Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Updates
Testing capacity ramped up, reaches 3 lakh tests/day
16 JUN 2020 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has asked States/UTs to proactively engage with the private healthcare providers to facilitate enhanced bed availability and critical care health facilities and to ensure fair and transparent charges for services provided.
In this regard, some States like Tamil Nadu, Odisha, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan, Telangana, Karnataka and Madhya Pradesh have already taken the initiative. They have negotiated and reached an agreement with the private sector on reasonable rates and arrangements to provide critical care for in-patient COVID-19 admissions. States have also been asked to proactively engage with the private sector health providers and consider pooling in public and private healthcare facilities, as this will help in providing prompt, good quality and reasonable health care to COVID-19 patients.
The testing capacity for detecting the novel Coronavirus in infected persons in the country is continuously being ramped up. The country now has the capacity to test 3 lakh samples per day. The total number of samples tested thus far is 59,21,069 with 1,54,935 samples tested in the last 24 hours.
A network of 907 labs has been created in the country as on date. This includes 659 labs in the government sector and 248 in the private sector. The details are as follows:
• Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 534 (Govt: 347 + Private: 187)
• TrueNat based testing labs : 302 (Govt: 287 + Private: 15)
• CBNAAT based testing labs : 71 (Govt: 25 + Private: 46)
In order to enhance the testing capacity in Delhi, each of the 11 districts shall now have assigned labs for exclusively testing the samples from the respective districts. The samples from each district are being sent to these labs to ensure timely testing and getting the results without any delay. Currently there are 42 labs in Delhi with per day testing capacity of approx. 17000.
The Real Time PCR (RT-PCR) is the gold standard frontline test for diagnosis of COVID-19 and with 907 labs across the country, they can be used for strengthened testing capacity. However, these tests require specialised laboratory facilities and take at least 2-5 hours including the time and effort to transport the sample to these high-end labs. The TRUENAT and CB NAAT being portable can be and are being used in remote areas.
In its endeavour to make testing more affordable and increase the volume of testing without losing on reliability, sensitivity and specificity, ICMR has issued an advisory on point-of-care Rapid Antigen Detection Test which can be accessed at:
https://www.icmr.gov.in/pdf/covid/strategy/Advisory_for_rapid_antigen_test_14062020_.pdf
The Rapid Antigen test may be used in containment zones and hospital settings under strict medical supervision. The Standard Q COVID-19 Ag detection kit takes 15 minutes to show results and therefore will help in early detection of the disease. The antigen test can be conducted at the site of sample collection in the healthcare setting within one hour of sample collection. Domestic manufacturing capacity of antigen test kits in the country currently is around 10 million in a month. In order to facilitate States to easily procure the Rapid Antigen test kits, the Centre is ensuring that the domestic manufactures are onboarded to the Government E-Marketplace (GEM) portal.
ELISA AND CLIA antibody tests can be used for asymptomatic frontline workers, doctors, paramedics etc., and for those working in COVID-19 care to boost their confidence. These are also being made available on GEM portal.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି
ଦିନକୁ 3 ଲକ୍ଷ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା
16 JUN 2020 1:11PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡିକୁ ବେସରକାରୀ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସେବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରତ ସଂସ୍ଥାଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସହ ମିଶି ଶଯ୍ୟା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଓ ଜଟିଳ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସମସ୍ୟାର ଉପଚାର ପ୍ରତି ଦୃଷ୍ଟି ଦେବାକୁ କୁହାଯାଇଛି । ଏଥିସହ ସୁଲଭ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଓ ସେବା ପ୍ରଦାନରେ ସ୍ଵଚ୍ଛତା ଅବଲମ୍ବନ କରିବାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ କୁହାଯାଇଛି । ଏ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ତାମିଲନାଡୁ, ଓଡିଶା, ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶ, ଗୁଜରାଟ, ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ, ତେଲଙ୍ଗାନା, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ ଏବଂ ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଇସାରିଛନ୍ତି । ସେମାନେ ବେସରକାରୀ ଚିକିତ୍ସାଳୟ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା କରି ରାଜିନାମା ମଧ୍ୟ କରିସାରିଛନ୍ତି । ସେମାନେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ରୋଗୀମାନଙ୍କ ଜଟିଳ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ମଧ୍ୟ କମ ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ କରାଉଛନ୍ତି ।
