Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Webinar on Connecting Agroforestry Farmers to Industry Held
Multiple uses of Agroforestry Ranging from Additional Income to Farmers to Carbon Sequestration for Combating Climate Change Highlighted
PM’s Call for Vocal for Our Local is of great Relevance to Agroforestry
15 JUN 2020 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
A webinar was organized on 13th June 2020 to discuss ways and means to connect agroforestry farmers to industry and sensitise implementing States to assist farmers in making the correct choice of species. Shri Sanjay Agarwal, Secretary Department of AgricultureCooperation and Farmers Welfarewhile inauguratingthe webinar dwelt on the various reforms brought in the agriculture sector to ensure optimum remuneration to farmers to ensure their welfare, including Rs 1.63 lakh crore outlay and theFarming Produce Trade and Commerce (Promotion and Facilitation) Ordinance 2020 to establish a truly national market and give farmers the option to choose the market where they want to sell their produce by removing inter-state trade barriers and providing e-trading of agriculture produce.He highlighted the multiple uses of agroforestry ranging from additional income to farmers, nurseries as a means of livelihoods especially for women SHGs, green fodder, reduction in requirement of fertilsers by planting leguminous species, carbon sequestration for combating climate change, etc.
Prime Minister’s call for Vocal for our Local is of great relevance to agroforestry too. Agroforestry could contribute to stepping up supply of raw material to industry to reduce import dependency in some crucial commodities. The earlier notion of agroforestry meaning only timber species needs to have a relook from farmers and industry point of view. Timber trees have long maturity period and hence delaysreturns to the farmers. Whereas there are number of rising sectors which would ensure quick returns to farmers as well as fulfill industry requirements, including medicinal and aromatic plants, silk, lac, paper and pulp, tree borne oil seeds for production of bio-fuels, etc.
In the first of a series planned, this webinar had four prominent speakers, namelyDr J.L.N.Sastry, Chief Executive Officer, National Medicinal Plant Board, Shri Rohit Pandit, Secretary General, Indian Papers Manufacturers Association,Dr H.K. Kulkarni, Former Vice President, ITC Limited and Shri Rajit Ranjan Okhandiar, Chief Executive Officer and Member Secretary Central Silk Board.Promotion of medicinal plants is a major component of AtmaNirbhar Bharat and there is tremendous scope for convergence for tree based and organic medicinal produce. Issues relating to constraints in supply of raw material to paper industry, which is being made up by imports, were discussed. Quality planting material is the basis for improving productivity and hence returns to farmers. The presentation flagged the importance of clonal planting material of the correct varieties which would also comply with industry requirement. Central Silk Board assured to assist farmers who plant the range of silk host species, which on an average would start giving returns in 3-4 years and hence were ideal for agroforestry systems.
In conclusion States were advised to encourage contract farming on similar lines as crops right from pre planting, planting and harvest. Industry, both existing and potential, should be taken as the hub and activities planned around that. Multipurpose species should be encouraged so that returns start flowing at the earliest. This would enable fulfillment of the vision of an ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’.
India became the first country in the world to formulate a National Agroforestry Policy in 2014. As a follow up, the Sub Mission for Agroforestry was launched in 2015 to assist the States in encouraging farmers to adopt tree planting along with crops. Agro climatic zone wise agroforestry models have been developed by research institutions, including ICAR and ICFRE. The scheme is currently being implemented in 21 States of the country.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि वानिकी किसानों को उद्योग जगत से जोड़ने पर वेबिनार आयोजित
कृषि वानिकी के कई उपयोगों जैसे कि किसानों को अतिरिक्त आय से लेकर जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के लिए कार्बन के पृथक्करण पर प्रकाश डाला गया
