Ministry of Finance
Increase in Economic Activity-Improvement in Economic Indicators
Prompt Policy measures by Government and RBI in a calibrated manner to reinvigorate the economy at the earliest with minimal damage
Commitment of Government towards both structural reforms and supportive social welfare measures will help build on ‘Green Shoots’
Resolve for ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ will be strengthened with the collective effort of all stakeholders and contribute to rebuilding a strong vibrant Indian economy
23 JUN 2020 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
Guided by the urgent need to save lives -‘Jaanhaitoh Jahan hai’, India resorted to a strict 21 days nationwide lockdown on 24thMarch, 2020 to contain the spread of COVID-19 in its early stages in the country. The lockdown period gave a respite to ramp up the health and testing infrastructure in the country. Due to timely tracing, treatment and reporting, the number of people recovering from the virus is continuously rising and the active cases, as on date, are 41% of the total cases in the country.
The strict lockdown and social distancing measures, however, adversely affected the economy. With a gradual shift in strategy towards saving lives as well as livelihoods-‘Jaanbhi Jahan bhi’, India has entered the ‘Unlock India” phase from June 1 with phased resumption of services and businesses. The Government and the RBI have taken prompt policy measures - both short term and long term - in a calibrated manner to reinvigorate the economy at the earliest with minimal damage.
Agricultural sector remains the foundation of the Indian economy and with a forecast of a normal monsoon, should support the rebooting of the Indian Economy. Though the GDP contribution of the sector may not be very large (in relation to Industry and Services), its growth has a very positive impact on the large population dependent on agriculture. Further, the recent landmark reforms announced in the sector will go a long way in building efficient value chains and ensuring better returns for farmers.
The resilience of the Indian manufacturing is evident from the fact that within a period of 2 months, India has become the world’s second largest manufacturer of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) starting from scratch. Early green shoots of economic revival have also emerged in May and June with real activity indicators like electricity and fuel consumption, inter and intra-state movement of goods, retail financial transactions witnessing pick up.
Improvement in Economic Indicators
Agriculture
• Procurement of wheat from farmers by Government agencies has touched an all-time record figure of 382 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) on 16th June, 2020 surpassing the earlier record of 381.48 LMT achieved during 2012-13. This has been accomplished during the trying times of Covid-19 pandemic under the social distancing restrictions. 42 Lakh farmers have been benefitted and a total amount of about Rs. 73,500 crore has been paid to them towards Minimum Support Price (MSP) for wheat.
• Theprocurement of Minor Forest Produces (MFP) under the MSP for MFP Scheme in 16 states has hit a record-breaking high with the procurement touching Rs. 79.42 crores. This has proved to be a much needed panacea in these distressing times of Covid-19 pandemic, which has disrupted lives and livelihoods of tribals.
• As on 19th June, farmers have sown 13.13 million hectares of Kharif crops, 39 per cent higher than corresponding period of last year with a big jump in area coverage under Oil seeds, Course Cereals, Pulses and Cotton.
• Fertilizer sales have surged by almost 98 per cent year-on-year in May 2020(40.02 lakh tonnes), reflecting a robust agricultural sector.
Manufacturing
• India’s PMI Manufacturing and Services showed lower contraction in May at 30.8 and 12.6 respectively over April (27.4 and 5.4 respectively).
• Electricity consumption saw lower contractionin growth rates from (-) 24 per cent in April to (-) 15.2 per cent in May to (-)12.5 per cent in June (till 21stJune). In June, electricity consumption has continuously improved from (-)19.8 per cent in the first week to (-)11.2 per cent in the second week to (-)6.2 per cent in third week of June.
• Total assessable value of E-Way bills picked up by a massive 130 per cent in May 2020 (Rs. 8.98 lakh crore) compared to April 2020 (Rs. 3.9 lakh crore), though lower than previous year and pre-lockdown levels. Value of E-Way bills generated between 1st and 19th June stood at Rs. 7.7 lakh crore, with 11 days left for the month to complete.
