Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Scheme of Special Micro-Credit Facility launched for Street Vendors - Striving towards Atmanirbhar Bharat
19 JUN 2020 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding has been signed between Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs and Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI), here today, in order to engage SIDBI as the Implementation Agency for PM Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) - a Special Micro-Credit Facility for Street Vendors. The MoU was signed by Shri Sanjay Kumar, Joint Secretary on behalf of Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) and Shri V. Satya Venkata Rao, Deputy Managing Director, SIDBI, in the presence of Shri Hardeep S. Puri, Hon’ble Minister of State (Independent Charge) MoHUA.
As per the MoU terms, SIDBI will implement the PM SVANidhi Scheme under the guidance of MoHUA. It will also manage the credit guarantee to the lending institutions through Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE). It will develop and maintain a customized and integrated IT Platform providing end-to-end solutions, including documentation of all the processes and workflows for an end-to-end solution, through a Portal and a Mobile App, to ensure engagement and information flow between Urban Local Bodies (ULBs), Lending Institutions, Digital Payment Aggregators and other stakeholders.
It will leverage the network of lending Institutions like Scheduled Commercials Banks (SCBs), Non-Bank Finance Companies (NBFCs), Micro Finance Institutions (MFIs), Co-operative Banks, Small Finance Banks (SFBs), Regional Rural Banks (RRBs), etc. for the Scheme implementation.
With a view to ensure effective implementation, SIDBI shall also provide a Project Management Unit (PMU), comprising of domain experts in training/ capacity building, project and platform management, Information Education and Communication (IEC), banking, NBFC and MFI sectors etc., for the period of PM SVANidhi i.e. upto March 2022.
It is pertinent to mention that PM SVANidhi was launched by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairshad, on June 01, 2020for providing affordable Working Capital loan to street vendors to resume their livelihoodsthat have been adversely affected due to Covid-19 lockdown.This scheme targets to benefit over 50 lakh Street Vendors. Under the Scheme, the vendors can avail a working capital loan of up to Rs. 10,000, which is repayable in monthly instalments in the tenure of one year. On timely/ early repayment of the loan, an interest subsidy @ 7% per annum will be credited to the bank accounts of beneficiaries through Direct Benefit Transfer on quarterly basis. There will be no penalty on early repayment of loan.The scheme promotes digital transactions through cash back incentives up to an amount of Rs. 100 per month. Moreover, the vendors can achieve their ambition of going up on the economic ladder by availning the facility of escalation of the credit limit on timely/ early repayment of loan.
Ministry has already circulated the Guidelines of the Scheme to all stakeholderse.g. States and other stakeholders, including Banks, MFIs, NBFCs, SIDBI and Street Vendors’ Associations to sensitize them about their role and respeonsibilties. The integrated IT platform for PM SVANidhi is likely to be launched by forth week of June, 2020. In the first phase, 108 cities have been selected, in consultation with States/Uts, for saturation by September 2020. Disbursement of loan is planned to commence in July, 2020.

ഭവന, നഗരദാരിദ്ര ലഘൂകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
ആത്മനിർഭർ ഭാരതം സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി, വഴിയോരക്കച്ചവടക്കാർക്കായുള്ള പ്രത്യേക വായ്പാപദ്ധതിക്ക് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു
19 JUN 2020 1:07PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യത്തെ വഴിയോരക്കച്ചവടക്കാർക്ക് വായ്പാസൗകര്യം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പ്രത്യേക പദ്ധതിയായ പ്രധാൻമന്ത്രി വഴിയോരക്കച്ചവട ആത്മനിർഭർ നിധി (PM SVANidhi) യുടെ നടത്തിപ്പ് ചുമതല, ചെറുകിട വ്യവസായ വികസന ബാങ്കിന് (SIDBI) നൽകാൻ തീരുമാനം. ഇതുസംബന്ധിച്ച ധാരണാപത്രം, ഭവനനിർമ്മാണ - നഗരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയവും (MoHUA), SIDBI യും തമ്മിൽ ഇന്ന് ഡൽഹിയിൽ ഒപ്പുവച്ചു.
