Ministry of Steel
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan stresses on enhancing domestic steel usage and reducing import dependence for meeting oil & gas sector’s steel requirements
16 JUN 2020 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan has stressed on enhancing domestic steel usage in the country and reducing import dependence for meeting oil & gas sector’s steel requirements. Addressing the Webinar on ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat: Fostering Domestic Steel Usage in Oil & Gas Sector’ here today, he said that Steel and Oil & gas sectors have close linkage, and it is time to take it to a new pedestal.
Referring to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s clarion call for making of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat, Shri Pradhan said that Aatmanirbhar Bharat is a strong Bharat with robust manufacturing sector, self-reliant yet globally integrated economy. Having strong linkage with the sectors like construction, oil & gas, automobiles, machinery among others, Indian steel sector has got a fundamental role to play in realizing India’s dream of becoming Aatmanirbhar Bharat. He said that Indian steel sector can strive to be a major player at the global stage, only after it fulfills all the domestic requirements. “Domestic players should rise to the occasion so that cost does not escalate in our efforts to promote localization of supply chain”.
On the oil and gas sector, the Minister said that it has seen tremendous transformation over last six years on the back of pro-investment policies. The sector is undergoing tremendous growth, be it in refineries, pipelines, gas terminals, storage capacity, gas cylinders, retail outlets, and all these require large amount of steel. Oil and gas sector is one of the largest end users of steel pipes and tubes, with pipeline being the major mode of transport for petroleum, oil and lubricant products. Expansion of city gas distribution network to cover 70% of our population, refining capacity augmentation, plan to setup 10,000 CNG stations, E&P activities -all will drive steel demand in the sector.
Urging all the organizations in the oil and gas to procure domestic steel rather than importing them, Shri Pradhan said that the domestic steel manufacturers have all the capabilities to cater to the future requirements for steel in the sector. Meeting steel demand domestically and reducing import dependence will significantly enhance employment opportunities in the sector and would also give boost to growth of MSMEs in steel sector and lead them to produce more value-added products.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister of State for Steel Shri FagganSingh Kulaste said that both the steel and oil & gas sectors are important pillars of the Indian economy and both have an important role to play as India moves towards $5 Trillion economy. He called upon the industry to overwhelmingly adopt indigenous products, and contribute to the nation’s development.
The webinar was attended by the Secretary, MoPNG Shri TarunKapoor, Secretary, Steel, ShriPradip Kumar Tripathi, CMDs of several PSUs, Senior Officers of the Ministries of Steel and PNG, Industry leaders, Office-bearers of FICCI, and other stakeholders (consumers as well as producers). The webinar was organized by the Ministry of Steel in partnership with FICCI.

ఉక్కు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశీయ ఉక్కు వినియోగాన్ని పెంచడం మరియు చమురు, గ్యాస్ రంగం ఉక్కు అవసరాలను తీర్చడానికి దిగుమతి ఆధారపడటాన్ని తగ్గించడంపై నొక్కి చెప్పిన శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్
16 JUN 2020 3:46PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశీయ ఉక్కు వినియోగాన్ని దేశంలో పెంచడం, చమురు-గ్యాస్ రంగం ఉక్కు అవసరాలను తీర్చడానికి దిగుమతి ఆధారపడటాన్ని తగ్గించడంపై పెట్రోలియం మరియు సహజ వాయువు మరియు ఉక్కు శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్ నొక్కి చెప్పారు. ఈ రోజు ఇక్కడ ‘ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్: ఆయిల్ & గ్యాస్ సెక్టార్‌లో దేశీయ ఉక్కు వాడకాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడం’ అనే వెబినార్‌ను ఉద్దేశించి ఆయన మాట్లాడుతూ స్టీల్, ఆయిల్ & గ్యాస్ రంగాలకు దగ్గరి సంబంధం ఉందని, దానిని కొత్త స్థాయిలకు తీసుకెళ్లవలసిన సమయం వచ్చిందని అన్నారు.