प्रधानमंत्री का ‘वोकल फॉर लोकल’ आह्वान कृषि वानिकी के लिए अत्‍यंत प्रासंगिक है
15 JUN 2020 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि वानिकी किसानों को उद्योग जगत से जोड़ने के तरीकों पर चर्चा करने और प्रजातियों का सही चयन करने में किसानों की सहायता करने के लिए कार्यान्वित करने वाले राज्यों को जागरूक करने के लिए 13 जून 2020 को एक वेबिनार आयोजित किया गया। कृषि, सहकारिता और किसान कल्याण विभाग में सचिव श्री संजय अग्रवाल ने वेबिनार का उद्घाटन करते हुए किसानों का कल्याण सुनिश्चित करने हेतु उन्‍हें अधिकतम पारिश्रमिक सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कृषि क्षेत्र में लागू कि‍ए गए विभिन्न सुधारों के बारे में विस्‍तार से बताया। इन सुधारों में 1.63 लाख करोड़ रुपये का परिव्यय, सही मायनों में राष्ट्रीय बाजार स्थापित करने के लिए कृषि उपज व्यापार और वाणिज्य (संवर्धन व सुविधा) अध्यादेश 2020 लाना और अंतर-राज्य व्यापार बाधाओं को दूर करके एवं कृषि उपज की ई-ट्रेडिंग प्रदान करके किसानों को अपनी उपज बेचने के लिए पसंदीदा बाजार चुनने का विकल्प देना शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कृषि वानिकी के कई उपयोगों पर प्रकाश डाला जिनमें किसानों के लिए अतिरिक्त आय, विशेषकर महिला एसएचजी के लिए आजीविका के साधन के रूप में नर्सरी, हरा चारा, फलीदार प्रजातियों के रोपण कर उर्वरकों की आवश्यकता को कम करना, जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के लिए कार्बन का पृथक्करण (अलग करना), इत्‍यादि शामिल हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री का वोकल फॉर लोकल (हमारे स्‍वदेशी उत्‍पादों का गर्व से प्रचार करना) आह्वान कृषि वानिकी के लिए भी अत्‍यंत प्रासंगिक है। कृषि वानिकी कुछ महत्वपूर्ण वस्तुओं में आयात निर्भरता को कम करने के लिए उद्योग जगत को कच्चे माल की आपूर्ति बढ़ाने में अहम योगदान दे सकती है। कृषि वानिकी की पूर्व धारणा, जिसका अर्थ केवल इमारती लकड़ी की प्रजातियां है, पर किसानों और उद्योग जगत के दृष्टिकोण से नए सिरे से गौर करने की जरूरत है। चूंकि इमारती लकड़ी के पेड़ों की परिपक्वता अवधि लंबी होती है, इसलिए इनसे किसानों को प्रतिफल या रिटर्न काफी देर से मिलता है। हालांकि, कई ऐसे उभरते क्षेत्र या सेक्‍टर हैं जो किसानों को त्वरित रिटर्न सुनिश्चित करने के साथ-साथ उद्योग जगत की आवश्यकताओं को भी पूरा करेंगे जिनमें औषधीय एवं सुगंधित पौधे, रेशम, लाह, कागज व लुगदी, जैव ईंधनों के उत्पादन के लिए पेड़ जनित तेल बीज या ति‍लहन, इत्‍यादि शामिल हैं।
अपनी तरह की पहली नियोजित श्रृंखला के तहत इस वेबिनार में ये चार प्रमुख वक्ता थे- डॉ. जे.एल.एन. शास्त्री, मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, राष्ट्रीय औषधीय पादप बोर्ड, श्री रोहित पंडित, महासचिव, इंडियन पेपर्स मैन्युफैक्चरर्स एसोसिएशन, डॉ. एच.के. कुलकर्णी, पूर्व वाइस प्रेसीडेंट, आईटीसी लिमिटेड और श्री रजित रंजन ओखण्डीर, मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी एवं सदस्य सचिव, केंद्रीय रेशम बोर्ड। औषधीय पौधों को बढ़ावा देना ‘आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत’ का एक प्रमुख घटक है और पेड़ आधारित एवं जैविक औषधीय उपज के लिए अभिसरण की काफी गुंजाइश है। कागज उद्योग को कच्चे माल की आपूर्ति में बाधाओं, जिसकी भरपाई आयात द्वारा की जा रही है, से संबंधित मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई। गुणवत्तापूर्ण रोपण सामग्री उत्पादकता और इस तरह से किसानों को मिलने वाले रिटर्न में वृद्धि करने का मुख्‍य आधार है। प्रस्तुति के दौरान सही किस्मों की प्रतिरूप (क्लोनल) रोपण सामग्री के विशेष महत्व को रेखांकित किया गया, जो उद्योग जगत की आवश्यकता के अनुरूप भी होगा। केंद्रीय रेशम बोर्ड ने उन किसानों की सहायता करने का आश्वासन दिया जो विभिन्‍न रेशम मेजबान प्रजातियों का रोपण करते हैं। दरअसल, ये प्रजातियां औसतन 3-4 साल में ही रिटर्न देना शुरू कर देंगी, इसलिए ये कृषि वानिकी प्रणालियों के लिए आदर्श हैं।
निष्कर्ष के तौर पर राज्यों को सलाह दी गई कि वे फसलों की तर्ज पर ही रोपण-पूर्व एवं रोपण से लेकर कटाई तक अनुबंध पर खेती को प्रोत्साहित करें। मौजूदा एवं संभावित उद्योग दोनों को ही हब के रूप में रेखांकित किया जाना चाहिए और उनके ईर्द-गिर्द विभिन्‍न गतिविधियों की योजना बनाई जानी चाहिए। बहुउद्देशीय प्रजातियों को प्रोत्साहित किया जाना चाहिए, ताकि रिटर्न मिलना जल्द से जल्द शुरू हो सके। इससे ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ बनाने के विजन को साकार करने में काफी मदद मिलेगी।
भारत वर्ष 2014 में ‘राष्ट्रीय कृषि वानिकी नीति’ तैयार करने वाला दुनिया का पहला देश बन गया। इसके बाद उठाए गए अहम कदम के तहत ‘कृषि वानिकी के लिए उप मिशन’ वर्ष 2015 में शुरू किया गया, ताकि किसानों को फसलों के साथ-साथ वृक्षारोपण के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित करने में राज्यों की सहायता की जा सके। कृषि जलवायु क्षेत्र-वार कृषि वानिकी मॉडलों को आईसीएआर और आईसीएफआरई सहित विभिन्‍न अनुसंधान संस्थानों द्वारा विकसित किया गया है। यह योजना वर्तमान में देश के 21 राज्यों में लागू की जा रही है।