Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Dr. Thongloun Sisoulith, Prime Minister of Lao People’s Democratic Republic
12 JUN 2020 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with His Excellency Dr. Thongloun Sisoulith, Prime Minister of Lao People’s Democratic Republic.
The two leaders exchanged views on the health and economic challenges posed by the global COVID-19 pandemic. The Prime Minister commended the effective measures undertaken by the Government of Lao PDR to contain spread of the pandemic in Laos.
Both leaders agreed on the need for international cooperation, and for sharing of best-practices and experiences, in order to prepare for the post-COVID world.
PM highlighted India’s historic and cultural links with Laos and expressed satisfaction at being involved in the restoration of the World Heritage Site at Vat Phou. Lao PM thanked Prime Minister for India’s support for Lao’s development programmes, in capacity building and for scholarships.
PM reiterated India’s commitment to continue its development partnership with Lao PDR, a valued partner in India’s extended neighbourhood.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی اور لاؤس پیپلز ڈیموکریٹک ریپبلک کے وزیر اعظم عالی جناب ڈاکٹر تھونگ لون سیسولیتھ کے درمیان فون پر گفتگو
12 JUN 2020 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے لاؤس عوامی جمہوریہ کے وزیر اعظم ڈاکٹر تھونگ لون سیسولیتھ کے ساتھ آج فون پر گفتگو کی۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے کووڈ-19 جیسی عالمی وبا کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والے صحت اور اقتصادی چیلنجوں پر ایک دوسرے سے ہمارے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے لاؤس میں عالمی وبا کو پھیلنے سے روکنے کے لئے لاؤ س حکومت کی جانب سے کئے گئے مؤثر اقدامات کی تعریف کی۔
دونوں لیڈروں نے کووڈ-19 کے بعد کی دنیا کے لئے تیاری کرنے کی غرض سے بہترین طور طریقے اور تجربات ایک دوسرے سے شیئر کرنے اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کرنے کی ضرورت سے اتفاق کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے لاؤس کے ساتھ بھارت کے تاریخی اور ثقافتی رابطوں کو اجاگر کیا اور واٹ فو میں وراثت کے عالمی مقام کی بحالی میں شامل ہونے پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ لاؤس کے وزیر اعظ نے لاؤس کے ترقی کے پروگرام کے لئے بھارت کی حمایت اور تعاون کے لئے وزیر اعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے صلاحیت سازی اور اسکالرشپ میں بھارت کے تعاون کا بھی شکریہ ادا کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے لاؤس کے ساتھ اپنی ترقیاتی شراکت داری جاری رکھنے کے لئے بھارت کے عزم کو دہرایا۔ دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان یہ ایک قیمتی شراکت داری ہے اور جو ہندوستان اپنے پڑوسیوں کو فراہم کرتا ہے۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-3246