Ministry of Steel
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan stresses on enhancing domestic steel usage and reducing import dependence for meeting oil & gas sector’s steel requirements
16 JUN 2020 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan has stressed on enhancing domestic steel usage in the country and reducing import dependence for meeting oil & gas sector’s steel requirements. Addressing the Webinar on ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat: Fostering Domestic Steel Usage in Oil & Gas Sector’ here today, he said that Steel and Oil & gas sectors have close linkage, and it is time to take it to a new pedestal.
Referring to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s clarion call for making of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat, Shri Pradhan said that Aatmanirbhar Bharat is a strong Bharat with robust manufacturing sector, self-reliant yet globally integrated economy. Having strong linkage with the sectors like construction, oil & gas, automobiles, machinery among others, Indian steel sector has got a fundamental role to play in realizing India’s dream of becoming Aatmanirbhar Bharat. He said that Indian steel sector can strive to be a major player at the global stage, only after it fulfills all the domestic requirements. “Domestic players should rise to the occasion so that cost does not escalate in our efforts to promote localization of supply chain”.
On the oil and gas sector, the Minister said that it has seen tremendous transformation over last six years on the back of pro-investment policies. The sector is undergoing tremendous growth, be it in refineries, pipelines, gas terminals, storage capacity, gas cylinders, retail outlets, and all these require large amount of steel. Oil and gas sector is one of the largest end users of steel pipes and tubes, with pipeline being the major mode of transport for petroleum, oil and lubricant products. Expansion of city gas distribution network to cover 70% of our population, refining capacity augmentation, plan to setup 10,000 CNG stations, E&P activities -all will drive steel demand in the sector.
Urging all the organizations in the oil and gas to procure domestic steel rather than importing them, Shri Pradhan said that the domestic steel manufacturers have all the capabilities to cater to the future requirements for steel in the sector. Meeting steel demand domestically and reducing import dependence will significantly enhance employment opportunities in the sector and would also give boost to growth of MSMEs in steel sector and lead them to produce more value-added products.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister of State for Steel Shri FagganSingh Kulaste said that both the steel and oil & gas sectors are important pillars of the Indian economy and both have an important role to play as India moves towards $5 Trillion economy. He called upon the industry to overwhelmingly adopt indigenous products, and contribute to the nation’s development.
The webinar was attended by the Secretary, MoPNG Shri TarunKapoor, Secretary, Steel, ShriPradip Kumar Tripathi, CMDs of several PSUs, Senior Officers of the Ministries of Steel and PNG, Industry leaders, Office-bearers of FICCI, and other stakeholders (consumers as well as producers). The webinar was organized by the Ministry of Steel in partnership with FICCI.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने घरेलू इस्पात का उपयोग बढ़ाने और तेल एवं गैस क्षेत्र की इस्पात जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए आयात पर निर्भरता को कम करने पर जोर दिया
