Ministry of Steel
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan stresses on enhancing domestic steel usage and reducing import dependence for meeting oil & gas sector’s steel requirements
16 JUN 2020 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan has stressed on enhancing domestic steel usage in the country and reducing import dependence for meeting oil & gas sector’s steel requirements. Addressing the Webinar on ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat: Fostering Domestic Steel Usage in Oil & Gas Sector’ here today, he said that Steel and Oil & gas sectors have close linkage, and it is time to take it to a new pedestal.
Referring to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s clarion call for making of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat, Shri Pradhan said that Aatmanirbhar Bharat is a strong Bharat with robust manufacturing sector, self-reliant yet globally integrated economy. Having strong linkage with the sectors like construction, oil & gas, automobiles, machinery among others, Indian steel sector has got a fundamental role to play in realizing India’s dream of becoming Aatmanirbhar Bharat. He said that Indian steel sector can strive to be a major player at the global stage, only after it fulfills all the domestic requirements. “Domestic players should rise to the occasion so that cost does not escalate in our efforts to promote localization of supply chain”.
On the oil and gas sector, the Minister said that it has seen tremendous transformation over last six years on the back of pro-investment policies. The sector is undergoing tremendous growth, be it in refineries, pipelines, gas terminals, storage capacity, gas cylinders, retail outlets, and all these require large amount of steel. Oil and gas sector is one of the largest end users of steel pipes and tubes, with pipeline being the major mode of transport for petroleum, oil and lubricant products. Expansion of city gas distribution network to cover 70% of our population, refining capacity augmentation, plan to setup 10,000 CNG stations, E&P activities -all will drive steel demand in the sector.
Urging all the organizations in the oil and gas to procure domestic steel rather than importing them, Shri Pradhan said that the domestic steel manufacturers have all the capabilities to cater to the future requirements for steel in the sector. Meeting steel demand domestically and reducing import dependence will significantly enhance employment opportunities in the sector and would also give boost to growth of MSMEs in steel sector and lead them to produce more value-added products.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister of State for Steel Shri FagganSingh Kulaste said that both the steel and oil & gas sectors are important pillars of the Indian economy and both have an important role to play as India moves towards $5 Trillion economy. He called upon the industry to overwhelmingly adopt indigenous products, and contribute to the nation’s development.
The webinar was attended by the Secretary, MoPNG Shri TarunKapoor, Secretary, Steel, ShriPradip Kumar Tripathi, CMDs of several PSUs, Senior Officers of the Ministries of Steel and PNG, Industry leaders, Office-bearers of FICCI, and other stakeholders (consumers as well as producers). The webinar was organized by the Ministry of Steel in partnership with FICCI.

ഉരുക്ക് മന്ത്രാലയം
എണ്ണ, പ്രകൃതി വാതക മേഖലയിലെ ആവശ്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കായുള്ള സ്റ്റീലിന് ആഭ്യന്തര വിപണിയെ ആശ്രയിക്കാനും ഇറക്കുമതി കുറയ്ക്കാനും കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി ധര്‍മേന്ദ്ര പ്രധാന്‍ ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു
16 JUN 2020 3:46PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
എണ്ണ, പ്രകൃതി വാതക മേഖലയിലെ ആവശ്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കായുള്ള സ്റ്റീലിന് ആഭ്യന്തര വിപണിയെ കൂടുതലായി ആശ്രയിക്കാനും ഇതിനായുള്ള സ്റ്റീലിന്റെ ഇറക്കുമതി കുറയ്ക്കാനും കേന്ദ്ര പെട്രോളിയം, പ്രകൃതി വാതകം, സ്റ്റീല്‍ വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ധര്‍മേന്ദ്രപ്രധാന്‍ ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു. ഇത്, കൂടുതല്‍ തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങള്‍ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുമെന്നും, സ്റ്റീല്‍ മേഖലയിലെ സൂക്ഷ്മ, ചെറുകിട, ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭങ്ങളുടെ വളര്‍ച്ചയ്ക്ക് ഉണര്‍വേകുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. കൂടുതല്‍ മൂല്യ വര്‍ധിത ഉല്‍പ്പന്നങ്ങള്‍ നിര്‍മിക്കാന്‍ സ്റ്റീല്‍ മേഖലയ്ക്ക് ഇത് ഉത്തേജനം പകരുമെന്നും മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. സ്വയം പര്യാപ്ത ഇന്ത്യ യാഥാര്‍ത്ഥ്യമാകുന്നതിന് സ്റ്റീല്‍ മേഖലയ്ക്ക് അടിസ്ഥാനപരമായ പങ്ക് വഹിക്കാനുണ്ടെന്നും ശ്രീ. ധര്‍മേന്ദ്ര പ്രധാന്‍ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ ഒരു വെബിനാറില്‍ സംസാരിക്കുകയായിരുന്നു അദ്ദേഹം.