ധാരണാപത്രത്തിലെ വ്യവസ്ഥകൾ പ്രകാരം, MoHUAന്റെ മാർഗനിർദേശത്തിൻകീഴിൽ, SIDBI ആയിരിക്കും രാജ്യത്ത് പദ്ധതി നടപ്പാക്കുക. സൂക്ഷ്മ - ചെറുകിട സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്കായുള്ള വായ്പ ഉറപ്പാക്കൽ നിധി ട്രസ്റ്റ് (CGTMSE) മുഖേന, വായ്പാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള വായ്പകളുടെ സുരക്ഷിതത്വവും SIDBI ഉറപ്പാക്കും.
പദ്ധതിയുടെ സുഗമമായ നടത്തിപ്പ് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട്, ഒരു സംയോജിത IT പ്ലാറ്റുഫോമിനും രൂപം നൽകും. തദ്ദേശ നഗര സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, വായ്പ നൽകുന്ന സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, മറ്റു അംഗങ്ങൾ എന്നിവർക്കിടയിലെ വിവരകൈമാറ്റം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനായുള്ള പ്രത്യേക പോർട്ടലും മൊബൈൽ ആപ്ലിക്കേഷനും ഇതിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. പദ്ധതിയുടെ കീഴിൽ നടക്കുന്ന എല്ലാ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളും കൃത്യമായി രേഖപ്പെടുത്താൻ ഇത് സഹായകമാകും.
രാജ്യത്ത് വായ്പ നൽകുന്ന SCBs, NBFCs, MFIs, സഹകരണബാങ്കുകൾ തുടങ്ങിയ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ വിപുലമായ ശൃംഖലയും, SIDBI പദ്ധതി നടത്തിപ്പിനായി ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്തും.
PM SVANidhi യുടെ നടത്തിപ്പ് കാലയളവായ 2022 മാർച്ചുവരെ, ഒരു പ്രത്യേക പദ്ധതി നിർവഹണ സംഘത്തിന്റെ സേവനം SIDBI ലഭ്യമാക്കും. പരിശീലനം, ബാങ്കിങ് ഇടപാടുകൾ, നൈപുണ്യവികസനം തുടങ്ങിയ മേഖലകളിലെ പ്രഗത്ഭർ അടങ്ങുന്നതാണ് സംഘം.
ഭവനനിർമ്മാണ - നഗരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം മാസം ഒന്നിനാണ് PM SVANidhi യ്ക്ക് തുടക്കമിട്ടത്. കോവിഡ് 19 നെത്തുടർന്ന് പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ച ലോക്ഡൗൺ പ്രതികൂലമായി ബാധിച്ച വഴിയോരക്കച്ചവടക്കാർക്ക്, അവരുടെ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ പുനരാരംഭിക്കാനായി, ചിലവുകുറഞ്ഞ വായ്പാസൗകര്യം ഉറപ്പാക്കുക എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെയാണ് പദ്ധതി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്. രാജ്യത്തെ 50 ലക്ഷത്തോളം വഴിയോരക്കച്ചവടക്കാർക്ക് ഇതിന്റെ ഗുണം ലഭിക്കുമെന്നാണ് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നത്.
PM SVANidhi യ്ക്കായുള്ള സംയോജിത IT പ്ലാറ്റുഫോമിന്, അടുത്ത ആഴ്ചയോടെ തുടക്കമാകുമെന്നാണ് കരുതപ്പെടുന്നത്. സെപ്റ്റംബർ വരെയുള്ള ഒന്നാം ഘട്ടത്തിലേക്ക് രാജ്യത്തെ 108 നഗരങ്ങളെ തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോടും, കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളോടും ചർച്ച നടത്തിയ ശേഷമാണു ഇവയെ തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്തത്. അടുത്തമാസത്തോടെ വായ്പാവിതരണം ആരംഭിക്കാനാണ് തീരുമാനിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്.