Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister chairs review meeting on various development projects in Varanasi
19 JUN 2020 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Hon'ble Prime Minister today chaired a review meeting through Video Conferencing on various development projects which are undertaken in Varanasi. The presentation also highlighted the progress made in the Kashi Vishwanath Mandir complex by using a drone video of the lay out. The efforts undertaken on effective management of COVID were also discussed.
The meeting was attended by public representative of Varanasi including Shri Neelakanth Tiwari, Hon'ble MoS(IC), GoUP & MLA, Varanasi (South), Shri Ravindra Jaiswal, Hon'ble MoS(IC), GoUP & MLA, Varanasi (North), Shri Surendra Narayan Singh, MLA, Rohnia, Shri Saurabh Shrivastava, MLA, Varanasi Cantt., Shri Neel Ratan Neelu, MLA, Sevapuri, Shri Ashok Dhawan, MLC, Shri Laxman Acharya, MLC.Officials Shri Deepak Agarwal, Commissioner, Varanasi Division, Shri Kaushal Raj Sharma, District Magistrate, Varanasi, Shri Gaurang Rathi, Municipal Commissioner, Varanasi attended the VC.
• Reviewing the progress of Kashi Vishwanath Dham Project, Prime Minister directed that all such old temples which were unearthed during the development of the Kashi Vishwanath Parisar should be protected and preserved. Help of experts should be taken to maintain their historical and architectural legacy. Carbon dating should be conducted so that these temples and their importance is highlighted to the tourist and the pilgrims, who visit the Kashi Vishwanath temple. The Kashi Vishwanath Trust should prepare a route map with appropriate tourist guides to facilitate the pilgrims who make a visit in this complex.
• Prime Minister also took a detailed review of all the projects which are being undertaken in Varanasi. It was informed that more than 100 major projects within the financial out flow of around Rs.8000 crores is currently being undertaken in Varanasi pertaining to creation of social and physical infrastructure like hospital buildings, national waterways, ring roads, by-pass, International Convention Centre 'Rudraksh' built with Indo-Japan collaboration etc.
• Prime Minister exhorted the officials to expedite completion of development works within the timelines and also maintain highest standards of quality.Prime Minister directed that optimum utilisation of non-renewable energy should be utilised for creation of next generation infrastructure. Saturation of households and street lights with LED bulbs should be taken on Mission Mode in the entire Varanasi district.
• For increasing the tourism and travel foot print in Kashi, it was directed that works of cruise tourism, light and sound show, rejuvenation of Khidkiya and Dashaswamedh Ghats, display of Ganga Aarti through Audio-Video screens should be fast tracked. All efforts should be made to promote and propagate the role of Kashi as one of the key repositories of world heritage. He directed the officials to organise week long festivals of countries like Japan, Thailand etc. where Buddhism is practised to celebrate their art and culture heritage.
• He also directed the officials to identify a model road which, with a suitable theme reflecting this heritage of Kashi to be developed as a Gaurav Path with active participation of the local citizens.
• He further directed that Kashi being a tourist destination should excel in all parameters of sanitation and cleanliness. All efforts should be taken so as to achieve the desired levels of ODF plus, use of mechanised sweeping and cleaning, ensuring 100% door-to-door waste collection and making the entire environment very positive and healthy.
• The presentation also dwelled on development of world class communication and connectivity infrastructure in Varanasi.Prime Minister directed that Varanasi should become a hub of National Waterway connecting Varanasi to Haldia. Planning should be done for development of entire eco-system, cargo shipping and freight movement (as is being done in major port cities). He also directed the officials to complete the expansion and modernisation works of the Lal Bahadur Shastri International Airport on priority, so that Kashi becomes one of the leading cities which provides state-of-art rail, road, water and air connectivity.
• Prime Minister also reviewed the progress of the Atma Nirbhar Bharat announcements and directed that the benefits of this scheme should reach the citizens expeditiously. The progress of PM SVANidhi Scheme for street vendors should be closely monitored. All street vendors should be equipped with appropriate technology and infrastructure, for helping them switch to cashless transactions. Their bank accounts should be opened up and their business and credit profile should be digitally linked, so that they utilise maximum benefit of the collateral free loans under the PM SVANidhi Scheme.
