Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
New jobs, organic products in offing as KVIC taps Indian Palm Industry
17 JUN 2020 10:15AM by PIB Delhi
The Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has rolled out a unique project to produce Neera and Palmgur which has huge potential to create employment in the country. The project that aims at promoting Neera as a substitute to soft drinks while also creating self-employment to Adivasis and traditional trappers was launched on Tuesday at Dahanu in Palghar district of Maharashtra, a state with more than 50 lakh palm trees.
KVIC distributed tool kits for extraction of Neera and making palmgur to 200 local artisans who were given 7 days training by KVIC. A tool kit worth Rs 15,000 comprises food grade stainless steel Kadhai, perforated moulds, canteen burners and other equipment like knives, rope and axes for extraction of Neera. The initiative will provide direct employment to 400 local traditional trappers.
Neera, extracted from the palm trees before sunrise, is a nutrient-rich health drink consumed in many Indian states. However, due to lack of institutionalized market technique, the commercial production and large scale marketing of Neera has not commenced yet. The project has been rolled out on the initiative of Union Minister of MSME, Shri Nitin Gadkari who is also exploring the feasibility of engaging some big players of the state to start using Neera as soft drinks to make it commercially useful.
There are approximately 10 crore palm trees across the country. Further, a wide range of products like candies, milk chocolates, palm cola, ice-cream and traditional sweets can be produced from Neera if properly marketed. At present palmgur Neera worth Rs 500 crore is traded in the country. The turnover is likely to increase manifold with commercial production of Neera.
The KVIC has prepared a detailed project report on production of Neera and Palmgur (jaggery). It is proposed to start standardized collection, processing and packing of Neera under controlled conditions so as to prevent it from fermentation. The processed Neera, through cold chain, is intended to reach the B2C supply chain.
“On the lines of coconut water, we are working to promote Neera as a substitute to the soft drinks available in the market. Neera is organic and rich in nutrients and thus a complete health drink. With increasing the production and marketing of Neera, we are trying to establish it as a key vertical of India’s village industry,” KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Saxena said, while distributing tool kits to the artisans via video-conference.
Shri Saxena said the production of Neera has high potential in terms of sale as well as creation of self-employment. “Palm industry can be a major employment generator in India. It is aligned with Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s call of self-reliance and vocal for local,” Saxena said.
At the same time, Neera has high export potential as it is also consumed in countries like Sri Lanka, Africa, Malaysia, Indonesia, Thailand, and Myanmar. India has an abundance of palm fields in states like Maharashtra, Gujarat, Goa, Daman & Diu, Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh and Bihar that can make India a leading producer of Neera globally.

ক্ষুদ্র, অতিক্ষুদ্রওমাঝারিশিল্পমন্ত্রক
কেভিআইসি ভারতীয় তাল শিল্পে জৈব সামগ্রী উৎপাদনের মাধ্যমে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ বাড়ানোর উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে
17 JUN 2020 10:15AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ জুন, ২০২০
খাদি ও গ্রামোদ্যোগ কমিশন (কেভিআইসি) নীরা ও তালের গুড় উৎপাদনের জন্য এক অভিনব কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করেছে। এই কর্মসূচি বাস্তবায়িত হলে ব্যাপক কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হবে। নরম পানীয়ের বিকল্প হিসেবে নীরা উৎপাদনের পরিমাণ বাড়িয়ে আদিবাসী শ্রেণীর মানুষের মধ্যে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরি করার পরিকল্পনা নেওয়া হয়েছে। ইতিমধ্যেই মহারাষ্ট্রের পালগড় জেলায় এ ধরনের একটি উদ্যোগ শুরু হয়েছে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, মহারাষ্ট্রে বিশেষ করে, পালগড় জেলায় ৫০ লক্ষেরও বেশি তাল গাছ রয়েছে।
কমিশনের পক্ষ থেকে স্থানীয় ২০০ জন মানুষকে তালের গুড় তৈরির জন্য ও নীরা প্রস্তুত করতে প্রয়োজনীয় সহায়ক সরঞ্জাম বিতরণ করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, এঁদেরকে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়েছে। সম্পূর্ণ জৈব পদ্ধতিতে উৎপাদিত নীরা ও তালগুড় প্রস্তুত করার জন্য স্থানীয় মানুষকে ১৫ হাজার টাকার সামগ্রী দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর ফলে, সেখানকার প্রায় ৪০০ জন মানুষের কর্মসংস্থান হয়েছে।
সূর্যোদয়ের আগে তাল গাছ থেকে নিষ্কাশিত তরল পদার্থ হল নীরা। ভারতের বহু রাজ্যে পুষ্টি সমৃদ্ধ স্বাস্থ্যকর পানীয় হিসেবে নীরা সেবন করা হয়। অবশ্য, প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক বিপণন পদ্ধতির অভাবের দরুণ এ ধরনের পানীয়ের ব্যাপক বিপণন সম্ভব হয়নি। ইতিমধ্যেই কেন্দ্রীয় অতিক্ষুদ্র, ছোট ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতিন গড়করি তরল পানীয় নীরার বাণিজ্যিকীকরণের লক্ষ্যে মহারাষ্ট্রে প্রয়োজনীয় উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছেন।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, সারা দেশে প্রায় ১০ কোটি তাল গাছ রয়েছে। তাই, তরল পানীয় নীরার যদি যথাযথ বিপণন করা সম্ভব হয় তাহলে ব্যাপক কর্মসংস্থানের পাশাপাশি উৎপাদকদের আর্থিক স্বচ্ছলতাও বাড়বে। বর্তমানে দেশে তালের গুড় ও নীরা থেকে ২০০ কোটি টাকার লেনদেন হয়। এই প্রেক্ষিতে কমিশন বাণিজ্যিকভাবে নীরা ও তালের গুড় উৎপাদনের জন্য একটি বিস্তারিত প্রকল্প প্রতিবেদন প্রস্তুত করেছে। প্রস্তাবে উৎপাদিত নরম পানীয় নীরা গ্রাহকদের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে। কমিশনের চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী বিনয় সাক্সেনা বলেছেন, তরল পানীয় নীরা উৎপাদনের ব্যাপক সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। সেইসঙ্গে, কর্মসংস্থানেরও সুযোগ তৈরি হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী স্থানীয় পণ্যের ব্যবহার ও উৎপাদনের জন্য ‘ভোকাল ফর লোকাল’ কর্মসূচি গ্রহণের যে আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন, তার সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখেই কমিশন এই উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। শ্রী সাক্সেনা আরও জানান, তরল পানীয় নীরা বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন দেশে রপ্তানিরও সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে।