Ministry of Mines
Shri Pralhad Joshi launches R&D Portal for AatmaNirbhar Bharat in Mining Advancement
19 JUN 2020 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Pralhad Joshi, Union Minister for Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs launched SATYABHAMA (Science and Technology Yojana for Aatmanirbhar Bharat in Mining Advancement) Portal for Science and Technology Programme Scheme of Ministry of Mines on 15th June 2020. The portal has been designed, developed and implemented by National Informatics Centre (NIC), Mines Informatics Division. Shri Sushil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Mines and other senior officials of the Ministry were also present.
At the launch, Shri Pralhad Joshi, Union Minister for Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs emphasized the role of Digital Technologies in promoting research and development in the mining and mineral sector in the country. Shri Joshi appealed to the scientists and researchers in the Mining and Mineral Sector to undertake qualitative and innovative research and development work for AatmaNirbhar Bharat.
In contrast to present system where research proposals are submitted physically by the Scientists / Researchers, SATYABHAMA Portal allows online submission of project proposals along with monitoring of the projects and utilization of funds / grants. The researchers can also submit progress reports and Final Technical Reports of the projects in the electronic format in the portal. A User Manual is also available on the Portal where the stepwise procedures for submission of project proposals have been highlighted. The Portal is integrated with NGO Darpan Portal of NITI Aayog.
Ministry of Mines, Govt. of India provides funds to Academic institutions, universities, national institutes and R&D institutions recognized with the Department of Scientific and Industrial Research, Government of India for implementing R&D projects under Science and Technology Programme Scheme of Ministry of Mines with the vision to promote research in applied geosciences, mineral exploration, mining and allied areas, mineral processing, optimum utilization and conservation of the mineral resources of the country, for the benefit of the nation and its people.The Portal will increase efficiency and effectiveness in the implementation of the Scheme.
The major Institutes where research projects have been funded include Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru; Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Kharagpur; IIT-Indian School of Mines, Dhanbad; IIT, Roorkee; IIT, Bombay; IIT Delhi; IIT, Bhubaneswar; IIT, Madras Chennai; CSIR - Institute of Minerals & Materials Technology, Bhubaneswar; CSIR- National Institute for Interdisciplinary Science and Technology; ICAR- Central Arid Zone Research Institute; CSIR- National Geophysical Research Institute; CSIR-NML; National Institute of Technology, Rourkela;Jawaharlal Nehru Aluminium Research Development and Design Centre, Nagpur, National Institute of Rock Mechanics, Bengaluru; Nonferrous Materials Technology Development Centre, Hyderabad, etc.

کانکنی کی وزارت
جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے کان کنی کی پیش رفت میں آتم نربھر بھارت کے لئے آر این ڈی پورٹل لانچ کیا
19 JUN 2020 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،19جون 2020/مرکزی وزیر کوئلہ، کان کنی اورپارلیمانی امور کے وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے 15 جون کے وزارت کانکنی کی سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی منصوبہ پروگرام اسکیم کے لئے آتم نربھربھارت کے لئے ستیہ بھاما کان کنی کی ترقی میں آتم نربھر بھارت کے لئے سائنس اورٹکنالوجی منصوبہ (اسکیم) پورٹل کا آغاز کیا۔ اس پورٹل کا ڈیزائن ، ترقی اور نفاذ مائنز انفارمیٹیکس ڈویژن کے نیشنل انفارمیٹیکس سینٹر (این آئی سی) نے تیار کیا ہے۔ اس موقع پر وزارت کان کے سکریٹری جناب سشیل کمار اور وزارت کے اعلی حکام بھی موجود تھے۔
کوئلہ، کان اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے پورٹل کے آغاز کے موقع پرملک میں کانکنی اور معدنیات کے شعبے میں تحقیق اور ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لئے ڈیجیٹل ٹکنالوجی کے رول کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ جناب جوشی نےکانکنی اور معدنیات کے شعبے کے سائنسدانوں اور تحقیق کاروں سے خود انحصار کے لئےجدید ترین ریسرچ اور ترقی کےکاموں کو شروع کرنے کی اپیل کی۔
موجودہ نظام کےبر خلاف، جہاں ریسرچ تجاویز سائنسدانوں / تحقیق کاروں کے ذریعہ جسمانی (فزیکل) طو رپر پیش کی جاتی ہے، ستیہ بھاما پورٹل پروجیکٹس کی نگرانی اور فنڈس/عطیات کے استعمال کے ساتھ ساتھ پروجیکٹ تجاویز کی پیش کش کو آنلائن کرنے کے اہل بناتا ہے۔ ریسرچر پورٹل میں الیکٹرانک فارمیٹ میں پروجیکٹوں کی پروگریس (رپورٹ اور حتمی تکنیکی رپورٹ بھی پیش کرسکتے ہیں۔ پورٹل پر ایک یوزر مینول بھی دستیاب ہے جہاں پروجیکٹ تجاویز کی پیش کش کے لئے سلسلہ وار (قدم بہ قدم) عملوں کواجاگر کیا گیا ہے۔ پورٹل نیتی آیوگ کے این جی او درپن پورٹل سےمربوط ہے۔
حکومت ہند کی کانکنی کی وزارت تعلیمی اداروں ، قومی اداروں، حکومت ہند کے سائنس ٹکنالوجی محکمے سے سند یافتہ یا منظور شدہ اور
این ڈی اداروں کو ملک اور اس کے باشندوں کے فائدے کے لئے وزارت کان کی سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی اسکیم کے تحت ریسرچ اور ترقیاتی پروجیکٹس کے نفاذ کے لئے فنڈس مہیا کراتاہے جس سے کہ اپلائیڈ جیو سائنسز، کانکنی اور اس سے وابستہ شعبہ، معدنیات کی کانکنی اورپروسیسنگ اور معدنیات /منزلز کا تحفظ اور ا ن سے کا مناسب طریقے سے استعمال اور تحفظ میں تحقیق کو بڑھاوا دیا جاسکے۔ پورٹل اسکیم کے نفاذ میں مہارت اور اثر اندازی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گا۔
ان اہم اداروں جہاں ریسرچ پروجیکٹس کے لئے فنڈ مہیا کیا گیا ہے ، میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنسیز ، بنگلورو، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنالوجی (آئی آئی ٹی) کھڑگپور، آئی آئی ٹی انڈین اسکول آف مائنز دھن باد ۔ آئی آئی روڑکی ، آئی آئی ٹی بامبے، آئی آئی ٹی، دہلی، آئی آئی ٹی بھونشیور، آئی آئی ٹی مدراس چنئی، سی ایس آئی آر، انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف منزلز اینڈ میٹریلیز ، ٹکنالوجی ، انسٹی ٹیوٹ ، سی ایس آئی آر، این ایم ایل ، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنالوجی ، راورکیلا، جواہر لعل نہرو، ایلیومنیم ریسرچ ڈیولپمنٹ ، اینڈ ڈیزائن سینٹر، ناگپور، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف راک میکنیکس بنگلور نان فیرس میٹیر ٹکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ سینٹر، حید رآباد وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