Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Dr. Thongloun Sisoulith, Prime Minister of Lao People’s Democratic Republic
12 JUN 2020 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with His Excellency Dr. Thongloun Sisoulith, Prime Minister of Lao People’s Democratic Republic.
The two leaders exchanged views on the health and economic challenges posed by the global COVID-19 pandemic. The Prime Minister commended the effective measures undertaken by the Government of Lao PDR to contain spread of the pandemic in Laos.
Both leaders agreed on the need for international cooperation, and for sharing of best-practices and experiences, in order to prepare for the post-COVID world.
PM highlighted India’s historic and cultural links with Laos and expressed satisfaction at being involved in the restoration of the World Heritage Site at Vat Phou. Lao PM thanked Prime Minister for India’s support for Lao’s development programmes, in capacity building and for scholarships.
PM reiterated India’s commitment to continue its development partnership with Lao PDR, a valued partner in India’s extended neighbourhood.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी और लाओ पीपुल्स डेमोक्रेटिक रिपब्लिक के प्रधानमंत्री डॉ. थोंगलोउन सिसोउलिथ के बीच फोन पर बातचीत
12 JUN 2020 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज लाओ पीपुल्स डेमोक्रेटिक रिपब्लिक के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम डॉ. थोंगलोउन सिसोउलिथ के साथ फोन पर बातचीत की।
इस बातचीत में दोनों नेताओं ने वैश्विक कोविड-19 महामारी से उत्पन्न स्वास्थ्य और आर्थिक चुनौतियों पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने लाओस में इस महामारी की रोकथाम के लिए लाओ पीडीआर सरकार द्वारा किए गए प्रभावी उपायों की सराहना की।
दोनों नेताओं ने कोविड के बाद नई दुनिया के अनुरूप तैयार होने के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग की आवश्यकता और सर्वोत्तम अभ्यासों एवं अनुभवों को साझा करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने लाओस के साथ भारत के ऐतिहासिक और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों पर प्रकाश डाला और लाओस के वात फो में विश्व विरासत स्थल के पुनर्निर्माण में शामिल होने पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। लाओस के प्रधानमंत्री ने लाओस के विकास कार्यक्रमों, क्षमता निर्माण और छात्रवृत्ति हेतु भारत के समर्थन के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी को धन्यवाद दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने भारत के विस्तारित पड़ोस नीति में महत्वपूर्ण भागीदार लाओ पीडीआर के साथ अपनी विकास साझेदारी को जारी रखने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।