Ministry of Science & Technology
Recent Delhi-NCR tremors do not signal of a big event, though a strong earthquake cannot be ruled out: WIHG
“Such tremors are not unusual in the Delhi-NCR region, but indicate that strain energy is built up in the region”
The Delhi-NCR has been identified as the second highest seismic hazard zone (Zone IV)
“The recent events cannot be defined as the ‘foreshocks’”
“All the earthquakes in Delhi-NCR are due to the release of strain energy, which have been accumulated as a result of northward movement of Indian plate and its collision with the Eurasian plate, through the fault or weak zones”
19 JUN 2020 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
In the wake of the recent series of tremors in Delhi-NCR, Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology, has said that such tremors are not unusual in the Delhi-NCR region, but indicate that strain energy is built up in the region.
They have said that since the seismic network is quite good, present micro to minor earthquakes in and around Delhi-NCR could be recorded.
Though our understanding, in terms of when, where and with how much energy (or magnitude) an earthquake can occur, is not clear, but the vulnerability of a region can be understood from the past seismicity, calculation of strain budget, mapping of active faults etc. The Delhi-NCR has been identified as the second highest seismic hazard zone (Zone IV). Sometimes, a vulnerable zone remains quiet, experiences small magnitude earthquakes that do not indicate any bigger earthquake, or receives a sudden jolt by a big earthquake without any call. Out of 14 small magnitude earthquakes in the Delhi-NCR, the 29th May Rohtak earthquake had the magnitude of 4.6.
The recent events cannot be defined as the ‘foreshocks’. If a big earthquake takes place in a region, all smaller events that occurred in the immediate past at that region are categorized as the foreshocks. Therefore, scientifically all these tremors in the Delhi-NCR can be demarcated as the foreshocks only after a big earthquake takes place immediately. Though it cannot be predicted, a stronger earthquake posing a threat to people and properties cannot be ruled out. Since an earthquake cannot be predicted by any mechanism, the tremors cannot be described as the signal of a big event.
Past earthquakes scenario In Delhi-NCR:
The historical earthquake catalog shows that there were strong earthquakes of ~ 6.5 magnitude at Delhi in 1720; 6.8 at Mathura in 1803; 5.5 near Mathura in 1842; 6.7 near Bulandshahar in 1956; 6.0 near Faridabad in 1960; 5.8 near Moradabad in 1966 in the Delhi-NCR.
Why earthquakes happen in Delhi-NCR?
All the earthquakes in Delhi-NCR are due to the release of strain energy, which have been accumulated as a result of northward movement of Indian plate and its collision with the Eurasian plate, through the fault or weak zones. There are so many weak zones and faults in the Delhi-NCR: Delhi-Haridwar ridge, Mahendragarh-Dehradun subsurface fault, Moradabad fault, Sohna fault, Great boundary fault, Delhi-Sargodha ridge, Yamuna river lineament, Ganga river lineament etc. We must understand that the Himalayan seismic belt, where the Indian plate collided with the Eurasian plate and underthrusted beneath the Himalayan wedge, accumulates strain energy at the plate boundary due to relative movement of plates against each other causing crustal shortening and deformation of rocks. These energy can be released through the weak zones and faults in the form of earthquakes ranging from micro (<3.0), minor (3.0-3.9), light (4.0-4.9), moderate (5.0-5.9), strong (6.0-6.9), major (7.0-7.9) or great (>8.0) earthquake, defined as per the amount of energy released. The small magnitude earthquakes are frequent, but large magnitude earthquakes are rare to very rare. It is the large earthquakes that cause severe damages both to structures and properties.
Impact of Earthquakes in the Himalaya to Delhi-NCR:
The Isoseismals of the 1905 Kangra (7.8), 1934 Bihar-Nepal (8.0), 1950 Assam (8.6), 2005 Muzaffarabad (6.7) and 2015 Nepal (7.8) earthquakes in the Himalayan arc are bounded by the Main Central Thrust (MCT) to the north and the Himalayan Frontal Thrust (HFT) to the south. These earthquakes are the result of slip on a décollement surface i.e. the contact between the under thrusting Indian plate and overlying Himalayan wedge, which extends southward from 16-27 km depth beneath the MCT to its surficial expression as the HFT at a distance of 50-100 km from MCT.
