Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Webinar on Connecting Agroforestry Farmers to Industry Held
Multiple uses of Agroforestry Ranging from Additional Income to Farmers to Carbon Sequestration for Combating Climate Change Highlighted
PM’s Call for Vocal for Our Local is of great Relevance to Agroforestry
15 JUN 2020 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
A webinar was organized on 13th June 2020 to discuss ways and means to connect agroforestry farmers to industry and sensitise implementing States to assist farmers in making the correct choice of species. Shri Sanjay Agarwal, Secretary Department of AgricultureCooperation and Farmers Welfarewhile inauguratingthe webinar dwelt on the various reforms brought in the agriculture sector to ensure optimum remuneration to farmers to ensure their welfare, including Rs 1.63 lakh crore outlay and theFarming Produce Trade and Commerce (Promotion and Facilitation) Ordinance 2020 to establish a truly national market and give farmers the option to choose the market where they want to sell their produce by removing inter-state trade barriers and providing e-trading of agriculture produce.He highlighted the multiple uses of agroforestry ranging from additional income to farmers, nurseries as a means of livelihoods especially for women SHGs, green fodder, reduction in requirement of fertilsers by planting leguminous species, carbon sequestration for combating climate change, etc.
Prime Minister’s call for Vocal for our Local is of great relevance to agroforestry too. Agroforestry could contribute to stepping up supply of raw material to industry to reduce import dependency in some crucial commodities. The earlier notion of agroforestry meaning only timber species needs to have a relook from farmers and industry point of view. Timber trees have long maturity period and hence delaysreturns to the farmers. Whereas there are number of rising sectors which would ensure quick returns to farmers as well as fulfill industry requirements, including medicinal and aromatic plants, silk, lac, paper and pulp, tree borne oil seeds for production of bio-fuels, etc.
In the first of a series planned, this webinar had four prominent speakers, namelyDr J.L.N.Sastry, Chief Executive Officer, National Medicinal Plant Board, Shri Rohit Pandit, Secretary General, Indian Papers Manufacturers Association,Dr H.K. Kulkarni, Former Vice President, ITC Limited and Shri Rajit Ranjan Okhandiar, Chief Executive Officer and Member Secretary Central Silk Board.Promotion of medicinal plants is a major component of AtmaNirbhar Bharat and there is tremendous scope for convergence for tree based and organic medicinal produce. Issues relating to constraints in supply of raw material to paper industry, which is being made up by imports, were discussed. Quality planting material is the basis for improving productivity and hence returns to farmers. The presentation flagged the importance of clonal planting material of the correct varieties which would also comply with industry requirement. Central Silk Board assured to assist farmers who plant the range of silk host species, which on an average would start giving returns in 3-4 years and hence were ideal for agroforestry systems.
In conclusion States were advised to encourage contract farming on similar lines as crops right from pre planting, planting and harvest. Industry, both existing and potential, should be taken as the hub and activities planned around that. Multipurpose species should be encouraged so that returns start flowing at the earliest. This would enable fulfillment of the vision of an ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’.
India became the first country in the world to formulate a National Agroforestry Policy in 2014. As a follow up, the Sub Mission for Agroforestry was launched in 2015 to assist the States in encouraging farmers to adopt tree planting along with crops. Agro climatic zone wise agroforestry models have been developed by research institutions, including ICAR and ICFRE. The scheme is currently being implemented in 21 States of the country.

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
কৃষি বনায়নের সঙ্গে যুক্ত কৃষকদের শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির সঙ্গে যুক্ত করা নিয়ে ওয়েবিনার কর্মসূচি আয়োজিত
15 JUN 2020 1:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ জুন, ২০২০
কৃষি বনায়নের সঙ্গে যুক্ত কৃষকদের শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির সঙ্গে সংযোগ স্থাপনের বিভিন্ন পন্থা-পদ্ধতি নিয়ে আলোচনা করতে গতকাল এক ওয়েবিনারের আয়োজন করা হয়। এই কর্মসূচিতে কৃষকদের সঠিক প্রজাতির বীজ সম্পর্কে সচেতন করে তুলতে সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যগুলিকে কৃষকদের আরও বেশি সহায়তার আহ্বান জানানো হয়। কৃষি সহযোগিতা ও কৃষক কল্যাণ দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রী অজয় আগরওয়াল ওয়েবিনারের সূচনা করে কৃষকদের আয় বাড়ানোর লক্ষ্যে কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন সংস্কারের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি আরও জানান, কৃষিজ পণ্যের ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য (প্রসার ও সুযোগ) অধ্যাদেশ, ২০২০ কার্যকর করে ১ লক্ষ ৬৩ হাজার কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল - প্রকৃত পক্ষেই জাতীয় কৃষি বাজার গড়ে তুলে কৃষকদের পছন্দমতো জায়গায় উৎপাদিত ফসলের বিপণনের সুযোগ করে দেওয়া এবং কৃষিজ পণ্যের ই-বাণিজ্যের প্রসারে আন্তঃরাজ্য বাধা-বিপত্তিগুলি দূর করা। কৃষি বনায়ন ক্ষেত্রে একাধিক উপকারিতার কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী আগরওয়াল বলেন, এর ফলে কৃষকদের যেমন অতিরিক্ত আয়ের সংস্থান হবে, অন্যদিকে স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলির মহিলাদের এ ধরনের বনায়নের রক্ষণা-বেক্ষণের কাজে যুক্ত করে তাঁদের জীবন-জীবিকার মান বাড়ানো যাবে। একই সঙ্গে, হরিৎ পশুখাদ্য, বিভিন্ন প্রজাতির গাছ লাগিয়ে সারের ব্যবহার হ্রাস, কার্বন নিঃসরণ বৃদ্ধি এবং জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের মোকাবিলা করাও সম্ভব হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্থানীয় পণ্যের আরও বেশি ব্যবহার ও বিপণনের জন্য যে ‘ভোকাল ফর আওয়ার লোকাল’ উদ্যোগের কথা ঘোষণা করেছেন, তার সঙ্গে কৃষি বনায়ন ক্ষেত্রের বিশেষ তাৎপর্য রয়েছে। কৃষি বনায়ন ক্ষেত্র আমদানি-নির্ভরশীলতা কমিয়ে শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির কাঁচামাল যোগানে বড় ভূমিকা নিতে পারে। এছাড়াও, এমন কিছু শিল্প ক্ষেত্র রয়েছে, যেখানে কৃষি বনায়নের সুবিধাকে কাজে লাগানোর সম্ভাবনা তৈরি হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে – ভেষজ ও আয়ুর্বেদিক গাছগাছড়া, রেশম, লাক্ষা, কাগজ, জৈব জ্বালানি প্রভৃতি।
ওয়েবইনারে অংশগ্রহণকারী বক্তারা আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অঙ্গ হিসাবে ভেষজ উদ্ভিদের ব্যাপক প্রসার গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিতে পারে। রাজ্যগুলিকে পরামর্শ দিয়ে বলা হয়, কৃষি বনায়নের সঙ্গে যুক্ত কৃষকদের সঙ্গে চুক্তিবদ্ধ চাষাবাদের উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করছে। এর ফলে, শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির সঙ্গে কৃষকদের যোগসূত্র স্থাপন করে বিপণনের সুবিধা আরও বাড়ানো যাবে।
ভারত বিশ্বের প্রথম দেশ, যেখানে ২০১৪ সালে জাতীয় কৃষি বনায়ন নীতি প্রণয়ন করা হয়। এই নীতির অঙ্গ হিসাবে ২০১৫ সালে রাজ্যগুলিকে সহায়তার জন্য একটি উপ-কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করা হয়। উদ্দেশ্য ছিল – শস্য চাষের পাশাপাশি, কৃষকের চারাগাছ রোপণেও উৎসাহিত করা। ইতিমধ্যেই ২১টি রাজ্যে এই কর্মসূচি রূপায়িত হচ্ছে।