Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
New jobs, organic products in offing as KVIC taps Indian Palm Industry
17 JUN 2020 10:15AM by PIB Delhi
The Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has rolled out a unique project to produce Neera and Palmgur which has huge potential to create employment in the country. The project that aims at promoting Neera as a substitute to soft drinks while also creating self-employment to Adivasis and traditional trappers was launched on Tuesday at Dahanu in Palghar district of Maharashtra, a state with more than 50 lakh palm trees.
KVIC distributed tool kits for extraction of Neera and making palmgur to 200 local artisans who were given 7 days training by KVIC. A tool kit worth Rs 15,000 comprises food grade stainless steel Kadhai, perforated moulds, canteen burners and other equipment like knives, rope and axes for extraction of Neera. The initiative will provide direct employment to 400 local traditional trappers.
Neera, extracted from the palm trees before sunrise, is a nutrient-rich health drink consumed in many Indian states. However, due to lack of institutionalized market technique, the commercial production and large scale marketing of Neera has not commenced yet. The project has been rolled out on the initiative of Union Minister of MSME, Shri Nitin Gadkari who is also exploring the feasibility of engaging some big players of the state to start using Neera as soft drinks to make it commercially useful.
There are approximately 10 crore palm trees across the country. Further, a wide range of products like candies, milk chocolates, palm cola, ice-cream and traditional sweets can be produced from Neera if properly marketed. At present palmgur Neera worth Rs 500 crore is traded in the country. The turnover is likely to increase manifold with commercial production of Neera.
The KVIC has prepared a detailed project report on production of Neera and Palmgur (jaggery). It is proposed to start standardized collection, processing and packing of Neera under controlled conditions so as to prevent it from fermentation. The processed Neera, through cold chain, is intended to reach the B2C supply chain.
“On the lines of coconut water, we are working to promote Neera as a substitute to the soft drinks available in the market. Neera is organic and rich in nutrients and thus a complete health drink. With increasing the production and marketing of Neera, we are trying to establish it as a key vertical of India’s village industry,” KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Saxena said, while distributing tool kits to the artisans via video-conference.
Shri Saxena said the production of Neera has high potential in terms of sale as well as creation of self-employment. “Palm industry can be a major employment generator in India. It is aligned with Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s call of self-reliance and vocal for local,” Saxena said.
At the same time, Neera has high export potential as it is also consumed in countries like Sri Lanka, Africa, Malaysia, Indonesia, Thailand, and Myanmar. India has an abundance of palm fields in states like Maharashtra, Gujarat, Goa, Daman & Diu, Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh and Bihar that can make India a leading producer of Neera globally.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
نئے روزگار، نامیاتی مصنوعات جلد ہی منظرعام پر آئیں گی، کیونکہ کے وی آئی سی بھارتی پام (تاڑ)، صنعت کے مضمرات کو بروئے کار لا رہا ہے
17 JUN 2020 10:15AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17جون، 2020،کھادی اور دیہی صنعتوں کے کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی)، نے ایک منفرد پروجیکٹ پیش کیا ہے، جس کے تحت نیرا اور پام گُڑ تیار کئے جائیں گے اور جن میں ملک کے اندر روزگار پیدا کرنے کے زبردست مضمرات پوشیدہ ہیں۔اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت نیرا کو فروغ دینے کا منصوبہ ہے اور نیرا عام طور پر پسند کئے جانے والے مشروبات کامتبادل ثابت ہو سکتا ہے۔ اس طریقے سے آدیواسیوں اور روایتی طور پرنیرا کی کشید سے وابستہ دیگر افراد کے لئے خودروزگار کے مواقع فراہم ہوں گے۔ اس سلسلے میں متعلقہ پروجیکٹ منگل کے روز مہاراشٹر کے ضلع پال گھر میں دہانو میں شروع کیا گیا۔ یہاں 50لاکھ سے زائد پام کے درخت موجود ہیں۔
کے وی آئی سی نے 200مقامی صناؤں کو نیرا کشید کرنے اور پام گڑ تیار کرنے کے لئے ٹول کٹ فراہم کئے ہیں۔ ان صناؤں کو کے وی آئی سی کی جانب سے 7دن کی تربیت بھی فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ 15ہزار روپے پر مبنی ٹول کٹ میں فوڈ گریڈ اسٹین لیس اسٹیل کی کڑاہی، چھدا ہوا برتن، کینٹین برنر اور دیگر سازوسامان مثلاً چھُرے، رسی اور نیرا کی کشید کے لئے درکار کلہاڑیاں وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ اس پہل قدمی سے 400 مقامی روایتی کشیدکرنے والوں کو براہ راست روزگار حاصل ہوتا ہے۔
نیرا پام کے درختوں سے طلوع آفتاب سے قبل کشید کیاجاتا ہے۔ یہ ایک تغذیہ سے بھرپور صحتی مشروب ہے، جسے بہت سی بھارتی ریاستوں میں استعمال کیاجاتا ہے۔ تاہم ادارہ جاتی منڈی تکنیکات کے فقدان کے نتیجے میں کاروباری پیداوار اور نیرا کی بڑے پیمانے پر مارکٹنگ ابھی تک شروع نہیں ہو سکی ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ ایم ایس ایم ای کے وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری کے ایما پر تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف، نیرا کو بطور سافٹ ڈرنک استعمال کر کے اس کے کاروباری پہلو کو ابھارنے کے لئے اس کام میں بڑے شراکت داروں کو شامل کرنے کے امکانات بھی تلاش کر رہے ہیں۔
ملک بھر میں مجموعی طور پر 10کروڑ پام کے درخت ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ بڑی تعداد میں مصنوعات مثلاً کینڈی، ملک چاکلیٹ، پام کولا، آئس کریم اور روایتی مٹھائیاں نیرا کی مدد سے تیار کی جا سکتی ہیں، اگر ان کی باقاعدہ مارکٹنگ کاانتظام ہو سکے۔ فی الحال ملک میں 500کروڑروپے کے بقدر پام گڑ نیرا موجودہے۔ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ یہ ٹرن اوور نیرا کی کاروباری پیداوار کے ساتھ کئی گُنا بڑھ جائے گا۔
کے وی آئی سی نے نیرا اور پام گُڑ (بھوری شکر) کی پیداوار کے سلسلے میں ایک تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹ تیار کی ہے۔ تجویز یہ ہے کہ ایک منظم صورتحال کے تحت نیرا کا معیار بند کلیکشن، پروسیسنگ اور پیکنگ شروع کی جائے تاکہ اس میں خمیر نہ پیدا ہو۔ ڈبہ بند نیرا کولڈ چین کے توسط سے بی ٹو سی سپلائی چین تک پہنچ جائے گی۔
ناریل کے پانی کے طر ز پر ہم نیرا کوبازار میں دستیاب عام مشروبات کے ایک متبادل کے طور پر فروغ دینے کے لئے کام کر رہے ہیں۔ نیرا ایک نامیاتی اور تغذیہ سے بھرپور مشروب ہے، لہذا یہ صحت کے لئے ایک مکمل مشروب کہا جا سکتا ہے۔ نیرا کی مارکیٹنگ اور پیداوار میں اضافے کے ساتھ ہم اسے بھارت کی دیہی صنعت کی ایک کلیدی شئے بنانے کی کوشش بھی کر رہے ہیں۔ ان خیالات کا اظہار کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب ونے سکسینہ نے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے توسط سے صناؤں کو ٹول کٹس کی تقسیم کرتے ہوئےکیا ہے۔
جناب سکسینہ نے کہا ہے کہ نیرا کی پیداوار میں فروخت کے لحاظ سے نیز خود روزگار کےلحاظ سے زبردست مضمرات پوشیدہ ہیں اور پام صنعت بھارت میں روزگار بہم پہنچانے والی بڑی صنعت ثابت ہو سکتی ہے۔ یہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی خود کفالت کی تلقین اور مقامی اشیا کے استعمال پر زور کا بھی ایک حصہ کہا جا سکتا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ساتھ نیرا میں برآمدات کے مضمرات بھی پوشیدہ ہیں، کیونکہ یہ سری لنکا، افریقہ، ملیشیا، انڈونیشیا، تھائی لینڈ اور میانمار جیسے ممالک میں بھی استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ بھارت میں مہاراشٹر، گجرات ، گوا، دمن اور دیو، دادرا اور نگرحویلی، تمل ناڈو، اترپردیش اور بہار میں وسیع تعداد میں تاڑ کے درخت پائے جاتے ہیں اور یہ بھارت کو عالمی پیمانے پر نیرا کا سرکردہ پروڈیوسر بنا سکتے ہیں۔