The rupture areas due to large earthquakes show gaps along the Himalayan arc, which have not experienced great earthquakes for a long time, and are identified as the future potential zones for great earthquakes. Three main seismic gaps have been identified in the Himalaya: the Assam Gap between the 1950 Assam earthquake and the 1934 Bihar-Nepal earthquake; the Kashmir Gap between the 1905 Kangra earthquake and the 1975 Kinnaur earthquake; and the ~700 km long Central Gap between the 1905 Kangra earthquake and the 1934 Bihar-Nepal earthquake. The entire NW-NE Himalayan belt lies in the highest seismic potential zone V and IV, where major to great earthquakes can take place.
Neighbouring faults and ridges
There are so many faults, ridges, and lineaments transverse to the Himalayan arc, large sediment thickness in the Ganga Alluvium Plains to the north of Delhi-NCR. Again, the Delhi-NCR is ~200 km away from the Himalayan arc. Therefore, a major earthquake in the Himalayan seismic belt may also be a threat to Delhi-NCR. The Garhwal Himalaya, lying in the Central Seismic Gap and north of Delhi-NCR, has experienced the 1991 Uttarkashi earthquake (6.8), 1999 Chamoli earthquake (6.6) and 2017 Rudraprayag earthquake (5.7), and is due for a major to great earthquake. Such a scenario can make a pronounced impact to the north India and Delhi-NCR.
Precautions:
The subsurface structures, geometry, and disposition of faults and ridges are to be investigated thoroughly using Geo-scientific studies in and around Delhi and NCR. Since the soft soils do not support the structures’ foundations, structures anchored to bedrock or stiff soils in earthquake-prone areas suffer less damage. Thus, soil liquefaction studies are to be carried out to know the thickness of soft soils. Active faults are to be delineated, and lifeline structures or other infrastructures are to be avoided from nearby active faults, and to be constructed as per the guiding principles of the Bureau of Indian Standard (BIS). The outcome of recent micro zonation studies for Delhi-NCR by IMD should be considered for important construction.
Message to Common People:
Earthquakes are not predictable but there lies a probability of a large to great earthquake with magnitude 6 and more in the highest seismic potential zone V and IV, which fall in the entire Himalaya and Delhi-NCR. The only solution to minimise the loss of lives and properties is the effective preparedness against the earthquake. Countries like Japan have proved this; where earthquakes are common phenomenon, yet the losses are negligible. Annual mock-drill is a regular feature there. People’s participation, cooperation and awareness are the key to success of this. Some of the precautions and preparedness are enumerated as:
1. Before an earthquake.
1. Earthquake mock drill/Construction of buildings/Houses
• Perform earthquake mock-drill annually
• Incorporate earthquake-resilient construction to new buildings and retrofitting existing structures
1. Preparation as an individual (in a family or society)
• Sit together and chalk out mobile numbers for neighbours, society/colony, nears & dears, emergencies etc.
• Prepare a backup supply kit that include food (biscuit packets etc.), water, medications and first aid supplies, flash light, essential clothing and personal toiletries.
• Update the first-aid kit regularly.
• Choose at least two family meeting places: easy to identify, open and accessible places that are approachable.
• Identify a common place in society/colony/street to assemble for shelter, kitchen and first-aid
1. During an earthquake
• Remain calm, as the ground shaking lasts for less than a minute.
• Indoor: Stay inside-“DUCK, COVER and HOLD”. Place yourself under sturdy furniture, cover as much of your head and upper body as you can. Hold onto the furniture. If you cannot get under sturdy furniture, move to an inside wall or archway and sit with your back to the wall, bring you knees to your chest and cover your head.
• Keep yourself away from mirrors and windows.
• Do not come out from the building during the shaking.
• Outdoor: Rush to an open area away from all structures, especially buildings, bridges and overhead power lines.
• Driving: Stop immediately at the road-side preferably in an open area away from any structure especially the bridge, overpass, tunnel and overhead power line. Stay as low as possible inside the vehicle.
• If trapped in debris:
• Do not light match box/lighter
• Do not shake body unnecessary and do not remove dust, it can create problem for breathing.
