Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Dr. Thongloun Sisoulith, Prime Minister of Lao People’s Democratic Republic
12 JUN 2020 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with His Excellency Dr. Thongloun Sisoulith, Prime Minister of Lao People’s Democratic Republic.
The two leaders exchanged views on the health and economic challenges posed by the global COVID-19 pandemic. The Prime Minister commended the effective measures undertaken by the Government of Lao PDR to contain spread of the pandemic in Laos.
Both leaders agreed on the need for international cooperation, and for sharing of best-practices and experiences, in order to prepare for the post-COVID world.
PM highlighted India’s historic and cultural links with Laos and expressed satisfaction at being involved in the restoration of the World Heritage Site at Vat Phou. Lao PM thanked Prime Minister for India’s support for Lao’s development programmes, in capacity building and for scholarships.
PM reiterated India’s commitment to continue its development partnership with Lao PDR, a valued partner in India’s extended neighbourhood.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ଲାଓ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ
12 JUN 2020 8:44PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଲାଓ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମହିମ ଡଃ ଥୋଙ୍ଗଲୌନ ସିସୌଲିଥଙ୍କ ସହ ଫୋନ ଯୋଗେ କଥା ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
କୋଭିଡ-19 ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ମହାମାରୀ ଦ୍ଵାରା ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଆର୍ଥିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦେଖାଦେଇଥିବା ଆହ୍ଵାନ ଉପରେ ଦୁଇ ନେତା ସେମାନଙ୍କ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିଥିଲେ । ମହାମାରୀର ବ୍ୟାପକତାକୁ ରୋକିବା ଦିଗରେ ଲାଓ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ପଦକ୍ଷେପକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ ।
କୋଭିଡ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ବିଶ୍ଵ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ହେବା ଲାଗି ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଆନ୍ତଃରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରୀୟ ସହଯୋଗର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଏବଂ ସର୍ବୋତ୍ତମ ଅଭ୍ୟାସ ଓ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ବାଣ୍ଟିବା ନେଇ ସହମତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ।
ଲାଓ ସହିତ ଭାରତର ଐତିହାସିକ ତଥା ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଉପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଭାଟ ଫୋରେ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଐତିହ୍ୟ ସ୍ଥଳର ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତି ନେଇ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ । ଲାଓର ବିକାଶମୂଳକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ, ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ଛାତ୍ରବୃତ୍ତି ପାଇଁ ଭାରତର ସମର୍ଥନ ଲାଗି ଲାଓ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଅର୍ପଣ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ମୂଲ୍ୟବାନ ଅଂଶୀଦାର ସୁଦୂର ପଡ଼ୋଶୀ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଲାଓ ସହିତ ଏହାର ବିକାଶରେ ସହଭାଗୀତାର ଧାରା ଜାରି ରଖିବା ନେଇ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ ।