Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Webinar on Connecting Agroforestry Farmers to Industry Held
Multiple uses of Agroforestry Ranging from Additional Income to Farmers to Carbon Sequestration for Combating Climate Change Highlighted
PM’s Call for Vocal for Our Local is of great Relevance to Agroforestry
15 JUN 2020 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
A webinar was organized on 13th June 2020 to discuss ways and means to connect agroforestry farmers to industry and sensitise implementing States to assist farmers in making the correct choice of species. Shri Sanjay Agarwal, Secretary Department of AgricultureCooperation and Farmers Welfarewhile inauguratingthe webinar dwelt on the various reforms brought in the agriculture sector to ensure optimum remuneration to farmers to ensure their welfare, including Rs 1.63 lakh crore outlay and theFarming Produce Trade and Commerce (Promotion and Facilitation) Ordinance 2020 to establish a truly national market and give farmers the option to choose the market where they want to sell their produce by removing inter-state trade barriers and providing e-trading of agriculture produce.He highlighted the multiple uses of agroforestry ranging from additional income to farmers, nurseries as a means of livelihoods especially for women SHGs, green fodder, reduction in requirement of fertilsers by planting leguminous species, carbon sequestration for combating climate change, etc.
Prime Minister’s call for Vocal for our Local is of great relevance to agroforestry too. Agroforestry could contribute to stepping up supply of raw material to industry to reduce import dependency in some crucial commodities. The earlier notion of agroforestry meaning only timber species needs to have a relook from farmers and industry point of view. Timber trees have long maturity period and hence delaysreturns to the farmers. Whereas there are number of rising sectors which would ensure quick returns to farmers as well as fulfill industry requirements, including medicinal and aromatic plants, silk, lac, paper and pulp, tree borne oil seeds for production of bio-fuels, etc.
In the first of a series planned, this webinar had four prominent speakers, namelyDr J.L.N.Sastry, Chief Executive Officer, National Medicinal Plant Board, Shri Rohit Pandit, Secretary General, Indian Papers Manufacturers Association,Dr H.K. Kulkarni, Former Vice President, ITC Limited and Shri Rajit Ranjan Okhandiar, Chief Executive Officer and Member Secretary Central Silk Board.Promotion of medicinal plants is a major component of AtmaNirbhar Bharat and there is tremendous scope for convergence for tree based and organic medicinal produce. Issues relating to constraints in supply of raw material to paper industry, which is being made up by imports, were discussed. Quality planting material is the basis for improving productivity and hence returns to farmers. The presentation flagged the importance of clonal planting material of the correct varieties which would also comply with industry requirement. Central Silk Board assured to assist farmers who plant the range of silk host species, which on an average would start giving returns in 3-4 years and hence were ideal for agroforestry systems.
In conclusion States were advised to encourage contract farming on similar lines as crops right from pre planting, planting and harvest. Industry, both existing and potential, should be taken as the hub and activities planned around that. Multipurpose species should be encouraged so that returns start flowing at the earliest. This would enable fulfillment of the vision of an ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’.
India became the first country in the world to formulate a National Agroforestry Policy in 2014. As a follow up, the Sub Mission for Agroforestry was launched in 2015 to assist the States in encouraging farmers to adopt tree planting along with crops. Agro climatic zone wise agroforestry models have been developed by research institutions, including ICAR and ICFRE. The scheme is currently being implemented in 21 States of the country.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అగ్రోఫారెస్ట్రీ రైతులను పరిశ్రమకు అనుసంధానించడంపై వెబినార్ జరిగింది
రైతులకు అదనపు ఆదాయం నుండి వాతావరణ మార్పులను ఎదుర్కొనేలా కార్బన్ వేరు చేసే వరకు అగ్రోఫారెస్ట్రీ బహుళ ఉపయోగాలను ప్రధానంగా ప్రస్తుతించారు
వోకల్ ఫర్ లోకల్ అనే ప్రధాని పిలుపు అగ్రోఫారెస్ట్రీ కి గొప్ప ఔచిత్యమైనది
15 JUN 2020 1:20PM by PIB Hyderabad
అగ్రోఫారెస్ట్రీ రైతులను పరిశ్రమకు అనుసంధానించడానికి అర్జనోపాయంలో రైతులకు సహాయపడటానికి అమలు చేస్తున్న రాష్ట్రాలకు ఈ దిశగా తగు అవకాశాలు కల్పించడానికి జూన్ 13 న ఒక వెబినార్ నిర్వహించారు. వ్యవసాయ సహకార, రైతు సంక్షేమ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ సంజయ్ అగర్వాల్ వెబ్‌నార్ ప్రారంభించారు. వ్యవసాయ రంగంలో తీసుకువచ్చిన వివిధ సంస్కరణలపై రైతులకు వారి సంక్షేమం కోసం వాంఛనీయ వేతనం లభించేలా చేశామని అన్నారు. రూ. 1.63 లక్షల కోట్ల వ్యయం, ఫార్మింగ్ ప్రొడ్యూస్ ట్రేడ్ అండ్ కామర్స్ (ప్రమోషన్ అండ్ ఫెసిలిటేషన్) ఆర్డినెన్స్ 2020 తో సహా నిజమైన జాతీయ మార్కెట్‌ను స్థాపించి, రైతులకు తమ ఉత్పత్తులను విక్రయించదలిచిన మార్కెట్‌ను ఎంచుకునే అవకాశాన్ని కల్పించామని తెలిపారు. దీని ద్వారా అంతర్-రాష్ట్ర వాణిజ్య అవరోధాలను తొలగించి, వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పత్తుల ఇ-ట్రేడింగ్‌ సౌకర్యం అందుతుంది. అదనపు ఆదాయం నుండి రైతులకు, నర్సరీలకు జీవనోపాధిగా, ముఖ్యంగా మహిళా స్వయం సహాయక సంఘాలు, పశుగ్రాసం, పప్పుదినుసు మొక్కలను నాటడం ద్వారా ఎరువుల అవసరాన్ని తగ్గించడం, వాతావరణ మార్పులను ఎదుర్కోవటానికి కార్బన్ దూరం చేసే చర్యలు మొదలైన వాటి వరకు వ్యవసాయ అటవీకరణ బహుళ ఉపయోగాలను ఆయన ప్రముఖంగా ప్రస్తావించారు.
