Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi launches Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan on 20th June 2020 to boost employment and livelihood opportunities for migrant workers returning to villages, in the wake of COVID-19 outbreak
Abhiyaan focuses on durable rural infrastructure and providing modern facilities like internet in the villages : Prime Minister
Skill Mapping of the rural migrant labour being done to help them work closer home : PM
Rs 50,000 Crore worth project to be implemented in a mission mode campaign in 125 days in 116 Districts of 6 States
20 JUN 2020 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi today launched a massive employment -cum- rural public works Campaign named ‘Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan’ to empower and provide livelihood opportunities in areas/ villages witnessing large number of returnee migrant workers affected by the devastating COVID-19. The Abhiyaan was flagged off from village Telihar, Block Beldaur, district Khagaria, Bihar on June 20 (Saturday) through Video-Conference attended by the CMs and Representatives of the 6 Participating States, Various Union Ministers and others.
Prime Minister interacted through remote video conferencing with the villagers of Telihar in the Khagaria District of Bihar from where the Prime Minister Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan was formally launched.
The Prime Minister inquired from some of the migrants their current state of employment and also whether the various welfare schemes launched during the Lockdown period were available to them.
Shri Modi expressed satisfaction after his interaction and pointed out how rural India stood its ground in the fight against COVID-19 and how it is providing an inspiration to the whole country and the world in this moment of crisis.
PM said that both the Center and the State Governments were concerned about the welfare of the poor and the migrants.
The Prime Minister said the AatmaNirbhar Bharat Campaign itself was launched with a 1.75 Lakh Crore package under PM Garib Kalyan Yojana.
He said the Central and State Government also ran special Shramik Express Trains for the migrant labour who wished to return homes.
PM termed this day as a historic day as a massive campaign kickstarted for the welfare of the poor, for their employment.
This campaign is dedicated for our labor brothers and sisters, for the youth, sisters and daughters living in our villages. It is our endeavor that through this campaign workers and workers are given work near home, he said
The Prime Minister announced that an amount of Rs 50,000 Crores would be spent for building durable rural infrastructure under the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan.
He said 25 work areas have been identified for employment in villages, for development of various works. These 25 works or projects are related to meet the needs of the villages like rural housing for the poor, Plantations, provision of drinking water through Jal Jeevan mission, Panchayat Bhavans, community toilets, rural mandis, rural roads, other infrastructure like Cattle Sheds, Anganwadi Bhavans etc.
The Prime Minister said that Abhiyan shall also provide modern facilities in rural areas. He said it is of great necessity that high speed and cheap internet be provided in every rural household to help the youth and children. The Prime Minister said it is the first time that the rural areas are using more internet than the urban areas. Hence the laying of fibre cable and provision of internet are also made a part of the Abhiyan.
These works will be done while staying in his own village, while staying with his family.
The Prime Minister said that Self-Reliant (AatmaNirbhar) farmers are equally essential for a Self-Reliant India (AatmaNirbhar) Bharat. He said the Government took a major step by removing various shackles of unwanted rules and regulations so that the farmer can freely sell his produce anywhere in the country and connect directly with traders who offer a better price for his produce.
Shri Modi said the farmers are being directly linked to the market and that the Government has provided an investment of Rs 1,00,000 Crore for linkages like cold storage etc.
This Abhiyaan of 125 days, will work in mission mode, will involve focused implementation of 25 categories of works/ activities in 116 districts, each with a large concentration of returnee migrant workers in 6 states of Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Jharkhand and Odisha. Public works to be undertaken during this campaign will have a resource envelope of Rs. 50,000 crores.
The Abhiyaan will be a convergent effort between 12 different Ministries/Departments, namely; Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Road Transport & Highways, Mines, Drinking Water & Sanitation, Environment, Railways, Petroleum & Natural Gas, New & Renewable Energy, Border Roads, Telecom and Agriculture, to expedite implementation of 25 public infrastructure works and works relating to augmentation of livelihood opportunities. The major objectives of the initiative include:
• Provide livelihood opportunity to returning migrants and similarly affected rural citizens
• Saturate villages with public infrastructure and create livelihood opportunities viz. Roads, Housing, Anganwadis, Panchayat Bhavans, various livelihood assets and Community Complexes among others
• The basket of a wide variety of works will ensure that each migrant worker is able to get an opportunity of employment according to his skill, in the coming 125 days. The Program will also prepare for expansion and development of livelihoods over a longer term.
