Ministry of Finance
Increase in Economic Activity-Improvement in Economic Indicators
Prompt Policy measures by Government and RBI in a calibrated manner to reinvigorate the economy at the earliest with minimal damage
Commitment of Government towards both structural reforms and supportive social welfare measures will help build on ‘Green Shoots’
Resolve for ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ will be strengthened with the collective effort of all stakeholders and contribute to rebuilding a strong vibrant Indian economy
23 JUN 2020 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
Guided by the urgent need to save lives -‘Jaanhaitoh Jahan hai’, India resorted to a strict 21 days nationwide lockdown on 24thMarch, 2020 to contain the spread of COVID-19 in its early stages in the country. The lockdown period gave a respite to ramp up the health and testing infrastructure in the country. Due to timely tracing, treatment and reporting, the number of people recovering from the virus is continuously rising and the active cases, as on date, are 41% of the total cases in the country.
The strict lockdown and social distancing measures, however, adversely affected the economy. With a gradual shift in strategy towards saving lives as well as livelihoods-‘Jaanbhi Jahan bhi’, India has entered the ‘Unlock India” phase from June 1 with phased resumption of services and businesses. The Government and the RBI have taken prompt policy measures - both short term and long term - in a calibrated manner to reinvigorate the economy at the earliest with minimal damage.
Agricultural sector remains the foundation of the Indian economy and with a forecast of a normal monsoon, should support the rebooting of the Indian Economy. Though the GDP contribution of the sector may not be very large (in relation to Industry and Services), its growth has a very positive impact on the large population dependent on agriculture. Further, the recent landmark reforms announced in the sector will go a long way in building efficient value chains and ensuring better returns for farmers.
The resilience of the Indian manufacturing is evident from the fact that within a period of 2 months, India has become the world’s second largest manufacturer of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) starting from scratch. Early green shoots of economic revival have also emerged in May and June with real activity indicators like electricity and fuel consumption, inter and intra-state movement of goods, retail financial transactions witnessing pick up.
Improvement in Economic Indicators
Agriculture
• Procurement of wheat from farmers by Government agencies has touched an all-time record figure of 382 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) on 16th June, 2020 surpassing the earlier record of 381.48 LMT achieved during 2012-13. This has been accomplished during the trying times of Covid-19 pandemic under the social distancing restrictions. 42 Lakh farmers have been benefitted and a total amount of about Rs. 73,500 crore has been paid to them towards Minimum Support Price (MSP) for wheat.
• Theprocurement of Minor Forest Produces (MFP) under the MSP for MFP Scheme in 16 states has hit a record-breaking high with the procurement touching Rs. 79.42 crores. This has proved to be a much needed panacea in these distressing times of Covid-19 pandemic, which has disrupted lives and livelihoods of tribals.
• As on 19th June, farmers have sown 13.13 million hectares of Kharif crops, 39 per cent higher than corresponding period of last year with a big jump in area coverage under Oil seeds, Course Cereals, Pulses and Cotton.
• Fertilizer sales have surged by almost 98 per cent year-on-year in May 2020(40.02 lakh tonnes), reflecting a robust agricultural sector.
Manufacturing
• India’s PMI Manufacturing and Services showed lower contraction in May at 30.8 and 12.6 respectively over April (27.4 and 5.4 respectively).
• Electricity consumption saw lower contractionin growth rates from (-) 24 per cent in April to (-) 15.2 per cent in May to (-)12.5 per cent in June (till 21stJune). In June, electricity consumption has continuously improved from (-)19.8 per cent in the first week to (-)11.2 per cent in the second week to (-)6.2 per cent in third week of June.
• Total assessable value of E-Way bills picked up by a massive 130 per cent in May 2020 (Rs. 8.98 lakh crore) compared to April 2020 (Rs. 3.9 lakh crore), though lower than previous year and pre-lockdown levels. Value of E-Way bills generated between 1st and 19th June stood at Rs. 7.7 lakh crore, with 11 days left for the month to complete.
• Consumption of petroleum products, a major indicator reflecting consumption and manufacturing activity in the countryincreased by 47 per cent from 99,37,000 metric tonnes in April to 1,46,46,000 metric tonnes in May.Consequently, year-on-year contraction in consumption growth of petroleum products was much smaller at (-)23.2 per cent in May against (-)45.7 per cent in April. In June, growth in consumption of petroleum products is expected to be still higher after one month of Unlock 1.0.
Services
• Railway freight traffic improved by 26 per cent in May (8.26 crore tonnes) over April (6.54 crore tonnes), though still lower than previous year levels. The improvement is likely to continue in June in sync with growth in movement of goods on National Highways.
