Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC starts reviving ancient glory of Pokhran potteries
21 JUN 2020 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Seeking to restore the lost glory of the once-most famous pottery of Pokhran, a small town in Jaisalmer district of Rajasthan where India conducted its 1st nuclear test, the Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) today distributed 80 electric potter wheels to 80 potter families in Pokhran which has a rich heritage in terracotta products. Pokhran has over 300 potters’ families that are engaged with pottery for several decades, but potters started looking for other avenues due to heavy drudgery in the work and no market support.
Apart from the electric wheels, the KVIC also distributed 8 blunger machines in a group of 10 potters, used for mixing the clay which can produce 800 kg clay in just 8 hours. Manually it takes 5 days to prepare 800 kg mud for pottery making. KVIC has created 350 direct employment in the village. All 80 potters who were given 15 days training by KVIC came up with some exquisite pottery. The products ranged from Kulhar to decorative pieces like flower vase, sculptures and interesting traditional utensils like spherical bottles with narrow mouth, Lotas with long spouts, and other spherical utensils used for cooking as well as decorative pieces.
The potters brilliantly depicted the “Swacch Bharat Abhiyan” and “International Yoga Day” – through their pottery art. Incidentally, it also coincided with the International Yoga Day being celebrated on Sunday.
After distributing the electric chaak and other equipment through video conference, KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said the exercise is aligned with the Prime Minister’s call for “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” and strengthening of potters aimed at creating self-employment while also reviving the dying art of pottery.
“Pokhran was till now only known as the site of nuclear tests but very soon the exquisite pottery will be the new identity of this place. The main objective of Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana is to bring back the potters’ community to the mainstream. By providing potters with modern equipment and training, we are trying to reconnect them with the society and revive their art,” Saxena said.
The KVIC Chairman has also instructed the State Director of KVIC in Rajasthan to facilitate marketing and sale of the pottery products at Barmer and Jaisalmer railway stations to provide marketing support to potters. “Pokhran is one of the aspirational districts identified by the Niti Ayog. 400 railway stations selling eatables only in earthen/terracotta pots include Jaisalmer and Barmer, the two major railheads in Rajasthan that are closest to Pokhran. The state KVIC unit will facilitate the sale of their pottery at these railway stations given the high tourist footfall in these cities,” Saxena said.
Notably, the KVIC has launched Kumhar Sashaktikaran Ypjana in several remote areas in states like Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Maharashtra, J&K, Haryana, West Bengal, Assam, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu, Odisha, Telangana and Bihar. In Rajasthan, more than a dozen districts including Jaipur, Kota, Jhalawar and Sri Ganganagar have been benefited by the program.
Under the scheme, the KVIC also provides equipment like blunger and pug mills for mixing clay for making pottery products. The machines have eliminated drudgery from the process of pottery making and resulted in higher income of potters by 7 to 8 times.

குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
பொக்ரான் மண்பாண்டங்களின் பண்டைய பெருமையை மீட்டெடுக்கத் தொடங்கியுள்ள காதி மற்றும் கிராமப்புறத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையம்
21 JUN 2020 6:06PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா தனது முதல் அணு ஆயுத சோதனையை நடத்திய ராஜஸ்தானின் ஜெய்சால்மர் மாவட்டத்தின் உள்ள சிறிய நகரமான பொக்ரானில் ஒரு காலத்தில் மிகவும் புகழ்பெற்று விளங்கிய மண்பாண்டங்களின் இழந்த பெருமையை மீட்டெடுக்கும் முயற்சியில், டெரக்கோட்டா எனும் சுடுமண்ணால் செய்யப்படும் பொருள்களில் சிறந்த பாரம்பரியம் கொண்ட பொக்ரானில் வசிக்கும் 80 மண்பாண்டத் தொழிலாளர் குடும்பங்களுக்கு 80 மின்சார மண்பாண்டத் தயாரிப்பு சக்கரங்களை காதி மற்றும் கிராமப்புறத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையம் இன்று வழங்கியது. பல பத்தாண்டுகளாக மண்பாண்டத் தயாரிப்பில் ஈடுபட்டிருக்கும் 300-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட குடும்பங்கள் பொக்ரானில் வசித்தாலும், அதிக வேலைப் பளு மற்றும் சந்தை ஆதரவு இல்லாமை ஆகிய காரணங்களால் மண்பாண்டத் தொழிலாளர்கள் வேறு வாழ்வாதரங்களைத் தேடத் தொடங்கினார்கள்.
மின்சார சக்கரங்களைத் தவிர, களி மண்ணைக் கலப்பதற்கு உதவும், வெறும் 8 மணி நேரத்தில் 80 கிலோ களி மண்ணைத் தயாரிக்கக் கூடிய 8 கலவை இயந்திரங்களை 10 குயவர்களைக் கொண்ட குழுக்களுக்கு காதி மற்றும் கிராமப்புற தொழில்கள் ஆணையம் வழங்கியது. மண்பாண்டங்களைச் செய்வதற்காக 800 கிலோ களி மண்ணை கைகளால் தயாரிக்க 5 நாட்கள் ஆகும். கிராமத்தில் 350 நேரடி வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை காதி மற்றும் கிராமப்புறத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையம் உருவாக்கியுள்ளதுகாதி மற்றும் கிராமப்புறத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையத்தால் பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்ட 80 மண்பாண்டத் தொழிலாளர்கள் அனைவரும் நேர்த்தியான மண்பாண்டங்களைச் செய்தனர். குல்ஹரில் இருந்து பூச்சாடி, சிலைகள் மற்றும் குறுகிய வாய்ப் பகுதியைக் கொண்ட கோள வடிவிலான குப்பிகள் போன்ற பாரம்பரியப் பாத்திரங்கள் வரை இந்தப் பொருள்கள் நீண்டன. நீண்ட குழாய்களைக் கொண்ட கோப்பைகள் மற்றும் சமையலுக்குப் பயன்படும் இதர கோள வடிவிலான பாத்திரங்கள் மற்றும் அழகுப் பொருள்களும் செய்யப்பட்டன.
களி மண்ணைக் கலப்பதற்கும், மண்பாண்டப் பொருள்களைத் தயாரிப்பதற்கும் கலவை இயந்திரம் மற்றும் களிமண் கலவையைப் பக்குவப்படுத்தும் இயந்திரம் ஆகியவற்றை இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் காதி மற்றும் கிராமப்புற தொழில்கள் ஆணையம் வழங்குகிறது. மண்பாண்டங்கள் செய்வதில் உள்ள சிரமங்களைப் போக்கியுள்ள இந்த இயந்திரங்கள் மண்பாண்டத் தொழிலாளர்களின் வருமானம் 7 முதல் 8 மடங்கு வரை உயர்வதற்கு வழி வகுத்துள்ளன.