The Ministry of Rural Development is the nodal Ministry for this campaign and the campaign will be implemented in close coordination with the State Governments. Central Nodal Officers of the rank of Joint Secretary and above will be appointed to oversee the effective and timely implementation of various schemes in the identified districts.
List of states, where the GKRA will be undertaken
S. No.
State Name
#Districts
Aspirational Districts
1
Bihar
32
12
2
Uttar Pradesh
31
5
3
Madhya Pradesh
24
4
4
Rajasthan
22
2
5
Odisha
4
1
6
Jharkhand
3
3
Total Districts
116
27
The list of 25 works & activities targeted to be taken up on priority are mentioned in the following table:
S.No.
Work/ Activity
S.No.
Work/ Activity
1
Construction of Community sanitation centre (CSC)
14
Construction of cattle sheds
2
Construction of Gram Panchayat Bhawan
15
Construction of poultry sheds
3
Works under 14th FC funds
16
Construction of Goat Shed
4
Construction of National Highway works
17
Construction of Vermi-compost structures
5
Water conservation & Harvesting works
18
Railway
6
Construction of Wells
19
RURBAN
7
Plantation works
20
PM Kusum
8
Horticulture
21
Bharat Net
9
Construction of Anganwadi Centers
22
CAMPA plantation
10
Construction of rural housing works
23
PM Urja Ganga Project
11
Rural connectivity works
24
KVK training for Livelihoods
12
Solid and liquid waste management works
25
District Mineral Foundation Trust (DMFT) works
13
Construction of farm ponds

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کووڈ۔ 19 وبا پھیلنے کی وجہ اپنے گاؤں لوٹنے والے مہاجر مزدوروں کو وسیع پیمانے پر روزگار اور ذریعہ معاش کے مواقع فراہم کرانے کے لئے 20 جون 2020 کو غریب کلیان روزگارابھیان کا آغاز کیا
ابھیان میں پائیدار دیہی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور گاؤوں میں انٹرنیٹ جیسی جدید سہولتیں فراہم کرانے پر زور دیا جائے گا: وزیراعظم
دیہی مہاجر مزدوروں کو ان کے گھر کے پاس ہی کام حاصل کرنے میں مدد پہنچانے کے لئے ہنرمندی کی جائے گی: وزیراعظم
چھ ریاستوں کے 116 اضلاع میں 125 دن میں 50 ہزار کروڑ روپے مالیت کے پروجیکٹ کو مشن موڈ مہم کے طور پر نافذ کیا جائے گا
20 JUN 2020 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 20 جون 2020، وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج کووڈ۔ 19 سے تباہ کاریوں سے متاثر ہوکر بڑی تعداد میں اپنے آبائی مقامات / گاؤوں کو لوٹنے والے مہاجر مزدوروں کو بااختیار بنانے اور روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرانے کے لئے ایک وسیع روزگار اور دیہی عوامی کام کی مہم ‘‘غریب کلیان روزگار ابھیان’’ کا آغاز کیا۔ اس ابھیان کا آغاز 20 جون بروز ہفتہ بہار کے کھگڑیا ضلع میں بلاک بیلدور کے ٹیلی ہر گاؤں سے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ کیا گیا، جس میں اس ابھیان میں شریک 6 ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلی اور نمائندوں ، مختلف مرکزی وزرا اور دیگر نے شرکت کی۔
وزیراعظم نے بہار کے کھگڑیا ضلع میں تیلیہر گاؤں کے لوگوں سے ریموٹ ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ بات چیت کی۔ اسی گاؤں سے رسمی طور پر وزیراعظم غریب کلیان روزگار ابھیان کا آغاز کیا گیا۔