16 JUN 2020 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस और इस्पात मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने देश में घरेलू इस्पात का उपयोग बढ़ाने और तेल एवं गैस क्षेत्र की इस्पात जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए आयात पर निर्भरता को कम करने पर जोर दिया है। उन्होंने आज यहां “आत्मनिर्भर भारत: तेल एवं गैस क्षेत्र में घरेलू इस्पात के उपयोग को प्रोत्साहन”विषय पर आयोजित वेबिनार को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि इस्पात और तेल एवं गैस क्षेत्र में घनिष्ठ संबंधहैं और इसे अब एक नए मुकाम पर ले जाने का समय आ गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी केएक आत्मनिर्भर भारत का निर्माण करने केआह्वान के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कहा कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत एक मजबूत विनिर्माण क्षेत्र के साथ एक मजबूत भारत हैजो वैश्विक रूप से एकीकृत अर्थव्यवस्था में आत्मनिर्भर है। उन्होंने कहा कि निर्माण,तेल एवं गैस,ऑटोमोबाइल,मशीनरी जैसे अन्य क्षेत्रों के साथ मजबूत जुड़ाव होने की वजह से भारतीय इस्पात क्षेत्र को आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनने के देश के सपने को साकार करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका मिली है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय इस्पात क्षेत्र वैश्विक स्तर पर एक प्रमुख खिलाड़ी बनने के लिए प्रयास तभी कर सकता है जब वह पहलेसभी घरेलू आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करे। उन्होंने कहा कि घरेलू खिलाड़ियों को इस अवसर पर आगे बढ़ना चाहिए ताकि आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के स्थानीयकरण को बढ़ावा देने के हमारे प्रयासों में लागत न बढ़े।
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने तेल एवं गैस क्षेत्र पर कहा कि पिछले छह वर्षों में निवेश के अनुकूल नीतियों के कारण इस क्षेत्र में जबरदस्त बदलाव आया है। इस क्षेत्र में जबरदस्त विकास हो रहा है चाहे वो तेल-शोधक हों, पाइपलाइन हों,गैस टर्मिनल हों,भंडारण क्षमता हों,गैस सिलेंडर हों या फिर खुदरा दुकानऔर इन सभी में बड़ी मात्रा में इस्पात की आवश्यकता होती है। तेल एवं गैस क्षेत्र इस्पात के पाइप और ट्यूब के सबसे बड़े उपयोगकर्ताओं में से एक हैजिसमें पाइपलाइन पेट्रोलियम,तेल और स्नेहक (लुब्रीकेंट) उत्पादों के परिवहन का प्रमुख साधन है। हमारी 70 प्रतिशत आबादी को गैस की जरूरतें पूरी करने के लिए सिटी गैस डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन नेटवर्क का विस्तार, तेल शोधन क्षमता में बढ़ोतरी,10,000 सीएनजी केंद्र स्थापित करने की योजना, ई एंड पी गतिविधियां- जैसे कुछ ऐसे काम हैं जो तेल एवं गैस क्षेत्र में इस्पात की मांग को बढ़ाएंगे।
तेल एवं गैस क्षेत्र के सभी संगठनों से इस्पात का आयात करने की बजाय घरेलू इस्पात की खरीद करने का आग्रह करते हुएश्री प्रधान ने कहा कि घरेलू इस्पात निर्माताओं के पास इस क्षेत्र के लिएइस्पातकी भविष्य की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने की पूरी क्षमताएं हैं। उन्होंने कहा किइस्पात की मांग को घरेलू स्तर पर पूरा करने औरआयात पर निर्भरता को कम करने से तेल एवं गैस क्षेत्र में रोजगार के अवसरों में काफी वृद्धि होगी और इससेइस्पात क्षेत्र में एमएसएमई के विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और उन्हें अधिक मूल्य वर्धित उत्पादों का उत्पादन करने के लिए प्रोत्साहन भी मिलेगा।
इस अवसर पर इस्पात राज्य मंत्री श्री फग्गनसिंह कुलस्ते ने कहा कि इस्पात और तेल एवं गैस दोनों क्षेत्र भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ हैं और दोनों कोअब महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभानी है क्योंकि भारत 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर अर्थव्यवस्था की ओर बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने उद्योग से जबर्दस्त तरीके से स्वदेशी उत्पादों को अपनाने और राष्ट्र के विकास में योगदान देने का आह्वान किया।
वेबिनार में पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस सचिवश्री तरुणकपूर, इस्पात सचिव श्री प्रदीप कुमार त्रिपाठी, विभिन्न सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों के मुख्य प्रबंध निदेशक (सीएमडी),इस्पात और पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालयों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी,उद्योग से जुड़े बड़े लोग, फिक्की के पदाधिकारी और अन्य हितधारक (उपभोक्ता के साथ ही निर्माता) भी उपस्थित थे। इस वेबिनार का आयोजन इस्पात मंत्रालय ने फिक्की की साझेदारी में किया।