Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviews Ladakh Border situation with CDS, three Services Chiefs
17 JUN 2020 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh this morning reviewed the Ladakh Border situation in a meeting at South Block today that was attended by Chief of Defence Staff and Secretary Department of Military Affairs General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Army Staff General M M Naravane, Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh and Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal R K S Bhadauria.
Later in a tweet Shri Rajnath Singh mourned the loss of lives in the border clashes and said, “The loss of soldiers in Galwan is deeply disturbing and painful. Our soldiers displayed exemplary courage and valour in the line of duty and sacrificed their lives in the highest traditions of the Indian Army.
“The Nation will never forget their bravery and sacrifice. My heart goes out to the families of the fallen soldiers. The Nation stands shoulder to shoulder with them in this difficult hour. We are proud of the bravery and courage of India’s bravehearts.”

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
লাদাখ সীমান্ত পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে তিনি বাহিনীর প্রধান ও চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফ (সিডিএস)এর সঙ্গে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজ নাথ সিং এর পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক
17 JUN 2020 3:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৭ জুন, ২০২০
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং আজ সকালে সাউথ ব্লকে লাদাখ সীমান্ত পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে একটি পর্যালোচনা করেন।এই বৈঠকে চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফ (সিডিএস) সামরিক বিষয়ক বিভাগের দফতরের সচিব জেনারেল বিপিন রাওয়াত, সেনাবাহিনী প্রধান জেনারেল এম এম নারভানে, নৌ-সেনা প্রধান অ্যাডমিরাল করমবীর সিং এবং বিমান বাহিনী প্রধান এয়ার চিফ মার্শাল আরকেএস ভাদৌরিয়া উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
পরে এক টুইট বার্তায় শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং সীমান্ত সংঘর্ষে প্রাণহানির ঘটনায় শোক প্রকাশ করে বলেছিলেন, “গালওয়ানে অশান্তির জেরে সেনাদের প্রাণহানির ঘটনা গভীরভাবে বেদনাদায়ক। আমাদের সেনা সীমান্ত রেখায় কর্তব্যে অনুকরণীয় সাহস ও বীরত্ব প্রদর্শন করেছেন এবং ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর সর্বোচ্চ ঐতিহ্যকে বজায় রেখে তাদের জীবন উৎসর্গ করেছেন।
দেশবাসী তাদের সাহস ও ত্যাগকে কখনই ভুলতে পারবে না। সেই সকল শহীদ সেনার পরিবারের প্রতি আমার হৃদয় সমর্পিত রইল। এই কঠিন সময়ে সমগ্র জাতি তাদের সঙ্গে কাঁধে কাঁধ মিলিয়ে দাঁড়িয়ে আছে। ভারতের এই বীরসাহসী যোদ্ধাদের সাহসিকতা এবং বীরত্বের জন্য আমরা গর্বিত।"