Ministry of Home Affairs
From health surveys to testing and cap on in-patient private hospital costs, COVID-19 management in Delhi streamlined on directions of the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah
Charges for isolation beds in private hospitals for COVID patients slashed to about one-third
House-to-house health survey in 242 containment zones of Delhi completed; a total of 2.3 lakh people surveyed
Cheaper and faster Rapid Antigen testing started; a total of 7,040 people tested in 193 testing Centres; Testing to be ramped up in coming days
19 JUN 2020 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
Demonstrating the Modi Government’s commitment to provide relief to the people of Delhi, the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has been personally monitoring the COVID-19 situation in Delhi, on the advice of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. As per directions given by the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah in a series of meetings chaired by him over last few days in regard to Covid-19 situation in Delhi, house-to-house health survey in 242 containment zones of Delhi has been completed yesterday. A total of 2.3 lakh people were surveyed.
Further, on directions of the Union Home Minister to increase testing capacity & quick delivery of results in Delhi, testing via Rapid Antigen testing methodology was started yesterday. A total of 7,040 people have been tested in 193 testing Centres. Testing will continue with increased numbers in coming days.
Sample testing has been doubled immediately following decisions taken by Shri Amit Shah. A total of 27,263 testing samples have been collected in Delhi from 15th to 17th June 2020 against the daily collection which varied between 4,000-4,500 earlier.
To provide relief to the common man in Delhi, the Home Minister Shri Amit Shah constituted a committee under Dr. VK Paul, Member, Niti Aayog to fix rates charged by private hospitals in Delhi for 60 percent beds for COVID-19 patients in various categories therefore; isolation beds, ICUs without ventilator support & ICUs with ventilator support.
New Rate list for Covid-19 treatment in Delhi’s private hospitals
Category
(Private Hospitals)
New Rates (per day)
(Including PPE and Medicines)
Old Rates (per day)
(Excluding PPE)
Isolation beds
Rs 8000 – 10000
Rs 24000 - 25000
ICUs without ventilator
Rs 13000 – 15000
Rs 34000 - 43000
ICUs with ventilator
Rs 15000 – 18000
Rs 44000 - 54000
The Committee has recommended a range from Rs 8,000-10,000 per day (including PPE and medicines), 13,000-15,000 per day (including PPE and medicines) & 15,000-18,000 per day (including PPE and medicines) for Isolation beds, ICUs without ventilators and ICUs with ventilators respectively for all private hospitals (depending on whether the private hospital is NABH accredited or not). This is as compared to the current charges ranging from Rs 24,000-25,000 per day (excluding PPE), 34,000-43,000 per day (excluding PPE) & 44,000-54,000 per day (excluding PPE).

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
صحت سے متعلق سروے سے لے کر جانچ کرنے اور پرائیویٹ اسپتالوں کے اخراجات کی حد مقرر کرنے تک دلی میں کووڈ۔ 19 کے بندوبست کو مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کی ہدایتوں کے مطابق کیا گیا
پرائیویٹ اسپتالوں میں کووڈ مریضوں کے لئے آئسولیشن بستروں کے چارجز تقریباً ایک تہائی کم کئے گئے
دلی کے 224 کنٹینمنٹ زون میں گھر گھر جاکر صحت سے متعلق سروے کا کام مکمل ؛ مجموعی طور پر 2.3 لاکھ لوگوں کا سروے کیا گیا
سستی اور رتیز رفتار ریپڈ اینٹیجین ٹیسٹنگ شروع کی گئی؛ 193 ٹیسٹنگ مراکز میں کل 7040 افراد کی جانچ کی گئی؛ ؤنے والے دنوں میں ٹیسٹنگ میں اضافہ کیا جائے گا
19 JUN 2020 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 19 جون 2020، دلی کے عوام کو راحت پہنچانے کے لئے مودی حکومت کی عہد بندی کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے مقصد سے مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ، وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے مشورے پر دلی میں کووڈ۔ 19 کی صورتحال پر ذاتی طور پر نگرانی کررہے ہیں۔ دلی میں کووڈ۔ 19 کی صورتحال کے سلسلے میں گزشتہ چند دنوں میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کی صدارت میں ہونے والی میٹنگوں میں دی گئی ان کی ہدایتوں کے مطابق دلی کے 242 کنٹینمنٹ زون میں گھر گھر جاکر صحت سے متعلق سروے کا کام کل مکمل کرلیا گیا۔ مجموعی طور پر 2.3 لاکھ افرد کا سروے کیا گیا۔
اس کے علاوہ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ کی ہدایتوں کے مطابق دلی میں جانچ کرنے کی صلاحیت اور نتائج کی فوری ڈلیوری میں اضافہ ، ریپڈ انٹیجین ٹیسٹنگ، طریقیات کے ذریعہ جانچ کا کام کل شروع کیا گیا۔ 193 ٹیسٹنگ مراکز میں مجموعی طور پر 7040 افراد کی جانچ کی گئی۔ آنے والے دنوں میں ٹیسٹنگ کی تعداد میں اضافہ کیا جاتا رہے گا۔
دلی میں عام آدمی کو راحت مہیا کرانے کے لئے جناب امت شاہ نے مختلف زمروں یعنی آئسولیشن بیڈز ، وینٹی لیٹر سپورٹ کے بغیر آئی سی یو اور وینٹی لیٹر سپورٹ کے ساتھ آئی سی یو میں کووڈ۔ 19 مریضوں کے لئے 60 فیصد بستروں کے لئے دلی میں پرائیویٹ اسپتالوں کے ذریعہ چارج کی جانے والی شرحوں کو مقرر کرنے کے لئے نیتی آیوگ کے رکن ڈاکٹر وی کے پال کی سربراہی میں ایک کمیٹی تشکیل کی ہے۔
دلی کے پرائیویٹ اسپتالوں میں کووڈ۔ 19 کے علاج کے لئے چارجز کی نئی فہرست
زمرہ
(پرائیویٹ اسپتال)
نئی شرح (یومیہ)
(پی پی ای اور ادویات سمیت)
پرانی شرح (یومیہ)
(پی پی ای کو چھوڑکر)
آئسولیشن بیڈ
Rs 8000 – 10000
Rs 24000 - 25000
آئی سی یو (وینٹی لیٹر کے بغیر)
Rs 13000 – 15000
Rs 34000 - 43000
آئی سی یو (وینٹی لیٹر سمیت)
Rs 15000 – 18000
Rs 44000 - 54000
کمیٹی نے تمام پرائیویٹ اسپتالوں (جس کا انحصار اس بات پر ہے کہ پرائیویٹ اسپتال این اے بی ایچ سے منظور شدہ ہے یا نہیں) کے لئے آئسولیشن بیڈز، بلا وینٹی لیٹر اور وینٹی لیٹر سمیت آئی سی یو کے لئے س بالترتیب 10000۔8000 یومیہ (پی پی ای اور ادویات سمیت)، 15000۔ 13000 روپے یومیہ (پی پی ای اور ادویات سمیت) اور 18000۔ 15000 روپے یومیہ (پی پی ای اور ادویات سمیت) کی سفارش کی ہے۔