Prime Minister's Office
Statement on All Party Meeting of 19th June 2020
20 JUN 2020 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
Attempts are being made in some quarters to give a mischievous interpretation to remarks by the Prime Minister at the All-Party Meeting (APM) yesterday.
Prime Minister was clear that India would respond firmly to any attempts to transgress the Line of Actual Control (LAC). In fact, he specifically emphasized that in contrast to the past neglect of such challenges, Indian forces now decisively counter any violations of LAC (“unhe rokte hain, unhe tokte hain”).
The APM was also informed that this time, Chinese forces have come in much larger strength to the LAC and that the Indian response is commensurate. As regards transgression of LAC, it was clearly stated that the violence in Galwan on 15 June arose because Chinese side was seeking to erect structures just across the LAC and refused to desist from such actions.
The focus of the PM’s remarks in the APM discussions were the events of 15 June at Galwan that led to the loss of lives of 20 Indian military personnel. Prime Minister paid glowing tributes to the valour and patriotism of our armed forces who repulsed the designs of the Chinese there. The Prime Minister’s observations that there was no Chinese presence on our side of the LAC pertained to the situation as a consequence of the bravery of our armed forces. The sacrifices of the soldiers of the 16 Bihar Regiment foiled the attempt of the Chinese side to erect structures and also cleared the attempted transgression at this point of the LAC on that day.
The words of Prime Minister “Those who tried to transgress our land were taught a befitting lesson by our brave sons of soil”, succinctly summed up the ethos and the values of our armed forces. The Prime Minister further emphasised, “I want to assure you, that our armed forces will leave no stone unturned to protect our borders”.
What is Indian territory is clear from the map of India. This Government is strongly and resolutely committed to that. Insofar as there is some illegal occupation, the APM was briefed in great detail how over the last 60 years, more than 43,000 sq.km has been yielded under circumstances with which this country is well aware. It was also made clear that this Government will not allow any unilateral change of the LAC.
At a time when our brave soldiers are defending our borders, it is unfortunate that an unnecessary controversy is being created to lower their morale. However, the predominant sentiment at the All Party Meeting was of unequivocal support to the Government and the armed forces at a time of national crisis. We are confident that the unity of the Indian people will not be undermined by motivated propaganda.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଜୁନ 19ରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ସର୍ବଦଳୀୟ ବୈଠକ ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ବିବୃତ୍ତି
20 JUN 2020 1:40PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଗତକାଲିର ସର୍ବଦଳୀୟ ବୈଠକରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଦେଇଥିବା ମନ୍ତବ୍ୟକୁ ଅତିରଞ୍ଜିତ ଓ ଏକ ଖରାପ ଢଙ୍ଗରେ କେତେକ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ପ୍ରଚାର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଚେଷ୍ଟା ଚାଲିଛି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ ଭାବେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ପ୍ରକୃତ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ରେଖାର ଉଲଂଘନକୁ କୌଣସି ମତେ ବରଦାସ୍ତ କରାଯିବ ନାହିଁ । ସେ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ଭାବେ ଜୋର ଦେଇ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଅତୀତରେ ଏହାକୁ ଅବହେଳା କରାଯାଇଥିଲେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଭାରତୀୟ ସେନା ପ୍ରକୃତ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ରେଖାର ଉଲଂଘନକୁ ଜୋରଦାର ପ୍ରତିହତ କରିବେ ।
