Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC starts reviving ancient glory of Pokhran potteries
21 JUN 2020 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Seeking to restore the lost glory of the once-most famous pottery of Pokhran, a small town in Jaisalmer district of Rajasthan where India conducted its 1st nuclear test, the Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) today distributed 80 electric potter wheels to 80 potter families in Pokhran which has a rich heritage in terracotta products. Pokhran has over 300 potters’ families that are engaged with pottery for several decades, but potters started looking for other avenues due to heavy drudgery in the work and no market support.
Apart from the electric wheels, the KVIC also distributed 8 blunger machines in a group of 10 potters, used for mixing the clay which can produce 800 kg clay in just 8 hours. Manually it takes 5 days to prepare 800 kg mud for pottery making. KVIC has created 350 direct employment in the village. All 80 potters who were given 15 days training by KVIC came up with some exquisite pottery. The products ranged from Kulhar to decorative pieces like flower vase, sculptures and interesting traditional utensils like spherical bottles with narrow mouth, Lotas with long spouts, and other spherical utensils used for cooking as well as decorative pieces.
The potters brilliantly depicted the “Swacch Bharat Abhiyan” and “International Yoga Day” – through their pottery art. Incidentally, it also coincided with the International Yoga Day being celebrated on Sunday.
After distributing the electric chaak and other equipment through video conference, KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said the exercise is aligned with the Prime Minister’s call for “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” and strengthening of potters aimed at creating self-employment while also reviving the dying art of pottery.
“Pokhran was till now only known as the site of nuclear tests but very soon the exquisite pottery will be the new identity of this place. The main objective of Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana is to bring back the potters’ community to the mainstream. By providing potters with modern equipment and training, we are trying to reconnect them with the society and revive their art,” Saxena said.
The KVIC Chairman has also instructed the State Director of KVIC in Rajasthan to facilitate marketing and sale of the pottery products at Barmer and Jaisalmer railway stations to provide marketing support to potters. “Pokhran is one of the aspirational districts identified by the Niti Ayog. 400 railway stations selling eatables only in earthen/terracotta pots include Jaisalmer and Barmer, the two major railheads in Rajasthan that are closest to Pokhran. The state KVIC unit will facilitate the sale of their pottery at these railway stations given the high tourist footfall in these cities,” Saxena said.
Notably, the KVIC has launched Kumhar Sashaktikaran Ypjana in several remote areas in states like Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Maharashtra, J&K, Haryana, West Bengal, Assam, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu, Odisha, Telangana and Bihar. In Rajasthan, more than a dozen districts including Jaipur, Kota, Jhalawar and Sri Ganganagar have been benefited by the program.