• Consumption of petroleum products, a major indicator reflecting consumption and manufacturing activity in the countryincreased by 47 per cent from 99,37,000 metric tonnes in April to 1,46,46,000 metric tonnes in May.Consequently, year-on-year contraction in consumption growth of petroleum products was much smaller at (-)23.2 per cent in May against (-)45.7 per cent in April. In June, growth in consumption of petroleum products is expected to be still higher after one month of Unlock 1.0.
Services
• Railway freight traffic improved by 26 per cent in May (8.26 crore tonnes) over April (6.54 crore tonnes), though still lower than previous year levels. The improvement is likely to continue in June in sync with growth in movement of goods on National Highways.
• Average daily electronic toll collectionsincreased from Rs. 8.25 crore in April, 2020 to Rs. 36.84 crore in May, rising more than 4 times.In the first three weeks of June, it has improved furtherto Rs. 49.8 crore.
• Total digital Retail financial transactions via NPCI platforms increased sharply from Rs. 6.71 lakh crore in April, 2020 to Rs. 9.65 lakh crore in May. The trend is expected to continue in June driven by a sustained pick-up in real activity.
Monetary Indicators
• With RBI’s efforts towards ensuring adequate liquidity, private placement of corporate bonds picked up sharply by 94.1 per cent (YoY growth) in May (Rs. 0.84 lakh crore) as compared to a contraction of 22 per cent in April (Rs. 0.54 lakh crore). June is likely to see a still larger placement as excess liquidity persists in the system.
• Average assets under management (AUM) of mutual funds increased by 3.2 per cent to Rs.24.2 lakh crore in May 2020 from Rs. 23.5 lakh crore in April 2020. Contraction in YoY growth in the indicator also fell from (-)6.9% in April to (-)4.5% in May.
• India’s forex reserves at USD 507.6 billion as on 12th June, continue to provide a crucial cushion to external shocks on the back of higher FDI, portfolio flows and low oil prices. FDI in India recorded inflow of USD 73.45 billion in FY 2019-20, an increase of 18.5 per cent over the previous fiscal.
The commitment of the Government towards both structural reforms and supportive social welfare measures will help build on these ‘green shoots’. The resolve for ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ will be strengthened with the collective effort of all stakeholders and contribute to rebuilding a strong vibrant Indian economy.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
സാമ്പത്തിക പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിൽ വർദ്ധന- സാമ്പത്തിക സൂചകങ്ങൾ മെച്ചപ്പെടുന്നു
23 JUN 2020 12:00PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ജൂൺ 1 മുതൽ രാജ്യംഅൺലോക്ക് ഇന്ത്യഒന്നാം ഘട്ടത്തിലേക്ക് പ്രവേശിച്ചതോടെ വാണിജ്യപ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളും സേവനങ്ങളും ഘട്ടംഘട്ടമായി പുനരാരംഭിച്ചു. ഏറ്റവും പരിമിതമായ നഷ്ടങ്ങൾ മാത്രം നേരിട്ടു കൊണ്ട് സമ്പദ്വ്യവസ്ഥയെ പുനരുജ്ജീവിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി സർക്കാരും റിസർവ് ബാങ്കും കൃത്യതയാർന്ന അടിയന്തര നയനടപടികളാണ് സ്വീകരിച്ചത്.
പ്രതിസന്ധികൾ നിലനിൽക്കെ തന്നെ വെറും 2 മാസങ്ങൾക്കുള്ളിൽ, ലോകത്തിലെ രണ്ടാമത്തെ വലിയ വ്യക്തിഗത സംരക്ഷണ ഉപകരണങ്ങളുടെ (പി.പി..) ഉത്പാദകരായി ഇന്ത്യ മാറിയിരിക്കുന്നു എന്ന വസ്തുതയിൽ നിന്ന് നിർമ്മാണമേഖലയിലെ ഉണർവ്വ് വ്യക്തമാണ്. വൈദ്യുതി-ഇന്ധന ഉപഭോഗം, സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കുള്ളിലും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കിടയിലും ഉള്ള ചരക്കു നീക്കം, ചില്ലറ വ്യാപാര മേഖലയിലെ സാമ്പത്തിക ഇടപാടുകൾ എന്നിവയിൽ മേയ്-ജൂൺ മാസങ്ങളിൽ ഉണ്ടായ വർദ്ധന സാമ്പത്തിക പുനരുജ്ജീവനത്തിന്റെ പച്ചത്തുരുത്തുകൾ വീണ്ടും പ്രത്യക്ഷപ്പെടുന്നതിന്റെ സൂചനയാണ്.