ସର୍ବଦଳୀୟ ବୈଠକରେ ସୂଚନା ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା ଯେ, ଚୀନ ସେନାର ଏକ ବଡ ଦଳ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ରେଖା ନିକଟରେ ଠୁଳ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଭାରତୀୟ ସେନା ଏହାର କଡା ଜବାବ ଦେଇଥିଲା । ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ରେଖାର ଉଲଂଘନ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ ଭାବେ କୁହାଯାଇଛି ଯେ, ଜୁନ 15 ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ଗଲୱାନ ଘାଟିରେ ଚୀନ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ରେଖା ନିକଟରେ ନିର୍ମାଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ଓ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିବେଦନ ସତ୍ତ୍ୱେ ସେମାନେ ସେଥିରୁ ନିବୃତ୍ତ ହୋଇନଥିଲେ । ଜୁନ 15 ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ଗଲୱାନ ଘାଟିରେ ଶହୀଦ ହୋଇଥିବା 20 ଜଣ ଭାରତୀୟ ଯବାନଙ୍କ ବଳିଦାନ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମନ୍ତବ୍ୟ ରଖିଥିଲେ । ଚୀନ ସେନାର ଅନୁଚିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟର ଦୃଢ ମୁକାବିଲା କରି ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଯୋଜନାକୁ ପଣ୍ଡ କରିଦେଇଥିବା ଆମ ସଶସ୍ତ୍ର ସେନାର ଯବାନମାନଙ୍କ ଦେଶପ୍ରେମ ଓ ସାହସିକତା ପ୍ରତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । ଆମ ସେନାର ସାହସିକତା ଯୋଗୁଁ ପ୍ରକୃତ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ରେଖା ନିକଟକୁ ଚୀନ ସୈନିକମାନେ ଆସିପାରିନଥିଲେ । ଷୋଢଶ ବିହାର ରେଜିମେଣ୍ଟର ସୈନିକମାନଙ୍କ ତ୍ୟାଗ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଚୀନ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ସେଠାରେ କୌଣସି ନିର୍ମାଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ହୋଇପାରିନଥିଲା ଓ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ରେଖା ଉଲଂଘନର ସମସ୍ତ ଯୋଜନାକୁ ଆମ ଯବାନମାନେ ପଣ୍ଡ କରିଦେଇଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ବାକ୍ୟ “ଯେଉଁମାନେ ଆମ ଦେଶର ସୀମାକୁ ଉଲଂଘନ କରିବେ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆମ ଦେଶ ମାତୃକାର ବୀର ସନ୍ତାନ ଉଚିତ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଦେବେ” ଭଳି ବାଣୀ ଆମ ସଶସ୍ତ୍ର ସେନାର ମର୍ଯ୍ୟାଦାକୁ ଉଜ୍ଜୀବିତ କରିଛି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆହୁରି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, “ମୁଁ ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତି ଦେଉଛି ଦେଶର ସୀମାକୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ଆମ ସେନା କେବେ ବି ପଶ୍ଚାତପଦ ଦେବେ ନାହିଁ” ।
ଭାରତୀୟ ଭୂଖଣ୍ଡ କଣ ତାହା ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ ଭାବେ ଭାରତୀୟ ମାନଚିତ୍ରରେ ଚିହ୍ନିତ ଅଛି । ସରକାର ତାହାକୁ ରକ୍ଷା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଅଙ୍ଗୀକାରବଦ୍ଧ । ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟରେ କେତେକ ବେଆଇନ ଦଖଲ ହୋଇଛି । ଗତ 60 ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କିପରି ଦେଶରୁ 43,000 କିଲୋମିଟର ଜମି ଜବରଦଖଲ ହୋଇଛି ତାହାର ମଧ୍ୟ ସୂଚନା ସର୍ବଦଳୀୟ ବୈଠକରେ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା । ସରକାର କୌଣସି ମତେ ବାସ୍ତବିକ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ରେଖାର ଏକତରଫା ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନକୁ ଅନୁମତି ଦେବେ ନାହିଁ ବୋଲି ବୈଠକରେ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ କରିଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ଯେତେବେଳେ ଆମର ବୀର ସୈନିକମାନେ ସୀମା ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଦାୟିତ୍ଵ ତୁଲାଉଛନ୍ତି ସେମାନଙ୍କର ମନୋବଳକୁ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିବାଦୀୟ ମନ୍ତବ୍ୟ ଦୁର୍ଭାଗ୍ୟପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ । ତେବେ ଜାତୀୟ ବିପତ୍ତି ବେଳେ ସରକାର ଏବଂ ସଶସ୍ତ୍ର ସେନା ପ୍ରତି ସବୁ ପ୍ରକାରର ସମର୍ଥନ ନେଇ ସର୍ବଦଳୀୟ ବୈଠକରେ ମତ ପ୍ରକାଶ ପାଇଥିଲା । କୌଣସି ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଣୋଦିତ ଅପପ୍ରଚାର ଯୋଗୁଁ ଭାରତୀୟ ଏକତା ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ହେବ ନାହିଁ ବୋଲି ଆମେ ଦୃଢ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ, ଏ କଥା ବୈଠକରେ ସୂଚନା ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା ।