Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATES ON COVID-19
Centre Lauds Karnataka’s IT-based model of Comprehensive Contact Tracing and House-to-House Survey
19 JUN 2020 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Centre has lauded the best practice from Karnataka for COVID-19 management which includes the comprehensive contact tracing of COVID-19 positive cases and physical/phone-based household survey which has covered more than 1.5 crore households. The two initiatives taken by the State Government are developed as part of the ‘Whole of Government’ approach with the involvement of multi-sectoral agencies and supported by technology-based solutions and interventions. They effectively trace and track each case thereby successfully containing the spread of the epidemic.
The Centre has asked the other States to adapt these best practices to their local context and replicate them for better management of the COVID-19 pandemic.
Contact tracing is a critical component to contain the epidemic and ensure that the health infrastructure does not get overwhelmed. Karnataka has widened the definition of ‘Contact’ to include both the high risk as well as low risk contacts as defined by Government of India. The number of primary and secondary contacts in Karnataka were meticulously traced and put under strict quarantine.
More than 10,000 well trained field staff carry out specific responsibilities for contact tracing as per the detail SOP designed by the State which prescribes step-by-step actions to be performed by each designated person. The Contact Tracing Mobile App and Web Application are being used to overcome the huge quantum of work, genuine forgetfulness of the positive persons and attempts to hide facts due to various reasons.
The State has been able to curtail the spread of infection in the slums of big corporation areas through compulsory institutional quarantine of the contacts residing in slums or similar areas. It has also been made mandatory for all returnees / travelers coming to Karnataka to register on “Seva Sindhu” portal, which enables the State to follow them for the next few days when they are in home / institutional quarantine. The ‘Quarantine Watch App’ is used to assist the field workers in enforcing the quarantine. The State has also formed Mobile Squads for enforcement of the home quarantine through community participation. In case information is received from the neighbor or public about violation of quarantine by any person, that person is moved to institutional quarantine.
With a view to identifying, protecting and treating high risk population like the elderly, persons with co-morbidities, pregnant women and those with Influenza like Illness (ILI)/ Severe Acute Respiratory Illness (SARI) on priority, Karnataka has conducted a physical/phone based household survey.
The survey was carried out during May 2020 and covered 153 lakh households out of total 168 lakh total households. Polling Booth Level Officers (BLO) were engaged to collect necessary information by using a Health Survey App as well as a Web Application. The data collected through the survey was complemented by the information already available with the Health Department for pregnant mothers and TB/HIV/Dialysis/Cancer patients. An outreach campaign through Apthamitra tele-consultation helpline (Call No. 14410) set up by the State Government, with support from NASSCOM, is being used to reach out to the households at risk through Interactive Voice Response System (IVRS) and outbound calls. The households reporting anyone with COVID-19 like symptoms are triaged by a telemedicine doctor and further advised. Field level health worker (ASHAs) also visits those households to ensure that the required healthcare service is provided.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड -19 पर अपडेट
19 JUN 2020 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने व्यापक स्तर पर संपर्कों का पता लगाने के लिए आईटी-आधारित मॉडल के उपयोग करने तथा घर-घर जाकर सर्वेक्षण करने के लिए कर्नाटक सरकार की सराहना की