സാമ്പത്തിക സൂചകങ്ങൾ മെച്ചപ്പെടുന്നു
കാർഷിക മേഖല:
*സർക്കാർ ഏജൻസികൾ കർഷകരിൽ നിന്ന് ഗോതമ്പ് സംഭരിക്കുന്നത് 2012-13 കാലയളവിലെ 381.48 ലക്ഷം മെട്രിക് ടൺ മറികടന്ന് 2020 ജൂൺ 16 ന് എക്കാലത്തെയും റെക്കോർഡ് കണക്കായ 382 ലക്ഷം മെട്രിക് ടണ്ണിൽ എത്തി. 42 ലക്ഷം കർഷകർക്കാണ് ഇതിന്റെ പ്രയോജനം ലഭിച്ചത്. ഗോതമ്പിന് താങ്ങുവിലയായി 73,500 കോടി രൂപ നൽകി.
*ലഘു വനവിഭവങ്ങൾക്ക് താങ്ങുവില ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ളമിനിമം സപ്പോർട്ട് പ്രൈസ് ഫോർ മൈനർ ഫോറസ്റ്റ് പ്രൊഡ്യൂസ് പദ്ധതി’ പ്രകാരം 16 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ ലഘു വനവിഭവ സംഭരണം റെക്കോർഡ് തുകയായ 79.42 കോടി രൂപയിലെത്തി.
*ജൂൺ 19 വരെയുള്ള കണക്കനുസരിച്ച് 13.13 ദശലക്ഷം ഹെക്ടറിൽ, ഖാരിഫ് വിളകൾ കർഷകർ വിതച്ചു കഴിഞ്ഞു. ഇത് കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷത്തെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് 39 ശതമാനം കൂടുതലാണ്.
*2020
മെയ് മാസത്തിൽ രാസവള വിൽപ്പന ഏകദേശം 98 ശതമാനം ഉയർന്നു (40.02 ലക്ഷം ടൺ). ഇത് കാർഷിക മേഖലയിലെ ഉണർവ്വിനെ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
ഉത്പാദന മേഖല:
*ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഉത്പാദന, സേവന മേഖലകളിലെ സാമ്പത്തിക പ്രവണതകളുടെ ദിശാ സൂചികയായ പർച്ചേസിംഗ് മാനേജർസ് ഇൻഡെക്സ് (പി‌.എം‌..) ഏപ്രിലിൽ യഥാക്രമം 27.4, 5.4 എന്നിങ്ങനെ ആയിരുന്നത് മെയ് മാസത്തിൽ യഥാക്രമം 30.8, 12.6 എന്നിങ്ങനെയായി രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയത് മേഖലയിലെ സങ്കോചം കുറഞ്ഞു വരുന്നതിന്റെ സൂചനയാണ്.
*വൈദ്യുതി ഉപഭോഗം ഏപ്രിലിൽ 24 ശതമാനവും മെയ് മാസത്തിൽ 15.2 ശതമാനവും കുറവ് രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയിരുന്നു. ജൂണിൽ 12.5 ശതമാനം കുറവുണ്ടായി. ക്രമാനുഗതമായി വൈദ്യുതി ഉപഭോഗം കൂടുന്നതായി ഇതിൽ നിന്നും മനസ്സിലാക്കാവുന്നതാണ്.
*2020
ഏപ്രിലിലെ 3.9 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയുമായി താരതമ്യപ്പെടുത്തുമ്പോൾ 2020 മെയ് മാസത്തിൽ 8.98 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയായി -വേ ബില്ലുകളുടെ ആകെ മൂല്യം വർദ്ധിച്ചത് 130 ശതമാനമാണ്.
