Ministry of Mines
Shri Pralhad Joshi launches R&D Portal for AatmaNirbhar Bharat in Mining Advancement
19 JUN 2020 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Pralhad Joshi, Union Minister for Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs launched SATYABHAMA (Science and Technology Yojana for Aatmanirbhar Bharat in Mining Advancement) Portal for Science and Technology Programme Scheme of Ministry of Mines on 15th June 2020. The portal has been designed, developed and implemented by National Informatics Centre (NIC), Mines Informatics Division. Shri Sushil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Mines and other senior officials of the Ministry were also present.
At the launch, Shri Pralhad Joshi, Union Minister for Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs emphasized the role of Digital Technologies in promoting research and development in the mining and mineral sector in the country. Shri Joshi appealed to the scientists and researchers in the Mining and Mineral Sector to undertake qualitative and innovative research and development work for AatmaNirbhar Bharat.
In contrast to present system where research proposals are submitted physically by the Scientists / Researchers, SATYABHAMA Portal allows online submission of project proposals along with monitoring of the projects and utilization of funds / grants. The researchers can also submit progress reports and Final Technical Reports of the projects in the electronic format in the portal. A User Manual is also available on the Portal where the stepwise procedures for submission of project proposals have been highlighted. The Portal is integrated with NGO Darpan Portal of NITI Aayog.
Ministry of Mines, Govt. of India provides funds to Academic institutions, universities, national institutes and R&D institutions recognized with the Department of Scientific and Industrial Research, Government of India for implementing R&D projects under Science and Technology Programme Scheme of Ministry of Mines with the vision to promote research in applied geosciences, mineral exploration, mining and allied areas, mineral processing, optimum utilization and conservation of the mineral resources of the country, for the benefit of the nation and its people.The Portal will increase efficiency and effectiveness in the implementation of the Scheme.
The major Institutes where research projects have been funded include Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru; Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Kharagpur; IIT-Indian School of Mines, Dhanbad; IIT, Roorkee; IIT, Bombay; IIT Delhi; IIT, Bhubaneswar; IIT, Madras Chennai; CSIR - Institute of Minerals & Materials Technology, Bhubaneswar; CSIR- National Institute for Interdisciplinary Science and Technology; ICAR- Central Arid Zone Research Institute; CSIR- National Geophysical Research Institute; CSIR-NML; National Institute of Technology, Rourkela;Jawaharlal Nehru Aluminium Research Development and Design Centre, Nagpur, National Institute of Rock Mechanics, Bengaluru; Nonferrous Materials Technology Development Centre, Hyderabad, etc.

खान मंत्रालय
श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने खनन उन्नति में आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए आरएंडडी पोर्टल लॉन्च किया
19 JUN 2020 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कोयला, खान एवं संसदीय मामले मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने 15 जून 2020 को खान मंत्रालय की विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी योजना प्रोग्राम स्कीम के लिए आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए सत्यभामा (खनन उन्नति में आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी योजना) पोर्टल लॉन्च किया। इस पोर्टल की डिजाइन, विकास एवं कार्यान्वयन माइंस इंफॉर्मेटिक्स डिवीजन के नेशनल इंफॉर्मेटिक्स सेंटर (एनआईसी) द्वारा किया गया है। इस अवसर पर खान मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री सुशील कुमार एवं मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
केंद्रीय कोयला, खान एवं संसदीय मामले मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने पोर्टल लॉन्च के अवसर पर देश में खनन एवं खनिज अवयव क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान एवं विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों की भूमिका पर जोर दिया। श्री जोशी ने खनन एवं खनिज अवयव क्षेत्र के वैज्ञानिकों एवं शोधकर्ताओं से आत्मनिर्भर के लिए नवोन्मेषी अनुसंधान एवं विकास कार्य आरंभ करने की अपील की।
वर्तमान प्रणाली के विपरीत, जहां अनुसंधान प्रस्ताव वैज्ञानिकों/शोधकर्ताओं द्वारा भौतिक रूप से प्रस्तुत किया जाता है, सत्यभामा पोर्टल परियोजनाओं की निगरानी एवं फंडों/अनुदान के उपयोग के साथ साथ परियोजना प्रस्तावों की ऑनलाइन प्रस्तुति में सक्षम बनाता है। शोधकर्ता पोर्टल में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्रारूप में परियोजनाओं की प्रगति रिपोर्ट एवं अंतिम तकनीकी रिपोर्ट भी प्रस्तुत कर सकते हैं। पोर्टल पर एक यूजर मैनुअल भी उपलब्ध है जहां परियोजना प्रस्तावों की प्रस्तुति के लिए कदमवार प्रक्रियाओं को रेखांकित किया गया है। पोर्टल नीति आयोग के एनजीओ दर्पण पोर्टल से समेकित है।
भारत सरकार का खान मंत्रालय अकादमिक संस्थानों, विश्वविद्यालयों, राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों एवं भारत सरकार के वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग से मान्यता प्राप्त आरएंडडी संस्थानों को देश एवं इसके नागरिकों के लाभ के लिए खान मंत्रालय की विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी प्रोग्राम स्कीम के तहत अनुसंधान एवं विकास परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन हेतु फंड उपलब्ध कराता है जिससे कि एप्लायड जियोसाइंसेज, खनिज उत्खनन, खनन एवं संबद्ध क्षेत्रों, खनिज प्रसंस्करण एवं देश के खनिज संसाधनों के ईष्टतम उपयोग एवं संरक्षण में अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। पोर्टल स्कीम के कार्यान्वयन में दक्षता और प्रभावशीलता में वृ़द्ध करेगा।
उन प्रमुख संस्थानों, जहां अनुसंधान परियाजनाओं का निधियन किया गया है, में शामिल हैं-भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान,बंगलुरु;भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी), खड़कपुर;आईआईटी-इंडियन स्कूल ऑफ माइंस, धनबाद;आईआईटी, रुड़की;आईआईटी, बांबे;आईआईटी,दिल्ली;आईआईटी, भुवनेश्वर;आईआईटी, मद्रास चेन्नई;सीएसआईआर-मिनरल्स एंड मैटेरियल्स टेक्नोलॉजी, भुवनेश्वर;सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय अंतरविषयी विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान;आईसीएआर-केंद्रीय शुष्क जोन अनुसंधान संस्थान;सीएसआईआर-भूभौतिकी अनुसंधान संस्थान;सीएसआईआर-एनएमएल;राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, राउरकेला;जवाहर लाल नेहरू अल्युमिनियम अनुसंधान विकास एवं डिजाइन केंद्र, नागपुर, नेशनल इंस्टीच्यूट ऑफ रॉक मेकैनिक्स, बंगलुरु, नॉनफेरस मैटेरियल्स टेक्नोलॉजी डेवलपमेंट सेंटर, हैदराबाद आदि।