Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Scheme of Special Micro-Credit Facility launched for Street Vendors - Striving towards Atmanirbhar Bharat
19 JUN 2020 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding has been signed between Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs and Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI), here today, in order to engage SIDBI as the Implementation Agency for PM Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) - a Special Micro-Credit Facility for Street Vendors. The MoU was signed by Shri Sanjay Kumar, Joint Secretary on behalf of Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) and Shri V. Satya Venkata Rao, Deputy Managing Director, SIDBI, in the presence of Shri Hardeep S. Puri, Hon’ble Minister of State (Independent Charge) MoHUA.
As per the MoU terms, SIDBI will implement the PM SVANidhi Scheme under the guidance of MoHUA. It will also manage the credit guarantee to the lending institutions through Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE). It will develop and maintain a customized and integrated IT Platform providing end-to-end solutions, including documentation of all the processes and workflows for an end-to-end solution, through a Portal and a Mobile App, to ensure engagement and information flow between Urban Local Bodies (ULBs), Lending Institutions, Digital Payment Aggregators and other stakeholders.
It will leverage the network of lending Institutions like Scheduled Commercials Banks (SCBs), Non-Bank Finance Companies (NBFCs), Micro Finance Institutions (MFIs), Co-operative Banks, Small Finance Banks (SFBs), Regional Rural Banks (RRBs), etc. for the Scheme implementation.
With a view to ensure effective implementation, SIDBI shall also provide a Project Management Unit (PMU), comprising of domain experts in training/ capacity building, project and platform management, Information Education and Communication (IEC), banking, NBFC and MFI sectors etc., for the period of PM SVANidhi i.e. upto March 2022.
It is pertinent to mention that PM SVANidhi was launched by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairshad, on June 01, 2020for providing affordable Working Capital loan to street vendors to resume their livelihoodsthat have been adversely affected due to Covid-19 lockdown.This scheme targets to benefit over 50 lakh Street Vendors. Under the Scheme, the vendors can avail a working capital loan of up to Rs. 10,000, which is repayable in monthly instalments in the tenure of one year. On timely/ early repayment of the loan, an interest subsidy @ 7% per annum will be credited to the bank accounts of beneficiaries through Direct Benefit Transfer on quarterly basis. There will be no penalty on early repayment of loan.The scheme promotes digital transactions through cash back incentives up to an amount of Rs. 100 per month. Moreover, the vendors can achieve their ambition of going up on the economic ladder by availning the facility of escalation of the credit limit on timely/ early repayment of loan.
Ministry has already circulated the Guidelines of the Scheme to all stakeholderse.g. States and other stakeholders, including Banks, MFIs, NBFCs, SIDBI and Street Vendors’ Associations to sensitize them about their role and respeonsibilties. The integrated IT platform for PM SVANidhi is likely to be launched by forth week of June, 2020. In the first phase, 108 cities have been selected, in consultation with States/Uts, for saturation by September 2020. Disbursement of loan is planned to commence in July, 2020.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
خوانچہ فرشوں کے لئے خصوصی بہت چھوٹے قرضوں کی سہولت کی اسکیم شروع کی گئی - آتم نربھر بھارت کی جانب کوشش
