Ministry of Science & Technology
Foldscope could be a better alternative to clinical microscope
22 JUN 2020 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
Foldscope is an affordable origami-based microscopy device composed of a series of paper clippings. Upon assembly, the device can hold a specimen slide for observation, and this specimen can be viewed via a mobile phone camera attached to it. Dr. Alka Rao‘s group at the Institute of Microbial Technology (IMTECH), Chandigarh, in collaboration with a team of doctors from a government hospital in Panchkula, Haryana, a private hospital in the National Capital Region (NCR), and a medical college from Imphal, have explored and validated the clinical utility of Foldscope in the diagnosis of diseases using various patient samples.
The study evaluated the use of the Foldscope in the clinical diagnosis of oral and urinary tract infections and evaluated its efficacy as a motivational tool for improving oral health among school children in India.
Smart phone mounted foldscope
The study identifies that Foldscope is particularly convenient to diagnose urinary tract infection (UTI) and monitor kidney stone. Using this tool, one can easily monitor own-kidney stone status at home with a simple glass-slide, a Foldscope and a phone in hand. Such monitoring could perhaps avoid kidney stone reaching a painful state or surgery in recurring cases.
“Given the ease of operation and low cost, Foldscope may be employed in public healthcare centres for primary diagnosis of oral health and UTI or as personal health monitoring device,” said Dr Alka Rao, Principal Scientist, IMTECH, while speaking with India Science Wire.
Dr Alka Rao during a workshop with children
To do the assessment, a patient sample like urine is smeared on a transparent glass slide and visualized under a Foldscope mounted on a cell phone. Sample images can be enlarged using the zoom function of the mobile, which can be stored on mobile memory card for later reference/patient records. Foldscope can be assembled using paper clips and mounted on cell phone using coupler and glue drops.
The researchers qualitatively compared the Foldscope to a clinical microscope by examining five different types of clinical samples. Of the different types of clinical samples, the Foldscope was effective in detecting infection in dental plaque samples and urine samples. The team further analysed 31 dental plaque samples of patients aged 3–13 years and 25 urine samples of patients aged 11–62 years.
“We also evaluated the use of Foldscope as an educational tool for motivating oral hygiene among 80 school children aged 12 years and found that students in the Foldscope intervention group had better measures of oral hygiene than did students in the non-intervention group,” said Dr Rao.
Based on the study findings, Foldscope appeared to be capable of visualizing calcium oxalate crystals, which are a major cause of kidney stones. “This tool can thus be applied successfully in regions where people are more prone to kidney stones due to environmental factors such as water quality,” said Dr Rao. Taken together, the study data suggest that the Foldscope can be used as an in-house diagnostic tool and personal health monitoring tool on a routine basis due to its affordability and zero maintenance cost. The study findings have been published in the Journal of Microscopy.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
फोल्डस्कोप,नैदानिक ​​माइक्रोस्कोप की तुलना में एक बेहतर विकल्प
