Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister holds review meeting on COVID-19 preparations with senior officials of NCR
Shri Amit Shah lays emphasis on a common strategy in Delhi-NCR to battle the pandemic
In order to control COVID-19, need to test more and also necessary for identification and treatment of those diagnosed COVID-19 positive – Union Home Minister
18 JUN 2020 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has emphasized on the need to have a unified strategy in the Delhi-NCR region to tackle the COVID-19 pandemic. Chairing a meeting here today to review the preparations for management of COVID-19, Shri Amit Shah said that keeping in view the close knit urban structure of the NCR region, it is necessary for all concerned authorities in Delhi and the NCR region to come together to tackle the virus. The Union Home Minister said that in order to control the virus, there is a need to test more and it is also necessary to identify and treat those who are diagnosed as positive. The Union Home Minister said there is a need to work in a Mission Mode. Shri Shah said the Expert Committee under the chairmanship of NITI Aayog Member Dr. V.K Paul has fixed a price of Rs. 2,400 for COVID-19 tests and if the price for such tests are higher in the states of Uttar Pradesh and Haryana, then the State Governments could decide to lower their prices after internal consultations. Shri Amit Shah also told the meeting that the committee also decided on rates for COVID-19 beds and treatment, and these rates could also be applied to hospitals in the NCR region after consultations.
The Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah also said it would be better to conduct COVID19 testing through the new Rapid Antigen methodology that has been approved by the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), as it will ramp up testing capacity, and will help in early diagnosis and early treatment.
Shri Shah directed officials from Uttar Pradesh and Haryana Governments to submit information about COVID-19 beds, ventilators, oxygen cylinders, ICU and ambulances available with them and their plan to augment these resources by 15th July 2020 to the Union Home Ministry so that a common strategy can be devised in the National Capital Region (NCR) in the battle against the virus.
Shri Amit Shah assured all possible support from the Central Government to the authorities in the NCR region in their efforts against the virus. The meeting was attended by the Delhi Chief Minister Shri Arvind Kejriwal, besides senior officials from the Union Government, Chief Secretaries of Delhi, Haryana & Uttar Pradesh and other senior officers from Delhi-NCR.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਐੱਨਸੀਆਰ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਬੈਠਕ ਕੀਤੀ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ-ਐੱਨਸੀਆਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਉੱਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ ਉੱਤੇ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਲਈ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵ ਪਾਏ ਗਏ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਅਧਿਕ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਨੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ – ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ
18 JUN 2020 6:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ-ਐੱਨਸੀਆਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਉੱਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਐੱਨਸੀਆਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਐੱਨਸੀਆਰ ਦੀ ਗਹਿਨ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਦਿੱਲੀ-ਐੱਨਸੀਆਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸੰਬਧਿਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕਜੁੱਟ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ਼ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਉੱਤੇ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਲਈ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵ ਪਾਏ ਗਏ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਅਧਿਕ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਨਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਡਾ. ਵੀ ਕੇ ਪਾਲ ਦੀ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਠਿਤ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਲਈ 2400 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜੇਕਰ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਂਚ ਦਰ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਚ ਦਰਾਂ ਘੱਟ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਡਾ. ਵੀ ਕੇ ਪਾਲ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਾਲੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਬੈੱਡ ਅਤੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਦਰਾਂ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਸੀਆਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਖੋਜ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ (ਆਈਸੀਐੱਮਆਰ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨ ਨਵੀਂ ਰੈਪਿਡ ਐਂਟੀਜੈੱਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਨਾ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੀ ਜਲਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਬੈੱਡ, ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰ, ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਸਿਲੰਡਰ, ਆਈਸੀਯੂ ਅਤੇ ਐਂਬੂਲੈਂਸ ਦੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ 15 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਤਾਕਿ ਕੋਰੋਨਾਵਾਇਰਸ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰੇ ਐੱਨਸੀਆਰ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਐੱਨਸੀਆਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਦੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਤਰਫੋਂ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਵਿੰਦ ਕੇਜਰੀਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ , ਦਿੱਲੀ , ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ-ਐੱਨਸੀਆਰ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।