Ministry of Science & Technology
New drug for amoebiasis in the offing
14 JUN 2020 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
According to the World Health Organization (WHO), Entamoeba histolytica is the third-leading cause of morbidity and mortality due to parasitic disease in humans. It causes amoebiasis or amoebic dysentery, which is highly prevalent in developing countries. A team of researchers from the Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU) has developed new drug molecules against the protozoa that causes amoebiasis.
This protozoan is anaerobic or micro-aerophilic in nature such that it cannot survive high concentrations of oxygen. However, during infection, it faces a high surge of oxygen inside the human body. The organism synthesizes large amounts of cysteine to counter oxidative stress.
This pathogen deploys cysteine as one of the essential molecules in its defence mechanism against high oxygen levels. Entamoeba expresses two crucial enzymes for synthesizing cysteine. Researchers from JNU has characterized and determined the molecular structures of both these crucial enzymes. “We have also successfully screened for potent inhibitors for one of the enzymes, O-acetyl L-serine sulfhydrylase (OASS). Some of these inhibitors can check the growth of this organism with high efficacy,” said Prof. Samudrala Gourinath, lead researcher, School of Life Sciences, JNU, while speaking with India Science Wire.
“Cysteine biosynthesis is crucial for the survival of E. histolytica and may be similar protozoan parasites. These can be targeted by inhibiting their pathways, which we have successfully done. The identified molecules can be lead to the development of drug molecules” said Dr Gourinath.
The research team includes Sudhaker Dharavath, Ramachandran Vijayan, Khushboo Kumari, and Priya Tomar. The study has been published in the journal European Journal of Medicinal Chemistry.

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
অ্যামিবায়েসিসের জন্য নতুন ওষুধ
14 JUN 2020 2:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ জুন, ২০২০
বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার (হু) তথ্য অনুযায়ী, মানুষের শরীরে পরজীবীর সংক্রমণে অ্যান্টামিবা হিস্টোলিটিকার ফলে মৃত্যুর হার বিশ্বে বিভিন্ন অসুখের কারণে মৃতের সংখ্যার হিসেব অনুযায়ী তৃতীয়। এই অসুখের ফলে অ্যামিবায়েসিস বা অ্যামিবিক ডিসেন্ট্রি হয়, বিকাশশীল দেশগুলির কাছে যা বড় একটি সমস্যা। জওহরলাল নেহরু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের একদল গবেষক নতুন একটি ওষুধের উপাদান তৈরি করেছেন। সেটি প্রয়োগ করলে পরে অ্যামিবায়েসিসের থেকে সুস্থ হওয়ার সম্ভাবনা দেখা দিয়েছে। গবেষকরা যে উপাদানটি উদ্ভাবন করেছেন, সেটি প্রয়োগ করলে এক ধরনের এককোষী জীবাণু বা প্রোটোজোয়া সম্পূর্ণ ধ্বংস হবে। এর ফলে, সংক্রমিত ব্যক্তি অ্যামিবায়েসিস থেকে সুস্থ হয়ে উঠবেন।
এই প্রোটোজোয়াগুলি অ্যানারোবিক অর্থাৎ, প্রচুর অক্সিজেনের মধ্যে এরা বাঁচতে পারে না। মানব দেহে সংক্রমণের সময় শরীরে থাকা অক্সিজেনকে আটকাতে এরা এক ধরনের ক্রিস্টাইন তৈরি করে যে ক্রিস্টাইন অর্থাৎ, স্ফটিকাকার গঠন অক্সিজেনের থেকে এই প্রোটোজোয়াগুলিকে রক্ষা করে।
এককোষী অ্যান্টামিবা দু’রকমের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উৎসেচকের মাধ্যমে এই ক্রিস্টাইনটি তৈরি করে। জওহরলাল নেহরু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের গবেষকরা এই উৎসেচকগুলির আণবিক গঠন নির্ণয় করতে পেরেছেন। এর ফলে, তাঁরা এখান থেকে ওষুধের উপাদান শনাক্ত করতে সক্ষম হয়েছেন যার মাধ্যমে অ্যান্টামিবা হিস্টোলিটিকা থেকে সংক্রমিত ব্যক্তিকে বাঁচানো সম্ভব হবে।