Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Dr. Thongloun Sisoulith, Prime Minister of Lao People’s Democratic Republic
12 JUN 2020 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with His Excellency Dr. Thongloun Sisoulith, Prime Minister of Lao People’s Democratic Republic.
The two leaders exchanged views on the health and economic challenges posed by the global COVID-19 pandemic. The Prime Minister commended the effective measures undertaken by the Government of Lao PDR to contain spread of the pandemic in Laos.
Both leaders agreed on the need for international cooperation, and for sharing of best-practices and experiences, in order to prepare for the post-COVID world.
PM highlighted India’s historic and cultural links with Laos and expressed satisfaction at being involved in the restoration of the World Heritage Site at Vat Phou. Lao PM thanked Prime Minister for India’s support for Lao’s development programmes, in capacity building and for scholarships.
PM reiterated India’s commitment to continue its development partnership with Lao PDR, a valued partner in India’s extended neighbourhood.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
লাওসের প্রধানমন্ত্রী ড. থোঙ্গলৌন সিসৌলিথের সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর টেলিফোনে কথা
12 JUN 2020 8:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১২ জুন, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ টেলিফোনে লাওসের প্রধানমন্ত্রী ড. থোঙ্গলৌন সিসৌলিথের সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কথা বলেন।
দুই নেতা, বিশ্বজুড়ে কোভিড – ১৯ মহামারির ফলে স্বাস্থ্য ও আর্থিক ক্ষেত্রে উদ্ভুত সঙ্কট নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন। লাওসে এই মহামারির সংক্রমণ আটকাতে সে দেশের সরকারের উদ্যোগের বিষয়ে শ্রী মোদী প্রশংসা করেন।
কোভিড – ১৯ পরবর্তী সময়ে আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতা এবং দুই দেশের মধ্যে গৃহীত পদক্ষেপ ও অভিজ্ঞতাগুলি ভাগ করে নেবার বিষয়ে উভয় নেতা সম্মত হন।
লাওসের সঙ্গে ভারতের ঐতিহাসিক ও সাংস্কৃতিক যোগাযোগের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভাট ফৌ-এ বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্যশালী অঞ্চলটির সংস্কারের কাজে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। লাওসের বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্প, ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি ও বৃত্তির বিষয়ে ভারতের সাহায্যের জন্য ড. সিসৌলিথ, প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে ধন্যবাদ জানান।
ভারতের অন্যতম প্রসারিত প্রতিবেশী লাওসের উন্নয়নমূলক কর্মকান্ডে অংশীদার হওয়ার জন্য শ্রী মোদী ভারতের অঙ্গীকার পুর্নব্যক্ত করেন।