Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Updates
Testing capacity ramped up, reaches 3 lakh tests/day
16 JUN 2020 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has asked States/UTs to proactively engage with the private healthcare providers to facilitate enhanced bed availability and critical care health facilities and to ensure fair and transparent charges for services provided.
In this regard, some States like Tamil Nadu, Odisha, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan, Telangana, Karnataka and Madhya Pradesh have already taken the initiative. They have negotiated and reached an agreement with the private sector on reasonable rates and arrangements to provide critical care for in-patient COVID-19 admissions. States have also been asked to proactively engage with the private sector health providers and consider pooling in public and private healthcare facilities, as this will help in providing prompt, good quality and reasonable health care to COVID-19 patients.
The testing capacity for detecting the novel Coronavirus in infected persons in the country is continuously being ramped up. The country now has the capacity to test 3 lakh samples per day. The total number of samples tested thus far is 59,21,069 with 1,54,935 samples tested in the last 24 hours.
A network of 907 labs has been created in the country as on date. This includes 659 labs in the government sector and 248 in the private sector. The details are as follows:
• Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 534 (Govt: 347 + Private: 187)
• TrueNat based testing labs : 302 (Govt: 287 + Private: 15)
• CBNAAT based testing labs : 71 (Govt: 25 + Private: 46)
In order to enhance the testing capacity in Delhi, each of the 11 districts shall now have assigned labs for exclusively testing the samples from the respective districts. The samples from each district are being sent to these labs to ensure timely testing and getting the results without any delay. Currently there are 42 labs in Delhi with per day testing capacity of approx. 17000.
The Real Time PCR (RT-PCR) is the gold standard frontline test for diagnosis of COVID-19 and with 907 labs across the country, they can be used for strengthened testing capacity. However, these tests require specialised laboratory facilities and take at least 2-5 hours including the time and effort to transport the sample to these high-end labs. The TRUENAT and CB NAAT being portable can be and are being used in remote areas.
In its endeavour to make testing more affordable and increase the volume of testing without losing on reliability, sensitivity and specificity, ICMR has issued an advisory on point-of-care Rapid Antigen Detection Test which can be accessed at:
https://www.icmr.gov.in/pdf/covid/strategy/Advisory_for_rapid_antigen_test_14062020_.pdf
The Rapid Antigen test may be used in containment zones and hospital settings under strict medical supervision. The Standard Q COVID-19 Ag detection kit takes 15 minutes to show results and therefore will help in early detection of the disease. The antigen test can be conducted at the site of sample collection in the healthcare setting within one hour of sample collection. Domestic manufacturing capacity of antigen test kits in the country currently is around 10 million in a month. In order to facilitate States to easily procure the Rapid Antigen test kits, the Centre is ensuring that the domestic manufactures are onboarded to the Government E-Marketplace (GEM) portal.
ELISA AND CLIA antibody tests can be used for asymptomatic frontline workers, doctors, paramedics etc., and for those working in COVID-19 care to boost their confidence. These are also being made available on GEM portal.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ শেহতীয়া স্থিতি
নমুনা পৰীক্ষণৰ সামৰ্থ্য ৩ লাখ পৰীক্ষা/প্ৰতিদিনলৈ বৃদ্ধি
16 JUN 2020 1:11PM by PIB Guwahati
ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ চিকিত্সালয়সমূহত বিচনাৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ লগতে জটিল ৰোগৰ চিকিত্সা প্ৰদানকাৰী ব্যৱস্থাৱলীৰ সামৰ্থ্য বদ্ধনৰ বাবে উদ্যোগ গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ উপৰি যুক্তিসংগত আৰু স্বচ্ছ হাৰত চিকিত্সা মাচুল লোৱাৰ বাবে সাজু থাকিবলৈ ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ চৰকাৰসমূহক নিৰ্দেশ জাৰি কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছে কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে।
অৱশ্যে, এইধৰণৰ নিৰ্দেশ তামিল নাডু, ওড়িশা, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, গুজৰাট, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ,ৰাজস্থান, তেলেংগাণা, কৰ্ণাটক আৰু মধ্য প্ৰদেশৰ দৰে ৰাজ্যই ইতিমধ্যেই জাৰি কৰিছে। এইসমূহ ৰাজ্যই ক’ভিড-১৯ আক্ৰান্তক প্ৰয়োজনীয় চিকিত্সা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ লগতে নিতান্তই যুক্তিসংগত হাৰত চিকিত্সা মাচুল আদায় কৰিবলৈ ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ চিকিত্সালয়সমূহক সৈমান কৰি এক বুজাবুজিত উপনীত হৈছে। ইফালে ক’ভিড-১৯ আক্ৰান্তক তত্কালীন ভাবে ন্যূনতম হাৰত উন্নত মানৰ চিকিত্সা প্ৰদানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত চৰকাৰী চিকিত্সা ব্যৱস্থাৰ সৈতে ব্যক্তিগত চিকিত্সালয়সমূহেও সহযোগিতাৰে কাম কৰাৰ বাবে আগবাঢ়িবলৈ উদ্যোগ গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ বাবে ৰাজ্যচৰকাৰসমূহক আহ্বান জনোৱা হৈছে।
দেশত ক’ভিডৰ সংক্ৰমণ আৰু সংক্ৰমিত লোকক চিনাক্ত কৰাৰ লগতে তেওঁলোকৰ দেহত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ উপস্থিতি ধৰা পেলোৱাৰ বাবে সম্পন্ন কৰিবলগীয়া নমুনা পৰীক্ষণৰ সামৰ্থ্য দিনে দিনে বৃদ্ধিৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰি থকা হৈছে। আজিৰ তাৰিখত দেশত প্ৰতিদিনে ৩লাখ নমুনা পৰীক্ষা কৰিব পৰা ব্যৱস্থা গঢ়ি তোলা হৈছে। শেহতীয়া ২৪ঘণ্টাত ১,৫৪৯৩৫টা নমুনাৰ পৰীক্ষণ সম্পন্ন কৰাৰ লগতে সামগ্ৰীক ভাবে আজি পৰ্যন্ত দেশত ৫৯,২১,০৬৯টা নমুনাৰ পৰীক্ষণ সম্পন্ন কৰা হৈছে।
আজিৰ তাৰখত দেশত ৯০৭টা পৰীক্ষাগাৰৰ এক শৃংখল গঢ়ি তোলা হৈছে। ইয়াৰে ৬৫৯টা চৰকাৰীখণ্ডত স্থাপনৰ বিপৰীতে ২৪৮টা পৰীক্ষাগাৰ স্থাপিত হৈছে ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডত। পৰীক্ষাগাৰসমূহৰ বিস্তৃত বিৱৰণ তলত উল্লেখ কৰা ধৰণৰ:
‘ৰিয়েল টাইম আৰটি পিচিআৰ’ পৰীক্ষণ পৰীক্ষাগাৰ- ৫৩৪(চৰকাৰী-৩৪৭টা+ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডত-১৮৭টা)
‘ট্ৰুনাট’ ভিত্তিক পৰীক্ষাগাৰ- ৩০২টা(চৰকাৰী-২৮৭টা+ব্যক্তিগত-১৫টা)
‘চিবিনাট’ ভিত্তিক পৰীক্ষাগাৰ- ৭১টা (চৰকাৰী-২৫টা+ব্যক্তিগত-৪৬টা)
ক’ভিড-১৯ সংক্ৰান্তীয় সবিশেষ, শুদ্ধ আৰু বিশ্বাসযোগ্য তথ্যৰ বাবে https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA ত লগ ইন কৰিব পাৰে।