• Cover your face, if possible, with handkerchief/cloth.
• Hit something on pipe/wall etc. so that rescue team can find you.
• Do not shout unnecessary because it will tired you and dust/gases can go inside the body with breathing by this action.
1. After the Earthquakes:
• Remain calm
• Move cautiously and check for unstable objects and other hazards above and around you.
• Check your body for injuries.
• Help those around you and provide first aid.
• Inspect gas, water and electric lines. If there are leaks or if there is any doubt about leaks shut of mains: evacuate immediately if you hear or smell gas and cannot shut it off. Reports leaks to the authorities.
• Stay out from damaged buildings.
• Listen to the radio/TV for emergency information and additional safety instructions.
1. Ready Stocks:
• Keep enough stocks at home to meet the needs for at least seven days.
• Assemble a Disaster Supplies Kit with items during evacuations. Store these stocks in sturdy, easy to carry containers such as backpacks, duffle bags or covered trash containers.
Other utilities and Note Points:
• A seven day supply of water and food that would not spoil.
• One change of clothing and footwear per person, and one blanket or sleeping bag per person.
• A first aid kit that includes your family’s prescription medications.
• Emergency tools including a battery-powered radio, flash light and plenty of extra batteries.
• Special items for infant, elderly or disable family members and sanitation supplies
• Do not keep any heavy material above the door height
• Do not sleep with your head below bulb/light/lamp.
[Dr Kalachand Sain, Director Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology, Dehradun, answers questions related to earthquakes in Delhi NCR

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
दिल्ली-एनसीआर में हाल के भूकंप के झटके किसी बड़ी घटना के संकेत नहीं देते, हालांकि एक बड़े भूकंप की आशंका से इंकार नहीं किया जा सकता: डब्ल्यूआईएचजी
‘दिल्ली-एनसीआर क्षेत्र में ऐसे भूकंप के झटके असामान्य नहीं हैं, लेकिन ये संकेत देते हैं कि क्षेत्र में तनाव ऊर्जा का निर्माण हो रहा है‘
दिल्ली-एनसीआर की पहचान दूसरे सर्वोच्च भूकंपीय खतरे वाले जोन (जोन IV) के रूप में की गई है
हाल की घटनाएं ‘पूर्व झटकों‘ के रूप में परिभाषित नहीं की जा सकती
‘ दिल्ली-एनसीआर में भूकंप के सभी झटके तनाव ऊर्जा के जारी होने के कारण आते हैं, जो अब भारतीय प्लेट के उत्तर दिशा में बढ़ने और फॉल्ट या कमजोर जोनों के जरिये यूरेशियन प्लेट के साथ इसके संघर्ष के परिणामस्वरूप संचित हो गए हैं ‘
19 JUN 2020 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