• PM emphasised that farmers are one of the key priorities of the Government and intensive efforts should be made to enhance their incomes. He directed for promotion of bee keeping and highlighted the potential of bee wax in augmenting the income of the farmers.The officials were asked ensure settting up a packaging institute in Varanasi on priority, so as to enable the farmers get better purchase of their products and make them export ready in Varanasi itself. He appreciated the efforts of the Administration for promotion of export of vegetables and mangoes in collaboration with the APEDA (Ministry of Commerce).
• It was also directed that focus should be on creation of wealth from the generated waste either in the form of waste to energy or waste to compost for the use of farmers should be popularised and promoted. In this light, he also highlighted that zero budget farming should be promoted and propagated among farmers highlighting their tangible and intangible benefits.
• The preparation for tacking the ongoing COVID pandemic was also reviewed in detail.Prime Minister highlighted extensive and effective utilisation of Aarogya Setu App for testing, tracing and ensuring quality treatment of patients through this medium. Efforts made by the District Administration for providing food, shelter and quarantine services were also appreciated.
• He directed that appropriate skill mapping of the returning migrant workers being taken up on priority and they should be provided gainful employment on the basis of their skill sets. Feedback was also taken about the positive impact of PM Garib Kalyan Yojana and State Government led COVID relief schemes in time of distress.
• Prime Minister also review the progress of Gram Panchayat Development Programme prepared by NITI Aayog reflecting his vision about saturation of Varanasi district on nine key sectors of rural development, panchayatiraj, sanitation, health and nutrition, education, social welfare, agriculture and allied activities and the livelihood and the skill domains.
• He inter-alia highlighted that nutrition should be promoted as a community movement of Anganwadi Centres should as far as possible engage women, Self Help Groups for providing food to the children and enhancing their nutrition intake. Adoption of Aanganwadi Centres by different Organisation and community members, arranging healthy baby competition and creating variety of food items from children’s weaning food was also suggested by PM.
• Prime Minister thus focussed on enhancing the pace of development and welfare works for providing quality services to citizens of Varanasi and thereby improving their standard of living.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
वाराणसी इथल्या विविध विकास कामांचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी पंतप्रधान मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली बैठक
19 JUN 2020 7:02PM by PIB Mumbai
वाराणसी येथे सुरु असलेल्या विविध विकासकामांचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्सिंग च्या माध्यमातून बैठक घेण्यात आली. यावेळी करण्यात आलेल्या सादरीकरणात, काशी विश्वनाथ मंदिर संकुलाच्या परिसरातील विकास प्रकल्पांवर ड्रोन व्हीडीओच्या माध्यमातून विशेष प्रकाश टाकण्यात आला. त्याचवेळी कोविड-19च्या प्रभावी व्यवस्थापनासाठी हाती घेण्यात आलेल्या उपाययोजनांवरही चर्चा झाली.
या बैठकीला, वाराणसीचे लोकप्रतिनिधी, महानगरपालिका आयुक्त, जिल्हाधिकारी आणि इतर अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
काशी विश्वनाथ धाम प्रकल्पाच्या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेतांना पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, काशी विश्वनाथ परीसरात विकासकामे करत असताना जी प्राचीन भूमिगत मंदिरे आढळली आहेत, त्या सर्वांचे संरक्षण आणि संवर्धन करायला हवे. या मंदिर आणि मूर्तींचा ऐतिहासिक आणि स्थापत्यशास्त्रीय वारसा जपण्यासाठी तज्ञांची मदत घ्यावी, असे निर्देश त्यांनी दिले. या सर्व मंदिरात कार्बन डेटिंग प्रक्रिया करायाला हवी आणि तिथे येणारे पर्यटक तसेच भाविकांना त्या मूर्तींचे ऐतिहासिक महत्व सांगायला हवे, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. या संकुलात भेट देणाऱ्यांसाठी काशी विश्वनाथ मंदिर न्यासाने एक नकाशा आणि गाईड्ची व्यवस्था करावी, अशी सूचना त्यांनी केली.