ఆత్మనీర్భర్ భారత్ తయారు చేయాలన్న ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ పిలుపుని ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, ఆత్మనీర్భర్ భారత్ అంటే బలమైన ఉత్పాదక రంగం, స్వావలంబన ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా సమగ్ర ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థతో బలమైన భారత్ అని శ్రీ ప్రధాన్ అన్నారు. నిర్మాణం, చమురు & గ్యాస్, ఆటోమొబైల్స్, యంత్రాలు వంటి రంగాలతో బలమైన సంబంధాలు కలిగివున్న భారతీయ ఉక్కు రంగానికి ఆత్మనీర్భర్ భారత్ కావాలనే భారత కలని సాకారం చేయడంలో ప్రాథమిక పాత్ర ఉంది. దేశీయ అవసరాలన్నీ నెరవేర్చిన తర్వాతే ప్రపంచ ఉక్కు రంగంలో భారతీయ ఉక్కు రంగం ప్రధాన పాత్ర పోషించడానికి కృషి చేయగలదని ఆయన అన్నారు. "దేశీయ పరిశ్రమలు పెరగాలి, తద్వారా సరఫరా గొలుసు స్థానికీకరణను ప్రోత్సహించే మన ప్రయత్నాలలో ఖర్చు పెరగదు" అని శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్ తెలిపారు.
చమురు, గ్యాస్ రంగంపై, పెట్టుబడి అనుకూల విధానాల నేపథ్యంలో గత ఆరేళ్లుగా విపరీతమైన పరివర్తన జరిగిందని మంత్రి చెప్పారు. శుద్ధి కర్మాగారాలు, పైప్‌లైన్‌లు, గ్యాస్ టెర్మినల్స్, నిల్వ సామర్థ్యం, గ్యాస్ సిలిండర్లు, రిటైల్ అవుట్‌లెట్లలో ఈ రంగం విపరీతంగా వృద్ధి చెందుతోంది. వీటన్నింటికీ పెద్ద మొత్తంలో ఉక్కు అవసరం. చమురు-గ్యాస్ రంగం ఉక్కు పైపులు, గొట్టాల అతిపెద్ద వినియోగదారులలో ఒకటి, మన జనాభాలో 70% మందికి నగర గ్యాస్ పంపిణీ నెట్‌వర్క్ విస్తరణ, సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచడం, 10,000 సిఎన్‌జి స్టేషన్లను ఏర్పాటు చేయడానికి ప్రణాళిక, ఇ అండ్ పి కార్యకలాపాలు -అవన్నీ ఈ రంగంలో ఉక్కు డిమాండ్‌ను పెంచుతాయి.
ఉక్కు, చమురు-గ్యాస్ రంగాలు రెండూ భారత ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థకు ముఖ్యమైన స్తంభాలు అని, భారతదేశం 5 ట్రిలియన్ డాలర్ల ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ వైపు కదులుతున్నప్పుడు రెండింటికీ ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర ఉందని ఉక్కు, శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ ఫగ్గన్ సింగ్ కులాస్టే అన్నారు. దేశీయ ఉత్పత్తులను అధికంగా స్వీకరించాలని, దేశ అభివృద్ధికి తోడ్పడాలని ఆయన పరిశ్రమకు పిలుపునిచ్చారు.
వెబినార్ ‌లో ఎంఓపిఎన్జి కార్యదర్శి జి శ్రీ తరుణ్‌కపూర్, ఉక్కు శాఖ కార్యదర్శి, శ్రీ ప్రదీప్ కుమార్ త్రిపాఠి, పలు పిఎస్‌యుల సిఎండిలు, స్టీల్, పిఎన్‌జి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖల సీనియర్ అధికారులు, పరిశ్రమల నాయకులు, ఫిక్కీ ఆఫీస్ బేరర్లు, ఇతర వాటాదారులు (వినియోగదారులు అలాగే ఉత్పత్తిదారులు) పాల్గొన్నారు. ఫిక్కీ భాగస్వామ్యంతో ఉక్కు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఈ వెబినార్ ‌ను నిర్వహించింది.