22 JUN 2020 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
फोल्डस्कोप एक कम खर्च वाला ओरिगेमी-आधारित माइक्रोस्कोपी यंत्र है, जिसे पेपर क्लिपिंग्स की एक श्रृंखला से तैयार किया गया है। संयोजन हो जाने पर, यह यंत्र अवलोकन के लिए एक नमूना स्लाइड को नियंत्रित कर सकता हैऔर इस नमूने को मोबाइल फोन में लगे कैमरे के माध्यम से देखा जा सकता है। चंडीगढ़ के इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ़ माइक्रोबियल टेक्नोलॉजी (आईएमटीईसीएच)में डॉ. अलका राव की टीम नेहरियाणा के पंचकूला में एक सरकारी अस्पताल के चिकित्सकों, राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीआर) के एक निजी अस्पतालऔर इम्फाल के एक मेडिकल कॉलेज की टीमके सहयोग सेविभिन्न रोगी नमूनों का उपयोग करके रोगों के निदान में फोल्डस्कोप कीरोग-विषयक​​उपयोगिता की खोज और इसका पुष्टिकरण किया है।
अध्ययन में मुख और मूत्र मार्गमें संक्रमण की नैदानिक जाँच में फोल्डस्कोप के उपयोग का मूल्यांकन किया और भारत में विद्यार्थियों केमौखिक स्वास्थ्य में सुधार के लिए एक प्रेरक उपकरण के रूप में इसकी प्रभावकारिता का आकलन भी किया है।
स्मार्ट फोन में जुड़ाफोल्डस्कोप
अध्ययन से सामने आया है कि फोल्डस्कोप मूत्र मार्ग के संक्रमण (यूटीआई) का निदान और गुर्दे की पथरी की निगरानी करने में विशेष रूप से सुविधाजनक है। इस उपकरण का उपयोग करके, कोई भी आसानी से घर पर स्वयं ही अपने गुर्दे की पथरी की स्थिति को एक साधारण ग्लास-स्लाइड, एक फोल्डस्कोप और एक फोन के साथ देख सकता है। इस तरह की निगरानी की मदद से गुर्दे की पथरी को दर्दनाक स्थिति में पहुंचने या बार-बार होनेवाले मामलों में होने वाली शल्य-चिकित्सा से बचायाजा सकता है।
आईएमटीईसीएचकी प्रधान वैज्ञानिक डॉ. अलका रावने इंडिया साइंस वायर के साथ वार्तालाप करते हुए कहा कि"ऑपरेशन की आसानी और कम लागत को देखते हुए, फोल्डस्कोप को सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों में मौखिक स्वास्थ्य,यूटीआईऔर व्यक्तिगत स्वास्थ्य निगरानी उपकरण के तौर परशामिल किया जा सकता है।"
बच्चों के साथ एक कार्यशाला के दौरान डॉ. अलका राव
मूल्यांकन करने के लिए, रोगी के पेशाब के नमूने को पारदर्शी कांच की स्लाइड पर लियाजाता है और सेल फोन से जुड़ेफोल्डस्कोप के माध्यम से इसे देखा जाता है। नमूना चित्रों को मोबाइल के ज़ूम फ़ंक्शन का उपयोग करते हुए बड़ा किया जा सकता है और जिसे बाद के संदर्भ/रोगी के रिकॉर्ड के लिए मोबाइल के मेमोरी कार्ड में भी संग्रहीत किया जा सकता है। फोल्डस्कोप को पेपर क्लिप, कपलर या गोंद की बूंदों का उपयोग करके सेल फोन के फ्रेम पर लगाया जा सकता है।
शोधकर्ताओं ने गुणात्मक रूप से पांच विभिन्न प्रकार के नैदानिक​​नमूनों की जांच करके एक नैदानिक​​माइक्रोस्कोप की तुलना फोल्डस्कोपी से की। विभिन्न प्रकार के रोग-विषयक​​नमूनों में, फोल्डस्कोप दंत और मूत्र नमूनों में संक्रमण का पता लगाने में प्रभावी रहा। टीम ने 3-13 वर्ष की आयु के रोगियों के दांतों के 31 और 11-62 वर्ष की आयु के रोगियों के मूत्र के 25 नमूनों का विश्लेषण किया।
डॉ. रावने कहा किहमने फोल्डस्कोप का12 वर्ष की आयु के 80 विद्यार्थियों के बीच मौखिक स्वच्छता के प्रतिजागरूक रहने के लिए एक शैक्षिक उपकरण के रूप में मूल्यांकन किया और पाया कि इसका इस्तेमाल न करने वाले छात्रों के समूह की तुलना मेंफोल्डस्कोप से जुड़ेछात्रों के समूह मेंमौखिक स्वच्छता की स्थिति बेहतर पायी गई।
अध्ययन के निष्कर्षों के आधार पर, फोल्डस्कोप कैल्शियम ऑक्सालेट क्रिस्टल को दिखा पाने में सक्षम रहा, जो गुर्दे की पथरी का एक प्रमुख कारण है। डॉ. राव ने कहा कि इस उपकरण कोउन क्षेत्रों में सफलतापूर्वक उपयोग मेंलाया जा सकता है, जहां पर्यावरणीय कारकों जैसे कि पानी की गुणवत्ता के कारण लोगों में गुर्दे की पथरी होने की संभावना अधिक होती है।कुल मिलाकर यह कहा जा सकता है किअध्ययन के आंकड़ों से पता चलता है कि सामर्थ्य और शून्य रखरखाव लागत के कारण फोल्डस्कोप को घर में नैदानिक और व्यक्तिगत स्वास्थ्य निगरानी उपकरण के रूप में इस्तेमाल किया जा सकता है। अध्ययन के निष्कर्षों को माइक्रोस्कोपी जर्नल में प्रकाशित किया गया है।