19 JUN 2020 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،19 جون / ہاوئسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت اور چھوٹی صنعتوں کے ترقیاتی بینک ، سڈبی کے درمیان آج یہاں ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے گئے ہیں تاکہ سڈبی کو وزیر اعظم کی خوانچہ فروشوں کے لئے آتم نربھر ندھی ( پی ایم سو نِدھی ) – ایک خصوصی بہت چھوٹے قرضوں کی سہولت برائے خوانچہ فروش ، کو نافذ کرنے کی ایجنسی کے طور پر مقرر کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس مفاہمت نامے پر ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کی جانب سے جوائنٹ سکریٹری سنجے کمار اور سڈبی کے ڈپٹی مینجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب وی ستیہ وینکٹا راؤ نے ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت ( آزادانہ چارج ) جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری کی موجودی میں دستخط کئے ۔
مفاہمت نامے کے مطابق سڈبی ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کی رہنمائی میں پی ایم سو نِدھی اسکیم کو نافذ کرے گی ۔ یہ بہت چھوٹی اور چھوٹی صنعتوں کے لئے قرضوں کی ضمانت کے فنڈ ٹرسٹ ( سی جی ٹی ایم ایس ای ) کے ذریعے قرض دینے والے اداروں کو قرضوں کی ضمانت کا بندوبست کرے گی ۔ یہ ایک مخصوص اور مربوط آئی ٹی پلیٹ فارم تیار کرے گی ، جس کا مقصد شروع سے آخر تک حل فراہم کرنا اور تمام عمل کے لئے دستاویزات تیار کرنا ، پورٹل اور موبائل ایپ کے ذریعے شراکت کو یقینی بنانا اور شہری بلدیاتی اداروں ، قرض دینے والے اداروں ، ڈجیٹل ادائیگی کرنے والوں اور دیگر فریقوں کے درمیان معلومات کا لین دین شامل ہے ۔
یہ شیڈول تجارتی بینکوں ( ایس سی بی ) ، غیر بینکنگ مالی کمپنیوں ( این بی ایف سی ) ، بہت چھوٹے مالی اداروں ( ایم ایف آئی ) ، کو آپریٹیو بینکوں ، چھوٹے فائنانس بینکوں ( ایس ایف بی ) ، علاقائی دیہی بینکوں ( آر آر بی ) وغیرہ جیسے قرض دینے والے اداروں کا اسکیم کے نفاذ کے لئے نیٹ ورک تیار کرے گی ۔
موثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کی خاطر سڈبی ایک پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ یونٹ ( پی ایم یو ) بھی فراہم کرے گی ، جو تربیت / صلاحیت سازی ، پروجیکٹ اور پلیٹ فارم مینجمنٹ ، اطلاعاتی تعلیم اور مواصلات ، بینکنگ ، این بی ایف سی اور ایم ایف آئی جیسے شعبوں پر مشتمل ہو گا اور اس کی مدت پی ایم سو نِدھی کی مدت تک یعنی مارچ ، 2022 ء تک ہو گی ۔
یہ بات قابلِ ذکر ہے کہ ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے ذریعے پی ایم سو نِدھی کا آغاز یکم جون ، 2020 ء کو کیا گیا تھا ، جس کا مقصد خوانچہ فروشوں کے لئے مناسب پونجی کا قرض فراہم کرنا تھا تاکہ وہ کووڈ – 19 لاک ڈاؤن کے منفی اثرات کے بعد اپنی روزی روٹی کے لئے کام کو بحال کر سکیں ۔ اس اسکیم کا ہدف 50 لاکھ خوانچہ فروشوں کو فائدہ پہنچانا ہے ۔ اسکیم کے تحت خوانچہ فروش 10000 روپئے تک کا قرض حاصل کر سکتے ہیں ، جسے ایک سال کی مدت میں ماہانہ قسطوں میں واپس کیا جائے گا ۔ قرضوں کی بر وقت اور جلد ادائیگی پر سود میں 7 فی صد سالانہ کی سبسڈی دی جائے گی ، جو سہ ماہی بنیاد پر فوائد کی براہ راست منتقلی ( ڈی بی ٹی ) کے ذریعے کھاتوں میں دی جائے گی ۔ قرض کو جلد ادا کرنے پر کوئی جرمانہ نہیں ہو گا ۔ یہ اسکیم 100 روپئے ماہانہ تک کی رقم کے لئے ڈجیٹل لین دین پر کیش بیک انسینٹیو کو فروغ دے گی ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، خوانچہ فروش اپنے قرض کی بر وقت / جلد ادائیگی کےذریعے اپنے قرض کی لمٹ میں اضافہ کرنے کی سہولت حاصل کرکے اقتصادی ترقی کے لئے مزید کوششیں کر سکتے ہیں۔
وزارت نے تمام فریقوں جیسے ریاستوں اور دیگر فریق بشمول بینک ، این ایف آئی ، این بی ایف سی ، سڈبی اور خوانچہ فروشوں کی انجمنوں وغیرہ کو اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط مشتہر کر دیئے ہیں تاکہ ان کے رول اور ذمہ داریوں کو سمجھایا جا سکے ۔ پی ایم سو نِدھی کے لئے مربوط آئی ٹی پلیٹ فارم کو جون کے چوتھے ہفتے میں لانچ کرنے کی امید ہے ۔ پہلے مرحلے میں ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے صلاح و مشورے سے 108 شہروں کو ستمبر ، 2020 ء تک احاطہ کرنے کے لئے منتخب کیا گیا ہے ۔ قرض کی فراہمی کا منصوبہ جولائی ، 2020 ء سے شروع کرنے کا ہے ۔