Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Dr. Thongloun Sisoulith, Prime Minister of Lao People’s Democratic Republic
12 JUN 2020 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with His Excellency Dr. Thongloun Sisoulith, Prime Minister of Lao People’s Democratic Republic.
The two leaders exchanged views on the health and economic challenges posed by the global COVID-19 pandemic. The Prime Minister commended the effective measures undertaken by the Government of Lao PDR to contain spread of the pandemic in Laos.
Both leaders agreed on the need for international cooperation, and for sharing of best-practices and experiences, in order to prepare for the post-COVID world.
PM highlighted India’s historic and cultural links with Laos and expressed satisfaction at being involved in the restoration of the World Heritage Site at Vat Phou. Lao PM thanked Prime Minister for India’s support for Lao’s development programmes, in capacity building and for scholarships.
PM reiterated India’s commitment to continue its development partnership with Lao PDR, a valued partner in India’s extended neighbourhood.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু লাওছৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ড০ থংলৌন ছিচৌলিথৰ মাজত টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপ
12 JUN 2020 8:44PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু লাওছৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ড০ থংলৌন ছিচৌলিথ আজি এক টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপত মিলিত হয়৷
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই বিশ্বজুৰি ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ ফলত স্বাস্থ্য আৰু আর্থিক ক্ষেত্রত সৃষ্টি হোৱা সংকটক লৈ আলোচনা কৰে৷ লাওছে এই মহামাৰীৰ সংক্রমণ ৰোধ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টাৱলীৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে৷
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পাছত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সহযোগিতা আৰু দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত গৃহীত পদক্ষেপ আৰু অভিজ্ঞতাসমূহ শ্বেয়াৰ কৰাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই সহমত প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷
লাওছৰ সৈতে ভাৰতৰ ঐতিহাসিক আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক যোগাযোগৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে ভাট ফৌত বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্যশালী অঞ্চলৰ সংস্কাৰমুলক কাম-কাজ সন্তোষ প্রকাশ কৰে৷ লাওছৰ বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্প, সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি আৰু বৃত্তিৰ সন্দৰ্ভত ভাৰতে আগবঢ়োৱা সহায়ৰ বাবে ড০ ছিচৌলিথে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে৷
ভাৰতৰ অন্যতম প্রতিৱেশী লাওছৰ উন্নয়নমূলক কাম-কাজত অংশীদাৰ হোৱাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পুনৰ দোঁহাৰে৷