Ministry of Home Affairs
From health surveys to testing and cap on in-patient private hospital costs, COVID-19 management in Delhi streamlined on directions of the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah
Charges for isolation beds in private hospitals for COVID patients slashed to about one-third
House-to-house health survey in 242 containment zones of Delhi completed; a total of 2.3 lakh people surveyed
Cheaper and faster Rapid Antigen testing started; a total of 7,040 people tested in 193 testing Centres; Testing to be ramped up in coming days
19 JUN 2020 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
Demonstrating the Modi Government’s commitment to provide relief to the people of Delhi, the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has been personally monitoring the COVID-19 situation in Delhi, on the advice of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. As per directions given by the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah in a series of meetings chaired by him over last few days in regard to Covid-19 situation in Delhi, house-to-house health survey in 242 containment zones of Delhi has been completed yesterday. A total of 2.3 lakh people were surveyed.
Further, on directions of the Union Home Minister to increase testing capacity & quick delivery of results in Delhi, testing via Rapid Antigen testing methodology was started yesterday. A total of 7,040 people have been tested in 193 testing Centres. Testing will continue with increased numbers in coming days.
Sample testing has been doubled immediately following decisions taken by Shri Amit Shah. A total of 27,263 testing samples have been collected in Delhi from 15th to 17th June 2020 against the daily collection which varied between 4,000-4,500 earlier.
To provide relief to the common man in Delhi, the Home Minister Shri Amit Shah constituted a committee under Dr. VK Paul, Member, Niti Aayog to fix rates charged by private hospitals in Delhi for 60 percent beds for COVID-19 patients in various categories therefore; isolation beds, ICUs without ventilator support & ICUs with ventilator support.
New Rate list for Covid-19 treatment in Delhi’s private hospitals
Category
(Private Hospitals)
New Rates (per day)
(Including PPE and Medicines)
Old Rates (per day)
(Excluding PPE)
Isolation beds
Rs 8000 – 10000
Rs 24000 - 25000
ICUs without ventilator
Rs 13000 – 15000
Rs 34000 - 43000
ICUs with ventilator
Rs 15000 – 18000
Rs 44000 - 54000
The Committee has recommended a range from Rs 8,000-10,000 per day (including PPE and medicines), 13,000-15,000 per day (including PPE and medicines) & 15,000-18,000 per day (including PPE and medicines) for Isolation beds, ICUs without ventilators and ICUs with ventilators respectively for all private hospitals (depending on whether the private hospital is NABH accredited or not). This is as compared to the current charges ranging from Rs 24,000-25,000 per day (excluding PPE), 34,000-43,000 per day (excluding PPE) & 44,000-54,000 per day (excluding PPE).

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के निर्देश पर दिल्ली में कोविड-19 प्रबंधन सुगम, स्वास्थ्य सर्वे से लेकर टेस्टिंग के साथ ही निजी अस्पतालों में मरीज़ों के उपचार की अधिक्तम दरें निर्धारित
दिल्ली के निजी अस्पतालों में कोविड मरीज़ों के इलाज के खर्च को क़रीब एक तिहाई किया गया
दिल्ली के 242 कंटेन्मेंट ज़ोन में घर-घर स्वास्थ्य सर्वे पूरा; कुल 2.3 लाख लोगों का सर्वे किया गया
रैपिड ऐंटिजन प्रणाली से टेस्टिंग शुरू; 193 टेस्टिंग केन्द्रों पर कुल 7040 लोगों की जाँच; आगामी दिनो में टेस्टिंग और बढ़ाई जाएगी
19 JUN 2020 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
दिल्ली की जनता को कोविड संक्रमण में राहत प्रदान करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की सरकार निरंतर कटिबद्ध है। केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह दिल्ली में कोविड की स्थिति की स्वयं निगरानी कर रहे हैं। केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री श्री अमित शाह की अध्यक्षता में दिल्ली में कोविड की स्थिति के संदर्भ में आयोजित बैठकों में दिये गये निर्देशों के अनुसार राजधानी दिल्ली के 242 कंटेन्मेंट ज़ोन में घर-घर स्वास्थ्य सर्वे का काम कल पूरा हो गया। इसमें कुल 2.3 लाख लोगों का सर्वे किया गया।
इसके अलावा दिल्ली में टेस्टिंग क्षमता बढ़ाने और जाँच के नतीजे जल्द देने के केन्द्रीय गृहमंत्री के निर्देशानुसर कल से रैपिड ऐंटिजन प्रणाली से जाँच शुरू की गयी है। 193 टेस्टिंग केंद्रों पर कुल 7040 लोगों की जाँच की जा चुकी है।आगामी दिनों में टेस्टिंग की संख्या और बढ़ाई जाएगी। साथ ही श्री अमित शाह द्वारा लिए गए निर्णयों के बाद सैम्पल टेस्टिंग तुरन्त दोगुनी की जा चुकी है। दिल्ली में 15 से 17 जून के दौरान 27263 जाँच नमूने लिए गए हैं जबकि इससे पहले प्रतिदिन 4000-4500 सैम्पल लिए जाते थे।
दिल्ली की जनता को राहत प्रदान करने के लिए गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने दिल्ली में निजी अस्पतालों द्वारा कोविड मरीज़ों के लिए विभिन्न श्रेणियों जैसे-आइसोलेशन बेड्स, वेंटिलेटर के बिना आईसीयू(ICU) और वेंटिलेटर के साथ आईसीयू (ICU) के 60 प्रतिशत बेड्स की दरें निर्धारित करने के लिए नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉक्टर वी के पॉल की अध्यक्षता में एक कमिटी गठित की थी।
दिल्ली के निजी अस्पतालों में कोविड-19 उपचार की नई दरें
श्रेणी(निजी अस्पताल)
नई दरें (प्रतिदिन)
(पीपीई और दवाइयों सहित)
पुरानी दरें (प्रतिदिन)
(पीपीई के बिना)
आइसोलेशन बेड्स
Rs. 8000-10000
Rs.24000-25000
आईसीयू (ICU) वेंटिलेटर के बिना
Rs.13000-15000
Rs.34000-43000
आईसीयू (ICU) वेंटिलेटर के साथ
Rs.15000-18000
Rs.44000-54000
कमिटी ने सभी निजी अस्पतालों (निजी अस्पताल NABH से अधिकृत है या नही इस पर निर्भर) में आइसोलेशन बेड्स के लिए (पीपीई और दवाइयों सहित) 8000-10000 प्रतिदिन, आईसीयू (ICU) वेंटिलेटर के बिना (पीपीई और दवाइयों सहित) 13,000-15,000 प्रतिदिन और आईसीयू (ICU) वेंटिलेटर के साथ (पीपीई और दवाइयों सहित) के लिए 15,000-18,000 रुपये प्रतिदिन की सिफ़ारिश की है। अभी इनके लिए 24,000-25,000(पीपीई के बिना), 34,000-43,000(पीपीई के बिना) और 44,000-54,000 (पीपीई के बिना) रुपये लिए जाते हैं।