19 जून, 2020
केंद्र सरकार ने कोविड -19 प्रबंधन के लिए कर्नाटक सरकार के प्रयासों की सराहना की है। इन प्रयासों में कोविड -19 पॉजिटिव मामलों के संपर्कों का व्यापक स्तर पर पता लगानाऔर घर-घर जाकर / फोन-आधारित घरेलू सर्वेक्षण करना शामिल है। इसके अंतर्गत 1.5 करोड़ से अधिक परिवारों को कवर किया गया है। इन दो पहलों को राज्य सरकार के सम्पूर्ण दृष्टिकोण के रूप में विकसित किया गया है। इसके लिए बहु-क्षेत्रीय एजेंसियों की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित की गयी है और प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित समाधानों और तरीकों का उपयोग किया जा रहा है। प्रत्येक मामले का प्रभावी तरीके सेपता लगाया जा रहा है और उसकी निगरानी की जा रही है। इस प्रकार महामारी को सफलतापूर्वक नियंत्रित किया जा रहा है।
महामारी की रोकथाम में संपर्क का पता लगाना महत्वपूर्ण है और इससे स्वास्थ्य के बुनियादी ढांचे पर अत्यधिक बोझ न पड़ने में भी मदद मिलती है। कर्नाटक ने भारत सरकार द्वारा परिभाषित उच्च जोखिम और कम जोखिम वाले संपर्कों को शामिल करने के लिए संपर्ककी परिभाषा में विस्तार किया है। कर्नाटक में प्राथमिक और द्वितीयक संपर्कों का सावधानीपूर्वक पता लगाया गया और उन्हें कठोर क्वारंटाइन में रखा गया।
राज्य द्वारा तैयार किए गए एसओपी विवरण के अनुसार,10,000 से अधिक प्रशिक्षित फील्ड स्टाफ,संपर्कों का पता लगाने की विशिष्ट जिम्मेदारीनिभाते हैं।एसओपी में प्रत्येक प्रशिक्षित कर्मी द्वारा विभिन्न चरणों में किये जाने वाले कार्यों का उल्लेख है। कार्य की विशालता को देखते हुए संपर्कों का पता लगाने तथा पॉजिटिवमरीजों की वास्तविक विस्मृतिव विभिन्न कारणों से तथ्यों को छिपाने जैसी चुनौती से निपटने के लिए मोबाइल ऐप और वेब एप्लिकेशन का उपयोग किया जा रहा है।
केंद्र ने अन्य राज्यों से इन सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को अपने स्थानीय जरूरत के अनुरूपबदलाव करने और उन्हें कोविड -19 महामारी के बेहतर प्रबंधन के लिए अपनाने का अनुरोध किया है।
राज्य बड़े निगम क्षेत्रों में स्थितस्लम में संक्रमण के प्रसार को कम करने में सक्षम रहा है। इसके लिए स्लम या इस तरह के क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले संपर्कों का अनिवार्य संस्थागत क्वारंटाइनकिया गया है। कर्नाटक आने वाले सभी लोगों / यात्रियों के लिए "सेवा सिंधु" पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण करना भी अनिवार्य कर दिया गया है। जब इनलोगों को घर / संस्थागत क्वारंटाइन में रखा जाता है तो पोर्टल के जरिये राज्य,अगले कुछ दिनों इनपर निगरानी रख सकता है।'क्वारंटाइन वाच ऐप' का उपयोग क्वारंटाइन को लागू करने में क्षेत्र के कर्मियों की सहायता करता है। राज्य ने सामुदायिक भागीदारी के माध्यम से घरेलू क्वारंटाइन के लिए मोबाइल स्क्वॉड का भी गठन किया है। यदि किसी व्यक्ति द्वारा क्वारंटाइन उल्लंघन के बारे में पड़ोसी या अन्य से जानकारी प्राप्त होती है, तो उस व्यक्ति को संस्थागत क्वारंटाइन में स्थानांतरित कर दिया जाता है।
बुजुर्गों, सह-रुग्णता वाले लोगों, गर्भवती महिलाओं और इंफ़्लुएंज़ा (आई एल आई ) / गंभीर श्वसन बीमारी (एसएआरआई) से पीड़ित व्यक्तियों जैसे उच्च जोखिम वाली आबादी की पहचान, रक्षा और उपचार के उद्देश्य सेकर्नाटक ने घर-घर जाकर / फोन आधारित घरेलू सर्वेक्षणकिया है।
सर्वेक्षण, मई 2020 के दौरान पूरा किया गया था और इसमें कुल 168 लाख घरों में से 153 लाख घरों को कवर किया गया। पोलिंग बूथ स्तर के अधिकारी (बीएलओ) को हेल्थ सर्वे ऐप तथा वेब एप्लिकेशन का उपयोग करके आवश्यक जानकारी एकत्र करने की जिम्मेदारी दी गयी थी। सर्वेक्षण के माध्यम से एकत्र किए गए डेटा को स्वास्थ्य विभाग के पास पहले से उपलब्ध गर्भवतीमहिलाओं और टीबी / एचआईवी / डायलिसिस / कैंसर के रोगियों की जानकारी से संपूरित किया गया।नैसकॉमके सहयोगसे राज्य सरकार द्वारा स्थापित अपतामित्र टेली-परामर्श हेल्पलाइन (कॉल नंबर 14410) के माध्यम से एक आउटरीच अभियान का संचालन किया जा रहा है। इसका उपयोग इंटरएक्टिव वॉयस रिस्पांस सिस्टम (आईवीआरएस) और आउटबाउंड कॉल के माध्यम से जोखिम वाले घरों तक पहुंचने के लिए किया जाता है। यदि कोई परिवार कोविड -19 जैसे लक्षणों की सूचना देता है तो उन्हें टेलीमेडिसिन चिकित्सक द्वारा सलाह दी जाती है। फील्ड स्तर के स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ता (आशा) उन घरों में जाते हैं ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि आवश्यक स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान की गई है।