ଦେଶରେ କରୋନା ସଂକ୍ରମିତ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ଦିନକୁ ଦିନ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଦେଶରେ ଦିନକୁ 3 ଲକ୍ଷ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରିବାର ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ରହିଛି । ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ମୋଟ 59,21,069ଟି ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ କେବଳ ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ 1,54,935ଟି ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଇପାରିଛି ।
ଦେଶରେ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ 907ଟି ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାର ରହିଛି । ସେଥିରୁ 659ଟି ସରକାରୀ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଥିବା ବେଳେ 248ଟି ବେସରକାରୀ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ରହିଛି ।
Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 534 (Govt: 347 + Private: 187)
TrueNat based testing labs : 302 (Govt: 287 + Private: 15)
CBNAAT based testing labs : 71 (Govt: 25 + Private: 46)
ଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ସମସ୍ତ 11ଟି ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ କେବଳ କରୋନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାର ତିଆରି ହୋଇଛି । ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଜିଲ୍ଲାରୁ ସେହି ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ଥିବା ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାରକୁ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ପଠାଯାଇ ସମୟୋଚିତ ପରିକ୍ଷଣକୁ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରାଯାଉଛି । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ଏହିପରି 42ଟି ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାରରେ ଦିନକୁ 17 ହଜାର ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରିବାର ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ରହିଛି ।
ରିଅଲ ଟାଇମ ପିସିଆର ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା କୋଭିଡ-19 ରୋଗ ନିରୂପଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସବୁଠାରୁ ଆଗରେ ରହିଛି । ଦେଶର 907ଟି ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାରରେ ଏହି ପରୀକ୍ଷା ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ସହଜରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିହେବ । ତେବେ ଏହି ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପାଇଁ ସ୍ଵତନ୍ତ୍ର ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାରର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ନମୁନାଗୁଡିକୁ ସେସ୍ଥାନକୁ ନେବା ଆଣିବାରେ 2 ରୁ 2.30 ଘଣ୍ଟା ଅଧିକ ସମୟ ଲାଗିଥାଏ ।
ଟ୍ରୁଏଣ୍ଟ ଏବଂ ସିବି ନାଟ ସହଜ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ଏହି ପଦ୍ଧତି ଦୂରଦୂରାନ୍ତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଅନୁସୃତ ହେଉଛି । ପରୀକ୍ଷଣକୁ କମ ବ୍ୟୟ ସାପେକ୍ଷ ଓ ନିର୍ଭରଯୋଗ୍ୟ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆଇସିଏମଆର ରାପିଡ଼ ଆଣ୍ଟିଜେନ ଡିଟେକ୍ସନ ଟେଷ୍ଟ ନାମକ ଏକ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ଜାରି କରିଛି । https://www.icmr.gov.in/pdf/covid/strategy/Advisory_for_rapid_antigen_test_14062020_.pdf ରେ ଏହାର ସବିଶେଷ ବିବରଣୀ ଜାଣିହେବ । ଏହି ପରୀକ୍ଷା ଆବଧାଞ୍ଚଳରେ କଡା ଡାକ୍ତରୀ ନିରୀକ୍ଷଣ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ ।
Q କୋଭ୍ଡି-19 Ag ଡିଟେକ୍ସନ କିଟ ମାତ୍ର 15 ମିନଟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ତାହାର ଫଳାଫଳ ଜଣାଇପାରୁଥିବାରୁ ଏହା ଶୀଘ୍ର ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ନିରୂପଣରେ ସହାୟକ ହୋଇପାରିବ । ଏହି ଆଣ୍ଟିଜେନ ଟେଷ୍ଟ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ କରାଯାଇ ମାତ୍ର ଘଣ୍ଟାକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଫଳାଫଳ ପାଇହେବ । ଦେଶରେ ସ୍ଵଦେଶୀ ଜ୍ଞାନ କୌଶଳରେ ମାସକୁ ପ୍ରାୟ 1 କୋଟି କିଟ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ହେଉଛି । ଏହାର ସହଜ ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ଘରୋଇ କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସରକାରୀ GeM ପୋର୍ଟାଲରେ ଅପଲୋଡ କରିବାକୁ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଲକ୍ଷଣ ବିହୀନ ସମ୍ମୁଖ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କର୍ମୀ, ଡାକ୍ତର ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ଆଣ୍ଟିବଡି ପରୀକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ଏଲିସା ଏବଂ ସିଏଲଆଇଏ ଆଣ୍ଟିବଡି ଟେଷ୍ଟ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ । ଏହା ସେମାନଙ୍କ ବିଶ୍ବାସକୁ ଦ୍ଵିଗୁଣିତ କରିବ । ଏସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ତଥ୍ୟ GeM ପୋର୍ଟାଲରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେଉଛି ।
କୋଭିଡ-19 ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ବୈଷୟିକ ତଥ୍ୟ, ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ଓ ନିୟମାବଳୀର ସୂଚନା ପାଇଁ ନିୟମିତ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରନ୍ତୁ: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ ଏବଂ @MoHFW_INDIA ।