दिल्ली-एनसीआर में हाल के भूकंप के झटकों की श्रृंखला के बाद, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के एक स्वायत्तशासी संस्थान वाडिया हिमालयी भूविज्ञान संस्थान ने कहा है कि दिल्ली-एनसीआर क्षेत्र में ऐसे भूकंप के झटके असामान्य नहीं हैं, लेकिन ये संकेत देते हैं कि क्षेत्र में तनाव ऊर्जा का निर्माण हो रहा है।
उन्होंने कहा है कि चूंकि भूकंपीय नेटवर्क काफी अच्छा है, दिल्ली-एनसीआर में और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में वर्तमान सूक्ष्म से हल्के झटके रिकार्ड हो सकते हैं।
हालांकि कोई भूकंप कब, कहां और कितनी अधिक ऊर्जा (मैग्निीट्यूट) के साथ आ सकता है, इसकी हमारी समझ स्वष्ट नहीं है, लेकिन किसी क्षेत्र की अति संवेदनशीलता को उसकी पूर्व भूकंपनीयता, तनाव बजट की गणना, सक्रिय फाल्टों की मैपिंग आदि से समझा जा सकता है। दिल्ली-एनसीआर की पहचान दूसरे सर्वोच्च भूकंपीय खतरे वाले जोन (जोन IV)
के रूप में की गई है। कभी कभी एक अति संवेदनशील जोन शांत रह सकता है, वहां छोटी तीव्रता के भूकंप आ सकते हैं जो किसी बड़े भूकंप का संकेत नहीं देते, या बिना किसी अनुमान के एक बड़े भूकंप के द्वारा अचानक एक बड़ा झटका दे सकता है। दिल्ली-एनसीआर में आए 14 छोटी तीव्रता के भूकंपों में से 29 मई को रोहतक में आए भूकंप की तीव्रता 4.6 थी।
हाल की घटनाएं पूर्व झटकोंके रूप में परिभाषित नहीं की जा सकतीं। अगर क्षेत्र में एक बड़ा भूकंप आता है, तो उससे तत्काल पूर्व उस क्षेत्र में आए सभी छोटे भूकंपों को पूर्व झटकोंके रूप में वर्गीकृत किया जाता है। इसलिए, वैज्ञानिक रूप से दिल्ली-एनसीआर में आए छोटी तीव्रता के ऐसे सभी भूकंपों को पूर्व झटकों के रूप में सभी निर्धारित किया जा सकता है जब इसके तत्काल बाद एक बड़ा भूकंप आता है। हालांकि इसका पूर्वानुमान नहीं लगाया जा सकता, एक बड़े भूकंप, जो लोगों एवं संपत्तियों के लिए खतरा बन सकताहै, के आने की आशंका से इंकार नहीं किया जा सकता। चूंकि किसी भूकंप का पूर्वानुमान किसी तंत्र द्वारा नहीं लगाया जा सकता, इसलिए भूकंप के इन हल्के झटकों को किसी बड़ी घटना के संकेत के रूप में परिभाषित नहीं किया जा सकता।
दिल्ली-एनसीआर में पहले के भूकंपों का परिदृश्य:
भूकंप की ऐतिहासिक सूची प्रदर्शित करती है कि दिल्ली में 1720 में 6.5 की तीव्रता का भूकंप आया था, मथुरा में 1803 में 6.8 की तीव्रता का, 1842 में मथुरा के निकट 5.5 की की तीव्रता का, 1956 में बुलंदशहर में 6.7 की तीव्रता का, 1960 में फरीदाबाद में 6.0 की तीव्रता का, दिल्ली एनसीआर में 1966 में मुरादाबाद के निकट 5.8 की तीव्रता का भूकंप आया था।
दिल्ली एनसीआर में भूकंप क्यों आते हैं ?