• Average daily electronic toll collectionsincreased from Rs. 8.25 crore in April, 2020 to Rs. 36.84 crore in May, rising more than 4 times.In the first three weeks of June, it has improved furtherto Rs. 49.8 crore.
• Total digital Retail financial transactions via NPCI platforms increased sharply from Rs. 6.71 lakh crore in April, 2020 to Rs. 9.65 lakh crore in May. The trend is expected to continue in June driven by a sustained pick-up in real activity.
Monetary Indicators
• With RBI’s efforts towards ensuring adequate liquidity, private placement of corporate bonds picked up sharply by 94.1 per cent (YoY growth) in May (Rs. 0.84 lakh crore) as compared to a contraction of 22 per cent in April (Rs. 0.54 lakh crore). June is likely to see a still larger placement as excess liquidity persists in the system.
• Average assets under management (AUM) of mutual funds increased by 3.2 per cent to Rs.24.2 lakh crore in May 2020 from Rs. 23.5 lakh crore in April 2020. Contraction in YoY growth in the indicator also fell from (-)6.9% in April to (-)4.5% in May.
• India’s forex reserves at USD 507.6 billion as on 12th June, continue to provide a crucial cushion to external shocks on the back of higher FDI, portfolio flows and low oil prices. FDI in India recorded inflow of USD 73.45 billion in FY 2019-20, an increase of 18.5 per cent over the previous fiscal.
The commitment of the Government towards both structural reforms and supportive social welfare measures will help build on these ‘green shoots’. The resolve for ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ will be strengthened with the collective effort of all stakeholders and contribute to rebuilding a strong vibrant Indian economy.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
आर्थिक व्यवहारांमध्ये वाढ-आर्थिक निर्देशकांमध्ये सुधारणा
कमीतकमी नुकसानीसह लवकरात लवकर अर्थव्यवस्था मजबूत करण्यासाठी काळजीपूर्वक पद्धतीने सरकार आणि आरबीआयकडून तातडीचे धोरणात्मक उपाय
संरचनात्मक सुधारणा आणि सहायक समाज कल्याणकारी या दोन्ही उपाययोजनाबाबत सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेमुळे 'ग्रीन शूट' अर्थात विकासाला गती मिळण्यास मदत होईल
‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’चा निर्धार सर्व हितधारकांच्या एकत्रित प्रयत्नाने बळकट होईल आणि मजबूत भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था पुन्हा उभारण्यास हातभार लावेल
23 JUN 2020 5:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 जून 2020
जीव वाचवण्याची तातडीची गरज -"जान है तो जहान है", नुसार देशभरात सुरुवातीच्या टप्प्यात कोविड -19 चा प्रसार रोखण्यासाठी भारताने 24 मार्च 2020 रोजी देशभरात 21 दिवस काटेकोर टाळेबंदी घोषीत केली. टाळेबंदीमुळे देशातील आरोग्य आणि चाचणीसंबंधी पायाभूत सुविधांच्या उभारणीला वेळ दिला. वेळेत शोध घेऊन उपचार आणि नोंद केल्यामुळे कोरोना संक्रमणापासून बरे होणाऱ्यांची संख्या सातत्याने वाढत आहे आणि देशातील एकूण रुग्णांपैकी सध्या 41% इतके सक्रिय रुग्णांचे प्रमाण आहे.
काटेकोर टाळेबंदी आणि सामाजिक अंतर राखण्याच्या उपाययोजनांचा मात्र अर्थव्यवस्थेवर विपरीत परिणाम झाला. जीव वाचवण्याच्या तसेच उदरनिर्वाहाच्या धोरणात - ‘जान भी जहान भी’ हळू हळू बदल घडवून आणत असताना, सेवा आणि उद्योग टप्प्याटप्प्याने पुन्हा सुरू करण्यासाठी 1 जूनपासून भारत ‘अनलॉक इंडिया’ टप्प्यात दाखल झाला आहे. कमीतकमी नुकसानीसह अर्थव्यवस्था लवकरात लवकर पूर्वपदावर आणण्यासाठी सरकार आणि भारतीय रिझर्व्ह बँकेने अल्प मुदतीच्या आणि दीर्घ मुदतीच्या - त्वरित धोरणात्मक उपाययोजना केल्या आहेत.
