Ministry of Electronics & IT
India joins Global Partnership on Artificial Intelligence (GPAI) as a founding member to support the responsible and human-centric development and use of AI
15 JUN 2020 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
India today joined the league of leading economies including USA, UK, EU, Australia, Canada, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, Mexico, New Zealand, Republic of Korea, Singapore to launch the Global Partnership on Artificial Intelligence (GPAI or Gee-Pay). GPAI is an international and multi-stakeholder initiative to guide the responsible development and use of AI, grounded in human rights, inclusion, diversity, innovation, and economic growth. This is also a first initiative of its type for evolving better understanding of the challenges and opportunities around AI using the experience and diversity of participating countries. In order to achieve this goal, the initiative will look to bridge the gap between theory and practice on AI by supporting cutting-edge research and applied activities on AI-related priorities.
In collaboration with partners and international organizations, GPAI will bring together leading experts from industry, civil society, governments, and academia to collaborate to promote responsible evolution of AI and will also evolve methodologies to show how AI can be leveraged to better respond to the present global crisis around COVID-19.
It is pertinent to note that India has recently launched National AI Strategy and National AI Portal and have also started leveraging AI across various sectors such as education, agriculture, healthcare, e-commerce, finance, telecommunications, etc. with inclusion and empowerment of human being approach by supplementing growth and development. By joining GPAI as a founding member, India will actively participate in the global development of Artificial Intelligence, leveraging upon its experience around use of digital technologies for inclusive growth.
GPAI will be supported by a Secretariat, to be hosted by Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD) in Paris, as well as by two Centers of Expertise- one each in Montreal and Paris.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
भारत आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (आईए) के जिम्‍मेदार और मानव-केंद्रित विकास तथा उपयोग में सहायता करने के लिए ग्लोबल पार्टनरशिप ऑन आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (जीपीएआई) में संस्‍थापक सदस्‍य के तौर पर शामिल हुआ
15 JUN 2020 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
भारत आज ग्लोबल पार्टनरशिप ऑन आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (जीपीएआई या जीईई-पे) को लॉन्‍च करने के लिए अमेरिका, ब्रिटेन, यूरोपीय संघ, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, कनाडा, फ्रांस, जर्मनी, इटली, जापान, मैक्सिको, न्यूजीलैंड, कोरिया गणराज्य, सिंगापुर सहित प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्थाओं की लीग में शामिल हो गया। जीपीएआई एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय और बहु-हितधारक पहल है, जो एआई के जिम्मेदारीपूर्ण विकास और मानवाधिकारों, समावेशन, विविधता, नवाचार और आर्थिक विकास में उपयोग का मार्गदर्शन करने पर आधारित है। यह प्रतिभागी देशों के के अनुभव और विविधता का उपयोग करके एआई से जुड़ी चुनौतियों और अवसरों की बेहतर समझ विकसित करने का अपने किस्‍म का पहला प्रयास भी है। इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए इस पहल के तहत एआई से संबंधित प्राथमिकताओं पर अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान और अनुप्रयुक्त गतिविधियों की सहायता करते हुए एआई के संबंध में सिद्धांत और व्यवहार के बीच की खाई को पाटने की कोशिश की जाएगी।
जीपीएआई, एआई के जिम्मेदारीपूर्ण विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए साझेदारों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के सहयोग से उद्योग, नागरिक समाज, सरकारों और शिक्षाविदों के प्रमुख विशेषज्ञों को एक साथ लाएगा और वह ऐसी कार्यप्रणालियां भी विकसित करेगा, जिनसे यह दर्शाया जा सके कि कोविड-19 के मौजूदा वैश्विक संकट से बेहतर ढंग से निपटने के लिए एआई का लाभ किस प्रकार उठाया जा सकता है।
इस बात पर गौर करना भी उपयुक्‍त होगा कि भारत ने हाल ही में नेशनल एआई स्‍ट्रे‍टेजी और नेशनल एआई पोर्टल लॉन्च किया है और साथ ही वृद्धि और विकास में सहायता प्रदान करते हुए मानव के समावेशन और सशक्तीकरण के दृष्टिकोण साथ शिक्षा, कृषि, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, ई-कॉमर्स, वित्त, दूरसंचार आदि जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में एआई का लाभ उठाना शुरू कर दिया है। जीपीएआई में संस्थापक सदस्य के रूप में शामिल होने से भारत समावेशी विकास के लिए डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग के अपने अनुभव का लाभ उठाते हुए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के वैश्विक विकास में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेगा।
जीपीएआई को पेरिस में ऑर्गेनाइजेशन फॉर इकॉनोमिक कोऑपरेशन एंड डेवलेपमेंट (ओईसीडी) में स्थित सचिवालय तथा मॉन्ट्रियल और पेरिस में एक-एक विशेषज्ञता-केंद्र सहित दो विशेषज्ञता केंद्रों द्वारा सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी।