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్ ఎదుగుతుంది
నాణ్యతా ధ్రువీకరణ సహేతుకంగా, పారదర్శకంగా, విశ్వసనీయంగా, తప్పులకు తావులేకుండా ఉండాలి
12 JUN 2020 4:23PM by PIB Hyderabad
నాణ్యతే భారతదేశ భవితవ్యాన్ని నిర్వచించబోతున్నదని వాణిజ్య, పరిశ్రమల శాఖామంత్రి శ్రీ పియూష్ గోయల్ అన్నారు. భారత నాణ్యతా మండలి ( క్యుసిఐ) పనితీరును ఆయన ఈ రోజు వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ ద్వారా సమీక్షించారు. స్వదేశీ ఉత్పత్తులు, సేవల నాణ్యత ఆధారంగానే ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్ ఎదుగుతుందని అన్నారు. నాణ్యతా స్ఫూర్తి సామాన్యుని స్థాయి వరకూ వెళ్ళినప్పుడే మన జీవితాల్లోని ప్రతి కోణంలోనూ నాణ్యతా సంస్కృతి కనబడుతుందన్నారు.
పరిశ్రమ, అంతర్గత వాణిజ్య ప్రోత్సాహక విభాగం కింద ఒక స్వతంత్ర, లాభాపేక్ష రహిత సంస్థగా భారత నాణ్యతా మండలి పనిచేస్తుంది. నాణ్యతా ఉద్యమాన్ని దేశమంతటా నిర్వహిస్తూ అక్రెడిటేషన్ నిర్మాణానికి రూపకల్పన చేయటం, నాణ్యతా ఉద్యమాన్ని వ్యాప్తి చేయటం ఈ సంస్థ పని. ఇందుకోసం జాతీయ నాణ్యతా ప్రచారోద్యమాన్ని నిర్వహిస్తుంది. సంబంధిత వర్గాలన్నిటినీ ఇందులో భాగస్వాములను చేస్తూ నాణ్యతాప్రమాణాలకు కట్టుబడేలా అవగాహన కల్పిస్తుంది. దేశ ప్రయోజనాలతోబాటు పౌరులందరి ప్రయోజనాలు కాపాడటమే ధ్యేయంగా ఈ సంస్థ కృషి చేస్తుంది.
గడిచిన కొన్నేళ్ళలో నాణ్యతా మండలి చేస్తున్న కృషిని, అన్ని రంగాలకూ నాణ్యతా ప్రమాణాలను విస్తరింపజేయటాన్ని మంత్రి కొనియాడారు. ఈ ధోరణి అవిచ్ఛిన్నంగా ఇలాగే ముందుకు సాగాలని పిలుపునిచ్చారు. లాక్ డౌన్ కాలంలో నాణ్యతా మండలి అనేక చర్యలు తీసుకున్నదని, అయితే, కోవిడ్ అనంతర కాలంలో మరిన్ని సవాళ్ళు ఎదుర్కోవాల్సి ఉంటుందన్న వాస్తవాన్ని గ్రహించాలని కోరారు. కొత్త నిబంధనలతో కొత్త జీవితం ఉంటుందని, మానవ జీవితంలో ఏదీ మునుపటిలా ఉండబోదని మంత్రి శ్రీ గోయల్ అన్నారు. సామాజిక, కుటుంబ, ఆర్థిక వ్యవహారాలలో పెనుమార్పులు తప్పవని గుర్తుచేశారు. ఈ కొత్త నిబంధనల వలన అన్ని రంగాలలో నాణ్యతా ప్రమాణాలు కూడా కొత్తగా ఉంటాయని అందులో విద్య, వైద్యం, కొనుగోళ్ళు, సేవలు ఉంటాయని అన్నారు. కోవిడ్ అనంతర ఇతర దేశాల్లో కూడా రూపుదిద్దుకుంటున్న నాణ్యతా ప్రమాణాలను అధ్యయనం చేయాలని, స్థానిక పరిస్థితులకు అనుగుణంగా వాటిని అన్వయించుకోవాలని నాణ్యతా మండలికి మంత్రి సూచించారు. దేశంలో నైపుణ్యాల పరంగా ఉన్న లోటుపాట్లను కూడా అధ్యయనం చేయాలని, ఖాళీల భర్తీకి తగిన సూచనలివ్వాలని కోరారు. ప్రత్యక్ష శిక్షణ కోసం సిద్ధం చేసిన మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు ఇకముందు పెద్దగా వాడాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందకపోవచ్చునని, ఆన్ లైన్ శిక్షణే సమర్థంగాను, చౌకగాను అందుబాటులోకి రావచ్చునని చెప్పారు.
నాణ్యతా మదింపు, ధ్రువీకరణ కచ్చితంగా హేతుబద్ధంగాను, విశ్వసనీయంగాను, ఎలాంటి అవకతవకలకూ తావులేని విధంగాను ఉండాల్సిన అవసరాన్ని మంత్రి నొక్కిచెప్పారు. నాణ్యతాప్రమాణాలు, ఉన్నతంగాను, ఆచరణ సాధ్యంగాను ఉండాలని గుర్తు చేశారు. గవర్నమెంట్ ఈ-మార్కెట్ ప్లేస్ తో నాణ్యతా మండలి చేతులు కలిపి అత్యంత విలువైన ఉత్పత్తులు రూపొందించి గవర్నమెంట్ ఈ-మార్కెట్ ప్లేస్ పోర్టల్ లో ధ్రువపత్రంతో సహా పొందుపరచాలన్నారు. విద్య, వైద్యం, ఆతిథ్యసేవలు, రవాణా, పాకేజింగ్, ఫుడ్ ప్రాసెసింగ్, సూక్ష్మ, చిన్నమ్ మధ్యతరహా రంగాలలో నాణ్యతా ప్రమాణాలు రూపొందించి అమలు చేయాల్సిన అవసరాన్ని మంత్రి నొక్కి చెప్పారు. ప్రైవేట్ రంగం కూడా నాణ్యతా ప్రమాణాలను అనుసరించేలా భారత నాణ్యతా మండలి సహాయం చేయాలని శ్రీ గోయల్ పిలుపునిచ్చారు.