Ministry of Finance
Increase in Economic Activity-Improvement in Economic Indicators
Prompt Policy measures by Government and RBI in a calibrated manner to reinvigorate the economy at the earliest with minimal damage
Commitment of Government towards both structural reforms and supportive social welfare measures will help build on ‘Green Shoots’
Resolve for ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ will be strengthened with the collective effort of all stakeholders and contribute to rebuilding a strong vibrant Indian economy
23 JUN 2020 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
Guided by the urgent need to save lives -‘Jaanhaitoh Jahan hai’, India resorted to a strict 21 days nationwide lockdown on 24thMarch, 2020 to contain the spread of COVID-19 in its early stages in the country. The lockdown period gave a respite to ramp up the health and testing infrastructure in the country. Due to timely tracing, treatment and reporting, the number of people recovering from the virus is continuously rising and the active cases, as on date, are 41% of the total cases in the country.
The strict lockdown and social distancing measures, however, adversely affected the economy. With a gradual shift in strategy towards saving lives as well as livelihoods-‘Jaanbhi Jahan bhi’, India has entered the ‘Unlock India” phase from June 1 with phased resumption of services and businesses. The Government and the RBI have taken prompt policy measures - both short term and long term - in a calibrated manner to reinvigorate the economy at the earliest with minimal damage.
Agricultural sector remains the foundation of the Indian economy and with a forecast of a normal monsoon, should support the rebooting of the Indian Economy. Though the GDP contribution of the sector may not be very large (in relation to Industry and Services), its growth has a very positive impact on the large population dependent on agriculture. Further, the recent landmark reforms announced in the sector will go a long way in building efficient value chains and ensuring better returns for farmers.
The resilience of the Indian manufacturing is evident from the fact that within a period of 2 months, India has become the world’s second largest manufacturer of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) starting from scratch. Early green shoots of economic revival have also emerged in May and June with real activity indicators like electricity and fuel consumption, inter and intra-state movement of goods, retail financial transactions witnessing pick up.
Improvement in Economic Indicators
Agriculture
• Procurement of wheat from farmers by Government agencies has touched an all-time record figure of 382 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) on 16th June, 2020 surpassing the earlier record of 381.48 LMT achieved during 2012-13. This has been accomplished during the trying times of Covid-19 pandemic under the social distancing restrictions. 42 Lakh farmers have been benefitted and a total amount of about Rs. 73,500 crore has been paid to them towards Minimum Support Price (MSP) for wheat.
• Theprocurement of Minor Forest Produces (MFP) under the MSP for MFP Scheme in 16 states has hit a record-breaking high with the procurement touching Rs. 79.42 crores. This has proved to be a much needed panacea in these distressing times of Covid-19 pandemic, which has disrupted lives and livelihoods of tribals.
• As on 19th June, farmers have sown 13.13 million hectares of Kharif crops, 39 per cent higher than corresponding period of last year with a big jump in area coverage under Oil seeds, Course Cereals, Pulses and Cotton.
• Fertilizer sales have surged by almost 98 per cent year-on-year in May 2020(40.02 lakh tonnes), reflecting a robust agricultural sector.
Manufacturing
• India’s PMI Manufacturing and Services showed lower contraction in May at 30.8 and 12.6 respectively over April (27.4 and 5.4 respectively).
• Electricity consumption saw lower contractionin growth rates from (-) 24 per cent in April to (-) 15.2 per cent in May to (-)12.5 per cent in June (till 21stJune). In June, electricity consumption has continuously improved from (-)19.8 per cent in the first week to (-)11.2 per cent in the second week to (-)6.2 per cent in third week of June.
• Total assessable value of E-Way bills picked up by a massive 130 per cent in May 2020 (Rs. 8.98 lakh crore) compared to April 2020 (Rs. 3.9 lakh crore), though lower than previous year and pre-lockdown levels. Value of E-Way bills generated between 1st and 19th June stood at Rs. 7.7 lakh crore, with 11 days left for the month to complete.
• Consumption of petroleum products, a major indicator reflecting consumption and manufacturing activity in the countryincreased by 47 per cent from 99,37,000 metric tonnes in April to 1,46,46,000 metric tonnes in May.Consequently, year-on-year contraction in consumption growth of petroleum products was much smaller at (-)23.2 per cent in May against (-)45.7 per cent in April. In June, growth in consumption of petroleum products is expected to be still higher after one month of Unlock 1.0.
