Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister chairs review meeting on various development projects in Varanasi
19 JUN 2020 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Hon'ble Prime Minister today chaired a review meeting through Video Conferencing on various development projects which are undertaken in Varanasi. The presentation also highlighted the progress made in the Kashi Vishwanath Mandir complex by using a drone video of the lay out. The efforts undertaken on effective management of COVID were also discussed.
The meeting was attended by public representative of Varanasi including Shri Neelakanth Tiwari, Hon'ble MoS(IC), GoUP & MLA, Varanasi (South), Shri Ravindra Jaiswal, Hon'ble MoS(IC), GoUP & MLA, Varanasi (North), Shri Surendra Narayan Singh, MLA, Rohnia, Shri Saurabh Shrivastava, MLA, Varanasi Cantt., Shri Neel Ratan Neelu, MLA, Sevapuri, Shri Ashok Dhawan, MLC, Shri Laxman Acharya, MLC.Officials Shri Deepak Agarwal, Commissioner, Varanasi Division, Shri Kaushal Raj Sharma, District Magistrate, Varanasi, Shri Gaurang Rathi, Municipal Commissioner, Varanasi attended the VC.
• Reviewing the progress of Kashi Vishwanath Dham Project, Prime Minister directed that all such old temples which were unearthed during the development of the Kashi Vishwanath Parisar should be protected and preserved. Help of experts should be taken to maintain their historical and architectural legacy. Carbon dating should be conducted so that these temples and their importance is highlighted to the tourist and the pilgrims, who visit the Kashi Vishwanath temple. The Kashi Vishwanath Trust should prepare a route map with appropriate tourist guides to facilitate the pilgrims who make a visit in this complex.
• Prime Minister also took a detailed review of all the projects which are being undertaken in Varanasi. It was informed that more than 100 major projects within the financial out flow of around Rs.8000 crores is currently being undertaken in Varanasi pertaining to creation of social and physical infrastructure like hospital buildings, national waterways, ring roads, by-pass, International Convention Centre 'Rudraksh' built with Indo-Japan collaboration etc.
• Prime Minister exhorted the officials to expedite completion of development works within the timelines and also maintain highest standards of quality.Prime Minister directed that optimum utilisation of non-renewable energy should be utilised for creation of next generation infrastructure. Saturation of households and street lights with LED bulbs should be taken on Mission Mode in the entire Varanasi district.
• For increasing the tourism and travel foot print in Kashi, it was directed that works of cruise tourism, light and sound show, rejuvenation of Khidkiya and Dashaswamedh Ghats, display of Ganga Aarti through Audio-Video screens should be fast tracked. All efforts should be made to promote and propagate the role of Kashi as one of the key repositories of world heritage. He directed the officials to organise week long festivals of countries like Japan, Thailand etc. where Buddhism is practised to celebrate their art and culture heritage.
• He also directed the officials to identify a model road which, with a suitable theme reflecting this heritage of Kashi to be developed as a Gaurav Path with active participation of the local citizens.
• He further directed that Kashi being a tourist destination should excel in all parameters of sanitation and cleanliness. All efforts should be taken so as to achieve the desired levels of ODF plus, use of mechanised sweeping and cleaning, ensuring 100% door-to-door waste collection and making the entire environment very positive and healthy.
• The presentation also dwelled on development of world class communication and connectivity infrastructure in Varanasi.Prime Minister directed that Varanasi should become a hub of National Waterway connecting Varanasi to Haldia. Planning should be done for development of entire eco-system, cargo shipping and freight movement (as is being done in major port cities). He also directed the officials to complete the expansion and modernisation works of the Lal Bahadur Shastri International Airport on priority, so that Kashi becomes one of the leading cities which provides state-of-art rail, road, water and air connectivity.
• Prime Minister also reviewed the progress of the Atma Nirbhar Bharat announcements and directed that the benefits of this scheme should reach the citizens expeditiously. The progress of PM SVANidhi Scheme for street vendors should be closely monitored. All street vendors should be equipped with appropriate technology and infrastructure, for helping them switch to cashless transactions. Their bank accounts should be opened up and their business and credit profile should be digitally linked, so that they utilise maximum benefit of the collateral free loans under the PM SVANidhi Scheme.
• PM emphasised that farmers are one of the key priorities of the Government and intensive efforts should be made to enhance their incomes. He directed for promotion of bee keeping and highlighted the potential of bee wax in augmenting the income of the farmers.The officials were asked ensure settting up a packaging institute in Varanasi on priority, so as to enable the farmers get better purchase of their products and make them export ready in Varanasi itself. He appreciated the efforts of the Administration for promotion of export of vegetables and mangoes in collaboration with the APEDA (Ministry of Commerce).
