Ministry of Science & Technology
New drug for amoebiasis in the offing
14 JUN 2020 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
According to the World Health Organization (WHO), Entamoeba histolytica is the third-leading cause of morbidity and mortality due to parasitic disease in humans. It causes amoebiasis or amoebic dysentery, which is highly prevalent in developing countries. A team of researchers from the Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU) has developed new drug molecules against the protozoa that causes amoebiasis.
This protozoan is anaerobic or micro-aerophilic in nature such that it cannot survive high concentrations of oxygen. However, during infection, it faces a high surge of oxygen inside the human body. The organism synthesizes large amounts of cysteine to counter oxidative stress.
This pathogen deploys cysteine as one of the essential molecules in its defence mechanism against high oxygen levels. Entamoeba expresses two crucial enzymes for synthesizing cysteine. Researchers from JNU has characterized and determined the molecular structures of both these crucial enzymes. “We have also successfully screened for potent inhibitors for one of the enzymes, O-acetyl L-serine sulfhydrylase (OASS). Some of these inhibitors can check the growth of this organism with high efficacy,” said Prof. Samudrala Gourinath, lead researcher, School of Life Sciences, JNU, while speaking with India Science Wire.
“Cysteine biosynthesis is crucial for the survival of E. histolytica and may be similar protozoan parasites. These can be targeted by inhibiting their pathways, which we have successfully done. The identified molecules can be lead to the development of drug molecules” said Dr Gourinath.
The research team includes Sudhaker Dharavath, Ramachandran Vijayan, Khushboo Kumari, and Priya Tomar. The study has been published in the journal European Journal of Medicinal Chemistry.

శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన- సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అతిసార వ్యాధికి కొత్త ఔషధం తయారీ ప్రక్రియలో ముందడుగు
"ఎంటమీబా హిస్టాలిటికా" ప్రొటోజోవాను అడ్డుకునే నిరోధకం తయారీ
"ఓ-ఎస్టైల్‌ ఎల్‌-సెరైన్ సల్ఫ్‌హైడ్రలేజ్‌"ను రూపొందించిన జేఎన్‌యూ బృందం
14 JUN 2020 2:34PM by PIB Hyderabad
పరాన్నజీవుల వల్ల మనుషుల్లో వచ్చే రోగాలు, మరణాలకు "ఎంటమీబా హిస్టాలిటికా" అనే ప్రొటోజోవాను మూడో పెద్ద కారణంగా ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థ గుర్తించింది. ఈ ప్రొటోజోవా మనుషుల్లో అతిసారవ్యాధి లేదా జిగట విరోచనాలను కలిగిస్తుంది. ఈ వ్యాధి, అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న దేశాల్లో ఎక్కువగా కనిపిస్తుంది. ఈ ప్రొటోజోవా ఆట కట్టించే కొత్త నిరోధకాన్ని ఔషధాన్ని జవహర్‌లాల్‌ నెహ్రూ విశ్వవిద్యాలయం (జేఎన్‌యూ) పరిశోధకులు కనిపెట్టారు.
"ఎంటమీబా హిస్టాలిటికా" వాయురహిత స్థితిలోనూ మనగలదు. ఆక్సిజన్‌ మోతాదు ఎక్కువైతే జీవించలేదు. ఇది మనిషి శరీరంలోకి ప్రవేశించినప్పుడు ఎక్కువ మోతాదు ఆక్సిజన్‌ను ఎదుర్కొంటుంది. దీంతో తన రక్షణ కోసం అది పెద్దమొత్తంలో సిస్టీన్‌ను ఉత్పత్తి చేస్తుంది. ఇందుకోసం రెండు రకాల ఎంజైములను విడుదల చేస్తుంది. ఈ రెండు ఎంజైముల పరమాణు నిర్మాణాలను జేఎన్‌యూ శాస్త్రవేత్తలు వర్గీకరించారు.
వీటిలో ఒక ఎంజైమును నిరోధించేందుకు "ఓ-ఎస్టైల్‌ ఎల్‌-సెరైన్ సల్ఫ్‌హైడ్రలేజ్‌"ను రూపొందించినట్లు జేఎన్‌యూ పరిశోధకుల బృంద నాయకుడు ప్రొ.సముద్రాల గౌరీనాథ్‌ చెప్పారు. పరాన్నజీవి వృద్ధిని ఈ నిరోధకం సమర్థవంతంగా అడ్డుకుంటుందని వెల్లడించారు. ఎంటమీబా హిస్టాలిటికా వంటి ప్రొటోజోవాల మనుగడకు సిస్టీన్‌ ఉత్పత్తి చాలా కీలకమన్నారు. వాటిని నిరోధకాలతో సమర్థవంతంగా అడ్డుకోవచ్చని నిరూపించామని, ఔషధ తయారీని ఇది వేగవంతం చేస్తుందన్నారు.
దారావత్‌ సుధాకర్‌, రామచంద్రన్‌ విజయన్‌, కుష్బూ కుమారి, ప్రియా తోమర్‌ ఈ పరిశోధన బృందంలో ఉన్నారు. "యూనిరోపియన్‌ జర్నల్‌ ఆఫ్‌ మెడిసినల్‌ కెమిస్ట్రీ" పత్రికలో ఈ పరిశోధన ప్రచురితమైంది.