Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Dr. Thongloun Sisoulith, Prime Minister of Lao People’s Democratic Republic
12 JUN 2020 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with His Excellency Dr. Thongloun Sisoulith, Prime Minister of Lao People’s Democratic Republic.
The two leaders exchanged views on the health and economic challenges posed by the global COVID-19 pandemic. The Prime Minister commended the effective measures undertaken by the Government of Lao PDR to contain spread of the pandemic in Laos.
Both leaders agreed on the need for international cooperation, and for sharing of best-practices and experiences, in order to prepare for the post-COVID world.
PM highlighted India’s historic and cultural links with Laos and expressed satisfaction at being involved in the restoration of the World Heritage Site at Vat Phou. Lao PM thanked Prime Minister for India’s support for Lao’s development programmes, in capacity building and for scholarships.
PM reiterated India’s commitment to continue its development partnership with Lao PDR, a valued partner in India’s extended neighbourhood.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ, లావో ప్రధాన మంత్రి గౌరవనీయులు డాక్టర్ థాంగ్లౌన్ సిసౌలిత్ మధ్య టెలిఫోన్ సంభాషణ
12 JUN 2020 8:44PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ ఈ రోజు లావో ప్రధాన మంత్రి గౌరవనీయులు డాక్టర్ థాంగ్లౌన్ సిసౌలిత్ తో టెలిఫోన్ లో మాట్లాడారు.
కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి కారణంగా ప్రపంచ దేశాలు ఎదుర్కొంటున్న ఆరోగ్యం మరియు ఆర్థిక సవాళ్ళపై ఇరువురు నాయకులు తమ అభిప్రాయాలు పంచుకున్నారు. లావోస్‌లో మహమ్మారి వ్యాప్తి చెందకుండా లావో ప్రభుత్వం చేపట్టిన సమర్థవంతమైన చర్యలను ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రశంసించారు.
కోవిడ్ అనంతర ప్రపంచానికి సిద్ధం కావడానికి అంతర్జాతీయ సహకారం మరియు ఉత్తమ-పద్ధతులు, అభ్యాసాలు, అనుభవాలను పరస్పరం పంచుకోవడం అవసరమని ఇరువురు నాయకులు అంగీకరించారు.
లావోస్‌తో భారతదేశ చారిత్రక మరియు సాంస్కృతిక సంబంధాలను ప్రధానమంత్రి గొప్పగా చెప్పారు. వాట్ ఫౌ వద్ద ప్రపంచ వారసత్వ ప్రదేశం పునరుద్ధరణలో భాగం పంచుకుంటున్నందుకు ఆయన సంతృప్తి వ్యక్తం చేశారు. లావోస్ అభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమాలు, సామర్థ్య నిర్మాణం, స్కాలర్‌షిప్ ‌లకు భారతదేశం అందించిన మద్దతుకు లావో ప్రధానమంత్రి డాక్టర్ థాంగ్లౌన్ సిసౌలిత్, భారత ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్రమోదీ కి ధన్యవాదాలు తెలిపారు.
భారతదేశానికి ఎంతో విలువైన భాగస్వామ్య పొరుగుదేశమైన లావో పి.డి.ఆర్. ‌తో అభివృద్ధి భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని కొనసాగించడానికి భారతదేశం యొక్క నిబద్ధతను ప్రధానమంత్రి ఈ సందర్భంగా పునరుద్ఘాటించారు.