Services
• Railway freight traffic improved by 26 per cent in May (8.26 crore tonnes) over April (6.54 crore tonnes), though still lower than previous year levels. The improvement is likely to continue in June in sync with growth in movement of goods on National Highways.
• Average daily electronic toll collectionsincreased from Rs. 8.25 crore in April, 2020 to Rs. 36.84 crore in May, rising more than 4 times.In the first three weeks of June, it has improved furtherto Rs. 49.8 crore.
• Total digital Retail financial transactions via NPCI platforms increased sharply from Rs. 6.71 lakh crore in April, 2020 to Rs. 9.65 lakh crore in May. The trend is expected to continue in June driven by a sustained pick-up in real activity.
Monetary Indicators
• With RBI’s efforts towards ensuring adequate liquidity, private placement of corporate bonds picked up sharply by 94.1 per cent (YoY growth) in May (Rs. 0.84 lakh crore) as compared to a contraction of 22 per cent in April (Rs. 0.54 lakh crore). June is likely to see a still larger placement as excess liquidity persists in the system.
• Average assets under management (AUM) of mutual funds increased by 3.2 per cent to Rs.24.2 lakh crore in May 2020 from Rs. 23.5 lakh crore in April 2020. Contraction in YoY growth in the indicator also fell from (-)6.9% in April to (-)4.5% in May.
• India’s forex reserves at USD 507.6 billion as on 12th June, continue to provide a crucial cushion to external shocks on the back of higher FDI, portfolio flows and low oil prices. FDI in India recorded inflow of USD 73.45 billion in FY 2019-20, an increase of 18.5 per cent over the previous fiscal.
The commitment of the Government towards both structural reforms and supportive social welfare measures will help build on these ‘green shoots’. The resolve for ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ will be strengthened with the collective effort of all stakeholders and contribute to rebuilding a strong vibrant Indian economy.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आर्थिक गतिविधि में बढ़ोतरी - आर्थिक संकेतकों में सुधार
न्यूनतम नुकसान के साथ जल्द से जल्द अर्थव्यवस्था को फिर से मजबूत करने के लिए सुविचारित तरीके से सरकार और आरबीआई केतात्कालिक नीतिगत उपाय
संरचनात्मक सुधारों और सहायक सामाजिक कल्याण दोनों उपायों के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता से ‘ग्रीन शूट्स’पर निर्माण में मदद मिलेगी
‘आत्म-निर्भर भारत’का संकल्प सभी हितधारकों के सामूहिक प्रयास और एक मजबूत व्यावसायिक भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के पुनर्निर्माण में योगदान करने से मजबूत होगा
23 JUN 2020 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
लोगों की जान बचाने- जान है तो जहान हैकी तात्कालिक जरूरत से प्रेरित होकरभारत ने देश में कोविड-19 के प्रसार को उसके प्रारंभिक चरण में ही रोकने के लिए 24 मार्च, 2020 को देश भर में 21 दिनों के सख्त लॉकडाउन का सहारा लिया। लॉकडाउन की इस अवधि ने देश में स्वास्थ्य और परीक्षण के बुनियादी ढांचे को तुरूस्त करने में काफी राहत दी। समय पर कोरोना वायरस से संक्रमित लोगों की पहचान, उपचार और संक्रमित लोगों के सामने आने के कारण इस बीमारी से ठीक होने वाले लोगों की संख्या में लगातार वृद्धि हो रही है और आज तक सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या देश भर में कुल मामलों का 41% है।