दिल्ली एनसीआर में भूकंप के सभी झटके तनाव ऊर्जा के जारी होने के कारण आते हैं, जो अब भारतीय प्लेट के उत्तर दिशा में बढ़ने और फॉल्ट या कमजोर जोनों के जरिये यूरेशियन प्लेट के साथ इसके संघर्ष के परिणामस्वरूप संचित हो गए हैं। दिल्ली एनसीआर में कई सारे कमजोर जोन और फॉल्ट हैं: दिल्ली-हरिद्वार रिज, महेंद्रगढ़-देहरादून उपसतही फॉल्ट, मुरादाबाद फॉल्ट, सोहना फॉल्ट, ग्रेट बाउंड्री फॉल्ट, दिल्ली-सरगोधा रिज, यमुना नदी लीनियामेंट आदि। हमें अवश्य समझना चाहिए कि हिमालयी भूकंपीय क्षेत्र, जहां भारतीय प्लेट यूरेशियन प्लेट के साथ टकराते हैं और हिमालयी वेज के नीचे धकेले जाते हैं, एक दूसरे के विरुद्ध प्लेटों की अपेक्षाकृत आवाजाही के कारण प्लेट बाउंड्री पर तनाव ऊर्जा संग्रहित हो जाती है जिससे क्रस्टल छोटा हो जाता है और चट्टानों का विरुपण होता है। ये ऊर्जा भूकंपों के रूप में कमजोर जोनों एवं फाल्टों के जरिये जारी होती है जो सूक्ष्म (<3.0), छोटे (3.0-3.9), हल्के (4.0-4.9), मझोले (5.0-5.9), मजबूत (6.0-6.9), बड़ा (7.0-7.9) और बहुत बड़ा(>8.0)भूकंप के रूप में आ सकते हैं जो निर्मुक्त ऊर्जा की मात्रा के अनुरूप परिभाषित होती है। छोटी तीव्रता के भूकंप अक्सर आते रहते हैं लेकिन अधिक तीव्रता के भूकंप दुर्लभ से बेहद दुर्लभ होता है। बड़े भूकंपों की वजह से ही संरचनाओं एवं संपत्तियोंए दोनों को भयानक नुकसान होता है।
हिमालय से लेकर दिल्ली-एनसीआर तक भूकंपों का प्रभाव:
हिमालयर वृत्त खंड में 1905 में कांगरा का आइसोसेसमल (7.8), 1934 में बिहार-नेपाल (8.0), 1950 में असम (8.6), 2005 में मुजफ्फराबाद (6.7) और 2015 में नेपाल (7.8) के भूकंप उत्तर में मेन सेंट्रल थ्रस्ट (एमसीटी) तथा दक्षिण में हिमालयन फ्रंटल थ्रस्ट (एचएफटी) से घिरे हुए हैं। ये भूकंप एक द्विध्रुवीय सतह पर खिसकने का परिणाम हैं जोकि थ्रस्टिंग भारतीय प्लेट के नीचे के संपर्क और हिमालयी वेज पर निर्भर है जो एमसीटी के नीचे 16-27 किमी गहराई से दक्षिण दिशा में फैली हुई है जोकि एफएचटी के रूप में एमसीटी से 50-100 किमी की दूरी पर है।
बड़े भूकंपों के कारण टूटे हुए क्षेत्र हिमालयी आर्क के साथ साथ अंतराल प्रदर्शित करते हैं जिन्होंने लंबे समय से बड़े भूकंपों का अनुभव नहीं किया है और जिनकी पहचान बड़े भूकंपों के लिए भविष्य के संभावित जोनों के रूप में की जाती है। हिमालय में तीन प्रमुख भूकंपीय अंतरालों की पहचान की गई है:
1950 में असम भूकंप एवं 1934 में बिहार-नेपाल भूकंप के बीच में असम अंतराल, 1905 में कांगरा भूकंप और 1975 में किन्नूर भूकंप के बीच में कश्मीर अंतराल तथा 1905 में कांगरा भूकंप और 1934 में बिहार-नेपाल भूकंप के बीच में 700 किमी लंबा कंद्रीय अंतराल। हिमालय का समस्त उत्तर पश्चिम-उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र सर्वोच्च भूकंपीय संभावित जोन ट और प्ट के तहत आता है जहां बड़ा से लेकर भयानक भूकंप आ सकता है।
पड़ोस के फॉल्ट एवं रिज:
दिल्ली-एनसीआर के उत्तर में गंगा के जलोढ़क मैदानी क्षेत्र में बड़ी तलछट्टीय मुटापापन, कई सारे फॉल्ट, रिज, हिमालयी आर्क में रेखीय अनुप्रस्थ हैं। फिर, दिल्ली-एनसीआर हिमालयी आर्क से 200 किमी की दूरी पर है। इसलिए, हिमालयी भूकंपीय क्षेत्र में एक बड़ा भूकंप दिल्ली-एनसीआर के लिए भी खतरा बन सकता है। केंद्रीय भूकंपीय अंतराल और दिल्ली-एनसीआर के उत्तर में स्थित गढ़वाल हिमालय में 1991 में उत्तरकाशी भूकंप (6.8), 1999 में चमोली भूकंप (6.6) एवं 2017 में रुद्रप्रयाग भूकंप (5.7) आ चुका है और यहां एक बड़ा भूकंप आने की आशंका है। ऐसा परिदृश्य उत्तर भारत और दिल्ली-एनसीआर पर एक गंभीर प्रभाव डाल सकता है।
