Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Scheme of Special Micro-Credit Facility launched for Street Vendors - Striving towards Atmanirbhar Bharat
19 JUN 2020 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding has been signed between Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs and Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI), here today, in order to engage SIDBI as the Implementation Agency for PM Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) - a Special Micro-Credit Facility for Street Vendors. The MoU was signed by Shri Sanjay Kumar, Joint Secretary on behalf of Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) and Shri V. Satya Venkata Rao, Deputy Managing Director, SIDBI, in the presence of Shri Hardeep S. Puri, Hon’ble Minister of State (Independent Charge) MoHUA.
As per the MoU terms, SIDBI will implement the PM SVANidhi Scheme under the guidance of MoHUA. It will also manage the credit guarantee to the lending institutions through Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE). It will develop and maintain a customized and integrated IT Platform providing end-to-end solutions, including documentation of all the processes and workflows for an end-to-end solution, through a Portal and a Mobile App, to ensure engagement and information flow between Urban Local Bodies (ULBs), Lending Institutions, Digital Payment Aggregators and other stakeholders.
It will leverage the network of lending Institutions like Scheduled Commercials Banks (SCBs), Non-Bank Finance Companies (NBFCs), Micro Finance Institutions (MFIs), Co-operative Banks, Small Finance Banks (SFBs), Regional Rural Banks (RRBs), etc. for the Scheme implementation.
With a view to ensure effective implementation, SIDBI shall also provide a Project Management Unit (PMU), comprising of domain experts in training/ capacity building, project and platform management, Information Education and Communication (IEC), banking, NBFC and MFI sectors etc., for the period of PM SVANidhi i.e. upto March 2022.
It is pertinent to mention that PM SVANidhi was launched by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairshad, on June 01, 2020for providing affordable Working Capital loan to street vendors to resume their livelihoodsthat have been adversely affected due to Covid-19 lockdown.This scheme targets to benefit over 50 lakh Street Vendors. Under the Scheme, the vendors can avail a working capital loan of up to Rs. 10,000, which is repayable in monthly instalments in the tenure of one year. On timely/ early repayment of the loan, an interest subsidy @ 7% per annum will be credited to the bank accounts of beneficiaries through Direct Benefit Transfer on quarterly basis. There will be no penalty on early repayment of loan.The scheme promotes digital transactions through cash back incentives up to an amount of Rs. 100 per month. Moreover, the vendors can achieve their ambition of going up on the economic ladder by availning the facility of escalation of the credit limit on timely/ early repayment of loan.
Ministry has already circulated the Guidelines of the Scheme to all stakeholderse.g. States and other stakeholders, including Banks, MFIs, NBFCs, SIDBI and Street Vendors’ Associations to sensitize them about their role and respeonsibilties. The integrated IT platform for PM SVANidhi is likely to be launched by forth week of June, 2020. In the first phase, 108 cities have been selected, in consultation with States/Uts, for saturation by September 2020. Disbursement of loan is planned to commence in July, 2020.

गृह आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
फेरीवाल्यांसाठी विशेष सूक्ष्म- कर्ज सुविधा योजनेची सुरुवात- आत्मनिर्भर भारताच्या दिशेने वाटचाल
19 JUN 2020 5:02PM by PIB Mumbai
फेरीवाल्यांना सूक्ष्म- कर्जपुरवठ्याची सोय उपलब्ध करून देणाऱ्या पीएम स्वनिधी अर्थात फेरीवाल्यांसाठी पंतप्रधान आत्मनिर्भर निधी या योजनेची अंमलबजावणी करणारी बँक म्हणून सिडबी अर्थात स्मॉल इंडस्ट्रीज डेव्हलपमेंट बँक ऑफ इंडियाला नियुक्त करण्यासाठी आज केंद्रीय गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय आणि सिडबी यांच्यात आज एक सामंजस्य करार करण्यात आला. केंद्रीय गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाच्या वतीने संयुक्त सचिव संजय कुमार आणि सिडबीचे उपव्यवस्थापकीय संचालक व्ही सत्य वेंकटा राव यांनी गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार राज्यमंत्री( स्वतंत्र प्रभार) हरदीप सिंग पुरी यांच्या उपस्थितीत या सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या. या सामंजस्य करारानुसार केंद्रीय गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी मंत्रालयाच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली सिडबी पंतप्रधान स्वनिधी योजनेची अंमलबजावणी करेल. कर्जाचा पुरवठा करणाऱ्या संस्थांना सीजीटीएमएसई अर्थात सूक्ष्म आणि लघु उद्योगांच्या कर्ज हमी निधी विश्वस्तांच्या माध्यमातून कर्जाच्या हमीचे व्यवस्थापनही सिडबी करणार आहे.
शहरी स्थानिक संस्था, पतपुरवठा संस्था, डिजिटल पेमेंट ऍग्रीगेटर्स आणि इतर संबंधित यांच्यात संपर्क राखण्यासाठी आणि माहितीची देवाणघेवाण सुरू ठेवण्यासाठी सर्व प्रक्रियांचे दस्तावेज राखणे आणि इतर कामांसाठी एक पोर्टल आणि ऍपच्या माध्यमातून सर्वांना उपयुक्त ठरेल असा एकात्मिक माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंच ही बँक विकसित करेल. या योजनेच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी सिडबी शेड्युल्ड व्यावसायिक बँका, बिगर बँकिंग वित्तीय संस्था(एनबीएफसी), सूक्ष्म वित्तीय संस्था(एमएफआय), सहकारी बँका, लघु वित्तपुरवठा बँका(एसएफबी), प्रादेशिक ग्रामीण बँका इत्यादी सारख्या पतपुरवठादार संस्थांच्या जाळ्याला बळकटी देईल. प्रशिक्षण, क्षमता वृद्धी, प्रकल्प आणि मंच व्यवस्थापन, माहिती शिक्षण आणि दळणवळण, बँकिंग, एनबीएफसी आणि एएफआय क्षेत्रातील तज्ञांचा समावेश असलेले एक प्रकल्प व्यवस्थापन केंद्र पीएम स्वनिधीच्या कालावधीपर्यंत म्हणजे मार्च 2022 पर्यंत उपलब्ध करण्याची जबाबदारी देखील सिडबीवर असेल. कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधासाठी लागू केलेल्या लॉकडाऊनचा विपरित परिणाम झालेल्या फेरीवाल्यांना आपली उपजीविका पुन्हा सुरू करता यावी यासाठी एक जून 2020 रोजी फेरीवाल्यांना परवडणाऱ्या दरात खेळते भांडवली कर्ज उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी केंद्रीय गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाकडून पीएम स्वनिधी योजना सुरू करण्यात आली होती. देशभरातील 50 लाखांपेक्षा जास्त फेरीवाल्यांचा विचार या योजनेत करण्यात आला आहे. या योजनेंतर्गत फेरीवाल्यांना 10,000 रुपयांपर्यंतचे खेळते भांडवली कर्ज उपलब्ध होऊ शकते. याची परतफेड त्यांना एका वर्षात मासिक हप्त्यांनी करायची आहे. वेळेवर किंवा वेळेआधीच कर्जाची परतफेड करणाऱ्यांच्या खात्यात वार्षिक 7 टक्के दराने थेट लाभ हस्तांतरण योजनेंतर्गत व्याज अनुदान दर तीन महिन्यांनी जमा करण्यात येईल. कर्जाची लवकर परतफेड करणाऱ्यांवर कोणत्याही प्रकारची दंडात्मक शुल्काची आकारणी होणार नाही. या योजनेत डिजिटल व्यवहारांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यात आले असून दर महिन्याला 100 रुपयांपर्यंतचे कॅशबॅक फायदे मिळणार आहेत. त्याशिवाय फेरीवाल्यांना वेळेवर/ वेळेपूर्वी कर्जाची परतफेड केल्याबद्दल कर्जाची मर्यादा वाढूवन मिळेल आणि त्यामुळे ते आपली आर्थिक क्षमता आणखी वाढवू शकतील. या योजनेसंदर्भातील मार्गदर्शक नियमावली सर्व संबंधितांमध्ये म्हणजेत राज्ये आणि बँका, एमएफआय, एनबीएफसी, सिडबी आणि फेरीवाले संघटना यांना या योजनेबाबत त्यांची भूमिका आणि जबाबदारी यांची माहिती नीट समजावी म्हणून आधीपासूनच वितरित करण्यात आली आहे. पीएम स्वनिधी योजनेसाठी एकात्मिक माहिती तंत्रज्ञान प्लॅटफॉर्म जूनच्या चौथ्या आठवड्यात सुरू होण्याची शक्यता आहे. राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेश यांच्याशी विचारविनिमय करून पहिल्या टप्प्यात सप्टेंबर 2020 पर्यंत योजना राबवण्यासाठी 108 शहरांची निवड करण्यात आली आहे. कर्जाचे वितरण जुलै 2020 मध्ये सुरू करण्याचे नियोजन करण्यात आले आहे.