Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh launches “Feedback Call Centres on COVID -19 Public Grievances and Interacts Live with Citizens”
Congratulates DARPG on reaching the milestone of redressal of 1 lakh COVID-19 Public Grievances
15 JUN 2020 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Personnel, PG and Pensions Dr. Jitendra Singh todaylaunched the “Feedback Call Centres on Public Grievances” and interacted live with citizens whose grievances have been successfully redressed on the COVID-19 National Monitor for Public Grievances. Dr. Jitendra Singh complimented DARPG on reaching the milestone of redressing One Lakh COVID-19 Public Grievances so far.He said that the “Leadership of PM Modi has inspired Government to put in a lot of effort to addressing Grievances of Common Man”.
This is the first time that a Senior Minister of Government has interacted live with Citizens who had filed grievances during COVID-19 and also paved way for other Ministries to take up citizen grievances in an effective manner along with a feedback mechanism.
The DARPG has in collaboration with BSNL operationalized Feed Back Call Centers in Bhubaneshwar, Guwhati, Jamshedpur, Vadodara, Ahmedabad, Lucknow, Ajmer, Guntur, Coimbatore and Guntakal with 1406 call centre operators.
The Feedback Call Centres would seek feedback from individual citizens on citizen satisfaction on 1.28 lac COVID-19 Public Grievances that have been filed on CPGRAMS for the period 30/3/2020 to 30/5/2020. Necessary trainings on the feedback questionnaires to call centre operators has been completed on June 9-10, 2020. Feedback call-centres would operate in Hindi, English, Gujarati, Marathi, Punjabi, Kannada, Konkani, Malayalam, Tamil, Telugu, Oriya, Bengali, Assamese and Rajasthani.
On this occasion, Dr. Jitendra Singh interacted with 4 citizens whose grievances were redressed on the COVID-19 National Monitor within a period of 3 days. Amongst the citizens who interacted with Dr. Jitendra Singh, were (a) Smt. Renuka V.Parasappagol resident of Bijapur, Karnataka whose grievance of a refund from Canara Bank was redressed by Department of Financial Services (b) Shri GordhanbhaiJethabhai Patel resident of Vadodara Gujarat whose grievance of a refund of mature MIS investment was redressed by Department of Posts (c) Shri Lakshminarayanan resident of Delhi whose grievance for treatment of his daughter with HCQ was redressed by the AIIMS and (d) Shri Mrithinjayan resident of Chennai, Tamil Nadu whose grievance of accepting monthly instalments of deposits was approved by the Department of Posts. The citizens informed the Dr. Jitendra Singh that they had learnt of the COVID-19 National Monitor for Public Grievances from his tweets and statements, and thanked the Government for timely redressal of their grievances.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that in Modi 2.0, CPGRAMS has witnessed radical reforms and transformational governance resulting in comprehensive overhaul of grievance redressal in India. Amongst the steps taken were the implementation of CPGRAMS Reforms in top 20 Grievance receiving Ministries/ Departments delineating last mile grievance officers, Integration of State/ Union Territories Grievance Portals with CPGRAMS and Feedback Call Centres. He said thatCOVID 19 pandemic has created a world of digital opportunities to empower India’s citizens and DARPG must make best use of the crisis led reforms in coming days. Dr. Jitendra Singh said DARPG should bring out a compendium of success stories on successfully redressed Public Grievances which may be disseminated for restoring confidence in Citizens that the Government is sensitive to their issues.
The launch function was attended by Dr. K.Shivaji Secretary DARPG, V.Srinivas, Additional Secretary DARPG, Shri P.K.Purwar, Chairman and Managing Director BSNL, Smt. Jaya Dubey Joint Secretary DARPG and senior officials of AIIMS, Posts, DARPG and BSNL, along with 1500 Call Centre operators of BSNL and citizens whose grievances were successfully redressed.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंग यांच्या हस्ते "कोविड-19 वरील प्रतिसाद आणि तक्रारींसाठी अभिप्राय कॉल सेंटर्स"चे उद्घाटन
प्रशासकीय सुधारणा आणि सार्वजनिक तक्रार विभागाने 1 लाख कोविड-19 सार्वजनिक तक्रारींचे निवारण करून महत्वाचा टप्पा ओलांडल्याबद्दल केले अभिनंदन
15 JUN 2020 8:47PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 जून 2020
केंद्रीय कार्मिक ,सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्तीवेतन मंत्रालयाचे राज्यमंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंग यांनी "सार्वजनिक तक्रारींसाठी अभिप्राय कॉल सेंटर्स" चे उद्घाटन करून ज्या नागरीकांच्या तक्रारींचे यशस्वी निवारण झाले आहे त्यांच्याशी सार्वजनिक तक्रारींच्या राष्ट्रीय केंद्रावरून संवाद साधला. आत्तापर्यंत एक लाख कोविड-19 सार्वजनिक तक्रारींचे निवारण केल्याबद्दल त्यांनी प्रशासकीय सुधारणा आणि सार्वजनिक तक्रार विभागाचे (DARPG) अभिनंदन केले. पंतप्रधान मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सरकारला सामान्य माणसांच्या तक्रारींचे निवारण करण्यासाठी प्रयत्न करण्याची प्रेरणा मिळत असल्याचे सिंग यावेळी म्हणाले.
ज्यांनी कोविड-19 संबंधी तक्रारी केल्या होत्या, त्यांच्याशीच एखाद्या वरिष्ठ मंत्र्यांने थेट संवाद साधण्याची ही पहिलीच वेळ आहे, तसेच त्यांनी इतर मंत्रालयांनाही उपयोगी पडेल असा अभिप्राय देण्याची व्यवस्था, तसेच नागरिकांच्या तक्रारी निवारण करण्याचा मार्ग प्रशस्त केला आहे.
डीएआरपीजीने बीएसएनएलच्या सहकार्याने 1406 कॉल सेंटर ऑपरेटर्सना सोबत घेऊन भुवनेश्वर, गुवाहाटी, जमशेदपूर, बडोदा, अहमदाबाद, लखनऊ, अजमेर, गुंटूर, कोईम्बतूर आणि गुंटकल या ठिकाणी अभिप्राय केंद्र सुरु केली आहेत.
फीडबॅक कॉल सेंटर कोविड-19 विषयी तक्रार केलेल्या 1.28 लाख लोकांच्या तक्रारींचे निवारण करण्यासाठी प्रतिक्रीया देण्यास सांगतील ज्या CPGRAMS वर 30 मार्च 2020 ते 30 मे 202 दरम्यान नोंदवल्या आहेत. कॉल सेंटर संचालकांना फीडबॅक प्रश्नावलीसंदर्भात आवश्यक ते प्रशिक्षण देण्याचे काम 9-10 जून 2020 रोजी पूर्ण झाले आहे. फीडबॅक कॉल सेंटर हिंदी, इंग्रजी, गुजराती, मराठी, पंजाबी, कन्नड, कोंकणी, मल्याळम, तमिळ, तेलुगू, ओडिया, बंगाली, आसामी आणि राजस्थानी भाषांमधून कार्यरत आहेत.
कोविड-19 राष्ट्रीय मॉनिटरवर 3 दिवसांत तक्रारींचे निवारण झालेल्या 4 नागरीकांशी डॉ जितेंद्र सिंग यांनी यावेळी स्वत: संवाद साधला. यात a) कर्नाटक राज्यातील विजापूर येथील रहिवासी श्रीमती रेणूका पारसअप्पागोल यांच्या कॅनरा बँकेतून पैसे परत मिळण्याविषयीच्या तक्रारीचे आर्थिक सेवा विभागाकडून निवारण, b) गुजरातमधील बडोदा येथील श्री. गोरधनभाई जेठाभाई पटेल यांची मासिक गुंतवणूक पूर्ण झाल्यावर मिळणारा परतावा मिळण्याबाबत टपाल खात्याकडून निवारण, c) दिल्लीतील रहिवासी श्री.लक्ष्मीनारायण यांच्या मुलीच्या हायड्रॉक्सीक्लोरोक्वाईन संबंधी तक्रारीचे अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थेकडून निवारण आणि d) तामिळनाडूतील चेन्नई येथील रहिवासी श्री. मृत्यूंजयन यांची मासिक हप्ता स्वीकारण्याबाबतच्या तक्रारीचे टपाल विभागाकडून निवारण यांचा समावेश होता. या नागरीकांनी डॉ जितेंद्र सिंग यांना सांगितले की, कोविड-19 सार्वजनिक तक्रार राष्ट्रीय मॉनिटरची माहिती त्यांना डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंग यांच्या ट्वीट्स आणि विधानांमधून मिळाली आणि वेळेत तक्रारींचे निवारण झाल्याबद्दल सरकारचे आभार मानले.
या वेळी बोलताना डॉ जितेंद्र सिंग म्हणाले, की मोदी सरकारच्या दुसऱ्या कार्यकाळात सीपीजीआरएमएसमधे आमुलाग्र सुधारणा आणि बदल झाले असून त्यामुळे भारतातील तक्रार निवारणाची व्याप्ती वाढली आहे. सीपीजीआरएमएसमध्ये तक्रार निवारण्याच्या बाबतीत केलेल्या सुधारणांमधे, आघाडीची 20 मंत्रालये आणि विभागांना शेवटच्या तक्रार निवारण अधिकाऱ्यासोबत जोडले जाणे, सर्व फीडबॅक केंद्रांचे, राज्य/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या तक्रार निवारण पोर्टलचे सीपीजीआरएएमएस बरोबर एकत्रीकरण करणे अशा सुधारणांचा समावेश आहे. कोविड-19 महामारीने भारतीय नागरीकांना सक्षम करण्यासाठी डिजीटल संधींचे दालन खुले झाले असून येणाऱ्या काळात डीएआरपीजीने या संकट काळाचे संधीत रुपांतर करायला हवे. डीएआरपीजीने या तक्रार निवारणाच्या हकीगतींचे यशस्वी संकलन करून त्यांचा प्रसार करावा, जेणेकरून सरकार याबाबत संवेदनशील आहे याची नागरीकांना खात्री पटेल.
या उद्घाटनप्रसंगी डीएआरपीजीचे सचिव डॉ के. शिवाजी, डीएआरपीजीचे अतिरिक्त सचिव व्ही. श्रीनिवास, बीएसएनएलचे चेअरमन आणि व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक श्री पी. के. पुरवर, डीएआरपीजीच्या संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती जया दुबे, एम्स, टपाल, डीएआरपीजी आणि बीएसएनएलचे वरीष्ठ अधिकारी, बीएसएनएलच्या 1500 कॉल सेंटर्सचे संचालक आणि तक्रार निवारण झालेले नागरीक उपस्थित होते.