Ministry of Home Affairs
From health surveys to testing and cap on in-patient private hospital costs, COVID-19 management in Delhi streamlined on directions of the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah
Charges for isolation beds in private hospitals for COVID patients slashed to about one-third
House-to-house health survey in 242 containment zones of Delhi completed; a total of 2.3 lakh people surveyed
Cheaper and faster Rapid Antigen testing started; a total of 7,040 people tested in 193 testing Centres; Testing to be ramped up in coming days
19 JUN 2020 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
Demonstrating the Modi Government’s commitment to provide relief to the people of Delhi, the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has been personally monitoring the COVID-19 situation in Delhi, on the advice of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. As per directions given by the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah in a series of meetings chaired by him over last few days in regard to Covid-19 situation in Delhi, house-to-house health survey in 242 containment zones of Delhi has been completed yesterday. A total of 2.3 lakh people were surveyed.
Further, on directions of the Union Home Minister to increase testing capacity & quick delivery of results in Delhi, testing via Rapid Antigen testing methodology was started yesterday. A total of 7,040 people have been tested in 193 testing Centres. Testing will continue with increased numbers in coming days.
Sample testing has been doubled immediately following decisions taken by Shri Amit Shah. A total of 27,263 testing samples have been collected in Delhi from 15th to 17th June 2020 against the daily collection which varied between 4,000-4,500 earlier.
To provide relief to the common man in Delhi, the Home Minister Shri Amit Shah constituted a committee under Dr. VK Paul, Member, Niti Aayog to fix rates charged by private hospitals in Delhi for 60 percent beds for COVID-19 patients in various categories therefore; isolation beds, ICUs without ventilator support & ICUs with ventilator support.
New Rate list for Covid-19 treatment in Delhi’s private hospitals
Category
(Private Hospitals)
New Rates (per day)
(Including PPE and Medicines)
Old Rates (per day)
(Excluding PPE)
Isolation beds
Rs 8000 – 10000
Rs 24000 - 25000
ICUs without ventilator
Rs 13000 – 15000
Rs 34000 - 43000
ICUs with ventilator
Rs 15000 – 18000
Rs 44000 - 54000
The Committee has recommended a range from Rs 8,000-10,000 per day (including PPE and medicines), 13,000-15,000 per day (including PPE and medicines) & 15,000-18,000 per day (including PPE and medicines) for Isolation beds, ICUs without ventilators and ICUs with ventilators respectively for all private hospitals (depending on whether the private hospital is NABH accredited or not). This is as compared to the current charges ranging from Rs 24,000-25,000 per day (excluding PPE), 34,000-43,000 per day (excluding PPE) & 44,000-54,000 per day (excluding PPE).

गृह मंत्रालय
आरोग्य सर्वेक्षणापासून ते चाचणी आणि रुग्णांच्या खाजगी रूग्णालयातील खर्चावर नियंत्रणापर्यंत, केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शहा यांच्या निर्देशानुसार दिल्लीतील कोविड-19 व्यवस्थापन सुव्यवस्थित
कोविड रुग्णांसाठी खाजगी रुग्णालयातील अलगीकरण खाटांचे शुल्क सुमारे तीन तृतीयांशने केले कमी
दिल्लीच्या 242 प्रतिबंधित क्षेत्रातील प्रत्येक घराचे आरोग्य सर्वेक्षण पूर्ण; एकूण 2.3 लाख लोकांचे केले सर्वेक्षण
स्वस्त आणि वेगवान अँटीजेन (प्रतिजन) चाचणी सुरू झाली; 193 चाचणी केंद्रांमध्ये एकूण 7,040 लोकांची चाचणी घेण्यात आली; येत्या काही दिवसांत चाचण्यांची संख्या वाढणार
19 JUN 2020 3:17PM by PIB Mumbai
दिल्लीतील जनतेला दिलासा देण्याच्या मोदी सरकारच्या कटिबद्धतेनुसार केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शहा पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या सल्ल्यानुसार दिल्लीतील कोविड -19 परिस्थितीवर वैयक्तिकरित्या लक्ष देत आहेत. केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शहा यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली दिल्लीतील कोविड-19 परिस्थितीचा आढावा घेण्यासंदर्भात गेल्या काही दिवसांमध्ये झालेल्या बैठकीच्या मालिकेत शहा यांनी दिलेल्या निर्देशानुसार, दिल्लीतील 242 प्रतिबंधित क्षेत्रातील प्रत्येक घराचे आरोग्य सर्वेक्षण काल पूर्ण झाले आहे. एकूण 2.3 लाख लोकांचे सर्वेक्षण केले गेले.
याशिवाय, दिल्लीत चाचणी क्षमता वाढविण्यासाठी आणि निकालांचे त्वरित वितरण करण्याच्या केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांच्या निर्देशानुसार काल, जलद अँटीजेन चाचणी पद्धतीद्वारे चाचणी सुरू करण्यात आली. 193 चाचणी केंद्रांमध्ये एकूण 7,040 लोकांची चाचणी घेण्यात आली आहे. येत्या काही दिवसात चाचणी संख्येत आणखी वाढ केली जाईल.
अमित शहा यांनी घेतलेल्या निर्णयानंतर नमुना चाचणी लगेचच दुप्पट करण्यात आली. दिल्लीत 15 ते 17 जून 2020 या कालावधीत एकूण 27,263 चाचणी नमुने गोळा करण्यात आले आहेत, जे आगोदर 4,000-4,500 च्या दरम्यान होते.
दिल्लीतील सर्वसामान्यांना दिलासा देण्यासाठी गृहमंत्री अमित शहा यांनी नीती आयोगाचे सदस्य डॉ. व्ही. के. पॉल, यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली एक समिती स्थापन केली. अलगीकरण खाटा, व्हेंटिलेटर सुविधेसह आयसीयु, व्हेंटिलेटर सुविधेविना आयसीयु इत्यादी विविध श्रेणीतील 60% बेडसाठी खासगी रुग्णालयांकडून आकारण्यात येणारे दर निश्चित करण्यासाठी ही समिती स्थापन करण्यात आली होती.
दिल्लीच्या खाजगी रुग्णालयात कोविड-19 उपचारासाठी नवीन दर यादी
श्रेणी
(खाजगी रुग्णालये)
नवीन दर (प्रतिदिन)
(पीपीई आणि औषधांसह)
जुने दर (प्रतिदिन)
(पीपीई वगळता)
अलगीकरण बेड
8,000 – 10,000 रुपये
24,000 – 25,000 रुपये
व्हेंटिलेटर सुविधेविना आयसीयु
13,000 – 15,000 रुपये
34,000 – 43,000 रुपये
व्हेंटिलेटर सुविधेसह आयसीयु
15,000 – 18,000 रुपये
44,000 - 54,000 रुपये
समितीने खासगी रुग्णालयांसाठी अनुक्रमे दररोज 8,000-10,000 रुपये (पीपीई आणि औषधांसह), 13,000-15,000 (पीपीई आणि औषधांसह) आणि अलगीकरण बेड, व्हेंटिलेटर सुविधेसह आयसीयु, व्हेंटिलेटर सुविधेविना आयसीयु दररोज 15,000-18,000 (पीपीई आणि औषधांसह) श्रेणीची शिफारस केली आहे (खाजगी रुग्णालय एनएबीएच मान्यताप्राप्त आहे की नाही यावर अवलंबून आहे). सध्या ही रक्कम दररोज 24,000-25,000 रुपये (पीपीई वगळता), 34,000-43,000 (पीपीई वगळता) आणि 44,000-54,000 प्रति दिवस (पीपीई वगळता)पर्यंत आहे.