Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Ministry to establish Khelo India State Centres of Excellence (KISCE) to enhance India's Olympic performance : Shri. Kiren Rijiju
The Ministry identifies state-owned sports facilities in eight states in the first leg
17 JUN 2020 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
The Sports Ministry is all set to establish Khelo India State Centres of Excellence (KISCE) under the ministry’s flagship, Khelo India Scheme. One KISCE will be identified in each state and union territory, with an effort to create a robust sporting ecosystem in the entire country. In the first leg, the Ministry has identified state-owned sports facilities in eight states of India, including, Karnataka, Odisha, Kerala, Telengana and the north east states of Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Mizoram and Nagaland which will be upgraded into Khelo India State Centre of Excellence (KISCE).
Speaking about this initiative of strengthening sporting facilities in the states, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Kiren Rijiju said, “The Khelo India State Centre of Excellence are being established to strengthen India’s pursuit for excellence in Ölympics. Our effort is to scale up the best sporting facilities available in each state in India into academies of world-class standard, where athletes from all over the country will want to train in their specific discipline. The sporting facilities have been identified after in-depth analysis by a government committee. I am confident that this is a step in the right direction to tap talent from across the country and train them into elite athletes who can win medals for the country in all major international tournaments, and specifically the Olympics.”
The process of selection of these sports facilities was started in October 2019, when each state and UT was asked to identify the best sports infrastructure available with them, their agencies or any eligible agencies, which could be developed into a world-class sporting facilities. Of the 15 proposals received and examined, 8 have been shortlisted based on the training facilities available in priority sports, infrastructure facilities and champion produced by the centre.
In order to upgrade the existing centre to the KISCE, the government will extend a ‘Viability Gap Funding’ in sports science and technology support for sports disciplines practiced at the centre and also bridge the gaps in requirement of sports equipment, expert coaches and high performance managers. The support extended will be to Olympic sports, though support can be extended in sports science and allied fields in other sporting disciplines being run in the centre.
The state and UT will run the centre and build capacity to turn it into the world-class sporting facility, and will be responsible for all aspects of management of the centre including, boarding, lodging and maintenance, while funds for critical gaps such as expert coaches, support staff, equipment, infrastructure will be extended through the Khelo India Scheme.
The eight centres will be given a grant based on the actual amount finalised as per the requirement indicated after a comprehensive gap analysis study. In a bid to broad-base talent identification, the states and UTs will also identify and develop talent in each sport for which funding is received at the centre. The Sports Authority of India will extend expertise, resources and a monitoring system to ensure that the level of performance of the athletes improve to international standards.
In the first batch, the following sporting facilities will be upgraded to Khelo India State Centre of Excellence:
Sangey Lhaden Sports Academy, Itanagar, Arunachal Pradesh
Jaiprakash Narayan National Youth Center, Bangalore, Karanataka
GV Raja Sr. Secondary Sports School, Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
Khuman Lampak Sports Complex, Imphal, Manipur
Rajiv Gandhi Stadium, Aizawl, Mizoram
State Sports Academy, IG Stadium, Kohima, Nagaland
Kalinga Stadium, Bhubaneshwar, Odisha
Regional Sports School, Hakimpet, Telangana.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
भारताची ऑलिम्पिकमधील कामगिरी अधिक सुधारण्यासाठी क्रीडा मंत्रालय खेलो इंडिया स्टेट सेंटर्स ऑफ एक्सलन्स स्थापन करणार: किरेन रिजीजू
यासाठी मंत्रालय पहिल्या टप्प्यात 8 राज्यातील राज्यनिहाय क्रीडा सुविधांचा आढावा घेणार
17 JUN 2020 5:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 जून 2020
‘खेलो इंडिया या प्रमुख योजनेअंतर्गत क्रीडा मंत्रालय खेलो इंडिया स्टेट सेंटर्स ऑफ एक्सलन्स (KISCE) स्थापन करणार आहे. देशभरात खेळांसाठी अनुकूल वातावरण तयार करण्यासाठी प्रत्येक राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात हे केंद्र स्थापन करण्यात येतील. योजनेच्या पहिल्या टप्प्यात कर्नाटक, ओदिशा, तेलंगणा आणि ईशान्येकडील राज्यांमध्ये अरुणाचल प्रदेश, मणिपूर, मिझोराम तसेच नागालँडमध्ये शासकीय मालकीच्या क्रीडा सुविधा केंद्रांना खेलो इंडिया स्टेट सेंटर्स ऑफ एक्सलेंसमध्ये अद्ययावत केले जाईल.
क्रीडाक्षेत्रात सुधारणा आणि क्रीडा केंद्रांच्या अधिक सक्षमीकरण करण्याच्या या योजनेची माहिती देताना केंद्रीय युवा कल्याण आणि क्रीडामंत्री किरेन रिजीजू म्हणाले, खेलो इंडिया स्टेट सेंटर ऑफ एक्सेलन्स ही भारताचे ऑलिम्पिक खेळांतील प्रयत्न आणि कामगिरी अधिक जोमदार होण्यासाठी सुरु केली जाणार आहेत. प्रत्येक राज्यातील उपलब्ध सर्वोत्तम क्रीडा सुविधांचे जागतिक पातळीवरील क्रीडा अकादमींमध्ये रुपांतर करण्याचा मंत्रालयाचा प्रयत्न आहे. ज्यामुळे देशभरातून येणाऱ्या क्रीडापटूंना चांगले प्रशिक्षण मिळेल. श्री रिजीजू म्हणाले की, एका शासकीय समितीच्या गहन विश्लेषणानंतर या क्रीडा सुविधा पुरवण्यात येणार आहेत. या माध्यातून देशभर प्रतिभावान खेळाडूंची निवड करुन त्यांना प्रशिक्षण दिले जाईल, ज्यामुळे त्यांना सर्व आंतरराष्ट्रीय क्रीडा स्पर्धांमध्ये विशेषतः ऑलिम्पिकमध्ये देशासाठी पदक जिंकता येईल.
प्रत्येक राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील क्रीडा केंद्रांमध्ये उपलब्ध असलेल्या पायाभूत, क्रीडा सोयीसुविधा, त्या सेवा पुरवणाऱ्या संस्थांची निवड करून त्या केंद्रांचे जागतिक दर्जाच्या केंद्रात रुपांतर करता येईल का हे पाहण्याचे कार्य ऑक्टोबर 2019 पासून सुरू झाले होते. प्राधान्याने खेळल्या जाणाऱ्या खेळांना लागणारी सामुग्री, पायाभूत सुविधा आणि त्या केंद्रातून तयार झालेले विजेते खेळाडू यांचा विचार करून, या योजनेसाठी आलेल्या 15 प्रस्तावांपैकी 8 प्रस्ताव निवडले गेले आहेत.
या केंद्रांचे रुपांतर केआयएसीईमधे करण्यासाठी जो विकासक्षम तफावत निधी सरकार देऊ करेल त्याचा विनियोग केंद्रात खेळले जाणारे विविध क्रीडा प्रकार, क्रीडा विज्ञानक्षेत्र आणि विविध खेळांना लागणाऱ्या तांत्रिक सुधारणा करणे, यासाठी तसेच क्रीडा सामुग्री, तज्ज्ञ प्रशिक्षक, उत्तम कामगिरी करणारे व्यवस्थापक यासाठी देखील करता येईल. ही मदत विशेष करून ऑलिम्पिकमध्ये खेळल्या जाणाऱ्या खेळांसाठी असली, तरी त्या केंद्रातील क्रीडा विज्ञान आणि त्यासंबंधित इतर क्षेत्रे यासाठी देखील ती उपयोगात आणता येईल.
प्रत्येक राज्य अथवा केंद्रशासित प्रदेशाने, हे केंद्र चालवण्याची आणि त्यात जागतिक दर्जाच्या क्रीडासुविधा तयार करणे, तसेच आलेल्या खेळाडूंच्या निवास आणि आराम यांच्या व्यवस्थापनासह सर्व बाबींची सोय करण्यासाठी सक्षम होणे आवश्यक असून खेलो इंडिया योजनेतून तज्ज्ञ प्रशिक्षक, इतर सहाय्यक कर्मचारी, साधनसामुग्री, पायाभूत सुविधा यासारख्या महत्वाच्या बाबींसाठी निधी पुरवला जाईल.
जी आठ केंद्रं निवडण्यात आली आहेत, त्यांना सर्वसमावेशक आंतरविश्लेषणाचा अभ्यास करून जशी आवश्यकता असेल त्याप्रमाणे अनुदान दिले जाईल. मोठ्या स्तरावर खेळांडूचे कौशल्य ओळखून, प्रत्येक राज्य अथवा केंद्रशासित प्रदेश, प्रत्येक खेळातील खेळाडूंचे कौशल्य वाढवण्यासाठी या निधीचा वापर करू शकेल. भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरण हे देखील आपले तज्ज्ञ, आपली संसाधने देऊन प्रत्येक खेळाडूची गुणवत्ता आंतरराष्ट्रीय दर्जाची होईल याकडे लक्ष पुरवेल
पहिल्या टप्प्यात खेलो इंडिया स्टेट सेंटर फॉर एक्सलन्स योजनेतील निवड झालेली केंद्रांची नावे
संगी लाहेन क्रीडा अकादमी, ईटानगर, अरुणाचल प्रदेश
जयप्रकाश नारायण राष्ट्रीय युवा केंद्र, बेंगळुरू, कर्नाटक
जी वी राजा सीनियर सेकेंडरी स्पोर्ट्स स्कूल, तिरुअनंतपुरम, केरळ
खुमान लम्पक स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्प्लेक्स, इंफाळ, मणिपुर
राजीव गांधी स्टेडियम, आइजोल, मिझोराम
स्टेट स्पोर्ट्स अकादमी, आईजी स्टेडियम, कोहिमा, नागालँड
कलिंग स्टेडियम, भुवनेश्वर, ओदिशा
रीजनल स्पोर्ट्स स्कूल, हकीमपेट, तेलंगणा