మన స్థానిక ప్రోత్సాహానికి గొంతు ఎత్తండి అంటూ ప్రధానమంత్రి ఇచ్చిన వోకల్ ఫర్ అవర్ లోకల్- పిలుపు వ్యవసాయ అటవీప్రాంతానికి కూడా చాలా ఔచిత్యంగా నిలుస్తుంది. కొన్ని కీలకమైన వస్తువులలో దిగుమతిపై ఆధారపడటాన్ని తగ్గించడానికి పరిశ్రమలకు ముడి పదార్థాల సరఫరాను పెంచడానికి అగ్రోఫారెస్ట్రీ దోహదం చేస్తుంది. అగ్రోఫారెస్ట్రీ మునుపటి భావన కలప జాతుల వరకు మాత్రమే పరిమితం కాకుండా రైతుల దృష్టికోణాన్ని పరిశ్రమ ఆవశ్యకత వైపు మార్చాలి. కలప చెట్లు దీర్ఘకాలిక పరిపక్వత కలిగివుంటాయి, అందువల్ల రైతులకు రాబడి ఆలస్యం అవుతుంది. రైతులకు త్వరగా రాబడి లభించేలా ఔషధ, సుగంధ మొక్కలు, పట్టు, కాగితం, గుజ్జు, జీవ ఇంధనాల ఉత్పత్తికి చెట్ల ద్వారా లభించే చమురు విత్తనాలు మొదలైన పరిశ్రమ అవసరాలను తీర్చగల అనేక రంగాలు ఉన్నాయి.
ప్రణాళిక చేసిన సిరీస్‌లో భాగంగా ఈ వెబ్‌నార్‌లో నలుగురు ప్రముఖ వక్తలు ఉన్నారు, వారు.. మెడికల్ ప్లాంట్ బోర్డ్ చీఫ్ ఎగ్జిక్యూటివ్ ఆఫీసర్ డాక్టర్ జె.ఎల్.ఎన్.శాస్త్రి, ఇండియన్ కాగిత తయారీదారుల సంఘం సెక్రటరీ జనరల్ శ్రీ రోహిత్ పండిట్, ఐటిసి లిమిటెడ్ మాజీ ఉపాధ్యక్షుడు డాక్టర్ హెచ్.కె.కులకర్ణి, సెంట్రల్ సిల్క్ బోర్డు చీఫ్ ఎగ్జిక్యూటివ్ ఆఫీసర్, సభ్య కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ రజిత్ రంజన్ ఓఖండియార్. ఔషధ మొక్కల ప్రోత్సాహం ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్ ప్రధాన భాగం. వృక్ష ఆధారిత, సేంద్రీయ ఔషధ ఉత్పత్తుల కలయికకు విపరీతమైన అవకాశం ఉందికాగిత పరిశ్రమకు ముడి పదార్థాల సరఫరాలో ఉన్న అవరోధాలకు సంబంధించిన సమస్యలు కూడా చర్చించారు.
మొక్కలు నాటే ముందు, చెట్లు పెరిగిన తర్వాత కూడా కాంట్రాక్ట్ వ్యవసాయాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించాలని రాష్ట్రాలకు సూచించారు. ప్రస్తుతమున్న పరిశ్రమలు కొత్తగా వచ్చేవి కూడా కేంద్రంగా తీసుకోవాలి, దాని చుట్టూ కార్యకలాపాలు ప్రణాళిక చేయాలి. బహుళార్ధసాధక జాతులను ప్రోత్సహించాలి, తద్వారా రాబడి త్వరగా ప్రారంభమవుతుంది. ఇది ‘ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్’ స్ఫూర్తిని నెరవేర్చడానికి వీలు కల్పిస్తుంది. 2014 లో జాతీయ అగ్రోఫారెస్ట్రీ విధానాన్ని రూపొందించిన ప్రపంచంలో మొట్టమొదటి దేశం భారత్.