Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Scheme of Special Micro-Credit Facility launched for Street Vendors - Striving towards Atmanirbhar Bharat
19 JUN 2020 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding has been signed between Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs and Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI), here today, in order to engage SIDBI as the Implementation Agency for PM Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) - a Special Micro-Credit Facility for Street Vendors. The MoU was signed by Shri Sanjay Kumar, Joint Secretary on behalf of Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) and Shri V. Satya Venkata Rao, Deputy Managing Director, SIDBI, in the presence of Shri Hardeep S. Puri, Hon’ble Minister of State (Independent Charge) MoHUA.
As per the MoU terms, SIDBI will implement the PM SVANidhi Scheme under the guidance of MoHUA. It will also manage the credit guarantee to the lending institutions through Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE). It will develop and maintain a customized and integrated IT Platform providing end-to-end solutions, including documentation of all the processes and workflows for an end-to-end solution, through a Portal and a Mobile App, to ensure engagement and information flow between Urban Local Bodies (ULBs), Lending Institutions, Digital Payment Aggregators and other stakeholders.
It will leverage the network of lending Institutions like Scheduled Commercials Banks (SCBs), Non-Bank Finance Companies (NBFCs), Micro Finance Institutions (MFIs), Co-operative Banks, Small Finance Banks (SFBs), Regional Rural Banks (RRBs), etc. for the Scheme implementation.
With a view to ensure effective implementation, SIDBI shall also provide a Project Management Unit (PMU), comprising of domain experts in training/ capacity building, project and platform management, Information Education and Communication (IEC), banking, NBFC and MFI sectors etc., for the period of PM SVANidhi i.e. upto March 2022.
It is pertinent to mention that PM SVANidhi was launched by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairshad, on June 01, 2020for providing affordable Working Capital loan to street vendors to resume their livelihoodsthat have been adversely affected due to Covid-19 lockdown.This scheme targets to benefit over 50 lakh Street Vendors. Under the Scheme, the vendors can avail a working capital loan of up to Rs. 10,000, which is repayable in monthly instalments in the tenure of one year. On timely/ early repayment of the loan, an interest subsidy @ 7% per annum will be credited to the bank accounts of beneficiaries through Direct Benefit Transfer on quarterly basis. There will be no penalty on early repayment of loan.The scheme promotes digital transactions through cash back incentives up to an amount of Rs. 100 per month. Moreover, the vendors can achieve their ambition of going up on the economic ladder by availning the facility of escalation of the credit limit on timely/ early repayment of loan.
Ministry has already circulated the Guidelines of the Scheme to all stakeholderse.g. States and other stakeholders, including Banks, MFIs, NBFCs, SIDBI and Street Vendors’ Associations to sensitize them about their role and respeonsibilties. The integrated IT platform for PM SVANidhi is likely to be launched by forth week of June, 2020. In the first phase, 108 cities have been selected, in consultation with States/Uts, for saturation by September 2020. Disbursement of loan is planned to commence in July, 2020.

