Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Dr. John Pombe Joseph Magufuli, President of the United Republic of Tanzania
12 JUN 2020 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a phone call today with His Excellency Dr. John Pombe Joseph Magufuli, President of the United Republic of Tanzania.
The Prime Minister warmly recalled his July 2016 visit to Dar-es-Salaam and stressed on the importance that India attaches to its traditionally friendly ties with Tanzania. He reiterated India’s commitment to partnering Tanzania in its development journey, as per the aspirations and needs of the Tanzanian government and people.
The Prime Minister thanked President Dr. Magufuli for the assistance provided by the Tanzanian authorities for evacuation of Indian citizens from Tanzania in the wake of COVID-19.
The leaders reviewed the overall bilateral relationship. They expressed satisfaction at the growing development partnership, educational linkages, and trade and investment flows between India and Tanzania, and discussed possibilities of further accelerating these trends.
Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes to His Excellency President Magufuli and the people of Tanzania for the forthcoming Presidential and Parliamentary elections in Tanzania later this year.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ତାଞ୍ଜାନିଆ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ
12 JUN 2020 8:29PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ତାଞ୍ଜାନିଆ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହାମହିମ ଡକ୍ଟର ଜନ ପମ୍ବେ ଜୋସେଫ ମାଗୁଫୁଲିଙ୍କ ସହ ଫୋନ ଯୋଗେ କଥାବାର୍ତ୍ତା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତାଙ୍କର ଜୁଲାଇ 2016 ଡର-ଏସ-ସଲାମ ଗସ୍ତକୁ ମନେ ପକାଇଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ତାଞ୍ଜାନିଆ ସହିତ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ବନ୍ଧୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଭାରତ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଉଥିବା ଉପରେ ଦୃଢ ମତପୋଷଣ କରିଥିଲେ। ତାଞ୍ଜାନିଆ ସରକାର ଏବଂ ସେଠାକାର ଅଧିବାସୀଙ୍କ ଆକାଂକ୍ଷା ତଥା ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ତାଞ୍ଜାନିଆର ବିକାଶ ଯାତ୍ରାରେ ଭାଗୀଦାର ହେବା ନେଇ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ ।
କୋଭିଡ-19 ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ତାଞ୍ଜାନିଆରୁ ଭାରତୀୟ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ଥାନାନ୍ତରଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରେ ତାଞ୍ଜାନିଆ କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷଙ୍କ ସହଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଡକ୍ଟର ମାଗୁଫୁଲିଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ।
ଉଭୟ ନେତା ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଥିଲେ । ଭାରତ ଓ ତାଞ୍ଜାନିଆ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଥିବା ବିକାଶ ସହଭାଗୀତା, ଶିକ୍ଷାଗତ ସଂଯୋଗ, ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ବିନିଯୋଗର ପ୍ରବାହରେ ଉଭୟେ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଏହି ଧାରାକୁ ଆହୁରି ଗତିଶୀଳ କରିବା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଶେଷରେ ତାଞ୍ଜାନିଆରେ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଏବଂ ସଂସଦ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ପାଇଁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମାଗୁଫୁଲି ଏବଂ ତାଞ୍ଜାନିଆ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ।