Ministry of Electronics & IT
India joins Global Partnership on Artificial Intelligence (GPAI) as a founding member to support the responsible and human-centric development and use of AI
15 JUN 2020 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
India today joined the league of leading economies including USA, UK, EU, Australia, Canada, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, Mexico, New Zealand, Republic of Korea, Singapore to launch the Global Partnership on Artificial Intelligence (GPAI or Gee-Pay). GPAI is an international and multi-stakeholder initiative to guide the responsible development and use of AI, grounded in human rights, inclusion, diversity, innovation, and economic growth. This is also a first initiative of its type for evolving better understanding of the challenges and opportunities around AI using the experience and diversity of participating countries. In order to achieve this goal, the initiative will look to bridge the gap between theory and practice on AI by supporting cutting-edge research and applied activities on AI-related priorities.
In collaboration with partners and international organizations, GPAI will bring together leading experts from industry, civil society, governments, and academia to collaborate to promote responsible evolution of AI and will also evolve methodologies to show how AI can be leveraged to better respond to the present global crisis around COVID-19.
It is pertinent to note that India has recently launched National AI Strategy and National AI Portal and have also started leveraging AI across various sectors such as education, agriculture, healthcare, e-commerce, finance, telecommunications, etc. with inclusion and empowerment of human being approach by supplementing growth and development. By joining GPAI as a founding member, India will actively participate in the global development of Artificial Intelligence, leveraging upon its experience around use of digital technologies for inclusive growth.
GPAI will be supported by a Secretariat, to be hosted by Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD) in Paris, as well as by two Centers of Expertise- one each in Montreal and Paris.

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेचा जबाबदारीपूर्ण व मानव-केंद्री विकास आणि वापराला समर्थन देण्यासाठी संस्थापक सदस्य म्हणून कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेबाबत जागतिक भागीदारीत (जीपीएआय) भारत सहभागी
15 JUN 2020 6:14PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 15 जून 2020
कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेबाबत जागतिक भागीदारी (जीपीएआय किंवा जी-पे ) सुरू करण्यासाठी भारत आज अमेरिका, ब्रिटन, युरोपीय महासंघ, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, कॅनडा, फ्रान्स, जर्मनी, इटली, जपान, मेक्सिको, न्यूझीलंड, कोरिया, सिंगापूर यांसारख्या आघाडीच्या प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्थांच्या लीगमध्ये सहभागी झाला. मानवी हक्क, समावेश, विविधता, नाविन्य तसेच आर्थिक वाढीसाठी कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेचा जबाबदारीपूर्ण विकास आणि वापराबाबत मार्गदर्शन करण्यासाठी 'जीपीएआय' हा आंतरराष्ट्रीय व अनेक हितधारकांचा उपक्रम आहे. सहभागी देशांचा अनुभव आणि विविधता वापरून कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेच्या आसपासची आव्हाने आणि संधी अधिक चांगल्या प्रकारे समजून घेण्यासाठी अशा प्रकारचा हा पहिलाच उपक्रम आहे. हे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेशी संबंधित प्राधान्यक्रमांवर आधारित उपक्रमांना सहाय्य करून कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेशी संबंधित सिद्धांत आणि कृती यांच्यातील अंतर कमी करण्याचा या उपक्रमाचा प्रयत्न असेल.
भागीदार आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय संघटनांच्या सहकार्याने, जीपीएआय कृत्रिम बुद्धिमतेच्या जबाबदार उत्क्रांतीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी उद्योग, नागरी समाज, सरकारे आणि शैक्षणिक क्षेत्रातील आघाडीच्या तज्ञांना एकत्र आणेल; तसेच कोविड -19च्या विद्यमान जागतिक संकटाला चांगला प्रतिसाद देण्यासाठी कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेचा कसा लाभ घेता येऊ शकतो, हे दर्शविण्यासाठी कार्यपद्धती विकसित करेल.
हे नमूद करण्यासारखे आहे की भारताने अलिकडेच राष्ट्रीय कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता धोरण आणि राष्ट्रीय नॅशनल कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता पोर्टल सुरू केले आहे; तसेच विकासाला पूरक मानवी दृष्टिकोनाचा समावेश आणि सबलीकरणासह शिक्षण, कृषी, आरोग्य सेवा, ई-कॉमर्स, वित्त पुरवठा , दूरसंचार इत्यादी विविध क्षेत्रातही कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेचा लाभ उठवण्यास सुरवात केली आहे. संस्थापक सदस्य म्हणून जीपीएआयमध्ये सामील झाल्यामुळे समावेशक वाढीसाठी डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करण्याच्या अनुभवाचा फायदा घेत कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेच्या जागतिक विकासात भारत सक्रियपणे सहभागी होईल.
जीपीएआयला सचिवालय सहाय्य करेल; आर्थिक सहकार आणि विकास संघटना (ओईसीडी) पॅरिसमध्ये तसेच तज्ञांची दोन केंद्रे मॉन्ट्रियल आणि पॅरिसमध्ये यजमानपद भूषवतील.