Under the scheme, the KVIC also provides equipment like blunger and pug mills for mixing clay for making pottery products. The machines have eliminated drudgery from the process of pottery making and resulted in higher income of potters by 7 to 8 times.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کے وی آئی سی نے پوکھرن کی قدیم برتن سازی کی تابناک روایت کےاحیاء کا آغاز کیا
21 JUN 2020 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،21 جون : کسی زمانے میں پوکھرن کی برتن سازی ازحد معروف ومشہورہواکرتی تھی ۔ اسی گمشدہ تابناک روایت کی بحالی کی کوشش کے تحت پوکھرن میں جوریاست راجستھان کے ضلع جیسلمیر کا ایک چھوٹا سا قصبہ ہے اور جہاں بھارت نے اپنا اولین نیوکلیائی تجربہ کیا تھا اسی قصبے میں دیہی اورکھادی صنعتوں کے کمیشن ( کے وی آئی سی ) نے آج 80برقی کمہار چاک ، 80کمہارکنبوں کو تقسیم کئے ۔ یہاں یعنی اس قصبے میں ٹیراکوٹا یعنی کچی مٹی سے برتن بنانے کی مصنوعات کی مالامال روایت رہی ہے ۔
پوکھرن میں 300سے زائد کمہارکنبے موجود ہیں جو کئی دہائیوں سے مٹی کے برتن بناتے آئے ہیں تاہم ، کمہاروں نے اس کام میں موجود زبردست محنت اور مشقت اور منڈی سے کوئی سپورٹ نہ ملنے کی وجہ سے اس کام کو چھوڑ کردیگر کاموں کی تلاش شروع کردی تھی ۔
ان برقی چاکوں کے علاوہ کے وی آئی سی نے 10کمہاروں کے ایک گروپ میں 8بلنگر مشینیں بھی تقسیم کی ہیں ، جن کا استعمال مٹی کوملانے میں کیاجاتاہے ایک مشین 8گھنٹے میں 800کلوگرام مٹی تیارکرسکتی ہے ۔ انسانی ہاتھوں سے 800کلوگرام برتن سازی والی مٹی تیارکرنے میں 5دن کا وقت لگتاہے کے وی آئی سی نے گاوں میں 350براہ راست روزگارفراہم کرائے ہیں ۔وہ تمام تر 80کمہار جنھیں کے وی آئی سی کیمپ کے ذریعی 15دنوں کی تربیت دی گئی تھی ۔ انھوں نے ازحد خوبصورت برتن سازی کرکے دکھائی ۔ تیارکئے گئے برتنو ںمیں کلہڑسے لے کر آرائشی برتن مثلاگلدان ، مجسمے دلچسپ روایتی استعمال کے برتن مثلابیضاوی بوتلین جن کے دہانے تنگ تھے چوڑے پتوکے ساتھ کمل کا پھول اوردیگر کھاناپکانے کے برتن شامل تھے ۔کمہاروں نے سووچھ بھارت ابھیان اوربین الاقوامی یوم یوگ کا مظاہرہ اپنے برتن سازی کے فن کے ذریعہ کیا۔ دلچسپ بات یہ تھی کہ اس موقع پربین الاقوامی یوم یوگ اتوار کے روزمنایاگیا۔ برقی کمہارچاک اور دیگر سازوسامان ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ تقسیم کرنے کے بعد کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب ونئے کمارسکسینہ نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم کی جانب سے دیئے گئے آتم نربھربھارت کے نعرے کے عین مطابق ہے اورکمہاروں کو مستحکم بنانے کا مقصد معدوم ہوتے فن برتن سازی کا احیاء کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ خود روزگارکو فروغ دینا بھی ہے ۔
جناب سکسینہ نے کہاکہ پوکھرن کو اب تک نیو کلیائی مقام کے طورپرجانا جاتاتھا تاہم بہت جلد اسے اس کی خوبصورت برتن سازی کے لئے جاناجائے گااور یہ اس مقام کی نئی شناخت ہوگی ۔ کمیار سشکتی کرن یوجنا کا اصل مقصد کمہار برادری کو قومی دھارے میں شامل کرنا ہے ۔ کمہاروں کو جدید ترین سازوسامان اورتربہت فراہم کرکے ہم انھیں ازسرنو سماج سے مربوط کرنے اور ظروف سازی کے فن کا احیاء کرنے کے لئے کوشاں ہیں ۔ کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین نے راجستھان میں کے وی آئی سی کے ریاستی ڈائرکٹر کو ہدایت دی ہے کہ وہ باڑمیر اور جیسلمیر اسٹیشنوں پر مٹی کے برتنوں اور دیگر مصنوعات کی فروخت میں سہولت فراہم کریں تاکہ کمہاروں کو مارکیٹنگ کی حمایت حاصل ہوسکے ۔ نیتی آیوگ نے پوکھرن کی شناخت توقعاتی ضلع کے طورپرکی ہے ۔ اسکیم کے تحت کے وی آئی سی کمہاروں کو مٹی تیارکرنے کی مشین اور دیگر سازوسامان بھی فراہم کراتی ہے ۔ مشینوں نے مٹی تیارکرنے میں صرف ہونے والی مشقت کا خاتمہ ہوگااورکمہاروں کی آمدنی میں 7سے 8گنا کا اضافہ ہوگا ۔