कृषी क्षेत्र हा भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थेचा पाया राहिला आहे आणि सामान्य पर्जन्यमानाच्या अंदाजानुसार भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या पुनरुत्थानास यामुळे मदत व्हायला हवी. जरी या क्षेत्राचे जीडीपी योगदान खूप मोठे नसले तरी (उद्योग आणि सेवा क्षेत्राच्या तुलनेत), शेतीवर अवलंबून असलेल्या मोठ्या लोकसंख्येवर याच्या विकासाचा खूप सकारात्मक परिणाम होतो. याव्यतिरिक्त, या क्षेत्रात नुकत्याच जाहीर केलेल्या प्रमुख सुधारणांमुळे कार्यक्षम मूल्य साखळी तयार करण्यात आणि शेतकऱ्यांना चांगला परतावा मिळण्यात मदत होईल.
भारतीय उत्पादन क्षेत्रातील लवचिकता यावरून स्पष्ट होते की 2 महिन्यांच्या कालावधीत भारत वैयक्तिक संरक्षक उपकरणांमध्ये (पीपीई) जगातील दुसऱ्या क्रमांकाचा सर्वात मोठा उत्पादक देश बनला आहे. वीज आणि इंधन वापर, वस्तूंची आंतर-राज्य-वाहतूक, किरकोळ आर्थिक व्यवहार यासारख्या वास्तविक निर्देशांकासह मे आणि जूनमध्ये आर्थिक पुनरुत्थानाला सुरुवात दिसून आली.
आर्थिक निर्देशांकामध्ये सुधारणा
कृषी
• शासकीय संस्थांनी शेतकऱ्यांकडून केलेल्या गहू खरेदीने 16 जून 2020 रोजी 382 लाख मेट्रीक टन हा आतापर्यंतचा विक्रमी स्तर गाठला आहे, त्याने 2012-13 मधील 381.48 एलएमटीच्या विक्रमाला मागे टाकले आहे. कोविड -19 महामारीच्या कठीण काळात सामाजिक अंतराच्या निकषांचे पालन करत ही कामगिरी केली आहे. 42 लाख शेतकर्‍यांना याचा लाभ मिळाला असून सुमारे 73,500 कोटी रूपये रक्कम त्यांना गव्हाची किमान आधारभूत किंमत म्हणून देण्यात आली.
• 16 राज्यांतील एमएफपी योजनेत गौण वन उत्पादनांच्या खरेदीने विक्रमी स्तर नोंदविला असून, 79.42 कोटी रुपये इतकी खरेदी केली आहे. आदिवासींचे जीवन आणि उदरनिर्वाह विस्कळीत केलेल्या कोविड -19 महामारीच्या संकट काळात हे अत्यंत आवश्यक रामबाण औषध असल्याचे सिद्ध झाले आहे.
• 19 जूनपर्यंत शेतकऱ्यांनी 13.13 दशलक्ष हेक्टर क्षेत्रावर खरीप पिकाची पेरणी केली आहे, हे प्रमाण मागील वर्षीच्या तुलनेत 39 टक्के जास्त असून तेलबिया, तृणधान्ये, कडधान्ये आणि कापूस या पिकांखालील क्षेत्राच्या लागवडीत मोठी वाढ झाली आहे.
• मे 2020 मध्ये खतांच्या विक्रीत वर्षाकाठी 98 टक्क्यांनी (40.02 लाख टन ) वाढ झाली आहे. यातून मजबूत कृषी क्षेत्र प्रतिबिंबित होते.
उत्पादन
• भारताच्या पीएमआई मॅन्युफॅक्चरिंग अँड सर्विसेज ने एप्रिल (क्रमश: 27.4 आणि 5.4) च्या तुलनेत मे मध्ये अनुक्रमे 30.8 आणि 12.6 वर राहून कमी आकुंचन दाखवले.
• वीज वापरात एप्रिलमधील (-) 24 टक्क्यांवरून मे मध्ये (-) 15.2 टक्के आणि जूनमध्ये (21 जून पर्यंत) (-) 12.5 टक्के कमी आकुंचन वाढ नोंदविली. जूनमध्ये पहिल्या आठवड्यात वीज वापरात(-)19.8 टक्क्यांवरून दुसऱ्या आठवड्यात (-)11.2 टक्के तर जूनच्या तिसऱ्या आठवड्यात (-) 6.2 टक्क्यांपर्यंत सातत्याने वाढ झाली आहे.
• मागील वर्षीच्या आणि लॉकडाऊन पूर्व पातळीपेक्षा कमी असले तरी मे 2020 मध्ये ई-वे बिलांचे एकूण मूल्यांकन करण्यायोग्य मूल्य एप्रिल 2020 (3.9 लाख कोटी रुपये) च्या तुलनेत 130 टक्क्यांनी (8.98 लाख कोटी रुपये) मोठ्या प्रमाणात वाढले. 1 ते 19 जून दरम्यान तयार करण्यात आलेल्या ई-वे बिलांचे मूल्य रु. 7.7 लाख कोटी रुपये असून महिना पूर्ण होण्यास आणखी 11 दिवस बाकी आहेत.