• It was also directed that focus should be on creation of wealth from the generated waste either in the form of waste to energy or waste to compost for the use of farmers should be popularised and promoted. In this light, he also highlighted that zero budget farming should be promoted and propagated among farmers highlighting their tangible and intangible benefits.
• The preparation for tacking the ongoing COVID pandemic was also reviewed in detail.Prime Minister highlighted extensive and effective utilisation of Aarogya Setu App for testing, tracing and ensuring quality treatment of patients through this medium. Efforts made by the District Administration for providing food, shelter and quarantine services were also appreciated.
• He directed that appropriate skill mapping of the returning migrant workers being taken up on priority and they should be provided gainful employment on the basis of their skill sets. Feedback was also taken about the positive impact of PM Garib Kalyan Yojana and State Government led COVID relief schemes in time of distress.
• Prime Minister also review the progress of Gram Panchayat Development Programme prepared by NITI Aayog reflecting his vision about saturation of Varanasi district on nine key sectors of rural development, panchayatiraj, sanitation, health and nutrition, education, social welfare, agriculture and allied activities and the livelihood and the skill domains.
• He inter-alia highlighted that nutrition should be promoted as a community movement of Anganwadi Centres should as far as possible engage women, Self Help Groups for providing food to the children and enhancing their nutrition intake. Adoption of Aanganwadi Centres by different Organisation and community members, arranging healthy baby competition and creating variety of food items from children’s weaning food was also suggested by PM.
• Prime Minister thus focussed on enhancing the pace of development and welfare works for providing quality services to citizens of Varanasi and thereby improving their standard of living.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने वाराणसी में विविध विकास परियोजनाओं पर समीक्षा बैठक की अध्‍यक्षता की
19 JUN 2020 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने वाराणसी में प्रारंभ की गई विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं पर आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से एक समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में प्रस्‍तुति के दौरान ले आउट के ड्रोन वीडियो का उपयोग करते हुए काशी विश्वनाथ मंदिर परिसर में हुई प्रगति पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया। कोविड के प्रभावी प्रबंधन की दिशा में किए गए प्रयासों पर भी चर्चा की गई।
इस बैठक में वाराणसी के जनप्रति‍निधि माननीय राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार), उत्‍तर प्रदेश सरकार और विधायक वाराणसी (दक्षिण), श्री नीलकंठ तिवारी, माननीय राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार), उत्‍तर प्रदेश सरकार और विधायक, वाराणसी (उत्तर), श्री रवींद्र जायसवाल, विधायक, रोहनिया, श्री सुरेन्द्र नारायण सिंह, विधायक, वाराणसी छावनी,श्री सौरभ श्रीवास्तव, विधायक, सेवापुरी, श्री नील रतन नीलू, विधायक श्री अशोक धवन, विधायक श्री लक्ष्मण आचार्य ने भाग लिया। इस वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस में भाग लेने वाले अधिकारियों, श्री दीपक अग्रवाल, आयुक्त, वाराणसी प्रभाग, श्री कौशल राज शर्मा, जिला मजिस्ट्रेट, वाराणसी, श्री गौरांग राठी, नगर आयुक्त, वाराणसी भी शामिल थे।
