Ministry of Finance
CBIC Enables End to End Paperless Exports under Turant Customs
23 JUN 2020 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ajit Kumar, Chairman, Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) here yesterday unveiled a Secure QR coded Shipping Bill that would be electronically sent to exporters after the Customs allows export. This eliminates in one stroke the requirement of the exporters having to approach the Customs officers for proof of export. This also makes the end to end Customs export process fully electronic, from the filing of the Shipping Bill to the final order to allow export.
Today’s initiative in yet another step taken by CBIC for fulfilling its commitment to a Faceless, Paperless, and Contactless Customs under the umbrella of its “Turant Customs” programme. These reforms are based on enhanced use of digital technology to reduce the time and costs for the importers, exporters and other stakeholders, thereby improving India’s ranking in the World Bank’s Trading Across Borders parameter of its Doing Business Report.
The launch of paperless documentation on exports is a sequel to a similar initiative that was begun for imports w.e.f. 15th April 2020. The electronic transmission of the Shipping Bill would do away with the present requirement to take paper printout of these documents thereby promoting Green Customs. Equally importantly exporters would not have to visit the Customs Houses for this purpose and can better utilize their time in promoting their business.
Shri Ajit Kumar informed that the endeavour is to leverage technology to make the Customs clearance process more transparent and faster. Turant Customs, which has as its main component Faceless Assessment, would be implemented in phases across the entire country by 1st January 2021.

وزارت خزانہ
سی بی آئی سی تُرنت کسٹم کے تحت کاغذ کے استعمال کے بغیر برآمدات کو یقینی بناتی ہے
23 JUN 2020 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،23 جون / بالواسطہ ٹیکسوں اور کسٹمز کے مرکزی بورڈ ( سی بی آئی سی ) کے چیئرمین جناب اجیت کمار نے کل یہاں ایک سکیور کیو آر کوڈیڈ شپنگ بل کا آغاز کیا ، جو کسٹمز کی جانب سے برآمدات کی منظوری کے بعد بر آمد کاروں کو الیکٹرانک ذرائع سے بھیجا جائے گا ۔ اس سے ایک جانب برآمدات کے ثبوت کے لئے کسٹمز افسروں سے رجوع کرنے کی برآمد کاروں کو ضرورت نہیں ہو گی اور اس سے برآمداتی کسٹمز کا پورا عمل شپنگ بل داخل کرنے سے لے کر برآمد کرنے کے اجازت نامے تک پوری طرح الیکٹرانک ہو جائے گا ۔
آج کا یہ اقدام سی بی آئی سی کی جانب سے " آمنا سامنا کئے بغیر ، کاغذ استعمال کئے بغیر اور رابطہ کئے بغیر " کام کرنے کے تُرنت کسٹمز پروگرام کو پورا کرنے کے عہد کی جانب اٹھایا گیا قدم ہے ۔ یہ اصلاحات درآمد کاروں ، بر آمد کاروں اور دیگر فریقوں کے وقت اور لاگت کی بچت کرنے کے لئے ڈجیٹل ٹیکنا لوجی کے استعمال میں اضافہ کرکے عالمی بینک کے ٹریڈنگ ایکراس باڈر کے پیمانوں میں بھارت کی درجہ بندی کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے کی گئی ہیں ۔
بر آمدات کے لئے کاغذ کے بغیر دستاویز تیار کرنے کا یہ عمل، اُس اقدام کی طرح ہے ، جو 15 اپریل ، 2020 ء کو درآمدات کے لئے شروع کیا گیا تھا ۔ شپنگ بل کی الیکٹرانک منتقلی ، اِن دستاویزات کی کاغذ پر پرنٹ آؤٹ نکالنے کی ضرورت کو ختم کر دے گی اور اس طرح گرین کسٹمز کو فروغ دے گی ۔ یہ بات بھی اہم ہے کہ برآمد کاروں کو ، اِس مقصد کے لئے کسٹمز ہاؤس نہیں جانا پڑے گا اور وہ اِس وقت کو اپنے کاروبار کو فروغ دینے میں استعمال کر سکیں گے ۔
جناب اجیت کمار نے مطلع کیا کہ یہ کوشش کسٹمز کی منظوری کے عمل کو زیادہ شفاف اور تیز تر بنانے کے لئے ٹیکنا لوجی کے استعمال میں اضافے کی خاطر کی گئی ہے ۔ تُرنت کسٹمز ، جس کا خاص مقصد فیس لیس اسسمنٹ ہے ، یکم جنوری ، 2021 ء سے پورے ملک میں مرحلہ وار نافذ کیا جائے گا ۔