Ministry of Science & Technology
New drug for amoebiasis in the offing
14 JUN 2020 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
According to the World Health Organization (WHO), Entamoeba histolytica is the third-leading cause of morbidity and mortality due to parasitic disease in humans. It causes amoebiasis or amoebic dysentery, which is highly prevalent in developing countries. A team of researchers from the Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU) has developed new drug molecules against the protozoa that causes amoebiasis.
This protozoan is anaerobic or micro-aerophilic in nature such that it cannot survive high concentrations of oxygen. However, during infection, it faces a high surge of oxygen inside the human body. The organism synthesizes large amounts of cysteine to counter oxidative stress.
This pathogen deploys cysteine as one of the essential molecules in its defence mechanism against high oxygen levels. Entamoeba expresses two crucial enzymes for synthesizing cysteine. Researchers from JNU has characterized and determined the molecular structures of both these crucial enzymes. “We have also successfully screened for potent inhibitors for one of the enzymes, O-acetyl L-serine sulfhydrylase (OASS). Some of these inhibitors can check the growth of this organism with high efficacy,” said Prof. Samudrala Gourinath, lead researcher, School of Life Sciences, JNU, while speaking with India Science Wire.
“Cysteine biosynthesis is crucial for the survival of E. histolytica and may be similar protozoan parasites. These can be targeted by inhibiting their pathways, which we have successfully done. The identified molecules can be lead to the development of drug molecules” said Dr Gourinath.
The research team includes Sudhaker Dharavath, Ramachandran Vijayan, Khushboo Kumari, and Priya Tomar. The study has been published in the journal European Journal of Medicinal Chemistry.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
अमीबायसिस (अमीबा की वजह से हुई बीमारी से संक्रमण) की नई दवा जल्द आएगी
14 JUN 2020 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) के अनुसार, एंटामोइबा हिस्टोलिटिका मनुष्यों में परजीवी बीमारी के कारण रुग्णता (अस्वस्थता) और मृत्यु का तीसरा प्रमुख कारण है। इससे अमीबायसिस या अमीबा पेचिश होता है जो विकासशील देशों में आम तौर पर प्रचलन में हैं। जवाहरलाल नेहरू विश्वविद्यालय (जेएनयू) के शोधकर्ताओं की एक टीम ने अमीबायसिस की वजह बने प्रोटोजोआ के खिलाफ नई दवा के अणु विकसित किए हैं।
यह प्रोटोजोआ प्रकृति में अवायवीय या कम हवा में जीवित रहने वाला है, जो ऑक्सीजन की अधिकता में जीवित नहीं रह सकता है। हालांकि, संक्रमण के दौरान यह मानव शरीर के अंदर ऑक्सीजन की तेज बढ़ोतरी का सामना करता है। यह जीव ऑक्सीजन की अधिकता से उत्पन्न तनाव का मुकाबला करने के लिए बड़ी मात्रा में सिस्टीन का निर्माण करता है।
यह प्रोटोजोआ रोगाणु सिस्टीन को ऑक्सीजन के उच्च स्तर के खिलाफ अपने रक्षा तंत्र में आवश्यक अणुओं में से एक के रूप में तैनात करता है। एंटामोइबा सिस्टीन को संश्लेषित करने के लिए दो महत्वपूर्ण एंजाइमों का इस्तेमाल करता है। जेएनयू के शोधकर्ताओं ने इन दोनों अहम एंजाइमों की आणविक संरचनाओं की विशेषता बताई और उन्हें निर्धारित किया है। इंडिया साइंस वायर के साथ बातचीत करते हुए जेएनयू में स्कूल ऑफ लाइफ साइंसेज के प्रमुख शोधकर्ता प्रोफेसर समुद्राल गौरीनाथ ने बताया कि उन्होंने भी दोनों एंजाइमों में से एक ओ-एसिटाइल एल-सेरीन सल्फहाइड्रिलेज (ओएएसएस) के संभावित अवरोधकों की सफलतापूर्वक जांच की है। उन्होंने कहा कि इनमें से कुछ अवरोधक अपनी पूरी क्षमता से इस जीव के विकास को रोक सकते हैं।
डॉ. गौरीनाथ ने बताया कि सिस्टीन बायोसिंथेसिस ई. हिस्टोलिटिका के अस्तित्व के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है और यह समान प्रोटोजोआ परजीवी हो सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि उनका रास्ता बाधित करते हुए उन्हें साधा जा सकता है जिसे हमने सफलतापूर्वक किया है। डॉ. गौरीनाथ ने कहा कि पहचान किए गए अणु दवा के अणुओं का विकास करने में मदद कर सकते हैं।
इस शोध दल में सुधाकर धरावत, रामचंद्रन विजयन, खुशबू कुमारी और प्रिया तोमर शामिल हैं। शोध अध्ययन को यूरोपियन जर्नल ऑफ मेडिसिनल केमिस्ट्री पत्रिका में प्रकाशित किया गया है।