Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC starts reviving ancient glory of Pokhran potteries
21 JUN 2020 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Seeking to restore the lost glory of the once-most famous pottery of Pokhran, a small town in Jaisalmer district of Rajasthan where India conducted its 1st nuclear test, the Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) today distributed 80 electric potter wheels to 80 potter families in Pokhran which has a rich heritage in terracotta products. Pokhran has over 300 potters’ families that are engaged with pottery for several decades, but potters started looking for other avenues due to heavy drudgery in the work and no market support.
Apart from the electric wheels, the KVIC also distributed 8 blunger machines in a group of 10 potters, used for mixing the clay which can produce 800 kg clay in just 8 hours. Manually it takes 5 days to prepare 800 kg mud for pottery making. KVIC has created 350 direct employment in the village. All 80 potters who were given 15 days training by KVIC came up with some exquisite pottery. The products ranged from Kulhar to decorative pieces like flower vase, sculptures and interesting traditional utensils like spherical bottles with narrow mouth, Lotas with long spouts, and other spherical utensils used for cooking as well as decorative pieces.
The potters brilliantly depicted the “Swacch Bharat Abhiyan” and “International Yoga Day” – through their pottery art. Incidentally, it also coincided with the International Yoga Day being celebrated on Sunday.
After distributing the electric chaak and other equipment through video conference, KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said the exercise is aligned with the Prime Minister’s call for “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” and strengthening of potters aimed at creating self-employment while also reviving the dying art of pottery.
“Pokhran was till now only known as the site of nuclear tests but very soon the exquisite pottery will be the new identity of this place. The main objective of Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana is to bring back the potters’ community to the mainstream. By providing potters with modern equipment and training, we are trying to reconnect them with the society and revive their art,” Saxena said.
The KVIC Chairman has also instructed the State Director of KVIC in Rajasthan to facilitate marketing and sale of the pottery products at Barmer and Jaisalmer railway stations to provide marketing support to potters. “Pokhran is one of the aspirational districts identified by the Niti Ayog. 400 railway stations selling eatables only in earthen/terracotta pots include Jaisalmer and Barmer, the two major railheads in Rajasthan that are closest to Pokhran. The state KVIC unit will facilitate the sale of their pottery at these railway stations given the high tourist footfall in these cities,” Saxena said.
Notably, the KVIC has launched Kumhar Sashaktikaran Ypjana in several remote areas in states like Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Maharashtra, J&K, Haryana, West Bengal, Assam, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu, Odisha, Telangana and Bihar. In Rajasthan, more than a dozen districts including Jaipur, Kota, Jhalawar and Sri Ganganagar have been benefited by the program.
Under the scheme, the KVIC also provides equipment like blunger and pug mills for mixing clay for making pottery products. The machines have eliminated drudgery from the process of pottery making and resulted in higher income of potters by 7 to 8 times.

सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
भांडी घडवण्‍याच्‍या पोखरणच्या प्राचीन कलेचे केव्हीआयसी कडून पुनरुज्जीवन
21 JUN 2020 9:53PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 जून 2020
राजस्थान मधल्या जैसलमेर जिल्ह्यातल्या पोखरण या छोट्या गावातल्या प्रसिध्द भांडी तयार करण्याच्या कलेला गतवैभव प्राप्त करून देण्याच्या उद्देशाने केव्हीआयसी, खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाने आज 80 कुटुंबाना 80 इलेक्ट्रिक मातीकाम चाकांचे वितरण केले. भारताची पहिली अणुचाचणी झालेल्या या गावाला टेराकोटा उत्पादनांची समृध्द परंपरा लाभली आहे. पोखरणमधे 300 कुंभार कुटुंबे अनेक दशके ही भांडी तयार करण्याच्या कामात आहेत.मात्र यातले प्रचंड कष्ट आणि बाजारपेठेचा आधार नसल्याने ही कुटुंबे चरितार्थासाठी इतर मार्गाच्या शोधात होती.