सावधानियां:
दिल्ली-एनसीआर में एवं आसपास भू वैज्ञानिक अध्ययनों का पूरी तरह उपयोग करते हुए उपसतही संरचनाओं, ज्यामिति तथा फाल्टों एवं रिजों के विन्यास की जांच की जानी है। चूंकि नरम मृदाएं संरचना के बुनियादों को सहारा नहीं दे पातीं, भूकंप प्रवण क्षेत्रों में बेडरौक या सख्त मृदा की सहारा वाली संरचनाओं में कम नुकसान होता है। इस प्रकार, नरम मृदाओं की मुटाई के बारे में जानने के लिए मृदा द्रवीकरण अध्ययन किए जाने की भी आवश्यकता है। सक्रिय फाल्टों को निरुपित किया जाना है और जीवनरेखा संरचनाओं या अन्य अवसंरचनाओं को नजदीक के सक्रिय फाल्टों से बचा कर रखे जाने और उन्हें भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) के मार्गदर्शी सिद्धांतों के अनुरूप निर्माण किए जाने की आवश्यकता है। महत्वपूर्ण संरचना के लिए आईएमडी द्वारा दिल्ली-एनसीआर के लिए हाल के सूक्ष्म जोनोशन अध्ययन के परिणाम पर विचार किए जाने कर आवश्यकता है।
आम लोगों को संदेश:
भूकंपों का पूर्वानुमान नहीं लगाया जा सकता लेकिन Vएवं IV के सर्वोच्च संभावित जोनों में 6 एवं अधिक की तीव्रता के बड़े से बहुत बड़े भूकंपों की एक संभाव्यता है जिसके तहत समस्त हिमालयी और दिल्ली-एनसीआर क्षेत्र आता है। जान माल के नुकसान को न्यूनतम बनाने का एकमात्र समाधान भूकंप के खिलाफ प्रभावी तैयारी है। जापान जैसे देशों ने इसे साबित कर दिया है जहां भूकंप एक सामान्य घटना है, फिर नुकसान बहुत ही कम होता है। वहां वार्षिक मॉक-ड्रिल एक नियमित फीचर है। इसकी सफलता की कुंजी लोगों की भागीदारी, सहयोग और जागरुकता है।
कुछ सावधानियां एवं तैयारियां इस प्रकार हैं
. भूकंप से पहले
1. भूकंप मॉक-ड्रिल/भवनों/घरों का निर्माण
• वार्षिक रूप से भूकंप का मॉक-ड्रिल करें
• नए भवनों में भूकंप-अनुकूल निर्माण समावेशित करें तथा पुरानी संरचनाओं में पुनःसंयोजन करें
2. एक व्यक्ति विशेष के रूप में तैयारियां (एक परिवार या सोसाइटी में)
• एक साथ मिल कर बैठें एवं पड़ोसियों, सोसाइटी/कोलोनी, नजदीकी संबंधियों एवं मित्रों, आपातकालीन स्थिति के लिए मोबाइल नंबरों की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत करें
• एक बैकअप सप्लाई किट तैयार करें जिसमें खाना ( बिस्कुट के पैकेट आदि), पानी, दवाएं एवं प्राथमिक चिकित्सासप्लाइज, फ्लैश लाइट, अनिवार्य कपड़े तथा व्यक्तिगत प्रसाधन सामग्री शामिल हों।
• फर्स्ट एड किट को नियमित रूप से अपडेट करें
• कम से कम दो पारिवारिक बैठक स्थलों का चयन करें जिनकी पहचान करना, खोलना आसान हो तथा सुगम्य स्थान हो जहां आसानी से पहुंचा जा सकता है
• आश्रय, किचन तथा फस्र्ट एड के लिए एकत्र होने के लिए सोसाइटी/कोलोनी/स्ट्रीट में एक समान स्थान की पहचान करें
. भूकंप के दौरान
• शांत रहें, क्योंकि धरती का हिलना एक मिनट से भी कम होता है
