Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Dr. John Pombe Joseph Magufuli, President of the United Republic of Tanzania
12 JUN 2020 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a phone call today with His Excellency Dr. John Pombe Joseph Magufuli, President of the United Republic of Tanzania.
The Prime Minister warmly recalled his July 2016 visit to Dar-es-Salaam and stressed on the importance that India attaches to its traditionally friendly ties with Tanzania. He reiterated India’s commitment to partnering Tanzania in its development journey, as per the aspirations and needs of the Tanzanian government and people.
The Prime Minister thanked President Dr. Magufuli for the assistance provided by the Tanzanian authorities for evacuation of Indian citizens from Tanzania in the wake of COVID-19.
The leaders reviewed the overall bilateral relationship. They expressed satisfaction at the growing development partnership, educational linkages, and trade and investment flows between India and Tanzania, and discussed possibilities of further accelerating these trends.
Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes to His Excellency President Magufuli and the people of Tanzania for the forthcoming Presidential and Parliamentary elections in Tanzania later this year.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी और तंजानिया के राष्‍ट्रपति जोसफ मैगुफूली के बीच टेलीफोन पर बातचीत
12 JUN 2020 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज तंजानिया के राष्‍ट्रपति जोसफ मैगुफूली के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जुलाई 2016 में दार-ए-स्‍लाम कीअपनी यात्रा को स्‍नेहपूर्वक याद किया और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत तंजानिया के साथ अपने परम्‍परागत मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधों को महत्‍व देता है। उन्होंने तंजानिया की सरकार और लोगों की आकांक्षाओं और जरूरतों के अनुसार तंजानिया की विकास यात्रा में, उसके साथ सहभागी बनने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कोविड-19 के मद्देनजर तंजानिया से भारतीय नागरिकों को बाहर निकालने के लिए तंजानियाई अधिकारियों द्वारा प्रदान की गई सहायता के लिए राष्ट्रपति डॉ. मैगुफुली को धन्यवाद दिया।
दोनों नेताओं ने समग्र द्विपक्षीय संबंधों की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने भारत और तंजानिया के बीच बढ़ती विकास साझेदारी, शैक्षिक संपर्क और व्यापार और निवेश प्रवाह पर संतोष व्यक्त किया और इस प्रवृत्ति में और तेजी लाने की संभावनाओं पर चर्चा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस साल के अंत में होने वाले आगामी राष्ट्रपति और संसदीय चुनावों के लिए महामहिम राष्ट्रपति मैगुफुली और तंजानिया के लोगों को शुभकामनाएं दीं।