*രാജ്യത്തെ ഉപഭോഗവും ഉത്പാദന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളും പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്ന പ്രധാന സൂചികയായ പെട്രോളിയം ഉൽപന്നങ്ങളുടെ ഉപഭോഗം ഏപ്രിലിലെ 99,37,000 മെട്രിക് ടണ്ണിൽ നിന്ന് 47 ശതമാനം വർദ്ധിച്ച് മെയ് മാസത്തിൽ 1,46,46,000 മെട്രിക് ടണ്ണായി.
സേവന മേഖല:
*റെയിൽ വഴിയുള്ള ചരക്ക് നീക്കം മെയ് മാസത്തിൽ 26 ശതമാനം വർദ്ധന രേഖപെടുത്തി. ചരക്ക് നീക്കം ഏപ്രിലിൽ 6.54 കോടി ടൺ ആയിരുന്നത് മെയിൽ 8.26 കോടി ടൺ ആയി വർദ്ധിച്ചു.
*ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് ടോൾ കളക്ഷന്റെ പ്രതിദിന ശരാശരി ഏപ്രിലിൽ 8.25 കോടി രൂപയായിരുന്നു. മെയ് മാസത്തിൽ ഇത് നാലു മടങ്ങ് വർദ്ധിച്ച് 36.84 കോടി രൂപയായി.
*നാഷണൽ പേയ്മെന്റ്സ് കോർപ്പറേഷൻ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വിവിധ പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോമുകൾ വഴിയുള്ള മൊത്തം ഡിജിറ്റൽ റീട്ടെയിൽ സാമ്പത്തിക ഇടപാടുകൾ ഏപ്രിലിൽ 6.71 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയായിരുന്നത്മെയ് മാസത്തിൽ 9.65 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയായി വർദ്ധിച്ചു.
ധനസൂചകങ്ങൾ:
*മതിയായ ധന ലഭ്യത ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള റിസർവ് ബാങ്കിന്റെ പരിശ്രമങ്ങൾ ഫലം കണ്ടതിന്റെ സൂചനയായി കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് ബോണ്ടുകളുടെ സ്വകാര്യ പ്ലെയ്സ്മെന്റിന്റെ വർഷം തോറുമുള്ള വളർച്ച (ഇയർ ഓവർ ഇയർ വളർച്ച) ഉയർന്നു. ഏപ്രിലിൽ 22 ശതമാനം (0.54 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപ) ചുരുങ്ങിയതുമായി താരതമ്യം ചെയ്യുമ്പോൾ മെയ് മാസത്തിൽ (0.84 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപ) 94.1 ശതമാനം കുത്തനെ ഉയർന്നു.
*മ്യൂച്വൽ ഫണ്ട്മേഖലയിൽ അസറ്റ് മാനേജുമെന്റ് കമ്പനി നിയന്ത്രിക്കുന്ന നിക്ഷേപങ്ങളുടെ ആകെ വിപണി മൂല്യത്തിന്റെ (.യു.എം.) ശരാശരി ആസ്തി 2020 മെയ് മാസത്തിൽ 3.2 ശതമാനം ഉയർന്ന് 24.2 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയായി. 2020 ഏപ്രിലിൽ ഇത് 23.5 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയായിരുന്നു.
*ജൂൺ 12 വരെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വിദേശ നാണ്യ കരുതൽ ശേഖരം 50,760 കോടി യു.എസ്. ഡോളറാണ്. നേരിട്ടുള്ള വിദേശ നിക്ഷേപ-പോർട്ട്ഫോളിയോ ഒഴുക്ക് ഉയർന്ന് നിൽക്കുന്നതും, കുറഞ്ഞ എണ്ണവിലയും അപ്രതീക്ഷിതമായ ബാഹ്യ ആഘാതങ്ങൾ കുറയ്ക്കാൻ ഇത് സഹായകമാണ്. 2019-20 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ 7345 കോടി യു.എസ്. ഡോളറിന്റെ നേരിട്ടുള്ള വിദേശ നിക്ഷേപമാണ് ഇന്ത്യയിലേക്ക് ഒഴുകിയെത്തിയത്. മുൻ സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് 18.5 ശതമാനം വർദ്ധന.