इलेक्ट्रिक चाकांबरोबरच केव्हीआयसीने माती मिश्रणासाठीच्या 8 यंत्रांचेही वाटप केले. या यंत्रामुळे 800 किलो मातीचे 8 तासातच मिश्रण करता येते. भांडी करण्यासाठी लागणारी ही माती कुंभारांनी हातानी मळायची ठरवल्यास 800 किलो मातीसाठी त्यांना 5 दिवस लागतात. केव्हीआयसीने गावात 350 थेट रोजगार निर्माण केले आहेत. या 80 कुंभाराना केव्हीआयसीने 15 दिवसांचे प्रशिक्षण दिले असून त्यांनी उत्कृष्ट भांडी घडवली आहेत. कुल्हड पासून ते फुलदाणी,मूर्ती, पारंपरिक भांडी, स्वयंपाकासाठी तसेच शोभेच्या वस्तु अशा विविध प्रकारच्या वस्तू हे कारागीर घडवतात.
कुंभारानी अतिशय कल्पकतेने आपल्या कलेतून स्वच्छ भारत अभियान आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन साकारला.
पंतप्रधानांनी साद घातल्याप्रमाणे आत्मनिर्भर भारत घडवण्यासाठी, स्वयं रोजगार निर्माण करून कुंभाराना बळकट करण्यासाठी आणि त्याच बरोबर नष्ट होत जाणारी ही कला पुनरुज्जीवित करण्यासाठी हा प्रयत्न असल्याचे केव्हीआयसीचे अध्यक्ष विनय कुमार सक्सेना यांनी इलेक्ट्रिक चाक आणि इतर साहित्याचे व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्स द्वारे वाटप केल्यानंतर सांगितले.
पोखरण आतापर्यंत अणू चाचणीचे स्थान यासाठी ओळखले जात होते आता लवकरच उत्कृष्ट भांडी तयार होणारे स्थान अशी नवी ओळख निर्माण होईल. कुंभार सशक्तीकरण योजनेंतर्गत कुंभार समुदायाला मुख्य प्रवाहात परत आणण्याचे मुख्य उद्दिष्ट आहे. त्यांना आधुनिक साहित्य आणि प्रशिक्षण पुरवून समाजाशी परत जोडत कलेला पुनरुज्जीवित करण्याचा आमचा प्रयत्न असल्याचे सक्सेना यांनी सांगितले.
या कुंभाराना बाजारपेठेचे सहाय्य मिळावे यासाठी बारमेर आणि जैसलमेर रेल्वे स्थानकांवर या भांड्यांची विक्री आणि विपणन सुलभ करण्याच्या सूचना त्यांनी केव्हीआयसीच्या राजस्थान राज्य संचालकांना केली. पोखरण हे नीती आयोगाने निश्चित केलेल्या आकांक्षी जिल्ह्यांपैकी एक आहे. 400 रेल्वे स्थानकांवर खाण्याच्या वस्तूची केवळ मातीच्या /टेराकोटाच्या भांड्यात विक्री केली जाते त्यामध्ये बारमेर आणि जैसलमेरचा समावेशअसून ही ठिकाणे पोखरण जवळ आहेत.
राजस्थान, उत्तर प्रदेश,मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, हिमाचल प्रदेश, जम्मू काश्मीर, हरियाणा, पश्चिम बंगाल, आसाम, गुजरात, तमिळनाडू, ओदिशा, तेलंगण, बिहार मधल्या अनेक दुर्गम भागात केव्हीआयसीने कुंभार सशक्तीकरण योजना सुरु केली आहे. राजस्थान मधे जयपूर, कोटा, श्री गंगासागर यासारख्या बारापेक्षा जास्त जिल्ह्यांना या कार्यक्रमाचा लाभ होत आहे.
या योजने अंतर्गत केव्हीआयसी माती मिश्रणासाठी यंत्र आणि भांडी तयार करण्यासाठी इतर साहित्य पुरवते. यंत्रामुळे भांडी निर्मितीच्या प्रक्रियेतले कष्ट कमी होऊन कुंभारांच्या उत्पन्नातही 7 ते 8 पटींनी वाढ झाली आहे.