നിക്ഷേപാനുകൂല നയങ്ങളുടെ പിന്തുണയോടെ എണ്ണ, പ്രകൃതി വാതക മേഖലയില്‍ കഴിഞ്ഞ ആറ് വര്‍ഷങ്ങളിലായി കാതലായ പരിവര്‍ത്തനം വന്നു കഴിഞ്ഞതായി അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. റിഫൈനറികള്‍, പൈപ്പ്‌ലൈനുകള്‍ ഗ്യാസ് ടെര്‍മിനലുകള്‍, സംഭരണ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍, ഗ്യാസ് സിലിണ്ടറുകള്‍, റീട്ടെയില്‍ ഒട്ട്‌ലൈറ്റുകള്‍ തുടങ്ങി എണ്ണ, പ്രകൃതി വാതക മേഖലയില്‍ വന്‍ തോതിലുള്ള വളര്‍ച്ച സംഭവിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. ഇതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് ധാരാളം സ്റ്റീല്‍ ആവശ്യമായി വരുന്നുണ്ട്.
സിറ്റി ഗ്യാസ് വിതരണ ശൃംഖല 70% ജനങ്ങളിലേയ്ക്കും വ്യാപിപ്പിക്കാനുള്ള പദ്ധതി, എണ്ണ ശുദ്ധീകരണശാലകളുടെ ശേഷി വികസനം, 10,000 പ്രകൃതി വാതക (CNG) സ്റ്റേഷനുകള്‍ സ്ഥാപിക്കാനുള്ള പദ്ധതി, പര്യവേക്ഷണ ഉല്‍പ്പാദന പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവയ്‌ക്കെല്ലാം വന്‍ തോതില്‍ സ്റ്റീല്‍ ആവശ്യമായി വരുമെന്നും മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. പെട്രോളിയം, എണ്ണ, ലൂബ്രിക്കന്റ് ഉല്‍പ്പന്നങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവയുടെ നീക്കത്തിന് പൈപ്പ് ലൈനുകളാണ് പ്രധാന മാര്‍ഗമെന്നതിനാല്‍ തന്നെ, സ്റ്റീലിന്റെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ ഉപഭോക്താക്കള്‍ എണ്ണ - പ്രകൃതി വാതക മേഖലയാണെന്ന് മന്ത്രി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
ഇന്ത്യന്‍ സാമ്പത്തികരംഗത്തിന്റെ ശക്തമായ തൂണുകളാണ് സ്റ്റീല്‍, എണ്ണ, വാതക മേഖലകളെന്ന് വെബിനാറില്‍ സംബന്ധിച്ച കേന്ദ്ര സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഫഗന്‍ സിങ് കുലസ്‌തേ പറഞ്ഞു. 5 ട്രില്യണ്‍ ഡോളര്‍ മൂല്യമുള്ള സമ്പദ് വ്യവസ്ഥയായി മാറാനുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കുതിപ്പില്‍ ഈ മേഖലകള്‍ക്ക് സുപ്രധാന പങ്ക് വഹിക്കാനുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.