Ministry of Steel
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan stresses on enhancing domestic steel usage and reducing import dependence for meeting oil & gas sector’s steel requirements
16 JUN 2020 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan has stressed on enhancing domestic steel usage in the country and reducing import dependence for meeting oil & gas sector’s steel requirements. Addressing the Webinar on ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat: Fostering Domestic Steel Usage in Oil & Gas Sector’ here today, he said that Steel and Oil & gas sectors have close linkage, and it is time to take it to a new pedestal.
Referring to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s clarion call for making of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat, Shri Pradhan said that Aatmanirbhar Bharat is a strong Bharat with robust manufacturing sector, self-reliant yet globally integrated economy. Having strong linkage with the sectors like construction, oil & gas, automobiles, machinery among others, Indian steel sector has got a fundamental role to play in realizing India’s dream of becoming Aatmanirbhar Bharat. He said that Indian steel sector can strive to be a major player at the global stage, only after it fulfills all the domestic requirements. “Domestic players should rise to the occasion so that cost does not escalate in our efforts to promote localization of supply chain”.
On the oil and gas sector, the Minister said that it has seen tremendous transformation over last six years on the back of pro-investment policies. The sector is undergoing tremendous growth, be it in refineries, pipelines, gas terminals, storage capacity, gas cylinders, retail outlets, and all these require large amount of steel. Oil and gas sector is one of the largest end users of steel pipes and tubes, with pipeline being the major mode of transport for petroleum, oil and lubricant products. Expansion of city gas distribution network to cover 70% of our population, refining capacity augmentation, plan to setup 10,000 CNG stations, E&P activities -all will drive steel demand in the sector.
Urging all the organizations in the oil and gas to procure domestic steel rather than importing them, Shri Pradhan said that the domestic steel manufacturers have all the capabilities to cater to the future requirements for steel in the sector. Meeting steel demand domestically and reducing import dependence will significantly enhance employment opportunities in the sector and would also give boost to growth of MSMEs in steel sector and lead them to produce more value-added products.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister of State for Steel Shri FagganSingh Kulaste said that both the steel and oil & gas sectors are important pillars of the Indian economy and both have an important role to play as India moves towards $5 Trillion economy. He called upon the industry to overwhelmingly adopt indigenous products, and contribute to the nation’s development.
The webinar was attended by the Secretary, MoPNG Shri TarunKapoor, Secretary, Steel, ShriPradip Kumar Tripathi, CMDs of several PSUs, Senior Officers of the Ministries of Steel and PNG, Industry leaders, Office-bearers of FICCI, and other stakeholders (consumers as well as producers). The webinar was organized by the Ministry of Steel in partnership with FICCI.

ইস্পাতমন্ত্রক
তেল এবং গ্যাস শিল্পে ইস্পাতের চাহিদা মেটাতে আমদানির ওপর নির্ভরতা কমিয়ে শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান দেশে উৎপাদিত ইস্পাতের ব্যবহার বাড়ানোর ওপর জোর দিয়েছেন
16 JUN 2020 3:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ জুন, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় পেট্রোলিয়াম, প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস ও ইস্পাত মন্ত্রী শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান গ্যাস ও তেল শিল্পে ইস্পাতের চাহিদা মেটানোর জন্য আমদানির ওপর নির্ভরশীলতা কমানোর আহ্বান জানান। দেশে উৎপাদিত ইস্পাতের ব্যবহার বাড়ানোর প্রস্তাব তিনি করেছেন। ‘আত্মনির্ভর ভারত : তেল ও গ্যাস ক্ষেত্রে দেশে উৎপাদিত ইস্পাতের ব্যবহার’ শীর্ষক এক ওয়েবিনারে আজ তিনি একথা বলেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গড়ার আহ্বানের প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে শ্রী প্রধান বলেন, শক্তিশালী ভারতের উৎপাদন অর্থাৎ ম্যানুফ্যাকচারিং শিল্প আরও মজবুত হওয়া প্রয়োজন যেখানে আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে অর্থনীতির সঙ্গে সুসম্পর্ক থাকবে। নির্মাণ শিল্প, প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস ও তেল এবং যন্ত্রাংশ নির্মাণে ভারতে উৎপাদিত ইস্পাতের একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে বলে উল্লেখ করে শ্রী প্রধান বলেন, দেশে উৎপাদিত ইস্পাতের ব্যবহার বৃদ্ধির মধ্য দিয়ে আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের স্বপ্ন পূরণ হবে। দেশের চাহিদা মিটিয়ে ভারতীয় ইস্পাত শিল্প আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রাখতে পারে।
তেল ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস ক্ষেত্রে গত ছয় বছরে বিনিয়োগ-বান্ধব নীতি গ্রহণের ফলে বিপুল পরিবর্তন এসেছে। তৈল শোধনাগার, পাইপলাইন, গ্যাস টার্মিনাল, মজুত রাখার ক্ষমতা, খুচরো বিক্রয় কেন্দ্র সহ সংশ্লিষ্ট সব ক্ষেত্রে ইস্পাতের প্রচুর চাহিদা তৈরি হয়েছে। শহরাঞ্চলে গ্যাস সরবরাহ বৃদ্ধির ফলে আমাদের দেশে ৭০ শতাংশ মানুষকে এই পরিষেবার আওতায় আনা সম্ভব হয়েছে।
সমস্ত প্রতিষ্ঠানকে দেশে উৎপাদিত ইস্পাত ব্যবহার করার আহ্বান জানিয়ে শ্রী প্রধান বলেন, বিদেশ থেকে আমদানি ক্রমশ কমাতে হবে। এর ফলে, অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পের যেমন বিকাশ হবে, পাশাপাশি কর্মসংস্থানেরও সুযোগ গড়ে উঠবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় ইস্পাত প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী ফগন সিং কুলস্তে বলেন, ইস্পাত এবং গ্যাস ও তেল ক্ষেত্র ভারতের অর্থনীতির অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্তম্ভ। দেশের অর্থনীতিকে ৫ লক্ষ কোটি মার্কিন ডলারের সমতুল অর্থনীতিতে নিয়ে যেতে সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রগুলি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করতে পারে। তিনি দেশে উৎপাদিত সামগ্রীর ব্যবহার বাড়াতে শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির কাছে আহ্বান জানান।
এই ওয়েবিনারে বিভিন্ন রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থা, ইস্পাত ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রকের বর্ষীয়ান আধিকারিকরা ছাড়াও ফিকি-র প্রতিনিধিরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন। ইস্পাত মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে ফিকি যৌথভাবে এই ওয়েবিনারের আয়োজন করেছিল।