• इनडोर: अंदर रहें-डक, कवर और होल्ड। अपने आप कको मजबूत फर्नीचर के नीचे रखें, जहां तक हो सके, अपने सर और शरीर के ऊपरी हिस्से को कवर कर रखें। फर्नीचर पर पकड़ बनाये रखें। अगर आप मजबूत फर्नीचर के नीचे नहीं छुप सकते हैं तो किसी भीतरी दीवार या आर्क की ओर चले जाएं और दीवार की तरफ पीठ करके बैठें, अपने घुटनों को अपनी छाती तक मोड़ लें और अपने सर को ढक लें।
• अपने को दर्पणों और खिड़कियों से दूर रखें
• धरती हिलने के दौरान भवन से बाहर न निकलें
• आउटडोर: सभी संरचनाओं, विशेष रूप से भवनों, पुलों एवं सर के ऊपर से गुजरती बिजली की लाइनों से दूर खुले क्षेत्र में भागें।
• ड्राइव करने के दौरान: तत्काल सड़क के किनारे खासकर सभी संरचनाओं, विशेष रूप से पुलों, ओवरपास, सुरंगों एवं सर के ऊपर से गुजरती बिजली की लाइनों से दूर किसी खुले क्षेत्र में रोकें। वाहन के भीतर जितना संभव हो, नीचे झुके रहें।
अगरमलबेमेंफंसे:
• माचिस/लाइटर न जलायें
• अनावश्यक रूप से शरीर को न हिलायें और धूल न झाड़ें, इससे आपको सांस लेने में कठिनाई पैदा हो सकती है
• अगर संभव है तो रुमाल/कपड़े से अपने चेहरे को ढक लें
किसी पाइप/दीवार आदि को हिट करें जिससे कि बचाव दल आपकोढूंढ सके
• अनावश्यक रूप से न चिल्लायें क्योंकि इससे आप थक जाएंगे और इस क्रिया के द्वारा सांस लेने के दौरान आपके शरीर के भीतर धूल/गैस चली जाएगी।
. भूकंप के बाद
• शांत बने रहें
• सवधानी से आगे बढ़ें और आपके ऊपर और आसपास अस्थिर वस्तुओं तथा अन्य नुकसानदायक वस्तुओं की जांच करें
• अपने शरीर की जांच करें कि कोई चोट तो नहीं लगी
• अपने आसपास के लोगों की सहायता करें और उन्हें प्राथमिक चिकित्सा उपलब्ध करायें।
• गैस, पानी और बिजली की लाइनों की जांच करें। अगर कोई रिसाव हुआ है या रिसाव की आशंका है तो मेन स्विच को बंद करें, अगर आपाके गैस की महक या आवाज आ रही है और उसे बंद नहीं कर सकते तो तुरंत वहां से निकल लें। अधिकारियों को लीक की जानकारी दें।
• ध्वस्त भवनों से दूर रहें।
• आपातकालीन सूचनाओं तथा अतिरिक्त सुरक्षा निर्देशों के लिए रेडियो/टीवी सुनें।
. तैयार भंडार:
• कम से कम 7 दिनों की आवश्यकताओं की पूर्ति के लिए घर पर पर्याप्त भंडार रखें
• निकासी के दौरान वस्तुओं के साथ एक आपदा आपूर्ति किट को इकट्ठा करें। इन स्टॉक्स को बैकपैक, डफल बैग या कवर्ड ट्रैश कंटेनरों जैसे मजबूत, आसानी से ले जा सकने कंटेनरों में भंडारित करें।
अन्य यूटिलिटी एवं नोट प्वाइंट:
• पानी एवं भोजन की सात दिनों की आपूर्ति जो खराब नहीं होगी
• प्रति व्यक्ति कपड़े तथा फुटवियर का एक चेंज तथा प्रति व्यक्ति एक कंबल या स्लीपिंग बैगएक प्राथमिक चिकित्साकिट जिसमें आपके परिवार के लिए अनुशंसित दवायें हों
• बैटरी से चलने वाला रेडियों, फ्लैश लाइट तथा कई अतिरिक्त बैटरियां सहित इमर्जेंसी टूल्स
• नवजातों, बुजुर्गों या दिव्यांग परिवारजनों के लिए विष्शिष्ट वस्तुएं तथा सैनिटेशन सप्लाइज
• दरवाजे की ऊंचाई से ऊपर कोई भारी वस्तु न रखें
• बल्ब/लाइट/लैंप के नीचे सर रख कर न सोयें
( वाडिया हिमालयी भूविज्ञान संस्थान, देहरादून के निदेशक डा कलाचंद सैन दिल्ली एनसीआर में भूकंपों से संबंधित प्रश्ननों के उत्तर देते हैं)