وزیراعظم نے کچھ مہاجر مزدوروں سے ان کے روزگار کی موجودہ حالت کے بارے میں دریافت کیا اور ان سے یہ بھی پوچھا کہ لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت کے دوران شروع کی گئیں بہبود کی مختلف اسکیموں کاانہیں فائدہ ملا یا نہیں۔
جناب نریندر مودی نے اس بات چیت کے بعد اطمینان کا اظہار کیا اور بتایا کہ دیہی بھارت اس طرح کووڈ۔ 19 کے خلاف جنگ میں ڈٹ کر کھڑا ہے اور کس طرح پورے ملک کو اور دنیا کو اس بحران کے وقت میں تحریک دے رہا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ مرکز اور ریاستی حکومتوں دونوں کو غریبوں اور مہاجروں کی بہبود کی فکر ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ آتم نربھر بھارت مہم پی ایم غریب کلیان یوجنا کے تحت 1.75 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے ایک پیکج سے شروع کی گئی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکز اور ریاستی حکومتیں گھر لوٹنے کے خواہش مند مہاجر مزدوروں کے لئے اسپیشل شرمک ایکسپریس ٹرینیں بھی چلا رہی ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے اس دن کو تاریخ دن قرار دیا کیونکہ اس دن غریبوں کی بہبود اور ان کے روزگار کے لئے وسیع پیمانے پر ایک مہم شروع کی گئی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ مہم ہمارے مزدور بھائیوں اور بہنوں، نوجوانوں ، ہمارے گاؤں میں رہنے والی بہنوں اور بیٹیوں کے لئے وقف ہے۔ہماری کوشش ہے کہ اس مہم کے ذریعہ مزدوروں کو ان کے گھر کے پاس ہی کام ملے۔
وزیراعظم نے اعلان کیا کہ غریب کلیان روزگار ابھیان کے تحت پائیدار دیہی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے لئے 50 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی رقم خرچ کی جائے گی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ گاؤوں میں روزگار کے لئے مختلف کاموں کی ترقی کے لئے کام کے 25 شعبوں کی شناخت کی گئی ہے۔ ان 25 کاموں یا پروجیکٹوں کا تعلق گاؤں کی ضرورتوں کو مثلاً غریبوں کے لئے دیہی مکانات ، شجر کاری ، جل جیون مشن کے ذریعہ پینے کے پانی کا انتظام، پنچایت بھون ، کمیونٹی ٹوائلیٹ، دیہی منڈیاں ، دیہی سڑکیں، دیگر بنیادی ڈھانچہ مثلاً مویشیوں کے لئے شیڈ ، آنگن واڑی بھون وغیرہ کو پورا کرنے سے ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ یہ ابھیان دیہی علاقوں میں جدید سہولتیں بھی فراہم کرائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نوجوانوں اور بچوں کی مدد کے لئے گاؤں کے ہر گھر میں تیز رفتار اور سستے انٹرنیٹ فراہم کرائے جانے کی بہت ضرورت ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ یہ پہلی بار ہوا ہے کہ دیہی علاقوں میں شہری علاقوں سے زیادہ انٹرنیٹ استعمال کیا جارہا ہے۔اس لئے فائبر کیبل بچھانے اور انٹرنیٹ کا انتظام کرنے کو بھی ابھیان کا حصہ بنایا گیا ہے۔
یہ کام وہ اپنے خاندان کے ساتھ اپنے گاؤں میں رہتے ہوئے ہی کریں گے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ایک خود کفیل ہندوستان (آتم نربھر بھارت) کے لئے خود کفیل (آتم نربھر) کسان بھی اتنا ہی ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے غیر ضروری قوانین اور ضابطوں کی مختلف زنجیروں کو ہٹانے کا ایک بڑا اقدام کیا تاکہ کسان اپنی پیداوار کو ملک میں کہیں بھی آزادانہ فروخت کرسکے اور براہ راست ایسے تاجروں سے رابطہ کرسکے جو انہیں ان کی پیداوار کی بہتر قیمت ادا کرے۔
جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ کسانوں کو براہ راست بازار سے جوڑا جارہا ہے اور حکومت نے کولڈ اسٹوریج وغیرہ جیسی سہولتوں کے لئے ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی ہے۔
ایک سو پچیس دن کا یہ ابھیان مشن موڈ میں کام کرے گا ، جس کے تحت بہار، اترپردیش، مدھیہ پردیش، راجستھان، جھارکنڈ اور اوڈیشہ کی 6 ریاستوں میں واپس لوٹنے والے مہاجر مزدوروں کی بڑی تعداد والے 116 اضلاع میں کاموں / سرگرمیوں کے 25 زمروں کے نفاذ پر زور دیا جائے گا۔اس مہم کے دوران کرائے جانے والے عوامی کاموں میں 50 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئے گی۔
یہ ابھیان 12 مختلف وزارتوں / محکموں یعنی دیہی ترقی ، پنچایتی راج، سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہ، کانکنی، پینے کا پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی، ماحولیات، ریلوے، پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس ، جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی، بارڈر روڈز، ٹیلی کام اور زراعت کے درمیان تال میل کے ساتھ چلایا جائے گا تاکہ 25 عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے کاموں اور روزگار کے مواقع میں اضافے سے متعلق کاموں پر تیزی سے عمل کیا جاسکے۔ اس پہل کے اہم مقاصد میں شامل ہیں:
• واپس لوٹنے والے مہاجروں اور اسی طرح کے متاثرہ دیہی شہریوں کو روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرانا
• گاؤں میں عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچے فراہم کرانا اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا جن میں دیگر کاموں کےساتھ ساتھ سڑکوں، مکانات، آنگن واڑی، پنچایت بھون، روزگار سے متعلق مختلف اثاثے اور کمیونٹی کمپلکسز شامل ہیں
• کاموں کی وسیع گونا گونیت سے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا کہ ہر ایک مہاجر مزدور کو آنے والے 125 دنوں میں اس کی ہنر مندی کے مطابق روزگار کا موقع مل سکے۔اس پروگرام کے تحت طویل مدت میں ذرائع معاش کی توسیع اور ترقی کے لئے تیاری کرنا بھی ہے۔
دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت اس مہم کے لئے نوڈل وزارت ہے اور یہ مہم ریاستی حکومتوں کے قریبی تال میل سے نافذ کی جائے گی۔ شناخت کئے گئے اضلاع میں مختلف اسکیموں کے موثر اور وقت پر نفاذ کی نگرانی کے لئے جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور اس سے اوپر کے رینک کے سنٹرل نوڈل افسر مقرر کئے جائیں گے۔
ایسی ریاستوں کی فہرست جہاں پر جی کے آر اے چلایا جائے گا۔
نمبر شمار
ریاست کا نام
اضلاع
خواہش مند اضلاع
1
بہار
32
12
2
اترپردیش
31
5
3
مدھیہ پردیش
24
4
4
راجستھان
22
2
5
اوڈیشہ
4
1
6
جھارکھنڈ
3
3
کل اضلاع
116
27
ترجیحی بنیاد پر انجام دیئے جانے والے 25 کاموں اور سرگرمیوں کی فہرست درج ذیل ہے:
نمبر شمار
کام/ سرگرمی
نمبر شمار
کام/ سرگرمی
1
کمیونٹی سنیٹیشن سینٹر (سی ایس سی) کی تعمیر
14
Construction of cattle sheds
مویشیوں کے شیڈ کی تعمیر
2
گرام پنچایت بھون کی تعمیر
15
Construction of poultry sheds
پالیٹری شیڈ کی تعمیر
3
چودھویں ایف سی فنڈ کے تحت آنے والے کام
16
بکریوں کے لئے شیڈ کی تعمیر
4
قومی شاہراہ کی تعمیر کا کام
17
ورمی کمپوسٹ اسٹرکچر کی تعمیر
5
پانی بچانے اور اس کے ذخیرے کے کام
18
ریلوے
6
کنووں کی تعمیر
19
رربن
7
شجر کاری کے کام
20
پی ایم کسم
8
باغبانی
21
بھارت نیٹ
9
آنگن واڑی مراکز کی تعمیر
22
کیمپا پلانٹیشن
10
دیہی مکانات کی تعمیر کے کام
23
پی اورجا گنگا پروجیکٹ
11
دیہی کنکٹی وٹی کے کام
24
روزگار فراہم کے لئے کے وی کے تربیت
12
ٹھوس اور سیال فضلے کے بندوبست کے کام
25
ڈسٹرکٹ منرل فاؤنڈیشن ٹرسٹ (ڈی ایم اایف ٹی) کے کام
13
فارم تالاب کی تعمیر