• काशी विश्वनाथ धाम परियोजना की प्रगति की समीक्षा करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने निर्देश दिया कि ऐसे सभी पुराने मंदिर, जो काशी विश्वनाथ परिसर के विकास के दौरान खुदाई में प्राप्‍त हुए, उनकी सुरक्षा और संरक्षण किया जाना चाहिए। उनकी ऐतिहासिक और पुरातात्विक विरासत को बनाए रखने के लिए विशेषज्ञों की मदद ली जानी चाहिए। कार्बन डेटिंग की जानी चाहिए ताकि काशी विश्वनाथ मंदिर आने वाले पर्यटकों और तीर्थयात्रियों को इन मंदिरों और इनके महत्व के बारे में जानकारी दी जा सके। इस परिसर में आने वाले तीर्थयात्रियों की सुविधा के लिए काशी विश्वनाथ ट्रस्ट को उचित टूरिस्‍ट गाइडों के साथ एक रूट मैप भी तैयार करना चाहिए।
• प्रधानमंत्री ने वाराणसी में चलाई जा रही सभी परियोजनाओं की भी विस्तृत समीक्षा की। बैठक में सूचित किया गया कि वर्तमान में वाराणसी में लगभग 8000 करोड़ रुपये के वित्तीय प्रवाह के भीतर 100 से अधिक बड़ी परियोजनाएं चलाई जा रही हैं, जो अस्पताल भवनों, राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग, रिंग रोड, बाई-पास, भारत-जापान सहयोग से निर्मित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कन्वेंशन सेंटर 'रुद्राक्ष' आदि जैसे सामाजिक और भौतिक बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण से संबंधित हैं।
• प्रधानमंत्री ने अधिकारियों से विकास कार्यों को तेजी से समय-सीमा के भीतर पूरा करने और गुणवत्ता के उच्चतम मानकों को भी बरकरार रखने का अनुरोध किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने निर्देश दिया कि अगली पीढ़ी के अवसंरचना निर्माण के लिए गैर-नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा का अनुकूलतम उपयोग किया जाना चाहिए। पूरे वाराणसी जिले के घरों और स्ट्रीट लाइटों में एलईडी बल्ब लगाने का काम मिशन मोड में परिपूर्णता के साथ किया जाना चाहिए।
• काशी में पर्यटन और पर्यटकों की संख्‍या को बढ़ाने के लिए क्रूज पर्यटन, लाइट एंड साउंड शो, खिड़कियां और दशाश्वमेध घाटों का जीर्णोद्धार, ऑडियो-वीडियो स्क्रीन के माध्यम से गंगा आरती के दर्शन जैसे कार्यों को त्‍वरित गति से किए जाने का निर्देश दिया गया। प्रमुख विश्व धरोहर में से एक होने की काशी की भूमिका को बढ़ावा देने और प्रचारित करने के लिए हरसंभव प्रयास किए जाने चाहिए। उन्होंने अधिकारियों को बौद्ध धर्म को मानने वाले जापान, थाईलैंड आदि जैसे देशों की कला और संस्‍कृति, विरासत की सराहना करने के लिए सप्ताह भर के उत्‍सव आयोजित करने का निर्देश दिया।
• उन्होंने अधिकारियों को काशी की विरासत को प्रतिबिंबित करने वाले एक उपयुक्त विषय के साथ एक मॉडल सड़क की पहचान करने का भी निर्देश दिया, जिसको स्थानीय नागरिकों की सक्रिय भागीदारी के साथ, गौरव पथ के रूप में विकसित किया जाए।
• उन्होंने निर्देश दिया कि पर्यटन स्थल होने के नाते काशी को साफ-सफाई और स्वच्छता के सभी मापदंडों में उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करनी चाहिए। ओडीएफ प्लस के वांछित स्तरों को प्राप्त करने, मैकेनाइज्‍ड स्‍वीपिंग और क्‍लीनिंग का उपयोग करने, घर-घर जाकर 100% कचरा इकट्ठा करने और पूरे वातावरण को बहुत सकारात्मक और स्वस्थ बनाने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास किए जाने चाहिए ।
• प्रस्तुति के दौरान वाराणसी में विश्व स्तर के संचार और सम्‍पर्क के बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास पर भी चर्चा की गई। प्रधानमंत्री ने निर्देश दिया कि वाराणसी को हल्दिया से जोड़ने वाले वाराणसी को राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग का केंद्र बनना चाहिए। पूरे ईको-सिस्टम, कार्गो शिपिंग और माल ढुलाई के विकास की योजना बनाई जानी चाहिए (जैसा कि प्रमुख बंदरगाह शहरों में किया जा रहा है)। उन्होंने अधिकारियों को लाल बहादुर शास्त्री अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे के विस्तार और आधुनिकीकरण कार्यों को प्राथमिकता से पूरा करने का भी निर्देश दिया, ताकि काशी अत्याधुनिक रेल, सड़क, जल और हवाई संपर्क प्रदान करने वाले अग्रणी शहरों में से एक बन जाए।
• प्रधानमंत्री ने आत्मनिर्भर भारत से संबंधित घोषणाओं की प्रगति की भी समीक्षा की और निर्देश दिया कि इस योजना का लाभ नागरिकों तक शीघ्रता से पहुंचना चाहिए। स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स के लिए प्रधानमंत्री स्वनिधि योजना की प्रगति पर पैनी नजर रखी जानी चाहिए। सभी स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स को उपयुक्त प्रौद्योगिकी और बुनियादी सुविधाओं से लैस किया जाना चाहिए, ताकि उन्हें कैशलेस लेन-देन अपनाने में मदद मिल सके। उनके बैंक खाते खोले जाने चाहिए और उनके व्यवसाय और क्रेडिट प्रोफ़ाइल को डिजिटल रूप से जोड़ा जाना चाहिए, ताकि वे प्रधानमंत्री स्वनिधि योजना के तहत संपार्श्विक मुक्त यानी कोलैटरल फ्री ऋण का अधिकतम लाभ उठा सकें।
• प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि किसान सरकार की महत्वपूर्ण प्राथमिकताओं में से एक हैं और उनकी आमदनी बढ़ाने के लिए गहन प्रयास किए जाने चाहिए। उन्होंने मधुमक्खी पालन को बढ़ावा देने का निर्देश दिया और किसानों की आमदनी बढ़ाने की बी वैक्‍स की क्षमता पर प्रकाश डाला। अधिकारियों को वाराणसी में प्राथमिकता से एक पैकेजिंग संस्थान स्थापित करने के लिए कहा गया, ताकि किसानों को अपने उत्पादों का बेहतर मोल मिल सके और उन्हें वाराणसी से ही निर्यात के लिए तैयार करने में समर्थ बनाया जा सके। उन्होंने एपीडा (वाणिज्य मंत्रालय) के साथ मिलकर सब्जियों और आमों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रशासन के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
• कचरे से धन सृजन पर भी ध्‍यान देने का निर्देश दिया गया। इसके लिए या तो कचरे का ऊर्जा के रूप में या खाद के रूप में इस्तेमाल किया जाए, जिसे किसानों द्वारा इस्‍तेमाल के लिए प्रचारित और प्रो‍त्‍साहित किया जाए। इस संबंध में, उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि शून्य बजट खेती के मूर्त और अमूर्त लाभों को उजागर करते हुए उसे किसानों के बीच प्रचारित और प्रो‍त्‍साहित किया जाना चाहिए।
• वर्तमान में जारी कोविड ​​महामारी से निपटने की तैयारियों की भी बैठक में विस्तार से समीक्षा की गई। प्रधानमंत्री ने परीक्षण, ट्रेसिंग और रोगियों का अच्‍छा उपचार सुनिश्चित करने में आरोग्य सेतु ऐप के व्यापक और प्रभावी उपयोग पर प्रकाश डाला। भोजन, आश्रय और क्वारंटाइन सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए जिला प्रशासन द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों की भी सराहना की गई।
• उन्होंने निर्देश दिया कि वापस लौटने वाले प्रवासी श्रमिकों की उपयुक्त स्किल मैपिंग का कार्य प्राथमिकता से किया जाए और उन्हें उनके कौशल के आधार पर लाभकारी रोजगार प्रदान किया जाए। पीएम गरीब कल्याण योजना और संकट के समय में राज्य सरकार के नेतृत्‍व वाली कोविड राहत योजनाओं के सकारात्मक प्रभाव के बारे में भी प्रतिक्रिया ली गई ।
• प्रधानमंत्री ने नीति आयोग द्वारा तैयार किए गए ग्राम पंचायत विकास कार्यक्रम की प्रगति की भी समीक्षा की, जिसमें ग्रामीण विकास, पंचायती राज, स्वच्छता, स्वास्थ्य और पोषण, शिक्षा, सामाजिक कल्याण, कृषि और संबद्ध गतिविधियों तथा आजीविका एवं कौशल क्षेत्रों जैसे नौ प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर वाराणसी जिले की परिपूर्णता के बारे में उनके दृष्टिकोण को प्रतिबिम्बित किया गया है।
• उन्होंने अन्‍य बातों के साथ –साथ उन्‍होंने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि पोषण को आबगनवाड़ी केंद्रों के सामुदायिक आंदोलन के रूप में बढ़ावा दिया जाना चाहिए, बच्चों को भोजन उपलब्‍ध कराने और पोषक आहार को बढ़ाने के लिए जहां तक संभव हो महिलाओं, स्वयं सहायता समूहों को साथ जोड़ा जाना चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा विभिन्न संगठनों और समुदायों के सदस्यों द्वारा आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों को अपनाना, स्वस्थ शिशु प्रतियोगिता की व्यवस्था करना और बच्चों के वीनिंग फूड से विविध प्रकार के खाद्य तैयार करने का भी सुझाव दिया गया।
• प्रधानमंत्री ने इस प्रकार वाराणसी के नागरिकों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए विकास और कल्याण कार्यों की गति बढ़ाने और उनके जीवन स्तर में सुधार लाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया।