Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Ministry to establish Khelo India State Centres of Excellence (KISCE) to enhance India's Olympic performance : Shri. Kiren Rijiju
The Ministry identifies state-owned sports facilities in eight states in the first leg
17 JUN 2020 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
The Sports Ministry is all set to establish Khelo India State Centres of Excellence (KISCE) under the ministry’s flagship, Khelo India Scheme. One KISCE will be identified in each state and union territory, with an effort to create a robust sporting ecosystem in the entire country. In the first leg, the Ministry has identified state-owned sports facilities in eight states of India, including, Karnataka, Odisha, Kerala, Telengana and the north east states of Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Mizoram and Nagaland which will be upgraded into Khelo India State Centre of Excellence (KISCE).
Speaking about this initiative of strengthening sporting facilities in the states, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Kiren Rijiju said, “The Khelo India State Centre of Excellence are being established to strengthen India’s pursuit for excellence in Ölympics. Our effort is to scale up the best sporting facilities available in each state in India into academies of world-class standard, where athletes from all over the country will want to train in their specific discipline. The sporting facilities have been identified after in-depth analysis by a government committee. I am confident that this is a step in the right direction to tap talent from across the country and train them into elite athletes who can win medals for the country in all major international tournaments, and specifically the Olympics.”
The process of selection of these sports facilities was started in October 2019, when each state and UT was asked to identify the best sports infrastructure available with them, their agencies or any eligible agencies, which could be developed into a world-class sporting facilities. Of the 15 proposals received and examined, 8 have been shortlisted based on the training facilities available in priority sports, infrastructure facilities and champion produced by the centre.
In order to upgrade the existing centre to the KISCE, the government will extend a ‘Viability Gap Funding’ in sports science and technology support for sports disciplines practiced at the centre and also bridge the gaps in requirement of sports equipment, expert coaches and high performance managers. The support extended will be to Olympic sports, though support can be extended in sports science and allied fields in other sporting disciplines being run in the centre.
The state and UT will run the centre and build capacity to turn it into the world-class sporting facility, and will be responsible for all aspects of management of the centre including, boarding, lodging and maintenance, while funds for critical gaps such as expert coaches, support staff, equipment, infrastructure will be extended through the Khelo India Scheme.
The eight centres will be given a grant based on the actual amount finalised as per the requirement indicated after a comprehensive gap analysis study. In a bid to broad-base talent identification, the states and UTs will also identify and develop talent in each sport for which funding is received at the centre. The Sports Authority of India will extend expertise, resources and a monitoring system to ensure that the level of performance of the athletes improve to international standards.
In the first batch, the following sporting facilities will be upgraded to Khelo India State Centre of Excellence:
Sangey Lhaden Sports Academy, Itanagar, Arunachal Pradesh
Jaiprakash Narayan National Youth Center, Bangalore, Karanataka
GV Raja Sr. Secondary Sports School, Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
Khuman Lampak Sports Complex, Imphal, Manipur
Rajiv Gandhi Stadium, Aizawl, Mizoram
State Sports Academy, IG Stadium, Kohima, Nagaland
Kalinga Stadium, Bhubaneshwar, Odisha
Regional Sports School, Hakimpet, Telangana.

యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భారత ఒలింపిక్ పనితీరు ఇంకా విస్తరించేలా ఖెలో ఇండియా స్టేట్ సెంటర్స్ ఆఫ్ ఎక్సలెన్స్ (కెఐఎస్సిఈ) ను ఏర్పాటు చేయడానికి
క్రీడా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సన్నద్ధం : శ్రీ కిరణ్ రిజిజు
మొదటి దశలో ఎనిమిది రాష్ట్రాల్లో ప్రభుత్వ యాజమాన్యంలో ఉన్న క్రీడా సౌకర్యాలను మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ గుర్తించింది
17 JUN 2020 11:06AM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమైన ఖేలో ఇండియా పథకం కింద ఖేలో ఇండియా స్టేట్ సెంటర్స్ ఆఫ్ ఎక్సలెన్స్ (కిస్సిఇ) ను ఏర్పాటు చేయడానికి క్రీడా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సిద్ధంగా ఉంది. మొత్తం రాష్ట్రంలో ఒక బలమైన క్రీడా పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థను రూపుదిద్దే ప్రయత్నంతో ప్రతి రాష్ట్ర, కేంద్ర పరిథిల్లొ ఒక కెఐఎస్సిఈ ని గుర్తిస్తారు. మొదటి దశలో, కర్ణాటక, ఒడిశా, కేరళ, తెలంగాణ, ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాలు అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, మణిపూర్, మిజోరాం, నాగాలాండ్లతో సహా భారతదేశంలోని ఎనిమిది రాష్ట్రాల్లో ప్రభుత్వ యాజమాన్యంలోని క్రీడా సౌకర్యాలను మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ గుర్తించింది. వీటిని ఖేల్ ఇండియా స్టేట్ సెంటర్ ఆఫ్ ఎక్సలెన్స్ గా స్థాయి పెంచుతారు.
రాష్ట్రాల్లో క్రీడా సౌకర్యాలను బలోపేతం చేసే ఈ ప్రయత్నం గురించి కేంద్ర యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడల మంత్రి శ్రీ కిరణ్ రిజిజు మాట్లాడుతూ, “ఒలింపిక్స్‌లో రాణించాలన్న భారతదేశ ప్రయత్నాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయడానికి ఖెలో ఇండియా స్టేట్ సెంటర్ ఆఫ్ ఎక్సలెన్స్ ఏర్పాటైంది. భారతదేశంలోని ప్రతి రాష్ట్రంలో లభించే అత్యుత్తమ క్రీడా సౌకర్యాలను ప్రపంచ స్థాయి ప్రమాణాల అకాడమీలుగా పెంచడం మా ప్రయత్నం, ఇక్కడ దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న క్రీడాకారులు తమ నిర్దిష్ట విభాగంలో శిక్షణ పొందాలనుకుంటున్నారు. ప్రభుత్వ కమిటీ లోతైన విశ్లేషణ తర్వాత క్రీడా సౌకర్యాలు గుర్తించారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న ప్రతిభను వెలికి తీయడంతో పాటు అన్ని ప్రధాన అంతర్జాతీయ టోర్నమెంట్లలో, ప్రత్యేకంగా ఒలింపిక్స్‌లో దేశానికి పతకాలు సాధించగల ఉన్నత క్రీడాకారులకు శిక్షణ ఇవ్వడానికి ఇది సరైన దిశలో ఒక అడుగు అని నాకు నమ్మకం ఉంది. ” అని శ్రీ కిరణ్ రిజుజు అన్నారు. క్రీడా సౌకర్యాలు ఎంపిక చేసే విధానం అక్టోబర్ 2019 లో ప్రారంభమయ్యాయి. పరిశీలించిన 15 ప్రతిపాదనలలో, ప్రాధాన్యత క్రీడల మౌలిక సదుపాయాల లభ్యత, కేంద్రం తయారు చేసే ఛాంపియన్లలో లభించే శిక్షణా సౌకర్యాల ఆధారంగా 8 ప్రతిపాదనలు తుది ఎంపికగా ఖరారయ్యాయి.
సమగ్ర అధ్యయనం తర్వాత సూచించిన అవసరానికి అనుగుణంగా, ఖరారు చేసిన వాస్తవ మొత్తం ఆధారంగా ఎనిమిది కేంద్రాలకు గ్రాంట్ ఇవ్వబడుతుంది. బ్రాడ్-బేస్ టాలెంట్ ఐడెంటిఫికేషన్ కోసం, రాష్ట్రాలు, యుటిలు ప్రతి క్రీడలో ప్రతిభను గుర్తించి అభివృద్ధి చేస్తాయి, దీని కోసం కేంద్రం నిధులు అందుతాయి. అథ్లెట్ల పనితీరు స్థాయి అంతర్జాతీయ ప్రమాణాలకు మెరుగుపడేలా స్పోర్ట్స్ అథారిటీ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా నైపుణ్యం, వనరులు, పర్యవేక్షణ వ్యవస్థను విస్తరిస్తుంది.
మొదటి బ్యాచ్‌లో, ఖేలో ఇండియా స్టేట్ సెంటర్ ఆఫ్ ఎక్సలెన్స్‌కు ఈ కింద వాటి స్థాయి పెంచుతారు:
సంగే లాడెన్ స్పోర్ట్స్ అకాడమీ, ఇటానగర్, అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్
జైప్రకాష్ నారాయణ్ నేషనల్ యూత్ సెంటర్, బెంగళూరు,కర్ణాటక
జివి రాజా సీనియర్ సెకండరీ స్పోర్ట్స్ స్కూల్, తిరువనంతపురం, కేరళ
ఖుమాన్ లంపక్ స్పోర్ట్స్ కాంప్లెక్స్, ఇంఫాల్, మణిపూర్
రాజివ్ గాంధీ స్టేడియం ఐజావాల్, మిజోరాం
కళింగ స్టేడియం , భువనేశ్వర్, ఒడిశా
స్టేట్ స్పోర్ట్స్ అకాడమీ ఐజి స్టేడియం, కోహిమా, నాగాలాండ్
రీజినల్ స్పోర్ట్స్ స్కూల్, హకీంపేట, తెలంగాణ.