• देशातील वापर आणि उत्पादन घडामोडी दर्शविणारे प्रमुख सूचक पेट्रोलियम पदार्थांचा वापर, 47 टक्क्यांनी वाढ दर्शवली. एप्रिलमधील वापर 99,37,000 मेट्रीक टन होता, तो मे महिन्यात 1,46,46,000 मेट्रीक टन झाला. परिणामी, पेट्रोलियम उत्पादनांच्या विक्रीत वाढीमध्ये वर्षाकाठी संकुचन एप्रिलमधील (-) 45.7 टक्क्यांच्या तुलनेत मे मध्ये (-) 23.2 टक्के होते. अनलॉक 1.0. च्या एका महिन्यानंतर जूनमध्ये पेट्रोलियम पदार्थांचा वापर आणखी वाढण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.
सेवा
• रेल्वे मालवाहतुकीत एप्रिलच्या (6.54 कोटी टन )तुलनेत मे मध्ये (8.26 कोटी टन) 26 टक्क्यांनी वाढ झाली. मागील वर्षीच्या तुलनेत ती अजूनही कमी आहे. राष्ट्रीय महामार्गांवरील मालवाहतुकीच्या अनुषंगाने ही सुधारणा जूनमध्येही सुरू राहण्याची शक्यता आहे.
• रोजची सरासरी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक टोलवसुली वाढून एप्रिल 2020 मधील 8.25 कोटी रुपयांवरून मे महिन्यात चारपटीहून अधिक 36.84 कोटी रुपयांवर गेली. जूनच्या पहिल्या तीन आठवड्यात ती आणखी वाढून 49.8 कोटी रुपये झाली आहे.
• एनपीसीआय प्लॅटफॉर्मवरुन एकूण डिजिटल किरकोळ आर्थिक व्यवहारांमध्ये मोठी वाढ झाली असून एप्रिल 2020 मधील 6.71 लाख कोटी रुपयांवरून मे महिन्यात 9.65 लाख कोटी रुपये इतके झाले आहे. हा कल जूनमध्येही सुरू राहण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.
आर्थिक निर्देशक
• पर्याप्त तरलता सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या दिशेने भारतीय रिझर्व्ह बँकेच्या प्रयत्नातून कॉर्पोरेट बॉन्ड्सची खासगी प्लेसमेंट एप्रिलमध्ये ( 0.54 लाख कोटी रुपये) होती ती 94.1% या (वार्षिक वृद्धी) च्या तेजीने मे महिन्यात (0.84 लाख कोटी रुपये) इतकी वाढली आहे. व्यवस्थेत अतिरिक्त तरलता कायम राहिल्यामुळे जूनमध्ये आणखी एक मोठी प्लेसमेंट दिसण्याची शक्यता आहे.
• म्युच्युअल फंडांच्या व्यवस्थापन (एयूएम) नूसार सरासरी संपत्ती मे 2020 मध्ये 3.2 टक्क्यांनी वाढून 24.2 लाख कोटी रुपये झाली. एप्रिल 2020 मध्ये 23.5 लाख कोटी रुपये होती. निर्देशांकातील वार्षिक वाढीतील आकुंचन देखील एप्रिलमधील (-) 6.9% वरून मे मध्ये (-) 4.5% पर्यंत घसरले.
• 12 जून रोजी भारताचा परकीय चलन साठा 507.6 अब्ज डॉलर्स इतका असून थेट परदेशी गुंतवणुकीतील वाढ, पोर्टफोलिओ ओघ आणि तेलाच्या कमी किंमतींच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर वाढत राहिल. आर्थिक वर्ष 2019-20 मध्ये भारतातील एफडीआयमध्ये 73.45 अब्ज डॉलर्सची आवक झाली आहे, जी मागील आर्थिक वर्षाच्या तुलनेत 18.5 टक्क्यांनी वाढली आहे.
• संरचनात्मक सुधारणा आणि सहायक समाज कल्याणकारी उपाययोजना दोन्ही गोष्टींबद्दल सरकारची कटीबद्धता या विकासाचा दर वाढवण्यात मदत करेल. ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ हा निर्धार सर्व हितधारकांच्या एकत्रित प्रयत्नाने दृढ केला जाईल आणि मजबूत सशक्त भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था पुन्हा उभारण्यास हातभार लागेल.