हालांकि,सख्त लॉकडाउन और एक-दूसरे से दूरी बनाए रखने (सामाजिक दूरी) के उपायों ने अर्थव्यवस्था पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव डाला। जान बचाने के साथ-साथ आजीविका बचाने- जानभी जहान भी’के लिएकार्यनीति में क्रमिक बदलाव के साथभारत ने 1जून, 2020 से चरणबद्ध तरीके से सेवाओं और व्यापार को फिर से शुरू करते हुए अनलॉक इंडिया’ चरण में प्रवेश किया। सरकार और भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक ने न्यूनतम नुकसान के साथ जल्द से जल्द अर्थव्यवस्था को फिर से मजबूत करने के लिए सुविचारित तरीके से अल्पकालिक और दीर्घकालिक दोनों तरह के तात्कालिक नीतिगत उपाय किए हैं।
कृषि क्षेत्र भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था की नींव बना हुआ है और सामान्य मॉनसून के पूर्वानुमान के साथभारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था को फिर से पटरी पर लाने में इसे मदद करना चाहिए। हालांकि, कृषि क्षेत्र का जीडीपी योगदान बहुत ज्यादा नहीं हो सकता है (उद्योग और सेवा क्षेत्र की तुलना में) लेकिन इसमें वृद्धि कृषि पर निर्भर बड़ी आबादी पर बहुत सकारात्मक प्रभाव डालता है। इसके अलावा कृषि क्षेत्र के लिए हाल ही में घोषित अहम सुधारों से कुशल मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं के निर्माण और किसानों के लिए बेहतर रिटर्न सुनिश्चित करने में काफी मदद मिलेगी।
भारतीय विनिर्माण का लचीलापन इस तथ्य से स्पष्ट है कि 2 महीने की अवधि के भीतरभारत व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा उपकरण (पीपीई) का दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा निर्माता बन गया है। मई और जून में बिजली और ईंधन की खपत,माल की राज्य के अंदर और बाहर आवाजाही,खुदरा वित्तीय लेनदेन जैसे वास्तविक गतिविधि संकेतकों के साथ आर्थिक पुनरुद्धार के शुरुआती हरे अंकुर भी दिखने लगे हैं।
आर्थिक संकेतकों में सुधार
कृषि
• सरकारी एजेंसियों द्वारा किसानों से गेहूं की खरीद 16 जून,2020 को अब तक के रिकॉर्ड 382 लाख मीट्रिक टन (एलएमटी) केआंकड़े को छू लिया है जो 2012-13 के दौरान खरीद के 381.48 एलएमटी के पिछले रिकॉर्ड को पार कर गया है। यह खरीदकोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान एक-दूसरे से दूरी बनाए रखने (सोशल डिस्टेंसिंग) के प्रतिबंधों के बीच पूरी की गई है। इससे42 लाख किसान लाभान्वित हुए हैं और गेहूं के लिए न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी)के रूप में इन किसानों को 73,500 करोड़ रुपये का भुगतान किया गया है।
• 16 राज्यों में एमएफपी योजना के लिए न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) के तहत लघु वन उपजों (एमएफपी) की भी 79.42 करोड़ रुपये की रिकॉर्ड खरीद हुई है। यह कोविड -19 महामारी के इस संकटपूर्ण समय में जन-जातीय लोगों के लिए एक जरूरी रामबाण साबित हुआ है क्योंकि इसनेइन लोगों के जीवन और आजीविका को बाधित किया है।
• 19 जून, 2020 तक किसानों ने इस बार13.13 मिलियन हेक्टेयर खेत में खरीफ फसलों की बुवाई की है,जो पिछले साल की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 39 प्रतिशत अधिक है। इस बार तेलहन,मोटे अनाज,दलहन और कपास की बुवाई में बड़ा उछाल आया है।
• मई 2020 (40.02 लाख टन) में उर्वरक की बिक्री में साल-दर-साल लगभग 98 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है, जो कृषि क्षेत्र में आ रही मजबूत को दर्शाता है।
विनिर्माण
• भारत के पीएमआई मैन्युफैक्चरिंग एंड सर्विसेज ने अप्रैल (क्रमश: 27.4 और 5.4) की तुलना में मई मेंक्रमशः30.8 और 12.6 पर रहकर कम संकुचन दिखाया।
