Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Ministry to establish Khelo India State Centres of Excellence (KISCE) to enhance India's Olympic performance : Shri. Kiren Rijiju
The Ministry identifies state-owned sports facilities in eight states in the first leg
17 JUN 2020 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
The Sports Ministry is all set to establish Khelo India State Centres of Excellence (KISCE) under the ministry’s flagship, Khelo India Scheme. One KISCE will be identified in each state and union territory, with an effort to create a robust sporting ecosystem in the entire country. In the first leg, the Ministry has identified state-owned sports facilities in eight states of India, including, Karnataka, Odisha, Kerala, Telengana and the north east states of Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Mizoram and Nagaland which will be upgraded into Khelo India State Centre of Excellence (KISCE).
Speaking about this initiative of strengthening sporting facilities in the states, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Kiren Rijiju said, “The Khelo India State Centre of Excellence are being established to strengthen India’s pursuit for excellence in Ölympics. Our effort is to scale up the best sporting facilities available in each state in India into academies of world-class standard, where athletes from all over the country will want to train in their specific discipline. The sporting facilities have been identified after in-depth analysis by a government committee. I am confident that this is a step in the right direction to tap talent from across the country and train them into elite athletes who can win medals for the country in all major international tournaments, and specifically the Olympics.”
The process of selection of these sports facilities was started in October 2019, when each state and UT was asked to identify the best sports infrastructure available with them, their agencies or any eligible agencies, which could be developed into a world-class sporting facilities. Of the 15 proposals received and examined, 8 have been shortlisted based on the training facilities available in priority sports, infrastructure facilities and champion produced by the centre.
In order to upgrade the existing centre to the KISCE, the government will extend a ‘Viability Gap Funding’ in sports science and technology support for sports disciplines practiced at the centre and also bridge the gaps in requirement of sports equipment, expert coaches and high performance managers. The support extended will be to Olympic sports, though support can be extended in sports science and allied fields in other sporting disciplines being run in the centre.
The state and UT will run the centre and build capacity to turn it into the world-class sporting facility, and will be responsible for all aspects of management of the centre including, boarding, lodging and maintenance, while funds for critical gaps such as expert coaches, support staff, equipment, infrastructure will be extended through the Khelo India Scheme.
The eight centres will be given a grant based on the actual amount finalised as per the requirement indicated after a comprehensive gap analysis study. In a bid to broad-base talent identification, the states and UTs will also identify and develop talent in each sport for which funding is received at the centre. The Sports Authority of India will extend expertise, resources and a monitoring system to ensure that the level of performance of the athletes improve to international standards.
In the first batch, the following sporting facilities will be upgraded to Khelo India State Centre of Excellence:
Sangey Lhaden Sports Academy, Itanagar, Arunachal Pradesh
Jaiprakash Narayan National Youth Center, Bangalore, Karanataka
GV Raja Sr. Secondary Sports School, Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
Khuman Lampak Sports Complex, Imphal, Manipur
Rajiv Gandhi Stadium, Aizawl, Mizoram
State Sports Academy, IG Stadium, Kohima, Nagaland
Kalinga Stadium, Bhubaneshwar, Odisha
Regional Sports School, Hakimpet, Telangana.

ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଓ କ୍ରୀଡା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କଳିଙ୍ଗ ଷ୍ଟାଡ଼ିଅମରେ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ହେବ ଖେଲୋ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଷ୍ଟେଟ ସେଣ୍ଟର ଅଫ ଏକ୍ସଲେନ୍ସ
• ଓଡ଼ିଶା ସମେତ ଦେଶର ଆଠଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଥିବା କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ସୁବିଧାକୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଚୟନ
17 JUN 2020 11:06AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଫ୍ଲାଗ ସିପ୍ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଖେଲୋ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଯୋଜନାମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ରାଜ୍ୟସ୍ତରୀୟ ଖେଲୋ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଉତ୍କର୍ଷ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମାନ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରାଯିବ । ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଗୋଟିଏ ଲେଖାଏଁ କେଆଇଏସିଇ ସ୍ଥାପନ ସକାଶେ ସ୍ଥାନ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରାଯିବ । ପ୍ରଥମ ଚରଣରେ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଆଠଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଥିବା ରାଜ୍ୟସ୍ତରୀୟ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ସଂସାଧନ ସୁବିଧାକୁ ଚୟନ କରାଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ ସେଥିରେ ଓଡ଼ିଶା ସମେତ କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, କେରଳ, ତେଲଙ୍ଗାନା ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ତର ପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳର ଅରୁଣାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ, ମଣିପୁର, ମିଜୋରାମ ଓ ନାଗାଲାଣ୍ଡ ରାଜ୍ୟ ରହିଛି । ଏହିସବୁ ରାଜ୍ୟର କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଖେଲୋ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଉତ୍କର୍ଷ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଭାବେ ଉନ୍ନୀତ କରାଯିବ ବୋଲି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଓ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ କିରେନ ରିଜିଜୁ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଏହି ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ସଂପର୍କରେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇ ଶ୍ରୀ ରିଜିଜୁ କହିଲେ ଯେ ଏହା ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ସୁବିଧାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବ । ଅଲମ୍ପିକ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାରେ କିଭଳି ଭାବେ ଭାରତୀୟ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାବିତମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ଉନ୍ନତ ମାନର ହୋଇପାରିବ ତାହା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ସକାଶେ ସରକାର ରାଜ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କରେ ଏଭଳି ଖେଲୋ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଉତ୍କର୍ଷ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମାନ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିବେ । ଏହା ଫଳରେ ରାଜ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କରେ ଉନ୍ନତ ମାନର କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ସଂସାଧନ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଯିବ ଯଦ୍ୱାରା କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାବିତମାନେ ସହଜରେ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ଅଭ୍ୟାସ କରିପାରିବେ । ସମସ୍ତ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାବିତଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ସଂସାଧନ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଇବା ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ । ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ସେମାନେ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳାରେ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାଭ୍ୟାସ କରିପାରିବେ । ସରକାରୀ କମିଟିରେ ଏହି ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ଆଲୋଚନା ପରେ ଏଭଳି ସିଦ୍ଧାନ୍ତ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଥିବା ନୂଆ ନୂଆ ତଥା ଲୁକ୍କାୟିତ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ପ୍ରତିଭାମାନଙ୍କୁ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରିବା ଓ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାଭ୍ୟାସର ସକଳ ପ୍ରକାର ସୁବିଧାସୁଯୋଗ ଯୋଗାଇଦେବା ସମ୍ଭବପର ହୋଇପାରିବ । ଏହା ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ଏବଂ ବିଶେଷ କରି ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାରେ ଦେଶପାଇଁ ପଦକ ବିଜୟୀ କରିବାରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ରିଜିଜୁ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ରିଜିଜୁ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହି କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାଙ୍ଗନ ସୁବିଧା ଚୟନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା 2019 ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ମାସଠାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ସମସ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରମାନଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ନିକଟରେ ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ସୁବିଧା କ, କି ପ୍ରକାର ଏଜେନ୍ସି ବା ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଏଜେନ୍ସିମାନ ରହିଛି ତାହା ଜଣାଇବାକୁ କୁହାଯାଇଥିଲା । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଥିବା କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାକେନ୍ଦ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ କେଆଇଏସସିଇକୁ ଉନ୍ନୀତ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ସମ୍ଭାବ୍ୟ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ପାଣ୍ଠି ଯୋଗାଇଦେବେ ଯେଉଁଠାରେ କି ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ସୁବିଧାର ବିକାଶ କରାଯିବ । ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ ମିଳିଥିବା 15ଟି ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଉପରେ ତର୍ଜମା କରାଯିବା ପରେ ସେଥିରୁ 8ଟିକୁ ସର୍ଟଲିଷ୍ଟ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ସେହି ଆଠଟି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ହେଲା ଓଡ଼ିଶାର କଳିଙ୍ଗ ଷ୍ଟାଡ଼ିଅମଅରୁଣାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶର ସାଙ୍ଗେ ଲାହଡ଼େନ ସ୍ପୋର୍ଟସ ଏକାଡ଼େମୀ, ଇଟାନଗର, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକର ବାଙ୍ଗାଲୋରସ୍ଥିତ ଜୟପ୍ରକାଶ ନାରାୟଣ ନ୍ୟାସନାଲ ୟୁଥ ସେଣ୍ଟର, କେରଳର ଥିରୁଅନନ୍ତପୁରମସ୍ଥିତ ଜି ଭି ରାଜା ସିନିଅର ସେକେଣ୍ଡାରୀ ସ୍ପୋର୍ଟସ ସ୍କୁଲ, ମଣିପୁରର ଇମ୍ଫାଲସ୍ଥିତ ଖୁମାନ ଲାମ୍ପାକ ସ୍ପୋର୍ଟସ କମ୍ପ୍ଲେକ୍ସ, ମିଜୋରାମର ଆଇଜଲସ୍ଥିତ ରାଜୀବ ଗାନ୍ଧୀ ଷ୍ଟାଡ଼ିଅମ, ନାଗାଲାଣ୍ଡର କୋହିମାସ୍ଥିତ ଷ୍ଟେଟ ସ୍ପୋର୍ଟସ ଏକାଡ଼େମୀ, ଆଇଜି ଷ୍ଟାଡ଼ିଅମ ଏବଂ ତେଲଙ୍ଗାନାର ହକୀମପେଟସ୍ଥିତ ରିଜିଓନାଲ ସ୍ପୋର୍ଟସ ସ୍କୁଲ ।
ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ସରକାରମାନେ ଏହି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପରିଚାଳନା କରିବେ ଏବଂ ସେସବୁର ଦକ୍ଷତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରି ସେଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ସ୍ପୋର୍ଟିଂ ଫାସିଲିଟିରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବେ । ସେହିଭଳି ଏଭଳି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ସକଳ ପ୍ରକାର ପରିଚାଳନା ଯଥା ବୋର୍ଡ଼ିଂ, ଲଜିଂ ଏବଂ ରକ୍ଷଣାବେକ୍ଷଣ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ସଂପୃକ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରମାନଙ୍କ ଉପରେ ନ୍ୟସ୍ତ ରହିବ । ତେବେ ଅତି ମାତ୍ରାରେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ପାଣ୍ଠି, ଯଥା ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞ କୋଚ୍, ସପୋର୍ଟ ଷ୍ଟାଫ, ଉପକରଣ, ସଂସାଧନ ସକାଶେ ଖେଲୋ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଯୋଜନା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ପାଣ୍ଠି ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯିବ । ତେବେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ବିଶ୍ଳେଷଣ ସଂପର୍କରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ପରେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରକୁ କେତେ ପରିମାଣର ପାଣ୍ଠି ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯିବ ତାହା ସ୍ଥିର କରାଯାଇଛି । ବ୍ୟାପକ ଭିତ୍ତିରେ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ପ୍ରତିଭା ଚିହ୍ନଟ ସକାଶେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଉପରେ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ନ୍ୟସ୍ତ କରାଯାଇଛି । ତେବେ ଭାରତୀୟ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ପ୍ରାଧିକରଣ ଏ ଦିଗରେ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞ ପରାମର୍ଶ, ସାଧନ ଓ ମନିଟରିଂ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଯୋଗାଣ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବେ ବୋଲି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରିଜିଜୁ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।