হাউছিং আৰু নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়
পদপথৰ ব্যৱসায়ীৰ বাবে বিশেষ ক্ষুদ্ৰ ঋণ সুবিধা আঁচনি শুভাৰম্ভ-আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ দিশে এক প্ৰয়াস
19 JUN 2020 1:07PM by PIB Guwahati
পদপথৰ ব্যৱসায়ীৰ বাবে বিশেষ ক্ষুদ্ৰ ঋণ সুবিধা আঁচনি-পিএম ষ্ট্ৰীট ভেণ্ডৰ’ছ আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ নিধি(পিএম এছভিএনিধি)ৰ ৰূপায়ণ এজেন্সি হিচাপে ভাৰতৰ ক্ষুদ্ৰ উদ্যোগ উন্নয়ন বেংক(এছআইডিবিআই)ক নিয়োজিত কৰাৰ বাবে গৃহ আৰু নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু এছআইডিবিআইৰ মাজত আজি এক বুজাবুজি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ হয়৷ গৃহ আৰু নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী(স্বতন্ত্ৰ দায়িত্ব) হৰদীপ সিং পুৰীৰ উপস্থিতিত গৃহ আৰু নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ যুটীয়া সচিব সঞ্জয় কুমাৰ আৰু এছআইডিবিআইৰ উপ-পৰিচালন প্ৰৱন্ধক ভি. সত্য ভেংকটা ৰাৱে এই চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ কৰে৷
বুজাবুজি চুক্তি অনুসৰি এছআইডিবিআয়ে গৃহ আৰু নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ তত্বাৱধানত এই পিএম এছভিএনিধি আঁচনি ৰূপায়ণ কৰিব৷ এই ক্ষেত্ৰত ধাৰক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৰ ঋণ নিশ্চিতি ক্ষুদ্ৰ আৰু লঘূ উদ্যোগ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ বাবে ঋণ নিশ্চিতি পূঁজি ন্যাস(চিজিটিএমএছই)ৰ জৰিয়তে ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হ’ব৷ এই ব্যৱস্থাই অনুকূল আৰু সংহত তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি মঞ্চৰ বাবে এক প’টেল আৰু ম’বাইল এপৰ উন্নয়ন সাধন কৰি সামগ্ৰিক কাম-কাজ সম্পন্ন কৰিব, যাৰদ্বাৰা নগৰীয়া স্থানীয় নিকায়, ধাৰক প্ৰতিষ্ঠান, ডিজিটেল লেনদেন গোট আৰু অন্যান্য অংশীদাৰৰ মাজত বৈঠকৰ লগতে তথ্য প্ৰবাহ সুনিশ্চিত হ’ব৷
ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে আঁচনিখন ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে সূচীভুক্ত বাণিজ্যিক বেংক, অনাবেংকিং বিত্তীয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠান, ক্ষুদ্ৰ বিত্তীয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠান, সমবায় বেংক, ক্ষুদ্ৰ বিত্তীয় বেংক, আঞ্চলিক গ্ৰামীণ বেংক ইত্যাদিৰ দৰে ধাৰক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ এক নেটৱৰ্ক গঢ় লৈ উঠিব৷
এই আঁচনিৰ ফলপ্ৰসূ ৰূপায়ণৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি আইডিবিআয়ে পিএম এছভিএনিধিৰ সময়লৈকে অৰ্থা২০২২ৰ মাৰ্চলৈকে প্ৰশিক্ষণ, দক্ষতা বিকাশ, প্ৰকল্প আৰু মঞ্চ ব্যৱস্থাপনা, তথ্য শিক্ষা আৰু জনসংযোগ, বেংকিং, এনবিএফচি আৰু এমফআই ইত্যাদিক লৈ এক প্ৰকল্প ব্যৱস্থাপনা গোট গঠন কৰিব৷
উল্লেখ্য যে ক’ভিড-১৯ লকডাউনৰ ফলত দেখা দিয়া বিৰূপ প্ৰভাৱৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত গৃহ আৰু নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ১ জুনত পদপথৰ ব্যৱসায়ীসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ জীৱিকা পুনৰ আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ বাবে সহায় হোৱাকৈ ৱৰ্কিং কেপিটেল ঋণৰ আঁচনিৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিছিল৷ ইয়াৰ অধীনত এগৰাকী ব্যৱসায়ীক ১০,০০০টকালৈ ঋণ দিয়াৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে৷ পিএম এছভিএনিধিৰ বাবে সংহত তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি মঞ্চ চলিত জুন মাহৰ চতুৰ্থ সপ্তাহত উদ্বোধন কৰা হ’ব৷ ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ সৈতে হোৱা আলোচনাৰ ভিত্তিত ছেপ্টেম্বৰ, ২০২০ৰ ভিতৰত প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ত ১০৮খন জিলাত ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হ’ব৷ জুলাই, ২০২০ৰ পৰা ঋণ প্ৰদানৰ কাম আৰম্ভ কৰা হ’ব৷