• पंतप्रधानांनी यावेळी वाराणसी येथे सुरु असलेल्या इतर सर्व विकास प्रकल्पांच्या प्रगतीचाही आढावा घेतला. वाराणसी शहरात सध्या सुमारे 8000 कोटी रुपयांचे 100 पेक्षा जास्त विकास प्रकल्प सुरु आहेत, अशी माहिती यावेळी देण्यात आली. यात बहुतांश प्रकल्प, सामाजिक आणि भौतिक पायाभूत सुविधांचे आहेत. यात रूग्णालयाची इमारत, राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग, रिंग रोड, बाय-पास, जपान आणि भारताच्या सहकार्यातून उभे राहणारे, आंतरराष्ट्रीय संमेलन केंद्र, “रुद्राक्ष” या सर्व प्रकल्पांचा समावेश आहे.
• ह्या सर्व विकासप्रकल्पांचे काम नियोजित वेळेतच पूर्ण करावे, अशी आग्रही सूचना पंतप्रधानांनी यावेळी अधिकाऱ्यांना केली. सूरु असलेल्या प्रकल्पांना गती द्यावी, त्याचवेळी, त्यांची गुणवत्ता कायम राखली जाईल, याकडे लक्ष द्यावे, असेही मोदी म्हणाले. या अत्याधुनिक पायाभूत सुविधांची अंमलबजावणी करतांना अक्षय उर्जेचा अधिकाधिक वापर होईल, याची काळजी घ्यावी, असेही ते म्हणाले. संपूर्ण वाराणसी जिल्ह्यात अधिकाधिक घरांमध्ये आणि रस्त्यांवरही एलईडी बल्ब लावण्याचे काम मिशन मोडवर करावे, असेही पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
• काशी शहरात, पर्यटनाला चालना देण्यासाठी, क्रुझ पर्यटन, ध्वनी आणि चित्र कार्यक्रम, खिडकीया आणि दशाश्वमेध घाटांचे पुनरुज्जीवन, गंगा आरतीची दृश्य जागोजागी दृश्य-श्राव्य माध्यमातून दाखवणे अशा कामांना गती दिली जावी,अशी सूचना या बैठकीत करण्यात आल्या. जागतिक वारसास्थळांमध्ये वाराणसीचे महत्व अधोरेखित करुन, त्याचा प्रचार व्हायला हवा. जपान आणि थायलंड सारख्या देशात, जिथे बौद्ध धर्माचे महत्वाचे स्थान आहे, अशा देशांच्या धर्तीवर उत्तरप्रदेशाची संस्कृती दाखवणारे फ साप्ताहिक उत्सव आयोजित करावे, अशी सूचना पंतप्रधानांनी अधिकाऱ्यांना केली.
• वाराणसीचा वारसा दाखवणारा एक मॉडेल रस्ता निश्चित करुन त्याला ‘गौरव पथ’ म्हणून विकसित केले जावे आणि या कामात स्थानिकांची मदत घ्यावी, असे निर्देश त्यांनी दिले.
• काशी विश्वनाथ एक पर्यटन केंद्र असल्याने, या ठिकाणी सार्वजनिक स्वच्छता आणि मलनिःसारणाच्या सर्व सुविधा केल्या जाव्यात. उघड्यावर शौचाला बसण्याचे प्रमाण शून्यावर आणून यांत्रिकी पद्धतीने स्वच्छता आणि कचरा संकलनाचे काम होईल, अशी व्यवस्था करावी. घरोघरी जाऊन कचरा संकलन करून, शहराचे वातावरण पर्यांवरण स्नेही आणि सकारात्मक असेल, यासाठी प्रयत्न करावा, असे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले.
• यावेळी करण्यात आलेल्या सादरीकरणात जागतिक दर्जाच्या संपर्क आणि दळणवळण विषयक पायाभूत सुविधांचीही माहिती देण्यात आली. वाराणसी हे शहर, राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गाचे केंद्र बनावे, वाराणसीहून हल्दिया शहराला जलमार्गाने जोडले जावे, असे निर्देश त्यांनी दिले. याची संपूर्ण व्यवस्था विकसित करण्यासाठी नियोजन केले जावे, ज्यात जलमार्गाने मालवाहतूकिचाही समावेश असावा, असे ते म्हणाले. लाल बहादूर शास्त्री आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानतळाचे आधुनिकीकरण आणि विस्ताराचे काम लवकरात लवकर पूर्ण करण्याचे निर्देश त्यांनी दिले. हा प्रकल्प सुरु झाला की काशी शहर, रस्ते, रेल्वे, जल आणि हवाई अशा सर्व मार्गानी जोडले गेलेले एक महत्वाचे केंद्र ठरेल, अशी अपेक्षा पंतप्रधानांनी व्यक्त केली.
• आत्म निर्भर भारत अभियानाअंतर्गत करण्यात आलेल्या घोषणांच्या अंमलबजावणीचा त्यांनी आढावा घेतला.
• या योजनेचे लाभ गरजू लोकांपर्यंत त्वरित पोहोचले पाहिजेत असे निर्देश त्यांनी दिले. पंतप्रधान SVANidhi योजनेच्या प्रगतीचाही त्यांनी आढावा घेतला. सर्व फेरीवाल्यांना योग्य ते तंत्रज्ञान आणि पायाभूत सुविधा देऊन त्यांना रोकडविरहित म्हणणेच कैशलेस सुविधा द्याव्यात, असे ते म्हणाले.
• केंद्र सरकारचे शेतकऱ्याना प्राधान्य असून त्यांचे उत्पन्न वाढवण्यासाठी विशेष प्रयत्न केले जावे.अशी सूचना त्यांनी केली. मधुमक्षिका पालनाला प्रोत्साहन देणे, मधमाशीच्या पोळ्यापासून तयार करण्यात आलेले मेण,याचे महत्व शेतकर्यांना सांगावे, तसेच वाराणसीमध्ये अन्नप्रक्रिया उद्योग सुरु करावेत, ज्यामुळे शेतकऱ्याचा माल निर्यातयोग्य करता येईल, असेही मोदी म्हणाले. वाराणसीतील भाज्या आणि आंबे लागवडीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी अपेडासोबत केलेल्या कामाचे त्यांनी कौतुक केले.
• कचऱ्यापासून उर्जानिर्मिती किंवा खतनिर्मिती सारख्या प्रकल्पांना प्रोत्साहन द्यावे. अशा सेंद्रिय खताच्या वापरासाठी शेतकऱ्याना प्रोत्साहन द्यावे, अशी सूचना त्यांनी केली. त्यासोबतच, शून्य बजेट शेतीसाठी देखील शेतकऱ्याना उत्तेजन द्यावे, असे मोदी यांनी सांगितले.
• कोविड-19 आजाराशी सामना करण्यासाठी वाराणसी शहराने केलेल्या वैद्यकीय व्यवस्थापन कामांचा पंतप्रधानांनी सविस्तर आढावा घेतला.आरोग्य सेतू ऐपच्या वापराला प्रोत्साहन द्यावे, अशी सूचना त्यांनी केली. अन्न, निवारा आणि विलगीकरण सुविधा देण्यासाठी जिल्हा प्रशासनाने केलेल्या प्रयत्नांचे त्यांनी कौतुक केले.
• वाराणसीला परत गेलेल्या स्थलांतरित मजुरांच्या कौशल्यांची नोंद करण्याचे काम प्राधान्याने हाती घ्यावे, आणि त्यानुसार त्यांना रोजगार दिले जावेत. तसेच प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण योजना आणि राज्य सरकारच्या कोविड मदत आणि पुनर्वसन योजनांचा आढावा यावेळी घेण्यात आला.
• नीती आयोगाने तयार केलेल्या ग्राम पंचायत विकास कार्यक्रमाच्या प्रगतीचा आढावाही पंतप्रधानांनी घेतला. वाराणसी जिल्ह्यात नऊ महत्वाच्या क्षेत्रात काम करण्यासाठी नीती आयोगाने हा कार्यक्रम तयार केला आहे.
• अंगणवाडी केंद्रांमध्ये पोषण आहार दिला जावा, त्यासाठी बचत गटांची मदत घ्यावी असेही पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. विविध स्वयंसेवी संस्था किंवा समुदाय सदस्यांनी अंगणवाडी केंद्र दत्तक घ्यावी, अशी सूचना त्यांनी केली.
• वाराणसी जिल्ह्यातील सर्व विकासकामांची आणि कल्याणकरी कामांची गती वाढवावी, अशी सूचना पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी या बैठकीत केली.