• बिजली की खपत मेंअप्रैल में (-) 24% सेमई में (-) 15.2 प्रतिशत से जून में (21 जून तक) (-) 12.5 प्रतिशत की कम संकुचन वृद्धि दर देखी गई। जून महीने मेंबिजली की खपत में पहले सप्ताह में (-) 19.8 प्रतिशत से दूसरे सप्ताह में (-)11.2 प्रतिशत से तीसरे सप्ताह में(-)6.2 प्रतिशत तक लगातार सुधार हुआ है।
• अप्रैल 2020(3.9 लाख करोड़ रुपया) की तुलना में मई 2020(8.98 लाख करोड़ रुपये) में ई-वे बिल के कुल मूल्यांकन योग्य मूल्य में 130 प्रतिशत की भारी वृद्धि हुई। हालांकि,यह पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में और लॉकडाउन से पहले के स्तरों से कम है। 1 और 19 जून के बीच बनाए गए ई-वे बिल का मूल्य 7.7 लाख करोड़ रुपये है जबकि महीना पूरा होने में 11 दिन बाकी हैं।
• देश में खपत और विनिर्माण गतिविधि को दर्शाने वाला प्रमुख संकेतकपेट्रोलियम उत्पादों की खपतअप्रैल में 99,37,000 मीट्रिक टन से बढ़कर मई में 1,46,46,000 मीट्रिक टन हो गई जो 47 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि है।इसके परिणामस्वरूप, पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों की खपत वृद्धि में वर्ष दर वर्ष संकुचन अप्रैल में (-) 45.7 की तुलना में मई में बहुत कम (-)23.2 प्रतिशत रही। जून महीने मेंपेट्रोलियम उत्पादों की खपत में वृद्धि लॉकडाउन हटने के एक महीने बाद और अधिक बने रहने की उम्मीद है।
सेवाएं
• रेलवे माल ढुलाई में अप्रैल (6.54 करोड़ टन) की तुलना में मई (8.26 करोड़ टन) में 26 प्रतिशत सुधार हुआ,हालांकि यह पिछले साल के स्तर से कम है। राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर माल की आवाजाही में वृद्धि के साथ जून में सुधार जारी रहने की संभावना है।
• औसत दैनिक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक टोल संग्रह अप्रैल, 2020 में 8.25 करोड़ रुपये से मई में चार गुना से भी अधिक वृद्धि के साथ36.84 करोड़ रुपये काहुआ। जून महीने के पहले तीन हफ्तों के दौरान 49.8 करोड़ रुपये के संग्रहण के साथ सुधार जारी है।
• एनपीसीआई प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से कुल डिजिटल खुदरा वित्तीय लेनदेन अप्रैल, 2020में 6.71 लाख करोड़ रुपये से मई में बढ़कर 9.65 लाख करोड़ रुपये तक का हुआ। वास्तविक गतिविधियों में निरंतर तेजी के साथ जून में इस प्रवृत्ति के जारी रहने की उम्मीद है।
मौद्रिक संकेतक
• धन की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में आरबीआई के प्रयासों के साथकॉर्पोरेट बॉन्ड के निजी प्लेसमेंट में अप्रैल (0.54 लाख करोड़) की तुलना में 94.1 प्रतिशत (साल दर साल वृद्धि) की तेजी से मई (0.84 लाख करोड़ रुपये) में वृद्धि हुई। जून में अभी भी बड़े प्लेसमेंट की संभावना है क्योंकि प्रणाली में अतिरिक्त तरलता बनी हुई है।
• म्युचुअल फंडों के प्रबंधन(एयूएम) के तहत औसत संपत्ति मई,2020 में 3.2 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 24.2 लाख करोड़ रुपये हो गई जबकि अप्रैल,2020 में यह23.5 लाख करोड़ रुपये की थी। संकेतक में साल-दर-साल वृद्धि में संकुचन भी अप्रैल में (-) 6.9% से गिरकर मई में (-)4.5% हो गया।
• 12 जून को भारत का विदेशी मुद्रा भंडार 507.6 बिलियन अमरीकी डालर रहा जो उच्च एफडीआई, पोर्टफोलियो प्रवाह और तेल की कम कीमतों के कारण बढ़ता रहेगा। भारत में एफडीआई ने वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 में 73.45 बिलियन अमरीकी डालर की आमद दर्ज कीजो पिछले वित्त वर्ष की तुलना में 18.5 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि है।
संरचनात्मक सुधारों और सहायक सामाजिक कल्याण दोनों उपायों के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता से ‘ग्रीन शूट्स’ पर निर्माण में मदद मिलेगी। आत्म-निर्भर भारत’ का संकल्प सभी हितधारकों के सामूहिक प्रयास और एक मजबूत व्यावसायिक भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के पुनर्निर्माण में योगदान करने से मजबूत होगा।