Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Dr. John Pombe Joseph Magufuli, President of the United Republic of Tanzania
12 JUN 2020 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a phone call today with His Excellency Dr. John Pombe Joseph Magufuli, President of the United Republic of Tanzania.
The Prime Minister warmly recalled his July 2016 visit to Dar-es-Salaam and stressed on the importance that India attaches to its traditionally friendly ties with Tanzania. He reiterated India’s commitment to partnering Tanzania in its development journey, as per the aspirations and needs of the Tanzanian government and people.
The Prime Minister thanked President Dr. Magufuli for the assistance provided by the Tanzanian authorities for evacuation of Indian citizens from Tanzania in the wake of COVID-19.
The leaders reviewed the overall bilateral relationship. They expressed satisfaction at the growing development partnership, educational linkages, and trade and investment flows between India and Tanzania, and discussed possibilities of further accelerating these trends.
Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes to His Excellency President Magufuli and the people of Tanzania for the forthcoming Presidential and Parliamentary elections in Tanzania later this year.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
তানজানিয়াৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ড. জন পোম্বে জোচেফ মাগুফুলিৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপ
12 JUN 2020 8:29PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি তানজানিয়াৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ড. জন পোম্বে জোচেফ মাগুফুলিৰ সৈতে টেলিফোনযোগে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২০১৬ ৰ জুলাই মাহত তেওঁৰ ডাৰ-এস-চালাম ভ্ৰমণৰ কথাও স্মৰণ কৰে আৰু প্ৰাচীন কালৰে পৰা ভাৰতৰ বন্ধু, তানজানিয়াৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্ক বজায় ৰখাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তানজানিয়াৰ চৰকাৰ আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ চাহিদা অনুযায়ী উন্নয়নৰ অংশীদাৰ হোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত সদায়েই অঙ্গীকাৰবদ্ধ বুলিও কয় শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে।
ক’ভিড – ১৯ মহামাৰীৰ ফলত তানজানিয়াত আবদ্ধ হৈ থকা ভাৰতীয় নাগৰিকসকলক দেশলৈ ওভতাই পঠিওৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ড. মাগুফুলিয়ে গ্ৰহণ কৰা উদ্যোগৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁক ধন্যবাদ জনায়।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কৰ সৰ্বাঙ্গীন পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে। উন্নয়নৰ অংশীদাৰীত্ব, শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্ৰত যোগাযোগ আৰু ব্যৱসায় বাণিজ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ক্ৰমবৰ্দ্ধমান সম্পৰ্কত তেওঁলোকে সন্তোষ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। এই ক্ষেত্ৰত ভৱিষ্যতে কেনেদৰে এই সম্পৰ্কক আৰু অধিক আগলৈ লৈ যাব পাৰি সেই সম্পৰ্কতো তেওঁলোকে আলোচনা কৰে।
আগন্তুক বৰ্ষত তানজানিয়াত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি আৰু সংসদীয় নিৰ্বাচনৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী, ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মাগুফুলি আৰু তানজানিয়াৰ জনসাধাৰণক শুভেচ্ছা জনায় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে।