Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister holds review meeting on COVID-19 preparations with senior officials of NCR
Shri Amit Shah lays emphasis on a common strategy in Delhi-NCR to battle the pandemic
In order to control COVID-19, need to test more and also necessary for identification and treatment of those diagnosed COVID-19 positive – Union Home Minister
18 JUN 2020 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has emphasized on the need to have a unified strategy in the Delhi-NCR region to tackle the COVID-19 pandemic. Chairing a meeting here today to review the preparations for management of COVID-19, Shri Amit Shah said that keeping in view the close knit urban structure of the NCR region, it is necessary for all concerned authorities in Delhi and the NCR region to come together to tackle the virus. The Union Home Minister said that in order to control the virus, there is a need to test more and it is also necessary to identify and treat those who are diagnosed as positive. The Union Home Minister said there is a need to work in a Mission Mode. Shri Shah said the Expert Committee under the chairmanship of NITI Aayog Member Dr. V.K Paul has fixed a price of Rs. 2,400 for COVID-19 tests and if the price for such tests are higher in the states of Uttar Pradesh and Haryana, then the State Governments could decide to lower their prices after internal consultations. Shri Amit Shah also told the meeting that the committee also decided on rates for COVID-19 beds and treatment, and these rates could also be applied to hospitals in the NCR region after consultations.
The Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah also said it would be better to conduct COVID19 testing through the new Rapid Antigen methodology that has been approved by the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), as it will ramp up testing capacity, and will help in early diagnosis and early treatment.
Shri Shah directed officials from Uttar Pradesh and Haryana Governments to submit information about COVID-19 beds, ventilators, oxygen cylinders, ICU and ambulances available with them and their plan to augment these resources by 15th July 2020 to the Union Home Ministry so that a common strategy can be devised in the National Capital Region (NCR) in the battle against the virus.
Shri Amit Shah assured all possible support from the Central Government to the authorities in the NCR region in their efforts against the virus. The meeting was attended by the Delhi Chief Minister Shri Arvind Kejriwal, besides senior officials from the Union Government, Chief Secretaries of Delhi, Haryana & Uttar Pradesh and other senior officers from Delhi-NCR.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कोविड तैयारियों की समीक्षा के लिए एनसीआर के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक की
श्री अमित शाह ने दिल्ली-एनसीआर में कोविड महामारी से निपटने के लिए एक साझा रणनीति पर ज़ोर दिया
कोविड पर नियंत्रण के लिए पाजिटिव पाए गए लोगों की पहचान और उपचार के साथ ही अधिक से अधिक कोरोना जांच करना आवश्यक – केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री
18 JUN 2020 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने दिल्ली-एनसीआर में कोविड महामारी से निपटने के लिए एक साझा रणनीति पर ज़ोर दिया है। एनसीआर क्षेत्र में कोविड प्रबंधन की तैयारियों की समीक्षा के लिए आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित बैठक की अध्यक्षता करते हुए श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि एनसीआर की गहन नगर सरंचना को देखते हुए दिल्ली-एनसीआर के सभी संबन्धित निकायों को एकजुट होकर काम करने की जरूरत है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि कोरोना पर नियंत्रण के लिए कोविड पाजिटिव पाए गए लोगों की पहचान और इलाज के साथ ही अधिक से अधिक जांच करना आवश्यक है। केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि इसके लिए मिशन मोड में काम करना होगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ वी के पाल की अध्यक्षता में गठित विशेषज्ञ समिति ने कोविड की जांच के लिए 2400 रुपये की दर निर्धारित की है और अगर उत्तरप्रदेश तथा हरियाणा में जांच दर इससे अधिक है तो दोनों राज्य सरकारें आंतरिक सलाह-मशविरे के बाद अपनी जांच दरें कम कर सकती हैं। श्री अमित शाह ने बैठक में बताया कि डॉ वी के पाल के नेतृत्व वाली कमेटी ने कोविड-19 बेड और उपचार की दरें तय की हैं और एनसीआर क्षेत्र के अस्पतालों में भी विचार-विमर्श के बाद इन दरों को लागू किया जा सकता है।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद(IC M R) द्वारा अनुमोदित नई रेपिड एंटीजेन प्रणाली से कोविड जांच करना बेहतर होगा इससे टेस्टिंग क्षमता बढ़ेगी और कोविड की जल्द पहचान तथा उपचार में मदद मिलेगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने उत्तरप्रदेश और हरियाणा सरकार के अधिकारियों को कोविड-19 बेड, वेंटिलेटर, आक्सीजन सिलेन्डर, आईसीयू और एंबुलेंस की उपलब्धता और 15 जुलाई 2020 तक इनकी संख्या बढ़ाने की योजना की जानकारी देने का निर्देश दिया ताकि कोरोना वायरस के खिलाफ लड़ाई में पूरे एनसीआर के लिए एक साझा रणनीति बनाई जा सके।
श्री अमित शाह ने एनसीआर के निकायों को कोविड से निपटने के उनके प्रयासों में केंद्र सरकार की तरफ से हर संभव सहायता का आश्वासन दिया। बैठक में दिल्ली के मुख्यमंत्री अरविंद केजरीवाल के अलावा केंद्र सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, दिल्ली, उत्तरप्रदेश और हरियाणा के मुख्य सचिव और दिल्ली-एनसीआर के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए।