Ministry of Science & Technology
SERB supported study shows that collapse of respiratory center in the brain may cause breakdown of COVID-19 patients
18 JUN 2020 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The team of researchers at CSIR-Indian Institute of Chemical Biology (IICB), Kolkata has explored the neuro-invasive potential of SARS-CoV-2 and suggested that the virus may infect respiratory centre of the brain and attention should be focused on the respiratory centre of the central nervous system to search for mortality due to COVID 19.
The paper published in ACS Chemical Neuroscience and supported by Science & Engineering Research Board (SERB), a Statutory Body of the Department of Science & Technology (DST), implies that SARS-CoV-2 virus might enter the human brain through the nose and reaches the olfactory bulb of the brain. From there, SARS-CoV-2 virus might infect PreBötzinger complex (PBC), the primary center of the brain that controls the respiratory rhythm generation. This explains that collapse of the respiratory center in the brain may be responsible for breakdown of COVID-19 patients.
Team of researchers Dr. Prem Tripathi, Dr. Upasana Ray, Dr. Amit Srivastava and Dr. Sonu Gandhi discussed that although, lung is one of the most infected organs, several other organs, including the brain, are also affected. This is the first report that highlights the SARS-CoV-2 may target the PBC of the brainstem that controls respiration and causes respiratory collapse of COVID-19 patients.
The scientists have suggested that cerebrospinal fluid of COVID-19 patients and postmortem brain of deceased patients should be assessed to better understand the route of SARS-CoV-2 entry and its spread to respiratory center of brain.
PreBötzinger complex functions as the primary respiratory oscillator and it has been proposed as a center of respiration. It has been earlier shown that disruption of PBC causes lethality due to respiratory failure, suggesting its central role in respiratory rhythm generation. It is possible that SARS-CoV-2 may shut down respiratory center, and in turn breathing by infecting and destroying the PBC of the brainstem. Although this underline hypothesis needs to be validated for SARS-CoV-2, another recent study from a group of scientists at King’s College London, UK highlighting loss of smell was one of main symptoms of COVID-19 patients, hinting at the involvement of the same route through which SARS-CoV-2 may enter the brain.
SARS-CoV-2 and SARS-CoV not only share high levels of DNA sequence similarity, both of them exploit the same angiotensin-converting enzyme 2 (ACE2) receptor, through which the virus enters in target cells. Due to this, it was anticipated that the mechanism through which SARS-CoV infected the host cell could also be the same for SARS-CoV-2.
The study highlights that it is important to not only screen the COVID-19 patients for neurological symptoms but also further segregate when the symptom appears. The researchers have pointed out that while at present, the brain is not considered as the site of primary or secondary reason for death of COVID-19, attention need to be focused towards the respiratory center of CNS. Postmortem of brain of COVID-19 patients could be assessed to know the route of entry and affected areas including detailed assessment of respiratory center of the brain.
Publication: https://pubs.acs.org/doi/10.1021/acschemneuro.0c00217
(For more details, please contact: Dr. Prem Prakash Tripathi, Scientist, CSIR- IICB, Email: prem.tripathi@iicb.res.in, Mob: +91-8375940775)
Disclaimer: The above figure supplied by Dr. Tripathi which is not part of the published article. The investigator has to take all the responsibilities if there are any issues in this regard.

శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన- సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మెదడులోని శ్వాసకోశ కేంద్రం కుప్పకూలితే కోవిడ్-19 రోగుల విచ్ఛిన్నానికి కారణమవుతుందని ఎస్ఈఆర్బి మద్దతు గల అధ్యయనం వెల్లడి
18 JUN 2020 5:15PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోల్‌కతాలోని సిఎస్‌ఐఆర్-ఇండియన్ ఇనిస్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ కెమికల్ బయాలజీ (ఐఐసిబి) పరిశోధకుల బృందం సార్స్-కోవ్-2 న్యూరో-ఇన్వాసివ్ సామర్థ్యాన్ని పరిశోధించింది. వైరస్ మెదడు యొక్క శ్వాసకోశ కేంద్రానికి సోకుతుందని సూచించింది. కోవిడ్-19 కారణంగా మరణాల కోసం శోధించడానికి కేంద్ర నాడీ వ్యవస్థ శ్వాసకోశంపై దృష్టి పెట్టాలి.
ఏసిఎస్ కెమికల్ న్యూరోసైన్స్లో ప్రచురించిన పత్రం, దానికి మద్దతు ఇచ్చిన సైన్స్ & ఇంజనీరింగ్ రీసెర్చ్ బోర్డ్ (ఎస్ఈఆర్బి), సైన్స్ & టెక్నాలజీ విభాగం (డిఎస్టి) చట్టబద్ధ సంస్థ, సార్స్-కోవ్-2 వైరస్ ముక్కు ద్వారా, మానవ మెదడులోకి ప్రవేశించవచ్చని సూచిస్తుంది. మెదడు యొక్క ఘ్రాణ బల్బుకు చేరుకుంటుంది. అక్కడ నుండి, సార్స్-కోవ్-2 వైరస్ శ్వాసకోశ లయ ఉత్పత్తిని నియంత్రించే మెదడు ప్రాధమిక కేంద్రమైన ప్రీబాట్జింగర్ కాంప్లెక్స్ (పిబిసి) కు సోకుతుంది. మెదడులోని శ్వాసకోశ కేంద్రం కూలిపోవడం కోవిడ్-19 రోగుల విచ్ఛిన్నానికి కారణమవుతుందని ఇది వివరిస్తుంది.
పరిశోధకుల బృందం డాక్టర్ ప్రేమ్ త్రిపాఠి, డాక్టర్ ఉపాసన రే, డాక్టర్ అమిత్ శ్రీవాస్తవ, డాక్టర్ సోను గాంధీ దీనిపై సమాలోచనలు చేస్తూ ఊపిరితిత్తులు ఎక్కువగా సోకిన అవయవాలలో ఒకటి, మెదడుతో సహా అనేక ఇతర అవయవాలు కూడా ప్రభావితమవుతాయి అని అభిప్రాయపడ్డారు. సార్స్-కోవ్-2 ను హైలైట్ చేసే మొదటి నివేదిక ఇది. శ్వాసక్రియను నియంత్రించే, కోవిడ్-19 రోగుల శ్వాసకోశ పతనానికి కారణమయ్యే మెదడు వ్యవస్థ పిబిసి ని లక్ష్యంగా చేసుకోవచ్చు.
కోవిడ్-19 రోగుల సెరెబ్రోస్పానియల్ ద్రవం, మరణించిన రోగుల పోస్ట్‌మార్టం మెదడును సార్స్-కోవ్-2 ప్రవేశం మార్గాన్ని, మెదడు శ్వాసకోశ కేంద్రానికి వ్యాపించడాన్ని బాగా అర్థం చేసుకోవడానికి అంచనా వేయాలని శాస్త్రవేత్తలు సూచించారు.
Publication: https://pubs.acs.org/doi/10.1021/acschemneuro.0c00217
(For more details, please contact: Dr. Prem Prakash TripathiScientist, CSIR- IICB, Email: prem.tripathi@iicb.res.in, Mob: +91-8375940775)
Disclaimer: The above figure supplied by Dr. Tripathi which is not part of the published article. The investigator has to take all the responsibilities if there are any issues in this regard.